Society for Cultural Anthropology

Wednesday, November 18, 2015

12:00 PM-1:45 PM


2-0105
TOURIST SOCIALITY
Janine Su

2-0120
RETHINKING THE HUMAN: READING HEIDEGGER'S LETTER ON HUMANISM ALONG THE POSTHUMANIST TURN
Cheryl Mattingly, Jarrett Zigon, Jason Throop, Charles Stewart, Elinor Ochs, Alessandro Duranti, Jarrett Zigon and Thomas Schwarz Wentzer

2-0135
THE KNOWER'S BODY
Damien Droney

2-0175
TESTING AS WORLD-MAKING
Richard W Rottenburg, Uli Beisel, Sandra Calkins and Stacey A Langwick

2:00 PM-3:45 PM


2-0210
SILENCING IN RUPTURE AND CHANGE: MODES, MECHANICS, AND RESPONSES
Victoria M Phaneuf, Victoria M Phaneuf and Ryo Morimoto

2-0270
TOURISM AND PERFORMANCE/PERFORMATIVE TOURING
Celia J Tuchman-Rosta, Charmaine Kaimikaua and Celia J Tuchman-Rosta

2-0295
AESTHETIC CULTURES
David P. Sandell

4:00 PM-5:45 PM


2-0385
MAGIC, SCIENCE, RELIGION... AND SECULARISM: ARTICULATING SCIENCE STUDIES AND CRITICAL STUDIES OF SECULARISM
Raja Abillama, Matthew C Watson, Matthew C Watson, Raja Abillama and Abou Farman

2-0390
THE PERFORMANCE OF HOSPITALITY: HOSPITALITY IN POLITICS, RELIGION, AND SOCIETY
Emily Jenan Riley, Emily Jenan Riley and Adeline Masquelier

2-0495
COMMUNITIES IN MOTION: (IM)MOBILE MORALITIES, IDENTITIES AND IDEOLOGIES
Pilar K Rau, Don F Selby, Amrita Ibrahim and Jacob R Hickman

2-0500
THE BRUTAL MAGIC OF THE STATE: PROBLEMATIZING CARCERALITY AND THE SACRED IMAGE
Chris Garces, Jon Horne Carter, Chris Garces and John F Collins

2-0505
ANTHROPOLOGIES OF DATA
Elizabeth A Rodwell, Nick Seaver, Elizabeth A Rodwell and Orit Halpern

2-0510
POLITICAL EPISTEMICS: ETHNOGRAPHY AND KNOWLEDGE OF THE POLITICAL
Neringa Klumbyte, Neringa Klumbyte and David Pedersen

Thursday, November 19, 2015

8:00 AM-9:45 AM


3-0025
CULTURAL SAFEGUARDING AND THE PROCESS OF PROTECTION
Christopher D Berk, Christopher D Berk, Josh Friedman and Joshua A Bell

3-0100
THE CHARISMA OF CUTE ANIMALS: ADDING COMPLEXITY TO HUMAN-ANIMAL RELATIONS
Liana Chua, Nayanika Mathur, Liana Chua, Naisargi N Dave and Nayanika Mathur

3-0150
SONIC UN/BECOMING: THE ACOUSTICS OF DEATH
Peter McMurray and Peter McMurray

3-0160
BUILT TO LAST? MATERIALITIES AND TEMPORALITIES OF "THE HOUSE"
Sandhya Krittika Narayanan, Geoffrey Hughes, Sandhya Krittika Narayanan, Geoffrey Hughes and Farha Ghannam

3-0180
AMATEURS: PERSPECTIVES ON EXPERTISE AND THE NON-, UN-, AND ANTI-PROFESSIONAL
Donald Brenneis, Talia Dan-Cohen and Rena Lederman

3-0225
HIGH STAKES: MARIJUANA, ETHNOGRAPHY, AND AMERICAN GEOGRAPHIES OF RISK
Kaya Williams, Michael Polson, Molly Cunningham, Kaya Williams and Laurence Ralph

10:15 AM-12:00 PM


3-0310
WHAT WE TALK ABOUT WHEN WE TALK ABOUT SUFFERING
Naisargi N Dave, Anne Allison, Lawrence Cohen, Joao Biehl and Angela N Garcia

3-0320
THE PROPERTIES OF TERRITORY, TERRAIN AND PLACE
Sara B Shneiderman, Jonathan E Padwe, Sara B Shneiderman, Jonathan E Padwe, Jonathan E Padwe and Emily T Yeh

3-0375
BEYOND THE (FAMILIAR) TEXT: ANTHROPOLOGICAL INNOVATIONS IN METHOD, FORM, AND CONTENT
Steven Feld, Yarimar Bonilla, Elizabeth Povinelli, Jason De Leon, Natasha Myers, S. Lochlann Jain, Anna Tsing and Elaine Gan

