Society for Cultural Anthropology

Wednesday, November 16, 2016

2:00 PM-3:45 PM


2-0185
PRECARIOUS COFFEE: CLIMATE CHANGE AND MARKETS BEYOND THE THIRD WAVE
Kate Fischer, Sarah G Grant, Kate Fischer and Sarah G Grant

2-0250
BODIES OF EVIDENCE: IDENTITY POLITICS AND MANAGEMENT OF THE BODY
Dredge Byung'chu Kang, John Michael Skutlin, Dredge Byung'chu Kang and Aren Aizura

4:00 PM-5:45 PM


2-0420
VALUE(S) AND REPLICATION: EVIDENCE-BASED ETHNOGRAPHY
Amy Stambach, Haleema Welji, Sowparnika Balaswaminathan and David Pedersen

2-0425
COLOR POLITICS: AGENCY, EVALUATION, MATERIALITY
Hege Höyer Leivestad, Renita Thedvall, Hege Höyer Leivestad, Renita Thedvall, Krisztina Fehervary and Timothy de Waal Malefyt

2-0430
DIGITAL MEDIA AND POP-CULTURE: THE CONSTRUCTION OF SOCIO-CULTURAL EVIDENCE ON THE GLOBAL NEOLIBERAL STAGE
Salvatore Giusto, Sunyoung Yang, Salvatore Giusto, Sunyoung Yang and Gabriela Vargas-Cetina

Thursday, November 17, 2016

8:00 AM-9:45 AM


3-0020
FUTURES IN THE MAKING, PART I: SEEING/MAKING POTENTIAL: GATHERING FUTURES THROUGH PEOPLE, PLACES, AND THINGS
Kathryn A Mariner, Britt Dahlberg, Kathryn A Mariner and Catherine Fennell

3-0115
ABSENCE AS EVIDENCE: ONTOLOGIES AND EPISTEMOLOGIES OF THE UNKNOWN
Kathryn E Goldfarb, Gabriele Koch, Gabriele Koch, Kathryn E Goldfarb, Valerie A Olson and Tatiana Chudakova

10:15 AM-12:00 PM


3-0320
SCA CULTURE@LARGE ROUNDTABLE WITH JAVIER AUYERO: ENGAGING WITH INEQUALITY AND AFFECTIVE STATES
Nayanika Mathur, Kregg Hetherington, Laurence Ralph, Laura Bear, Javier Auyero and Laura Bear

3-0340
PANEL: REPRODUCING (NON-HUMAN) DEATH
Alexander Blanchette, Alexander Blanchette, Kara Wentworth and John Hartigan

3-0355
AUTHOR MEETS CRITICS: WEBB KEANE'S ETHICAL LIFE - ITS NATURAL AND SOCIAL HISTORIES
Jon Bialecki, Jon Bialecki, Constantine V Nakassis and Jason Throop

3-0530
EVALUATING THE PROMISES OF SOCIAL MEDIA
Heather A Horst, Heather A Horst and Robert J Foster

1:45 PM-3:30 PM


3-0795
TOWARD AN ANTHROPOLOGY OF RETURN
Charles A. McDonald, Mikaela H Rogozen-Soltar, Charles A. McDonald and Jonathan H Shannon

3-0800
THE ALLURE OF MAGIC
Daena A Funahashi, Andrew Alan Johnson, Andrew Alan Johnson and Daena A Funahashi

3-0850
ABDUCTION! CAPTIVE LINES OF INQUIRY
Webb Keane, Julie Y Chu, Summerson Carr, Andrew S Mathews and Hussein A Agrama

3-0880
SIGNS OF LIFE:  REVIVE, RESURRECT, RESEARCH
Paul Manning, Alaina M Lemon and Bruce Grant

3-0940
INFRA/STRUCTURES OF FEELING: POETICS, EXPERIENCE, TRANSFORMATIONS
Nikhil Anand, Amy L Field, Tiana Bakic Hayden and Antina von Schnitzler

4:00 PM-5:45 PM


3-1075
AFTER LINES: DELINEATION IN UNRULY TIMES
Andrea Ballestero, Nikhil Anand, Austin Zeiderman, Austin Zeiderman, Liz Koslov, Erik L Harms, Nikhil Anand, Shaylih R Muehlmann, Robert Samet and Andrew S Mathews

