2016 Annual Meeting

Tuesday, November 15, 2016

8:30 AM-4:30 PM

9:00 AM-2:00 PM


1-0005
AAA NOMINATIONS COMMITTEE MEETING
Susana E. Narotzky, Kimberley S Baker, Rani Alexander, Janis Hutchinson, Kathleen Fine-Dare, Shonna L Trinch, Linda Williamson Nelson, Mary Odell Butler, Teresita Majewski and Tulasi Srinivas

9:00 AM-6:00 PM


1-0010
32ND ANNUAL VISUAL RESEARCH CONFERENCE, PART I
Thomas D. Blakely, Andrea M Heckman, Jerome W Crowder, Thomas D. Blakely, Andrea M Heckman, Jerome W Crowder, Marcela Aros, Tami Blumenfield, Rebekah Cupitt, Erica L Fontana, Sarah Franzen, Jo Helle-Valle, Allison Jablonko, Camilo Leon-Quijano, Brent Luvaas, Kristin V Rehder, Ardis Storm-Mathisen, David M Syring and Rachel M Ward

12:00 PM-5:00 PM


Workshop
1-0015

3:00 PM-5:30 PM

Wednesday, November 16, 2016

8:00 AM-12:00 PM


2-0000
ANTHROPOLOGICAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMITTEE (ACC) MEETING
Mark Aldenderfer, Janine McKenna, Lorena Madrigal, Jillian R Cavanaugh, Christina Garsten, Ramona L Perez, Saira A Mehmood and Edmund T Hamann

8:00 AM-2:00 PM


2-0005
32ND ANNUAL VISUAL RESEARCH CONFERENCE, PART II
Thomas D. Blakely, Andrea M Heckman, Jerome W Crowder, Thomas D. Blakely, Andrea M Heckman, Jerome W Crowder, Marcela Aros, Tami Blumenfield, Rebekah Cupitt, Erica L Fontana, Sarah Franzen, Jo Helle-Valle, Allison Jablonko, Camilo Leon-Quijano, Brent Luvaas, Kristin V Rehder, Ardis Storm-Mathisen, David M Syring and Rachel M Ward

8:00 AM-5:00 PM


Workshop
2-0010

8:30 AM-12:30 PM


2-0015
SOCIETY FOR MEDICAL ANTHROPOLOGY (SMA) DYING AND BEREAVEMENT INTEREST GROUP KNOWLEDGE EXCHANGE
Margaret Souza, Sherylyn H Briller, Barbara A Koenig, Susan O Long, Betty Wolder Levin, Erica Borgstrom, Yvon Van Der Pijl, James W Green and Elisa J Sobo

8:30 AM-5:45 PM

8:40 AM-8:45 AM


2-0020
TRACKING ALEWIVES FOR THE PASSAMAQUODDY
Kurt Lancaster, Kurt Lancaster and Kurt Lancaster

8:45 AM-9:50 AM


2-0025
AT LOW TIDE
Anna Grimshaw, Anna Grimshaw, Anna Grimshaw and Anna Grimshaw

9:00 AM-12:00 PM


2-0030
ASSOCIATION OPERATIONS COMMITTEE (AOC) MEETING
Keri Brondo and Elaine Lynch

10:00 AM-10:30 AM


2-0035
TAJEN
Robert B Lemelson, Robert B Lemelson and Robert B Lemelson

10:30 AM-11:15 AM


2-0040
SENT AWAY BOYS
Harjant S Gill, Harjant S Gill, Harjant S Gill and Harjant S Gill

11:30 AM-12:15 PM


2-0045
ROZA'S SONG
Lowri Rees, Lowri Rees, Lowri Rees and Lowri Rees

12:00 PM-5:00 PM


2-0050
AAA EXECUTIVE BOARD MEETING PART 1
Alisse Waterston, Kimberley S Baker, Alex W Barker, Susana E. Narotzky, Edmund T Hamann, Elizabeth Chilton, Lorena Madrigal, Christina Garsten, Jillian R Cavanaugh, Bernard C Perley, Elizabeth K. Briody, Saira A Mehmood, Cathy L Costin, Mark Aldenderfer, Keri Brondo, Pamela K Stone, Miguel Diaz-Barriga, Steffan Igor Ayora Diaz and Ramona L Perez

12:15 PM-1:10 PM


2-0055
WILHEMINA'S WAR
June Cross, June Cross, June Cross and June Cross

1:00 PM-4:00 PM


2-0060
ASSOCIATION FOR FEMINIST ANTHROPOLOGY (AFA) BOARD MEETING
Carla S Freeman, Carla S Freeman and Carla Jones

1:00 PM-5:00 PM


Workshop
2-0065
ETHNOGRAPHIC WRITING
Marcia Ochoa, Renato I Rosaldo, Ruth Behar, Vanessa Agard-Jones and Kristina Marie Lyons

1:10 PM-2:10 PM


2-0070
LIFE ACCORDING TO ANTON
Iben Haahr Andersen, Iben Haahr Andersen and Iben Haahr Andersen

2:00 PM-3:45 PM


2-0075
REFUGEES, EVIDENCE, AND THE POLITICS OF PROOF
Sophia Balakian, Sophia Balakian, Alana Ackerman, Heath Cabot and Maurizio Albahari

2-0085
EVIDENCE AND ARCHIVES IN ORAL HISTORY AND ANTHROPOLOGY
Micaela di Leonardo, Amy Starecheski, Gelya Frank, Robin Nagle, Trevor Stack and Amy Starecheski

2-0090
LET'S TALK SPORTS, RECREATION, AND CULTURE
Jessica A Skolnikoff, Jessica A Skolnikoff, Noel E Dyck, Pamela R Frese, Robert R Sands and Jessica A Skolnikoff

2-0095
RISKY INTIMACIES ACROSS THE LIFESPAN
Jean J Schensul and Kristin M Kostick

2-0110
THE CHANGING LANDSCAPE OF COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT IN HIGHER EDUCATION
Matthew Pajunen, Susan L Schalge and Ruthbeth Finerman

2-0115

2-0120
YES, WE’RE OPEN! NEW EVIDENCE, ACCIDENTS, AND DISCOVERIES THROUGH COLLABORATIVE ETHNOGRAPHY OF PLACE-MAKING IN BROOKLYN
Shonna L Trinch, Keith M Murphy, Christine M Hegel-Cantarella, Luke Cantarella, George E Marcus, Douglas R Holmes, Lina Dib, Christine M Hegel-Cantarella and Shonna L Trinch

2-0125
INFRASTRUCTURE AND/AS ETHICS, PART I
Ieva Jusionyte, Christine Folch and Christine Folch

2-0130
WHAT IS THE OPPOSITE OF NEOLIBERAL?: ETHNOGRAPHIC EVIDENCE, ACCIDENTAL AFFINITIES, PARADOXICAL STRUGGLES
Julie Starr, David Nottoli Flood, Roberto I Armengol and Chaise LaDousa

2-0135
LESSONS FOR CARE IN THE ANTHROPOCENE
Charis F Boke, Charis F Boke, Charis F Boke, Melissa L. Rosario, Ashley Elizabeth Smith and Alexandra Dalferro

2-0140
CREATIVITY DESPITE VIOLENCE: REIMAGINING THE FUTURE
Olga M Gonzalez, Anna Lisa Jacobsen and Antonius C Robben

2-0150

2-0160
ETHNOGRAPHIC ENGAGEMENTS WITH PEDAGOGY AND THE RE-CREATION AND RE-DISCOVERY OF KNOWLEDGE
Aleksandra A Wierucka, Fina Carpena-Mendez, Fina Carpena-Mendez, Aleksandra A Wierucka and Pirjo Kristiina Virtanen

2-0170
BLANK FACES
Perry Maxfield Waldman Sherouse, Meghanne M. Barker and Karen Strassler

2-0175
RE-IMAGING SOCIALISM, RE-ACTUALIZING COMMUNISM
Dylan Fagan, Hoon Song and A. Kiarina Kordela

2-0185
PRECARIOUS COFFEE: CLIMATE CHANGE AND MARKETS BEYOND THE THIRD WAVE
Kate Fischer, Sarah G Grant, Kate Fischer and Sarah G Grant

2-0200
LEGACIES OF GROWTH, TRACES OF CAPITAL: BRAZIL TODAY
Paula Dias, Paula Dias, Gregory D Morton, Aaron M Ansell and Antonio Carlos De Souza Lima

2-0205
RHETORIC, REALITY & REFUSALS IN TODAY'S CONSERVATION
J Terrence McCabe, V. Corey Wright, Jacques Pollini and John G Galaty

2-0210
THE BEST OF TIMES, WORST OF TIMES: REPRESENTATION, REMEMBRANCE AND RESPONSE TO DISASTER
A.J. Faas, Ian A Skoggard, Ian A Skoggard, A.J. Faas and Susanna M Hoffman

2-0225
PRAYER, POETRY, AND SONG: CULTIVATING RELIGIOUS SOUND IN A SECULAR WORLD
Sarah A Bakker, Deina A Rabie, Miriam Laytner and Emilio Spadola

2-0230
BIOGEOGRAPHIES: ANTHROPOLOGICAL ENGAGEMENTS AT THE INTERSECTION OF LIFE AND EARTH
Kevin Michael Burke, Kevin Michael Burke, Noam Osband and Alexander Blanchette

2-0235
MIGRANTS IN BORDER ZONES
Blair A Rutherford, Matan Kaminer and Maxim Bolt

2-0250
BODIES OF EVIDENCE: IDENTITY POLITICS AND MANAGEMENT OF THE BODY
Dredge Byung'chu Kang, John Michael Skutlin, Dredge Byung'chu Kang and Aren Aizura

2-0260
DATA FRICTION
Ian P Lowrie, Yuliya Grinberg, Tara Mahfoud and Dawn J Nafus

2-0270
CHANGING CONFIGURATIONS OF POWER AND POLITICS IN MENA
Leyla J Keough and Leyla J Keough

2-0275

2-0280

2-0285
THE POLITICS OF REVELATION
Neena Mahadev, Stuart Earle Strange, J. Brent Crosson and Nils Bubandt

2-0290

2:10 PM-2:14 PM


2-0295
YORDAN
Kay Hannahan, Kay Hannahan, Kay Hannahan and Kay Hannahan

2:15 PM-2:35 PM


2-0300
ALTIMIR
Kay Hannahan, Kay Hannahan, Kay Hannahan and Kay Hannahan

2:45 PM-4:10 PM


2-0305
THE ANTHROPOLOGIST
Daniel Miller, Daniel Miller, Daniel Miller and Susan A Crate

4:00 PM-5:45 PM


2-0325
ANTHROPOLOGY AND THE WORLDS OF WELFARE CAPITALISM
Kelly McKowen, Ulf Hannerz, Kelly McKowen, Lindsay DuBois, Caitlin Fouratt, Tina M Lee and Kelly McKowen

2-0330
STICKS AND STONES: STRUGGLE IN DISCOURSE
William Feeney, Christopher Paul Bloechl and Shunsuke Nozawa

2-0335
SAVING: EVIDENCE OF/FOR PRESERVING AND RESTORING LIFE, HEALTH, AND VALUES
Jessica A Hardin, Jessica A Hardin, Risa D Cromer, Ian Whitmarsh and Susan Falls

2-0345

2-0350
LOCAL BODIES AND GLOBAL TECHNOLOGIES: GOVERNING THROUGH INSECURITY IN THE FIELD OF ASSISTED REPRODUCTION
Safak Kilictepe, Polina Vlasenko, Polina Vlasenko, Safak Kilictepe, Daniela Heil and Lucy Lowe

2-0355
DIGITAL INFRASTRUCTURES OFF THE GRID: BARRIERS, BRIDGES, AND BEST PRACTICES OF DOING DIGITAL FIELDWORK IN LOW ELECTRICITY AND INTERNET ENVIRONMENTS
Julie Velasquez Runk, Laura C Zanotti, Kaitlin M Harris, Alder Keleman Saxena, Susan N Tanner and Diego Soares da Silveira

2-0360
INFRASTRUCTURE AND/AS ETHICS, PART II
Stephen C Rea, Christine Folch and Manuel Schwab

2-0365
THINKING WITH DIVORCE: FAMILY BREAKUP AND THE ANTHROPOLOGICAL IMAGINATION
Allison Alexy, Allison Alexy and Susan F Hirsch

2-0375
CURATED DESTRUCTION: EVIDENCE OF MILITARY WASTE IN POSTWAR ZONES AND BEYOND
Darcie DeAngelo, Leah Brooke Zani and Eleana J Kim

2-0385
CULTURES OF MONSTERS
Michael Harkin and Michael Harkin

2-0395
CRITICAL VIEWS ON TEACHING AND LEARNING ENGLISH AROUND THE GLOBE
Erin Mackinney and Cathy Bushnell Amanti

2-0405

2-0410

2-0420
VALUE(S) AND REPLICATION: EVIDENCE-BASED ETHNOGRAPHY
Amy Stambach, Haleema Welji, Sowparnika Balaswaminathan and David Pedersen

2-0425
COLOR POLITICS: AGENCY, EVALUATION, MATERIALITY
Hege Höyer Leivestad, Renita Thedvall, Hege Höyer Leivestad, Renita Thedvall, Krisztina Fehervary and Timothy de Waal Malefyt

2-0430
DIGITAL MEDIA AND POP-CULTURE: THE CONSTRUCTION OF SOCIO-CULTURAL EVIDENCE ON THE GLOBAL NEOLIBERAL STAGE
Salvatore Giusto, Sunyoung Yang, Salvatore Giusto, Sunyoung Yang and Gabriela Vargas-Cetina

2-0450
TOWARD A THEOLOGICALLY ENGAGED ANTHROPOLOGY
Derrick Lemons, Derrick Lemons, Naomi Haynes and Brian M Howell

2-0460
PRECARITY OF/IN INTIMACIES, MIGRATION, AND TOURISM
Valerio Simoni, Susan E Frohlick and Valerio Simoni

2-0465

2-0470
NARRATIVE CONSTRUCTIONS OF LEGAL EVIDENCE
Anna Offit, Anna Offit and Robin H Conley

2-0475
PERCEIVING THE IMPROBABLE: THE (HARD) EVIDENCE OF CONSCIOUSNESS
Sydney Leigh Yeager, Sydney Leigh Yeager and el-Sayed el-Aswad

2-0480
ETHNOGRAPHIC RECORDS AS EVIDENCE: KNOWLEDGE, ERASURE, AND THE DISCOVERABLE
Thea R Abu El-Haj, Arshad Imtiaz Ali, Ariana Mangual Figueroa and Bryan M Brayboy

2-0485
IMPACTS OF ANTHROPOLOGY: MAKING MEANING IN VARIED ENVIRONMENTS
Alison M Montgomery and Alison M Montgomery

2-0490
ANTHROPOLOGY OF THINGS GOING WRONG: UNCERTAINTY, RISK, AND THE GENERATIVE FORCES OF ACCIDENT
Sohini Kar, Sohini Kar, Caroline Schuster and Caroline Schuster

2-0495
EVIDENCE AND THE ETHICS OF POSSIBLE FUTURES
Stuart J McLean, Kristen Drybread and Carolina Kobelinsky

2-0500
MEDIA AND THEIR MESSAGES
James Howe and Maurita N Poole

2-0505
TRANSGENERATIONAL (NON)TRANSMISSION OF MEMORIES OF VIOLENCE IN THE MIDDLE EAST -WOMEN'S ACCOUNTS
Maria M Six-Hohenbalken, Ozlem Goner, Maria M Six-Hohenbalken, Linda Green and Ozlem Goner

2-0510
4 THE TEARS IN YOUR EYES: YOUTH, FAMILY, AND FUTURES
Larisa L Honey and Juno Salazar Parrenas

2-0515
BECOMING LIKE A PLANT?: NEW METHODOLOGIES IN STUDYING PLANT-PEOPLE RELATIONSHIPS
Theresa L Miller, Theresa L Miller and John Hartigan

2-0520

2-0525
NEW THEORIES, METHODS, AND ANALYTICS IN PSYCHOLOGICAL ANTHROPOLOGY
Kristi M Ninnemann, Sara E Lewis and Sara E Lewis

4:00 PM-6:00 PM

6:30 PM-8:30 PM


2-0535

7:30 PM-9:30 PM


2-0540
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF STUDENT ANTHROPOLOGISTS (NASA) BOARD MEETING
Suzanne M Barber, Belinda Ramirez Spencer, Valerie V Feria-Isacks, Matthew L Hale, Sean Heath, Richard T Powis III and Suzanne M Barber

8:30 PM-10:30 PM


2-0550

Thursday, November 17, 2016

7:30 AM-9:30 AM


3-0000
ASSOCIATION FOR AFRICANIST ANTHROPOLOGY (AFAA) BOARD MEETING
Anita Spring, Kristin Hedges, David S Turkon, Anne S Lewinson, Jennifer E Coffman, Yolanda D Covington-Ward, Paul Nkwi, Francesca Declich, Richard P Werbner, Erica L Fontana and Bennetta Jules-Rosette

8:00 AM-9:45 AM


3-0005
RETHINKING GENDER NORMATIVITY, SEXUALITY, AND MORALITY THROUGH NON-BIOMEDICAL EPISTEMOLOGIES
Venera Khalikova, Venera Khalikova, Kristin L Bright, Lucinda Ramberg and Kristin L Bright

3-0015
INTERROGATING "DEMOCRATIC" POLICING: POLICE REFORMS IN THE GLOBAL SOUTH
Stephanie Savell, Marta-Laura Suska and Beatrice A Jauregui

3-0020
FUTURES IN THE MAKING, PART I: SEEING/MAKING POTENTIAL: GATHERING FUTURES THROUGH PEOPLE, PLACES, AND THINGS
Kathryn A Mariner, Britt Dahlberg, Kathryn A Mariner and Catherine Fennell

3-0025
"WE WILL NOT BE A PARTY TO THIS CRIME." ACADEMIC FREEDOMS AND THE CRIMINALIZATION OF ACADEMICS IN TURKEY
Lori A Allen, Esra Ozyurek, Haydar Darici, Ayse Parla, Ceren Ozgul, Asli Igsiz, Salih Can Aciksoz, Begum Basdas, Oyku N Potuoglu-Cook and Ceren Ozgul

3-0030
VOICING THE ANCESTORS: READINGS IN MEMORY OF GEORGE STOCKING
Ira Bashkow, Mindy J Morgan, Ira Bashkow, Sebastian Felix Braun, Margaret M Bruchac, Robert L Hancock, Ira Jacknis, Mindy J Morgan, Saul Schwartz and Joshua James Smith

3-0035
PARTICIPATORY ACTION RESEARCH: WHAT COUNTS AS EVIDENCE AND (WHEN) DOES IT MATTER?
Julio Cammarota, Jen Sandler, Andrea E Dyrness, Beth C Rubin, Mariela Nunez-Janes, Kysa Nygreen, Andrea E Dyrness and Beth C Rubin

3-0040
CAREWORK IN THE ACADEMY:  STRUGGLES AND SOLUTIONS, PART 1
Rebecca B Galemba, Tara Hefferan, Kathryn J Fleuriet, Rebecca B Galemba, Sallie S Han, Tami Blumenfield, Adam P Van Arsdale and Samantha D. Gottlieb

3-0045
INTERGENERATIONAL APPROACHES TO GLOBAL CHRISTIANITY AND RELIGIOUS CONVERSION
Kathleen Carey O'Brien, Kathleen Carey O'Brien and John Barker

3-0050
BETWEEN FEMINIST AND ETHNOGRAPHIC MODES OF INQUIRY
Megha Sehdev, Amy Beth Krauss, Megha Sehdev, Christen A Smith and Vaibhav Saria

3-0055
ANTHROPOLOGICAL APPROACHES TO SOCIAL WORK AND COUNSELING PSYCHOLOGY
Ann Marie Leshkowich, Allen L Tran, Jie Yang and Andrea Karin Muehlebach

3-0060
MARRIAGE AND FAMILY IN ASIA
Alex Joseph Nelson and Akihiro Ogawa

3-0065
GENETIC EVIDENCE
Juno Salazar Parrenas, Noah M Tamarkin, Jonathan M Marks and Duana Fullwiley

3-0070

3-0075
ANTHROPOLOGY OF WHITE SUPREMACY
Jemima Pierre, Aisha Beliso-DeJesus, Jemima Pierre and Faye V Harrison

3-0080
WATER AND LAND: THE POLITICS OF EMERGENT ECOLOGICAL IMAGINARIES
Teresa Angelica Velasquez, Nicholas M Copeland and Bret Gustafson

3-0085
COMMITTED ANTHROPOLOGY: CELEBRATING 50 YEARS OF GRADUATE ANTHROPOLOGY AT CUNY
Gerald W Creed, Katherine M Verdery, Setha Low and Gustavo Lins Ribeiro

3-0090
NEW AFRICAN FRONTIERS: STRATEGIES OF SUPPORT AND ECONOMIC MORALITIES IN MIGRATION
Chelsie Yount-Andre, Amélie Grysole, Chelsie Yount-Andre, Amélie Grysole and Jennifer Cole

3-0095
PRIZE-WINNING ETHNOGRAPHY AS EVIDENCE OF NEW DIRECTIONS IN EUROPEANIST ANTHROPOLOGY
Mayanthi L Fernando, Miriam Ticktin, Elizabeth L Krause, Graham M Jones and Douglas R Holmes

3-0100
TEXTURED BODIES: SCRIPTURE, PRACTICE AND POWER IN THE CONTEMPORARY MIDDLE EAST
Ayala Fader, Rachel Zimring Feldman and Lea Taragin-Zeller

3-0105
REFUGEES FROM THE MIDDLE EAST, NORTH AFRICA, AND CENTRAL ASIA: A HOLISTIC EVALUATION OF CONDITIONS
Jodi Charlene Nettleton, Claire T. Oueslati-Porter, Sumi Colligan and Diane E King