3-0380

3-0400

3-0570
MEDITERRANEAN ENCOUNTERS: THE INCOMMENSURABILITY OF DIFFERENCE
Netta R van Vliet, Carla Hung, Netta R van Vliet, Carla Hung, Naor H Ben-Yehoyada and Neni E Panourgia

1:45 PM-3:30 PM


3-0835
THE ACTANT ARCHIVE: ON SURVEILLANCE, SUBVERSION AND SELF-FASHIONING
David Bozzini, Keith S Brown, Saygun Gokariksel, Joseph Masco and Kirsten Weld

3-0850
NEOLIBERAL STYLES: PECULIAR, FAMILIAR, AND OTHERWISE
Falina Enriquez, Falina Enriquez, Owen Nathaniel Kohl and Daniel C Mains

3-0880
ETHNOGRAPHY & THE AESTHETICS OF NUCLEAR SAFETY
Vincent Francis Ialenti, Vincent Francis Ialenti and Davide Orsini

3-0900
(NON)VIOLENCE AND ITS OTHERS
John L Jackson Jr, Laurie McIntosh, Kerry Ryan Chance, Kamari M. Clarke and David Theo Goldberg

3-0905
STRANGER THAN FOREIGN: CRITICAL APPROACHES TO THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF THE SETTLER STATE
Kristen L Simmons, Frederick Charles Howard III, Tamar Blickstein and Circe Sturm

3-0970
SUBTERRANEAN ETHNOGRAPHY
Bruce O'Neill, Bruce O'Neill and David Pike

4:00 PM-5:45 PM


3-1110
VITAL MATTERS: TOWARD A COMPARATIVE APPROACH TO CARE IN HEALTH AND ENVIRONMENT
Karen E Hebert, Elana D Buch, Bridget L Guarasci and Karen E Hebert

3-1140
INSTRUCTION AND IMPROVISATION UNDER NEOLIBERALISM
Ilana Gershon, Ilana Gershon and Bonnie Urciuoli

3-1190
EXTREME HORIZONS: ANTHROPOLOGY OF PLANETARY AND POST-PLANETARY FRONTIERS
Jessica L O'Reilly, Juan Francisco Salazar, Jessica L O'Reilly, Juan Francisco Salazar and Valerie A Olson

3-1235
STRANGE IMAGES IN FAMILIAR CONTEXTS: DISCOMFORT, (IN)VISIBILITY, AND THE POLITICS OF RECOGNITION
Mary M Steedly, Aryo Danusiri, Annemarie Samuels and Patricia Spyer

3-1315
THE DISCORDANT AFTERLIVES OF HISTORY
Sarah Muir, Kabir Tambar, Kabir Tambar, Sarah Muir, Laura Bear and Charles Stewart

3-1405
RISKY BUSINESS: ETHNOGRAPHIES OF INSURANCE
Amiel Melnick, Soo-Young Kim, Amiel Melnick, Soo-Young Kim, Hylton White and Laura Nader

Friday, November 20, 2015

8:00 AM-9:45 AM


4-0030
IMAGE AS METHOD, PART I
Robert Desjarlais, Brian Goldstone, Robert Desjarlais and Elizabeth Povinelli

4-0110
THE DISJUNCT TEMPORALITIES OF EVERYDAY LIFE
Brad Weiss, Brad Weiss and Judith Farquhar

4-0135
SACRALIZING THE NATION: THE ROLE OF RELIGION AND KINSHIP IN THE MAKING OF A MORAL NATION-STATE
Emiko Ohnuki-Tierney, Rose Edith Wellman, Nathalie Nahas and Emiko Ohnuki-Tierney

4-0215
LIMIT-EXPERIENCE AND THE POLITICAL
Shahla Talebi, Ozge N Serin, Shahla Talebi and David Marriott

4-0285
MULTIDIMENSIONAL
Orit Halpern, Bharat J Venkat and Gaymon Bennett

4-0300
CORPORATE EXPERTISE, FROM THE INSIDE OUT
Robyn d'Avignon, Mark A Gardiner, Mark A Gardiner, Robyn d'Avignon, Peter Benson and Jessica M. Smith

9:00 AM-11:00 AM


4-0325

10:15 AM-12:00 PM


4-0345
MEDIATIONS AND INFRASTRUCTURES AT WORK: COMPARATIVE ANALYSIS OF THE USAGE OF TECHNOLOGICAL TOOLS, POLITICS AND MEDIA
Joshua Jet Friesen, Philippe Messier, Philippe Messier, Joshua Jet Friesen and Paul Manning

