Culture and Agriculture

Thursday, November 17, 2016

10:30 AM-12:00 PM

12:15 PM-1:30 PM


3-0630
NETWORKING AND MENTORING IN THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF AGRICULTURE AND FOOD
Seth Murray, David D Meek, Lisa B Markowitz, Nicholas C Kawa, Joan Gross and Rachel E Black

1:00 PM-3:00 PM


3-0665
CULTURE AND AGRICULTURE (C&A) EXECUTIVE BOARD MEETING
Lisa B Markowitz, Seth Murray, Nicholas C Kawa, Brandi Janssen, Greg de St. Maurice, Stephanie Paladino, David D Meek, Elizabeth A Olson and Lois M Stanford

2:00 PM-3:30 PM

6:15 PM-7:30 PM


3-1345
CULTURE AND AGRICULTURE (C&A) BUSINESS MEETING
Lisa B Markowitz, Seth Murray, Nicholas C Kawa and David D Meek

7:45 PM-9:00 PM


3-1490
CULTURE AND AGRICULTURE (C&A) RECEPTION
Seth Murray, Nicholas C Kawa and Lisa B Markowitz

Friday, November 18, 2016

8:00 AM-9:45 AM


4-0140
SCATTERED: GENETICALLY MODIFIED CROPS IN ETHNOGRAPHIC CONTEXT: AFRICA AND THE U.S.
Liza M Grandia, Thomas H Guthrie and Glenn Davis Stone

4-0170
EXPLORING EVIDENCE, ACCIDENTS, AND DISCOVERIES IN CRITICAL FOOD SYSTEMS EDUCATION PART I
Teresa K Lloro-Bidart, Teresa K Lloro-Bidart, David D Meek and David D Meek

10:15 AM-12:00 PM


4-0450
EXPLORING EVIDENCE, ACCIDENTS, AND DISCOVERIES IN CRITICAL FOOD SYSTEMS EDUCATION: PART II
David D Meek, David D Meek, Teresa K Lloro-Bidart and Joan Gross

4-0565
SCATTERED: GENETICALLY MODIFIED CROPS IN ETHNOGRAPHIC CONTEXT, LATIN AMERICA
Thomas H Guthrie, Liza M Grandia and Liz Fitting

4:00 PM-5:45 PM


4-1205
EVALUATING THE EVIDENCE FOR CLIMATE JUSTICE:  CARBON OFFSETS, FOREST GOVERNANCE, AND THE AFTERMATH OF COP-21
Shirley J Fiske, Jim Igoe, Colleen M Scanlan Lyons, Stephanie Paladino, Laura C Zanotti, Pamela D McElwee, John V Lewis, Michael I. Brown and Esteve Corbera

Saturday, November 19, 2016

8:00 AM-9:45 AM


5-0150
ECONOMIC AND ENVIRONMENTAL NEGOTIATIONS IN CONTEMPORARY U.S. AGRICULTURE
Andrea Rissing, Brianna Farber, Andrea Rissing, Brianna Farber and Kendall M Thu

10:15 AM-12:00 PM


5-0335
ANTHROPOLOGICAL INTERROGATIONS OF THE UN'S SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT GOALS
David S Turkon, David S Turkon, Anita Spring, Catherine E Bolten, Janny Chang, Anita Spring, Rebecca L Upton, Valerie E Githinji, Amy Stambach and David S Turkon

4:00 PM-5:45 PM