3-0110
URBAN FUTURES: TIME, TECHNOLOGY, AND DESIGN FROM HERE TO MARS
Cheryl Deutsch, Cheryl Deutsch and Austin Zeiderman

3-0115
ABSENCE AS EVIDENCE: ONTOLOGIES AND EPISTEMOLOGIES OF THE UNKNOWN
Kathryn E Goldfarb, Gabriele Koch, Gabriele Koch, Kathryn E Goldfarb, Valerie A Olson and Tatiana Chudakova

3-0125
THE GENDERING OF RISK IN THE MUSLIM WORLD: BEYOND LOGICS OF SECURITY AND MANAGEMENT
Satyel Larson, Bridget Purcell, Jack Ume Tocco and Rudolf P Gaudio

3-0130
VOCAL FAILURES AND THE PRODUCTION OF KNOWLEDGE
Jayson Beaster-Jones, Anaar Desai-Stephens and Jayson Beaster-Jones

3-0135
SECRECY, RELIGION AND THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF ETHICS
Simon M Coleman, John Dulin and Nicholas H Harkness

3-0140
EVIDENCE OF MALFEASANCE
Sarah Muir, Sarah Muir, Aaron M Ansell, Janet Roitman and Charlie Piot

3-0145
EMANCIPATORY FRAMES IN CROSS-CULTURAL LEARNING: ANTHROPOLOGISTS, INTERCULTURALISTS, ESTRANGEMENT
Bob W White, Laura Bathurst, Laura Bathurst, Bob W White and Mary C Bateson

3-0150
BALANCING THE QUOTIDIAN: PACE, PRECARITY AND CARE-TAKING IN MEDICAL ANTHROPOLOGY’S STORYTELLING
Sandra T Hyde, Sandra T Hyde, Laurie Denyer Willis and Sharon Kaufman

3-0155
EMERGING CREATIVE PRACTICES FOR THE FUTURE OF MEDIA ETHNOGRAPHY
Lyndsey Paige Beutin, Lyndsey Paige Beutin and Debra Spitulnik Vidali

3-0160
THE NGOIZATION OF RELIGION: RITUAL, REPRESENTATION, AND DEVELOPMENT
Christian Neil Vannier, Julie A Jenkins, Julie A Jenkins and Christian Neil Vannier

3-0165
FEELING AND FAKING: EVIDENCE, ACCIDENT, AND THE PRODUCTION OF EXPERTISE IN SELF-HELP
Virginia R Dominguez, Anders A Wallace, Tamar Kaneh-Shalit and Carrie M. Lane

3-0170
NEW ANTHROPOLOGIES OF MONEY: GLOBAL ETHNOGRAPHIC PERSPECTIVES ON THE TRANSFORMATION OF MONEY
Michael Ralph, Jackson Smith, Jackson Smith, Gustav Peebles and Karen Z Ho

3-0175
CONTESTING NEOLIBERAL CONFIGURATIONS OF LABOR VALUE
Megan A Sheehan, Lauren A Hayes, Lauren A Hayes, Megan A Sheehan and Elana Shever

3-0180
HISTORY, POLITICS, SPACE, LABOR: UNEVENNESS AS AN ANTHROPOLOGICAL CONCEPT
Lesley Gill, Lesley Gill, Sharryn Kasmir and Jane L Collins

3-0185

3-0190
LAW, LAND, AND LABOR: FORMATIONS OF SETTLER COLONIALISM IN CANADA'S TAR SANDS
Tara Joly, Tristan Daniel Jones and Clinton N Westman

3-0195

3-0200
ON THE MOVE: WOMEN IN VULNERABLE PLACES AND SPACES
MaryBeth Lucina Chrostowsky and MaryBeth Lucina Chrostowsky

3-0205
DISCOVERIES, THEORIES, AND EXPERIENTIAL EVIDENCE:  THE TESTS OF TIME
William P Mitchell, William P Mitchell and Alice B Kehoe

3-0210
GENDERING TIME, PART I: FEMINIST CONSIDERATIONS OF TIME AND THE GENDERED POLITICS OF THE BODY
Elise L Andaya, Rachel C. Fleming, Elise L Andaya, Elise L Andaya and Kelly R Knight

3-0215
QUEER (DE)LEGITIMATION AND THE LAW
Jessica Bray, Baird Campbell, Baird Campbell, Jessica Bray and Evelyn Blackwood

8:00 AM-10:00 AM


3-0220
COPP COMMITTEE MEETING
Rachel R Chapman, Jeff Martin, Chip Colwell, Sarah S Ono, Wesley Y Leonard, Deborah Winslow, Pamela K Stone and Susan C. Bibler Coutin

3-0225
SOCIETY FOR MEDICAL ANTHROPOLOGY (SMA) SPECIAL INTEREST GROUP (SIG) CHAIRS BREAKFAST
Cathleen E Willging, Carolyn Rebecca Merritt, Elisa J Sobo, Charlotte A Noble, Michael R Duke, Emery Rose Eaves, Jan M Brunson, Sara E Lewis, Molly Josette Bloom, Margaret Souza, Jonathan J Stillo, Nayantara Sheoran and Alexander Rödlach

8:00 AM-12:00 PM


Workshop
3-0230

Workshop
3-0235
HOW (AND WHETHER) TO FIND AN ACADEMIC JOB
Lynne Goldstein and Lynne Goldstein

Workshop
3-0240

8:00 AM-5:00 PM


Workshop
3-0245

8:30 AM-8:50 AM


3-0250
TOÑITA'S
Beyza Boyacioglu, Sebastian Diaz, Beyza Boyacioglu and Sebastian Diaz

8:30 AM-10:30 AM


3-0255
AAA SECTION TREASURER'S MEETING
Kathy Ano, Kathy Ano, Kenneth Guest, Rick Stepp, Randolph J Widmer, Anne S Lewinson, Jennie E Burnet, Kathleen M Sullivan, Joseph Jay Sosa, Carol A MacLennan, Nicole D Truesdell, Richard T Meyers, Santiago I Guerra, Margo Smith, Sang-Hee Lee, Heather E O'Leary, Karl A Hoerig, Eric J Johnson, David D Meek, Dawn Neill, Shannon Sparks, Kristin Monroe, Natalia Pinzon, Kevin Preister, Eleana J Kim, Anru Lee, Richard H Wallace, Julia L Offen, Timothy Smith, Kristina S Wirtz, Harold L Odden, Douglas W Hume, Melvin Arthur Johnson, Beth A Savage, Jennifer J Carroll, Alyson G Young, Tina M Lee, Lauren G Leve, Susanne Cohen, Deborah R Altamirano, Jerome W Crowder, Elaine Lynch, Edmund T Hamann and Alexander Rödlach

8:30 AM-7:30 PM

8:50 AM-9:20 AM


3-0260
AT STREET LEVEL
Steven Rousso-Schindler, Steven Rousso-Schindler, Steven Rousso-Schindler and Steven Rousso-Schindler

9:00 AM-12:00 PM


3-0265
SECTION ASSEMBLY EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETING
Miguel Diaz-Barriga, Kimberley S Baker, Richard Feinberg, Ramona L Perez, Steffan Igor Ayora Diaz and Carol R. Ember

9:00 AM-4:00 PM


Workshop
3-0270
ETHNOGRAPHIC TERMINALIA: THE PHOTO-ESSAY IS DEAD, LONG LIVE THE PHOTO-ESSAY!
Fiona P. McDonald, Craig AR Campbell, Trudi Lynn Smith, Stephanie Takaragawa and Kate Hennessy

9:00 AM-5:00 PM


3-0275
MEANINGS IN MOTION
Jonathan S Marion, Jonathan S Marion and Crystal Dosser

3-0280
GROUND: SENSING ABSENCE IN THE COSTA RICAN COFFEE TRADE
Christian S. Hammons and Kate Fischer

3-0290

3-0295

9:20 AM-10:15 AM


3-0300
I AM NOT LEAVING ELDON
Jessica Bollag, Jessica Bollag, Jessica Bollag and Jessica Bollag

10:15 AM-12:00 PM


3-0305
CONCEIVING A GENEROUS ANTHROPOLOGY: HONORING THE WORK OF RAYNA RAPP
Emily Martin, Duana Fullwiley, Erin Koch and Karen-Sue Taussig

3-0310
POST-CURE CARE: DISCOVERIES AT THE LIMITS OF BIOMEDICINE
Ellen Rubinstein, Ellen Rubinstein, Emily Hammad Mrig and Narelle Warren

3-0315
POLICE UN/BOUND: NEW ETHNOGRAPHIES OF POLICING
Amrita Ibrahim, Victor Kumar, Amrita Ibrahim, Kevin G Karpiak and Eric J Haanstad

3-0320
SCA CULTURE@LARGE ROUNDTABLE WITH JAVIER AUYERO: ENGAGING WITH INEQUALITY AND AFFECTIVE STATES
Nayanika Mathur, Kregg Hetherington, Laurence Ralph, Laura Bear, Javier Auyero and Laura Bear

3-0325
EVIDENCE AND PROOF: POLITICS IN PALESTINE AND ANTHROPOLOGY
Ilana Feldman, Lori A Allen, Nadia Abu El-Haj, Rema E Hammami, Laila Helen Parsons and Miriam Ticktin

3-0335
THE ANTHROPOCENE AS ACCUMULATION STRATEGY
Cymene Howe, Paige West, Amelia Moore, J.C. Salyer, Sarah E Vaughn and Joshua A Bell

3-0340
PANEL: REPRODUCING (NON-HUMAN) DEATH
Alexander Blanchette, Alexander Blanchette, Kara Wentworth and John Hartigan

3-0345
CAREWORK IN THE ACADEMY: KINSHIP AND CONTINGENCY
Rayna Rapp, Catherine M Koehler, Samantha D. Gottlieb, Rebecca M Klenk, Cynthia Klink, Alison Monique Witchard, Kathryn J Fleuriet and Tara Hefferan

3-0350

3-0355
AUTHOR MEETS CRITICS: WEBB KEANE'S ETHICAL LIFE - ITS NATURAL AND SOCIAL HISTORIES
Jon Bialecki, Jon Bialecki, Constantine V Nakassis and Jason Throop

3-0365
PERFORMANCE, PERSONA, AND GENDERED BEINGS
Aslihan Akkaya and Shanti A Parikh

3-0370
WAS THAT RACIST?
John L Jackson Jr, Carolyn Rouse, John L Jackson Jr, Marla Frederick, Setha Low and Vanessa J Diaz

3-0375
SIGN O THE TIMES: ANTHROPOLOGICAL METHODS, INQUIRY, AND EVIDENCE
Markus Virgil Hoehne and Juno Salazar Parrenas

3-0380
SIGNS OF RACE IN LATIN AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN
Kelsey Marie Chatlosh, Samuel Novacich, Paloma Rodrigo Gonzales, John F Collins and Kelsey Marie Chatlosh

3-0385
DEEP DISPLACEMENT: EXCAVATING THE HISTORY OF FORCED MIGRATION AND FORCED RESETTLEMENT (PART 1)
Nathaniel Parker VanValkenburgh, Nathaniel Parker VanValkenburgh and Anthony R Oliver-Smith

3-0390
INDIGENEITY IN SITES OF CONFLICT
Tom Ozden-Schilling, Carmen Martinez Novo, Eric Hirsch and Shannon Speed

3-0400
MASCULINITIES AND VIOLENCE IN WAR AND ITS WAKE
Holly Porter, Holly Porter, Philipp Schulz and Holly Porter

3-0405
ANTHROPOLOGY, EXPERTISE, AND HUMAN RIGHTS: NAVIGATING THE SCHOLARLY/ADVOCACY NEXUS
Sharon Alane Abramowitz, Jennifer L. Burrell, Andrew Milewski and Pete Dross

3-0410
EVIDENCE? ACCIDENT? DISCOVERY? PSYCHOSIS, MORAL SUBJECTIVITY AND CARE
Lauren Cubellis, Neely A Myers, Michael Joseph D'Arcy V and Elizabeth Bromley

3-0415
MAKING DATA. ANTHROPOLOGISTS AND PARTICIPANTS AS/AND EVIDENCE
Narmala Halstead, Helen Lambert and Narmala Halstead

3-0420
WALKING WITH SCIENCE: ENVIRONMENT, KNOWLEDGE AND THE EXPERIENCE OF PLACE
Rebecca DelliCarpini, Rebecca DelliCarpini and Jamon A Halvaksz II

3-0425
LABOR, AFFECT, AND POLITICS IN CONTEMPORARY JAPAN
Lorraine D Plourde, Lorraine D Plourde, Gabriella Lukacs and Tom Looser

3-0430
MORAL CAPITALISM: THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF BUSINESS ETHICS
Steven Sampson, Steven Sampson and Marietta L Baba

3-0435
ECOLOGIES, ENVIRONMENTS AND RIGHTS
Simon James May and Simon James May

3-0440

3-0445

3-0450

3-0460
AFFECTIVE EVIDENCE
Patricia Lamarre, Lindsay A Bell and Daniel Rosenblatt

3-0465
RE-PRESENTING THE NATION
Lindsey Pullum and Maurita N Poole

3-0470
DRUGS, COLONIALITY, AND INDIGENOUS PEOPLE
Autumn Zellers, Autumn Zellers, Juliana K Willars and Paja L Faudree

3-0475
EVIDENCE AND INCLUSION: ETHNOGRAPHY AND DISABILITY IN THE MIDDLE EAST/NORTH AFRICA
Christine Ann Sargent, Molly Josette Bloom, Michele Friedner and Salih Can Aciksoz

3-0480
A CURSED MODEL: EXPLORING RESOURCE "CURSED" NATIONS' QUOTIDIAN ECONOMIES
Marissa Smith, Marissa Smith, Chima Michael Anyadike-Danes and Dan Jorgensen

3-0485
TOWING THE LINE: STATE SOVEREIGNTY AND THE BORDERSPACE
Callie Maidhof, Firat Bozcali, Callie Maidhof, Firat Bozcali and Rebecca B Galemba

3-0490
CITIES FOR SALE: GENTRIFICATION, SPATIAL POLITICS, AND VIOLENCE IN CONTEMPORARY URBAN ASIA
Amy Zhang, Nellie Chu, Saikat Maitra and Ralph A Litzinger

3-0500
TRANSLUCENCE OF IVORY: REFLECTIONS OF SOCIAL, SPIRITUAL, POLITICAL, AND ECONOMIC VALUES
Stephanie K Rupp, Stephanie K Rupp, Celeste N Alexander and Robert K Hitchcock

3-0510
MOBILITY AND MODERNITY IN PLACE AND SPACE
Bascom Guffin and Jayne Howell

3-0515
EVIDENCE AND THEORY:  ISSUES, THEN AND NOW
William P Mitchell, William P Mitchell, Alice B Kehoe, Andrew P Lyons and Sean T Mitchell

3-0520
GENDERING TIME, PART II: FEMINIST CONSIDERATIONS OF GENDER AND GENERATIONAL TIME
Rachel C. Fleming, Rachel C. Fleming, Elise L Andaya and Purnima Mankekar

3-0525
SPORT CAREERS, RELIGIOUS CONVICTION, AND UNCERTAIN FUTURES
Adnan Hossain, Daniel Guinness and Susan Brownell

3-0530
EVALUATING THE PROMISES OF SOCIAL MEDIA
Heather A Horst, Heather A Horst and Robert J Foster

10:20 AM-11:20 AM


3-0535
DAUGHTERS OF ANATOLIA
Hale Sofia Schatz, Hale Sofia Schatz, Hale Sofia Schatz and Ilisa Barbash

10:30 AM-12:00 PM

10:30 AM-12:30 PM


3-0545
AAA COMMITTEE ON ETHICS (COE) COMMITTEE MEETING
Steven P Black, Natalie Konopinski, Angela Reyes, Michael Carpentier, Carla Guerron Montero, Mary K Anglin, William Odum, Scott R Hutson, Julie Lesnik, Kurt E Dongoske and Molly Kathleen Zuckerman

3-0550
SOCIETY FOR THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF EUROPE (SAE) BOARD MEETING
Pamela L Ballinger, Jaime Palomera, Jennifer J Carroll, Elizabeth L Krause, Jessica C Robbins-Ruszkowski, Bilge Firat, Heidi L Bludau, Nicolette M Makovicky and Berra Topcu

11:00 AM-1:00 PM

11:20 AM-12:00 PM


3-0560
ENTRETEJIDO
Patricia Alvarez, Patricia Alvarez, Patricia Alvarez and Patricia Alvarez

11:30 AM-2:30 PM


3-0565
COUNCIL ON ANTHROPOLOGY AND EDUCATION (CAE) BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETING
Marta P Baltodano, Thea R Abu El-Haj, Ellen Skilton, Eric J Johnson, Margaret Diane LeCompte, Char Ullman, Kevin M Foster, Bradley A Levinson, Sally Campbell Galman, Laura Valdiviezo, Melissa Fellin, Patricia Sanchez, Angelina E Castagno, Jair Munoz and Rolf Straubhaar II

12:00 PM-1:35 PM


3-0570
EXIT ZERO: AN INDUSTRIAL FAMILY STORY
Christine J Walley, Christine J Walley, Chris Boebel, Christine J Walley and Christine J Walley

12:15 PM-1:30 PM


3-0575
INTEREST GROUP ON NGOS AND NONPROFITS (NGO) ORGANIZATIONAL MEETING
Aviva Sinervo, Rebecca Mantel, Laura S Jung, Allyson Krupar and Sara E Thiam

3-0580
DISLOCATIONS: ACCESSING AND DEFINING 'THE FIELD' IN TODAY'S MIDDLE EAST
Ilana Feldman, Kristin Monroe, Mary E Hegland, Steven C Caton, Omar Al-Dewachi, Emrah Yildiz, Faedah M Totah, Sa'ed A Atshan, Lamia mounir Moghnie and Salih Can Aciksoz

3-0585
AAA PUBLIC EDUCATION INITIATIVE, THE WORLD ON THE MOVE: LIGHTNING TALKS ON HUMAN MIGRATION AND DISPLACEMENT
Leslie Paul Walker Jr, Andrew B Kipnis, Amelia Frank-Vitale, Davis Shoulders, Kalfani N Ture, Miguel Diaz-Barriga, Margaret E Dorsey and Megan Anne Carney

3-0590
2016 AAA AWARDS CEREMONY (BY INVITATION ONLY)
Alisse Waterston, Aurea Martinez Velasco, Kathy Ano and Resat Mursaloglu

3-0595
COMMITTEE FOR HUMAN RIGHTS, CFHR, PUBLIC FORUM
Tricia M Redeker-Hepner, Haleema Burton, Julia R. Hanebrink, Jaymelee Kim, Benjamin N Lawrance, Rebekah S Park, Kathleen C Riley, Jennifer L. Burrell and Alayne Unterberger

3-0600

3-0605

3-0610

3-0615
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF STUDENT ANTHROPOLOGISTS (NASA) BUSINESS MEETING
Suzanne M Barber, Belinda Ramirez Spencer, Valerie V Feria-Isacks, Matthew L Hale, Sean Heath, Richard T Powis III and Suzanne M Barber

3-0620
PUBLIC POLICY SUMMIT
Susan C. Bibler Coutin, Chip Colwell, Rachel R Chapman, Wesley Y Leonard, Pamela K Stone, Deborah Winslow, Sarah S Ono, Nancy Marie Scheper-Hughes, Larry J Zimmerman, Susan B. Hyatt, Monica Heller, Gregory V Button, Pamela Puntenney, Suzanne Marie Heurtin-Roberts, Lourdes Gutierrez Najera, Lenora Bohren, Paige West, Elisa J Sobo, Barbara A Koenig, J .Peter Brosius, Monica L Schoch-Spana, Melissa A Checker, Walter E Little, Patricia A McAnany and Suzanne M Barber

3-0630
NETWORKING AND MENTORING IN THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF AGRICULTURE AND FOOD
Seth Murray, David D Meek, Lisa B Markowitz, Nicholas C Kawa, Joan Gross and Rachel E Black

3-0635

12:15 PM-2:00 PM

12:15 PM-2:15 PM


3-0650
AAA RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE
Linda M Whiteford, Elaine Lynch, Maria D Vesperi, John B Page, Angela D Storey, Judith Goode, Robert Trotter, Elise L Andaya and Edmund T Hamann

1:00 PM-3:00 PM


3-0660
BOARD MEETING SOCIETY FOR THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF WORK (SAW) BOARD MEETING
Jan English-Lueck, Jan English-Lueck, Jim Weil, Avram S Bornstein, Bryan Moorefield, Carrie M. Lane, Caitrin Lynch, Charles R Menzies, Samuel G Collins, Marcel LaFlamme, Samuel Weeks, Susie Donaldson, Susanne Cohen and Nina E Brown

3-0665
CULTURE AND AGRICULTURE (C&A) EXECUTIVE BOARD MEETING
Lisa B Markowitz, Seth Murray, Nicholas C Kawa, Brandi Janssen, Greg de St. Maurice, Stephanie Paladino, David D Meek, Elizabeth A Olson and Lois M Stanford

3-0670
SOCIETY FOR THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF NORTH AMERICA (SANA) BOARD MEETING
Susan Falls, Alaka Wali, Tina M Lee, Jessica R Cattelino, Catherine P Kingfisher, Lindsay A Bell, Ruth M Gomberg-Munoz, Elizabeth Lauretta Youngling, Jessica Cole Lowen, Jennifer L Erickson, Juli Grigsby, Sara V Komarnisky, Julian B Brash, Andrea Morrell and Maggie Dickinson

3-0675
SUNTA BOARD MEETING
Petra Y Kuppinger, Jayne Howell, Deborah R Altamirano, Joshua Barker, Susan Hill, Jeremy Rayner, Aranzazu Recalde, Robert Rotenberg, Friederike Fleischer and Andrew Newman

