Anthropology and Environment Society

Wednesday, November 18, 2015

12:00 PM-1:45 PM

2:00 PM-3:45 PM


2-0290
ANTICIPATING FAMILIAR/STRANGE ENVIRONMENTS: THE SOCIAL LIVES OF SCIENTIFIC PREDICTIONS - PART I
Sophie Laura Haines, Sophie Laura Haines, Renzo Taddei and Renzo Taddei

2-0300
FAMILIAR ADAPTATIONS:  ADDRESSING GLOBAL ENVIRONMENTAL CHANGE THROUGH SOCIAL INNOVATION
Silja Klepp, Sarah P Wise, Silja Klepp, Silja Klepp and Sarah P Wise

4:00 PM-5:45 PM


2-0460
ANTICIPATING FAMILIAR/STRANGE ENVIRONMENTS: THE SOCIAL LIVES OF SCIENTIFIC PREDICTIONS - PART II
Renzo Taddei, Sophie Laura Haines, Renzo Taddei and Susan A Crate

2-0465
LABOR, LANDSCAPE, AND (DE)COLONIAL DESIRES: RETHINKING THE PLANTATION AS A SOCIO-ECOLOGICAL CATEGORY
E Valentine Daniel, Mythri Jegathesan, Sarah Besky and Sarah Besky

Thursday, November 19, 2015

8:00 AM-9:45 AM


3-0085
RAPPAPORT STUDENT PRIZE PANEL
Rebecca K Zarger and Rebecca K Zarger

10:15 AM-12:00 PM


3-0460
ECOLOGICAL ANTHROPOLOGY I
Yancey A Orr, John Stephen Lansing and John Stephen Lansing

1:45 PM-3:30 PM


3-0825
CULTURE, POWER, DEGROWTH I
Lisa L Gezon, Susan A Paulson and Lisa L Gezon

4:00 PM-5:45 PM


3-1130
ENVIRONMENTAL ASSEMBLAGES, PART I
Peter A Taber, Peter A Taber, Brian Silverstein and Andrea Ballestero

3-1160
CULTURE, POWER, DEGROWTH II
Ritu Verma, Susan A Paulson and Lisa L Gezon

3-1280
TRANSLATING NATURES: RELATIONS, (IN)DETERMINACIES AND THE WORK OF TRANSLATION IN NATURAL RESOURCE USE
Sophie Laura Haines, Piergiorgio Di Giminiani, Piergiorgio Di Giminiani, Sophie Laura Haines, Paige West and Mario Blaser

Friday, November 20, 2015

8:00 AM-9:45 AM


4-0080
THE ZOONOTIC CONDITION, PART I:  PATHOGENESES OF THE ANTHROPOCENE
Catherine E Bolten, Genese Marie Sodikoff and Alex M Nading

4-0105
MIXED-METHODS AND MULTISCALAR APPROACHES TO CLIMATE CHANGE MANAGEMENT
Kimberly Danelle Kirner and Kimberly Danelle Kirner

10:15 AM-12:00 PM


4-0395
GAIA STRIKES BACK: FERAL LANDSCAPES OF THE ANTHROPOCENE (PART 1 OF 2)
Anna Tsing, Natalie Forssman, Katy Overstreet, Thom Van Dooren and Laura A Ogden

4-0455
FERALITY AND RELATIONALITY: EXPLORATIONS INTO THE CO-ECOLOGIES OF HUMANS AND OTHER ANIMALS
Jennifer Torpie-Sweterlitsch and Jennifer Torpie-Sweterlitsch

12:15 PM-1:30 PM


4-0695
ANTHROPOLOGY AND ENVIRONMENT SOCIETY DISSERTATION WORKGROUP 3
Megan A Styles, Erin P Riley, C. Anne Claus, Jim Igoe and Juliet Erazo

4-0735
ANTHROPOLOGY AND ENVIRONMENT SOCIETY DISSERTATION WORKGROUP 1
Megan A Styles, Erin P Riley, C. Anne Claus, Laura A Ogden and Noah Theriault

4-0750
ANTHROPOLOGY AND ENVIRONMENT SOCIETY DISSERTATION WORKGROUP 2
Megan A Styles, Erin P Riley, C. Anne Claus, Rick Stepp and Sarah R Osterhoudt

1:45 PM-3:00 PM


4-0830
ANTHROPOLOGY AND ENVIRONMENT SOCIETY BOARD MEETING
Jeffrey C Johnson, John Stephen Lansing, Megan A Styles, Erin P Riley, Rick Stepp, Rebecca K Zarger, Derick A Fay, Amelia Moore and C. Anne Claus

1:45 PM-3:30 PM


4-0925
THE ZOONOTIC CONDITION, PART II:  VIRULENT CO-BECOMING
Natalie H Porter, Genese Marie Sodikoff and Gaymon Bennett

4:00 PM-5:45 PM


4-1235
BARBARIANS AT THE GATE: FERAL LANDSCAPES OF THE ANTHROPOCENE (PART 2 OF 2)
Andrew S Mathews, Colin Brewster Hoag, Elaine Gan, Rune Flikke and Nils Bubandt