4-0360
IMAGE AS METHOD, PART II
Brian Goldstone, Brian Goldstone, Robert Desjarlais and Stefan Helmreich

4-0440
OVERWHELMED BY PROXIMITY: FIGURATIONS OF TOGETHERNESS AND SEPARATION AT THE MARGINS OF LIBERALISM
Julienne Obadia, Julienne Obadia, Danilyn Rutherford, J. Brent Crosson and Noelle M Stout

4-0610
EXPERTISE AND THE ETHICS OF ENCOUNTER
Kirk Fiereck, Sarah E Vaughn, Kirk Fiereck and Carlo Caduff

1:45 PM-3:30 PM


4-0845
DOCUMENT-ING POWER IN AN AGE OF ACCOUNTABILITY
Kathleen Inglis, Kathleen Inglis and Susan L Erikson

4-0900
WHAT SOVEREIGNTY FEELS LIKE
Joseph Masco, Deborah A Thomas, Joseph Masco, Jessica R Cattelino and Michael Ralph

4-1125
RETHINKING THE EVERYDAY: ETHNOGRAPHY IN WORLDS IN FLUX
David Rojas, Daena A Funahashi, David Rojas and Andrew C Willford

4-1130
THE MORAL ECONOMY OF MOBILE PHONES: PACIFIC ISLANDS PERSPECTIVES
Robert J Foster, Robert J Foster, Heather A Horst, Jeffrey W. Mantz and Margaret Anne Jolly

4-1135

4:00 PM-5:45 PM


4-1240
WHAT SOVEREIGNTY FEELS LIKE, PART II
Deborah A Thomas, Deborah A Thomas, Joseph Masco, S. Lochlann Jain and Purnima Mankekar

4-1345
GENDER, EMBODIMENT, AND MORAL SOCIETY
Susan Warshauer Tratner and Susan Warshauer Tratner

4-1355
STRANGERS TO SOCIETY
Melissa Skye Kerr Chiovenda

4-1360
NAVAJO EXPRESSIVE CULTURE AND CULTURAL POLITICS
Kristina Jacobsen-Bia, Kristina Jacobsen-Bia, Ana M Ochoa and Anthony K Webster

4-1375
EMPATHETIC OSCILLATION: MAKING THE FAMILIAR SELF A STRANGE OTHER
Sandra Lori Petersen, Aja Smith, Aja Smith, Sandra Lori Petersen and Anne Line Dalsgård

4-1405
ESCALATION, AFTERMATH: THE BEGINNINGS AND ENDS OF CONFLICT
Catherine Trundle, Ryan Joseph O'Byrne, Catherine Trundle, Ryan Joseph O'Byrne and Salih Can Aciksoz

4-1460
MAKING FAMILIAR UTOPIAS STRANGE: RE-HUMANIZING METROLOGY, MEASUREMENT AND STANDARDIZATION
Jerome Whitington, Chris Vasantkumar, Jerome Whitington and Chris Vasantkumar

7:45 PM-10:30 PM

Saturday, November 21, 2015

8:00 AM-9:45 AM


5-0025
THE CROWDED FIELD: PHOTOGRAPHING MASSES, VISUALIZING POWER
Jenny Chio, Zeynep D Gursel, Jenny Chio, Zeynep D Gursel and William T S Mazzarella

5-0090
SACRALIZING THE UNKNOWN: THE ANTHROPOLOGICAL PROBLEM OF KNOWLEDGE AND COMPLEXITY
Mark Robinson, Noelle J Molé Liston, Mark Robinson, Nicholas J D'Avella and Andrew Alan Johnson

5-0100
DIGNITY AND THE ETHICS OF SOCIAL STRUGGLE
Joshua B Fisher, Bryce J Peake, Joshua B Fisher, Bryce J Peake and Edward F Fischer

5-0125
FRAMING THE (UN)FAMILIAR. (UN)SETTLING SAMENESS AND DIFFERENCE
Phillip Rousseau, Phillip Rousseau, Marie-Claude Haince and Lynda Dematteo

5-0130
GOVERNING INDIGENEITY: BUREAUCRACY, VULNERABILITY, AND THE STATE IN THE AMERICAS
Jennifer K Brown, Rosanna Dent, Jennifer K Brown and Kathleen Fine-Dare

5-0150
HOPE UNPACKED: POLITICS OF HOPE AND ITS EVERYDAY PRACTICES
Austin Zeiderman, Yasemin Ipek Can and Hirokazu Miyazaki

9:00 AM-11:00 AM

10:15 AM-12:00 PM


5-0370
FLEXIBLE MILITARIES, ADAPTIVE SOLDIERS
J.C. Salyer, Sabrina A Peric, Sarah Wagner, Ahmed I Kanna and J.C. Salyer