3-0680
ANTHROPOLOGY JOURNAL EDITORS’ DISCUSSION MEETING
Leslie C Aiello, Niko Besnier, Janine McKenna, Deborah A James, Deborah A Thomas, Jasmin Habib, Dominic C Boyer, Cymene Howe, Mark Aldenderfer, Alexandre Duchene, Florence E Babb, Cristiana Bastos, Sandra L Lopez Varela, Carolyn Rouse, Susana E. Narotzky, Edward D Lowe, Giovanni Da Col, Sarah Lyon, Matori Yamamoto, Matei Candea, David Shankland, Caterina Guenzi, Cl2o M Carastro, Sarah F Green, Timo Petri Kallinen, Carmen Sílvia Rial, Rupert Cox, Gordon C Mathews and Gregory L Acciaioli

3-0685
ASAP BOARD MEETING
Janine R Wedel, David W Haines, Cris Shore, Carol A MacLennan, Greg Feldman, Fayana Richards, Jennifer Hubbert, Judi Pajo, Rebecca Warne Peters, William O. Beeman and Theodore Powers

1:00 PM-4:00 PM


3-0690
SOCIETY FOR PSYCHOLOGICAL ANTHROPOLOGY BOARD MEETING
Carol M Worthman, Harold L Odden, Jill Korbin, Jason Throop, Bambi L Chapin, Rebecca Seligman, Edward D Lowe, Kathy Trang, Tawni Tidwell, Peter G Stromberg, Allen L Tran and Theodore K Gideonse

1:00 PM-5:00 PM


Workshop
3-0700

Workshop
3-0705
THRIVING AT LIBERAL ARTS INSTITUTIONS: EXPECTATIONS, CHALLENGES, AND OPPORTUNITIES
Jennifer D Heung, David McCurdy and Jennifer D Heung

1:45 PM-2:05 PM


3-0710
IN LEILA'S ROOM
Suma Ikeuchi, Suma Ikeuchi, Suma Ikeuchi and Suma Ikeuchi

1:45 PM-3:30 PM


3-0715
ETHICAL AND PRACTICAL COMPLEXITIES: NAVIGATING THE IRB TO CONDUCT ETHNOGRAPHIES WITH VULNERABLE POPULATIONS
Olivia Rose Marcus, Shir Lerman, Shir Lerman, Olivia Rose Marcus and Neely A Myers

3-0720
FACING DEMENTIA: EMBRACING UNCERTAINTIES OR EXERCISING CONTROL?
Laura Vermeulen, Silke Hoppe, Mark Smit and Aaron T Seaman

3-0725
ETHNOGRAPHY AMONG THE HIDDEN: INVISIBILITY OF SUBSTANCES, SUBSTANCE ABUSE, AND USERS
Roland S Moore, Pamela Stern, Roland S Moore and Merrill C Singer

3-0735
EVIDENCE, LEGITIMACY, AND INEQUALITY IN INDIGENOUS RIGHTS SPOKESPERSONSHIP
Laura R Graham, Nicholas Barber, Anne-Elise Keen and Alex J Golub

3-0740
BETWEEN LOYALTY AND CRITIQUE: MORAL AND POLITICAL DILEMMAS IN (DECOLONIZING) KURDISTAN AND WESTERN SAHARA
Sophie Richter-Devroe, Esin Duzel, Marlene Schäfers and Sophie Richter-Devroe

3-0745
THE USE OF COMPUTERS IN ANTHROPOLOGY
Nick Seaver, Nick Seaver, Jennifer D Carlson, Jenna Burrell, Mary L Gray, Heather A Horst, Graham M Jones and Dawn J Nafus

3-0750
KEYWORDS FOR IMAGING STUDIES IN MEDICINE AND LIFE SCIENCES
Jenna M Grant, Jenna M Grant, Min Lee, Matthew J Wolf-Meyer, Maja de Langen, Jenna M Grant and Amit Prasad

3-0755
TOWARDS AN ANTHROPOLOGY OF (THEORETICAL AND TRANSFORMATIONAL) STORYTELLING
Anand Pandian, Gina Athena Ulysse, Stuart J McLean, Ruth Behar, John L Jackson Jr, Robert Desjarlais, Yana Stainova and Arjun I Shankar

3-0760
INSTALLATION: REPRODUCING (NON-HUMAN) DEATH
John Hartigan, Alexander Blanchette, Kara Wentworth, Brad Weiss and Aaron T Seaman

3-0765
"BRASIL, O PAIS DO FUTURO": POLITICAL PESSIMISM, A CULTURE OF OPTIMISM, AND THE UNCERTAIN FUTURE ON THE MARGINS
Susana Soares Branco Durão, Jason Scott, Meryleen Mena and Donna M. Goldstein

3-0770
THE FUTURE OF THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF LAW
Richard A Wilson, Rita Kesselring, Ronald Niezen, Maria Sapignoli, Mark Goodale, Rita Kesselring, Elif M Babul and Tobias Kelly

3-0775
THE AAA RACE PUBLIC EDUCATION PROJECT: LESSONS LEARNED AND FUTURE DIRECTIONS
Yolanda T Moses, Alan Goodman, Alan Goodman, Robert Garfinkle, Arlene Torres, Joanne Jones-Rizzi and Jacquelyn Lewis-Harris

3-0785
ANTHROPOLOGY, ADVOCACY, ACTIVISM: REFLECTIONS AFTER THE RESOLUTION TO BOYCOTT ISRAELI ACADEMIC INSTITUTIONS
Lisa B Rofel, Lara Deeb, Les Field, Courtney Desiree Morris, Leda L Martins, Sami Hermez and Erica L Williams

3-0790
TOWARDS AN ETHNOGRAPHY OF GOD
Amira Mittermaier, Amira Mittermaier, Omri Elisha, Stefania Pandolfo, Yasmin Moll, Omri Elisha, Brian M Howell, Fred Klaits and Andreas Bandak

3-0795
TOWARD AN ANTHROPOLOGY OF RETURN
Charles A. McDonald, Mikaela H Rogozen-Soltar, Charles A. McDonald and Jonathan H Shannon

3-0800
THE ALLURE OF MAGIC
Daena A Funahashi, Andrew Alan Johnson, Andrew Alan Johnson and Daena A Funahashi

3-0805

3-0820
THE POWER OF AMBIENT FAITH
Fenella Cannell, Sonja Luehrmann, Elayne M Oliphant, Hillary Kaell and Matthew Engelke

3-0825
CONTESTED BORDERLANDS, STATE INTERVENTIONS AND MULTI-ETHNIC TENSIONS IN THE SOUTH AMERICAN GRAN CHACO
Paola Canova, Silvia Hirsch, Silvia Hirsch, Paola Canova and Gaston R Gordillo

3-0835
CONTENTIOUS CITIZENSHIPS: NEGOTIATING POLITICAL IDENTITY, BELONGING, AND RIGHTS IN EAST AFRICA
Omolade Adunbi, Kristin D Phillips, Lowell A Brower and George Paul Meiu

3-0840
COLLECTIVITY IN TIMES OF POLITICAL PRECARITY
Shannon Speed, Deborah Poole, Serra Hakyemez and Shahla Talebi

3-0845
SPACES OF POSSIBILITY: IN, BETWEEN, AND BEYOND KOREA AND JAPAN
Clark W Sorensen, Clark W Sorensen and Andrea G. Arai

3-0850
ABDUCTION! CAPTIVE LINES OF INQUIRY
Webb Keane, Julie Y Chu, Summerson Carr, Andrew S Mathews and Hussein A Agrama

3-0855
NEOLIBERAL HERITAGE STATECRAFT: EXPLORING THE HERITAGE/EXTRACTIVE INDUSTRIES NEXUS
Gertjan Plets, Melissa F Baird, Gertjan Plets and Douglas J Rogers

3-0860
MILITARY URBANISMS: PLANNING, EXPERTISE, AND EVERYDAY SPACES
Emma Shaw Crane, Federico Perez, Emma Shaw Crane and Faranak Miraftab

3-0865
COPAR AND THE RE-USE OF ANTHROPOLOGICAL ARCHIVES IN THE DIGITAL AGE
Candace Greene, Diana E. Marsh, Ricardo Punzalan, Robert Leopold and Maureen Anne Matthews

3-0870
ANTHROPOLOGY AND THE POLITICS OF THE PUBLIC SPHERE: THE AFTERLIFE OF EXOTICS AT HOME
Roger N Lancaster, Jane L Collins, Jane L Collins and Lesley Gill

3-0880
SIGNS OF LIFE:  REVIVE, RESURRECT, RESEARCH
Paul Manning, Alaina M Lemon and Bruce Grant

3-0885
“I LOVE IT WHEN YOU…” TEACHING TIPS FROM FACULTY
Alison B Diefenderfer and Alison B Diefenderfer

3-0890
EMBODIED DIFFERENCE AND AESTHETIC EXPERIENCE: RACE, CULTURE, AND THE EXPRESSIVE GRAMMAR OF EVERYDAY LIFE
Gabriel Alejandro Torres Colon, Gabriel Alejandro Torres Colon, Alex E Chavez, Alex E Chavez and Aimee Villarreal

3-0895
OF ANECDOTES AND DATA
Michael R Kohut (Tidwell), Michael R Kohut (Tidwell) and H Russell Bernard

3-0900
TRUE CONFESSIONS: ETHICAL CONDUNDRUMS FROM THE FIELD
Margaret L Buckner, Margaret L Buckner and Robert H McKinley

3-0905
LANGUAGE SOCIALIZATION IN CLASSROOMS: CULTURE, INTERACTION AND LANGUAGE DEVELOPMENT
Kathryn M Howard, Matthew J Burdelski and Patricia Duff

3-0910
ATTRIBUTION, INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY, AND MAKING CLAIMS TO NATURE
Susannah M Chapman, Susannah M Chapman, Tad Brown and Rosemary J Coombe

3-0915

3-0925
SUCCESSFUL FAILURE: METHODOLOGICAL POSSIBILITIES AND PARADIGMATIC ALTERITIES
Rodrigo Mayorga, Lalitha M Vasudevan, Ray McDermott and Herve Varenne

3-0930
WHEN IS A REFUGEE NO LONGER A REFUGEE?
Dianna J Shandy, Andrew S Nelson, Georgina Kathleen Ramsay and Dianna J Shandy

3-0935
HIDDEN EVIDENCE OF MOTHERING
Kristin Hedges, Kristin Hedges, Alyson G Young and Alyson G Young

3-0940
INFRA/STRUCTURES OF FEELING: POETICS, EXPERIENCE, TRANSFORMATIONS
Nikhil Anand, Amy L Field, Tiana Bakic Hayden and Antina von Schnitzler

3-0945
BODIES FOR HIRE
Carina Michelle Heckert and Alicia W Peters

3-0950
ETHNOGRAPHIC ENGAGEMENTS WITH GENDER VIOLENCE AND SOCIAL SUFFERING
M. Gabriela Torres, Lynn Kwiatkowski, M. Gabriela Torres, Lynn Kwiatkowski and Sarah K Pinto

3-0960

3-0965
THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF INNOVATION: ECONOMIES OF CREATIVITY AND STRATEGIC DISCOVERY
Anna Jabloner, Sandra S Lee, Anna Jabloner and Sandra S Lee

3-0975
THE DESTRUCTION OF CULTURAL HERITAGE IN WARFARE
Richard M Leventhal, Brian I Daniels, Corine Wegener, Joe E Watkins and Tiffany C Cain

2:00 PM-3:30 PM

2:00 PM-6:00 PM


3-0995
NAPA GOVERNING COUNCIL MEETING
Lisa Henry and John P. N. Massad

2:05 PM-2:35 PM


3-1000
YOU CAN JUST LEARN IT
Abigail Han, Abigail Han and Abigail Han

2:35 PM-3:05 PM


3-1005
YOUTH GROUP
Wanwan Lu, Wanwan Lu and Wanwan Lu

3:15 PM-3:25 PM


3-1010
THE MILK MAN
Amitabh Joshi, Amitabh Joshi and Amitabh Joshi

3:25 PM-3:55 PM


3-1015
THE TENT VILLAGE
Nilima Abrams, Nilima Abrams and Nilima Abrams

3:30 PM-5:30 PM


3-1025
COMMITTEE ON GENDER EQUITY ISSUES IN ANTHROPOLOGY
Rebecca B Galemba, Anne Kelsey, Laura Miller, Purnima Mankekar, Rita P Wright, Tara Hefferan, Holly Okonkwo, Hope Luhman, Ramona L Perez and Tal Nitsan

3-1030
ASSOCIATION FOR QUEER ANTHROPOLOGY (AQA) BOARD MEETING
Shaka P McGlotten and Michael Connors Jackman

3-1035
MEDICAL ANTHROPOLOGY QUARTERLY (MAQ) EDITORIAL BOARD MEETING
Clarence C Gravlee, Carolyn Rebecca Merritt, Yasemin Akdas, Vincanne Adams, Hans Baer, Judith Barker, Joao Biehl, Mara H Buchbinder, Nicola L Bulled, Cindy Dell Clark, Lawrence Cohen, William W Dressler, Didier Fassin, Ruthbeth Finerman, Peter J Guarnaccia, Marja-Lissa Honkasalo, Linda M Hunt, Craig R Janes, Janis H Jenkins, Devva Kasnitz, Sharon Kaufman, Helen Lambert, Sandra D Lane, Shao-hua Liu, Anne Lovell, Cheryl Mattingly, Lisa Mitchell, Lynn Morgan, Mark Nichter, John B Page, Melissa M Park, Carolyn Sargent, Elisa J Sobo, Janelle S Taylor and James Trostle

3:55 PM-5:20 PM


3-1045
THE INDIA SPACE OPERA
Korbett Matthews, Korbett Matthews and Korbett Matthews

4:00 PM-5:45 PM


3-1050
CONCEIVING A GENEROUS ANTHROPOLOGY: HONORING THE WORK OF RAYNA RAPP
Faye Diana Ginsburg, Duana Fullwiley, Erin Koch and Deborah Heath

3-1055
EVIDENCE AND THE ENDS OF AIDS: SCIENCE, DISCOURSE, AND POLITICS AT THE END OF THE TREATMENT SCALE-UP ERA
Richard G Parker, Nora J. Kenworthy, Matthew A Thomann and Vinh-Kim Nguyen

3-1060
MORAL ECONOMIES OF CARE: DILEMMAS OF INCLUSION AND EXCLUSION (PART 2)
Jessica M Newman, Shana Lessing, Anne Marie Montgomery, Shana Lessing and Paul E Brodwin

3-1065
CHEMICAL PERMEATIONS AND RELATIONS
Emilia Sanabria, A.P. Hardon and Nicholas E Shapiro

3-1070
POLITICAL INAUGURATIONS: THINKING THE EFFECTS OF POPULAR UPRISINGS
Maple J Razsa, Andrew Gilbert, Maple J Razsa, Francis P Cody and Maple J Razsa

3-1075
AFTER LINES: DELINEATION IN UNRULY TIMES
Andrea Ballestero, Nikhil Anand, Austin Zeiderman, Austin Zeiderman, Liz Koslov, Erik L Harms, Nikhil Anand, Shaylih R Muehlmann, Robert Samet and Andrew S Mathews

3-1080

3-1085
ROOTED IN THE LAND: THE LEGAL PRINCIPLE ‚SPECIAL RELATIONSHIP OF INDIGENOUS PEOPLES TO THE LAND’ IN ANTHROPOLOGICAL PERSPECTIVE
Jonas Christian Bens, Antje Gunsenheimer, Jonas Christian Bens, Antje Gunsenheimer and Larry E Nesper

3-1090
ANTHROPOLOGISTS FACING THE END OF THEIR OWN LIFE: IS IT DENIAL, OR JUST BEING AND ANTHROPOLOGIST?
Sidney M Greenfield, Sidney M Greenfield, Pablo Landa, Sidney M Greenfield and Philip Singer

3-1095
AESTHETICS AND THE ETHICAL SUBJECT: AN INTERACTIVE ROUNDTABLE
Nessette Falu, Sarah A Bakker, Patricia Alvarez, Donald Brenneis and Aimee Villarreal

3-1100
THE “AGE OF ANGER”? GRASSROOTS INTERPRETATIONS OF SOCIAL RISK, SOVEREIGNTY TRANSFORMATIONS, AND THE RE-CONFIGURATION OF POLITICS
Nitzan Shoshan, Jaume Franquesa, Jaime Palomera, Giacomo Loperfido, Eleanor Marie Finley, Giacomo Loperfido, Benjamin R. Teitelbaum and Eszter Bartha Sr

3-1105
ETHNOGRAPHY AND FORENSIS: ANTHROPOLOGY AS FIELD AND FORUM
Kimberly S Theidon, Victoria D Sanford, Kimberly S Theidon, Alexander Hinton, Winifred Tate, Isaias Rojas-Perez, Omolade Adunbi, Kimberly S Theidon, Victoria D Sanford and Heather A Walsh-Haney

3-1110
FAKE: THE FIRST ANNUAL DEBATE OF ANTHROPOLOGICAL KEYWORDS (ADAK)
Carole McGranahan, Graham M Jones, John L Jackson Jr, Hugh Gusterson, Alexei Yurchak, Veena Das, E. Gabriella Coleman, Carlo Severi and Giovanni Da Col

3-1115
TRANSLATING ANTHROPOLOGY, TALKING TO OTHERS
Julia L Offen, Nicole D Peterson, Paul Stoller, Julia L Offen, Nicole D Peterson, Nicole D Peterson, Mary Overbey, Julia L Offen, Natalie Konopinski, Elizabeth K. Briody and Axel Aubrun

3-1120
RACE IN POSTGENOMIC TIMES
Maurizio Meloni, Maurizio Meloni, Deborah A Bolnick, Deborah A Bolnick and Alondra Nelson

3-1125
BODIES IN MOTION THROUGHOUT JAPAN
Eric J Cunningham, Paul Christensen, Nicolas I Sternsdorff Cisterna and William W Kelly

3-1130
DISCOVERING WORK
Jan English-Lueck, Jan English-Lueck, Jan English-Lueck, Carla S Freeman, Jie Yang, Susan Squires, Lesley Sharp, Timothy de Waal Malefyt and Herve Varenne

3-1135
INDIGENOUS AND NON-INDIGENOUS COLLABORATIONS: EXPLORING NOTIONS OF EVIDENCE, KNOWLEDGE, AND DISCOVERY, PART 2
Matthew James Lebrato, Adam Dunstan, Matthew James Lebrato and Matthew James Lebrato

3-1140
LIFE MATTERS:  ACCOUNTABILITY, COMPLICITY, POLITICS
Deborah A Thomas, Deborah A Thomas, Ruth Behar and Jason Patrick De Leon

3-1150
BODIES OF EVIDENCE: RACE, GENDER VIOLENCE, AND THE POLITICS OF ACTIVIST RESEARCH IN/BEYOND "THE FIELD"
Dana-Ain Davis, Sarah Ihmoud, Shannon Speed and Cheryl R Rodriguez

3-1155

3-1160
PLAYING THE CHANGES, SAYING THE CHANGES: THE SOCIAL MEANING OF MUSICO-LINGUISTIC STYLE-SHIFTING
Audrey Noelle Lopez, Morgan Sleeper, Jessica Love-Nichols and John B Haviland

3-1165
THE SOCIAL LIFE OF FILM
Peter Biella and Susan Falls

3-1170
LIVING IN THE WAKE OF DEATH: NEW SOCIALITIES OF AGEING
Anne- Elisabeth Driessen, Laura Vermeulen, Natashe Lemos Dekker and Anne Allison

3-1175
TECHNOLOGIES OF MEMORY AND IDENTITY
Gabriela Vargas-Cetina, Gabriela Vargas-Cetina, Steffan Igor Ayora Diaz and Steffan Igor Ayora Diaz

3-1180
THE VALUE OF DIFFERENCES: SYMBOLIC RESOURCES AND THE CONTRADICTIONS OF CAPITALISM
Winnie Lem, Alexandre Duchene, Monica Heller and Susana E. Narotzky

3-1185
EVIDENCE FROM WHOM?: ADDING MIDWESTERN VOICES AND PERSPECTIVES TO THE DISCUSSION ON LATINA/O EDUCATION
Bailey Smolarek, Julissa Ventura, Bailey Smolarek, Julissa Ventura and Lesley Bartlett

3-1190

3-1195
PLACE, IDENTITY, TRAUMA, AND HEALING
Andrea Chiovenda, Rebecca Seligman and Rebecca Seligman

3-1200
CHOKEPOINTS: LOGISTICS, INFRASTRUCTURE, AND LIFE IN THE TRANSIT ZONES
Jatin Dua, Jason G Cons, Franck Y Bille and Kregg Hetherington

3-1210
THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF EDUCATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT DISPARITY POLICY
Alma Gottlieb, William O. Beeman and Peter W Demerath

3-1220
THE POLITICS OF EXPECTATION IN BORDERLANDS
David Nugent, Daniel Thompson, Aubrey Paige Graham and David Nugent

3-1225
POSTCOLONIAL ANTHROPOCENE: MORE-THAN-HUMAN WORLD SYSTEMS (PANEL 1 OF 2)
Vanessa Agard-Jones, Heather A Swanson, Zachary Caple and Lisa B Rofel

3-1240
GETTING IN TOUCH: PHATIC TRACES AND THE CHARACTERIZATION OF CIRCULATION
Laura C Brown, Laura C Brown and Paul Kockelman

3-1250

3-1255
EVIDENCE AND DISCOVERY IN (RE)THEORIZING NATIVE AMERICAN ART AND MATERIAL CULTURE
Adriana Greci Green, Jill Ahlberg Yohe, Jill Ahlberg Yohe, Adriana Greci Green, Candace Greene and Lea S McChesney

3-1265
REFUGEE AND FORCED MIGRATION NARRATIVES: EVIDENCE, ACCIDENT, DISCOVERY
Dianna J Shandy, Anita H Fabos, Dianna J Shandy and Anita H Fabos

