General Anthropology Division

Wednesday, November 18, 2015

12:00 PM-1:45 PM


2-0085
“TEACHING CULTURALLY-ENGAGED RESEARCH: LESSONS FROM NAGPRA”
Larry J Zimmerman, April K Sievert, Teresa Nichols, April K Sievert, K Anne Pyburn, Jayne-Leigh Thomas, Joseph Stahlman, Desiree Martinez, Thomas W Killion and Jessie V Ryker-Crawford

2-0155

2:00 PM-3:45 PM


2-0275
MANAGING SOCIAL DIFFERENCES
Elisabeth Nicole Moolenaar

4:00 PM-5:45 PM


2-0445

2-0555
PAULINE'S PEARLS: THE MULTIFACETED CONTRIBUTIONS OF PAULINE KOLENDA
Geoffrey L Burkhart, Helen Ullrich, Suzanne Hanchett and Sylvia Vatuk

Thursday, November 19, 2015

8:00 AM-9:45 AM


3-0060
SOCIAL NETWORKS, DISASTERS, AND HUMAN RESILIENCE: PERSPECTIVES FROM THE FOUR FIELDS OF ANTHROPOLOGY PART II
Jade d'Alpoim Guedes, Stefani Crabtree, Stefani Crabtree, Lewis Borck and John Stephen Lansing

3-0185

10:15 AM-12:00 PM


3-0395
CRITICAL HERITAGE LANDSCAPES
Brendan Charles Pelto, Melissa F Baird and Melissa F Baird

3-0500
ENGAGING ETHICS: ETHICAL INTENTIONS AND TENSIONS IN COLLABORATIVE AND ENGAGED ANTHROPOLOGIES
Natalie J. K. Baloy, Luke Eric Lassiter, Natalie J. K. Baloy, Susan B. Hyatt, Saul Schwartz, Dena Plemmons, Steven P Black and Les Field

12:15 PM-1:30 PM

1:45 PM-3:30 PM


3-0815
EVALUATING DISABILITY: STIGMA AND THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF VALUES
Karen Nakamura, Julia Keri Modern, Clara Devlieger, Joel L Robbins and Michele Ilana Friedner

4:00 PM-5:45 PM


3-1125
HIDDEN MOTIVATIONS AND GLOSSED JUSTIFICATIONS: PROBLEMS AND PRIORITIES IN BIOCULTURAL FIELD RESEARCH
Lesley Jo Weaver, Lesley Jo Weaver, Christopher D Lynn and Robin G Nelson

3-1320
ETHNOGRAPHIC ENGAGEMENTS WITH DIGITAL ALTERITY I
Hannah C Knox, Antonia Caitlin Walford, Hannah C Knox and Tom Boellstorff

Friday, November 20, 2015

8:00 AM-9:45 AM


4-0165

4-0225
ANTHROPOLOGY, ETHNOLOGY, AND AUDIENCES AT THE TURN OF THE 20TH CENTURY
Reece Jon McGee, Richard L Warms and Robert G Launay

10:15 AM-12:00 PM


4-0385
A HOUSE DIVIDED: POLITICS, PROFESSIONAL MOBILIZATION, AND ACADEMIC FREEDOM IN AMERICAN ANTHROPOLOGY
David M Rosen, David M Rosen, Richard A Shweder and Jill Korbin

12:15 PM-1:30 PM

1:45 PM-3:30 PM


4-1025
KINSHIP FAMILIAR AND STRANGE: PART 1
Dwight W Read and Fadwa El Guindi

4-1060
CYBORGS, HYBRIDS, AND MONSTERS: ANTHROPOLOGIES OF LIVELY TRANSGRESSIONS
Hannah Chazin, Kathryn J Franklin and Hannah Chazin

4:00 PM-5:45 PM


4-1195
DIGITAL COMMUNITIES: CULTURES, COLLECTIONS AND COLLABORATIONS
Hannah Turner, Joshua James Smith, Mary Elizabeth Compton and Hannah Turner

