2014 Annual Meeting

Tuesday, December 2, 2014

9:00 AM-5:00 PM


1-0000
AAA NOMINATIONS COMMITTEE MEETING
Margaret L Buckner and Kimberley S Baker

9:00 AM-6:00 PM


1-0005
THIRTIETH ANNUAL VISUAL RESEARCH CONFERENCE, PART 1
Thomas D. Blakely, Andrea M Heckman, Jerome W Crowder, Zoe Bray, Justin D'Agostino, Graeson Harris-Young, Carol Hendrickson, Vincent Nicolas Joos, Andrea E. Leland, Steve Moog, Anna Lisa Ramella, James Alton Scanlan, Anna Lina Seegers-Krueckeberg and Eric Paul Weissman

6:00 PM-8:00 PM

Wednesday, December 3, 2014

9:00 AM-12:00 PM


2-0005
ANTHROPOLOGICAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMITTEE (ACC) MEETING
Alex W Barker, Jennie M Simpson, Oona Schmid, Niko Besnier, Frances E Mascia-Lees, Karen G Williams, Mark Aldenderfer, A Lynn Bolles, Ramona L Perez and Edmund T Hamann

9:00 AM-3:00 PM


2-0010
THIRTIETH ANNUAL VISUAL RESEARCH CONFERENCE, PART 2
Thomas D. Blakely, Andrea M Heckman, Jerome W Crowder, Zoe Bray, Justin D'Agostino, Graeson Harris-Young, Carol Hendrickson, Vincent Nicolas Joos, Andrea E. Leland, Steve Moog, Anna Lisa Ramella, James Alton Scanlan, Anna Lina Seegers-Krueckeberg and Eric Paul Weissman

9:00 AM-5:00 PM


Workshop
2-0015

12:00 PM-1:45 PM


2-0025
ANTHROPOLOGY OF BECOMING
Joao Biehl, Joao Biehl, Bridget Purcell and Michael M.J. Fischer

2-0030
BUILDING RELATEDNESS: KINSHIP, CARE, AND LATIN AMERICA (PART I).
Lynn M Stephen, Ivan Sandoval Cervantes and Jessaca B Leinaweaver

2-0035
TWENTY YEARS OF THE TRANSNATIONAL MIGRATION PARADIGM: CONJUNCTURE, TEMPORALITY AND AGENCY
Ayse Caglar, Ayse Caglar, Ninna N Sorensen, Nina Glick Schiller and Linda Basch

2-0040
COVERED? RISK, CITIZENSHIP, AND POLITICS IN THE WAKE OF OBAMACARE, PART 1
Heide Castaneda, Jessica M Mulligan, Heide Castaneda, Lauren E. Gulbas and Sarah B Horton

2-0045
SEMIOSIS, REFLEXIVITY, SELF
Benjamin Smith, Benjamin Smith, Paul Kockelman and Stanton E F Wortham

2-0055
VOICING THE ANCESTORS: READINGS IN MEMORY OF GEORGE STOCKING
Richard Handler, Ira Bashkow, Ira Bashkow, Richard Handler, Lee D Baker, Michael Lambek, Jacqueline S Solway, Robert A Brightman, Frederic Gleach, Pauline Strong and Gregory Allen Schrempp

2-0060
GOVERNANCE, TRANSNATIONAL MIGRATION, AND AFFECTIVE CIRCUITS OF CARE
Cati M Coe, Cati M Coe, Pamela Feldman-Savelsberg and Caroline H Bledsoe

2-0065
DEEPLY FELT: ETHNOGRAPHIES OF NEGATION IN A TIME OF CRISIS (PART 1 OF 2)
Hilary Chart, Bruce O'Neill, Hilary Chart and Krisztina Fehervary

2-0075
 BEING IN IT BUT NOT OF IT. FROM THE POWER OF INFORMANTS TO THE INFORMANTS IN POWER IN THE NEW WORLD ORDER
Mariella Pandolfi, Janine R Wedel, Laetitia Atlani-Duault, Janine R Wedel, Michel Agier, Marc Abeles, Pierre H Minn and Lynda Dematteo

2-0085
URBAN FUTURES: PLANNING, POLITICS, AND RENEWAL
Nicholas Lawrence Caverly, Sean Mallin, Nicholas Lawrence Caverly and Erik L Harms

2-0090

2-0095
ACCOUNTING FOR CLIMATE CHANGE: MEASUREMENT, MANAGEMENT AND MYSTICISM PART I
Cindy J Isenhour, Cindy J Isenhour, Jessica L O'Reilly and Sarah Strauss

2-0105
MAGICAL MACHINES: MYSTICISM AND MODERN TECHNOLOGY
Damien Droney, Janny Li, Damien Droney, Janny Li and Barry F Saunders

2-0115
OBESITY, UPWARD MOBILITY AND SYMBOLIC BODY CAPITAL IN A RAPIDLY CHANGING WORLD
Sarah S Trainer, Stephanie M McClure, Sarah S Trainer and Rebecca J Lester

2-0120
UNCERTAINTY AND SCENARIO
Jon Bialecki, Limor Samimian-Darash, Jon Bialecki, Limor Samimian-Darash and Janet Roitman

2-0125
EDUCATION AND YOUTH LIFE ASPIRATIONS IN ASIA-PACIFIC
Teresa Kuan, Wai-Chi Chee and Keping Wu

2-0130
WHAT POSSESSED YOU:  SOVEREIGNTIES, SELVES, AND SPIRITS (PART I)
J. Brent Crosson, J. Brent Crosson and Paul C Johnson

2-0135
CONSUMING CULTURE, REFORMING PLACE, AND PERSONIFYING VALUE IN CHINA
Lara Kusnetzky, Lara Kusnetzky and Margaret B Swain

2-0140
REGULATING SUBJECTS: (NEO)LIBERALISMS AND GOVERNMENTALITIES IN THE EDUCATION OF IM/MIGRANT YOUTH
Reva G Jaffe-Walter, Anne M Rios-Rojas, Anne M Rios-Rojas and Stacey J Lee

2-0155
NAVIGATING THE NIH FUNDING STREAM: NIH FUNDING OPPORTUNITIES FOR ANTHROPOLOGISTS
Mark R Luborsky, Linda M Hunt, Suzanne Marie Heurtin-Roberts, Dorothy Marie Castille and Lauren Houghton

2-0160
THEORY, (AUTO)ETHNOGRPHY, AND FICTION
Sascha Goluboff, Jonathan S Marion and Julia L Offen

2-0165
ACTIVISM AND ADVOCACY
Robert R Sauders

2-0170
EMERGING TOPICS IN THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF CHINA
Liming Wang and Liming Wang

2-0180
NAVIGATING LIFE (AND DEATH) THROUGH LENSES OF GENDER AND POWER
Timi Lynne Barone and Anthony Kwame Harrison

2-0185
PLAYING THE NUMBERS GAME: SHAPING NATIONALISTIC DISCOURSES AND ACTIONS
Hanna Kienzler, Hanna Kienzler, Enkelejda Sula-Raxhimi and Enkelejda Sula-Raxhimi

12:00 PM-5:00 PM


2-0190
AAA EXECUTIVE BOARD MEETING I
Monica Heller, Kimberley S Baker, Alisse Waterston, Margaret L Buckner, Edmund T Hamann, Sandra L Lopez Varela, Alex W Barker, David A Himmelgreen, A Lynn Bolles, Niko Besnier, Bernard C Perley, Elizabeth K. Briody, Karen G Williams, Cheryl Mwaria, Ramona L Perez, Karen Nakamura, Frances E Mascia-Lees, Rayna Rapp and Mark Aldenderfer

12:00 PM-8:00 PM


2-0195
ETHNOGRAPHIC TERMINALIA 2014: WASHINGTON, D.C.
Stephanie Takaragawa and Stephanie Takaragawa

12:30 PM-3:30 PM


Workshop
2-0200

1:00 PM-3:00 PM


2-0210
EVOLUTIONARY ANTHROPOLOGY SOCIETY (EAS) BOARD MEETING
Raymond Hames, Peter J Richerson, Frank W Marlowe, Dawn B Neill, Mary K Shenk, Brooke A Scelza, Karen L Kramer, Jeffrey W Winking, Kathrine E Starkweather, Siobhan M Mattison, Adam Howell Boyette and Bria Dunham

1:00 PM-4:00 PM

2:00 PM-3:45 PM


2-0220
GENERATING CAPITALISM:  DIVERSE LIVELIHOODS AND PRODUCTIVE POWERS
Clara Y Han, Karen Z Ho and Sylvia J Yanagisako

2-0225
PRODUCING THE FUTURE OF GLOBAL AGRICULTURE
Seth Murray, James R Veteto, Seth Murray, James R Veteto, James R Veteto, Richard H Moore, Glenn Davis Stone and Peggy F Barlett

2-0230
ETHICS FOR THE ANTHROPOCENE
Cymene Howe, Cymene Howe and James D Faubion

2-0235
THE (RE)PRODUCTION OF PARTICIPATION
Steven P Black, Steven P Black, Nathaniel W Dumas III and Susan U Philips

2-0240
THE LIFECYCLE OF ETHNOGRAPHIC INFORMATION – CHALLENGES IN THE PRESERVATION AND ACCESSIBILITY OF QUALITATIVE DATA
Elizabeth A Faier, Lisa Cliggett, Lisa Cliggett, Elizabeth A Faier, Robert Leopold, Alice Apley, Niklas Hultin, Mark Turin and Deborah Winslow

2-0245
THE SPECTACLE OF EVIL, PT. 1
William C Olsen, William C Olsen, Nancy Marie Scheper-Hughes and Nancy Marie Scheper-Hughes

2-0255
WRITING THE RIGHT: ETHICS, EMPATHY, AND THE ETHNOGRAPHY OF RADICAL POLITICAL OTHERS
Nitzan Shoshan, Nathaniel M Smith and Douglas R Holmes

2-0260
DEEPLY FELT: ETHNOGRAPHIES OF NEGATION IN A TIME OF CRISIS (PART 2 OF 2)
Bruce O'Neill, Hilary Chart, Bruce O'Neill and Carla S Freeman

2-0265
ANTHROPOLOGY OF CHILDHOOD AND RELIGIOUS EDUCATION
Celia Rothenberg, Laura Tomes, Emilie Roy and Celia Rothenberg

2-0270
"GLOBAL" KNOWLEDGE, "LOCAL" CARE, AND SUBJECTIVITY: PRODUCING AN ANTHROPOLOGY OF PSYCHOSIS
Janis H Jenkins, Neely A Myers, Mary-Jo Del Vecchio Good and Elizabeth Bromley

2-0275
BEYOND RITUAL? FOOD, RELIGION, AND IDENTITY IN EVERYDAY CONTEXTS
Deborah Gewertz, Carolyn A Schwarz, Michelle C Johnson and Frederick Errington

2-0280
BUILDING RELATEDNESS: KINSHIP, CARE, AND LATIN AMERICA. PART II
Karsten Paerregaard, Fina Carpena-Mendez and Krista E Van Vleet

2-0285

2-0290
TRANSFORMING URBAN-RURAL SPATIAL, POLITICAL AND SOCIAL RELATIONS IN SOUTHEAST ASIA
Eric C Thompson, Eric C Thompson, Donald M Nonini and Tania M Li

2-0295
PRODUCING LINGUISTIC ANTHROPOLOGY IN THE AGE OF SOCIAL MEDIA
Rachel George, Rachel Flamenbaum, Rachel George and Marcy Brink-Danan

2-0300
ACCOUNTING FOR CLIMATE CHANGE: MEASUREMENT, MANAGEMENT AND MYSTICISM PART II
Heather M Yocum, Heather M Yocum, Sarah Milne and Cindy J Isenhour

2-0305

2-0310
TALKING ABOUT SEX: DISCOURSES AND IDEOLOGIES OF GENDER AND SEXUALITY IN EDUCATION
Kathleen O Elliott, Kathleen O Elliott and Susan W Woolley

2-0320
WHAT POSSESSED YOU:  SOVEREIGNTIES, SELVES, AND SPIRITS (PART II)
J. Brent Crosson, J. Brent Crosson and Morten Axel Pedersen

2-0325
SEXING THE CITIZEN: CULTURE AND POLITICS IN THE SHADOW OF GLOBALIZATION
Keith E McNeal, Dredge Byung'chu Kang, Keith E McNeal, Dredge Byung'chu Kang and Michelle A Marzullo

2-0330

2-0335
SOCIAL GEOGRAPHIES OF DOMINATION: RACE, SPACE AND POWER IN LATIN AMERICA
Charles R Hale, Tathagatan Ravindran, Jaime Amparo Alves and Charles R Hale

2-0340
HIGHER EDUCATION’S WALK OF SHAME: DIRTY MONEY, DIRTY MORALS, AND LOSS OF INTIMACY
David E Long, Wesley R Shumar and Jane McEldowney Jensen

2-0345
STAYING AHEAD/SETTING AN AGENDA FOR THE WORLD ARCHAEOLOGICAL CONGRESS
Stephen Loring, K Anne Pyburn, Stephen Loring, Joan M Gero, H Martin Wobst, Larry J Zimmerman and Flordeliz T. Bugarin

2-0350

2-0375
MUSEUM ANTHROPOLOGY CURRENT THEMES
Larissa Margareth Förster

2-0380

2-0385

3:00 PM-3:15 PM

3:00 PM-5:00 PM

3:15 PM-5:30 PM

3:15 PM-6:00 PM

3:45 PM-5:45 PM

4:00 PM-5:45 PM


2-0415
RETHINKING AGENCY AND SUSTAINABILITY IN RELATION TO THE INTIMACY OF THE ORDINARY
Roxana Morosanu, Jane Dickson, Roxana Morosanu and Jane Dickson

2-0420
POLITICS: ANTHROPOLOGY OF, ANTHROPOLOGY AS
Carole McGranahan, Carole McGranahan, Carole McGranahan and Lisa B Rofel

2-0425
GETTING ANTHROPOLOGY CLOSER TO ZERO: COLLABORATING TO REDUCE SEXUAL HARASSMENT IN ANTHROPOLOGY
Pamela K Stone, Pamela K Stone, John J Crandall, Mary K Anglin, Jennifer R Wies, Kathryn B Clancy and John J Crandall

2-0430
CITIZENSHIP OTHERWISE: MORE LESSONS FROM THE SAVAGE SLOT
Krystal A Smalls, Jovan Scott Lewis, Ryan Cecil Jobson and Yarimar Bonilla

2-0435
THE SPECTACLE OF EVIL, PT. 2
William C Olsen, Nancy Marie Scheper-Hughes, William C Olsen and Robert P Weller

2-0445
METABOLIZING ENVIRONMENT: ANTHROPOLOGY OF METABOLISM BETWEEN MOLECULAR AND ECO-POLITICAL SCALES
Amy Moran-Thomas, Nadine Levin, Amy Moran-Thomas, Nadine Levin, Ian Whitmarsh and Michael A Fortun

2-0455
THE POLITICS OF EMPLACEMENT: OF BODIES, ENVIRONMENTS, AND ACTIONS
Alison Kenner, Alison Kenner and Chris M Kortright

2-0460
TEMPORALITIES OF CARE: MEDICINE, SCIENCE AND THE RECKONING OF TIME
Catherine Trundle, Susanna Trnka, Susanna Trnka, Catherine Trundle and Steve Ferzacca

2-0465
YANOMAMI SHAMAN DAVI KOPENAWA'S WORLD: A COLLABORATIVE ETHNOGRAPHY WITH BRUCE ALBERT
Poranee Natadecha-Sponsel, Leslie E. Sponsel and Gale Goodwin Gomez

2-0470
EDUCATION AND THE ARAB UPRISINGS: THE END OF THE SOCIAL CONTRACT?
Linda A Herrera, Linda A Herrera, Roozbeh Shirazi, Charis Boutieri, Zeena Zakharia, Claire B Nicholas, Joel Rozen and Roozbeh Shirazi

2-0475
CHANGING CLIMATE AND COMMUNITY RESILIENCIES IN THE CHESAPEAKE BAY REGION
Shirley J Fiske, Shirley J Fiske and Michael Paolisso

2-0480
BOOK PUBLISHING AND THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF NORTH AMERICA
James S Bielo, Jennifer Hammer, Ida S Susser and Derek Krissoff

2-0485
MODERNIZING EVOLUTIONARY BEHAVIORAL ANTHROPOLOGY I
Rebecca Sear and Siobhan M Mattison

2-0490
FAITHFUL ANTHROPOLOGIES: ETHNOGRAPHIC MODES OF RELIGIOUS KNOWING
Daniel A Birchok, Sarah Hillewaert, Daniel A Birchok, Sarah Hillewaert and Janice Boddy

2-0495
PSYCHE AND BRAIN IN THE 21ST CENTURY
Elizabeth H Fein, Elizabeth H Fein, Samantha D. Gottlieb and Jonathan M Metzl

2-0505
THINKING THROUGH POLICE, PRODUCING ANTHROPOLOGICAL THEORY: POLICE ETHNOGRAPHY AS A TOOL FOR CRITICAL THOUGHT
Kevin G Karpiak, Kevin G Karpiak, Matthew Hull and Matthew J Wolf-Meyer

2-0510
CRITICALLY ENGAGING THE ANTHROPOCENE
Amelia Moore, Amelia Moore and Andrew S Mathews

2-0515
ACTIVIST VIDEO: PRODUCING FOR IMPACT
Louisa Schein, Louisa Schein, Deborah A Thomas and Timothy Cahill

2-0520
GODS INTO POLITICS : POLITICAL POSITIONINGS AND RELIGIOUS DOMAINS IN ASIA
Indira Arumugam, Sidharthan Maunaguru, Vineeta Sinha and Hester Betlem

2-0535
WHAT WILL AN ANTHROPOLOGY OF MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR LOOK LIKE?
Juris M Milestone, Juris M Milestone and Steven Jackson

2-0550
POLITICS OF LAND AND SPACE
Jeffrey T Martin

2-0555

2-0560
RACE, GENDER, AND MOBILITY IN HIGHER EDUCATION
Sherry Deckman and Bradley A Levinson

2-0575
ETHNOGRAPHY BEYOND: CREATIVITY AND POLITICS IN THE LIFE OF ART
Eric Hirsch, Andrew O Brandel, Yana Stainova and Claudio Lomnitz

5:50 PM-7:20 PM

6:00 PM-7:45 PM


2-0585
WELCOME RECEPTION AND AAA AWARDS CEREMONY
Monica Heller and Jason Watkins

6:00 PM-8:00 PM


Workshop
2-0595

6:00 PM-8:15 PM

7:20 PM-10:30 PM

8:00 PM-9:45 PM


2-0610
CAPTIVITY
Kevin L O'Neill, Kevin L O'Neill, Karen Z Ho and Hayder Al-Mohammad

2-0620
SPORTS ANTHROPOLOGY
Can Evren, Orin Starn, Orin Starn, Can Evren, David Andrews and Grant Farred

2-0630
THE POLITICAL MATERIALITY OF BORDERS
Veena Das, Olga Demetriou, Rozita Dimova PhD, Sarah F Green and Laurie Kain Hart PhD

2-0635
PRODUCING VISIBILITY: LGBT SOCIAL MOVEMENTS IN LATIN AMERICA
Milton Ricardo Antonio Machuca-Galvez, Milton Ricardo Antonio Machuca-Galvez and Roger N Lancaster