4-1270
REPRODUCING THE ENVIRONMENT
Janelle D Lamoreaux, Katharine Dow, Janelle D Lamoreaux, Katharine Dow and Eben Kirksey

4-1285
BIG GRIDS: FLOWS AND FUTURES OF ENERGY INFRASTRUCTURES
Hannah Appel, Canay Ozden-Schilling and Stephanie Joy Friede

4-1315
SESSION II. ENVIRONMENTAL ANTHROPOLOGY
Sean Downey, John Stephen Lansing and William H Durham

4-1450

Saturday, November 21, 2015

8:00 AM-9:45 AM


5-0120
BEYOND NEOLIBERAL CONSERVATION: NEW PERSPECTIVES FROM THE GLOBAL SOUTH
Laura A Ogden, Marcos Alexander Mendoza, Jose E Martinez-Reyes and Nora Haenn

5-0165

5-0200
MULTISPECIES MORALS AND MORE-THAN-HUMAN ETHICAL ENTANGLEMENTS
Amanda D Concha-Holmes, Kate McClellan, Kate McClellan, Amanda D Concha-Holmes and Rheana (Juno) Salazar Parrenas

10:15 AM-12:00 PM


5-0475
CRYSTAL CLEAR: ADVANCING WATER RESEARCH ON HUMAN AND ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH THROUGH INNOVATIVE METHODS, ANALYSIS, AND DATA VISUALIZATION TECHNIQUES
Maryann R. Cairns, Cassandra L Workman, Cassandra L Workman, Maryann R. Cairns, Amber Wutich, Rebecca K Zarger and Kenneth C Maes

5-0520
TOXIC NATURES: ENVIRONMENTAL SENSES AND SEDIMENTS
Caterina Scaramelli, Caterina Scaramelli, Timothy Choy and Timothy Choy

5-0605
INDIGENOUS NETWORKS AND CLIMATE CHANGE
Heather Lazrus, Julie K Maldonado, Julie K Maldonado, Heather Lazrus, Terry Scott Ketchum, Paulette L Blanchard, Shannon McNeeley, Marie Schaefer, Linda E Kruger, Bob Gough and Kyle Whyte

1:45 PM-3:30 PM


5-0895
THE WATER-ENERGY NEXUS: ANTHROPOLOGY AND ENGINEERING SHAPE A NEW RESEARCH PARADIGM
Rebecca K Zarger, Linda M Whiteford, E. Christian Wells, E. Christian Wells, Linda M Whiteford, Bernard Amadei, Jim Mihelcic, Stewart Oakley, Diego Rosso, Sarah Strauss and Linda M Whiteford

5-0915
RACING THE ANTHROPOCENE: CRITICAL PERSPECTIVES ON RACISM AND INEQUALITY IN A NEW GEOLOGICAL EPOCH
Melissa A Checker, Monica Patrice Barra, Austin Zeiderman, Monica Patrice Barra and Mia Renauld

4:00 PM-5:45 PM


5-1140
ENVIRONMENTAL ASSEMBLAGES, PART II
Peter A Taber, Peter A Taber, Brian Silverstein and Peter C Little

5-1165
BORDERSCAPES OF WATER
Mona Bhan, Emily McKee, Mona Bhan and Jessica E Barnes

5-1285
LIVING RESOURCES: DISTURBING THE ANIMATE-INANIMATE DIVIDE
Janne Karina Flora, Astrid Oberborbeck Andersen, James Maguire and Kirsten B Hastrup

7:45 PM-9:00 PM


5-1320
ANTHROPOLOGY AND ENVIRONMENT SOCIETY BUSINESS MEETING
Jeffrey C Johnson, John Stephen Lansing, Megan A Styles, Erin P Riley, Amelia Moore, Rick Stepp, Derick A Fay, Rebecca K Zarger and C. Anne Claus

Sunday, November 22, 2015

8:00 AM-9:45 AM


6-0000
ENDANGERED HEALTH: JUSTICE AT THE INTERSECTION OF ENVIRONMENT AND WELL-BEING
Nora C Bridges, Chelsea Wentworth, Chelsea Wentworth, Nora C Bridges and Molly A Doane

6-0030
TOXICS LEGACIES, STRUGGLE, AND SURVIVAL IN LATE INDUSTRIAL TIMES, PART I
Peter C Little, Peter C Little and Gregory V Button

10:15 AM-12:00 PM


6-0210
RIGHTS, JUSTICE, AND HUMAN ENVIRONMENTAL CRISES IN 21ST CENTURY ENVIRONMENTAL MANGAGEMENT
Rebecca C Witter, Rebecca C Witter, Theresa A Satterfield and Barbara Rose Johnston

6-0235
TOXIC LEGACIES, STRUGGLE, AND SURVIVAL IN LATE INDUSTRIAL TIMES PART II
Gregory V Button, Gregory V Button and Peter C Little

6-0290
ELEPHANT ENGAGEMENTS: CULTURAL VALUES, ECOLOGICAL ROLES, AND POLITICAL ACTION
Stephanie K Rupp, Stephanie K Rupp and Robert K Hitchcock