3-1270
THE MIGRATION OF FAITH AND THE FAITH OF MIGRATION
Victor Garcia, Milton Ricardo Antonio Machuca-Galvez, Victor Garcia and Kristin Norget

3-1275
TRACING HUMANITARIAN AND DEVELOPMENT INTERVENTION STRATEGIES AND FRAMEWORKS IN AN ERA OF NEOLIBERAL AID
Sara E Thiam, Kari Bergstrom Henquinet, Kari Bergstrom Henquinet, Sara E Thiam and Matthew R Dudgeon

3-1280
PICK A NUMBER: INTERSECTIONS OF AGE AND BUREAUCRACY
Kimberly Seibel, Matilda Stubbs, Kimberly Seibel and Elana D Buch

3-1285
WATER CRISIS: CATASTROPHE AND COMMUNITY
Sarah Elizabeth Yoho, Arvid van Dam, Arvid van Dam, Sarah Elizabeth Yoho and Veronica Strang

3-1295
LANGUAGE IN THE AMERINDIAN IMAGINATION, PART II
Guilherme Orlandini Heurich, Jan David Hauck, Guilherme Orlandini Heurich and Laura R Graham

3-1300
THE 2016 AAA MSIG SOUNDTABLE : MUSIC, SOUND, AND THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF RACE AND RACIALIZATION
Kristina Jacobsen-Bia, Daniel Fisher, Daniel Fisher, Kimberly J Marshall, Maureen E Mahon, Jesse Weaver Shipley, Nina Sun Eidsheim, Anthony Kwame Harrison and Louise Meintjes

3-1315
GENDERED PATHWAYS
Angela R Demovic

SPECULATION AT THE LIMITS OF THE HUMAN
Stuart J McLean, Jerome Whitington, Debbora Battaglia and Eben Kirksey

5:00 PM-7:00 PM

5:25 PM-5:45 PM


3-1325
EL VALLE INTERIOR
Alejandro Telemaco Tarraf, Alejandro Telemaco Tarraf and Alejandro Telemaco Tarraf

5:30 PM-7:30 PM


3-1330
SOCIETY FOR THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF FOOD AND NUTRITION (SAFN) BOARD MEETING
Joan Gross, Rachel E Black and Abigail E Adams

5:45 PM-6:50 PM


3-1335
SAILING A SINKING SEA
Olivia Wyatt, Olivia Wyatt and Olivia Wyatt

6:15 PM-7:30 PM


3-1340
SUNTA BUSINESS MEETING
Petra Y Kuppinger, Jayne Howell, Deborah R Altamirano, Joshua Barker, Susan Hill, Andrew Newman, Aranzazu Recalde, Friederike Fleischer, Jeremy Rayner and Robert Rotenberg

3-1345
CULTURE AND AGRICULTURE (C&A) BUSINESS MEETING
Lisa B Markowitz, Seth Murray, Nicholas C Kawa and David D Meek

3-1390
CAFE EUROPA: SAE 2016 GRADUATE PAPER COMPETITION
Bilge Firat and Nicolette M Makovicky

3-1400
STUDENT ORIENTATION TO THE AAAS AND NETWORKING EVENT
Suzanne M Barber, Belinda Ramirez Spencer, Suzanne M Barber, Valerie V Feria-Isacks, Matthew L Hale, Sean Heath and Richard T Powis III

3-1405
SOCIETY FOR THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF WORK (SAW) ARENSBERG AWARD & LECTURE
Charles R Menzies, Gerald M Sider, Jan English-Lueck, Samuel G Collins, Jim Weil, Avram S Bornstein, Bryan Moorefield, Carrie M. Lane, Caitrin Lynch, Marcel LaFlamme, Samuel Weeks, Susanne Cohen, Susie Donaldson and Nina E Brown

3-1410
BAS BUSINESS MEETING
Rachel Caspari, Katherine C. MacKinnon, Sang-Hee Lee and Adam P Van Arsdale

3-1420

3-1425
CONCHA DELGADO GAITAN EARLY CAREER PRESIDENTIAL FELLOWSHIPS MEETING
Bradley A Levinson, Marta P Baltodano and Thea R Abu El-Haj

6:15 PM-8:15 PM


3-1430
CAREERS IN HIGHER EDUCATION WORKSHOP PRESENTED BY AFA, ABA AND ALLA
M. Gabriela Torres, Deborah A Thomas, Michael Montoya and M. Gabriela Torres

3-1435
SOCIETY FOR THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF RELIGION BOARD MEETING
Adeline Masquelier, Roberta Ricucci, Simon M Coleman, Timothy Robert Landry, Lauren G Leve, Jon Bialecki, Ayala Fader, Mara A Leichtman, Brendan Jamal Thornton, Hillary Kaell, Rachel E Scott, Mayfair Mei-hui Yang and Roberta Ricucci

3-1440
STUDENT MENTORING OPPORTUNITY IN ENVIRONMENTAL ANTHROPOLOGY
Nicole D Peterson, Nicole D Peterson, Maryann R. Cairns, David M Hoffman and Mark Moritz

6:15 PM-8:30 PM


3-1445
ACADEMIC LIFE COURSE WORKSHOP PRESENTED BY AFA, ABA AND ALLA
M. Gabriela Torres, Carla S Freeman and Riché Daniel Barnes

6:15 PM-9:30 PM


3-1455
SOCIETY FOR VISUAL ANTHROPOLOGY (SVA) BOARD MEETING
Stephanie Takaragawa, Jerome W Crowder, Elizabeth Cartwright, Jonathan S Marion, Fiona P. McDonald, Susan Falls, Kate Hennessy, Jens M. Kreinath, Allison Jablonko, Robert B Lemelson, Brent Luvaas, Norma Mendoza-Denton, Jennifer F Reynolds, Maurita N Poole, Thomas D. Blakely, Andrea M Heckman, Jenny Chio, Ulla Dalum Berg, Kathryn A Ramey, Joanna C Scherer and Rupert Cox

6:30 PM-7:30 PM

6:30 PM-8:30 PM


3-1465
PUBLIC ANTHROPOLOGY AT THE MINNEAPOLIS CENTRAL LIBRARY: ANTHROPOLOGISTS DISCUSS BOOKS ON RACE, IMMIGRATION, AND WAR
David Vine, Angela Stuesse, David Vine, Angela Stuesse and Christen A Smith

6:50 PM-7:50 PM


3-1470
SWAMP DIALOGUES
Ilkiko Zonga Plajas, Ilkiko Zonga Plajas, Ilkiko Zonga Plajas and Ilkiko Zonga Plajas

7:00 PM-11:00 PM


3-1475
AMERICAN ETHNOLOGICAL SOCIETY (AES) BOARD MEETING
Hugh Gusterson, Shanti A Parikh, Marc Edelman, Niko Besnier, Kenneth Guest, Caitrin Lynch, Carole McGranahan, Daniel Goldstein, Matthew Kohrman, Shalini Shankar and Tristan Daniel Jones

7:45 PM-9:00 PM


3-1490
CULTURE AND AGRICULTURE (C&A) RECEPTION
Seth Murray, Nicholas C Kawa and Lisa B Markowitz

3-1510
BAS AWARDS CEREMONY AND DISTINGUISHED LECTURE
Rachel Caspari and James J McKenna

7:45 PM-10:00 PM

8:00 PM-9:45 PM


3-1525
THE DEMOCRATS
Camilla Nielsson, Camilla Nielsson, Camilla Nielsson and Camilla Nielsson

Friday, November 18, 2016

8:00 AM-9:00 AM


4-0000
NEW SECTION PRESIDENT'S ORIENTATION
Miguel Diaz-Barriga and Kimberley S Baker

8:00 AM-9:45 AM


4-0010
DISCOVERING WAYS IN WHICH DEATH OCCURS IN A CULTURAL CONTEXT
Erica Borgstrom, Erica Borgstrom and James W Green

4-0015
BIOFINANCE: SPECULATION, RISK, DEBT, AND VALUE FROM BIOS
David Pedersen, Kirk Fiereck and Kristin Peterson

4-0025
EVIDENCE OF FRIENDSHIP: INTIMACY, OBLIGATION, AND AFFECTION ACROSS TIME AND SPACE
Seth Messinger, Jessica C Robbins-Ruszkowski, Seth Messinger and Ashley B Lebner

4-0035
BEING MUSLIM FROM SOUTH ASIA
Kalyani D Menon, Kalyani D Menon, Anand V Taneja and Irfan Ahmad

4-0040
PARANOID COMPASSION: AFFECT IN POLICE AND SECURITY ETHNOGRAPHY
Jeffrey T Martin, William C Garriott III, Erika M Robb Larkins, Eric J Haanstad, Avram S Bornstein, Simone Gomes, Eric J Haanstad, Beatrice A Jauregui, Kevin G Karpiak, Erika M Robb Larkins and Audrey A Winpenny

4-0045
INTERSECTIONAL PERSPECTIVES ON THE UNETHICAL RELIANCE ON CONTINGENT LABOR IN ACADEMIA
Netta R Avineri, Kathleen C Riley, Brian M McKenna, Steven P Black, Lavanya Murali Proctor, Angela C Jenks and Bradley W. Russell

4-0050
GEORGE STOCKING SYMPOSIUM: PAPERS IN HONOUR OF REGNA DARNELL
Joshua James Smith, Joshua James Smith, Ian Sorjo Grant Puppe, Robert L Hancock and Jennifer S.H. Brown

4-0055
INFORMATION INFRASTRUCTURES: MATERIALS, KNOWLEDGE, PLACE
Jordan H Kraemer, Jordan H Kraemer, Jamie Sherman and Leo Coleman

4-0060
EVIDENCE OF REMEMBRANCE: IDENTITY, NATIONAL CONSCIOUSNESS, AND MUSEUM CULTURE
Bennetta Jules-Rosette, Bennetta Jules-Rosette, Erica L Fontana and Wayne H Osborn Jr

4-0065
EVALUATING EVIDENCE AND RESEARCH DESIGN IN EVALUATION ANTHROPOLOGY
Eve C Pinsker, Mary Odell Butler, Eve C Pinsker, Monica Samaniego Hunter, Mary Odell Butler, Eve C Pinsker, Lenora Bohren and Patricia Stadelman Urdzik

4-0070
GLOBAL PERSPECTIVES ON UNEMPLOYMENT
Claudia Strauss, Caitrin Lynch, Mariano Daniel Perelman, John P. Murphy, Ann E Kingsolver, Joshua B Fisher, Carrie M. Lane and David Karjanen

4-0075
(RE)DISCOVERY OF EVIDENCE IN BIOLOGICAL ANTHROPOLOGY: A CRITICAL VIEW
Cathy Willermet, Sang-Hee Lee, Sang-Hee Lee, Cathy Willermet and Ann M Kakaliouras

4-0080
WORLD ANTHROPOLOGIES, GLOBAL EPIDEMICS AND IMAGINATIVE COLLABORATIONS
Cristiana Bastos, Cristiana Bastos, Isaac Nyamongo, Sharon Alane Abramowitz, Isaac Nyamongo, Sergio Carrara and Karine Aasgaard Jansen

4-0085
RAW HISTORIES: HONORING THE WORK OF ELIZABETH EDWARDS
Karen Strassler, Joshua A Bell, David Odo, Francoise Poos, Gwyneira L Isaac and Annebella Pollen

4-0090
WHAT'S IN A NAME? EVIDENCE, RESPONSES, AND POLICY IN GLOBAL REFUGEE 'CRISES'
Russell Manzano, Russell Manzano and Adam Kersch

4-0100
BEYOND DISCIPLINE: DISCIPLINE AND LENIENCE IN RELIGIOUS PRACTICE
Maya Mayblin, Diego Maria Malara, Maya Mayblin, Diego Maria Malara and Andreas Bandak

4-0105
THERAPEUTIC ENCOUNTERS
Aidan Seale-Feldman, Raphaelle Rabanes, Aidan Seale-Feldman and Lisa M Stevenson

4-0110
RE-FRAMING ACADEMIC SUCCESS: WRITING AGAINST ACHIEVEMENT AS AN INDIVIDUAL NARRATIVE
Signithia Fordham, Peter W Demerath and Nicholas J Long

4-0115
ANOTHER SOLDIER IS BORN, THE (BODY OF THE) NATION IS SAFE: #THEBESTHEROISTHEDEADHERO
Nelli Sargsyan, Nelli Sargsyan and Jennifer L. Burrell

4-0120
MIGRATION AND CARE: EVIDENCE OR ACCIDENT?
Kristin E Yarris, Lauren D Heidbrink and Kristin E Yarris

4-0125
POLITICS OF ‘LIVING TOGETHER’ IN POSTCOLONIAL EUROPE
Julie O Kleinman, Anick Vollebergh and Paul Silverstein

4-0130
LANGUAGE IN THE AMERINDIAN IMAGINATION, PART I
Jan David Hauck, Guilherme Orlandini Heurich, Jan David Hauck and Eduardo Kohn

4-0135
EMBODIMENT, IDENTITY, AND THE STATE: AFRODIASPORIC BODIES AS SITES OF EVIDENCE AND RESISTANCE
Donna Auston, Yolanda D Covington-Ward, Suad A Khabeer and Erica L Williams

4-0140
SCATTERED: GENETICALLY MODIFIED CROPS IN ETHNOGRAPHIC CONTEXT: AFRICA AND THE U.S.
Liza M Grandia, Thomas H Guthrie and Glenn Davis Stone

4-0150
TRANSECTIONS: IMAGE, OBJECT, WORLD
Ej Gonzalez-Polledo, Paul Boyce, Silvia Posocco, Cymene Howe and Hadley Z Renkin

4-0155
SELECTIVE EVIDENCE: LEGITIMATING AND AFFIRMING IDENTITIES IN ASIA-PACIFIC
Toru Yamada, Naomi F Yamada and Matthew S Erie

4-0160

4-0165
UNSETTLING TEMPORALITY: ETHNOGRAPHY AND (MORAL) EXPERIENCES OF PRECARITY (PART I)
Sylvia Tidey, Sylvia Tidey, Abigail Mack and Robert Desjarlais

4-0170
EXPLORING EVIDENCE, ACCIDENTS, AND DISCOVERIES IN CRITICAL FOOD SYSTEMS EDUCATION PART I
Teresa K Lloro-Bidart, Teresa K Lloro-Bidart, David D Meek and David D Meek

4-0180

4-0185
BEYOND CULTURAL RESPONSIVENESS IN INDIGENOUS EDUCATION: TEACHING FROM A PLACE OF HOPE
Vanessa E Anthony-Stevens, Kari A. B. Chew, Vanessa E Anthony-Stevens, Sheilah E Nicholas and Philip Stevens

4-0190
LOST IN SPACE, OR, RETAINING LIVELINESS AGAINST THE ODDS
Melissa Demian, Melissa Demian and Sarah F Green

4-0205

4-0210
“THERE’S AN APP FOR THAT”: THE ANTHROPOLOGICAL STUDY OF RELIGIOUS AND RELIGION-THEMED MOBILE APPS
Jacqueline H. Fewkes, Jacqueline H. Fewkes and Jacqueline H. Fewkes

4-0220
DEVELOPMENT'S "HALF - LIFE": DIVERSE MOMENTS IN THE CIRCULATION OF EXTRACTIVE CAPITAL
James J. A. Blair, David Gilbert, Maron Greenleaf and Gisa S Weszkalnys

4-0225
LANGUAGE AND THE MORAL ECONOMY OF FOOD
Martha Sif Karrebaek, Alexandra M Jaffe and Martha Sif Karrebaek

4-0230
MUSICAL PUBLICS AND/AS INTIMATE PUBLICS
Tyler Bickford, Tyler Bickford and Farzaneh Hemmasi

4-0235
MULTILINGUALISM IN POLICY AND PRACTICE
Marjorie Faulstich Orellana

4-0240
ETHICS AND THE IDEAL OF DEVOTION: ACCOUNTABILITY, EVIDENCE, AND REPRESENTATION
Susan MacDougall, Christine Ann Sargent and Angela N Garcia

4-0245
EVIDENCE OF INCLUSION AND EQUITY: ENGAGED ANTHROPOLOGY AND THE SUSTAINING IMPACT OF ANNE FERGUSON'S SCHOLARSHIP AND MENTORSHIP
Michael M Walker, Rowenn B Kalman, Rowenn B Kalman, Michael M Walker and Keri Brondo

4-0250
INTERPRETING THE EVIDENCE, CONSTRUCTING GLOBAL IMAGES: REDISCOVERING THE BRAZILIAN SELF
Audrey C Ricke, Audrey C Ricke, Falina Enriquez and Maureen O'Dougherty

4-0255
FUTURES IN THE MAKING, PART II: THE ANTICIPATORY LOGICS OF UN/CERTAINTY IN THE U.S.
Britt Dahlberg, Kathryn A Mariner, Britt Dahlberg and Mark Auslander

4-0260
EVIDENCE, ACCIDENT, AND DISCOVERY IN ANTHROPOLOGICAL EXPERT TESTIMONY
David W Dinwoodie, David W Dinwoodie and Justin B Richland

8:00 AM-10:00 AM


4-0275
CMMITTEE ON MINORITY ISSUES IN ANTHROPOLOGY (COMIA) COMMITTEE MEETING
Raymond G Codrington, Jeff Martin, Lorena Madrigal, Flordeliz Bugarin, Jennifer D Heung, Mayanthi L Fernando, Krystal A Smalls, Terry Scott Ketchum, Anna O'Leary and Kamela S Heyward-Rotimi

4-0285
AAA FINANCE COMMITTEE MEETING
Edmund T Hamann, Elaine Lynch, Linda A Bennett, Harold L Odden, Yolanda T Moses, Mary H Moran, Robert Leopold, Edward Liebow and Kathy Ano

8:00 AM-12:00 PM


Workshop
4-0295
TEACHING ANTHRO
Tristan Daniel Jones and Kenneth Guest

Workshop
4-0300
CRAFTING NARRATIVE ETHNOGRAPHY (SOCIETY FOR HUMANISTIC ANTHROPOLOGY WORKSHOP)
Julia L Offen, Nicole D Peterson and Julia L Offen

8:30 AM-10:05 AM


4-0305
AFTER THE LAST RIVER
Victoria Lean, Victoria Lean and Victoria Lean

8:30 AM-10:15 AM


4-0310
NAPA/AAA CAREERS EXPO WELCOME BRUNCH
Daniel Ginsberg and Cathleen E Crain

8:30 AM-4:30 PM

9:00 AM-11:00 AM


4-0315
AAA SECTION ASSEMBLY MEETING
Miguel Diaz-Barriga, Kimberley S Baker, Richard Feinberg, Steffan Igor Ayora Diaz, Ramona L Perez, Carol R. Ember, Hugh Gusterson, John Stephen Lansing, Patricia A McAnany, Jennifer E Coffman, Carla S Freeman, Richard T Meyers, Catherine Besteman, David S Simmons, Ana Aparicio, Janine R Wedel, Margot Weiss, Shaka P McGlotten, Sidney M Greenfield, Rachel Caspari, Patricia Capone, Marta P Baltodano, Lisa B Markowitz, Peter J Richerson, Luke Eric Lassiter, Ilana Feldman, John P. N. Massad, Suzanne M Barber, Amanda M Wolcott Paskey, Robert Trotter, Robert J Foster, Christopher Matthews, Kristen Ghodsee, Walter E Little, Bonnie Urciuoli, Elisa J Sobo, Carol M Worthman, Bryan Rill, Pamela L Ballinger, Rachel E Black, Dolores B Koenig, Susan Falls, Adeline Masquelier, Jan English-Lueck, Petra Y Kuppinger and Stephanie Takaragawa

9:00 AM-12:00 PM


Workshop
4-0320
MASTER CLASS & WORKSHOP WITH DIRECTOR CAMILLA NIELSSON.
Ulla Dalum Berg, Kathryn A Ramey and Camilla Nielsson

9:00 AM-5:00 PM


3-0275
MEANINGS IN MOTION
Jonathan S Marion, Jonathan S Marion and Crystal Dosser

3-0280
GROUND: SENSING ABSENCE IN THE COSTA RICAN COFFEE TRADE
Christian S. Hammons and Kate Fischer

3-0290

3-0295

Workshop
4-0325
INTRODUCTION TO SOCIAL NETWORK ANALYSIS
H Russell Bernard, Christopher McCarty and Jeffrey C Johnson

10:05 AM-10:25 AM


4-0330
BEAR’S EARS – SHASH JAA’
Angelo Baca, Angelo Baca, Angelo Baca and Angelo Baca

10:15 AM-12:00 PM


4-0335
CLINICAL IMPRESSIONS: REGIMES OF INTERPRETATION AND EVALUATION IN HEALTHCARE
Talia Weiner, Miao Jenny Hua, Adam Baim, Colin Halverson and Barry F Saunders

4-0345
THE LEGACY OF THE SO-CALLED SUFFERING SLOT IN ANTHROPOLOGY: CONTESTATION AND RECONFIGURATION
Andrea M Lopez, Danya Fast, Andrea M Lopez, Danya Fast and James Quesada

4-0360
CONTENTIOUS LANDSCAPES: AGRICULTURE, FOOD, AND WASTE
Waqas Hameed Butt and Shanti A Parikh

4-0375
THE REGNA RHIZOME: A ROUNDTABLE FOUR DECADES IN THE MAKING
Bernard C Perley, Joshua James Smith, Robert Wishart, Andrew P Lyons, Harriet Lyons, Robert Wishart, Ian Sorjo Grant Puppe, Sarah Carmen Moritz and David Posthumus

4-0380
EMBODIED EVIDENCE: LATINO/A MIGRANTS AND EVERYDAY (EXTRA)ORDINARY VIOLENCE
Allison Bloom, Deniz Daser, Allison Bloom, Deniz Daser and Shonna L Trinch

4-0385
TERRITORY, KNOWLEDGE, MOTION: MATERIALS AND POLITICS ON THE MOVE
Elizabeth E Ferry, Simone Alexandria Popperl, Elizabeth A. Reddy and Naor H Ben-Yehoyada