2-0640
INTERSECTIONALITY
Tina M Lee

2-0645
THE ASSEMBLED CITY: RETHINKING THE POLITICS OF ONTOLOGY AS URBAN LANDSCAPE
Matthew J Hill, Matthew J Hill, Emanuela Guano and Christoph Brumann

2-0650
SPACES UNDER CONSTRUCTION: BUILDING TOWARDS AN ANTHROPOLOGY OF CONTEMPORARY SETTLER COLONIALISM IN PALESTINE-ISRAEL
Jeremy A Siegman, Kali Jessica Rubaii, Michal Ran-Rubin and Jennifer Lynn Kelly

2-0655

2-0660
PARADOX AND RESOLUTION IN CONSUMER RESEARCH
Maryann McCabe and Timothy de Waal Malefyt

2-0665
(RE)PRODUCING SUBJECTS: INTERNATIONAL PERSPECTIVES ON REPRODUCTIVE GOVERNANCE
Julieta Chaparro-Buitrago, Seda Saluk, Lucia Guerra Reyes, Elizabeth A Hallowell and Lynn M Morgan

2-0670
UNCANNY CROSSOVERS: SECULAR AND PROTESTANT HAUNTINGS IN PSYCHO-MEDICAL KNOWLEDGE
Sophie Bjork-James, Sophie Bjork-James, Sahar Sadjadi and Helena B Hansen

2-0680
PRODUCING SHARIA, PRODUCING ANTHROPOLOGY
Saba Mahmood, Matthew S Erie, Timothy Patrick Daniels and Timothy Patrick Daniels

2-0685
TRANSITIONAL JUSTICE AND RESISTANCE: VICTIMHOOD AND HEROISM IN THE GLOBAL HUMAN RIGHTS ERA
Amy Rothschild, Devin Beaulieu, Devin Beaulieu, Amy Rothschild and Robert Meister

2-0695
REALITIES VERSUS IDEALS: BRIDGING DISCIPLINES IN THE EXAMINATION OF LIVED RELIGION 
Eric Teixeira Mendes, Eric Teixeira Mendes and LisaMarie Malischke

2-0700
THE FIELD AS CLASSROOM: UNDERGRADUATE INSTRUCTION IN THE PRACTICES OF ETHNOGRAPHY
Debra Lattanzi Shutika, Debra Lattanzi Shutika and Christine A Kray

2-0725
CRAFTING IDENTITIES AND CONFLICTING MORAL WORLDS
Dorothy C Holland and Dorothy C Holland

2-0735
OBJECTS AND VALUES
Frederik Larsen and Frederik Larsen

8:15 PM-10:30 PM

Thursday, December 4, 2014

7:30 AM-8:45 AM

7:30 AM-9:00 AM


3-0005
SOCIETY FOR LINGUISTIC ANTHROPOLOGY (SLA) EXECUTIVE BOARD MEETING
Paul V Kroskrity, Bonnie Urciuoli, Jonathan D Rosa, Shalini Shankar, James M Wilce Jr, Alexandra M Jaffe and Paul B Garrett

7:30 AM-9:30 AM

7:30 AM-10:30 AM


3-0020
COUNCIL ON ANTHROPOLOGY AND EDUCATION (CAE) BOARD MEETING
Marjorie Faulstich Orellana and Bradley A Levinson

3-0025
SOCIETY FOR MEDICAL ANTHROPOLOGY  (SMA) SPECIAL INTEREST GROUPS CHAIRS MEETING -
Mara H Buchbinder, Linda Garro, Charlotte A Noble, Tazin Karim Daniels, Michael R Duke, Sonya E Pritzker, Sallie S Han, Rachel R Chapman, Margaret Souza, Jonathan J Stillo, Nayantara Sheoran, Roland S Moore, Mahri Irvine, Shir Lerman, Ben McMahan and Lara R Braff

8:00 AM-10:45 AM


3-0030

8:00 AM-11:00 AM


3-0035
AAA SECTION ASSEMBLY EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
Alex W Barker, Kimberley S Baker, Miguel Diaz-Barriga, Donald M Nonini, James Tim M Wallace, Carol R. Ember, Karen Nakamura and Ramona L Perez

8:00 AM-5:00 PM


Workshop
3-0040
INTRODUCTION TO TEXT ANALYSIS
H Russell Bernard, Sarah M Szurek and Amber Wutich

8:30 AM-10:30 AM


3-0045
AAA SECTION TREASURER'S MEETING
Edmund T Hamann and Suzanne Mattingly

9:00 AM-10:45 AM


3-0050
PROFESSIONAL DIVIDES III: JOURNALISTS AND ANTHROPOLOGISTS IN CONVERSATION ABOUT LANGUAGE, PRACTICE, AND PUBLIC COMMUNICATION
Jonathan D Rosa, Alexandra M Jaffe, Colleen M Cotter, Mark Allen Peterson, E Moore Quinn, Colleen M Cotter and Hilary Parsons Dick

3-0055
ON THE BATTLEFIELD OF WOMEN AND CHILDREN'S BODIES: BIOARCHAEOLOGICAL APPROACHES TO WARFARE (PART I)
Caryn E Tegtmeyer, Debra L Martin, Debra L Martin, Caryn E Tegtmeyer and Jill Korbin

3-0060
KINSHIP.NATION.STATE, PART I
Judith Schachter, Susan McKinnon and Sylvia J Yanagisako

3-0065

3-0070
THE POLITICS OF UNDERGROUND CONTAMINATION AND EXTRACTION
Sarah F Ives, Mark A Gardiner, Sarah F Ives and Kim Fortun

3-0075
THE POLITICS OF KNOWLEDGE: HONORING THE WORK AND TIMES OF GEORGE CLEMENT BOND PART 1
Roger Sanjek, Roger Sanjek, Robert R Alvarez and George C Bond

3-0085
THE ONGOING LEGACY OF FRANZ BOAS
Joshua James Smith, Joshua James Smith and Regna D Darnell

3-0090
ANTHROPOLOGISTS OF PALESTINE-ISRAEL AND THE ACADEMIC BOYCOTT OF ISRAEL
Lila Abu-Lughod, Rhoda A Kanaaneh, Lara Deeb, Ilana Feldman, Rema E Hammami and Julie Peteet

3-0095

3-0100
BIOCULTURAL PERSPECTIVES ON PLAY BEHAVIOR
Kerrie Lewis Graham, Hillary N Fouts, Kerrie Lewis Graham and Hillary N Fouts

3-0110
ANIMALS: EXISTENCES AND EXTINCTIONS
Stephanie K Rupp, Stephanie K Rupp and Lesley A Sharp

3-0115
PRODUCING ANTHROPOLOGY AND RELIGION AT THE CROSSROADS OF MATERIALITY AND BELIEF
Timothy Robert Landry, Timothy Robert Landry, Michele M Hanks and JoAnn D'Alisera

3-0120
REGIMES OF VISIBILITY ON THE NORTHWEST COAST
Eugenia C Kisin, Joseph J.Z. Weiss, Joseph J.Z. Weiss, Eugenia C Kisin and Sergei Kan

3-0125
TECHNIQUES AND TECHNOLOGIES OF GLOBAL HEALTH
Anita Chary, Margaret E MacDonald, Anita Chary, Margaret E MacDonald and Rachel A Hall-Clifford

3-0135
CORRUPTION AND CRITIQUE
Catherine Fennell, Sarah Muir, Catherine Fennell and Dominic C Boyer

3-0140
MEDIATION, CIRCULATION, AND THE SOCIAL
Neena Mahadev, Amrita Ibrahim and Patrick Eisenlohr

3-0145
APPROACHING AFFECT: ETHNOGRAPHIC KNOWLEDGE AND THE CONSTITUTION OF RACE, ETHNICITY, AND NATION (PANEL 1 OF 2)
Jan Maghinay Padios, Faith Kares, Faith Kares, Jan Maghinay Padios and Martin F Manalansan IV

3-0150
REFRAMING EUROPE'S SOUTH: ANTHROPOLOGIES ACROSS "P.I.G.S."
Lila Ellen Gray, Lila Ellen Gray, Susana E. Narotzky and Neni E Panourgia

3-0155
ANTHROPOLOGICAL APPROACHES TO CONDITIONAL CASH TRANSFER PROGRAMS
Linda Abarbanell, Linda Abarbanell, Vania Smith-Oka and Oscar F Gil-Garcia

3-0160
IMPACTS, INTERPRETATIONS AND SETBACKS OF CASH TRANSFER PROGRAMS: AN ANTHROPOLOGY OF DEVELOPMENT APPROACH
Jean-Pierre OLIVIER de SARDAN, Emmanuelle Piccoli, Jean-Pierre OLIVIER de SARDAN and Andres Dapuez

3-0165
TRIAL BY FIRE:  TRUTH, VIOLENCE, AND ACCOUNTABILITY
Ram Natarajan, Saygun Gokariksel, Moyukh Chatterjee and Victoria D Sanford

3-0170
URBAN RELIGIONS I: PLACE-MAKING
Janet L Bauer and Petra Y Kuppinger

3-0175
SORROW AS ARTIFACT: BLACK RADICAL MOTHERING IN TIMES OF TERROR
Christen A Smith, Christen A Smith, Dana-Ain Davis and Cheryl R Rodriguez

3-0180
THE PRAGMATICS OF JURISDICTION, THE LIMITS OF SOVEREIGNTY
Justin B Richland, Jeffrey S Kahn, Justin B Richland and Anya Bernstein

3-0190
CONDUITS OF VOICE: MEDIATION, ANIMATION, AND AFFECT
Laura E Kunreuther, Amanda Weidman, Laura E Kunreuther and Miyako Inoue

3-0195

3-0200
RIGHT AND RESPONSIBILITY AMONG COLLECTIVE AND CORPORATE PERSONS
Jessica Lowen, Jessica Lowen and Jon Bialecki

3-0205
BORDERS, ETHNICITY, AND CRITICAL SCHOLARSHIP
Stéphane Gros, Yinong Zhang, Jinba Tenzin, Pál Nyíri, Arienne M Dwyer, Yibing Huang, Sandra T Hyde, Jean Michaud and Sarah EJ Turner

3-0210
TOPOLOGIES OF RACE: OR HOW TO STUDY WILD OBJECTS
Michael Montoya, Nadia Abu El-Haj, John Hartigan, Amade M'charek, Katharina Schramm and Alexandra Widmer

3-0220
MAKING IDENTITY IN EAST ASIA
Paul Joseph Capobianco and Matthew Kohrman

3-0235

3-0255
PERFORMING IDENTITY AND CULTURE
Derrick Leon Washington

3-0260
AFFECTING PROMISES, ACHING FOR CHANGE: PURSUING HAPPINESS AND FEELING A WORLD OF HURT
Carolyn Martin Shaw, Melissa J Hackman, Melissa J Hackman, Carolyn Martin Shaw, Tom Boellstorff and Lieba Faier

3-0265
CULTURING NUTRIENTS
Tenna Jensen, Line Hillersdal and Tenna Jensen

3-0270
PLACING ECONOMIC IMAGINARIES IN LATIN AMERICA
Joseph Wiltberger, Marcos Alexander Mendoza, Joseph Wiltberger and Michael L Cepek

3-0275
SUSPICION AND ITS SUSPENSION
Anne Lavanchy, David Bozzini, Valerio Simoni and Tobias Kelly

3-0280
MODES OF PRODUCTION- TRY AGAIN, FAIL BETTER?
Diane J Austin-Broos, Alf Hornborg, Patrick Neveling, Joseph Trapido, Don Kalb and Sharryn Kasmir

3-0290

3-0300
ARCHIVING ANTHROPOS: TRACKING THE ETHICS OF COLLECTIONS ACROSS HISTORY AND ANTHROPOLOGY
Amy J Lonetree, Catherine A Nichols, Frederic Keck, Ann M Kakaliouras, Joanna M Radin, Heather J H Edgar, Margaret M Bruchac, Desiree R Martinez, Lydia Pyne, Robert John Kett and Rachel J Watkins

3-0305
SINGING THE GENDERED PUBLIC IN AFRICA AND THE AFRICAN DIASPORA
Mia Gormandy, Mia Gormandy and Lisa Gilman

3-0310

3-0315
KNOWING THE UNKNOWN
Michael S Kinsella II, Mark W Flanagan and Michael S Kinsella II

9:00 AM-11:00 AM


Workshop
3-0320
NAPA WORKSHOP:  CONSULTING IN ORGANIZATIONAL CULTURE AND CHANGE
Elizabeth K. Briody and Elizabeth K. Briody

9:00 AM-12:30 PM

9:30 AM-12:30 PM


Workshop
3-0331

10:00 AM-11:20 AM

11:00 AM-12:45 PM


3-0340
POLITICS OF RACE AND CLASS COMING OUT: CONSTRUCTING THE CLOSET, CONTESTING THE "TRUTH"
Neriko M Doerr, Richard Jose Suarez and Erin L Durban-Albrecht

3-0345
ON THE BATTLEFIELD OF WOMEN AND CHILDREN'S BODIES: BIOARCHAEOLOGICAL APPROACHES TO WARFARE (PART II)
Debra L Martin, Caryn E Tegtmeyer, Caryn E Tegtmeyer, Debra L Martin and Merrill C Singer

3-0350

3-0360
MAKING AND UNMAKING THE NATION THROUGH SOUTH KOREAN POPULAR MUSIC
Youngdae Kim, Bonnie R Tilland and Nancy A Abelmann

3-0365
TEACHERS, POLICY PRODUCTION, AND NEOLIBERAL EDUCATION REFORM IN THE USA
Sarah A. Robert, Sarah A. Robert and Bradley A Levinson

3-0370
SOCIAL TRANSFORMATIONS AND TECHNOLOGICAL CHANGE: CONTEMPORARY EXPERIENCES IN OAXACA AND YUCATAN, MEXICO
Gabriela Vargas-Cetina, Steffan Igor Ayora Diaz and Ronda L Brulotte

3-0375
PRODUCING ANTHROPOLOGY AND TOURISM: PRACTICING ANTHROPOLOGISTS IN THE TOURISM SECTOR
Margaret B Swain, Michael A. Di Giovine, Michael A. Di Giovine, Margaret B Swain, Charles F Urbanowicz and Michael A. Di Giovine

3-0380
ETHNOGRAPHIES IN WAITING
Luciana Aenasoaie, Luciana Aenasoaie, Bruno E Renero-Hannan and Michael G. Flaherty

3-0385
THE POLITICS OF KNOWLEDGE: HONORING THE WORK AND TIMES OF GEORGE CLEMENT BOND PART 2
Robert R Alvarez, Roger Sanjek, Robert R Alvarez, George C Bond and Stephen P Reyna

3-0390
RE-IMAGINING PATHS NOT TAKEN:  CONVERSATIONS WITH EMILY MARTIN ON CULTURE AND MIND
Lorna A Rhodes, Emily C Cohen, Karen-Sue Taussig and Monica L Schoch-Spana

3-0395

3-0400
FORAGING: ADVANCES IN THE STUDY OF FOOD PRODUCTION
Michael S Alvard, Jeremy M Koster and Michael S Alvard

3-0405
ACTIV(IST) DIGITAL SCREENS: THE POLITICS OF DIGITAL IMAGING ACROSS CULTURAL BORDERS
Paolo Favero, Mark R Westmoreland, Mark R Westmoreland and Paolo Favero

3-0410
WHAT IS GENERAL ANTHROPOLOGY? WHAT IS ITS FUTURE?
Conrad P Kottak, Luke Eric Lassiter, Samuel R Cook, Jonathan M Marks, Patricia C Rice, Christopher A Furlow, Carol R. Ember, Samuel R Cook and Holly Kathryn Norton

3-0415
REVOLUTION, CRITIQUE, DEMOCRACY
Laura-Zoe Humphreys, Laura-Zoe Humphreys, Anna Fournier, Hussein A Agrama and Naomi Schiller

3-0420

3-0425
THE LABOR OF CARE: WORK, MARKETS, AND THE PRODUCTION OF BIOPOLITICS
Ramah McKay, Ramah McKay, Elizabeth F. S. Roberts and Peter Redfield

3-0430

3-0435
REPATRIATION RELATIONS
Jennifer Kramer, Jennifer Kramer and Cara Krmpotich

3-0440
UNSETTLED SUBJECTIVITIES: LEGACIES, FUTURES, AND THE POLITICS OF RECONCILIATION ON THE NORTHWEST COAST
Solen Roth, Natalie J. K. Baloy, Natalie J. K. Baloy, Solen Roth and Michael Harkin

3-0445
PRODUCING THE PERCEPTIBLE: INSCRIPTIONS FOR THE STUDY OF HUMAN INTERACTION
Norma Mendoza-Denton, Melanie McComsey and John B Haviland

3-0450
INTERSECTIONALITY AND ANTHROPOLOGY: THEORY, METHODS, AND PRAXIS
Jennifer L Erickson, Jennifer L Erickson, Tina M Lee and A Lynn Bolles

3-0460
INVESTMENT IN EDUCATION, FAILURE, AND PRODUCING NON-FAILURE 
Eva M Harman, Eva M Harman and Azra Hromadzic

3-0465
PRODUCING ANTHROPOLOGY, PRODUCING SCIENCE: CITIZEN SCIENCE AND EMERGING PROBLEMATICS
Michael Scroggins, Michael Scroggins, Ashley Rose Kelly, Meghan Ferriter and Carolina Comandulli

3-0470
THE POLITICAL ECONOMY OF CARE, COERCION AND CONSENT
Maggie Dickinson, Karen G Williams, Pem D Buck and John Clarke

3-0485
THE PRICE OF FAITH: RELIGION, PHILANTHROPY AND CIRCULATION
China R Scherz, Leilah S Vevaina, Rhea Rahman and China R Scherz

3-0490
POPE FRANCIS AND ENDING HUNGER: ANTHROPOLOGICAL, SACRED, AND SECULAR FRAMEWORKS ADVANCING THE HUMAN RIGHT TO FOOD
Ellen Messer, Barrett P Brenton, Ellen Messer, Ellen Messer, Victoria D Sanford, Valentina Napolitano and Barrett P Brenton

3-0495
MORAL ECONOMIES OF INFRASTRUCTURE IN SOUTH ASIA
Mathangi Krishnamurthy, Mubbashir Rizvi and Kaushik Ghosh

3-0500
ETHNOGRAPHIC FILM PRODUCTION AND DISTRIBUTION: CURRENT PRACTICES AND POSSIBILITIES
Jenny Chio, Harjant S Gill, Karen Nakamura, Cindy Hing-Yuk Wong and Alice Apley

3-0505
TECHNOLOGY, TECHNIQUE, AND TECHNE IN SOUTHEAST ASIA
Jenna M Grant, Doreen Lee, Doreen Lee, Jenna M Grant and Allison Truitt

3-0510
ENGAGING “WICKED” PROBLEMS, PART II: THEORY AND PRACTICE FOR A MORE SUSTAINABLE FUTURE IN THE ANTHROPOCENE 
Sarah Strauss, Sarah Strauss, Daniel J Murphy, John W Schelhas, Jason Morris, Cindy J Isenhour and Sarah Strauss

3-0520
INEQUALITIES IN URBAN NEOLIBERALIZATION IN CANADA AND THE UNITED STATES
Kathleen Piovesan, Gennie T Nguyen and Julian B Brash

3-0525
BOYCOTTING ISRAELI INSTITUTIONS OF HIGHER EDUCATION ABRIDGES ACADEMIC FREEDOM
Samuel Edelman, Samuel Edelman, Simon J Bronner, Russell Berman, Cary Nelson and Ilan Troen

