Society for Visual Anthropology

Tuesday, November 15, 2016

9:00 AM-6:00 PM


1-0010
32ND ANNUAL VISUAL RESEARCH CONFERENCE, PART I
Thomas D. Blakely, Andrea M Heckman, Jerome W Crowder, Thomas D. Blakely, Andrea M Heckman, Jerome W Crowder, Marcela Aros, Tami Blumenfield, Rebekah Cupitt, Erica L Fontana, Sarah Franzen, Jo Helle-Valle, Allison Jablonko, Camilo Leon-Quijano, Brent Luvaas, Kristin V Rehder, Ardis Storm-Mathisen, David M Syring and Rachel M Ward

Wednesday, November 16, 2016

8:00 AM-2:00 PM


2-0005
32ND ANNUAL VISUAL RESEARCH CONFERENCE, PART II
Thomas D. Blakely, Andrea M Heckman, Jerome W Crowder, Thomas D. Blakely, Andrea M Heckman, Jerome W Crowder, Marcela Aros, Tami Blumenfield, Rebekah Cupitt, Erica L Fontana, Sarah Franzen, Jo Helle-Valle, Allison Jablonko, Camilo Leon-Quijano, Brent Luvaas, Kristin V Rehder, Ardis Storm-Mathisen, David M Syring and Rachel M Ward

4:00 PM-5:45 PM


2-0500
MEDIA AND THEIR MESSAGES
James Howe and Maurita N Poole

Thursday, November 17, 2016

8:00 AM-9:45 AM


3-0155
EMERGING CREATIVE PRACTICES FOR THE FUTURE OF MEDIA ETHNOGRAPHY
Lyndsey Paige Beutin, Lyndsey Paige Beutin and Debra Spitulnik Vidali

10:15 AM-12:00 PM


3-0465
RE-PRESENTING THE NATION
Lindsey Pullum and Maurita N Poole

1:00 PM-5:00 PM


Workshop
3-0700

1:45 PM-3:30 PM

4:00 PM-5:45 PM


3-1165
THE SOCIAL LIFE OF FILM
Peter Biella and Susan Falls

6:15 PM-9:30 PM


3-1455
SOCIETY FOR VISUAL ANTHROPOLOGY (SVA) BOARD MEETING
Stephanie Takaragawa, Jerome W Crowder, Elizabeth Cartwright, Jonathan S Marion, Fiona P. McDonald, Susan Falls, Kate Hennessy, Jens M. Kreinath, Allison Jablonko, Robert B Lemelson, Brent Luvaas, Norma Mendoza-Denton, Jennifer F Reynolds, Maurita N Poole, Thomas D. Blakely, Andrea M Heckman, Jenny Chio, Ulla Dalum Berg, Kathryn A Ramey, Joanna C Scherer and Rupert Cox

Friday, November 18, 2016

8:00 AM-9:45 AM


4-0085
RAW HISTORIES: HONORING THE WORK OF ELIZABETH EDWARDS
Karen Strassler, Joshua A Bell, David Odo, Francoise Poos, Gwyneira L Isaac and Annebella Pollen

9:00 AM-12:00 PM


Workshop
4-0320
MASTER CLASS & WORKSHOP WITH DIRECTOR CAMILLA NIELSSON.
Ulla Dalum Berg, Kathryn A Ramey and Camilla Nielsson

1:45 PM-3:30 PM


4-0855
EVALUATING WHY IT WORKS: FROM VISUAL TO MULTI-MODAL ANTHROPOLOGY II
Matthew S Durington, John L Jackson Jr, Elizabeth J Chin, Stephanie Takaragawa, Shalini Shankar, Samuel G Collins, Karen Nakamura, Christine J Walley and Stephanie Takaragawa

4:00 PM-5:45 PM


4-1210
ORGANIZE THIS!: DATA MANAGEMENT FOR ANTHROPOLOGY IN THE DIGITAL AGE, PRESERVING OUR EVIDENCE FOR FUTURE DISCOVERY
Jerome W Crowder, Richard B Freeman, Jerome W Crowder, Richard B Freeman, Deborah Winslow and Lisa Cliggett

7:45 PM-9:00 PM


4-1460
SOCIETY FOR VISUAL ANTHROPOLOGY (SVA) MEMBERS MEETING AND AWARDS RECEPTION
Stephanie Takaragawa, Jerome W Crowder, Elizabeth Cartwright, Jonathan S Marion, Kathryn A Ramey, Ulla Dalum Berg, Joanna C Scherer, Andrea M Heckman, Fiona P. McDonald, Kate Hennessy, Susan Falls, Jens M. Kreinath, Allison Jablonko, Robert B Lemelson, Brent Luvaas, Norma Mendoza-Denton, Jennifer F Reynolds, Maurita N Poole, Jenny Chio, Rupert Cox and Thomas D. Blakely

Saturday, November 19, 2016

8:00 AM-9:45 AM


5-0090
INDIGENOUS MEDIA FUTURES
William Lempert, William Lempert and Faye Diana Ginsburg

9:00 AM-12:00 PM


Workshop
5-0260
FROM FIELDWORK PHOTO TO VISUAL ARGUMENT
Jonathan S Marion, Jonathan S Marion, Jerome W Crowder and Richard B Freeman

10:15 AM-12:00 PM


5-0485
CYBER ANTHROPOLOGY, DATA ETHNOGRAPHY, AND ETHICS
Pedram Khosronejad, Jens M. Kreinath, Jens M. Kreinath, Pedram Khosronejad and Richard P Werbner

1:45 PM-3:30 PM

3:00 PM-5:00 PM


5-0925
SOCIETY FOR VISUAL ANTHROPOLOGY PRESENTS: ETHNOGRAPHIC TERMINALIA LOUNGE AND ZINE LAUNCH
Fiona P. McDonald, Craig AR Campbell, Trudi Lynn Smith, Stephanie Takaragawa and Kate Hennessy