Anthropology and Environment Society

Wednesday, November 16, 2016

2:00 PM-3:45 PM


2-0135
LESSONS FOR CARE IN THE ANTHROPOCENE
Charis F Boke, Charis F Boke, Charis F Boke, Melissa L. Rosario, Ashley Elizabeth Smith and Alexandra Dalferro

2-0205
RHETORIC, REALITY & REFUSALS IN TODAY'S CONSERVATION
J Terrence McCabe, V. Corey Wright, Jacques Pollini and John G Galaty

2-0210
THE BEST OF TIMES, WORST OF TIMES: REPRESENTATION, REMEMBRANCE AND RESPONSE TO DISASTER
A.J. Faas, Ian A Skoggard, Ian A Skoggard, A.J. Faas and Susanna M Hoffman

4:00 PM-5:45 PM


2-0355
DIGITAL INFRASTRUCTURES OFF THE GRID: BARRIERS, BRIDGES, AND BEST PRACTICES OF DOING DIGITAL FIELDWORK IN LOW ELECTRICITY AND INTERNET ENVIRONMENTS
Julie Velasquez Runk, Laura C Zanotti, Kaitlin M Harris, Alder Keleman Saxena, Susan N Tanner and Diego Soares da Silveira

Thursday, November 17, 2016

8:00 AM-9:45 AM


3-0190
LAW, LAND, AND LABOR: FORMATIONS OF SETTLER COLONIALISM IN CANADA'S TAR SANDS
Tara Joly, Tristan Daniel Jones and Clinton N Westman

10:15 AM-12:00 PM


3-0335
THE ANTHROPOCENE AS ACCUMULATION STRATEGY
Cymene Howe, Paige West, Amelia Moore, J.C. Salyer, Sarah E Vaughn and Joshua A Bell

3-0420
WALKING WITH SCIENCE: ENVIRONMENT, KNOWLEDGE AND THE EXPERIENCE OF PLACE
Rebecca DelliCarpini, Rebecca DelliCarpini and Jamon A Halvaksz II

3-0500
TRANSLUCENCE OF IVORY: REFLECTIONS OF SOCIAL, SPIRITUAL, POLITICAL, AND ECONOMIC VALUES
Stephanie K Rupp, Stephanie K Rupp, Celeste N Alexander and Robert K Hitchcock

1:45 PM-3:30 PM


3-0910
ATTRIBUTION, INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY, AND MAKING CLAIMS TO NATURE
Susannah M Chapman, Susannah M Chapman, Tad Brown and Rosemary J Coombe

4:00 PM-5:45 PM


3-1225
POSTCOLONIAL ANTHROPOCENE: MORE-THAN-HUMAN WORLD SYSTEMS (PANEL 1 OF 2)
Vanessa Agard-Jones, Heather A Swanson, Zachary Caple and Lisa B Rofel

3-1285
WATER CRISIS: CATASTROPHE AND COMMUNITY
Sarah Elizabeth Yoho, Arvid van Dam, Arvid van Dam, Sarah Elizabeth Yoho and Veronica Strang

6:15 PM-8:15 PM


3-1440
STUDENT MENTORING OPPORTUNITY IN ENVIRONMENTAL ANTHROPOLOGY
Nicole D Peterson, Nicole D Peterson, Maryann R. Cairns, David M Hoffman and Mark Moritz

Friday, November 18, 2016

8:00 AM-9:45 AM


4-0220
DEVELOPMENT'S "HALF - LIFE": DIVERSE MOMENTS IN THE CIRCULATION OF EXTRACTIVE CAPITAL
James J. A. Blair, David Gilbert, Maron Greenleaf and Gisa S Weszkalnys

10:15 AM-12:00 PM


4-0385
TERRITORY, KNOWLEDGE, MOTION: MATERIALS AND POLITICS ON THE MOVE
Elizabeth E Ferry, Simone Alexandria Popperl, Elizabeth A. Reddy and Naor H Ben-Yehoyada

4-0400
UNCOMMON TERRITORIES OF THE ‘COMMON GOOD’
Heather A Swanson, Atsuro Morita, Cymene Howe, Mario Blaser and Mario Blaser

4-0550
GLOBAL CHANGE/GLOBAL HEALTH
Elizabeth A Olson, Cynthia T Fowler, Elizabeth A Olson, Cynthia T Fowler and Cynthia T Fowler