3-0535
MOBILITY AND MEDIA
Sahana Udupa

3-0545
LIGHTS AND SHADOWS OF INTERNATIONAL COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH
Leslie C Aiello, Susana E. Narotzky, Sarah F Green, Linda Green, Veronica Strang, Zoe Crossland, Sienna R Craig and Kenneth G Kelly

3-0550
FIELDWORK AT THE END OF THE DAY
Paula Rubel, Susan M Kenyon and Alma Gottlieb

3-0555
UNIVERSALISM WITHOUT UNIFORMITY PART I - - BEST PRACTICES?? - - MORALITY AND CULTURAL PLURALISM
Robert A LeVine, John A Lucy, Julia Cassaniti, Usha Menon, Fuambai Sia Ahmadu, Pinky Hota, Thomas S Weisner, Jacob R Hickman and Stanton E F Wortham

3-0560
HOW CHILDREN AND YOUTH DEAL WITH EDUCATION AND STRATIFICATION IN CHINA
Vanessa L Fong, Vanessa L Fong and Teresa Kuan

3-0565
COMMUNITIES AND COMMODITIES, PART 1: EMERGENT, COLLECTIVE, AND COALESCENT FIELDS
John Millhauser, Dru E McGill, John Millhauser and Jason Yaeger

3-0570
SOCIALITIES OF WASTE: PRODUCING VIBRANT LIFE, MATTER, AND VALUE IN “FREE” SPACES
Trang Xuan Ta, David Henry Galen Boarder Giles, Trang Xuan Ta, David Henry Galen Boarder Giles and Debbora Battaglia PhD

3-0575
THE NATIONAL CLIMATE ASSESSMENT: THE ROLE OF ANTHROPOLOGISTS IN BUILDING ASSESSMENT CAPACITY AND IMPLEMENTING A SUSTAINED ASSESSMENT PROCESS
Julie K Maldonado, Julie K Maldonado, Shirley J Fiske, Emily Therese Cloyd and Shannon McNeeley

3-0580
EMOTION PEDAGOGIES/EMOTIONS INC II.: LEARNING HOW TO FEEL
Steve Bialostok, James M Wilce Jr, Janina Fenigsen, Geoffrey White and James M Wilce Jr

3-0585
SEX SCANDALS AND THE INSECURITY STATE
Ali M Feser, Joseph Jay Sosa, Joseph Jay Sosa, Ali M Feser and George Paul Meiu

3-0590
THE LOCAL LIFE OF “THE PSYCHOLOGICAL” IN EAST ASIA
Hsuan-Ying Huang, Hsuan-Ying Huang, Min Zhang and Amy B Borovoy

3-0595
MEMORIES, STORIES, AND OBJECTS OF HOME AMONG REFUGEES
Marianne M Sarkis and Francesca Declich

11:00 AM-1:00 PM


Workshop
3-0605

11:00 AM-2:00 PM


3-0625
AAA COMMITTEE ON LABOR RELATIONS BUSINESS MEETING
Sharryn Kasmir, Jason Watkins, Catherine M Koehler, Mark W Hauser, Christine J Walley, Alan M Trevithick, June C Nash and Matthew Ian Korn

11:15 AM-1:15 PM


Workshop
3-0630

11:30 AM-12:45 PM

11:30 AM-2:45 PM

12:00 PM-4:00 PM

12:00 PM-8:00 PM


2-0195
ETHNOGRAPHIC TERMINALIA 2014: WASHINGTON, D.C.
Stephanie Takaragawa and Stephanie Takaragawa

12:30 PM-2:30 PM

1:00 PM-2:15 PM


3-0650
SOCIETY FOR HUMANISTIC ANTHROPOLOGY (SHA) BOARD MEETING
Jonathan S Marion, Jonathan S Marion, Kristen Ghodsee, Billie Jean Isbell, Jerome W Crowder, George Fitzpatrick Mentore, Erik A Aasland, Kathryn Anne Lichti-Harriman, James M Taggart, Deborah Reed-Danahay, Petra Rethmann, Julia L Offen and Melisa (Misha) S Cahnmann-Taylor

3-0660
COMMITTEE FOR HUMAN RIGHTS PUBLIC FORUM
Carole McGranahan and Joslyn Osten

3-0670
COMMITTEE ON GENDER EQUITY IN ANTHROPOLOGY COMMITTEE MEETING
Jennifer R Wies and Suzanne Mattingly

3-0695
ALCOHOL, DRUGS, AND TOBACCO STUDY GROUP OPEN BUSINESS MEETING
Tazin Karim Daniels and Mara H Buchbinder

3-0700
AIDS AND ANTHROPOLOGY RESEARCH GROUP OPEN BUSINESS MEETING 
Charlotte A Noble and Mara H Buchbinder

3-0705
DYING AND BEREAVEMENT INTEREST GROUP OPEN BUSINESS MEETING
Margaret Souza and Mara H Buchbinder

3-0710
PRODUCING ANTHROPOLOGY IN EDUCATION: ENGAGING INDIGENOUS AND DECOLONIZING METHODOLOGIES
Perry Gilmore, Beth R Leonard, Sheilah E Nicholas, Vanessa E Anthony-Stevens, Theresa John, Beth R Leonard, Sheilah E Nicholas, Nga-Wing Anjela Wong, Valerie Shirley and Jeremy Garcia

3-0720
AAA COMMITTEE ON PRACTICING, APPLIED, AND PUBLIC INTEREST ANTHROPOLOGY BUSINESS MEETING
Mary Odell Butler, Katie Vizenor, Cathleen E Crain, Cheryl R Rodriguez, Barbara Rylko-Bauer, Bill McKinney, Davina Two Bears, Elizabeth K. Briody and Derek Owen Newberry

3-0725
TRANSNATIONAL PUBLISHING 2014
Donald Brenneis, Carolyn Rouse and Gordon C Mathews

3-0740
THE CORPORATION OTHERWISE: CORPORATIONS INTEREST GROUP CONTINUING DIALOGUE
Gwendolyn Gordon, Andrew Hao, Greg Urban, Marissa Smith, Peter Kurie and Jennifer Beer

3-0765

3-0785

1:00 PM-3:00 PM


3-0810
SOCIETY FOR ANTHROPOLOGICAL SCIENCE (SAS) BOARD MEETING
Robert T Trotter II and Robert T Trotter II

1:30 PM-3:30 PM


Workshop
3-0820

2:00 PM-4:00 PM


3-0830
COMMITTEE ON MINORITY ISSUES IN ANTHROPOLOGY
Shalini Shankar, Andrew Russell, Flordeliz T. Bugarin, Luis F.B. Plascencia, Jennifer D Heung, Mayanthi L Fernando, Nancy Y Romero-Daza, Krystal A Smalls, Balmurli Natrajan, Raymond G Codrington, Jasmin Habib, Lawrence Cohen and A Lynn Bolles

2:30 PM-4:15 PM


3-0835
ANTHROPOLOGY AND STS: GENERATIVE INTERFACES AND THE PRACTICE OF DISCIPLINE MULTIPLE
Margaret J Wiener, Gro Birgit Ween, Marianne E Lien, Marisol de la Cadena, Arturo Escobar, Atsuro Morita, Tess S Lea, Paige West, Casper Bruun Jensen, Heather A Swanson and Mario Blaser

3-0840
THE POWER OF THE PAST: ARCHAEOLOGIES OF COLLECTIVE MEMORY AND THE NEGOTIATION OF POWER: PART 1
David Williams Mixter, Edward Ross Henry, David Williams Mixter and Edward Ross Henry

3-0845
CERAMIC ECOLOGY XXVIII
Kostalena Michelaki, Sandra L Lopez Varela, Sandra L Lopez Varela, Kostalena Michelaki and Anabel Ford

3-0850
DIGITAL TECHNOLOGIES AND THE PRODUCTION OF ANTHROPOLOGICAL ETHICS
Neely A Myers, Steven P Black, Steven P Black, Christopher T Morehart, Ariana Mangual Figueroa, Christopher R Engelke and Robin G Nelson

3-0855

3-0860
PRODUCING COMPASSION: AFFECTIVE LABOR, INTERSUBJECTIVE PRACTICE, AND THE POLITICS OF ELDERCARE
Elana D Buch, Jason A Danely, Elana D Buch and Paul E Brodwin

3-0865
THE IMPERSONAL AND THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF ISLAM
Setrag Manoukian, Setrag Manoukian, Naveeda Khan and Abou Farman

3-0870
A/EFFECTS OF POWER AND PLACE: NEW LATIN@ ACTIVISMS IN NORTH AMERICA
Leah S Stauber, Leah S Stauber, Eduardo Gonzalez Castillo and Jeffrey S Juris

3-0885
ETHNOGRAPHIC STUDIES OF CORPORATIONS AND THE CORPORATE FORM
Gregory Kohler, Kenneth N Ehrensal and Hugo Gaggiotti

3-0890
TOWARDS AN ANTHROPOLOGY OF CONFIDENCE
Jesse Weaver Shipley, Alexander S Dent, Bridget L Guarasci and Michael Fisch

3-0895
ANTHROPOLOGISTS AND CONTROVERSIAL ENGAGEMENTS: THE BOYCOTT OF ISRAELI ACADEMIC INSTITUTIONS
Ghassan Joseph Hage, Lisa B Rofel, Lori A Allen and Ann Laura Stoler

3-0900
FIVE FIELDS UPDATE
Timothy L Sullivan, Timothy L Sullivan and Katherine C. MacKinnon

3-0905
KINSHIP IN, OF, AND AGAINST STATE INSTITUTIONS: CONFLICTIVE INTERSECTIONS AND BOUNDARY WORK
Tatjana Thelen, Erdmute Alber, Daniel Jordan Smith, Tatjana Thelen and Douglas J Rogers

3-0910
QUEER LEFT ACTIVISM / QUEER LEFT METHOD
Margot Weiss, Margot Weiss, Christina B. Hanhardt, Margot Weiss, Svati P Shah, Tanya Saunders, Deborah Gould, Chris Roebuck and Christina B. Hanhardt

3-0915
THE POINT OF NO RETURN: THE ABANDONMENT AND TRANSFORMATION OF CEMETERIES
Colin P. Quinn, Colin P. Quinn, Lynne Goldstein and Christopher B Rodning

3-0920
ANTHROPOLOGY AND STORYTELLING
Coralynn V Davis, Gina Athena Ulysse, Carole McGranahan, Mary M Steedly and Jason Antrosio

3-0930
PATHWAYS AND APPROACHES TO PRACTICING ANTHROPOLOGY IN VETERAN AND MILITARY HEALTH SERVICES RESEARCH
Kenda R Stewart, Karen Besterman-Dahan, Megan B McCullough and David A Himmelgreen

3-0935
ANTHROPOLOGY IN UNEXPECTED PLACES: ACADEMICS PRODUCING ANTHROPOLOGY OUTSIDE TRADITIONAL DEPARTMENTS
Maria Cristina Alcalde, Sebastian Felix Braun, Sebastian Felix Braun, Madelaine B Adelman, Richard T Meyers, Maria Cristina Alcalde and Olga Kalentzidou

3-0940
RECONSIDERING VISUAL METHODS IN THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF CHILD FEEDING
Chelsea Wentworth, Chelsea Wentworth, Lisa R Garibaldi and Carole M Counihan

3-0945
THE MORALITY OF "COSMOPOLITAN BODIES" IN EAST ASIA
Matthew C Gutmann, Everett Y Zhang, Matthew C Gutmann and Arthur M Kleinman

3-0950
AQUEOUS INFRASTRUCTURES
Caterina Scaramelli, Jessica E Barnes, Caterina Scaramelli, Eben Kirksey and Jessica E Barnes

3-0960
SINCERITY, ETHICS, AND THE CONSTITUTION OF INTERIORITY
Webb Keane, Michael Lambek, Niloofar Haeri, Rupert Stasch and Niloofar Haeri

3-0965
EMOTION PEDAGOGIES/EMOTIONS INC I.: DISCOURSES OF THE EMOTIONAL SELF
Karen J Brison, James M Wilce Jr, Janina Fenigsen and Bonnie McElhinny

3-0970
MUSEUMS, POWER AND GLOBALIZATION: SHIFTING INSTITUTIONAL IDENTITIES IN THE AGE OF PLURALITY
Diana Elizabeth Marsh, Diana Elizabeth Marsh, Gwyneira L Isaac and Anthony Alan Shelton

3-0980
TAKING OFFENSE: SEMIOTIC ENCOUNTERS WITH INSULT, VULGARITY AND OBSCENITY
William Feeney, William Feeney and Shunsuke Nozawa

3-0985
EX-CITY URBANISM: PRODUCING NEW URBAN ETHNOGRAPHIES
Tom Looser, Vyjayanthi Rao and Vyjayanthi Rao

3-0995
INDIGENOUS FUTURES
Nicole W. Fabricant, Emma Cervone and Nicole W. Fabricant

3-1000
MASCULINITY AND WOMANHOOD IN EAST ASIA
Michaela Kelly and Matthew Kohrman

3-1005
URBAN POLITICS AND EVERYDAY EXPERIENCES
Anthony charles Elowsky

3-1010

3-1015
MUSIC AS METHOD
Jim Sykes and Jim Sykes

3-1020
KNOWLEDGE, METHOD AND PERFORMANCE
Amy Rebecca Barnes and Amy Rebecca Barnes

3-1025
PRODUCING NETWORKS OF INDIGENOUS SCHOLARSHIP IN ANTHROPOLOGY: PRIVILEGING LOCAL SOVEREIGNTIES THROUGH COMMUNITY RESEARCH AND PRAXIS IN LANGUAGE AND CULTURE REVITALIZATION
Serafin Coronel-Molina, Perry Gilmore, Sheilah E Nicholas, Vanessa E Anthony-Stevens, Kekoa L Harman and Genner Llanes-Ortiz

3-1035
WORLD WAR I, SOCIOPOLITICAL ESCALATION/DESTABILIZATION, AND THE PRODUCTION OF ANTHROPOLOGY
Sergei Kan, Sergei Kan, David W Dinwoodie and Alice B Kehoe

3-1045
LATIN@S AND THE MEDIA: CULTURAL POLITICS, REPRESENTATION, AND PRODUCTION
Vanessa J Diaz, Jonathan D Rosa, Vanessa J Diaz, Jonathan D Rosa and Ruth Behar

3-1055
METAPHORS OF ECONOMIC LIFE: FLUIDS, GHOSTS, FOOD, AND OTHER FINANCIAL BODIES
Anke Schwittay, Caroline Schuster, Sohini Kar and Kath Weston

3-1060
TRANSCENDENCE AND THE EVERYDAY IN RESPONSES TO TRAUMA
Veena Das, H. Keziah Conrad and Douglas Hollan

3-1065
PARSING THE BODY
Kira Hall, Mary Bucholtz, Kira Hall and Rusty Barrett

3-1070
SUSTAINED ENGAGEMENT: TOWARDS LONG-TERM COLLABORATIONS IN HERITAGE ARCHAEOLOGY
Claire Novotny, Claire Novotny and Chip Colwell-Chanthaphonh

3-1075

3-1080
BEYOND NOSTALGIA: OTHER HISTORICAL EMOTIONS
Andrew Gilbert, Andrew Gilbert, Petra Rethmann and Rebecca E Bryant

3-1085
NEW HUMAN ECONOMIES
William H Fisher

3-1090
LEGACIES OF RACE AND SPACE
Evelyn Newman Phillips and Evelyn Newman Phillips

2:45 PM-5:00 PM

3:45 PM-5:45 PM


Workshop
3-1100
CRAFTING CREATIVE/CRITICAL VISUALIZATIONS
Jonathan S Marion, Jonathan S Marion and Sara E Perry

Workshop
3-1105

4:00 PM-6:00 PM

4:30 PM-6:00 PM

4:30 PM-6:15 PM


3-1115
DEALIENATED LEARNING IN SCHOOLS: PRODUCING AN ANTHROPOLOGY FOR EDUCATION
Frederick D Erickson, Maria Kromidas, Raymond P McDermott and Jean Lave

3-1120
PRODUCING EDUCATION POLICY ETHNOGRAPHY: CHALLENGES, INSIGHTS, AND POTENTIAL.
Christine Beresniova, Teresa Winstead, Sarah Montgomery Glinski and Donna Deyhle

3-1125
POLITICS AND THE PERFORMING ARTS IN WASHINGTON, DC
Kamela S Heyward-Rotimi and Sabiyha R Prince

4:30 PM-7:30 PM

5:00 PM-6:30 PM

6:00 PM-8:00 PM

6:00 PM-9:00 PM


3-1145
SOCIETY FOR VISUAL ANTHROPOLOGY (SVA) BOARD MEETING
Jonathan S Marion, Jonathan S Marion, Jerome W Crowder, Liam M Buckley, Sara E Perry, Jenny Chio, Harjant S Gill, Susan Falls, Stephanie Takaragawa, Jens M. Kreinath, Jennifer F Reynolds, Kate Hennessy, Fiona P. McDonald, Brent Luvaas, Andrea M Heckman, Karen Nakamura, Mark R Westmoreland and Joanna C Scherer

6:30 PM-8:15 PM


3-1150
GLOBAL SOCIAL MEDIA AND GLOBAL SOCIAL ANTHROPOLOGY
Heather A Horst, Daniel Miller, Faye Diana Ginsburg and George E Marcus

3-1155
CLASHES OVER VALUE: TOURISM, CONSERVATION AND NATURAL RESOURCE EXTRACTION
Kathryn M Robinson, Maribeth Erb Mucek, Kathryn M Robinson and Veronica Davidov

3-1160
KINSHIP.NATION.STATE, PART II
Jessaca B Leinaweaver, Susan McKinnon and Susan C. Bibler Coutin

3-1165
TRANSPARENCY IN TRANSMISSION: THE TRAVEL OF WORDS
Scott MacLochlainn, Perry Maxfield Waldman Sherouse, Scott MacLochlainn and Greg Urban

3-1170
THE POWER OF THE PAST: ARCHAEOLOGIES OF COLLECTIVE MEMORY AND THE NEGOTIATION OF POWER: PART 2
David Williams Mixter, Edward Ross Henry, David Williams Mixter, Edward Ross Henry, Ruth M Van Dyke and James V Wertsch

3-1175
COUNCIL ON ANTHROPOLOGY AND REPRODUCTION ADVOCACY ROUNDTABLE
Sallie S Han, Sallie S Han, Sallie S Han, Lauren Fordyce, Joanna Z. Mishtal, Maya Unnithan and Karen A Faulk

3-1180

3-1185

3-1190

3-1195
IMAGINATIVE ETHNOGRAPHY, OR WHAT MIGHT ETHNOGRAPHY BECOME?
Anand Pandian, Stuart J McLean, Denielle A Elliott, Dara Culhane, Todd Ramon Ochoa, Alexandrine Boudreault-Fournier, W Kenneth Little, Magdalena Joanna Kazubowski-Houston, George Fitzpatrick Mentore, Cristina Moretti and Shannon Rose Riley

3-1200
LANGUAGE, PLACE AND THE DISRUPTION OF PERSONAL AND COLLECTIVE EXPERIENCE
James Costa, Alexandra M Jaffe, James Costa, Alexandra M Jaffe and Barbara Johnstone

3-1205
SMALL-SCALE, BIG DATA: A NETWORK SCIENCE APPROACH TO PRODUCING ANTHROPOLOGY IN SMALL-SCALE FOOD SYSTEMS.
A Ashley Stinnett, A Ashley Stinnett, Jennifer Jo Thompson and Sean Downey