3-1135
INDIGENOUS AND NON-INDIGENOUS COLLABORATIONS: EXPLORING NOTIONS OF EVIDENCE, KNOWLEDGE, AND DISCOVERY, PART 2
Matthew James Lebrato, Adam Dunstan, Matthew James Lebrato and Matthew James Lebrato

3-1140
LIFE MATTERS:  ACCOUNTABILITY, COMPLICITY, POLITICS
Deborah A Thomas, Deborah A Thomas, Ruth Behar and Jason Patrick De Leon

3-1175
TECHNOLOGIES OF MEMORY AND IDENTITY
Gabriela Vargas-Cetina, Gabriela Vargas-Cetina, Steffan Igor Ayora Diaz and Steffan Igor Ayora Diaz

3-1200
CHOKEPOINTS: LOGISTICS, INFRASTRUCTURE, AND LIFE IN THE TRANSIT ZONES
Jatin Dua, Jason G Cons, Franck Y Bille and Kregg Hetherington

3-1205
SPECULATION AT THE LIMITS OF THE HUMAN
Stuart J McLean, Jerome Whitington, Debbora Battaglia and Eben Kirksey

Friday, November 18, 2016

8:00 AM-9:45 AM


4-0150
TRANSECTIONS: IMAGE, OBJECT, WORLD
Ej Gonzalez-Polledo, Paul Boyce, Silvia Posocco, Cymene Howe and Hadley Z Renkin

4-0180

4-0230
MUSICAL PUBLICS AND/AS INTIMATE PUBLICS
Tyler Bickford, Tyler Bickford and Farzaneh Hemmasi

4-0240
ETHICS AND THE IDEAL OF DEVOTION: ACCOUNTABILITY, EVIDENCE, AND REPRESENTATION
Susan MacDougall, Christine Ann Sargent and Angela N Garcia

10:15 AM-12:00 PM


4-0400
UNCOMMON TERRITORIES OF THE ‘COMMON GOOD’
Heather A Swanson, Atsuro Morita, Cymene Howe, Mario Blaser and Mario Blaser

4-0425
TRANSPARENCY, SCANDAL, OBFUSCATION
Carla Jones, Doreen Lee and Mary M Steedly

4-0455
ACCIDENTAL GOVERNANCE: READING LAW THROUGH AFFECT
Kenneth T MacLeish, Jessica Cooper, Jessica Cooper, Kenneth T MacLeish, Kenneth T MacLeish and Winifred Tate

4-0475

4-0515
EVIDENCE OF THE REAL IN IMAGINARIES OF WAR
Lucy Suchman and Naomi S Stone

11:00 AM-1:00 PM

12:15 PM-1:30 PM

1:45 PM-3:30 PM


4-0975
EVIDENCE IN NATIONAL SECURITY SPACES
Negar Razavi, Narges Bajoghli, Negar Razavi and Darryl Li

4-0995
MEDIA AS EVIDENCE AND OBJECT: POLITICS AT THE INTERSECTION OF METHOD AND ANALYSIS
Amber R Reed, Lisa Poggiali, Lisa Poggiali, Amber R Reed, Bhrigupati Singh and Jenna Burrell

4-1025
THE CHEMICAL REFRAIN
Eben Kirksey, Elizabeth Povinelli, Nicholas E Shapiro, Eben Kirksey, A.P. Hardon and Vanessa Agard-Jones

4-1065
IDENTIFYING ETHICS: ENCOUNTERS WITH A SHAPESHIFTER
Webb Keane, John M Mathias, Charles H. P. Zuckerman and Jane I Guyer

4:00 PM-5:45 PM


4-1160
ANTHROPOLOGICAL PUBLICS, PUBLIC ANTHROPOLOGY
Richard A Wilson, Mayanthi L Fernando, Sindre S Bangstad, John R Bowen, Angelique Haugerud, Didier Fassin, Ilana Feldman, David H Price, Irfan Ahmad and Sindre S Bangstad

