Council on Anthropology and Education

Tuesday, November 15, 2016

12:00 PM-5:00 PM


Workshop
1-0015

Wednesday, November 16, 2016

2:00 PM-3:45 PM


2-0110
THE CHANGING LANDSCAPE OF COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT IN HIGHER EDUCATION
Matthew Pajunen, Susan L Schalge and Ruthbeth Finerman

2-0160
ETHNOGRAPHIC ENGAGEMENTS WITH PEDAGOGY AND THE RE-CREATION AND RE-DISCOVERY OF KNOWLEDGE
Aleksandra A Wierucka, Fina Carpena-Mendez, Fina Carpena-Mendez, Aleksandra A Wierucka and Pirjo Kristiina Virtanen

4:00 PM-5:45 PM


2-0395
CRITICAL VIEWS ON TEACHING AND LEARNING ENGLISH AROUND THE GLOBE
Erin Mackinney and Cathy Bushnell Amanti

2-0480
ETHNOGRAPHIC RECORDS AS EVIDENCE: KNOWLEDGE, ERASURE, AND THE DISCOVERABLE
Thea R Abu El-Haj, Arshad Imtiaz Ali, Ariana Mangual Figueroa and Bryan M Brayboy

Thursday, November 17, 2016

8:00 AM-9:45 AM


3-0035
PARTICIPATORY ACTION RESEARCH: WHAT COUNTS AS EVIDENCE AND (WHEN) DOES IT MATTER?
Julio Cammarota, Jen Sandler, Andrea E Dyrness, Beth C Rubin, Mariela Nunez-Janes, Kysa Nygreen, Andrea E Dyrness and Beth C Rubin

10:15 AM-12:00 PM


3-0445

11:30 AM-2:30 PM


3-0565
COUNCIL ON ANTHROPOLOGY AND EDUCATION (CAE) BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETING
Marta P Baltodano, Thea R Abu El-Haj, Ellen Skilton, Eric J Johnson, Margaret Diane LeCompte, Char Ullman, Kevin M Foster, Bradley A Levinson, Sally Campbell Galman, Laura Valdiviezo, Melissa Fellin, Patricia Sanchez, Angelina E Castagno, Jair Munoz and Rolf Straubhaar II

1:45 PM-3:30 PM


3-0925
SUCCESSFUL FAILURE: METHODOLOGICAL POSSIBILITIES AND PARADIGMATIC ALTERITIES
Rodrigo Mayorga, Lalitha M Vasudevan, Ray McDermott and Herve Varenne

4:00 PM-5:45 PM


3-1185
EVIDENCE FROM WHOM?: ADDING MIDWESTERN VOICES AND PERSPECTIVES TO THE DISCUSSION ON LATINA/O EDUCATION
Bailey Smolarek, Julissa Ventura, Bailey Smolarek, Julissa Ventura and Lesley Bartlett

3-1210
THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF EDUCATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT DISPARITY POLICY
Alma Gottlieb, William O. Beeman and Peter W Demerath

6:15 PM-7:30 PM


3-1425
CONCHA DELGADO GAITAN EARLY CAREER PRESIDENTIAL FELLOWSHIPS MEETING
Bradley A Levinson, Marta P Baltodano and Thea R Abu El-Haj

Friday, November 18, 2016

8:00 AM-9:45 AM


4-0110
RE-FRAMING ACADEMIC SUCCESS: WRITING AGAINST ACHIEVEMENT AS AN INDIVIDUAL NARRATIVE
Signithia Fordham, Peter W Demerath and Nicholas J Long

4-0185
BEYOND CULTURAL RESPONSIVENESS IN INDIGENOUS EDUCATION: TEACHING FROM A PLACE OF HOPE
Vanessa E Anthony-Stevens, Kari A. B. Chew, Vanessa E Anthony-Stevens, Sheilah E Nicholas and Philip Stevens