3-1210
APOCALYPSE NOW? INFRASTRUCTURE, SPECULATION, AND ECOLOGY
Gokce Gunel, Gokce Gunel, Orit Halpern and Atsuro Morita

3-1215
PRODUCING PLACES: POLITICS OF MAPPING TECHNOLOGIES AND CARTOGRAPHIC PRODUCTION
David D Meek, Zohra Ismail-Beben, David D Meek and Julie Velasquez Runk

3-1220
ENCOUNTERING EPIDEMIOLOGY: RISK, UNCERTAINTY, AND THE POLITICS OF EVIDENCE
James Trostle, Adia Benton, Jennifer A Liu, Thurka Sangaramoorthy, Katherine A Mason, Thurka Sangaramoorthy, Jennifer A Liu, Adia Benton and James Trostle

3-1225
THE ROLE OF ANTHROPOLOGIST AS TEACHERS: INNOVATIVE STRATEGIES FOR HELPING STUDENTS LEARN ABOUT VIOLENCE
Catherine M Mitchell Fuentes, Catherine M Mitchell Fuentes, M Nell Quest, Rachel A Hall-Clifford, Christine M Labuski, Nia C Parson, Catherine M Mitchell Fuentes and Deanna E Barenboim

3-1230
WHAT IS THE ROLE OF ACADEMIA IN POLITICAL CHANGE?  THE CASE OF BOYCOTT, DIVESTMENT AND SANCTIONS (BDS) AND ISRAELI VIOLATIONS OF INTERNATIONAL LAW
Lori A Allen, Lori A Allen, Omar Barghouti, Richard Falk, Rebecca Vilkomerson, Saba Mahmood, Noura Erekat and Daniel A Segal

3-1235
POLITICAL PLAY AND THE POETICS OF PROTEST
Charitie V Hyman, Meg Turville-Heitz and Maria Lepowsky

3-1240
PRODUCING STORIES OF BIRTH SPACES AND PLACES
Tara Hefferan, Tara Hefferan and Melissa Cheyney

3-1245
DIGITAL TECHNOLOGY, TRANSPARENCY, AND EVERYDAY FORMS OF POLITICAL ENGAGEMENT
Dillon Mahoney, Lisa Poggiali, Lisa Poggiali, Dillon Mahoney and Kregg Hetherington

3-1260
THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF REGULATION
Andrea Ballestero, Karen Michele Hoffman, Carol A MacLennan and Rahul C Oka

3-1265
POSSIBLE FUTURES AND PERSISTENT AFTERLIVES: HOW THE POLITICS OF WASTE MATTER
Ann M Iwashita, Ruth Goldstein, Britt Dahlberg and Peter C Little

3-1275
EDUCATION POLICY AND SYSTEMS
Robert L Whitman, Robert L Whitman and James Collins

3-1280
WORDS, THINGS AND PERSONS: NEGOTIATING MARGINALITY THROUGH DISCOURSE AND THE MATERIAL
Erica Pelta Feldman, Sandra Keller, Erica Pelta Feldman and Nishaant Choksi

3-1285
PRODUCING SPEAKERS, PRODUCING SELVES
Nona D Moskowitz, Lydia Rodriguez, Nona D Moskowitz and Eve Danziger

3-1290
KNOWING WAR: EXPLORING THE MAKE-UP OF MILITARY AND ANTHROPOLOGICAL TRUTHS
Andrew Bickford, Birgitte Refslund Sørensen, Mads Daugbjerg and Seth D Messinger

3-1295
CONFLICTED FANTASIES: ANTHROPOLOGY AND AFRICAN MEDIA CULTURES IN THE DIGITAL AGE
Ali Colleen Neff, Ali Colleen Neff, Kendra Renée Salois and Larisa Mann

3-1300

3-1305
DILEMMAS AND COMPLEXITIES OF MULTILINGUAL FIELDWORK
Aneta Pavlenko, Alexandre Duchene, Sari Pietikainen, Jennifer Leeman, John A Lucy, John B Haviland, Aneta Pavlenko and Alison Mackey

3-1310
ART AND AUTHORITY IN EAST ASIA
Lei Ouyang Bryant and Matthew Kohrman

3-1315
EDUCATIONAL ETHNOGRAPHY OF MEDIA PRODUCTION AND CONSUMPTION
Ethiraj G Dattatreyan and Bradley A Levinson

3-1320

3-1345
DIFFERENT REPETITIONS: ANTHROPOLOGICAL ENGAGEMENTS WITH FIGURES OF RETURN, RECURSION, AND REDUNDANCY
Andreas Bandak, Andreas Bandak, Simon M Coleman and Ghassan Joseph Hage

3-1350
PERFORMING ANTHROPOLOGY: EMBODIED EPISTEMOLOGIES AND TEXTUAL PRODUCTIONS
Omotayo T Jolaosho, Lance L Larkin, Omotayo T Jolaosho, Lance L Larkin, Jane C. Desmond and Laura M Ahearn

3-1355

3-1360
ETHICS AND AFFECTS OF ENVIRONMENTAL GOVERNMENT
Rodrigo F. Renteria-Valencia, Rodrigo F. Renteria-Valencia, Peter A Taber and Valerie A Olson

3-1365
STUDYING WITH: RELATION AND METHOD IN THE TECHNOSCIENTIFIC FIELD
Nick Seaver, Madeleine Clare Elish, Madeleine Clare Elish, Nick Seaver, Lilly Christine Irani and Melissa Cefkin

3-1370
PRODUCING THE SEMI-OFFICIAL: ANTHROPOLOGIES OF BUREAUCRACY AND THE EVERYDAY
Seema Golestaneh, Sarah E Vaughn, Seema Golestaneh, Sarah E Vaughn and Carol J Greenhouse

3-1375

3-1390
ENGAGING A CULTURAL AND LINGUISTIC ANTHROPOLOGY OF RACE
Audrey Noelle Lopez, Audrey Noelle Lopez, Hareem Khan, Lalaie Ameeriar and Qiuana L Lopez

6:30 PM-8:30 PM

7:00 PM-9:00 PM

7:30 PM-9:00 PM

7:30 PM-9:30 PM

7:45 PM-10:00 PM

8:30 PM-9:30 PM

8:30 PM-10:00 PM


3-1435

8:30 PM-10:15 PM

8:30 PM-10:30 PM


3-1455
COUNCIL FOR MUSEUM ANTHROPOLOGY (CMA) BOARD MEETING
Howard Morphy, Patricia Capone, Margaret M Bruchac and Karl A Hoerig

9:30 PM-11:00 PM

Friday, December 5, 2014

7:30 AM-9:00 AM


4-0000
ANTHROPOLOGY & EDUCATION QUARTERLY EDITORIAL BOARD MEETING
Kathleen Lazdowski, Laura A Valdiviezo and Sally Campbell Galman

7:45 AM-9:00 AM


4-0010
DIGITAL ANTHROPOLOGY AND CAREER MOBILITY: DO THESE GO HAND-IN-HAND?
Madelaine B Adelman, Chima Michael Anyadike-Danes, Amy B Levine, Tom Boellstorff, Joshua Clark and Christine M Hegel-Cantarella

8:00 AM-9:00 AM


4-0034

8:00 AM-10:00 AM


4-0020

4-0025
AMERICAN ANTHROPOLOGIST EDITORIAL BOARD BREAKFAST
Michael Chibnik, Jennie M Simpson, Oona Schmid, Miriam T Stark, Rachel Caspari, Kathryn A Woolard, David Griffith, Rudi Colloredo-Mansfeld, John M Bishop, Naomi H Bishop, Sydel Silverman, Jim Weil, Timothy J Smith and Christina Torres-Rouff

8:00 AM-12:00 PM


4-0035
AAA SECTION ASSEMBLY
Alex W Barker, Kimberley S Baker, Carla Fernandez, Miguel Diaz-Barriga, Donald M Nonini, James Tim M Wallace, Carol R. Ember, Carol J Greenhouse, Jeffrey C Johnson, Katherine Spielmann, Marla Frederick, Anita Spring, Ellen Lewin, Luis F.B. Plascencia, Jason T Younker, Madelaine B Adelman, Janine R Wedel, Ara Wilson, Chris Roebuck, Paula Rubel, Agustin Fuentes, Richard Feinberg, Howard Morphy, Marjorie Faulstich Orellana, James R Veteto, Raymond Hames, Samuel R Cook, Lara Deeb, Lenora Bohren, Alexander J Orona, Ben G Blount, Ann L Bragdon, Marisol de la Cadena, Li Zhang, Billie Jean Isbell, Steffan Igor Ayora Diaz, Paul V Kroskrity, Linda Garro, Byron J Good, M. Diane Hardgrave, Jeffrey E Cole, John Brett, Carolyn K Lesorogol, Catherine P Kingfisher, Joel L Robbins, Charles R Menzies, Nancy A Abelmann, Jonathan S Marion, Karen Nakamura and Ramona L Perez

8:00 AM-9:00 PM

8:30 AM-10:00 AM

9:00 AM-10:45 AM


4-0050
OPENING ACCESS, BEING PUBLISHER: A DISCUSSION ABOUT ANTHROPOLOGY, EPISTEMIC ETHICS AND POST-PROFIT PUBLISHING
Giovanni Da Col, Jessica R Cattelino, George E Marcus, Cymene Howe, Kim Fortun, Francis B. Nyamnjoh, Charlie Piot, Alberto Corsin Jimenez and Michael A Fortun

4-0055
ANTHROPOLOGY AND SEXUAL VIOLENCE IN MARRIAGE
M. Gabriela Torres, M. Gabriela Torres and Daniel Jordan Smith

4-0065
PRODUCING FEMINIST ACTIVIST ETHNOGRAPHY
Christa C Craven, Dana-Ain Davis, Louise Lamphere, Elizabeth J Chin, Jennifer A Goett and Michelle A Marzullo

4-0070
EDITH TURNER: RETROSPECTIVE
Rose Edith Wellman, George Fitzpatrick Mentore and T.S. Harvey

4-0075
MICROBES AND (IN)CORPOREAL INFRASTRUCTURES: PRODUCING VISIBILITY IN THE AGE OF THE MICROBIOME
Thomas D Cousins, Alex M Nading, Frederic Keck and David Napier

4-0080
WHAT ELSE DO WE REGULATE WHEN WE REGULATE SEX?
Christopher R. Carrico and Christopher R. Carrico

4-0085
CLAIMING INDIGENOUS RIGHTS THROUGH THE LANGUAGE OF LAW
Laurie K Medina, Laurie K Medina and Mark Goodale

4-0095
PRODUCING KNOWLEDGE: ISLAMIC EPISTEMOLOGIES AND ETHNOGRAPHIC FRAMEWORKS
Amina U Tawasil, Nermeen Mouftah, Maryam Kashani and Fida J Adely

4-0100
PRODUCING DATA, CRACKING DATA CULTURES
Jamie Sherman, Megan M Foreman, Natasha D Schull and Lucy Suchman

4-0105
THE PROBLEM OF DANCE IN CHRISTIANITY
Omri Elisha and Eric Hoenes

4-0110
DANGEROUS INTERSECTIONS: LANGUAGE, RACE AND IDENTITIES IN PLACE
Edward K Snajdr, Shonna L Trinch, Adrienne Shiu-Ming Lo and Lanita Jacobs

4-0115
PROTEST AND RESISTANCE IN AN ERA OF AUSTERITY: ETHNOGRAPHIC PERSPECTIVES FROM EUROPE
Irene Ketonen, Gerard A Weber, Gerard A Weber, Irene Ketonen and Patty A Gray

4-0120
SEEING ARGUMENTS: VISUAL ARGUMENTATION AND PRODUCTION IN THE DIGITAL AGE
Jerome W Crowder, Jerome W Crowder and Eric Paul Weissman

4-0125
WAYS OF KNOWING: THE STRUGGLE TO PRODUCE ANTHROPOLOGISTS OF COLOR, AN ABA WORKS IN PROGRESS SESSION
Nicole D Truesdell, Sonya Maria Johnson, Nicole D Truesdell, Riché Daniel Barnes, Sonya Maria Johnson, Fayana Richards, Jennifer S Esperanza, A Lynn Bolles, Kevin M Foster and Nicole D Truesdell

4-0130
CONTEMPORARY THEORY IN ENVIRONMENTAL ANTHROPOLOGY I : INTERVENTIONS
Paige West, Molly A Doane, Nicole D Peterson and Paige West

4-0135
NATURALIZING DIFFERENCE IN THE TIME OF ECONOMIC LIBERALIZATION AND NEW TECHNOLOGIES OF CONTROL
Alexandra Schwell, Synnove K. N. Bendixsen, Christine M Jacobsen, Bjorn E. Bertelsen and Sarah S Willen

4-0140

4-0145
AFFECT AND INFRASTRUCTURE: INTERROGATING NEW MEDIA IN SOUTH KOREA
David J Kim, John Cho, Olga Fedorenko and Tom Looser

4-0150
ETHNOGRAPHIES OF TRANSPORTATION I: "ROADWORK"
Stephane Tonnelat, Kathryn Angela Rhine and Anru Lee

4-0155
"I LOVE IT WHEN YOU...": TEACHING TIPS FROM FACULTY
Angela C Jenks and Angela C Jenks

4-0160
RE-READING THE CLASSICS IN TERMS OF A THEORY OF IDENTITY/IDENTIFICATION/AGENCY
John R Eidson, John R Eidson, Lale Yalcin-Heckmann and Otto Habeck

4-0165
PRODUCING VIOLENCE: INTERACTIONAL AND INTERSUBJECTIVE DIMENSIONS OF AGGRESSION, INJURY, AND HARM
Paul B Garrett, Inmaculada M Garcia Sanchez and Mark Allen Peterson

4-0170
FOOD ACTIVISM IN EUROPE: NETWORKS, ALLIANCES, STRATEGIES
Valeria Siniscalchi, Carole M Counihan, Carole M Counihan and Valeria Siniscalchi

4-0175
WORLD ORDERS BEFORE IT WAS NEW: ENDURING PRECURSORS TO NEOLIBERALISM
Nathan T Hedges, Nathan T Hedges and Sasha Newell

4-0180
HYPER-REALISM AND OTHER INDIGENOUS FORMS OF 'FAKING IT WITH THE TRUTH'
Audra Simpson, Elizabeth Povinelli, Tess S Lea, Jennifer L Biddle and Jennifer L Biddle

4-0185

4-0195
SENSORIAL POLITICS
Julian B Brash, Susan Falls, Elsa M Davidson and Cindi Katz

4-0200
GLOBAL KNOWLEDGE I
Miriam Ticktin, Tobias Rees and Vincanne Adams

4-0205

4-0210
OPERATIONALIZING RESILIENCE THEORY WITHIN ANTHROPOLOGY
Shauna Beth BurnSilver, J Terrence McCabe and J .Peter Brosius

4-0215

4-0225
POETIC IMAGINATIONS ABOUT NATION AND REGION IN THE POSTCOLONY
Mallika Shakya, Mallika Shakya and Smadar Lavie

4-0230
ANTHROPOLOGY OF THE CROWD: THE I, THE WE, THE US.
Megan Amanda Steffen, John Borneman and Bjorn Thomassen

4-0235
DIALECTICAL RUINS
Shannon Lee Dawdy and Christopher Matthews

4-0245
ANTHROPOLOGICAL APPROACHES TO LAW, GENDER, AND HUMAN RIGHTS:  PAPERS IN HONOR OF SALLY ENGLE MERRY
Emily Martin, Ram Natarajan, Amy L Field, Sally Engle Merry and Setha M Low

4-0250
ASSEMBLAGES, ONTOLOGIES, AND NONHUMAN OTHERS: RE-THEORIZING SOUTHEAST ASIAN RITUALS
Margaret J Wiener, Kenneth J E Sillander, Jon Henrik Ziegler Remme and Rane Willerslev

4-0255
REMUNERATIONS: MEASURING WORK'S WORTH
Gregory D Morton, Adam Sargent, Gregory D Morton and Caroline Schuster

4-0260
MUSICAL GENEALOGIES
Jonathan Glasser, Jonathan Glasser and Laura C Brown

4-0265
DIGITAL DIASPORAS: AFRICAN MIGRANTS, MEDIATED COMMUNICATION, AND TRANSNATIONAL IDENTITIES
Bennetta Jules-Rosette, Yolanda D Covington-Ward, Mary H Moran and Victoria Bernal

4-0270
WHAT IS THE ROLE OF SOCIAL RELATIONSHIPS IN HEALTH AND HOW CAN WE MEASURE IT?
Kathryn E Bouskill, Bonnie Nicole Kaiser and H Russell Bernard

9:00 AM-11:00 AM


Workshop
4-0285
NAPA WORKSHOP: "WHAT'S YOUR ELEVATOR PITCH?"
Sabrina Nichelle Scott, Elizabeth K. Briody, Sabrina Nichelle Scott and Elizabeth K. Briody

Workshop
4-0295

9:15 AM-11:00 AM

9:30 AM-10:45 AM


4-0305
NAPA/AAA CAREERS EXPO WELCOME BRUNCH
Cathleen E Crain and Katie Vizenor

10:00 AM-12:00 PM


4-0310
COMMITTEE ON WORLD ANTHROPOLOGIES MEETING
Bela Feldman-Bianco, Carla Fernandez, Leslie C Aiello, Pamela R Calla, Susana E. Narotzky, Carolyn Rouse, Florence E Babb, Ritu Gairola Khanduri and Dominic C Boyer

10:00 AM-12:45 PM

10:00 AM-8:00 PM


2-0195
ETHNOGRAPHIC TERMINALIA 2014: WASHINGTON, D.C.
Stephanie Takaragawa and Stephanie Takaragawa

10:30 AM-12:30 PM


Workshop
4-0320
HOW TO FIND AN ACADEMIC JOB
Lynne Goldstein and Lynne Goldstein

11:00 AM-12:45 PM


4-0325
LESS PALATABLE, STILL VALUABLE: TASTE, AGROBIODIVERSITY, AND CULINARY HERITAGE
Theresa L Miller, Greg de St. Maurice, Theresa L Miller and Richard R Wilk

4-0330
EVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVES ON ATTACHMENT: HOW ANTHROPOLOGY CAN INFORM CONTEMPORARY PARENTING MODELS
Alyssa Crittenden, Courtney L Meehan, Alyssa Crittenden, Courtney L Meehan and Darcia Narvaez

4-0335
FROM SIGNAGE TO BRANDING: EXPLORING THE (VERBAL) ARTISTRY OF CONTEMPORARY TOURIST ENCOUNTERS
Anthony K Webster, Anthony K Webster, Alexandra M Jaffe and John Leavitt

4-0340
RACIALIZING MOBILITIES: DIASPORIC BLACKNESS IN MOTION
Aisha Beliso-DeJesus, Kristina S Wirtz, Aisha Beliso-DeJesus and Arlene Davila

4-0350

4-0360
CONCEPTUALIZING THE CORPORATION
Kenneth N Ehrensal, Kenneth N Ehrensal and Kenneth N Ehrensal

4-0365
TRAVELING EPISTEMOLOGIES AND MEDIATED EMPATHIES: REFLECTIONS ON ANTHROPOLOGY, TOURISM, AND HUMANITARIANISM
Coralynn V Davis, Krista E Van Vleet, Lisa L Gezon and Florence E Babb

4-0370
HUMANS, PLANTS, AND RACE: INVESTIGATIONS INTO CULTIVATION, DISCRIMINATION, AND IDENTITY
Deborah Andrews, Deborah Andrews, John Hartigan, John Hartigan and Deborah Andrews