5-0425
THEORY IN (HIMALAYAN) ANTHROPOLOGY SINCE THE EIGHTIES
Giovanni Da Col, Carole McGranahan, Giovanni Da Col, Sara B Shneiderman and Sherry B Ortner

5-0430
RENDERING MATTER: ANIMATION, VIBRANCY AND THE UNCANNY
Kenneth T MacLeish, Isaias Rojas-Perez, Sandra Rozental and Richard Kernaghan

5-0435
FAITH-BASED MOVEMENTS AND CIVIC PARTICIPATION IN URBAN 'PERIPHERIES'
Kevin L O'Neill, Laurie Denyer Willis and Erica Caple James

5-0470
THE FUTURE STRIKES BACK!
Romm Lewkowicz, Zeynep Oguz, Alexandra Schindler and Janet Roitman

5-0515
ETHICALLY DISCONNECTED: REMOVAL AS A CONTEMPORARY FORM OF ENGAGEMENT
Bryce J Peake, Vijayanka Nair, Samuel Joseph Shearer, Eric Hirsch, Andrew O Brandel, Yana Stainova, Tom Ozden-Schilling, David Giles, Kyle E Jones and Sylvain Perdigon

1:45 PM-3:30 PM


5-0810
CULTURE@LARGE: INJURY AND CREATION: CONVERSATIONS WITH ELAINE SCARRY
Nancy V Ries, Nancy V Ries, Joseph Masco and Omar Al-Dewachi

5-0860
ESCALATIONS: THEORIZING SUDDEN ACCELERATING CHANGE
Martin Holbraad, Andreas Bandak, Lars Højer, Stine Simonsen Puri, Anja Kublitz, Janet Roitman, Joel L Robbins, Ghassan Joseph Hage, Bruce Kapferer and Nils Bubandt

5-0865

5-0890
ANTHROPOLOGICAL TRAJECTORIES: ENCOUNTERS ACROSS TRANSNATIONAL PRODUCTION, CIRCULATION, AND DIFFERENCE
Sharon Traweek, Shaozeng Zhang, Luis Felipe R Murillo, Lili Lai and Sharon Traweek

5-0905
KEYWORDS FOR A COUNTER-NEOLIBERAL ANTHROPOLOGY
Michael Leon Trujillo, Ben Chappell and David Roediger

4:00 PM-5:45 PM


5-1050
KEEPING THINGS ALIVE 
Katie Kilroy-Marac, Alejandra Gonzalez Jimenez, Katie Kilroy-Marac and Sasha Newell

5-1060
POLITICAL WORK OF CRISIS
Michelle L Stewart, Chris M Kortright and Vivian Y Choi

5-1115
GAMES OF WAR AND POWER
Nicholas J Mizer

5-1130
FORCE AND POWER IN THE ANTHROPOCENE
Anand Pandian, Hugh Raffles, Elizabeth Povinelli, Cymene Howe, Dominic Boyer, Timothy Choy, Cymene Howe and Eduardo Viveiros de Castro

5-1270
DELIMITATIONS OF THE BODY
Alexandra Antohin and Timothy Carroll

5-1290
COSMOPOLITANISM IN LIFESTYLE MIGRATION COMMUNITIES
Matthew F Hayes, Maria Amelia Viteri and Karen E Stocker

Sunday, November 22, 2015

8:00 AM-9:45 AM


6-0005
ABUNDANT ENERGIES
Christine M Labuski, Jennifer D Carlson, Stuart J McLean and Susan Lepselter

6-0020
PARA-ETHNOGRAPHIES OF BRANDING AND DESIGN
Hanna Garth, Hanna Garth, Michael G Powell, George E Marcus and Keith M Murphy

6-0040
THE FAMILIAR AND THE STRANGE OF PERSONHOOD: “THE NEW ANIMISM” AND THE RE“TURN TO THINGS” PANEL 2 OF 2
Rane Willerslev, Miguel Astor-Aguilera, Roy Wagner and Eduardo Viveiros de Castro

6-0140

6-0145
JURIDICAL REGIMES OF RELATIONALITY
Aditi Surie von Czechowski

10:15 AM-12:00 PM


6-0215
ATTENDING TO THE FAMILIAR IN OUR SUBJECTS: INDIVIDUALS AND THEIR PROJECTS AMONG “THE OTHER.”
Daniel Rosenblatt, Daniel Rosenblatt, Lindsay A Bell and Caroline Schuster

6-0285
PERFORMANCE AND CULTURAL IDENTITY
Marianna P Keisalo-Galvan

6-0300