4-0390
OPEN ACCESS TEACHING: OPPORTUNITIES FOR INNOVATION IN ANTHROPOLOGY CLASSROOMS
Katie A Nelson, Nina E Brown, Nina E Brown, Anthony Balzano, Evin R. Rodkey, Ryan B Anderson, Anne Brackenbury, Barbara Fister and David Ernst

4-0395
SITUATED SELVES: RELATING THERAPEUTICS, SUBJECTIVITY, AND SOCIALITY IN CONTEXT
Whitney L Duncan, Carolyn Rebecca Merritt, Elizabeth Durham and Elizabeth Anne Davis

4-0400
UNCOMMON TERRITORIES OF THE ‘COMMON GOOD’
Heather A Swanson, Atsuro Morita, Cymene Howe, Mario Blaser and Mario Blaser

4-0405
ANTHROPOLOGY AND THE PUBLIC: A WENNER-GREN 75TH ANNIVERSARY PANEL
Tanya M Luhrmann, Alex J Golub, Alisse Waterston, Leslie C Aiello, Emily Martin, Chip Colwell, Erin B Taylor, Natalia Reagan and Anya-Milana Sulaver

4-0410
ANTHROPOLOGY OF LOS ANGELES:CITY, IMAGE, AND POLITICS
Jenny Banh, Jenny Banh and Jenny Banh

4-0415
WHAT DOES IT MEAN TO BE COMPLEX?
Lauren E Kohut, Kasia Szremski, Kasia Szremski, Lauren E Kohut, Michael Frachetti and John W Janusek

4-0420
(RE)DISCOVERING PSYCHEDELICS IN THE 21ST CENTURY
Shana Harris, Hilary Agro, Shana Harris, Hilary Agro and Michael J Oldani

4-0425
TRANSPARENCY, SCANDAL, OBFUSCATION
Carla Jones, Doreen Lee and Mary M Steedly

4-0435
VOICING AND VISUALIZING COMMUNITY
Debra Spitulnik Vidali, Joshua Babcock, Jessica Pouchet and Shalini Shankar

4-0440
INTERIORITY, POLITICS, AND THE STUDY OF RELIGION, PART II
Niloofar Haeri, Courtney J Handman, Ayala Fader and Matt Tomlinson

4-0445
POWER IN CONTEMPORARY ANTHROPOLOGY: NEW PERSPECTIVES FROM LATIN AMERICAN ETHNOGRAPHY
Kregg Hetherington, Ashley B Lebner, Maya Mayblin, Magnus Course and Stephen Gudeman

4-0450
EXPLORING EVIDENCE, ACCIDENTS, AND DISCOVERIES IN CRITICAL FOOD SYSTEMS EDUCATION: PART II
David D Meek, David D Meek, Teresa K Lloro-Bidart and Joan Gross

4-0455
ACCIDENTAL GOVERNANCE: READING LAW THROUGH AFFECT
Kenneth T MacLeish, Jessica Cooper, Jessica Cooper, Kenneth T MacLeish, Kenneth T MacLeish and Winifred Tate

4-0460
THE VALUE OF HOMEOWNERSHIP: TOWARDS AN ANTHROPOLOGY OF MORTGAGE FINANCE
Elizabeth Lauretta Youngling, Georgia Hartman and Bill Maurer

4-0465
VALUE AND VALUES: SOCIAL ENTERPRISES AND SHARING ECONOMY IN EAST ASIA
Antti Leppänen, Olga Fedorenko, Antti Leppänen and Akihiro Ogawa

4-0470
MAKING IT WORK: ACCIDENT, EVIDENCE, AND DISCOVERY IN THE ETHNOGRAPHY OF POLICY IMPLEMENTATION, PART 1
Rebecca Warne Peters, Jessica M Mulligan, Rebecca Warne Peters and Jennifer Hubbert

4-0475

4-0480
INDIGENOUS MOBILITIES
Victoria M Stone-Cadena, Victoria M Stone-Cadena, Deanna E Barenboim and Lynn M Stephen

4-0490
HEALTH AND HUMAN RIGHTS IN THE U.S.: VIOLATIONS, REPRESENTATIONS, AND ACTION
Sarah S Willen, Sarah S Willen, Bisan Adnan Salhi and Cesar E Abadia

4-0495
SENSUOUS SCHOLARSHIP, 20 YEARS LATER
Beth Uzwiak, Laurian R Bowles and Helena Wulff

4-0500
LIFE AND DEATH
Tricia M Redeker-Hepner, Carole McGranahan, Tricia M Redeker-Hepner and Ather Zia

4-0505
UNSETTLING TEMPORALITY: ETHNOGRAPHY AND (MORAL) EXPERIENCES OF PRECARITY (PART II)
Abigail Mack, Abigail Mack, Sylvia Tidey and Jarrett Zigon

4-0510
REVOLUTION TALKS: ETHNOGRAPHIC EXPLORATIONS OF A POLYSEMIC TERM
Allison Truitt, Joao Felipe Goncalves and Donald L Donham

4-0515
EVIDENCE OF THE REAL IN IMAGINARIES OF WAR
Lucy Suchman and Naomi S Stone

4-0520
LEGALIZING SOUNDS: NOISE, MATERIALITY, AND PUBLIC SPACE
Jennifer Hsieh, Leonardo Cardoso, Leonardo Cardoso and Veit Erlmann

4-0525
EDUCATORS’ “DISCOVERY” OF NEW LATINO POPULATIONS IN SCHOOLS: IMPROVISATIONAL SERVICE PROVISION FRAMED AS “ACCIDENT”
Rolf Straubhaar II, Rolf Straubhaar II, Ariana Mangual Figueroa and Linda A Harklau

4-0530
RELEASING NUMBERS: DISCLOSURE AT THE INTERSECTION OF THE PUBLIC AND PRIVATE
Michael Prentice, Michael Prentice, Andrea Ballestero and Erica L Bornstein

4-0535
GENDERED INTERVENTIONS: CARING THROUGH DEVELOPMENT AND POLITICAL MOBILIZATION
Vanessa Jane Lodermeier, Vanessa Jane Lodermeier, Belinda Ramirez Spencer and Jessaca B Leinaweaver

4-0540
(IN)EXPERT ENACTMENTS: RECONTEXTUALIZING EXPERT REGISTERS ACROSS SOCIAL DOMAINS
Ferhan Tunagur, Katherine Culver, Katherine Culver, Ferhan Tunagur and Summerson Carr

4-0545
MOBILITIES OF WELLBEING, SUFFERING AND MISFORTUNE: KNOWLEDGE BEYOND EVIDENCE AND CAUSALITY
Anne Sigfrid Grønseth, Shirley Chubb, Jonathan P Skinner, Anne Sigfrid Grønseth and Jonathan P Skinner

4-0550
GLOBAL CHANGE/GLOBAL HEALTH
Elizabeth A Olson, Cynthia T Fowler, Elizabeth A Olson, Cynthia T Fowler and Cynthia T Fowler

4-0555
DISCOVERING INTERCONNECTIONS
Sneh Patel and Adam Green

4-0565
SCATTERED: GENETICALLY MODIFIED CROPS IN ETHNOGRAPHIC CONTEXT, LATIN AMERICA
Thomas H Guthrie, Liza M Grandia and Liz Fitting

4-0570
DIVERSE SUBJECTS OF CONTEMPORARY AMAZONIA
Justin Dieter Andres Perez and Sydney Meredith Silverstein

4-0575
ANTHROPOLOGY, CHRISTIANITY, CRITIQUE: THE IDEA OF CHRISTIANITY IN ANTHROPOLOGICAL INQUIRY
Candace Lukasik, Candace Lukasik, Aaron Eldridge and Simon M Coleman

4-0580
THE QUEER SPACE OF DISABILITY INFRASTRUCTURE AND DESIGN
Molly Josette Bloom, Cassandra Hartblay, Michele Friedner, Tom Boellstorff and Karen Nakamura

4-0585
PARTIAL EVIDENCE, PUBLIC RELATIONS
Elizabeth F. S. Roberts, Megan Crowley-Matoka and Elizabeth F. S. Roberts

4-0590
TALKIN' AND TESTIFYIN' TO BLACK HUMANITY: PRODUCING BLACK LINGUISTIC ANTHROPOLOGY THEN AND NOW
Arthur K Spears, Krystal A Smalls, Lanita Jacobs and H. Samy Alim

10:30 AM-12:30 PM


4-0595
COMMITTE ON LABOR RELATIONS (CLR) COMMITTEE MEETING
Ushma J Suvarnakar, Rayna Rapp, Ushma J Suvarnakar, Christine J Walley, Ushma J Suvarnakar, Lavanya Murali Proctor, Alan Trevithick, June C Nash, Matthew Korn, Samantha D. Gottlieb, Rayna Rapp and Catherine M Koehler

10:30 AM-1:30 PM


4-0600
COMMITTEE ON THE FUTURE OF PRINT AND ELECTRONIC PUBLISHING (CFPEP) MEETING
Sally Engle Merry, Janine McKenna, James Tim M Wallace, Michael F Brown, Daniel H Lende, Hugh W Jarvis, Lynne Goldstein, Juliann Couture, Susan C. Bibler Coutin, Natalie Konopinski, Edmund T Hamann, Miguel Diaz-Barriga, Mark Aldenderfer, Alex W Barker and Alisse Waterston

10:30 AM-3:30 PM


4-0605

10:35 AM-12:15 PM


4-0610
DREAMCATCHER
Kim Longinotto, Kim Longinotto and Kim Longinotto

11:00 AM-1:00 PM

12:15 PM-12:50 PM


4-0620
BETWEEN MEMORIES
Martha-Cecilia Dietrich, Martha-Cecilia Dietrich, Martha-Cecilia Dietrich and Martha-Cecilia Dietrich

12:15 PM-1:30 PM


4-0630
SOCIETY FOR THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF WORK (SAW)  BUSINESS MEETING
Jan English-Lueck, Jan English-Lueck, Charles R Menzies, Carrie M. Lane, Jim Weil, Avram S Bornstein, Bryan Moorefield, Caitrin Lynch, Eve Hochwald, Ilana Gershon, Marcel LaFlamme, Samuel G Collins, Nina E Brown, Samuel Weeks, Susie Donaldson, Susanne Cohen and Ann E Kingsolver

4-0635
DISABILITY RESEARCH INTEREST GROUP OPEN BUSINESS MEETING
Molly Josette Bloom and Cathleen E Willging

4-0655
COMMITTEE FOR HUMAN RIGHTS, CFHR, COMMITTEE MEETING
Tricia M Redeker-Hepner, Haleema Burton, Julia R. Hanebrink, Jaymelee Kim, Benjamin N Lawrance, Rebekah S Park, Kathleen C Riley, Jennifer L. Burrell and Alayne Unterberger

4-0660
THE LIGHT IN OUR EYES: MERGERS BETWEEN POETRY, FICTION, MEMOIR, AND ANTHROPOLOGY
Naomi S Stone, Ruth Behar, Melisa (Misha) S Cahnmann-Taylor and Adrie Kusserow

4-0680
SOCIETY FOR THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF FOOD AND NUTRITION
Joan Gross, Rachel E Black and Abigail E Adams

4-0700
ASAP BUSINESS MEETING
Janine R Wedel, David W Haines and Cris Shore

4-0715
ASSOCIATION FOR FEMINIST ANTHROPOLOGY (AFA) BUSINESS MEETING
Carla S Freeman, Joanna Davidson and Carla Jones

4-0720
SCIENCE AND MEDICINE IN SOUTH ASIA OPEN BUSINESS MEETING
Bharat J Venkat and Cathleen E Willging

4-0725
AIDS AND ANTHROPOLOGY RESEARCH GROUP OPEN BUSINESS MEETING
Adriana M Garriga-Lopez and Cathleen E Willging

4-0730

4-0745
ANTHROPOLOGY OF CORPORATIONS INTEREST GROUP CONTINUING DIALOGUE: CORPORATIONS AND MARKETS
Gwendolyn Gordon, Gregory Kohler, Kyung-Nan Koh, Marissa Smith and Leigh M Campoamor

4-0750
ASSOCIATION FOR QUEER ANTHROPOLOGY (AQA) BUSINESS MEETING
Shaka P McGlotten and Michael Connors Jackman

4-0755
SOCIETY FOR LINGUISTIC ANTHROPOLOGY (SLA) PRESIDENTIAL CONVERSATION ON MENTORING: ENTERING THE MARKET
Bonnie Urciuoli, Asif Agha, Monica Heller, Dana M. Osborne, Magnus Pharao Hansen, Nicole Nathan and Matthew L Hale

4-0760
SOCIETY FOR THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF EUROPE (SAE) BUSINESS MEETING
Pamela L Ballinger, Jaime Palomera, Elizabeth L Krause, Jessica C Robbins-Ruszkowski, Jennifer J Carroll, Bilge Firat, Heidi L Bludau, Berra Topcu and Nicolette M Makovicky

12:50 PM-12:55 PM


4-0770
VISHNEVA
Jacob Podber, Jacob Podber and Jacob Podber

12:55 PM-1:30 PM


4-0775
WHAT REMAINS
Lee Elizabeth Douglas, Lee Elizabeth Douglas, Lee Elizabeth Douglas and Lee Elizabeth Douglas

1:00 PM-3:00 PM


4-0790
ETHOS EDITORIAL BOARD MEETING
Edward D Lowe, Harold L Odden, Myra Bluebond-Langner, Marc Bornstein, James Boster, Donald Brenneis, Maricela Correa-Chavez, Vincent Crapanzano, Thomas J Csordas, Katherine P Ewing, Gelya Frank, Joseph P Gone, Patricia Greenfield, Robin Harwood, M Cameron Hay, Dorothy C Holland, Janis H Jenkins, Jill Korbin, Robert A LeVine, Joan Miller, Fred R Myers, James Peacock, Charles Price, Naomi Quinn, Barbara Rogoff, Bradd Shore, Richard Shweder, Peter G Stromberg and Thomas S Weisner

4-0805
COMMITTEE ON WORLD ANTHROPOLOGIES (CWA) MEETING
Florence E Babb, Alexandre Duchene, Florence E Babb, Alexandre Duchene, Florence E Babb, Alexandre Duchene, Leslie C Aiello, Cristiana Bastos, Carolyn Rouse, Ritu Khanduri, Sandra L Lopez Varela and Hsain Ilahiane

1:00 PM-4:00 PM

1:00 PM-5:00 PM


4-0815
EXECUTIVE BOARD MEETING OF THE ARCHAEOLOGY DIVISION OF THE AAA
Patricia A McAnany and Randolph J Widmer

1:35 PM-2:15 PM


4-0825
WOMEN IN SINK
Iris Zaki, Iris Zaki and Iris Zaki

1:45 PM-3:30 PM


4-0830
AT THE INTERSECTIONS OF ANTHROPOLOGY AND MEDICAL SCIENCES: POSSIBILITIES AND RISKS OF INTERDISCIPLINARY COLLABORATIONS
Elise Roy, Nelson Arruda, Rossio Motta, Jorge Flores-Aranda, Andrea M Lopez and Danya Fast

4-0835
BACK TO THE BASICS OF BIRTH: EVIDENCE, CULTURE, AND DISCOVERY
Robbie E Davis-Floyd and Robbie E Davis-Floyd

4-0840
WHAT'S THE MATTER WITH GLOBAL HEALTH?: EVIDENCE, KNOWLEDGE AND THE OBJECTS OF ANTHROPOLOGICAL CRITIQUE
Crystal L Biruk, Ramah McKay, Crystal L Biruk, Ramah McKay and Eugene A Raikhel

4-0845
RECURSIVE CASCADES, SYNDEMICS AND CHRONICITIES OF ILL HEALTH: INTERROGATING THE 'SOCIAL' IN COMORBIDITY AND DECLINE
Lenore H Manderson, Lesley Jo Weaver, Lenore H Manderson, Lesley Jo Weaver and Carolyn M Smith-Morris

4-0850
PRECIOUS RELICS: THE MUSEUMIFICATION OF RELIGION AND THE SACRALIZATION OF MUSEUMS
Cameron David Warner, Cameron David Warner and Andrew Irving

4-0855
EVALUATING WHY IT WORKS: FROM VISUAL TO MULTI-MODAL ANTHROPOLOGY II
Matthew S Durington, John L Jackson Jr, Elizabeth J Chin, Stephanie Takaragawa, Shalini Shankar, Samuel G Collins, Karen Nakamura, Christine J Walley and Stephanie Takaragawa

4-0860
COUNCIL ON ANTHROLOGY AND EDUCATION (CAE) WORKS-IN-PROGRESS
Char Ullman, Char Ullman, Marta P Baltodano and Adrian Aragones

4-0865
VITAL SIGNS: MEDICAL ANTHROPOLOGY’S EVIDENCE AND FUTURE
Jerome W Crowder, Elizabeth Cartwright, P. Sean Brotherton, Stephanie J Lloyd and Elizabeth Cartwright

4-0870
UNSAFE STRUCTURES:  NAVIGATING GUNS, HARASSMENT, RATS AND TEACHING ON UNIVERSITY CAMPUSES 
Christine W Gailey, Robin G Nelson, Holly Okonkwo, Tal Nitsan, Tal Nitsan, Robin A Shoaps and April Dama Jackson Petillo

4-0875
ALTERNATIVE FOOD SPACES AND ECONOMIES IN EUROPE
Krista Harper, Dana Marie Conzo and Valeria Siniscalchi

4-0885
DISCOVERING INTERCONNECTIONS, PART II
Adam Green and Sneh Patel

4-0895
MURKY MARGINALITY: UNCERTAINTY, LIMINALITY, AND LONG-TERM CYCLES IN CONSERVATION
Jessica Pouchet, Jessica Pouchet, Lisa Cliggett, Derick A Fay, Rebecca D Hardin, David M Hughes, Jim Igoe, Genese Marie Sodikoff and Rebecca C Witter

4-0900
DISCOVERING NATIVE AMERICAN EPISTEMOLOGIES AND ONTOLOGIES THROUGH HUMOR
Kristina Jacobsen-Bia, Jenny L Davis, Bernard C Perley, Sara L Snyder, Kristina Jacobsen-Bia, Kimberly J Marshall, Sara L Snyder, Kristina Jacobsen-Bia and Margaret C Bender

4-0905

4-0910
CONCEPTUALIZING, DEBATING, AND MANAGING DISASTER AND RISK
Sadaf Rauf Shier and Shanti A Parikh

4-0915
(UN)HAPPY (UN)HEALTHY: ON CHALLENGING ASSUMPTIONS OF EVERYDAY LIFE
Silke Hoppe, Anne- Elisabeth Driessen, Susanne van den Buuse and Janelle S Taylor

4-0920
SPIRITUAL INSECURITIES: CRISES OF NEOLIBERAL RELIGION AND GOVERNANCE
Daromir Rudnyckyj, Emilio Spadola and Rafael Sánchez

4-0925
TECHNOLOGIES OF SECRECY
Lilith Mahmud, Alix Johnson, Davide Orsini, Hugh Gusterson and Lilith Mahmud

4-0930
CANNABIS AND JUSTICE: EVIDENCE, ARGUMENTS, AND LEGAL CHANGE
Jennifer G Curtis, Jennifer G Curtis, William C Garriott III and Yongming Zhou

4-0935
DISCOVERING ANCIENT GLOBALIZATIONS
Alison Kyra Carter and Alison Kyra Carter

4-0940
FALSE EVIDENCE OF A NEW CRISIS: TIME AND WAITING WITH REFUGEES
Emily A Lynch, Marnie J Thomson, Marnie J Thomson, Emily A Lynch and Liisa Malkki

4-0945
ACCIDENTS AND DISCOVERIES IN CBPR: PERSPECTIVES FROM EARLY CAREER ANTHROPOLOGISTS
Marc Lorenc, Elena Maria Sesma, Marc Lorenc and Sonya L. Atalay

4-0950
WHAT KINDS OF EVIDENCE DO MUSEUM COLLECTIONS COUNT FOR?
Louise Hamby, Lindy Allen and Sabra G Thorner

4-0955
THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF FOOD AND NUTRITION IN INSTITUTIONAL CONTEXTS
Neri de Kramer, Neri de Kramer, Pamela L Runestad and Barbara J Dilly

4-0960

4-0965
VITAL CONJUNCTURES AND BREACHED INITIATIONS: CONSTRUCTING ADULTHOOD UNDER CONDITIONS OF PRECARITY
Adrienne E Strong, Norma Mendoza-Denton, Richard T Powis III and Adrienne E Strong

4-0975
EVIDENCE IN NATIONAL SECURITY SPACES
Negar Razavi, Narges Bajoghli, Negar Razavi and Darryl Li

4-0980
SECULARISMS IN EAST ASIA
Heather Mellquist Lehto, Heather Mellquist Lehto, Xiao-bo Yuan and Mayfair Mei-hui Yang

4-0985
REMAKING THE CITY: INFRASTRUCTURAL PRACTICES IN URBAN AFRICA
Jatin Dua, Julie O Kleinman, Michael Stasik and Nikhil Anand

4-0990
POSTCOLONIAL ANTHROPOCENE: PIDGINS, POWER, AND CONTAMINATED SURVIVAL (PANEL 2 OF 2)
Zahirah Suhaimi-Broder, Kali Jessica Rubaii, Zachary Caple, Heather A Swanson, Carolyn Martin Shaw and Jill H Casid

4-0995
MEDIA AS EVIDENCE AND OBJECT: POLITICS AT THE INTERSECTION OF METHOD AND ANALYSIS
Amber R Reed, Lisa Poggiali, Lisa Poggiali, Amber R Reed, Bhrigupati Singh and Jenna Burrell

4-1000
THE ACHIEVEMENTS OF MISUNDERSTANDING
James Slotta, Anthony K Webster, James Slotta, Alan Rumsey and Betsey B Brada