4-0375
UNWELCOME CARE: THE DYNAMICS OF UNWANTED INTERVENTIONS IN CONTEMPORARY POLITICAL LIFE
Katherine Fultz, Gabriele Koch, Gabriele Koch, Katherine Fultz and Lisa M Stevenson

4-0380

4-0385
REVISUALIZING EAST ASIA THROUGH POPULAR CULTURE
Christine R Yano, Marc L Moskowitz and Christine R Yano

4-0390
SACRALIZING THE SECULAR: THE RE-ENCHANTMENT OF EVERYDAY LIFE
E. Marshall Brooks, E. Marshall Brooks and Catherine Wanner

4-0395
THE "HIDDEN INTELLIGENCE" OF KITCHENS: TECHNIQUES AND TRADITIONS OF MAKING MEALS
Sheena A Ketchum, Chantel E. White, Chantel E. White, Sheena A Ketchum and Christine A Hastorf

4-0400
THE FACE OF HERITAGE: ETHICS, REPRESENTATION, RESPONSIBILITY, PART I
Chiara De Cesari PhD, Helen C Human, Maria Fernanda Escallon and John F Collins

4-0410
GENDER, SEXUALITY AND (DIS)-PLACEMENT
Rhoda A Kanaaneh, Aseel Sawalha and Rhoda A Kanaaneh

4-0415
MODERNIZING EVOLUTIONARY BEHAVIORAL ANTHROPOLOGY II
Rebecca Sear, Siobhan M Mattison and Montserrat Soler

4-0420
INDIGENOUS EXPERTS: THE TECHNOPOLITICS OF RECOGNITION IN NORTH AMERICA
Lindsay A Bell, Tom Ozden-Schilling, Tyler McCreary and Paul E Nadasdy

4-0425

4-0430
SILENCE IN/AND ETHNOGRAPHY: CARTOGRAPHIES OF POWER AND KNOWLEDGE IN ANTHROPOLOGY AND ITS PUBLICS
Natasha Zaretsky, Natasha Zaretsky and Maria-Luisa Achino-Loeb

4-0440
REFLECTIONS ON MIND AND BODY IN THE ERA OF THE 'CEREBRAL SUBJECT'
Ellen Badone, Ellen Badone, Aaron T Seaman and Mara H Buchbinder

4-0445
PRODUCING THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF POLICY ACROSS THE DISCIPLINE
Shirley J Fiske, Peter W Van Arsdale, Marietta L Baba, Mary Odell Butler, Jennifer G Curtis, Lisa M Simeone, Douglas A Feldman, Kevin Preister, David Lewis, Kerry B Fosher and Marietta L Baba

4-0450

4-0455
HYPER REALISM AND OTHER INDIGENOUS FORMS OF 'FAKING IT WITH THE TRUTH'
Elizabeth Povinelli, Fred R Myers, Tess S Lea and Jennifer L Biddle

4-0460
PUBLIC POLICY FORUM ON INDIGENOUS EDUCATIONAL POLICY IN THE U.S.
Angelina E Castagno, Bryan M Brayboy and Teresa L McCarty

4-0465
GLOBAL KNOWLEDGE II
Tobias Rees, Miriam Ticktin and Miriam Ticktin

4-0470
CMIA ROUNDTABLE: MINORITY PRACTITIONERS PRODUCE ANTHROPOLOGY
Lee D Baker, Shalini Shankar, Carwil R Bjork-James, Sherina Feliciano-Santos, Felicia I Gomez and Audra Simpson

4-0475

4-0480
SITUATED URBAN BELONGING: PRODUCING CONTESTED SPACES
Angela D Storey, Megan A Sheehan and Jennifer S Mack

4-0485
UTOPIAS AND HETEROTOPIAS: CITIES OF THE PAST AND CITIES OF THE FUTURE
Farha Ghannam, Farha Ghannam, Smriti Srinivas and Teresa Caldeira

4-0490
URBAN INFRASTRUCTURES
Matthäus Rest

4-0500

4-0515
PRODUCING SECURITY STATES: HISTORIES, FUTURES, AND ETHNOGRAPHIES OF SECURITIZATION
Setha M Low, Zoltan Gluck, Zoltan Gluck, Setha M Low and Catherine Lutz

4-0520
THE NO FUTURE OF QUEER ANTHROPOLOGY
Cymene Howe, Rudolf P Gaudio, Mary L Gray, Martin F Manalansan IV, Naisargi N Dave, David Valentine, Tom Boellstorff and Mary L Gray

4-0525
QUEERNESS AS A SITE OF VULNERABILITY IN ACADEME
William L Leap, William L Leap, Christa C Craven, Christa C Craven, Karen Brodkin, Matthew Ian Korn and William L Leap

4-0530
ANTHROPOLOGY AND THE ENVIRONMENT RAPPAPORT STUDENT PRIZE PANEL
Karl S. Zimmerer, Michael R Dove, Amelia Moore, Shafqat Hussain and Derick A Fay

4-0535
PRACTICING KINSHIP: COMPLEXITY, CHANGE AND RELATIONSHIP
Bradley E Ensor, Michael D Fischer and Michael D Fischer

4-0540
CLASSIFICATIONS, COMPLICITIES, AND CONTRADICTIONS: THINKING WITH VIRGINIA R. DOMINGUEZ
Michele M Hanks, Brigittine M French, Michele M Hanks, Moshe Shokeid and Monica Heller

4-0545
PRODUCING AN ANTHROPOLOGY OF 'SUSTAINABILITY' ACROSS SUBFIELDS
Mary Elena (Ella) Wilhoit, Mary Elena (Ella) Wilhoit and Kathryn Catlin

4-0555
BUILDING TERRITORY: ON THE ETHNOGRAPHIC RENDERING OF LANDSCAPE AND INFRASTRUCTURE
Ashley D Carse, Sandra Rozental, Richard Kernaghan and Rihan Yeh

4-0560
PRESENT POLICY, ABSENT POLICY: ETHNOGRAPHIES OF POLICY-MAKING IN SOUTH ASIA
Aaron Mulvany, Aaron Mulvany and Stephen M Lyon

4-0565
SOUNDING THE CITY IN BRAZIL: ETHNOGRAPHIES OF LISTENING
Alexandra S Lippman, Alexandra S Lippman, Leonardo Cardoso and Alexander S Dent

11:00 AM-2:00 PM

11:00 AM-4:00 PM


4-0575

11:15 AM-1:15 PM


Workshop
4-0580
ART AND  IMAGINATION
Petra Rethmann

Workshop
4-0585

12:00 PM-2:00 PM

12:30 PM-2:30 PM


Workshop
4-0600
[WITHDRAWN] WORKSHOP ON TEACHING GENDER AND SEXUALITY IV: PEDAGOGY OF RAPE
Isabelle LeBlanc, Susan Harper, Jose L Santos and Bryce J Peake

12:45 PM-2:00 PM

1:00 PM-2:15 PM


4-0615
AAA COMMITTEE FOR HUMAN RIGHTS BUSINESS MEETING
Carole McGranahan and Joslyn Osten

4-0630
WILEY-BLACKWELL AAA EDITORS' ROUNDTABLE
Jennie M Simpson and Oona Schmid

4-0655

4-0660

4-0665

4-0670

4-0675

4-0680
COUNCIL ON ANTHROPOLOGY AND EDUCATION (CAE) ALL-COMMITTEE MEETING
Marjorie Faulstich Orellana and Bradley A Levinson

4-0685
SOCIETY FOR LINGUISTIC ANTHROPOLOGY (SLA) PRESIDENTIAL CONVERSATION:  ON PRODUCING LINGUISTIC RACISM
Paul V Kroskrity, Barbra A Meek, H. Samy Alim, Jonathan D Rosa, Adrienne Shiu-Ming Lo, Rudolf P Gaudio and Bernard C Perley

4-0690
SUNTA BUSINESS MEETING
Petra Y Kuppinger

4-0705
ANTHROPOLOGY AND ENVIRONMENT SOCIETY BOARD MEETING
Jeffrey C Johnson and Laura C Zanotti

4-0710
ANTHROPOLOGY AND ENVIRONMENT SOCIETY DISSERTATION WRITING WORKGROUP 2
Paige West, Alex M Nading and C. Anne Claus

4-0715

4-0735
COUNCIL FOR MUSEUM ANTHROPOLOGY (CMA) BUSINESS MEETING
Howard Morphy, Patricia Capone, Margaret M Bruchac and Karl A Hoerig

4-0761
SAFEGUARDING PEOPLE AND THE ENVIRONMENT? AN OPEN FORUM ON WORLD BANK DEREGULATION AND INSTITUTIONAL ACCOUNTABILITY
Shirley J Fiske, Barbara Rose Johnston, Barbara Rose Johnston, Theodore Downing and Michael Cernea

1:00 PM-3:00 PM


4-0770
PUBLIC EDUCATION INITIATIVE: COMMITTEE MEETING
Leo R Chavez, Antoinette T Jackson, Matthew S Durington, Arvenita Washington Cherry, Leith P Mullings, Monica Heller, Michael L Blakey and Lorena Madrigal

1:00 PM-5:00 PM


4-0775
EXECUTIVE BOARD MEETING OF THE ARCHAEOLOGY DIVISION
Randolph J Widmer and Katherine Spielmann

1:30 PM-3:30 PM


Workshop
4-0780

Workshop
4-0785

2:00 PM-4:00 PM

2:00 PM-4:30 PM


4-0800

2:30 PM-4:15 PM


4-0810
THEOLOGY AS PRODUCTIVE ETHNOGRAPHIC PARTNER: A ROUNDTABLE DISCUSSION OF A THEOLOGICALLY INFORMED THEORETICAL FRAMEWORK FOR ANTHROPOLOGICAL RESEARCH
Joel L Robbins, Derrick Lemons, Derrick Lemons, Don F Seeman, James S Bielo, Brian M Howell and Robert J Priest

4-0815
ANTECEDENTS OF "MID-CENTURY MODERN": TOWARDS THE PRODUCTION OF THE HISTORY OF THE 20TH CENTURY RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN ART AND ANTHROPOLOGY
Nancy C Lutkehaus, Nancy C Lutkehaus, Maureen Anne Molloy, Howard Morphy and Marc Manganaro

4-0820
THEORIZING EQUALITY AND DISCRIMINATION
Aria Nakissa, Joyce Dalsheim and Mark Goodale

4-0825
SILT, SAND, AND SOIL: EARTHY ENGAGEMENTS BETWEEN THE BIO AND GEO
Jerry C Zee, Kristina Marie Lyons, Tanya L Richardson and Stuart J McLean

4-0830
THE MEANING OF WRITING
Lise Dobrin, Jessica Marie Boynton, Saul Schwartz and Mark A Sicoli

4-0835
NEGOTIATING IDENTITIES — A ROLE OR A CHALLENGE FOR THE MUSEUM?
Blaire O Gagnon, Francoise Dussart, Sachiko Kubota and Chris Anderson

4-0840

4-0850
JAPAN AT THE EDGE
Eric J Cunningham, Paul Christensen, Nicolas I Sternsdorff Cisterna and Karen Nakamura

4-0855
GLITCHES, ROLLOUTS AND STAKEHOLDERS: THE SOCIAL LIFE OF POLICY JARGON
Steven Sampson, Steven Sampson and Cris Shore

4-0860
UNIVERSALISM WITHOUT UNIFORMITY PART II - - ONE MIND, MANY MENTALITIES - - SELF, HEALTH, AND EMOTION
Byron J Good, Tanya M Luhrmann, Julia Cassaniti, Usha Menon, Janis H Jenkins, Charles William Nuckolls and Lene Arnett Jensen

4-0865
COMMUNITIES AND COMMODITIES, PART 2: CONTENTION AND ACCOMMODATION
Dru E McGill, John Millhauser, Dru E McGill and Susan Falls

4-0875
WHITENESS AND PRIVILEGE IN THE AMERICAS
Ana Y Ramos-Zayas, Ulla Dalum Berg and Ana Y Ramos-Zayas

4-0880
ROUNDTABLE: CONTEMPORARY THEORY IN ENVIRONMENTAL ANTHROPOLOGY II: INTERVENTIONS
Karen E Hebert, Tania M Li, Nicole D Peterson, Molly A Doane, Bonnie J. McCay, Veronica Davidov, Aletta Biersack and Susan C Stonich

4-0885
FIGURING EXPERT AND EVERYDAY ECONOMIES: REPRESENTATIONS/INTERVENTIONS
Adam E Leeds, Taylor C Nelms, Adam E Leeds, Taylor C Nelms and Caitlin M Zaloom

4-0890
20 YEARS OF SOYUZ: THEORY AND DISCOURSE ACROSS POST-SOCIALISMS.
Li Zhang, Jennifer J Carroll, Morgan Y Liu and Marjorie Mandelstam Balzer

4-0895
ANTHROPOLOGY AND CREATIVITY: PRACTICE AND PROCESS
Tulasi Srinivas and Tulasi Srinivas

4-0910
NEW PERSPECTIVES ON AFRO-CARIBBEAN HERITAGE
Edward Gonzalez-Tennant, Zachary James Beier, Steve Lenik and Edward Gonzalez-Tennant

4-0915
CULTURE AND ECONOMIC ADVERSITY: CONTEMPORARY PSYCHOCULTURAL ENGAGEMENTS
Claudia Strauss, Claudia Strauss, Edward D Lowe and Thomas S Weisner

4-0925
ANIMATE ENCOUNTERS
Andrew Alan Johnson, Daena A Funahashi, Andrew Alan Johnson, Daena A Funahashi and Bhrigupati Singh

4-0930
ABERRANT WOMEN
Joanna Davidson, Ellen E Foley, Joanna Davidson, Ellen E Foley and Misty L Bastian

4-0935
THE FACE OF HERITAGE: ETHICS, REPRESENTATION, RESPONSIBILITY, PART II
Maria Fernanda Escallon, Helen C Human, Maria Fernanda Escallon and Toru Yamada

4-0940
POPULAR ANTHROPOLOGY'S WEBS OF SIGNIFICANCE: AN INTERACTIVE INSTALLATION
Erin B Taylor, Agustin Fuentes, Greg J Downey Jr, Rosemary Joyce and Gawain Lynch

4-0945
ROUNDTABLE ON THE PROPOSED RENEWAL OF THE AMERICAN ANTHROPOLOGICAL CONGRESSIONAL FELLOWSHIP
Gregory V Button, Gregory V Button, Alaka Wali, Susan Carol Rogers, David I Beriss, Judith Justice and Alex Stepick

4-0950
ADVANCING SCIENCE IN ANTHROPOLOGY: 10 YEARS OF SAS
Stephen A Chrisomalis, Giovanni Bennardo, Stephen M Lyon, David B Kronenfeld, John B Gatewood, Robert T Trotter II, Margo-Lea Hurwicz, Michael Howard Thomas and Ben G Blount

4-0955
DEBRIS, DISRUPTION, DESIRE: ANTHROPOLOGY AMIDST URBAN FLUX
Hemangini Gupta, Hemangini Gupta, Shunyuan Zhang and Rachel Heiman

4-0965
"PRODUCING ANTHROPOLOGY" THROUGH COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT
Irma McClaurin and Irma McClaurin

4-0975
LOCAL PEDAGOGY AND TRANS-LOCAL INSTITUTIONS: LITERACY AND LEARNING IN CONTEMPORARY TAMIL SPACES
Christina Parks Davis, Prashanth David Kuganathan, Christina Parks Davis and Bernard Bate

4-0980
HONORING J. ANTHONY PAREDES (1939-2013), ETHNOLOGIST, APPLIED ANTHROPOLOGIST, AND FRIEND.
Patricia B Lerch, Betty J Duggan, Betty J Duggan, Patricia B Lerch, J. Neil Henderson, Antoinette T Jackson, Patricia B Lerch, Betty J Duggan and JoAllyn Archambault

4-1000
RISK, ETHICS AND SECURITY: CONDUCTING HUMAN RIGHTS FIELDWORK
Tricia M Redeker-Hepner, Rebekah S Park, Rebekah S Park, Carolyn R Nordstrom, Antonius C Robben, Cynthia K Mahmood, Sarah Wagner and Stephen C Lubkemann

4-1010
THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF EDUCATIONAL FUTURES: MOOCS AS CULTURAL PRODUCTION, LEARNING, AND LABOR
Graham M Jones, Christine J Walley, Catherine M Koehler and Donald Brenneis

4-1015
POLITICS AND THE STATE IN SOUTH ASIA: CRITIQUE, COLLABORATION, CONTRADICTION
Aradhana Sharma, Katherine Lemons and Saida Hodzic

4-1020
ANTHROPOLOGY IN THE "LONG 1890S:" DEBATES ABOUT EVOLUTION AND FIELDWORK BEFORE THE BOASIAN ERA
Reece Jon McGee, Richard L Warms, Herbert S Lewis and Regna D Darnell

4-1025
INTERSECTIONALITY AND ANTHROPOLOGY: A ROUNDTABLE
Tina M Lee, Tina M Lee, Tina M Lee, Brianna Farber, Claudine M Pied and Jenna Andrews-Swann

4-1030
NAVIGATING REPRESENTATION: PRODUCING ETHNOGRAPHIES OF GENDER-BASED VIOLENCE ORGANIZING
Aisha A Rios, Aisha A Rios, Laura E Nussbaum-Barberena and Donna F Murdock

4-1040
TALK IN CRISIS: HATE SPEECH, RELIGIOUS OFFENSE AND THE POLITICAL ECONOMY OF COMMUNICATION IN EUROPE
Jillian R Cavanaugh, Marcy Brink-Danan, Jessica Greenberg, Jessica Greenberg and Nitzan Shoshan

4-1045
POLYVOCAL TRANSCRIPTS: PRODUCING INTERSUBJECTIVE KNOWLEDGE IN ANTHROPOLOGY
Omotayo T Jolaosho, Catherine Portillo-Silva and Brandt G Peterson

5-1116
AVERTING CHRONICALLY ACUTE CRISES: BRINGING ANTHROPOLOGY TO AND FROM THE GLOBAL EBOLA RESPONSE (CO-SPONSORED BY THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS,  NAPA & SMA)
Doug Henry, Susan Shepler, Doug Henry, Adia Benton, Sharon Alane Abramowitz, Patricia A Omidian, Mark Nichter, Julienne Anoko and Almudena Mari Saez

3:00 PM-5:00 PM


4-1060
PUBLISHING OVERSIGHT WORKING GROUP (POWG) MEETING
Bernard C Perley, Jennie M Simpson, Oona Schmid, Deborah L Nichols, Alex W Barker and Ben Orlove

3:45 PM-5:45 PM


Workshop
4-1065
EVOCATIVE PHOTOGRAPHY
Jonathan S Marion, Jonathan S Marion and Jerome W Crowder

Workshop
4-1070

Workshop
4-1080
NAPA WORKSHOP: HOW TO CREATE, MANAGE, AND SUSTAIN A BUSINESS IN BUSINESS ANTHROPOLOGY
Robert Jay Morais, Sabrina Nichelle Scott and Robert Jay Morais

4:00 PM-4:30 PM

4:00 PM-5:00 PM


4-1090
AAA/COPAA CAREERS EXPO CLOSING RECEPTION
Cathleen E Crain and Katie Vizenor

4:30 PM-6:15 PM


4-1095
AMERICAN ANTHROPOLOGICAL ASSOCIATION ANNUAL BUSINESS MEETING
Monica Heller, Kimberley S Baker, Gordon C Mathews, David Shankland and Carmen Sílvia Rial