4-1285
PROBLEMATIZING SCALE, CONSTITUTING NEW REGIONS AND REGIONALISMS IN ANTHROPOLOGY
Lee Cabatingan, Taylor C Nelms, Lee Cabatingan and Elizabeth E Ferry

4-1380
RITUALS OF DEBT; RITUALS OF DEATH
Jane I Guyer, Aarti Sethi and Harris S Solomon

7:45 PM-9:00 PM

Saturday, November 19, 2016

8:00 AM-9:45 AM


5-0030
EVALUATING WHY IT WORKS: FROM VISUAL TO MULTI-MODAL ANTHROPOLOGY
Arjun I Shankar, Jenny Chio, Rupert Cox, Jenny Chio, Mark R Westmoreland, Rupert Cox, Jennifer Deger and Craig AR Campbell

5-0050
PROPERTIES OF SPECULATION AND DEBT
Deborah A James, Sean Mallin, Smoki Musaraj and Noelle M Stout

5-0075
CULTURES OF/AS THE EPHEMERAL, THE SHIFTING, AND THE ELUSIVE
Akhil Gupta, Purnima Mankekar and Carla S Freeman

5-0080
FIELD OF DREAMS: ETHNOGRAPHIC DREAMING AS EVIDENCE, ACCIDENT, DISCOVERY
William T S Mazzarella, William T S Mazzarella and Stefania Pandolfo

5-0145
LIFE BEYOND LABOR: RELATIONS OF CARE IN PRECARIOUS TIMES
Andrea Karin Muehlebach, Allison Formanack, Darren Byler and Hayder Al-Mohammad

5-0185
HORIZONS OF AN OTHERWISE: ENGAGING AND 'EVIDENCING' THE POLITICS OF THE RE*
Lisa M Stevenson, Megan Sarah Raschig, Laura McTighe and Deborah A Thomas

10:15 AM-12:00 PM


5-0405
SENSORY EXPERTISE: TASTE AND SMELL AS MODES OF KNOWING
Sophia Roosth, Ana Maria Ulloa, Alexios Tsigkas and Sophia Roosth

5-0415
THE TRUTHS OF VARIATION: GRADIENT, TRACE, ENCLOSURE, INFLECTION
Khashayar Beigi, William F Stafford Jr and Deepak Mehta

12:15 PM-1:30 PM

1:45 PM-3:30 PM


5-0800
RESIDUAL EVIDENCE/EVIDENCE OF THE RESIDUAL
Rihan Yeh, Nitzan Shoshan, Alejandra M Leal and Danilyn Rutherford

5-0810
SMALL THINGS
Sareeta B Amrute, Sareeta B Amrute and Dominic C Boyer

5-0870
AFFECT AND THE MATERIALITY OF RUINS: RADIOACTIVE SUBJECTS, CONTESTED FUTURES, AND EVIDENCE OF LOST WORLDS
Vasilina Orlova, Magdalena Edyta Stawkowski, Kelly Alexander and Alison Cool

4:00 PM-5:45 PM


5-1025
WAITING: ANTICIPATORY TEMPORALITIES OR THE PRODUCTION OF POSSIBLE FUTURES
Deborah L Durham, Adeline Masquelier and Misty L Bastian

5-1120
THE MATERIALITY OF SOLIDARITY
Antina von Schnitzler, Andrea Karin Muehlebach, Christina Schwenkel and Julie Y Chu

Sunday, November 20, 2016

8:00 AM-9:45 AM


6-0090
FORESTALLED FUTURES, HOPEFUL PASTS: EVIDENCING NOSTALGIA, DISENCHANTMENT, AND HOPE
Larisa Kurtovic, Maya Nadkarni, Zainab M Saleh and Jessica Greenberg

6-0095
MATERIALITY, BELONGING, AND THE ACTIVATION OF DIFFERENCE
Christopher D Berk, Christopher D Berk, Sabra G Thorner, M. Dores Cruz and Joshua A Bell

10:15 AM-12:00 PM


6-0325
BEYOND FEMINIZATION: THE GEOPOLITICS OF ASIAN HYPERMASCULINITIES
Louisa Schein, Stanley Ilango Thangaraj, Stanley Ilango Thangaraj, Louisa Schein and John L Osburg