4-1010
LEVERAGING TALK FOR EQUITY IN EDUCATION
Mica Pollock, Mica Pollock, Sherice Clarke, Leisy T Wyman and Rodney Hopson

4-1015
ETHNOGRAPHIES OF AFRICAN MOBILIZATION: THEORIZING EVIDENCE FROM THE POLITICAL EVERYDAY
Angela D Storey, Omotayo T Jolaosho, Omotayo T Jolaosho and Angela D Storey

4-1025
THE CHEMICAL REFRAIN
Eben Kirksey, Elizabeth Povinelli, Nicholas E Shapiro, Eben Kirksey, A.P. Hardon and Vanessa Agard-Jones

4-1030
MAKING IT WORK: ACCIDENT, EVIDENCE, AND DISCOVERY IN THE ETHNOGRAPHY OF POLICY IMPLEMENTATION, PART 2
Jessica M Mulligan, Jessica M Mulligan, Rebecca Warne Peters and Carol A MacLennan

4-1035
MEANINGS OF MONEY AND SEX WORK: UNDOING THE PREDICTABLE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN SEX WORK AND MONEY. PART I
Ida Sabelis, Lorraine Nencel, Naomi van Stapele and Carole S Vance

4-1040

4-1045
DISCOVERY AND EVIDENCE IN THE POLICY LANDSCAPE: IMPLEMENTATION, TRANSLATION, AND SCALE-MAKING
Connie McGuire, Siu Kei Cheng, Connie McGuire and Jennifer Greenburg

4-1050
THE INTERSECTIONS AND INTRICACIES OF RACE(ISM) AND CASTE(ISM) IN THE ACADEMY
Yamuna Sangarasivam, Prashanth David Kuganathan, Deepak Sawhney and Claude-Rhéal Malary

4-1055

4-1060
BITE BACK: MEDIATED NATIONALISMS, POPULIST TRUTH-CLAIMS, AND WARS OF EVIDENCE IN EURASIA
Alexei Yurchak, Nancy V Ries, Julie Hemment and Douglas J Rogers

4-1065
IDENTIFYING ETHICS: ENCOUNTERS WITH A SHAPESHIFTER
Webb Keane, John M Mathias, Charles H. P. Zuckerman and Jane I Guyer

4-1070
BETWEEN MAKING AND UNMAKING: LABOR, MIGRATORY PATHWAYS, AND MATERIAL TECHNOLOGIES
Andrea Grace Wright, Namita Dharia, Andrea Grace Wright and Lisa Mitchell

4-1075
CALLING EVIDENCE INTO BEING: VIOLENCE AND THE TROUBLESOME DEAD
Laurel Kendall, Margaret J Wiener, Ana Mariella Bacigalupo, Arpita Roy and Erik Mueggler

4-1080

4-1085
ANTHROPOLOGICAL EXPERTISE ON TRIAL
Edward Liebow, Richard A Wilson, Sally Engle Merry and Edward Liebow

2:15 PM-2:45 PM


4-1100
THE RADICAL JEW
Noam Osband, Noam Osband, Noam Osband and Noam Osband

2:55 PM-4:15 PM


4-1105
ISHAARE: GESTURES AND SIGNS IN MUMBAI
Annelies Kusters, Annelies Kusters, Annelies Kusters and Annelies Kusters

3:30 PM-5:00 PM


4-1110
NAPA/AAA CAREERS EXPO CLOSING RECEPTION
Daniel Ginsberg and Cathleen E Crain

3:30 PM-5:30 PM


4-1115
SOCIETY FOR ANTHROPOLOGICAL SCIENCES (SAS) BOARD MEETING
Murray J Leaf, Robert Trotter, Toni J Copeland, Douglas W Hume, Stephen A Chrisomalis, Ben G Blount, Margo-Lea Hurwicz and Rosalyn Negron

4-1120
EVOLUTIONARY ANTHROPOLOGY SOCIETY BOARD MEETING
Peter J Richerson and Peter J Richerson

4-1125

4:00 PM-5:45 PM


4-1135
NEW DIRECTIONS IN THE INTERSECTION OF MEDICAL ANTHROPOLOGY AND BIOETHICS
Paul E Brodwin, Eileen P Anderson-Fye, Jonathan Sadowsky, Rebecca J Lester and Jonathan Sadowsky

4-1140
VECTOR-BORNE SEMIOTICS:  INTERSPECIES DISEASE AND ETIOLOGIC CLUES
Genese Marie Sodikoff, Genese Marie Sodikoff and Stephanie K Rupp

4-1155
HISTORICAL PERSPECTIVES ON CONTEMPORARY HERITAGE LANGUAGE RESEARCH
Inmaculada M Garcia Sanchez, Inmaculada M Garcia Sanchez, Sonia N Das and Barbra A Meek

4-1160
ANTHROPOLOGICAL PUBLICS, PUBLIC ANTHROPOLOGY
Richard A Wilson, Mayanthi L Fernando, Sindre S Bangstad, John R Bowen, Angelique Haugerud, Didier Fassin, Ilana Feldman, David H Price, Irfan Ahmad and Sindre S Bangstad

4-1170
SLIPPERY SUFFERING: ETHICS AT THE (DIS)JUNCTION OF KNOWLEDGE AND ACTION
Tobias Kelly, Veena Das, Lotte Buch Segal, Anja Kublitz and Sylvain Perdigon

4-1175
ANTHROPOLOGISTS OF COLOR IN DIVERSITY LEADERSHIP ROLES ON CAMPUS
Yolanda T Moses, Lee D Baker, John L Jackson Jr, Nicole D Truesdell, David S Simmons and Nicole D Truesdell

4-1180
NO ACCIDENT: MEDIATED PRODUCTION KNOWLEDGE AND IDENTITY
Christian Suhr Nielsen and Erik A Aasland

4-1185
GENERATION AND GENEALOGY: A GENS COLLECTIVE CONVERSATION ABOUT GENERATING CAPITALISM
Caroline Schuster, Hilary Chart, Laura Bear, Jessica R Cattelino, Eleana J Kim, Noelle M Stout and Karen Z Ho

4-1190
THE BOUNDARIES OF BALANCE
Perry Maxfield Waldman Sherouse, Perry Maxfield Waldman Sherouse, Scott MacLochlainn and Donald Brenneis

4-1195

4-1200
KINDLING TERROR, PANIC AND GOD
Devon Emerson Hinton, Tanya M Luhrmann, Devon Emerson Hinton and Laurence J Kirmayer

4-1205
EVALUATING THE EVIDENCE FOR CLIMATE JUSTICE:  CARBON OFFSETS, FOREST GOVERNANCE, AND THE AFTERMATH OF COP-21
Shirley J Fiske, Jim Igoe, Colleen M Scanlan Lyons, Stephanie Paladino, Laura C Zanotti, Pamela D McElwee, John V Lewis, Michael I. Brown and Esteve Corbera

4-1210
ORGANIZE THIS!: DATA MANAGEMENT FOR ANTHROPOLOGY IN THE DIGITAL AGE, PRESERVING OUR EVIDENCE FOR FUTURE DISCOVERY
Jerome W Crowder, Richard B Freeman, Jerome W Crowder, Richard B Freeman, Deborah Winslow and Lisa Cliggett

4-1215
“IT RUNS IN THE FAMILY”. THE PHENOMENOLOGY OF KINSHIP AND CONTAGIOUS CONNECTIONS.PART 2
Robert Desjarlais, Lotte Meinert, Lone Groen and Susan R Whyte

4-1220
THERAPEUTIC TECHNOLOGIES AND PSY-CARE
Rossio Motta, Rima Praspaliauskiene and Cristiana Giordano

4-1225
THE GENDERING OF HIV MEDICAL TECHNOLOGIES IN AFRICA
Elizabeth J Pfeiffer, Julie Johnson Searcy, Julie Johnson Searcy, Elizabeth J Pfeiffer and Eileen M Moyer

4-1230
TELLING WAR STORIES: EXAMINING THE NARRATIVES OF U.S. MILITARY VETERANS
Robin H Conley, Kristiana Willsey, Robin H Conley, Erin Finley and Carol Burke

4-1235
UP AND OUT: TOWARDS AN ANTHROPOLOGY OF GEOPOLITICS
Gustav Peebles, Samar Mussa Al-Bulushi, Michael Ralph and Yousuf Al-Bulushi

4-1240
RITUAL AND THE EVIDENTIARY WISDOM OF ACCIDENT
Timothy Robert Landry, Timothy Robert Landry and Adeline Masquelier

4-1250
CULTURAL MODELS OF NATURE IN PRIMARY FOOD PRODUCERS
Giovanni Bennardo and Giovanni Bennardo

4-1255
DISCOVERING EVIDENCE OF CARE FROM THE FOUR FIELDS OF ANTHROPOLOGY: OTHERS AND MOTHERS
Tracy K Betsinger, Sallie S Han, Tracy K Betsinger and Sallie S Han

4-1265
RE-DISCOVERING LAW: INTERSECTIONS OF COMMUNITIES, STATES, AND BEYOND
Jatin Dua, Matthew S Erie and Sally Engle Merry

4-1270
THE WORK OF RACIALIZATION AND THE RACIALIZATION OF WORK
Elana F Resnick, Vanessa J Diaz, Vanessa J Diaz, Elana F Resnick, Carolyn Rouse and Arun Saldanha

4-1285
PROBLEMATIZING SCALE, CONSTITUTING NEW REGIONS AND REGIONALISMS IN ANTHROPOLOGY
Lee Cabatingan, Taylor C Nelms, Lee Cabatingan and Elizabeth E Ferry

4-1295
PAPER TRAILS: MIGRANTS, BUREAUCRATIC EVIDENCE, AND LEGAL RECOGNITION IN THE GLOBAL NORTH
Ruth M Gomberg-Munoz, Sarah B Horton, Josiah Heyman and Susan C. Bibler Coutin

4-1300
FIVE FIELDS UPDATE: CURRENT TOPICS
Amanda M Wolcott Paskey and Amanda M Wolcott Paskey

4-1305

4-1310
STEREO-TYPES: VOICING PERSONS, ENTITIES, AND CONCEPTS THROUGH GRAPHIC ARTIFACTS
Keith M Murphy, Anna M Weichselbraun and Karl F. Swinehart

4-1315
POST-GENOMIC CONSTITUTIONS: LAW, SCIENCE AND THE POLITICS OF INCLUSION
Samuel Taylor-Alexander, Catherine Trundle, Samuel Taylor-Alexander, Catherine Trundle and J.C. Salyer

4-1325
RAPPAPORT PAPER PRIZE PANEL
Mark Moritz, Mark Moritz and Paige West

4-1335
NARRATIVES, VIOLENCE AND THE MORAL IMAGINATION IN AFRICA AND BEYOND
Jon D Holtzman, Jon D Holtzman and Alex Pillen

4-1340
POLITICAL DRAMAS AND THE POLITICS OF EVIDENCE
Haley Duschinski, Vasiliki Neofotistos, Haley Duschinski, Victoria D Sanford and Mark Goodale

4-1345
AUSTERITY AND ‘ACCIDENTAL’ EFFECTS: ENGAGING WITH CRISIS ACROSS SOCIAL AND HISTORICAL LINES
Theodore Powers, Theodore Powers, Theodoros Rakopoulos and Ida S Susser

4-1350
MEANINGS OF MONEY AND SEX WORK: UNDOING THE PREDICTABLE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN MONEY AND SEX WORK. PART TWO
Ida Sabelis, Lorraine Nencel, Naomi van Stapele and Denise E Brennan

4-1360
PERFORMING CULTURE/PERFORMING IDENTITY
Adam Kaul, Lauren Miller Griffith, Jonathan S Marion and Michelle Bigenho

4-1365
INTERIORITY, POLITICS, AND THE STUDY OF RELIGION, PART I
Ayala Fader, Niloofar Haeri, Courtney J Handman and Jon Bialecki

4-1370
ENTANGLED POLITICS: EXPLORING HOW ANIMAL CAPITAL, BIOPOLITICS, AND ANIMAL WELFARE ARE (RE)SHAPING HUMAN AND NONHUMAN ANIMAL RELATIONS
Kimberly L Kelly, Suzanne M Barber, Suzanne M Barber, Kimberly L Kelly and Rebecca D Hardin

4-1375
ENGAGING THE COLONIAL PRESENT
Noah M Tamarkin, Juno Salazar Parrenas and Patricia Spyer

4-1380
RITUALS OF DEBT; RITUALS OF DEATH
Jane I Guyer, Aarti Sethi and Harris S Solomon

4-1385
CERAMIC ECOLOGY XXX: CURRENT ADVANCES IN CERAMIC RESEARCH
Kostalena Michelaki, Sandra L Lopez Varela, Kostalena Michelaki and Philip Arnold

4-1390

4:15 PM-4:25 PM


4-1400
MARUMPU WANGKA: KUKATJA HAND TALK
William Lempert, William Lempert, William Lempert and William Lempert

6:15 PM-7:30 PM


4-1405
AMERICAN ANTHROPOLOGICAL ASSOCIATION (AAA) ANNUAL BUSINESS MEETING
Aurea Martinez Velasco and Kimberley S Baker

7:30 PM-8:30 PM


4-1410
ASSOCIATION FOR QUEER ANTHROPOLOGY (AQA) RECEPTION
Shaka P McGlotten and Michael Connors Jackman

7:45 PM-9:00 PM


4-1415
BUSINESS MEETING - SAR
Adeline Masquelier and Roberta Ricucci

4-1435

4-1450

4-1460
SOCIETY FOR VISUAL ANTHROPOLOGY (SVA) MEMBERS MEETING AND AWARDS RECEPTION
Stephanie Takaragawa, Jerome W Crowder, Elizabeth Cartwright, Jonathan S Marion, Kathryn A Ramey, Ulla Dalum Berg, Joanna C Scherer, Andrea M Heckman, Fiona P. McDonald, Kate Hennessy, Susan Falls, Jens M. Kreinath, Allison Jablonko, Robert B Lemelson, Brent Luvaas, Norma Mendoza-Denton, Jennifer F Reynolds, Maurita N Poole, Jenny Chio, Rupert Cox and Thomas D. Blakely

4-1475
NAPA BUSINESS MEETING
John P. N. Massad and Lisa Henry

4-1480
RECEPTION IN MEMORY OF SIDNEY W. MINTZ
Virginia R Dominguez and Jane I Guyer

4-1485
SOCIETY FOR LINGUISTIC ANTHROPOLOGY (SLA) MEMORIAL FOR BERNARD BATE
Bonnie Urciuoli, Ilana Gershon and Constantine V Nakassis

7:45 PM-9:30 PM


4-1505
SOCIETY FOR PSYCHOLOGICAL ANTHROPOLOGY BUSINESS MEETING AND RECEPTION
Carol M Worthman, Harold L Odden, Carol M Worthman, Jill Korbin, Jason Throop, Bambi L Chapin, Edward D Lowe, Peter G Stromberg, Rebecca Seligman, Kathy Trang, Tawni Tidwell, Allen L Tran and Theodore K Gideonse

7:45 PM-10:00 PM

9:00 PM-10:30 PM

9:15 PM-10:30 PM

Saturday, November 19, 2016

7:30 AM-9:30 AM


5-0000
SOCIETY FOR LINGUISTIC ANTHROPOLOGY (SLA) EXECUTIVE BOARD MEETING
Bonnie Urciuoli, Asif Agha, Kristina S Wirtz, Shalini Shankar and Debra Spitulnik Vidali

8:00 AM-9:45 AM


5-0005
HERITAGE, TOURISM, AND DISASTER IN EAST ASIA
Michelle D Daigle and Akihiro Ogawa

5-0010
ENDURING DOUBT, FINDING EVIDENCE: GAY FATHERS AND THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF KINSHIP
Cymene Howe, Sylvain Perdigon, Sameena Mulla, Sameena Mulla and Diane M Nelson

5-0015
REFUGEES, PRISONERS, EXILES, AND VIOLENCE EXCLUSIONARY POLITICS
Margaret Souza, Chantal Figueroa, Kelly Ann Yotebieng, Margaret Souza, Shay Cannedy, Elizabeth J Wirtz and Aunchalee Palmquist

5-0025
JUST WATER BY DESIGN: COLLABORATIONS BETWEEN ANTHROPOLOGISTS, ENGINEERS, AND COMMUNITIES
Linda M Whiteford, Rebecca K Zarger, Maryann R. Cairns, Rebecca K Zarger, Maryann R. Cairns, Laura P Eichelberger, Ariela Zycherman, Veronica Strang, Murray J Leaf and E. Christian Wells

5-0030
EVALUATING WHY IT WORKS: FROM VISUAL TO MULTI-MODAL ANTHROPOLOGY
Arjun I Shankar, Jenny Chio, Rupert Cox, Jenny Chio, Mark R Westmoreland, Rupert Cox, Jennifer Deger and Craig AR Campbell

5-0035
RE-IMAGINING LANGUAGE REVITALIZATION IN CONTEMPORARY EUROPE
Sabina M Perrino, Andrea Renee Leone-Pizzighella, Sabina M Perrino, Andrea Renee Leone-Pizzighella and Alexandra M Jaffe

5-0040
PROFESSIONAL DIVIDES IV: JOURNALISTS AND ANTHROPOLOGISTS IN CONVERSATION ABOUT LANGUAGE, GENDER, AND REPRESENTATION
Lal Zimman, E Moore Quinn, Mark Allen Peterson, Colleen M Cotter, Colleen M Cotter, Bethany A Townsend and Amelia Tseng

5-0045
PEDAGOGIES OF EVIDENCE, ACCIDENT, AND DISCOVERY: TEACHING AND LEARNING ETHNOGRAPHIC METHODOLOGY, THEORY, AND SERENDIPITY
Douglas W Hume, Douglas W Hume, Douglas W Hume, Wesley Allen-Arave, Stephen A Chrisomalis and Stephen M Lyon

5-0050
PROPERTIES OF SPECULATION AND DEBT
Deborah A James, Sean Mallin, Smoki Musaraj and Noelle M Stout

5-0060
4-DIMENSIONAL LANDSCAPE MODELS: THINKING AND MODELING ENVIRONMENTS ACROSS TIME
Andrea Ballestero, Emily Brooks, Elizabeth Hare and Laura A Ogden

5-0065
ANTHROPOLOGY OFF THE FENCE: REMEMBERING THE ACTIVISM AND SCHOLARSHIP OF NANCY SULLIVAN
Laura J Zimmer-Tamakoshi, Derek B Milne, Laura J Zimmer-Tamakoshi and Ryan Schram

5-0070
ANTHROPOLOGICAL ENCOUNTERS WITH BIG DATA: SHAPING THE PUBLIC POLICY DEBATE
Paul Kockelman, Matthew J Hill, Ian P Lowrie, Ian P Lowrie, Matthew J Hill, Shreeharsh Kelkar, Nick Seaver and Mary L Gray

5-0075
CULTURES OF/AS THE EPHEMERAL, THE SHIFTING, AND THE ELUSIVE
Akhil Gupta, Purnima Mankekar and Carla S Freeman

5-0080
FIELD OF DREAMS: ETHNOGRAPHIC DREAMING AS EVIDENCE, ACCIDENT, DISCOVERY
William T S Mazzarella, William T S Mazzarella and Stefania Pandolfo

5-0085
EVIDENTIALITY IN CONTACT ZONES: AUTHORITY, RESPONSIBILITY AND POWER
Ozge Korkmaz, Ozge Korkmaz, Alex Pillen and Judith Temkin Irvine

5-0090
INDIGENOUS MEDIA FUTURES
William Lempert, William Lempert and Faye Diana Ginsburg

5-0100

5-0105
HUMAN RIGHTS VERNACULARIZATIONS: CELEBRATING THE WORK OF SALLY MERRY
Sally Engle Merry, Richard A Wilson, Elizabeth F. Drexler, Kimberly S Theidon and Daniel Goldstein

5-0110
MORAL ECONOMY AND THE GOOD LIFE IN AFRICA
Christine R Jeske, Christine R Jeske and Edward F Fischer

5-0115
LEGAL APORIAS AND MIGRANT LIVES
Leo R Chavez and Leo R Chavez

5-0120
LANGUAGE AND THE BODY
Jeremy Calder, Jeremy Calder, Teresa Pratt and Penelope D Eckert

5-0125

5-0130
ANTHROPOLOGY'S MANY CONVERSATIONS: A DIALOGUE WITH CONTRIBUTORS TO THE NEW ROUTLEDGE COMPANION TO CONTEMPORARY ANTHROPOLOGY
Simon M Coleman, Ann E Kingsolver, Ann E Kingsolver, Susan B. Hyatt, Faye V Harrison, Susan McKinnon, Subhadra Mitra Channa, Joe E Watkins, Shelly Errington, A.L. Anderson-Lazo and Soumendra Mohan Patnaik

5-0135
AN ANTHRONOMIC APPROACH TO UNDERSTANDING AND SOLVING SUSTAINABLE FOOD SYSTEM CRISES
Preety Gadhoke, Barrett P Brenton, Solomon H Katz and Solomon H Katz

5-0140
SOVEREIGNTY AND THE ENVIRONMENT
Dana Graef, Dana Graef and Karen E Hebert

5-0145
LIFE BEYOND LABOR: RELATIONS OF CARE IN PRECARIOUS TIMES
Andrea Karin Muehlebach, Allison Formanack, Darren Byler and Hayder Al-Mohammad

5-0150
ECONOMIC AND ENVIRONMENTAL NEGOTIATIONS IN CONTEMPORARY U.S. AGRICULTURE
Andrea Rissing, Brianna Farber, Andrea Rissing, Brianna Farber and Kendall M Thu

5-0155
RACIOLINGUISTIC IDEOLOGIES: FIELD-BASED APPROACHES IN THE LOCAL AND GLOBAL
Julia R Daniels, Stephanie Victoria Love, Manka Varghese, Jonathan D Rosa and Huamei Han

