Society for Humanistic Anthropology

Wednesday, November 16, 2016

4:00 PM-5:45 PM


2-0385
CULTURES OF MONSTERS
Michael Harkin and Michael Harkin

Thursday, November 17, 2016

8:00 AM-9:45 AM


3-0105
REFUGEES FROM THE MIDDLE EAST, NORTH AFRICA, AND CENTRAL ASIA: A HOLISTIC EVALUATION OF CONDITIONS
Jodi Charlene Nettleton, Claire T. Oueslati-Porter, Sumi Colligan and Diane E King

3-0130
VOCAL FAILURES AND THE PRODUCTION OF KNOWLEDGE
Jayson Beaster-Jones, Anaar Desai-Stephens and Jayson Beaster-Jones

3-0210
GENDERING TIME, PART I: FEMINIST CONSIDERATIONS OF TIME AND THE GENDERED POLITICS OF THE BODY
Elise L Andaya, Rachel C. Fleming, Elise L Andaya, Elise L Andaya and Kelly R Knight

8:00 AM-12:00 PM


Workshop
3-0230

10:15 AM-12:00 PM


3-0460
AFFECTIVE EVIDENCE
Patricia Lamarre, Lindsay A Bell and Daniel Rosenblatt

1:45 PM-3:30 PM


3-0755
TOWARDS AN ANTHROPOLOGY OF (THEORETICAL AND TRANSFORMATIONAL) STORYTELLING
Anand Pandian, Gina Athena Ulysse, Stuart J McLean, Ruth Behar, John L Jackson Jr, Robert Desjarlais, Yana Stainova and Arjun I Shankar

3-0850
ABDUCTION! CAPTIVE LINES OF INQUIRY
Webb Keane, Julie Y Chu, Summerson Carr, Andrew S Mathews and Hussein A Agrama

Friday, November 18, 2016

8:00 AM-12:00 PM


Workshop
4-0300
CRAFTING NARRATIVE ETHNOGRAPHY (SOCIETY FOR HUMANISTIC ANTHROPOLOGY WORKSHOP)
Julia L Offen, Nicole D Peterson and Julia L Offen

10:15 AM-12:00 PM


4-0545
MOBILITIES OF WELLBEING, SUFFERING AND MISFORTUNE: KNOWLEDGE BEYOND EVIDENCE AND CAUSALITY
Anne Sigfrid Grønseth, Shirley Chubb, Jonathan P Skinner, Anne Sigfrid Grønseth and Jonathan P Skinner

1:00 PM-4:00 PM

4:00 PM-5:45 PM


4-1180
NO ACCIDENT: MEDIATED PRODUCTION KNOWLEDGE AND IDENTITY
Christian Suhr Nielsen and Erik A Aasland

4-1360
PERFORMING CULTURE/PERFORMING IDENTITY
Adam Kaul, Lauren Miller Griffith, Jonathan S Marion and Michelle Bigenho

Saturday, November 19, 2016

8:00 AM-12:00 PM

1:00 PM-3:00 PM


5-0670
SOCIETY FOR HUMANISTIC ANTHROPOLOGY (SHA) BOARD MEETING
Nicole D Peterson, Jonathan S Marion, Kristen Ghodsee, Julia L Offen, Paul Stoller, Erik A Aasland, Ather Zia, Jerome W Crowder, Jessica Falcone, Petra Rethmann, David M Syring, Jeffrey David Ehrenreich, Lauren Miller Griffith, Ruth E Toulson, Helena Wulff and Justin Shaffner

1:45 PM-3:30 PM


5-0745
THE M.N. SRINIVAS CENTENARY PANEL- ACCIDENT, DISCOVERY & DESCRIPTION IN A SHIFTING ANTHROPOLOGY
Lakshmi Srinivas, Tulasi Srinivas, Tulasi Srinivas, Lakshmi Srinivas and Veena Das

4:00 PM-4:45 PM


5-0955
SYRIA: FROM THE EVIDENCE OF DESTRUCTION TO THE UNCERTAINTIES OF THE REFUGEE CRISIS
Maurizio Albahari, Sofian Merabet and Sofian Merabet

7:45 PM-9:00 PM


5-1155
SOCIETY FOR HUMANISTIC ANTHROPOLOGY (SHA) MEMBER'S MEETING AND AWARDS CEREMONY
Nicole D Peterson, Jonathan S Marion, Julia L Offen, Erik A Aasland, Justin Shaffner, Jessica Falcone, Paul Stoller, Ather Zia, Kristen Ghodsee, Jerome W Crowder, David M Syring, Jeffrey David Ehrenreich, Lauren Miller Griffith, Petra Rethmann, Ruth E Toulson and Helena Wulff

Sunday, November 20, 2016

8:00 AM-9:45 AM