6:15 PM-7:30 PM


4-1100
NETWORK OF CHRISTIAN ANTHROPOLOGISTS
Brian M Howell and Brian M Howell

6:15 PM-10:15 PM


4-1105

6:30 PM-7:30 PM


4-1110
RECEPTION AND BUSINESS MEETING OF THE ARCHAEOLOGY DIVISION
Randolph J Widmer and Katherine Spielmann

6:30 PM-7:45 PM

6:30 PM-8:15 PM


4-1120
SOCIETY FOR HUMANISTIC ANTHROPOLOGY (SHA) MEMBERS' MEETING
Jonathan S Marion and Billie Jean Isbell

4-1125
STUDYING UP, DOWN, AND SIDEWAYS: ANTHROPOLOGISTS TRACE THE PATHWAYS OF POWER
Roberto J Gonzalez, Rachael J Stryker, David H Price and Laura Nader

4-1130
A SALTWATER LIFE: MARITIME PEOPLES AND THEIR RELATIONSHIPS WITH THE SEA
Liam Michael Brady, Liam Michael Brady, Amanda Joanne Kearney and John J Bradley

4-1135
ONTOGENY, EVO-DEVO, AND BIO-PHYSICAL ANTHROPOLOGY
Evelyn J Bowers, Evelyn J Bowers, Chi-hua Chiu and Evelyn J Bowers

4-1150
THE PRACTICE OF ANTHROPOLOGY: CONSIDER THE PAST, FOCUS ON THE FUTURE
Terry M Redding, Terry M Redding, Timothy de Waal Malefyt, Elizabeth K. Briody, Lenora Bohren, Robert A Hahn, Brian D. Moeran and Ann T Jordan

4-1155
CLIMATE CHANGE ETHNOGRAPHY AND COLLABORATIVE PLANNING
Md. Ashiqur Rahman, Md. Ashiqur Rahman and David Lewis

4-1160
UNSETTLED ETHNOGRAPHIES: HISTORIES, FUTURES AND THE WORLD-MAKING CAPACITY OF CRITICAL EVENTS
Daniel M. Knight, Othon Alexandrakis, Daniel M. Knight, Loring M Danforth and Charles Stewart

4-1165
CRITICALLY EXPLORING MULTILITERACIES IN SUPERDIVERSE URBAN SETTINGS
Melisa (Misha) S Cahnmann-Taylor, Stephanie Lynn Abraham and Marjorie Madden

4-1170
PRODUCING GOVERNANCE: THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF RELIGION MEETS POLITICAL THEORY IN ASIA
Vineeta Sinha, Keping Wu, Jeremy Jacob Kingsley, Indira Arumugam, Joshua Barker, Partha Chatterjee, Isabelle Clark-Deces, Andrew M Conroe and Thomas Blom Hansen

4-1175
MUSIC AND SOUND INTEREST GROUP (MSIG) BUSINESS MEETING
Amanda G Minks, Lila Ellen Gray and Daniel Fisher

4-1180
DEVELOPMENT POLITICS: THE ETHICS OF GRASSROOTS ORGANIZING
Alison C. Joersz, Alison C. Joersz, Chelsey L Kivland and Mark A Schuller

4-1185
PRODUCING COMPETENCIES: AFFECTIVE IDENTIFICATIONS IN PROJECTS OF LANGUAGE MAINTENANCE AND REVITALIZATION
Christopher D Berk, Christopher D Berk, Nishaant Choksi and Anthony K Webster

4-1190
TERRITORY AND THE PRODUCTIVE USES TO WHICH IT IS PUT
Jonathan E Padwe, Jonathan E Padwe and Laura A Ogden

4-1195
ANTHROPOLOGIES OF EVIDENCE: KNOWLEDGE, TRUTH, AND AUTHORITY IN MUSLIM COMMUNITIES
Yunus Dogan Telliel, Yunus Dogan Telliel and Noah Salomon

4-1200
SHARING POWER IN PRODUCING ANTHROPOLOGY: COLLABORATIVE AUTOETHNOGRAPHY
Heewon Chang, Heewon Chang, Karen A. Longman, Chenyu Wang and Heewon Chang

4-1205
PROPRIETARY STRUGGLES AND TERRAINS OF VALUE IN SPECULATIVE ECONOMIES
Natalie H Porter, Natalie H Porter, Sarah G Grant and Jeremy M Campbell

4-1210
PRODUCING LANDSCAPE
Subhadra Mitra Channa, Rebecca M Klenk, Subhadra Mitra Channa, Rebecca M Klenk and Joan P Mencher

4-1220
LEARNING AND TEACHING: ETHNOGRAPHIES OF GOVERNANCE, RESISTANCE, AND POSSIBILITY IN HIGHER EDUCATION
Boone W Shear, Susan B. Hyatt, Boone W Shear and Susan B. Hyatt

4-1225
BEYOND HOMO ECONOMICUS: THE OVERLOOKED SUBJECTIVITIES OF NEOLIBERALISM
Fredy R Rodriguez Mejia, Sabrina Michelle Perlman, Meenakshi Narayan and Andrea L Freidus

4-1230
WE DON'T NEED (MORE) REGULATION
Riddhi Bhandari, Pierre-Alexandre Paquet and Karen Michele Hoffman

4-1245

4-1250
MAKING SENSE OF CHANGE
Erin Katherine McFee

4-1275
DOMINATION AND RESISTANCE IN NEW TECHNOLOGIES
Julia Kristina Fleischhack and Anthony Kwame Harrison

4-1290
SOCIETY FOR ANTHROPOLOGICAL SCIENCES (SAS) BUSINESS MEETING
Robert T Trotter II and Robert T Trotter II

4-1300

4-1305
BEING LIKE A STATE
Joshua Clark, Joshua Clark, Miia Halme-Tuomisaari and Tess S Lea

4-1310
CRITICAL POTENTIALITIES OF THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF POLICING. ACCOUNTS OF POLICE, POWER AND POLITICS ON PUBLIC DISPLAY?
Beatrice A Jauregui, Paul Mutsaers, Eilat Maoz, Simanti Dasgupta, Daniel Silva, Michelle L Stewart, Paul Mutsaers and Craig William Schuetze

4-1315
CITIZENSHIP AT THE LIMITS: CONFRONTING THE DISARTICULATIONS OF MEMBERSHIP AND EQUALITY
Diane Rachel Garbow, Diane Rachel Garbow, Joshua M Price and Aranzazu Recalde

4-1320

4-1325
APPRENTICESHIP PILGRIMAGE AND THE PRODUCTION OF EMBODIED EXPERTISE
Lauren Miller Griffith, Jonathan S Marion, Lauren Miller Griffith and Helena Wulff

6:30 PM-8:30 PM


4-1351
COUNCIL FOR MUSEUM ANTHRPOLOGY(CMA) MEMBER RECEPTION
Howard Morphy and Patricia Capone

7:00 PM-10:00 PM

7:45 PM-9:00 PM

7:45 PM-9:30 PM

8:00 PM-10:00 PM


4-1370

8:30 PM-9:45 PM

8:30 PM-10:00 PM


4-1380

4-1385
GUATEMALA SCHOLARS NETWORK
Debra Hain Rodman

8:30 PM-10:30 PM


4-1390
TURNER AWARD CEREMONY
Jonathan S Marion and Billie Jean Isbell

4-1405
SOCIETY FOR THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF RELIGION BOARD MEETING
Joel L Robbins, Hanna H Kim, Janet A Hoskins, Lauren G Leve, Jessica F Mason, Jonathan D Hill, Maarit K Forde, Paul C Johnson, Simon M Coleman, Jacob R Hickman, Amira Mittermaier, Mayfair Mei-hui Yang, Rachelle Scott, Hillary Kaell, Joseph Hellweg, Don F Seeman, Tulasi Srinivas, Christian S. Hammons, Jordan R Haug and Omri Elisha

4-1415

4-1425
SOCIETY FOR MEDICAL ANTHROPOLOGY (SMA) BUSINESS MEETING, AWARDS CEREMONY, AND PRESIDENTIAL ADDRESS- RECEPTION TO FOLLOW
Linda Garro, Kaylene Holvenstot, Athena McLean, Janelle S Taylor, Doug Henry, Roberta D Baer, Alexander B Edmonds, Mara H Buchbinder, Juliet M McMullin, Sarah S Willen, James T Pfeiffer, Douglas A Feldman, Megan Anne Carney, Dinah A Winnick and Sean Patrick Bruna

8:30 PM-11:30 PM

9:00 PM-11:00 PM


4-1445

4-1455

9:30 PM-11:00 PM

10:00 PM-11:45 PM


4-1465

10:30 PM-11:45 PM

Saturday, December 6, 2014

7:30 AM-9:00 AM


5-0000

5-0005
COUNCIL ON ANTHROPOLOGY AND EDUCATION (CAE) MISSION COMMITTEE BUSINESS MEETING
Margaret Diane LeCompte, Kevin M Foster and Bradley A Levinson

8:00 AM-10:00 AM


5-0015
ANTHROPOLOGY NEWS (AN) EDITORS AND COLUMNISTS MEETING
Jennie M Simpson and Amy Goldenberg

5-0025
MEDICAL ANTHROPOLOGY QUARTERLY (MAQ) EDITORIAL BOARD MEETING
Clarence C Gravlee, Athena McLean, Yasemin Akdas, Mara H Buchbinder, Anne M Lovell, Shao-hua Liu, Vincanne Adams, Judith Barker, Hans Baer, Joao Biehl, Cindy Dell Clark, Lawrence Cohen, William W Dressler, Didier Fassin, Ruthbeth Finerman, Peter J Guarnaccia, Linda M Hunt, Craig R Janes, Janis H Jenkins, Devva Kasnitz, Sharon Kaufman, Helen Lambert, Sandra D Lane, Cheryl Mattingly, Susan McCombie, Lisa M Mitchell, Lynn M Morgan, Mark Nichter, John B Page, Melissa M Park, Carolyn Sargent, Elisa J Sobo, Janelle S Taylor and James Trostle

5-0030

8:00 AM-11:00 AM

8:00 AM-1:00 PM

8:00 AM-5:00 PM


Workshop
5-0040
INTRODUCTION TO SOCIAL NETWORK ANALYSIS
H Russell Bernard, Jeffrey C Johnson and Christopher McCarty

8:00 AM-6:00 PM

9:00 AM-10:45 AM


5-0050
DIS/CONNECTIONS: UNDERSTANDING REMOVAL ACROSS TEMPORAL, SPATIAL, AND DISCIPLINARY DIVIDES
Deborah A. Boehm, Jason Patrick De Leon, Deborah A. Boehm, Jason Patrick De Leon, Catherine Besteman and Shannon Lee Dawdy

5-0055
PRODUCING RAPE-FREE CAMPUS CULTURES
Tal Nitsan, Peggy R Sanday, Tal Nitsan, Peggy R Sanday, Tal Nitsan, Charlotte A Haney, Rocco L Capraro, Diane L Rosenfeld, Janice Deeds, Richard Colon and Sameena Mulla

5-0060
STRUCTURING AND SHAPING TOURISM: RECONSIDERING THE ROLE OF "IMPACTS"
Christine Preble, Mary Mostafanezhad, Michael A. Di Giovine and Mary Mostafanezhad

5-0065
EMBLEMS OF AUTHORITY: SIGNS AND SOCIO-POLITICAL CAPITAL IN NATIVE NORTH AMERICA
Michelle A Lelievre, Michelle A Lelievre and Patrick L Johnson

5-0070
ETHNOGRAPHY AND ITS PUBLICS
Didier Fassin, Didier Fassin and Joseph Masco

5-0075
SUCCESSFUL AGING: THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF A 21ST-CENTURY OBSESSION
Sarah E Lamb, Sarah E Lamb, Jessica C Robbins-Ruszkowski and Susan R Whyte

5-0080

5-0085
SPACES OF SECURITY: GLOBAL, NATIONAL AND LOCAL
Setha M Low, Setha M Low, Zoltan Gluck, Thomas G. Kirsch, Alba Maria Zaluar, Alejandro Grimson, Nurit H Bird-David, Limor Samimian-Darash, Mark H Maguire and Arjun Appadurai

5-0090
RELIGION AND THE MORALITY OF THE MARKET
Daromir Rudnyckyj, Benjamin F Soares, Filippo Osella and Filippo Osella

5-0095
MEDIA POLITICS AND RADICAL DEMOCRACY: ETHNOGRAPHIES OF A CONJUNCTURE
Charles K Hirschkind, Alex L Fattal, Intan Paramaditha and Karen Strassler

5-0105

5-0115
THE MUSICAL EMBODIMENT OF IDENTITY IN CONTEMPORARY INDIGENOUS COMMUNITIES
Kimberly J Marshall, Sara L Snyder, Kimberly J Marshall, Nicholas I Belle, Xochitl C Chavez and David Posthumus

5-0130
SEEKING HEALTH AND LIFE IN CONDITIONS OF ADVERSITY - ONE
Joao Biehl, Bjarke Oxlund, Henrik Vigh, Benedicte Ingstad and Adriana M Petryna

5-0135
CONTROVERSIES OVER INNOVATION AND ISLAMIC PIETY IN A GLOBAL AGE
Tea Virtanen, Joseph B Hill, Joseph B Hill, Tea Virtanen and Robert G Launay

5-0140
THE POLITICS OF THE PITCH: ANTHROPOLOGICAL ENCOUNTERS WITH SOCCER
Michal J Buchowski, Alexandra Schwell and Alexandra Schwell

5-0145
THE PUBLICS, PROFESSIONALS AND POLITICS OF ALARM
Ciara M Kierans, Megan Crowley-Matoka and Sherine F Hamdy

5-0150
ENGAGING ANTHROPOLOGY: EXPERIENCES FROM SCANDINAVIA
Jonathan Friedman, Edvard Hviding, Synnove K. N. Bendixsen and Thomas Hylland Eriksen

5-0155
THE PRACTICE OF ANTHROPOLOGY IN THE NATIONAL CAPITAL REGION: LIFE IN THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT
Jenny Masur, Jenny Masur, Dorothy Marie Castille, Patricia M Clay, Phillip Herr, Laurie Schwede and James P. Stansbury

5-0165
MEETING ETHNOGRAPHY: ANTHROPOLOGY IN/OF A UBIQUITOUS POLICY CONTEXT
Renita Thedvall, Jen Sandler, Renita Thedvall and Jen Sandler

5-0170
A NEW ANTHROPOLOGY OF REVOLUTION
Carwil R Bjork-James

5-0185
PRODUCING WESTERN MASSACHUSETTS 1: CONTESTED LANDSCAPES OF COLONIALISM, RESISTANCE, AND MEMORY
Linda M Ziegenbein, Quentin Lewis, Robert Paynter and Christopher Matthews

5-0190
TROUBLING THE "CHINA DREAM": PARADOXES OF THE GOOD LIFE IN CHINA TODAY
Ralph A Litzinger, Susan Greenhalgh, Li Zhang, Nancy N Chen, Priscilla P Song and Matthew Kohrman

5-0195
TRACKING ONTOLOGICAL IMAGINARIES IN MULTISPECIES WORLDS
Kathryn M Dudley, Kathryn M Dudley, Karen E Hebert and Molly A Doane

5-0200
PRODUCING QUEER ANTHROPOLOGIES OF EMBODIMENT
Robert F Phillips, Robert F Phillips, Brian Adams-Thies and William L Leap

5-0205
PLANTS & HEALTH: PRODUCING ANTHROPOLOGIES AT THE HUMAN-ENVIRONMENT-HEALTH NEXUS
Elizabeth A Olson, Elizabeth A Olson and Rick Stepp

5-0210
STATES OF AGENCY: ON THE CREATIVITY, CONSCIENCE, AND SUBJECTIVITY OF CIVIL SERVANTS
Anna Offit, Kelly McKowen, Anna Offit, Kelly McKowen and Summerson Carr

5-0215
MEDICAL ANTHROPOLOGISTS IN THE DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS: OUR NETWORK, OUR COLLABORATION AND OUR METHODS
Gemmae M Fix, Heather Schacht Reisinger, Heather Schacht Reisinger and Barbara G. Bokhour

5-0220
CRITICAL ISSUES IN ANTHROPOLOGY: CONSTRUCTING LOCAL PRACTITIONER NETWORKS
Terry M Redding, Melissa Cefkin, Cheryl R Rodriguez, Linda A Bennett, Adam Koons, Courtney Dowdall and Derek Owen Newberry

5-0225
WHEN PASTORAL TERRITORIES BECOME 'PROPERTY': SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC OUTCOMES OF FORMALIZING MAASAI LAND HOLDINGS IN EASTERN AFRICA
Caroline S Archambault, John G Galaty, Caroline S Archambault, V. Corey Wright and Christina Echi Gabbert

5-0285
WHO DECLARES THE END OF EMERGENCY? TEMPORALITIES OF PRECARIOUSNESS AFTER EXTREME EVENTS.
Rebecca Gimbel, Jan Jonathan Bock, Rebecca Gimbel and Susanna M Hoffman

5-0290
WHAT DRUGS PRODUCE
Jessica Cooper, Benjamin L Fogarty, Jessica Cooper, Benjamin L Fogarty and Angela N Garcia

5-0295
FOLLOWING THE MONEY: THE CHANGING VALUE(S) OF COMMODITIES
Vanessa J Diaz, Samuel Weeks, Vanessa J Diaz, Samuel Weeks and Vanessa J Diaz

5-0300
"DON'T VEX THEN PRAY:" HONORING CAROLE YAWNEY'S CONTRIBUTIONS TO RASTAFARI STUDIES
Stephen D Glazier, Stephen D Glazier, John P Homiak, John P Homiak, Giulia Bonacci and John W Pulis

5-0305
MARITIME ANTHROPOLOGY REVISITED
Brenda Chalfin, Engseng Ho, Stefan G Helmreich, Janell Rothenberg, Jatin Dua, Naor H Ben-Yehoyada, Jennifer E Telesca and Janell Rothenberg

5-0310
VIOLENCE AND ETHICS IN ETHNOGRAPHIES OF SECURITY IN LATIN AMERICA
Erika M Robb Larkins, Stephanie Savell and Daniel M Goldstein

5-0315
IMPROPER POLITICS
Jeffry Maskovsky and Jeffry Maskovsky

5-0320
TEACHING FOUR-FIELD ANTHROPOLOGY: ISSUES AND STRATEGIES
Nadeen M Thomas, Nadeen M Thomas, Ruth A Maher, Allison Manfra McGovern, Andrew Brooks, Nadeen M Thomas and Sheila Nightingale

9:00 AM-11:00 AM


Workshop
5-0355
SERVING AS AN EXPERT WITNESS IN AN ASYLUM CASE
Carole McGranahan and Tricia M Redeker-Hepner

Workshop
5-0360

ANTHROPOLOGY & EBOLA URGENT RESPONSE NETWORK MEETING
Sharon Alane Abramowitz and Edward Liebow

9:00 AM-11:35 AM

9:00 AM-12:00 PM


5-0370
AAA EXECUTIVE BOARD MEETING II
Kimberley S Baker, Monica Heller, Alisse Waterston, Margaret L Buckner, Edmund T Hamann, Sandra L Lopez Varela, Alex W Barker, David A Himmelgreen, A Lynn Bolles, Niko Besnier, Bernard C Perley, Elizabeth K. Briody, Karen G Williams, Karen Nakamura, Cheryl Mwaria, Ramona L Perez, Frances E Mascia-Lees, Rayna Rapp and Mark Aldenderfer