5-0160
SPIRITED CAPITALISMS: BECOMING AN ENTREPRENEURIAL SUBJECT
Joshua Brahinsky, Joshua Brahinsky and Daromir Rudnyckyj

5-0180
ANTHROPOLOGY OF STATE FORMATION IN THE AGE OF STRUCTURAL VIOLENCE
Patrick C Lewis, Nazli Ozkan and Junaid A Rana

5-0185
HORIZONS OF AN OTHERWISE: ENGAGING AND 'EVIDENCING' THE POLITICS OF THE RE*
Lisa M Stevenson, Megan Sarah Raschig, Laura McTighe and Deborah A Thomas

5-0190
YOUTH CITIZENSHIP, EDUCATION, AND CONFLICT
Michelle J Bellino, Naomi A Moland, Michelle J Bellino, Naomi A Moland and Bradley A Levinson

5-0195
BRIDGING THE GAP: A COMPARATIVE EXAMINATION OF MAPPING LANDSCAPES IN ANTIQUITY
Rita P Wright, Eli Nathaniel Dollarhide, Arlen F Chase and Edward M Schortman

5-0205
FAMILY TIES: FEMINIST INQUIRIES INTO KINSHIP, MARRIAGE, AND MOTHERHOOD
Asha L Abeyasekera and Mary Elena (Ella) Wilhoit

8:00 AM-10:00 AM


5-0210
ANTHROPOLOGY AND EDUCATION QUARTERLY BOARD MEETING
Sally Campbell Galman, Laura Valdiviezo and Thea R Abu El-Haj

5-0215
AAA PAST PRESIDENT'S BREAKFAST
Ushma J Suvarnakar and Monica Heller

5-0225
ANTHROPOLOGY NEWS CONTRIBUTING EDITOR AND COLUMNIST MEETING
Natalie Konopinski, Janine McKenna, Samantha Nicole Kittinger, Sarah S Ono, Daniel M Varisco, M. Gabriela Torres, Myeashea A Alexander, Michael Harkin, Priscilla Ann Bennett, Christopher D Lynn, Iklim Goksel, Robert J Muckle, Whitney Taryn Carter, Gabriella Sanchez, Vincent Paladino, Alison Monique Witchard, Claire Thomas, Carole McGranahan, Theresa L Miller, Jane E Baxter, Jennifer E Coffman, Diana Burnett, Tiffany C Cain, Sarah J Hautzinger, Madelaine Adelman, Ann M Kakaliouras, Elijah A Edelman, Ryan Richard Thoreson, Paul L Doughty, Michaela E Howells, Lauren A Anaya, Cristina L Ortiz, Melissa Fellin, Diana E. Marsh, Elizabeth A Olson, Greg de St. Maurice, Melanie A Martin, Kathrine E Starkweather, Jennifer Cool, Giulia El Dardiry, Rachel A Hall-Clifford, Alice Larotonda, Matthew L Hale, David Henig, Barbara K Jones, Sydney Leigh Yeager, Jessica C Robbins-Ruszkowski, Alyson G Young, Charlotte A Noble, Maggie Dickinson, Christian S. Hammons, Susie Donaldson, Kregg Hetherington, Heidi Lam, Yi Zhou, Bram T Tucker, Rose Wellman, Melisa Riviere, Aaron M Ansell, Anna M. Babel, Megan Anne Carney, Kathy Trang, Tawni Tidwell, Andrew Newman, Jens M. Kreinath, Jennifer F Reynolds, Alexandre Duchene, Florence E Babb, Rachel R Chapman, Alayne Unterberger, Scott R Hutson and Deborah A Jones

8:00 AM-11:00 AM

8:00 AM-12:00 PM


Workshop
5-0235
PROMOTING DIVERSITY WITH A CAMPUS-WIDE CULTURAL EVENT
Lisa McCann, Lisa McCann and Nancy Lopez Sosa

Workshop
PRACTICAL EVALUATION RESEARCH DESIGN
Fatimah Williams Castro, Ellen Puccia and Terry M Redding

8:00 AM-5:00 PM


Workshop
5-0245
INTRODUCTION TO TEXT ANALYSIS
H Russell Bernard, Clarence C Gravlee and Elizabeth L Krause

8:30 AM-8:55 AM


5-0250
ALAN LOMAX GOES NORTH: ‘THE MOST FERTILE SOURCE'
Guha Shankar, Guha Shankar, Guha Shankar and Guha Shankar

8:55 AM-9:50 AM


5-0255
LET’S GET THE RHYTHM
Irene Chagall, Irene Chagall and Irene Chagall

9:00 AM-12:00 PM


Workshop
5-0260
FROM FIELDWORK PHOTO TO VISUAL ARGUMENT
Jonathan S Marion, Jonathan S Marion, Jerome W Crowder and Richard B Freeman

9:00 AM-1:00 PM


5-0265
AAA EXECUTIVE BOARD MEETING PART 2
Alisse Waterston, Kimberley S Baker, Alex W Barker, Susana E. Narotzky, Elizabeth Chilton, Lorena Madrigal, Christina Garsten, Jillian R Cavanaugh, Bernard C Perley, Elizabeth K. Briody, Saira A Mehmood, Cathy L Costin, Mark Aldenderfer, Keri Brondo, Pamela K Stone, Miguel Diaz-Barriga, Steffan Igor Ayora Diaz, Ramona L Perez and Edmund T Hamann

9:00 AM-4:00 PM


3-0275
MEANINGS IN MOTION
Jonathan S Marion, Jonathan S Marion and Crystal Dosser

3-0280
GROUND: SENSING ABSENCE IN THE COSTA RICAN COFFEE TRADE
Christian S. Hammons and Kate Fischer

3-0290

3-0295

9:00 AM-5:00 PM


Workshop
5-0270
RESEARCH ETHICS WORKSHOP:PROMOTING ETHICS IN RESEARCH
Dena K Plemmons and Dena K Plemmons

9:30 AM-1:30 PM


5-0275
SOCIETY FOR MEDICAL ANTHROPOLOGY (SMA) BOARD MEETING
Elisa J Sobo, Carolyn Rebecca Merritt, Linda Garro, Alexander Rödlach, Janelle S Taylor, Mary K Anglin, Erin Finley, Eileen M Moyer, John S Luque, Athena McLean, James T Pfeiffer, Lesley Sharp, Cathleen E Willging, Jonathan J Stillo, Clarence C Gravlee, Megan Anne Carney, Sean Patrick Bruna, Elizabeth Lewis and Vincanne Adams

9:50 AM-10:25 AM


5-0280
EXTENDED FAMILY
Ramona Sonderegger, Ramona Sonderegger, Ramona Sonderegger and Ramona Sonderegger

10:15 AM-12:00 PM


5-0290

5-0295
EVIDENCE OR EXPERIENCE BASED? BIOMEDICINE AS LOCALIZED PRACTICES
Mustafa Abdalla, Mustafa Abdalla, Judith Schühle and Claire L Wendland

5-0300

5-0305
EDUCATION ETHNOGRAPHY FOR CULTURAL AND INSTITUTIONAL CHANGE
Daniel Ginsberg, Margaret Eisenhart, Daniel Ginsberg, Katherine Bruna, Blanca Gabriela Caldas, Beth Goldstein, Angela Johnson, Joaquin Munoz, Loukia K Sarroub and Debora Friedmann

5-0310
BETWEEN CULTURAL DIVERSITY AND CLINICAL EXIGENCIES: THE ROLE OF THE ANTHROPOLOGIST IN GLOBAL MENTAL HEALTH
Peter J Brown, Eileen P Anderson-Fye, Kathy Trang, Elena Lesley, Bonnie Nicole Kaiser and Tawni Tidwell

5-0315

5-0320
THE SAME SEA: THE MEDITERRANEAN ASPECT OF THE ISRAELI-PALESTINIAN HISTORY
Brinkley Messick, Darryl Li, Naor H Ben-Yehoyada, Diana K Allan, Daniel Monterescu, Regev Nathansohn and Nikolas Kosmatopoulos

5-0325
  A BEGINNER’S GUIDE TO THE NIH:  AN INTRODUCTION FOR NEW AND EARLY CAREER ANTHROPOLOGICAL RESEARCHERS
Suzanne Marie Heurtin-Roberts, Suzanne Marie Heurtin-Roberts, Dorothy Marie Castille and Suzanne Marie Heurtin-Roberts

5-0330

5-0335
ANTHROPOLOGICAL INTERROGATIONS OF THE UN'S SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT GOALS
David S Turkon, David S Turkon, Anita Spring, Catherine E Bolten, Janny Chang, Anita Spring, Rebecca L Upton, Valerie E Githinji, Amy Stambach and David S Turkon

5-0340
SUFFERING AND ITS AFTERMATH: EVIDENCE OF RESILIENCY AND RECOVERY
Preety Gadhoke, Maryam Rokhideh and Lilian Luisa Milanes

5-0350

5-0355
DISCOVERIES IN STUDIES OF TEACHING AND LEARNING: (RE)COUNTING STUDENT AND TEACHER EXPERIENCES AS EVIDENCE
Jessica Sierk, Sarah Nelle Newcomer, Daisy E Fredricks and James Collins

5-0360
POST-APOCALYPSE NOW!
Julian B Brash, Julian B Brash, Susan Falls and Adonia E Lugo

5-0365
SOUNDS LIKE EMBODIMENT: SOUND AND THE MATERIAL BODY
Brianna Renee Cornelius, Tyanna Slobe, Lal Zimman and Adrienne Shiu-Ming Lo

5-0370
THEATER, PERFORMANCE, AND SPECTACLE IN EDUCATIONAL POLICY RESEARCH
Olena Aydarova, Olena Aydarova and Kathryn M Anderson-Levitt

5-0375
GLOBAL ACTION: NEW PARADIGMS FOR SOCIAL AND POLITICAL MOVEMENTS
Emily Channell-Justice, Emily Channell-Justice, Ola Galal, Margot Weiss and Marc Edelman

5-0380
DIASPORIC NARRATIVES: NEW DISCOURSES ON BLACKNESS
Castriela Esther Hernandez Reyes and Osei Alleyne

5-0385
QUEER SUBORDINATION: EVIDENCING BELONGING IN LGBTQ IMMIGRATION LAW
Katherine E Fox, Jara M Carrington, Siobhan E McGuirk and Adrienne Pine

5-0390
HOW RESOURCES BECOME EVIDENT: A NEW ANTHROPOLOGY OF RESOURCES AND POLITICS
Alex J Golub, Alex J Golub and Veronica Davidov

5-0400
DISORDERED WORK AND THE LATE LIBERAL HOUSEHOLD
Carrie M. Lane and Susan Hill

5-0405
SENSORY EXPERTISE: TASTE AND SMELL AS MODES OF KNOWING
Sophia Roosth, Ana Maria Ulloa, Alexios Tsigkas and Sophia Roosth

5-0410
THE MOBILE BORDER
Rochelle A Davis, Catherine Besteman, Nadia El-Shaarawi, Maurizio Albahari, Shahram Khosravi, Susan C. Bibler Coutin, Jason Patrick De Leon, Daniel Goldstein and Charlie Piot

5-0415
THE TRUTHS OF VARIATION: GRADIENT, TRACE, ENCLOSURE, INFLECTION
Khashayar Beigi, William F Stafford Jr and Deepak Mehta

5-0420
RACE AND REPRODUCTION
Christa C Craven, Ellie Hamrick, Ishan Elizabeth Gordon and Christa C Craven

5-0425
NEGOTIATING A VIOLENT PAST: THE ROLE OF MEMORY AND IMAGINATION IN POST-WAR NORTHERN UGANDA
Philipp Schulz, Lars Hedegaard Williams, Holly Porter and Lotte Meinert

5-0430
LEARNING TO LABOR IN THE DIGITAL ECONOMY
Matthew L Hale, Matthew L Hale and Mary L Gray

5-0435
LEARNING VIRTUE: MORALITY AND FREEDOM IN EDUCATIONAL SETTINGS
Ayala Fader, Christopher B Taylor, Claire-Marie Hefner and Ayala Fader

5-0440
PRECARIOUS URBANISM: THE VIEW FROM TRANSFORMATIONAL RESEARCH
Carl A Maida, Sam Beck, Carl A Maida, Sam Beck and Krista Harper

5-0450
EVIDENCE DOES NOT SPEAK FOR ITSELF. TRANSLATION AND THE REPRESENTATION OF EVIDENCE INSIDE THE LEGAL SYSTEM
Xochitl Marsilli-Vargas, Elizabeth A Kelley, Xochitl Marsilli-Vargas and Greg M Matoesian

5-0460
COMPETING REGIMES OF CARE: ECONOMIES, AFFECTS, AND PRACTICE
Lauren Cubellis, Lauren Cubellis, Rebecca J Lester and Kim Hopper

5-0475
THE LEGACIES OF SIDNEY MINTZ: DISCOVERING POLITICAL ECONOMY FROM THE EVIDENCE OF FIELDWORK
Ismael Garcia-Colon, Ismael Garcia-Colon and Elizabeth C Dunn

5-0480

5-0485
CYBER ANTHROPOLOGY, DATA ETHNOGRAPHY, AND ETHICS
Pedram Khosronejad, Jens M. Kreinath, Jens M. Kreinath, Pedram Khosronejad and Richard P Werbner

5-0490
LANGUAGE, CULTURE, AND THE BODY: DISCOVERING INTERSECTIONS BETWEEN BIOCULTURAL AND LINGUISTIC ANTHROPOLOGY
Daniel H Lende, Sonya E Pritzker, Christopher D Lynn, James M Wilce Jr and Carol M Worthman

5-0495
THE 2016 U.S. PRESIDENTIAL ELECTION: ANTHROPOLOGISTS REFLECT ON WHAT JUST HAPPENED
Jonathan D Rosa, Akhil Gupta, Micaela di Leonardo, Angelique Haugerud, Shanti A Parikh, Hugh Gusterson, Leith P Mullings, Janine R Wedel, Kenneth Guest and Cecilia C VanHollen

5-0500

10:25 AM-10:40 AM


5-0505
LOOKING FOR MR. RIGHT NOW
Anne Chahine, Anne Chahine, Anne Chahine and Anne Chahine

10:30 AM-12:00 PM


5-0510
BAS EXECUTIVE BOARD MEETING
Rachel Caspari, Katherine C. MacKinnon, Sang-Hee Lee, Adam P Van Arsdale, Cathy Willermet, Sabrina C Agarwal, Michaela E Howells, James J McKenna and Andrea R Eller

10:30 AM-12:30 PM


5-0515
ANNUAL MEETING FOR RPBEV WORKING GROUP (CMIA)
David S Simmons, Jeff Martin, Marla Frederick, Shalini Shankar, Dana-Ain Davis, Bianca C Williams, Ruth M Gomberg-Munoz and Maurice Magana

5-0520
ANTHROPOLOGY AND ENVIRONMENT SOCIETY BOARD MEETING
Laura A Ogden, John Stephen Lansing, Jeffrey C Johnson, Rebecca C Witter, Erin P Riley, Maryann R. Cairns, Nicole D Peterson, David M Hoffman, Mark Moritz, Aries Dela Cruz, Rick Stepp and Theresa L Miller

10:50 AM-11:05 AM


5-0525
THE INVISIBLE DREAM
Leslie Rodriguez, Leslie Rodriguez, Leslie Rodriguez and Ulla Dalum Berg

11:05 AM-12:00 PM


5-0530
EAST OF SALINAS
Laura Pacheco, Jackie Mow, Laura Pacheco and Jackie Mow

12:00 PM-12:45 PM


5-0535
SAD HAPPINESS: CYNTHIA’S TRANSBORDER JOURNEY
Lynn M Stephen, Lynn M Stephen and Lynn M Stephen

12:00 PM-4:00 PM


5-0540
GRADUATE SCHOOL FAIR
Daniel Ginsberg

12:15 PM-1:30 PM


5-0545
CASTAC BUSINESS MEETING
Nick Seaver and Jennifer D Carlson

5-0550

5-0560

5-0565

5-0570
BAS STUDENT NETWORKING EVENT
Michaela E Howells and Rachel Caspari

5-0580
ANTHROPOLOGY OF CHILDREN AND YOUTH INTEREST GROUP (ACYIG) BUSINESS MEETING
Lauren D Heidbrink, Aviva Sinervo, Helen Vallianatos and Jaymelee Kim

5-0585
AMERICAN ETHNOLOGICAL SOCIETY BUSINESS MEETING
Shanti A Parikh, Marc Edelman and Niko Besnier

5-0590
INTEREST GROUP ON AGING AND THE LIFE COURSE (AALIG) INTERLOCUTOR EVENT
Jay Sokolovsky, Athena McLean and Margaret Lock

5-0605
FINDING A HOME IN AAA FOR PRACTICING, PUBLIC INTEREST, AND APPLIED ANTHROPOLOGISTS.
Laurie Krieger, Karl A Hoerig, Laurie Krieger, Karl A Hoerig, Laurie Krieger and Karl A Hoerig

5-0610
COMMITTEE ON REFUGEES & IMMIGRANTS (CORI) BUSINESS MEETING
David W Haines, Fethi Keles and Jayne Howell

5-0625

5-0630
LIFE AFTER GRADUATION: FACING THE ACADEMIC JOB MARKET AS A NEW PH.D. (AN ALLA MENTORING EVENT)
Almita Abigayl Miranda, Jennifer R Najera, Rosalyn Negron, Gina M Perez and Baron L Pineda

5-0660
ZIKA TEMPORARY INTEREST GROUP OPEN BUSINESS MEETING
Kristin Hedges, Laurie Denyer Willis and Cathleen E Willging

12:50 PM-1:20 PM


5-0665
THE LAST BONESETTER: AN ENCOUNTER WITH DON FELIPE
Kathryn S Oths, Kathryn S Oths, Adam Booher and Kathryn S Oths

1:00 PM-3:00 PM


5-0670
SOCIETY FOR HUMANISTIC ANTHROPOLOGY (SHA) BOARD MEETING
Nicole D Peterson, Jonathan S Marion, Kristen Ghodsee, Julia L Offen, Paul Stoller, Erik A Aasland, Ather Zia, Jerome W Crowder, Jessica Falcone, Petra Rethmann, David M Syring, Jeffrey David Ehrenreich, Lauren Miller Griffith, Ruth E Toulson, Helena Wulff and Justin Shaffner

1:00 PM-5:00 PM


Workshop
5-0680

1:20 PM-2:30 PM


5-0685
A GODDESS IN MOTION: MARIA LIONZA
Roger Canals, Roger Canals, Roger Canals and Roger Canals

1:45 PM-3:30 PM


5-0690
ANTHROPOLOGICAL CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE ZIKA CRISIS
Arachu Castro, Arachu Castro, Kristin Hedges, Laurie Denyer Willis, Craig R Janes, James Trostle, Jorge Benavides and Adriana M Garriga-Lopez

5-0695
DATA PERFORMATIVITY, PERFORMING HEALTH: ENUMERATIVE PRACTICES AND BUILDING HEALTH WORLDS
Marlee Jo Tichenor, Marlee Jo Tichenor and Crystal L Biruk

5-0705
MORAL ECONOMIES OF CARE: DILEMMAS OF INCLUSION AND EXCLUSION (PART 1)
Anne Marie Montgomery, Jessica M Newman, Anne Marie Montgomery, Jessica M Newman and Heide Castaneda

5-0710
CLIMATE CHANGE, HEALTH, AND WELLBEING
Merrill C Singer, Sandy Smith-Nonini, Sarah E Vaughn, Rachel Carmen Ceasar, Eleanor E Shoreman-Ouimet, Julie K Maldonado, Pamela I Erickson, Rachel Carmen Ceasar and Janelle Lamoreaux

5-0715
MATERIALITY ON THE MOVE; PASTS AND FUTURES THROUGH THE OBJECTS OF LATIN AMERICA
Sebastian Ramirez, Sebastian Ramirez, Pablo Landa and Kathleen M Millar

5-0720
DISCOVERING THE CULTURE OF ECONOMIC BEHAVIOR: THE INFLUENTIAL CONTRIBUTIONS OF STEPHEN F. GUDEMAN PART ONE
Adam Kuper, Ben Orlove, Giovanni Da Col, William O. Beeman, Mark S Mosko, David Lipset, Greta Friedemann-Sanchez, Gisli Palsson, Lynn L Sikkink and Michael Herzfeld

5-0725
FRAUGHT MEDIATIONS: VULNERABILITY AND ASPIRATION IN THE STUDY OF GLOBAL CATHOLIC MEDIA
Eric Hoenes, Eric Hoenes, Marc Roscoe Loustau and Valentina Napolitano

5-0735
INTIMATE VENTURES: DIALECTICS OF SELF-INVENTION, MOBILITY, AND BELONGING IN CONTEMPORARY AFRICA
Jason J Price, David A Eaton, John M Cinnamon and John M Cinnamon

5-0740
EMBODIED VETERANS: PERSONAL APPROPRIATION, BIOPOWER AND NORMATIVE FITNESS
Steven L Gardiner, Steven L Gardiner and Zoe H Wool

5-0745
THE M.N. SRINIVAS CENTENARY PANEL- ACCIDENT, DISCOVERY & DESCRIPTION IN A SHIFTING ANTHROPOLOGY
Lakshmi Srinivas, Tulasi Srinivas, Tulasi Srinivas, Lakshmi Srinivas and Veena Das

5-0750

5-0755
ENGAGING SMALL, SILENCED, AND SACRED DATA IN A BIG DATA WORLD
Wesley Y Leonard, Rachel R Chapman, Sarah S Ono, Susan C. Bibler Coutin and Edmund T Hamann

5-0765

5-0770
UNEXPECTED TENSIONS, ACCIDENTAL IMPACTS: ENGAGING THE ICONIC
Jocelyn C. Ahlers, Judith M. S. Pine and Judith M. S. Pine

5-0775
FROM A BACK ROW: PROCESSES OF INSTITUTIONALIZATION AND THE INSTITUTIONALIZATION OF LIFE
Hilary Parsons Dick, Jillian R Cavanaugh, Hilary Parsons Dick and Hilary Parsons Dick