4-1350
KINSHIP FAMILIAR AND STRANGE: PART 2
Fadwa El Guindi and Dwight W Read

4-1380
ETHNOGRAPHIC ENGAGEMENTS WITH DIGITAL ALTERITY II
Antonia Caitlin Walford, Antonia Caitlin Walford, Hannah C Knox and Patricia G. Lange

4-1400
VOICING THE ANCESTORS: READINGS IN MEMORY OF GEORGE STOCKING 
Richard Handler, Alexander D King, Richard Handler, Paul V Kroskrity, David Koester, Colleen M Cotter, Jef Van der Aa, Nona Moskowitz and Debra Spitulnik Vidali

7:45 PM-10:30 PM

Saturday, November 21, 2015

8:00 AM-9:45 AM


5-0180

5-0185
MAKING OUTER SPACE INTIMATE: FAMILIAR SCALES AND STRANGE SITES
Michael P. Oman-Reagan, Kira Turner, Michael P. Oman-Reagan, Kira Turner and Lisa Messeri

8:00 AM-11:00 AM

10:15 AM-12:00 PM


5-0420
DISPOSSESSION AS GOVERNANCE/GOVERNANCE AS DISPOSSESSION
Maximilian S Viatori, Maximilian S Viatori and Grant Paul Arndt

5-0545
SOUND METHODOLOGIES: MEDIA, AFFECT, AND EMPIRICISM IN THE MUSICAL FIELD
Jesse Weaver Shipley, Ali Colleen Neff, Anthony Kwame Harrison, Amber R Clifford-Napoleone, Gabriel Solis, Kendra Renée Salois and Sarah L Quick

12:15 PM-1:30 PM


5-0665
CASTAC BUSINESS MEETING
Jennifer D Carlson and Nick Seaver

1:45 PM-3:30 PM


5-0825
PLAYING (WITH) THE CULTURE CARD
Eric Gable and Bob W White

5-0885
GIVE ME A PLACE TO STAND AND I WILL MOVE THE EARTH: EXPERTISE AND THE ESTRANGEMENT OF EQUALITY
Daniel S Souleles, Michael Scroggins, Benjamin J. Chesluk and Juliette L de Wolfe

4:00 PM-5:45 PM


5-1080
DISCOURSE IN THE MARKETPLACE
Sarah DS Monson, Katherine Ann Wiley and Brigittine French

5-1090
STS AND ANTHROPOLOGY: REFLECTIONS ON 25 YEARS OF ENTANGLEMENT
Jennifer D Carlson, Nick Seaver, Jordan H Kraemer, Marisol de la Cadena, Joseph Dumit, Emily Martin, Lucy Suchman and Sharon Traweek

5-1135
GHOSTS, SPIRITS, AND THE STRANGE OR OTHERWORLDLY
Katy Meyers Emery, April M Beisaw and April M Beisaw

5-1180
TRACING DEPORTATION TRAJECTORIES: FORCED MIGRATION AND BEYOND
Heather Wurtz, Caroline Mary Parker and Mark Padilla

Sunday, November 22, 2015

8:00 AM-9:45 AM


6-0025
PUBLIC HEALTH CONTENDING WITH PUBLIC SENTIMENTS: COLLABORATIVE RESPONSES TO THE REAL RISKS OF "CRISIS" AND ALARMIST REPRESENTATIONS
Carolyn A Jost Robinson, William L Alexander, William L Alexander, Carolyn A Jost Robinson and Emily Mendenhall

6-0035
STRANGE NEW TECHNIQUES AND FAMILIAR FRIENDS: CURRENT TRENDS IN ANTHROPOLOGY RESEARCH METHODS
Elizabeth Cartwright, Jeffrey H Cohen, Caela B. O'Connell, Claudia A Engel, Betty B Faust, Jeffrey W. Mantz, Christopher McCarty, Erin P Riley, Michela Spencer and Gordon L Ulmer

6-0070

6-0110
COOLING DOWN IN AN OVERHEATED WORLD
Thomas Hylland Eriksen and Ulf Hannerz