9:30 AM-11:30 AM


5-0375
CENTRAL STATES ANTHROPOLOGICAL SOCIETY (CSAS) BOARD MEETING
James Stanlaw, Paul Nick Kardulias, Willie L. McKether, Harriet J Ottenheimer, Myrdene Anderson, Margaret L Buckner, Angela C Glaros, Nobuko Adachi, Julie Hollowell, William O. Beeman, Brigittine M French, Andrea Carol Abrams, Jennifer S Esperanza, Lauren A Anaya, Cristina L Ortiz, Matthew Aaron Buttacavoli, Alice B Kehoe, Richard Feinberg, Pamela E Sandstrom and William F Guinee III

10:00 AM-6:00 PM


2-0195
ETHNOGRAPHIC TERMINALIA 2014: WASHINGTON, D.C.
Stephanie Takaragawa and Stephanie Takaragawa

11:00 AM-12:45 PM


5-0380
ALLIANCES OF, WITH, AS INDIGENOUS PEOPLES:  THE OBLIGATIONS AND ACTIONS OF ANTHROPOLOGIES AND ANTHROPOLOGISTS, IN THE MIDDLE
Rosalva Aida Hernandez-Castillo Sr, Brian E Noble, Sarah E Holcombe and Brian E Noble

5-0385
REIMAGINING SCIENCE EDUCATION IN THE NEOLIBERAL GLOBAL CONTEXT: PRODUCING ANTHROPOLOGICAL ACCOUNTS OF SCIENCE LEARNING IN UNDERSERVED COMMUNITIES  
Jrene Rahm, Carol B Brandt, Jrene Rahm, Matthew G Weinstein, Philip Bell, Shelley V. Goldman, Jennifer Dawn Adams and Katherine Bruna

5-0390
TAKING TOURISM SERIOUSLY: EDWARD M. BRUNER'S CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF TOURISM
Naomi M Leite, Quetzil E Castaneda, Naomi M Leite, Nelson H Graburn and Noel B. Salazar

5-0400
MEDITERRANEANIST ANTHROPOLOGY
Andrew J Shryock, Michael Herzfeld, Paul Silverstein, Naor H Ben-Yehoyada, Paul Silverstein, Joseph Viscomi, Heath Cabot, Mikaela H Rogozen-Soltar, Pamela L Ballinger, Marco Jacquemet and Susan Slyomovics

5-0405
WHAT IS (TO BE) DONE? TOWARDS AN ANTHROPOLOGICAL ANALYSIS OF THE VICISSITUDES IN GLOBAL CAPITALISM AND WHAT THEY MAY LEAD TO
Winnie Lem, Jonathan Friedman, Patrick Neveling, Winnie Lem, Jarrett Zigon, Alexandre Duchene, Elizabeth Povinelli, Deborah Gewertz and Susana E. Narotzky

5-0410
MEDICALIZING RELIGION, SPIRITUALIZING MEDICINE: PRODUCING KNOWLEDGE AT THE INTERSECTIONS
Jessica A Hardin, Jessica A Hardin, Stacey A Langwick and Pamela E Klassen

5-0415
COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT: FUNDERS, LOCAL COMMUNITIES, THE ARTS, AND RELIGIOUS BELIEFS
Laurel Zwissler, Laura L Cochrane and Vanessa M Hildebrand

5-0420
WHAT ROLE CAN MUSEUMS PLAY IN THE REVITALIZATION OF ENDANGERED LANGUAGES AND KNOWLEDGES? A ROUNDTABLE DISCUSSION.
Gwyneira L Isaac, Cordelia A. Frewen, Mark Turin, Jennifer Kramer, Kate Hennessy, Evelyn Windsor, Clyde Tallio, Heidi Bohaker, Alan Corbiere and Gerry Lawson

5-0425
SEEKING HEALTH AND LIFE IN CONDITIONS OF ADVERSITY - TWO
Cheryl Mattingly, Bjarke Oxlund, Lotte Meinert, Julie Livingston and Ayo Wahlberg

5-0430
THE BONES AND THE WORMS: BIOARCHAEOLOGY AS MICROHISTORY
Shannon A Novak, Alanna Warner, Lauren Hosek and Zoe Crossland

5-0440
PRACTICE, PROCESS, AND POST-RATIONALIZATION: NOTES ON MAKING AND THE TEMPORALITY OF CREATIVITY
Todd E Nicewonger, Stephanie N Sadre-Orafai, Stephanie N Sadre-Orafai, Todd E Nicewonger and Ruti Talmor

5-0450
AFRICA ON AND OFF THE GRID
Janell Rothenberg, Michael J Degani, Kristin D Phillips, Brenda Chalfin and David M Hughes

5-0455
BEYOND PERFECTION: CO-VARIATION IN LANGUAGE AND COMMUNICATIVE EFFICACY
Kamala Russell, Kamala Russell, Terra Edwards and John A Lucy

5-0460

5-0465
MOBILITY AND CONFLICT: BELONGING, POLITICS, AND VALUE ACROSS CHANGING BORDERS
Jatin Dua, Louisa Nicolaysen Lombard, Emrah Yildiz and Joshua Craze

5-0470
AFRICANS IN GUANGZHOU: WILL CHINA EVER HAVE ITS OWN BARACK OBAMA?
Gordon C Mathews, Dan Lin, Gordon C Mathews and Yoon Jung Park

5-0475
PETRO-POLITICS IN THE AMERICAS: NEW PERSPECTIVES ON THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF OIL
David W Bond, Michael L Cepek and Bret Gustafson

5-0485
UNFREE LABOR IN THE GREATER CARIBBEAN
Ross Freedenberg, Lars Rodseth and Stephan Palmié

5-0490
POLYGLOT IDEOLOGIES OF THE STATE: HISTORICAL PERSPECTIVES
Alfonso Del Percio, Emilie Urbain, Alfonso Del Percio, Emilie Urbain and Susan Gal

5-0495
PRODUCING WESTERN MASSACHUSETTS 2: AFRICAN AMERICAN LIFE ALONG WESTERN MASSACHUSETTS’S COLOR LINES.
Quentin Lewis, Linda M Ziegenbein, Robert Paynter and Warren Raymond Perry

5-0505
FOOD, CLIMATE CHANGE, AND SMALL FAMILY FARMS: NEW ROLES AND OPPORTUNITIES FOR ANTHROPOLOGY
Anita Spring, Solomon H Katz, Lois M Stanford, Glenn Davis Stone and Guadalupe M Rodriguez-Gomez

5-0510
SECULAR EUROPE?: WHAT, WHERE, WHEN, WHO?
Esra Ozyurek, Elayne M Oliphant, Kimberly A Arkin and Esra Ozyurek

5-0515
THE ART OF ELECTIONEERING: INTERESTS, DISCUSSIONS AND AGREEMENTS IN ELECTORAL COMPETITION
Manduhai Buyandelger, Maria L Vidart, Manduhai Buyandelger and David Nugent

5-0520
PRODUCING AUTHENTICITY: TURNING THE ANTHROPOLOGICAL LENS ON MESOAMERICAN TOURIST DESTINATIONS
Jayne Howell, Francisco J Fernandez-Repetto, Sarah R Taylor, James Tim M Wallace, Christine Preble, Cameron Jean Walker and Michael Young

5-0525

5-0530
PERFORMANCE BETWEEN THE POSTS: AFRO-ASIAN DIALOGUES AT THE INTERSECTION OF POSTSOCIALISM AND POSTCOLONIALITY
Emily E Wilcox, Emily E Wilcox, Adrienne Jordan Cohen and Kelly M Askew

5-0540
OLD AND NEW HIERARCHIES OF HIGHER EDUCATION AND THE FUTURE OF THE ANTHROPOLOGICAL PROFESSION
Agnieszka Maria Pasieka, Mariya P Ivancheva, Mariya P Ivancheva and Agnieszka Maria Pasieka

5-0545

5-0550
ANTHROPOLOGICAL KNOWLEDGE: ACCESS, CREATION AND DISSEMINATION IN THE DIGITAL AGE
Donna Lanclos, Juliann Couture, Richard B Freeman, Richard B Freeman, Matthew D Thompson, Timothy W Elfenbein and Juliann Couture

5-0575
DIVERSE MESOAMERICAN PASTS
Elizabeth H Paris

5-0600
AGING, ELDERS, AND END-OF-LIFE CARE
Brigit Obrist van Eeuwijk

5-0615
KINSHIP PRODUCING ANTHROPOLOGY, ANTHROPOLOGY PRODUCING KINSHIP
Fadwa El Guindi, Dwight W Read and Fadwa El Guindi

5-0620
PRODUCING KNOWLEDGE ON PREGNANCY: ANTHROPOLOGY AND/AS EXPERTISE
Edmée Ballif, Edmée Ballif, Robbie E Davis-Floyd and Norma Swenson

5-0630
THE PRACTICE OF ANTHROPOLOGY IN THE NATIONAL CAPITAL REGION:PRIVATE SECTOR APPLICATIONS
Ben G Blount, Susan Diane Mazur-Stommen, Terry M Redding, Cathleen E Crain, Elizabeth Schill, Elzbieta Gozdziak and Carol J Ellick

5-0635
CULTURE @ LARGE
Deborah A Thomas, Jessica R Cattelino, Kim Fortun, Theodore Schurr and Amade M'charek

5-0640
PRODUCING AN ANTHROPOLOGY OF DISPLACED CHILDHOODS
Nayanika Mookherjee and Nayanika Mookherjee

5-0645
BORDER STUDIES REVISITED: MIGRATION AND BORDER REGIME RESEARCH AS METHOD FOR A CRITICAL POLICY ANALYSIS
Marietta L Baba, Maria Schwertl, Sabine Hess, Greg Feldman and Marietta L Baba

5-0650
THE QUALITY OF YOUTH: SOCIO-SEMIOTIC CATEGORIES AND SHIFTING MEANINGS OF YOUTH
Elizabeth J Brummel, Elizabeth J Brummel, Owen Nathaniel Kohl and Mary Bucholtz

5-0655
WITHER MONEY? NEW QUESTIONS FOR BRINGING MONEY BACK IN
Helen Panagiotopoulos, Neil Agarwal, Neil Agarwal, Helen Panagiotopoulos and David Pedersen

5-0660
PRODUCING HEALTH
Mark W Flanagan, Mark W Flanagan and Kerry Josef Pataki-Schweizer

5-0665
PRODUCING ANTHROPOLOGY AS DISCIPLINE AND PERSPECTIVE
Thomas F Love, Thomas F Love, Faith R Warner, Darlene A Smucny and Belinda Ramirez Spencer

11:15 AM-1:15 PM


Workshop
5-0670
"PROFESSIONALIZATION"
Jonathan S Marion, Jonathan S Marion and Lauren Miller Griffith

11:35 AM-1:30 PM


5-0685

12:00 PM-3:00 PM

12:00 PM-4:00 PM


5-0695
GRADUATE SCHOOL FAIR
Katie Vizenor

12:30 PM-2:30 PM


5-0340
SANA BOARD MEETING
Catherine P Kingfisher, Julian B Brash, Tina M Lee, Louise Lamphere, Antoinette T Jackson, Leo R Chavez, August Carbonella, Julie A Shepherd-Powell, Nazia H. Kazi, Susan Falls, Lindsay A Bell, Maggie Dickinson, Jennifer L Erickson and James S Bielo

1:00 PM-2:15 PM


5-0750

5-0775
SUPPORTING THE NEXT GENERATION OF LATINO/A ANTHROPOLOGISTS: AN ALLA MENTORING EVENT
Almita Abigayl Miranda, Ana Aparicio, Leo R Chavez, Arlene Davila, Miguel Diaz-Barriga, Carlos G Velez-Ibanez and Patricia Zavella

5-0795
SOCIETY FOR LINGUISTIC ANTHROPOLOGY PRESIDENTIAL CONVERSATION ON MENTORING
Norma Mendoza-Denton, Judith M. S. Pine, Paul V Kroskrity, Maribel Alvarez, Jenny L Davis and Jenanne Kirsten Ferguson

5-0800
ANTHROPOLOGY AND ENVIRONMENT SOCIETY DISSERTATION WRITING WORKGROUP  3
J .Peter Brosius, Sarah Besky and C. Anne Claus

1:00 PM-3:00 PM


5-0820
ABA MENTORING SESSION
Marla Frederick

1:30 PM-3:40 PM

1:30 PM-4:30 PM


Workshop
5-0830
EXPLORING ARTS-BASED  ETHNOGRAPHIC WRITING
Billie Jean Isbell, Ather Zia and Naomi S Stone

2:00 PM-4:00 PM


Workshop
5-0835
[WITHDRAWN] SOCIETY FOR HUMANISTIC ANTHROPOLOGY WORKSHOP: ACUTE SENSORY FIELDWORK METHODOLOGY
George Fitzpatrick Mentore, Jeffrey David Ehrenreich and Jeffrey David Ehrenreich

2:30 PM-4:15 PM


5-0840
WHAT'S YOUR EVIDENCE?
Virginia R Dominguez, Virginia R Dominguez and Richard A Wilson

5-0850
ON MIGRATION AND MOBILITY: AN EPISTEMOLOGICAL TOOLKIT FOR THINKING THROUGH HUMAN MOVEMENT AND ANTHROPOLOGY.
Marta Vilar Rosales, Erin B Taylor, Marta Vilar Rosales, Erin B Taylor and Daniel Miller

5-0855
MAGICALITY: A RIOT OF ANTHROPOLOGICAL PRODUCTION
Larisa Jasarevic, Larisa Jasarevic and Marisol de la Cadena

5-0860
DECOLONIAL FEMINISMS | WORLD ANTHROPOLOGIES
Andrew L Canessa, Florence E Babb, Florence E Babb, Andrew L Canessa, Arturo Escobar and Diana Marcela Gomez

5-0870
THE CULTURAL ECONOMIES OF MIGRATION: LOVE, MONEY, DEBT AND TRANSNATIONAL NETWORKS
Kristin E Yarris, Lauren D Heidbrink and Cati M Coe

5-0875
THE FEMINIZATION OF CONTINGENCY: SEX, RACE, AND CLASS IN THE ACADEMY
Rebecca B Galemba, Ramona L Perez, Rebecca B Galemba, Laura Miller, Laura Miller, Susan Harper, Susi L Keefe, Iori Hamada, Johanna M Lessinger and Anne McLeer

5-0880
PRODUCING QUEER DESIRES: NEOLIBERALISM, AFFECT AND SEXUAL ECONOMIES
Gregory C Mitchell, Gregory C Mitchell, Carole S Vance and Ruby Corado

5-0885
WHY ARE HUMANS SUCH A COOPERATIVE SPECIES?
Wesley Allen-Arave, Wesley Allen-Arave, Lee Cronk, Karen L Kramer, Peter J Richerson and Eric Schniter

5-0890
TRANSCULTURAL SITES FOR THE PRODUCTION OF ANTHROPOLOGICAL KNOWLEDGE
Wayne H Osborn Jr, Bennetta Jules-Rosette, Bennetta Jules-Rosette and Bob W White

5-0905
POLITICAL ASYLUM AND THE POLITICS OF SUSPICION
Heath Cabot, Bridget M Haas, Amy E Shuman and Marco Jacquemet

5-0910
LAW (AND THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF): DRAWING BOUNDARIES, CONSTRUCTING TRUTHS
Laurie A Frederik, Laurie A Frederik, Lee Cabatingan, Jeffrey S Kahn and Justin B Richland

5-0915
"CARE"FUL CONSIDERATION: EXAMINING NOTIONS OF CARE WITHIN AND TOWARD ETHNOGRAPHY
Chloe Silverman, A. Elizabeth DeLuca, Aaron T Seaman and Janelle S Taylor

5-0920
NEW PERSPECTIVES ON AFRICAN DIASPORA ARCHAEOLOGY
Sarah Katharine Croucher, Sarah Katharine Croucher and Anna Agbe-Davies

5-0925
TRANSPACIFIC CIRCULATIONS: BETWEEN ENTREPRENEURIAL CULTURES AND STATE PROJECTS
Monica C DeHart, Jose Carlos G. Aguiar and Alan Smart

5-0930
THE PRACTICE OF ANTHROPOLOGY IN THE NATIONAL CAPITAL REGION: INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT OPPORTUNITIES
Laurie Krieger, Adam Koons, Laurie Krieger, Adam Koons, P. Stanley Yoder, Mari H Clarke, John P Mason and Hugh S Plunkett

5-0935
PRODUCING A CRITICAL ANTHROPOLOGY: PAPERS IN HONOR OF GERALD BERREMAN (PANEL 2 OF 2)
Lawrence Cohen, Jeffrey A Sluka and Roberto J Gonzalez

5-0940
THE PRACTICE OF ANTHROPOLOGY IN THE NATIONAL CAPITAL REGION: STUDENT EXPERIENCES
Elizabeth Rebecca Van Dolah, Lillie Uyen-Loan Dao, Amelia Montgomery Jamison, David Colon-Cabrera, Benjamin James Baker, Rebecca Stone Gordon, Amelia Hood, Amelia Montgomery Jamison and Robin Mae Kuprewicz

5-0945
THE MANY LIVES OF DEATH: IMAGINING DEATH AND DYING THROUGH SPACE AND TIME
Devin Flaherty, Emily Anne Lucitt, Devin Flaherty, Emily Anne Lucitt and Cheryl Mattingly

5-0950
"THE CENTER CANNOT HOLD"? PIVOTAL SPACES AND POLITICAL GEOMETRIES IN THE 'POLYCENTRIC' CITY
Jonathan Bach, Virag Molnar, Jonathan Bach, Michal Murawski and Felix Ringel

5-0955
WILL THE FUTURE OF WAR BE WAR?: RETHINKING MILITARISM AND ITS BOUNDARIES
Vasiliki Touhouliotis, Vasiliki Touhouliotis, Emily Sogn and Hugh Gusterson

5-0970
DRAWING AND PAINTING IN THE PRODUCTION OF ANTHROPOLOGICAL KNOWLEDGE
Carol Hendrickson, Zoe Bray, Carol Hendrickson and Zoe Bray

5-0975
ACCIDENTALLY BY DESIGN: PRODUCING DIFFERENCE AND INEQUALITY THROUGH TECHNOLOGICAL DESIGNS
Jordan H Kraemer, Jordan H Kraemer, Angela Kristin VandenBroek and Keith M Murphy

5-0980
PRODUCING ANTHROPOLOGIES IN/OF THE ANTHROPOCENE
Sita Venkateswar, Sita Venkateswar and Casper Bruun Jensen

5-0990

5-1000
DISSENT EVERYWHERE, EVERYWHERE DISSENT? CRITICAL ETHNOGRAPHIES OF THE 2013 GEZI UPRISINGS, TURKEY
Ayse Parla, Jeremy F Walton, Oyku N Potuoglu-Cook and Oyku N Potuoglu-Cook

5-1015
ADDRESSING AGRICULTURE AND CLIMATE CHANGE
Colin Thor West, Caela B. O'Connell, Caela B. O'Connell, Colin Thor West and Jose E Martinez-Reyes

5-1025
PRODUCING INTERCULTURAL DISCOURSE IN THE CLINICAL ENCOUNTER PART 2
Seth Donal Hannah, Michael Nathan and Lissie Wahl-Kleiser

5-1040
ARCHAEOLOGY POSTER SESSION
Elizabeth Konwest

5-1045
EMERGING TOPICS IN VIRTUAL ANTHROPOLOGY
Susan Warshauer Tratner and Susan Warshauer Tratner