5-0785
ROGUE METHODOLOGIES: COLLABORATIVE ANTHROPOLOGY INSIDE INSTITUTIONS AND OUTSIDE OF ACADEMIA
Ali Colleen Neff, Stavroula Pipyrou, Bob W White, Ali Colleen Neff, Luke Eric Lassiter, Helen A. Regis and Charles R Menzies

5-0790
HUMAN RIGHTS, THE ACADEMY, AND BEYOND: HOW ANTHROPOLOGISTS ENGAGE
Jennifer L. Burrell, Rebekah S Park, Tricia M Redeker-Hepner, Alayne Unterberger, Jaymelee Kim, Andrew M Conroe, Kathleen C Riley, Alayne Unterberger and Jennifer L. Burrell

5-0795

5-0800
RESIDUAL EVIDENCE/EVIDENCE OF THE RESIDUAL
Rihan Yeh, Nitzan Shoshan, Alejandra M Leal and Danilyn Rutherford

5-0805
NATIONALISM IN CONTEMPORARY ASIA
Gaby Bamana and Akihiro Ogawa

5-0810
SMALL THINGS
Sareeta B Amrute, Sareeta B Amrute and Dominic C Boyer

5-0815
DISPLACEMENT IN REAL TIME:CONTEMPORARY ARCHAEOLOGIES OF FORCED AND UNDOCUMENTED MIGRATION (PART 2)
Yannis Hamilakis, Yannis Hamilakis, Jason Patrick De Leon and Barbara Voss

5-0820
SURFACING: THE BODY EXTERIOR AS EXPERIENCE, EVIDENCE AND ENGAGEMENT
Miriam Ticktin, Vijayanka Nair, Katyayani Dalmia and Lenore H Manderson

5-0825

5-0830
SEEKING SAFETY; MET WITH VIOLENCE: REFUGEES AND MIGRANTS ON THE MOVE
James Quesada, Linda Green, James Quesada, Linda Green and Seth Holmes

5-0835
INCREASING ACCESS TO HEALTHCARE FOR RURAL POPULATIONS
Bridget Cotner, Bridget Cotner and Erin Finley

5-0840
AFTER RECOGNITION: INDIGENOUS AND AFRODESCENDANT TERRITORIAL RIGHTS IN LATIN AMERICA
Laurie K Medina, Jennifer A Goett, Mark D Anderson and Charles R Hale

5-0855
EXPERIENCING MOVEMENT & MIGRATION IN THE MIDDLE EAST
Sylvain Perdigon, Mac Skelton, Mac Skelton, Elmirasadat Alihosseini and Omar Al-Dewachi

5-0860
AFFECTIVE ECONOMIES OF RECOGNITION
Nicholas J Long, Nicholas J Long and Townsend Middleton

5-0870
AFFECT AND THE MATERIALITY OF RUINS: RADIOACTIVE SUBJECTS, CONTESTED FUTURES, AND EVIDENCE OF LOST WORLDS
Vasilina Orlova, Magdalena Edyta Stawkowski, Kelly Alexander and Alison Cool

5-0875

5-0885
OFFSHORE ECONOMIES: NEW MARKETS, NEW PRESSURES, NEW QUESTIONS
Bill Maurer, Douglas R Holmes, Samuel Weeks and Gustav Peebles

5-0895

5-0900

5-0905
TOURISM IN A TIME OF TERROR. PART I: TERRORISM, POLITICS AND VIOLENCE
Michael A. Di Giovine, Michael A. Di Giovine and Lisa C Breglia

2:35 PM-2:50 PM


5-0915
HAIGHT LOVE
Grant Hayes, Grant Hayes, Grant Hayes and Peter Biella

2:50 PM-4:10 PM


5-0920
THAT WHICH IS POSSIBLE
Michael Gitlin, Michael Gitlin and Michael Gitlin

3:00 PM-5:00 PM


5-0925
SOCIETY FOR VISUAL ANTHROPOLOGY PRESENTS: ETHNOGRAPHIC TERMINALIA LOUNGE AND ZINE LAUNCH
Fiona P. McDonald, Craig AR Campbell, Trudi Lynn Smith, Stephanie Takaragawa and Kate Hennessy

3:30 PM-5:30 PM


5-0930
ANTHROPOLOGY NEWS EDITORIAL BOARD MEETING
Natalie Konopinski and Janine McKenna

5-0935
AAA PROGRAMMATIC CHAIRS MEETING
Keri Brondo, Jeff Martin, Janine McKenna, Kimberley S Baker, Ushma J Suvarnakar, Tricia M Redeker-Hepner, Christine J Walley, Raymond G Codrington, Steven P Black, Rebecca B Galemba, Cathleen E Crain, Jean J Schensul, Rachel R Chapman, Alexandre Duchene, Florence E Babb and Alisse Waterston

4:00 PM-4:45 PM


5-0940
PRACTICE, EVIDENCE, AND ETHICS: COMMUNICATING ANTHROPOLOGICAL KNOWLEDGE DEVELOPED THROUGH PRACTICE
Elizabeth K. Briody, Kerry B Fosher, Robert A Rubinstein, John P. N. Massad, Frederick P Lampe, Monica L Schoch-Spana and Astrid Willis Countee

5-0945
ORGANIZER DISCOVERING THE CULTURE OF ECONOMIC BEHAVIOR: THE INFLUENTIAL CONTRIBUTIONS OF STEPHEN F. GUDEMAN PART TWO
Adam Kuper, William O. Beeman, Chris Chiappari, Emiko Ohnuki-Tierney, Jennifer R Cash, Staffan Löfving, Chris Hann, Karen Olwig and Keith Hart

4:00 PM-5:45 PM


5-0950
BIOARCHAEOLOGISTS SPEAK OUT: CHALLENGING THE PUNDITS WITH EVIDENCE AND NEW DISCOVERIES FROM THE PAST  (PART 2)
Debra L Martin, Jane E Buikstra, Debra L Martin, Jane E Buikstra and Yolanda T Moses

5-0955
SYRIA: FROM THE EVIDENCE OF DESTRUCTION TO THE UNCERTAINTIES OF THE REFUGEE CRISIS
Maurizio Albahari, Sofian Merabet and Sofian Merabet

5-0960
ANTHROPOLOGIES OF JUSTICE AND FREEDOM: EXPLORING THE INFLUENCE OF LEITH MULLINGS, PART II
Jeffry Maskovsky, Jeffry Maskovsky, Dana-Ain Davis and Leith P Mullings

5-0970
RETHINKING CARE AND COMMUNITY IN MEDICINE IN SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA
Adeola Oni-Orisan, Stephen McIsaac, Adeola Oni-Orisan and Bianca Dahl

5-0975
TITS: ACCIDENT, TRANSGRESSION, AND MILK IN A CYBORG ERA, PART I
Beatriz M Reyes-Foster, Beatriz M Reyes-Foster, Adrienne Pine and Penny Van Esterik

5-0990
EVIDENTIARY QUESTIONS: THE HISTORY OF ANTHROPOLOGY AS AN STS PROBLEM
Matthew C Watson, Ann M Kakaliouras, Jason C Pribilsky and Carlota McAllister

5-0995
WHAT IT MEANS TO BE HUNGRY IN THE UNITED STATES: A LOOK AT FOOD ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS ACROSS THE COUNTRY
Crystal Ann Vitous, Ann Louise Tezak, Crystal Ann Vitous, Ann Louise Tezak and David A Himmelgreen

5-1000
PART 2: EMBODIED VETERANS: PERSONAL APPROPRIATION, BIOPOWER AND NORMATIVE FITNESS
Sebastian Mohr, Sebastian Mohr and Steven L Gardiner

5-1005
NEOLIBERALISM IN CHILE: AT THE CROSSROADS IN THE ECONOMIC AUTUMN
Juan C Skewes, Frederick J Conway, Juan C Skewes and Stephen Gudeman

5-1010
EVIDENTIARY IMPULSE: SHAPE-SHIFTING BETWEEN EVIDENCE AS ETHNOGRAPHIC OBJECT AND IN-THE-WORLD ENGAGEMENT.
Mrinalini Tankha, Ursula M Dalinghaus, Nima L Yolmo and Smoki Musaraj

5-1015
THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF BAD ADVICE
Ilana Gershon, Ilana Gershon and Ilana Gershon

5-1020
SLEEPWALKING INTO EXTINCTION: ELAINE SCARRY'S S.O.S. TO ANTHROPOLOGISTS
Yana Stainova, Brian Palmer, Brian Palmer, Yana Stainova, Elaine Scarry, Melissa L. Caldwell, Christina Garsten, Hugh Gusterson, Vasiliki Neofotistos, Brian Palmer and Janine R Wedel

5-1025
WAITING: ANTICIPATORY TEMPORALITIES OR THE PRODUCTION OF POSSIBLE FUTURES
Deborah L Durham, Adeline Masquelier and Misty L Bastian

5-1040
TOURISM IN A TIME OF TERROR - PART II: ACCIDENTS, AFFECT AND INSECURITY
Roger Norum, Michael A. Di Giovine and Kathleen M Adams

5-1050
SLA GRADUATE STUDENT ESSAY PANEL: NARRATIVE AS EVIDENCE, MOBILITY AS DISCOVERY
Shalini Shankar, Shalini Shankar, Monica Heller and Norma Mendoza-Denton

5-1055
PEASANTS, TOURISTS, AND THE DISCOVERY OF EUROPE: PAPERS IN HONOR OF SUSAN CAROL ROGERS
David I Beriss, Jennifer J Patico, David I Beriss, Damien Stankiewicz and Susan Carol Rogers

5-1060
PROPAGANDA AND EVIDENCE
Mark W Flanagan, Bryan Rill, Mark W Flanagan and Bryan Rill

5-1065
EVOLUTIONARY ANTHROPOLOGICAL APPROACHES TO INEQUALITY
James Holland Jones and James Holland Jones

5-1080
CONSTITUTIVE EXTERNALITIES: DECOLONIAL THOUGHT AND ECONOMIES OF ACCIDENT
Ryan Cecil Jobson, Adriana M Garriga-Lopez and Adriana M Garriga-Lopez

5-1085

5-1090

5-1100
THE EVIDENCE OF POWER: LAW, ACCOUNTABILITY, AND VISIBILITY
Moyukh Chatterjee, Moyukh Chatterjee, Saygun Gokariksel and Tobias Kelly

5-1105
CLAIMING EVIDENCE, RECLAIMING EMOTIONS
Sibel Irzik, Ayse Parla and Susan Slyomovics

5-1115
CONVERTING CITIZENS, CONVERTING KIN: NEW ETHNOGRAPHIC APPROACHES
Mikaela H Rogozen-Soltar, Nathalie Nahas, Dannah K Dennis and Krista E Van Vleet

5-1120
THE MATERIALITY OF SOLIDARITY
Antina von Schnitzler, Andrea Karin Muehlebach, Christina Schwenkel and Julie Y Chu

5-1135

6:15 PM-7:30 PM

7:45 PM-9:00 PM


5-1155
SOCIETY FOR HUMANISTIC ANTHROPOLOGY (SHA) MEMBER'S MEETING AND AWARDS CEREMONY
Nicole D Peterson, Jonathan S Marion, Julia L Offen, Erik A Aasland, Justin Shaffner, Jessica Falcone, Paul Stoller, Ather Zia, Kristen Ghodsee, Jerome W Crowder, David M Syring, Jeffrey David Ehrenreich, Lauren Miller Griffith, Petra Rethmann, Ruth E Toulson and Helena Wulff

5-1160

5-1185
EVOLUTIONARY ANTHROPOLOGY SOCIETY BUSINESS MEETING
Peter J Richerson and Peter J Richerson

5-1190
ANTHROPOLOGY AND ENVIRONMENT SOCIETY BUSINESS MEETING
John Stephen Lansing, Rebecca C Witter, Laura A Ogden, Jeffrey C Johnson, Maryann R. Cairns, Nicole D Peterson, David M Hoffman, Mark Moritz, Aries Dela Cruz, Rick Stepp, Theresa L Miller and Erin P Riley

5-1195
ASSOCIATION OF INDIGENOUS ANTHROPOLOGISTS (AIA) BUSINESS MEETING
Richard T Meyers and Terry Scott Ketchum

5-1200
SOCIETY FOR ANTHROPOLOGICAL SCIENCES (SAS) BUSINESS MEETING
Robert Trotter, Murray J Leaf and Toni J Copeland

7:45 PM-10:00 PM

9:15 PM-10:30 PM

Sunday, November 20, 2016

8:00 AM-9:45 AM


6-0000
GLOBAL ELISIONS: SILENCE AND CIRCUMVENTION IN CONSERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT
C. Anne Claus, Scott C Freeman, C. Anne Claus, Scott C Freeman and Nora Haenn

6-0005
THINKING THROUGH MULTILOCALITY: MOBILITY, PLACE AND TIME RECONSIDERED
Jelena Tosic, Gertrude Saxinger, Jelena Tosic and Gertrude Saxinger

6-0010
RE/DISCOVERING SMALL AFTER THE AMERICAN CENTURY
Heath Pearson, Jeff Albanese, Heath Pearson and Catherine Fennell

6-0015
BEYOND “BORDERS” IN EAST ASIA
Tomomi J. Emoto and Akihiro Ogawa

6-0020
NEGOTIATING LAW AT THE BOUNDARIES OF THE SELF
Antonia Rivas and Antonia Rivas

6-0025

6-0035

6-0040
EVIDENTLY IMPORTANT:  A FORUM ON REFUGEE POLICIES AND PROGRAMS
Jayne Howell, David W Haines, Jayne Howell, Petra Y Kuppinger, David W Haines, Sumi Colligan and Cawo Abdi

6-0045
SCRUTINIZING MODELS IN AND FOR DEVELOPMENT IN THE GLOBAL SOUTH
Alexandra L Crampton, Marit Tolo Ostebo and Richard W Rottenburg

6-0055
“SPEAKING OUT OUR MINDS;” DESIGNING DIALOGUES WITH YOUTH FOR SCHOOL AND COMMUNITY TRANSFORMATION
Katherine Bruna, Carla A McNelly, Katherine Bruna, Carla A McNelly and Edmund T Hamann

6-0065
LOCAL ECONOMIES: THE IMPACTS OF OLD AND NEW STRUCTURES
Mark A Moberg and Dolores B Koenig

6-0070
TOWARD A MORAL ECONOMY OF GIVING: RETHINKING CHARITY, PHILANTHROPY AND NGOS
Leilah S Vevaina, Leilah S Vevaina and David J Strohl

6-0075
SOCIAL JUSTICE AND CHANGING FORMS OF VALUE IN EUROPE: EVIDENCE, ACCIDENT AND DISCOVERY AT A TIME OF CRISIS
Susan B. Hyatt, Krista Harper, Julie Hemment, Giacomo Loperfido and Susan B. Hyatt

6-0080

6-0090
FORESTALLED FUTURES, HOPEFUL PASTS: EVIDENCING NOSTALGIA, DISENCHANTMENT, AND HOPE
Larisa Kurtovic, Maya Nadkarni, Zainab M Saleh and Jessica Greenberg

6-0095
MATERIALITY, BELONGING, AND THE ACTIVATION OF DIFFERENCE
Christopher D Berk, Christopher D Berk, Sabra G Thorner, M. Dores Cruz and Joshua A Bell

6-0100
RITUALS OF DISCOVERY: STUDY ABROAD AND ENCOUNTERS WITH THE OTHER
Neriko M Doerr, Neriko M Doerr, John J Bodinger de Uriarte and Richard Handler

6-0105
LESSONS ON RACE, POWER, AND PRIVILEGE AT PREDOMINANTLY WHITE INSTITUTIONS CO-ORGANIZERS AUDREY ELEGBEDE, UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN, LA CROSSE AND JENNIFER ESPERANZA, BELOIT COLLEGE
Jennifer S Esperanza, Nicole D Truesdell, Audrey Mouser Elegbede, Fayana Richards, Lisa M Anderson-Levy, Jennifer S Esperanza and Audrey Mouser Elegbede

6-0115
TITS: ACCIDENT, TRANSGRESSION, AND MILK IN A CYBORG ERA, PART II
Adrienne Pine, Beatriz M Reyes-Foster, Adrienne Pine and Aunchalee Palmquist

6-0130
ETHNOGRAPHIES OF “WORKAROUNDS” IN HEALTH CARE
Marieke van Eijk, Johanna Crane, Marieke van Eijk and Mara H Buchbinder

6-0135
SUBJECTIVITY AND POWER
Miranda Cady Hallett, Miranda Cady Hallett and Simanti Dasgupta

6-0145
ANTECEDENT, EVENT, AND THE MOBILIZATION OF NEW POLITICAL SUBJECTIVITIES IN JAPAN
Nathaniel M Smith, Nathaniel M Smith and David Leheny

6-0150
SENSORIAL ENGAGEMENTS WITH A TOXIC WORLD
Chisato Fukuda, Chisato Fukuda and Alex M Nading

6-0155
INCONVENIENT ENCOUNTERS: SELF-EVIDENT ETHNOGRAPHY AND ITS DISCONTENTS
Sima Shakhsari, Maura S Finkelstein, Sima Shakhsari, Maura S Finkelstein and Scott Lauria Morgensen

6-0160
SOVEREIGNTY AND REBELLION, AGENCY AND CONTEXT: MAKING SENSE OF THE HMONG DIASPORA (THROUGH ENGAGEMENTS WITH THE WORK OF NICHOLAS TAPP)
Jacob R Hickman, Mai See Thao, Jacob R Hickman, Jacob R Hickman, Louisa Schein, Don B Duprez and Mitchell Ogden

6-0165
CHALLENGING ANTHROPOLOGY IN THE 21ST CENTURY: REFLECTIONS ON METHOD, PRACTICE, AND THEORY
Joseph P Feldman, Joseph P Feldman, Nicholas C Kawa and Matthew J Wolf-Meyer

6-0170
DEVELOPMENT, EMPOWERMENT, AND WOMEN AS AGENTS-OF-CHANGE
Patricia Antoniello and Patricia Antoniello

9:00 AM-11:00 AM

10:15 AM-12:00 PM


6-0180
RACE-REPRODUCTIVITIES: THE R-R POLITICS OF EVIDENCE, ACCIDENT, AND DISCOVERY
Dana-Ain Davis, Daisy Deomampo, Nessette Falu, Risa D Cromer, Dorothy Roberts, Christa C Craven, Natali Valdez and Nessette Falu

6-0190
BEYOND LEARNING: DESIGN AND INNOVATION IN THE PRODUCTION OF THE NEW NORMAL
Gabrielle Oliveira, Juliette L de Wolfe, Amy Stambach and Shelley V. Goldman

6-0195
SPACE, SELF, AND LANGUAGE IN EAST ASIA
Seven M Mattes and Akihiro Ogawa

6-0200
FLOWS OF THE SOCIAL MARKERS OF DIFFERENCE
Jorge Mauricio Herrera Acuna, Bernardo Fonseca Machado, Bernardo Fonseca Machado and Jorge Mauricio Herrera Acuna

6-0205
BODIES OF KNOWLEDGE: PERFORMANCE, EVIDENCE, AND INTERSECTIONALITY IN SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA
Nathanael M Vlachos, Meryl Lauer Lodge, Jessica S. Ruthven and Jesse Weaver Shipley

6-0210

6-0215
ARCHAEOLOGIES OF EURASIA
Tobin Hartnell

6-0220
AUTHOR MEETS CRITICS: GLOBAL HEARTLAND
Petra Y Kuppinger, Ellen E Moodie, Sujey Vega, Alejandro Lugo, Samuel Joseph Shearer, Faranak Miraftab and Elaine E Salo

6-0235
RE-DISCOVERING EVIDENCE IN ANTHROPOLOGICAL RESEARCH: AN EXAMINATION OF METHODS
Carla A McNelly, Jennifer Collett, Kathleen Lazdowski and Rosemary Henze

6-0240

6-0245
TABOO LANGUAGE, SWEARING, & LOCAL AND GLOBAL POSITIONALITIES
Carolyn S Stevens and Barbara LeMaster

6-0250

6-0260
CONFRONTING INEQUALITY: METHODS, EVIDENCE, POWER
Maarit K Forde, Doreen Joy Gordon and Greg Beckett

6-0280
REMEMBERING IDENTITIES, IMAGINING NATIONS
Lene Pedersen and Shanti A Parikh

6-0290
ENGAGING WITH THE RIGHT TO HEALTH PART 1: INDIVIDUALIZATION, COMMODIFICATION AND JUDICIALIZATION
Vanessa M Hildebrand, Alejandro Ceron, Priscilla A Magrath and Sarah S Willen

6-0305
THE EVIDENCE OF VIOLENCE AND THE VIOLENCE OF EVIDENCE
Brandon Hunter and Brandon Hunter

6-0310
SOMATECHNICS OF HUMAN PAPILLOMAVIRUS (HPV)
William J Robertson, William J Robertson and Nolan Kline

6-0320
ENTANGLEMENTS OF SOCIALITY, POLITICAL IDEOLOGY, AND THE PSYCHE: THE TWO KOREAS
Hyang-Jin Jung, Junehui Ahn, Hyang-Jin Jung, Junehui Ahn and Virginia R Dominguez

6-0325
BEYOND FEMINIZATION: THE GEOPOLITICS OF ASIAN HYPERMASCULINITIES
Louisa Schein, Stanley Ilango Thangaraj, Stanley Ilango Thangaraj, Louisa Schein and John L Osburg

6-0330
WESTERN MUSLIMS, THE COMMON GOOD, AND NEW EVIDENCE OF CIVIC ENGAGEMENT
John P Schaefer, Alisa M Perkins and Jeanette S. Jouili

6-0345
KINSHIP AND CRISIS
Koreen M. Reece, Koreen M. Reece, Lucy Lowe and Sandra C Bamford