4-0235
MULTILINGUALISM IN POLICY AND PRACTICE
Marjorie Faulstich Orellana

10:15 AM-12:00 PM


4-0525
EDUCATORS’ “DISCOVERY” OF NEW LATINO POPULATIONS IN SCHOOLS: IMPROVISATIONAL SERVICE PROVISION FRAMED AS “ACCIDENT”
Rolf Straubhaar II, Rolf Straubhaar II, Ariana Mangual Figueroa and Linda A Harklau

12:15 PM-1:30 PM

1:45 PM-3:30 PM


4-0860
COUNCIL ON ANTHROLOGY AND EDUCATION (CAE) WORKS-IN-PROGRESS
Char Ullman, Char Ullman, Marta P Baltodano and Adrian Aragones

4-1010
LEVERAGING TALK FOR EQUITY IN EDUCATION
Mica Pollock, Mica Pollock, Sherice Clarke, Leisy T Wyman and Rodney Hopson

4-1040

4-1050
THE INTERSECTIONS AND INTRICACIES OF RACE(ISM) AND CASTE(ISM) IN THE ACADEMY
Yamuna Sangarasivam, Prashanth David Kuganathan, Deepak Sawhney and Claude-Rhéal Malary

4:00 PM-5:45 PM

7:45 PM-9:00 PM

Saturday, November 19, 2016

8:00 AM-9:45 AM


5-0190
YOUTH CITIZENSHIP, EDUCATION, AND CONFLICT
Michelle J Bellino, Naomi A Moland, Michelle J Bellino, Naomi A Moland and Bradley A Levinson

8:00 AM-10:00 AM


5-0210
ANTHROPOLOGY AND EDUCATION QUARTERLY BOARD MEETING
Sally Campbell Galman, Laura Valdiviezo and Thea R Abu El-Haj

10:15 AM-12:00 PM


5-0305
EDUCATION ETHNOGRAPHY FOR CULTURAL AND INSTITUTIONAL CHANGE
Daniel Ginsberg, Margaret Eisenhart, Daniel Ginsberg, Katherine Bruna, Blanca Gabriela Caldas, Beth Goldstein, Angela Johnson, Joaquin Munoz, Loukia K Sarroub and Debora Friedmann

5-0355
DISCOVERIES IN STUDIES OF TEACHING AND LEARNING: (RE)COUNTING STUDENT AND TEACHER EXPERIENCES AS EVIDENCE
Jessica Sierk, Sarah Nelle Newcomer, Daisy E Fredricks and James Collins

5-0370
THEATER, PERFORMANCE, AND SPECTACLE IN EDUCATIONAL POLICY RESEARCH
Olena Aydarova, Olena Aydarova and Kathryn M Anderson-Levitt

5-0500

12:15 PM-1:30 PM

1:00 PM-5:00 PM


Workshop
5-0680

1:45 PM-3:30 PM


5-0765

5-0875

4:00 PM-5:45 PM

Sunday, November 20, 2016

8:00 AM-9:45 AM


6-0055
“SPEAKING OUT OUR MINDS;” DESIGNING DIALOGUES WITH YOUTH FOR SCHOOL AND COMMUNITY TRANSFORMATION
Katherine Bruna, Carla A McNelly, Katherine Bruna, Carla A McNelly and Edmund T Hamann

6-0105
LESSONS ON RACE, POWER, AND PRIVILEGE AT PREDOMINANTLY WHITE INSTITUTIONS CO-ORGANIZERS AUDREY ELEGBEDE, UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN, LA CROSSE AND JENNIFER ESPERANZA, BELOIT COLLEGE
Jennifer S Esperanza, Nicole D Truesdell, Audrey Mouser Elegbede, Fayana Richards, Lisa M Anderson-Levy, Jennifer S Esperanza and Audrey Mouser Elegbede

10:15 AM-12:00 PM


6-0190
BEYOND LEARNING: DESIGN AND INNOVATION IN THE PRODUCTION OF THE NEW NORMAL
Gabrielle Oliveira, Juliette L de Wolfe, Amy Stambach and Shelley V. Goldman

6-0235
RE-DISCOVERING EVIDENCE IN ANTHROPOLOGICAL RESEARCH: AN EXAMINATION OF METHODS
Carla A McNelly, Jennifer Collett, Kathleen Lazdowski and Rosemary Henze

6-0250