1:45 PM-3:30 PM


4-0895
MURKY MARGINALITY: UNCERTAINTY, LIMINALITY, AND LONG-TERM CYCLES IN CONSERVATION
Jessica Pouchet, Jessica Pouchet, Lisa Cliggett, Derick A Fay, Rebecca D Hardin, David M Hughes, Jim Igoe, Genese Marie Sodikoff and Rebecca C Witter

4-0990
POSTCOLONIAL ANTHROPOCENE: PIDGINS, POWER, AND CONTAMINATED SURVIVAL (PANEL 2 OF 2)
Zahirah Suhaimi-Broder, Kali Jessica Rubaii, Zachary Caple, Heather A Swanson, Carolyn Martin Shaw and Jill H Casid

4:00 PM-5:45 PM


4-1205
EVALUATING THE EVIDENCE FOR CLIMATE JUSTICE:  CARBON OFFSETS, FOREST GOVERNANCE, AND THE AFTERMATH OF COP-21
Shirley J Fiske, Jim Igoe, Colleen M Scanlan Lyons, Stephanie Paladino, Laura C Zanotti, Pamela D McElwee, John V Lewis, Michael I. Brown and Esteve Corbera

4-1305

4-1325
RAPPAPORT PAPER PRIZE PANEL
Mark Moritz, Mark Moritz and Paige West

4-1370
ENTANGLED POLITICS: EXPLORING HOW ANIMAL CAPITAL, BIOPOLITICS, AND ANIMAL WELFARE ARE (RE)SHAPING HUMAN AND NONHUMAN ANIMAL RELATIONS
Kimberly L Kelly, Suzanne M Barber, Suzanne M Barber, Kimberly L Kelly and Rebecca D Hardin

Saturday, November 19, 2016

8:00 AM-9:45 AM


5-0025
JUST WATER BY DESIGN: COLLABORATIONS BETWEEN ANTHROPOLOGISTS, ENGINEERS, AND COMMUNITIES
Linda M Whiteford, Rebecca K Zarger, Maryann R. Cairns, Rebecca K Zarger, Maryann R. Cairns, Laura P Eichelberger, Ariela Zycherman, Veronica Strang, Murray J Leaf and E. Christian Wells

5-0060
4-DIMENSIONAL LANDSCAPE MODELS: THINKING AND MODELING ENVIRONMENTS ACROSS TIME
Andrea Ballestero, Emily Brooks, Elizabeth Hare and Laura A Ogden

5-0140
SOVEREIGNTY AND THE ENVIRONMENT
Dana Graef, Dana Graef and Karen E Hebert

10:30 AM-12:30 PM


5-0520
ANTHROPOLOGY AND ENVIRONMENT SOCIETY BOARD MEETING
Laura A Ogden, John Stephen Lansing, Jeffrey C Johnson, Rebecca C Witter, Erin P Riley, Maryann R. Cairns, Nicole D Peterson, David M Hoffman, Mark Moritz, Aries Dela Cruz, Rick Stepp and Theresa L Miller

1:45 PM-3:30 PM


5-0710
CLIMATE CHANGE, HEALTH, AND WELLBEING
Merrill C Singer, Sandy Smith-Nonini, Sarah E Vaughn, Rachel Carmen Ceasar, Eleanor E Shoreman-Ouimet, Julie K Maldonado, Pamela I Erickson, Rachel Carmen Ceasar and Janelle Lamoreaux

4:00 PM-5:45 PM


5-1005
NEOLIBERALISM IN CHILE: AT THE CROSSROADS IN THE ECONOMIC AUTUMN
Juan C Skewes, Frederick J Conway, Juan C Skewes and Stephen Gudeman

5-1135

7:45 PM-9:00 PM


5-1190
ANTHROPOLOGY AND ENVIRONMENT SOCIETY BUSINESS MEETING
John Stephen Lansing, Rebecca C Witter, Laura A Ogden, Jeffrey C Johnson, Maryann R. Cairns, Nicole D Peterson, David M Hoffman, Mark Moritz, Aries Dela Cruz, Rick Stepp, Theresa L Miller and Erin P Riley

Sunday, November 20, 2016

8:00 AM-9:45 AM


6-0000
GLOBAL ELISIONS: SILENCE AND CIRCUMVENTION IN CONSERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT
C. Anne Claus, Scott C Freeman, C. Anne Claus, Scott C Freeman and Nora Haenn

6-0150
SENSORIAL ENGAGEMENTS WITH A TOXIC WORLD
Chisato Fukuda, Chisato Fukuda and Alex M Nading

10:15 AM-12:00 PM