American Anthropological Association

Wednesday, November 16, 2016

6:30 PM-8:30 PM


2-0535

Thursday, November 17, 2016

8:00 AM-12:00 PM


Workshop
3-0235
HOW (AND WHETHER) TO FIND AN ACADEMIC JOB
Lynne Goldstein and Lynne Goldstein

8:30 AM-10:30 AM


3-0255
AAA SECTION TREASURER'S MEETING
Kathy Ano, Kathy Ano, Kenneth Guest, Rick Stepp, Randolph J Widmer, Anne S Lewinson, Jennie E Burnet, Kathleen M Sullivan, Joseph Jay Sosa, Carol A MacLennan, Nicole D Truesdell, Richard T Meyers, Santiago I Guerra, Margo Smith, Sang-Hee Lee, Heather E O'Leary, Karl A Hoerig, Eric J Johnson, David D Meek, Dawn Neill, Shannon Sparks, Kristin Monroe, Natalia Pinzon, Kevin Preister, Eleana J Kim, Anru Lee, Richard H Wallace, Julia L Offen, Timothy Smith, Kristina S Wirtz, Harold L Odden, Douglas W Hume, Melvin Arthur Johnson, Beth A Savage, Jennifer J Carroll, Alyson G Young, Tina M Lee, Lauren G Leve, Susanne Cohen, Deborah R Altamirano, Jerome W Crowder, Elaine Lynch, Edmund T Hamann and Alexander Rödlach

12:15 PM-1:30 PM


3-0585
AAA PUBLIC EDUCATION INITIATIVE, THE WORLD ON THE MOVE: LIGHTNING TALKS ON HUMAN MIGRATION AND DISPLACEMENT
Leslie Paul Walker Jr, Andrew B Kipnis, Amelia Frank-Vitale, Davis Shoulders, Kalfani N Ture, Miguel Diaz-Barriga, Margaret E Dorsey and Megan Anne Carney

1:00 PM-5:00 PM

Friday, November 18, 2016

8:00 AM-10:00 AM

6:15 PM-7:30 PM


4-1405
AMERICAN ANTHROPOLOGICAL ASSOCIATION (AAA) ANNUAL BUSINESS MEETING
Aurea Martinez Velasco and Kimberley S Baker

Saturday, November 19, 2016

8:00 AM-10:00 AM


5-0215
AAA PAST PRESIDENT'S BREAKFAST
Ushma Suvarnakar and Monica Heller

5-0225
ANTHROPOLOGY NEWS CONTRIBUTING EDITOR AND COLUMNIST MEETING
Natalie Konopinski, Janine McKenna, Samantha Nicole Kittinger, Sarah S Ono, Daniel M Varisco, M. Gabriela Torres, Myeashea A Alexander, Michael Harkin, Priscilla Ann Bennett, Christopher D Lynn, Iklim Goksel, Robert J Muckle, Whitney Taryn Carter, Gabriella Sanchez, Vincent Paladino, Alison Monique Witchard, Claire Thomas, Carole McGranahan, Theresa L Miller, Jane E Baxter, Jennifer E Coffman, Diana Burnett, Tiffany C Cain, Sarah J Hautzinger, Madelaine Adelman, Ann M Kakaliouras, Elijah A Edelman, Ryan Richard Thoreson, Paul L Doughty, Michaela E Howells, Lauren A Anaya, Cristina L Ortiz, Melissa Fellin, Diana E. Marsh, Elizabeth A Olson, Greg de St. Maurice, Melanie A Martin, Kathrine E Starkweather, Jennifer Cool, Giulia El Dardiry, Rachel A Hall-Clifford, Alice Larotonda, Matthew L Hale, David Henig, Barbara K Jones, Sydney Leigh Yeager, Jessica C Robbins-Ruszkowski, Alyson G Young, Charlotte A Noble, Maggie Dickinson, Christian S. Hammons, Susie Donaldson, Kregg Hetherington, Heidi Lam, Yi Zhou, Bram T Tucker, Rose Wellman, Melisa Riviere, Aaron M Ansell, Anna M. Babel, Megan Anne Carney, Kathy Trang, Tawni Tidwell, Andrew Newman, Jens M. Kreinath, Jennifer F Reynolds, Alexandre Duchene, Florence E Babb, Rachel R Chapman, Alayne Unterberger, Scott R Hutson and Deborah A Jones

9:00 AM-5:00 PM


Workshop
5-0270

3:30 PM-5:30 PM


5-0930
ANTHROPOLOGY NEWS EDITORIAL BOARD MEETING
Natalie Konopinski and Janine McKenna

6:15 PM-7:30 PM

Sunday, November 20, 2016

9:00 AM-11:00 AM