Society for the Anthropology of Work

Thursday, November 17, 2016

8:00 AM-9:45 AM


3-0175
CONTESTING NEOLIBERAL CONFIGURATIONS OF LABOR VALUE
Megan A Sheehan, Lauren A Hayes, Lauren A Hayes, Megan A Sheehan and Elana Shever

1:00 PM-3:00 PM


3-0660
BOARD MEETING SOCIETY FOR THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF WORK (SAW) BOARD MEETING
Jan English-Lueck, Jan English-Lueck, Jim Weil, Avram S Bornstein, Bryan Moorefield, Carrie M. Lane, Caitrin Lynch, Charles R Menzies, Samuel G Collins, Marcel LaFlamme, Samuel Weeks, Susie Donaldson, Susanne Cohen and Nina E Brown

4:00 PM-5:45 PM


3-1130
DISCOVERING WORK
Jan English-Lueck, Jan English-Lueck, Jan English-Lueck, Carla S Freeman, Jie Yang, Susan Squires, Lesley Sharp, Timothy de Waal Malefyt and Herve Varenne

6:15 PM-7:30 PM


3-1405
SOCIETY FOR THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF WORK (SAW) ARENSBERG AWARD & LECTURE
Charles R Menzies, Gerald M Sider, Jan English-Lueck, Samuel G Collins, Jim Weil, Avram S Bornstein, Bryan Moorefield, Carrie M. Lane, Caitrin Lynch, Marcel LaFlamme, Samuel Weeks, Susanne Cohen, Susie Donaldson and Nina E Brown

Friday, November 18, 2016

8:00 AM-9:45 AM


4-0070
GLOBAL PERSPECTIVES ON UNEMPLOYMENT
Claudia Strauss, Caitrin Lynch, Mariano Daniel Perelman, John P. Murphy, Ann E Kingsolver, Joshua B Fisher, Carrie M. Lane and David Karjanen

12:15 PM-1:30 PM


4-0630
SOCIETY FOR THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF WORK (SAW)  BUSINESS MEETING
Jan English-Lueck, Jan English-Lueck, Charles R Menzies, Carrie M. Lane, Jim Weil, Avram S Bornstein, Bryan Moorefield, Caitrin Lynch, Eve Hochwald, Ilana Gershon, Marcel LaFlamme, Samuel G Collins, Nina E Brown, Samuel Weeks, Susie Donaldson, Susanne Cohen and Ann E Kingsolver

1:45 PM-3:30 PM


4-1070
BETWEEN MAKING AND UNMAKING: LABOR, MIGRATORY PATHWAYS, AND MATERIAL TECHNOLOGIES
Andrea Grace Wright, Namita Dharia, Andrea Grace Wright and Lisa Mitchell

4:00 PM-5:45 PM


4-1270
THE WORK OF RACIALIZATION AND THE RACIALIZATION OF WORK
Elana F Resnick, Vanessa J Diaz, Vanessa J Diaz, Elana F Resnick, Carolyn Rouse and Arun Saldanha

Saturday, November 19, 2016

10:15 AM-12:00 PM


5-0430
LEARNING TO LABOR IN THE DIGITAL ECONOMY
Matthew L Hale, Matthew L Hale and Mary L Gray

1:45 PM-3:30 PM


5-0885
OFFSHORE ECONOMIES: NEW MARKETS, NEW PRESSURES, NEW QUESTIONS
Bill Maurer, Douglas R Holmes, Samuel Weeks and Gustav Peebles

Sunday, November 20, 2016

8:00 AM-9:45 AM

10:15 AM-12:00 PM