5-1065

5-1075
QUESTIONING MULTICULTURALISM: PRODUCING ETHNOGRAPHIES OF MIGRATION
Amy Malek, Amy Malek and Viranjini Munasinghe

5-1085
PRODUCING IDENTITY IN THE FIELD: IMPACTS ON METHODS
Sarah Elaine Dillard Mitchell and Teresa Nichols

5-1090
HERITAGE, IDENTITY, PLACE, AND DIS-PLACEMENT: ANTHROPOLOGISTS AND COMMUNITIES THINK ABOUT THE PAST
Christopher Fung, Christopher Fung, Whitney L Battle-Baptiste and Erica Caple James

5-1095
GEONTOLOGY, PLANETARITY, AND CRITICAL ALTER-METAPHYSICS
Eduardo Kohn, Peter William Skafish, Peter William Skafish and Elizabeth Povinelli

5-1100
DISCURSIVE FRICTIONS: SEX WORK AND ‘TRUTHFUL’ REVELATIONS
Anna Wilking, Vibhuti Ramachandran, Vibhuti Ramachandran, Anna Wilking and Denise E Brennan

5-1105
ANTHROPOLOGISTS AND THE GLOBAL LAND GRAB IN EASTERN AFRICA: RESEARCH AND ADVOCACY
Christina Echi Gabbert, John G Galaty, Christina Echi Gabbert and John G Galaty

5-1110
BUT IS IT SCIENCE?: PRODUCING JUUSTICE-ORIENTED ETHNOGRAPHY OF EDUCATION FOR VARIED PUBLICS
Frederick D Erickson, Sofia A Villenas, Donna Deyhle, Margaret Diane LeCompte, Kris Gutierrez, Stacey J Lee, Gunther Dietz, Gloria Ladson-Billings, Margaret Eisenhart, Angela Valenzuela and S. Nombuso Dlamini

GENERAL SESSIONII
Kisha Supernant

2:30 PM-4:30 PM

3:00 PM-5:00 PM


5-1125
COMMITTEE ON THE FUTURE OF PRINT AND ELECTRONIC PUBLISHING (CFPEP) MEETING
Deborah L Nichols, Jennie M Simpson, Oona Schmid, Alex W Barker, Ben Orlove, Daniel H Lende, Hugh W Jarvis, Michael F Brown, Juliann Couture, Lynne M Schmelz, Donald Brenneis and Michael Chibnik

3:15 PM-5:15 PM


Workshop
5-1130

3:40 PM-4:30 PM

4:30 PM-6:15 PM


5-1145
ANTHROPOLOGY OF EDUCATION POLICY
Cheryl K Crawley, Rebecca M Hodges, Cheryl K Crawley and Perry Gilmore

6:15 PM-8:15 PM


5-1151

6:30 PM-8:15 PM


5-1155
THE GERMINAL SURPRISE OF EMPIRICAL WORLDS
Anand Pandian, Jane I Guyer, Anand Pandian, Jane I Guyer and Jane I Guyer

5-1160
SVA MEMBERS' MEETING
Jonathan S Marion

5-1165

5-1170
MENTORING IN ANTHROPOLOGY: PASSING THE TORCH
Frank A Salamone and Frank A Salamone

5-1175
SANA BUSINESS MEETING
Catherine P Kingfisher

5-1185
ETHNOGRAPHIES OF POLICING
Clara Y Han, Clara Y Han, Didier Fassin and Didier Fassin

5-1190

5-1195
COVERED? RISK, CITIZENSHIP, AND POLITICS IN THE WAKE OF OBAMACARE, PART 2
Heide Castaneda, Jessica M Mulligan, Emily K Brunson and Elisa J Sobo

5-1200
THE FUTURE OF UNCERTAINTY
Jane E Goodman, Jane E Goodman, Ilana Gershon and Anne Allison

5-1205
FOOD OUT OF TIME: ORIGINS, VALUE ADDED, AND OTHER MYTHOLOGIES
Christine A Kray, Christine A Kray and Richard R Wilk

5-1210
PROFESSIONAL PERSPECTIVES IN THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF DRUGS
Tazin Karim Daniels, Shana Harris, Shana Harris, Tazin Karim Daniels and Michael J Oldani

5-1220
REVISITING MIDWIFERY: NEW APPROACHES TO AN OLD PROFESSION
Lydia C Zacher, Vania Smith-Oka and Margaret E MacDonald

5-1225
CITIZENSHIP AND MOVEMENT
Beth Baker-Cristales, Beth Baker-Cristales and Vida Bajc

5-1230
IN SEARCH OF RESULTS: INTERROGATING EVIDENCE-BASED GLOBAL HEALTH
Elanah M Uretsky, Elanah M Uretsky, Elsa L Fan and Kirsten Bell

5-1235
INFRASTRUCTURE OF MOVEMENT: THE POETICS, ECONOMICS, AND DESIGN OF TRANSPORTATION
Jessica M Lockrem, Cheryl Deutsch, Cheryl Deutsch, Jessica M Lockrem and Ashley D Carse

5-1240

5-1245

5-1250
REVISITING “TESTING WOMEN, TESTING THE FETUS: THE SOCIAL IMPACT OF AMNIOCENTESIS IN AMERICA”
Aditya Bharadwaj, Nayantara Sheoran, Rayna Rapp, Cecilia C VanHollen, Melissa J Pashigian, Sebastian Mohr, Nayantara Sheoran and Susan L Erikson

5-1255
CRITICAL ENGAGEMENTS WITH 'COMMUNITY' IN GLOBAL PUBLIC HEALTH
Damien Droney, Anna M West and Lindsey J Reynolds

5-1260
EMBODIED KNOWLEDGE, MEDIATED PRESENCE, AND TECHNOLOGIES OF TRANSMISSION
Allison E Fish, Allison E Fish, Alex E Chavez and Michael Montoya

5-1265
KNOWLEDGE IN MOVING BODIES
Kate Grim-Feinberg, Monica FA W Santos, Kate Grim-Feinberg and Brenda Farnell

5-1270
ASSEMBLAGE AND RECOMBINATION: RETHINKING MEDIA DIS/PLACEMENTS
Damien Stankiewicz, Christopher Michael Fraga, Damien Stankiewicz, Christopher Michael Fraga and Debra Spitulnik Vidali

5-1275
MEDIATING THE PEOPLE: THE POLITICS OF SELF-ABSTRACTION BEYOND LIBERAL FRAMEWORKS
Francis P Cody, Francis P Cody, Amahl A Bishara and William T S Mazzarella

5-1280
PRODUCING INTERCULTURAL DISCOURSE IN THE CLINICAL ENCOUNTER PART 1
Michael Nathan, Seth Donal Hannah and Lissie Wahl-Kleiser

5-1285
PRODUCING THE GOOD(S): CULTURAL TOURISM AS A CONTESTED MEANS TO AN ENLIGHTENED END
Christine L. Holman, Christine L. Holman and Sean P O'Neill

5-1290
THE LIVING DEAD
Jenny M Huberman, Jenny M Huberman and Jean M Langford

5-1300
ANTHROPOLOGY AND ENVIRONMENT BUSINESS MEETING
Jeffrey C Johnson and Laura C Zanotti

5-1305
RECONFIGURING HUMAN AND NON-HUMAN RELATIONS
Naomi S Stone and Naomi S Stone

5-1310

5-1315

5-1320
CONCEPTS, FRAMEWORKS AND MODELS: ETHNOGRAPHIC EXPLORATIONS
Moises Lino e Silva and Moises Lino e Silva

5-1335
WOMEN, WORK, AND MARRIAGE/FAMILY STRUCTURE
William R Jankowiak and Anthony Kwame Harrison

5-1350
UPON A HOUSE OF GABLES: PATHS OF INSTABILITY (INSTABILITY PART 1)
Aaron Lee Parkhurst, Alexandra Antohin and Victor A Buchli

5-1355
THERAPEUTIC LANDSCAPES: ANTHROPOLOGICAL PERSPECTIVES ON HEALTH AND PLACE
Margaret S. Winchester, Margaret S. Winchester and Janet W McGrath

5-1360
ANTHROPOLOGIES OF BREASTFEEDING: PRODUCING NEW CONVERSATIONS PART II
Cecilia Tomori, Aunchalee Palmquist, Cecilia Tomori and Penny Van Esterik

5-1365
WRITING COLLABORATION: NEGOTIATING THE CO-PRODUCTION OF ANTHROPOLOGICAL KNOWLEDGE
Julie Hemment, Joshua H Roth and Luke Eric Lassiter

5-1370
MORAL CITIZENSHIP AND SPATIAL EMPLACEMENT: POLITICAL CONSCIOUSNESS ALONG THE MARGINS
Kathleen Barlow, Mark Auslander, J. Hope Amason and Laurie Kain Hart PhD

5-1375

5-1380
EVOLUTIONARY ANTHROPOLOGY SOCIETY (EAS) BUSINESS MEETING
Raymond Hames and Peter J Richerson

6:30 PM-10:30 PM


5-1400
SOCIETY FOR MEDICAL ANTHROPOLOGY (SMA) BOARD MEETING PT 1
Linda Garro, Kaylene Holvenstot, Linda Garro, Janelle S Taylor, Doug Henry, Roberta D Baer, Mara H Buchbinder, Juliet M McMullin, Athena McLean, Sarah S Willen, James T Pfeiffer, Mark Nichter, Jonathan J Stillo, Alexander B Edmonds, Clarence C Gravlee, Megan Carney, Douglas A Feldman, Dinah A Winnick and Sean Patrick Bruna

8:30 PM-9:45 PM


5-1410
SOCIETY FOR THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF RELIGION BUSINESS MEETING
Joel L Robbins, Hanna H Kim, Janet A Hoskins, Lauren G Leve, Jessica F Mason, Jonathan D Hill, Maarit K Forde, Paul C Johnson, Simon M Coleman, Jacob R Hickman, Amira Mittermaier, Mayfair Mei-hui Yang, Rachelle Scott, Hillary Kaell, Joseph Hellweg, Don F Seeman, Tulasi Srinivas, Christian S. Hammons and Jordan R Haug

8:30 PM-10:00 PM

8:30 PM-10:30 PM


5-1420
SVA AWARDS RECEPTION
Jonathan S Marion

5-1440
AAA DONOR RECEPTION
Elaine Lynch

10:00 PM-11:30 PM

Sunday, December 7, 2014

8:00 AM-9:45 AM


6-0000
PRODUCING INTIMATE ETHNOGRAPHIES
Alisse Waterston, Barbara Rylko-Bauer, Barbara Rylko-Bauer, Alisse Waterston and Joao Biehl

6-0005
WHY CAN'T LINGUISTIC AND MEDICAL ANTHROPOLOGISTS JUST GET ALONG?
Charles L Briggs, Charles L Briggs, Paja L Faudree, Webb Keane, Lawrence Cohen, Susan Gal and Judith Farquhar

6-0010
PRODUCING AN ANTHROPOLOGY OF CULTURAL HERITAGE
Teresita Majewski, Michael Herzfeld, Teresita Majewski, Susan D Gillespie, Jeffrey H Altschul, Corine Wegener, Joe E Watkins, Joshua A Bell, George P Nicholas and Peter M Whiteley

6-0015
KINSHIP AS EXCLUSION
Geoffrey Hughes, Sandhya Krittika Narayanan, Geoffrey Hughes, Sandhya Krittika Narayanan, Janet F Carsten and Susan McKinnon

6-0035
BUYING EMPOWERMENT
Christopher Michael Partridge, Christopher Michael Partridge and Janine R Wedel

6-0040
DOXA AND THE UBIQUITY OF DISEASE: MAKING THE INORDINARY ORDINARY
Angela N Garcia, Nancy Marie Scheper-Hughes, Sara E Lewis, Emily Mendenhall and Janis H Jenkins

6-0045
IMMIGRANT LABOR IN AN ERA OF MASS CRIMINALIZATION AND DEPORTATION
Ruth M Gomberg-Munoz, Ruth M Gomberg-Munoz, Sarah B Horton and Josiah Heyman

6-0055
GLOBAL SYSTEMS, CULTURAL PROCESSES, AND LIVED IDENTITIES: ENGAGING THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF JONATHAN FRIEDMAN, PART I
Henrik Vigh, Rupert Stasch, Joel L Robbins, Ida S Susser and Jonathan Friedman

6-0060
THE SOCIAL LIFE OF EXEMPLARY: EVERYDAY REALITIES OF MODEL URBAN POLICIES
Serena Stein, Serena Stein, Charles H. Klein and Gary W McDonogh

6-0065
TEACHING ABOUT VIOLENCE: HELPING STUDENTS NAVIGATE THEIR EMOTIONAL RESPONSES TO LEARNING ABOUT VIOLENCE
Mahri Irvine, Yehuda C Goodman, Mahri Irvine, Michael R Duke, Mahri Irvine, Heather L Lindkvist, Carla Pezzia, Joanna Goodman and Nichola Khan

6-0070
PRODUCING EDUCATIONAL ANTHROPOLOGY, UNDERSTANDING SITUATED SELVES: THINKING BACK AND REFLECTING FORWARD ON THE LEGACY OF GEORGE AND LOUISE SPINDLER
Teresa L McCarty, Donna Deyhle, Margaret Diane LeCompte, Jacquetta Hill, Frederick D Erickson, Raymond P McDermott, Hugh Mehan and Courtney B Cazden

6-0075
MIGRANT THIRD SPACE PEDAGOGIES:  EDUCATIVE PRACTICES OF BECOMING AND BELONGING BETWEEN NATIONS
Sofia A Villenas, Janise Hurtig, Andrea E Dyrness and Patricia Sanchez

6-0080
MODERN MONSTERS PANEL I: ANTHROPOLOGY AND THE ECOLOGY OF ANXIETY
J.C. Salyer, Christina Verano Carter and Susan Lepselter

6-0085
THE POLITICS OF "DOING GOOD"
Jason A Rodriguez, Naomi Glenn-Levin Rodriguez, Jason A Rodriguez and Heather Hindman

6-0090

6-0100
ANTHROPOLOGIES OF NOT KNOWING: EXPERTISE AND EPISTEMIC GAPS
Heath Cabot, Jessica L O'Reilly, Heath Cabot and Martha Lampland

6-0105
FIGHTING WITH ____: NEXT GENERATION COSTLY SIGNALING APPLICATIONS AND ISSUES
LuAnn Wandsnider, Michelle L. Night Pipe, LuAnn Wandsnider, Michelle L. Night Pipe and Paul B Roscoe

6-0125
STATE, CIVIL SOCIETY AND CITIZENSHIP IN EAST ASIA
Robin O'Day and Matthew Kohrman

6-0145
IDENTITY, IDEOLOGY, AND PERFORMATIVITY
Jennifer Koester and Melissa A Stevens

6-0155

6-0165
INDIGENOUS RIGHTS, RESTISTANCES, AND THE ENVIRONMENT
Joshua James Smith and Anthony Kwame Harrison

9:00 AM-11:00 AM

9:00 AM-12:00 PM

10:00 AM-11:45 AM


6-0185
SEMIOTICS OF ANIMATION
Eitan Y Wilf, Eitan Y Wilf and Ilana Gershon

6-0190
ANTHROPOLOGICAL TRUTHS AND SUBJECTIVITIES
Narmala Halstead, Roger Sanjek and Narmala Halstead

6-0195
INDIGENOUS KNOWLEDGE AND SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT PT 1 OF 2
Dorothy Kay Billings, Dorothy Kay Billings and Viacheslav Rudnev

6-0200
MUNDANE COSMOPOLITANISMS, TOURISM DEVELOPMENT AND EMERGENT URBAN FORMS
Roger Norum, Matilde Cordoba Azcarate, Mary Mostafanezhad, Matilde Cordoba Azcarate and Jim Igoe

6-0205
POWER WITHIN: WITCHCRAFT AND PENTECOSTALISM IN MELANESIA AND AFRICA. PART I
Annelin Eriksen, Knut M. Rio, Michelle D MacCarthy and Aletta Biersack

6-0210
REPRESENTING MATERIALITY IN, AND THROUGH, LANGUAGES
Judith M. S. Pine, Tzu-kai Liu, Elizabeth A Spreng and Robert J Shepherd

6-0215
THE ROLE OF ANTHROPOLOGISTS IN CAMPUS INTERNATIONALIZATION
Neriko M Doerr, Jennifer M Creamer, Susan Buck Sutton, Joseph J Kinsella, Dawn M Grimes-MacLellan, Jennifer M Creamer and Soren M Peterson

6-0220
PRODUCING STORYTELLING IN THE DIGITAL AGE: NEW CHALLENGES
Sabina M Perrino, Anna De Fina, Sabina M Perrino and Anna De Fina

6-0225
AGING AND MIGRATION: ANTHROPOLOGICAL INVESTIGATIONS OF CARE AND RESPONSIBILITY
Bjarke Oxlund, Monika Palmberger, Azra Hromadzic and Michele R Gamburd

6-0240
DE-CENTERING POLITICS AND SHIFTING EXPERTISE: RECONSTRUCTING REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH CARE PRAXIS
K. Eliza Williamson, K. Eliza Williamson and Maureen O'Dougherty

6-0245
MODERN MONSTERS, PART II: ANTHROPOLOGY AND THE PERIMETERS OF HUMANITY
Paige West, Jon Horne Carter and Jeffrey W. Mantz

6-0255
TRANSITIONAL JUSTICE IN TIME AND SPACE: PRODUCING JUSTICE IN POST CONFLICT SOCIETIES
Jennie E Burnet, Jennie E Burnet, Kristin C Doughty and Kimberly S Theidon

6-0260
CONSPIRACY THEORIES IN CONTEMPORARY CHINA
Kevin J Carrico, Lesley Rose Turnbull, Kevin J Carrico and Susan Harding

6-0265
EMPATHY, CONFORMITY, AND (IM)MORAL KILLING: ANTHROPOLOGY AT THE LIMITS OF KNOWLEDGE
Sarah Mathew, Carolyn R Nordstrom, Bilinda S Straight, Peter D Little, Ivy L Pike, Günther Schlee and Bilinda S Straight

6-0270
PRODUCING DIASPORA: LANGUAGE AND IDENTITY IN EDUCATIONAL SETTINGS ACROSS NEWER AND LONGSTANDING LATINO DIASPORIC COMMUNITIES
Ariana Mangual Figueroa, Holly Link, Edmund T Hamann and Ariana Mangual Figueroa

6-0275
ANTHROPOLOGIES OF BREASTFEEDING: PRODUCING NEW CONVERSATIONS PART I
Aunchalee Palmquist, Cecilia Tomori, Aunchalee Palmquist and James J McKenna

6-0280
MEDIA, IDEOLOGY, AND PERFORMANCE
Aslihan Akkaya, Aslihan Akkaya, Bethany J. Beyyette and Andrew P Graan

6-0290
LANGUAGE NORMS IN CANADA'S FRANCOPHONIE: DISCOURSE, TENSIONS AND DISTURBANCE
Mireille McLaughlin, Patricia Lamarre and Annette Boudreau

6-0295
PRODUCING ANTHROPOLOGICAL KNOWLEDGE WITH A FOCUS ON DEATH AND MOURNING
Betty Wolder Levin, Margaret Souza, Cheryl Mwaria and Rebecca Sachs Norris

6-0300
WHAT'S IN A NAME? TRACING ANTHROPOLOGY'S UNEASY ETHNOGRAPHIC ENGAGEMENT WITH NGOS
David Lewis, Mark A Schuller, William F Fisher, Aradhana Sharma, Erica L Bornstein, Arturo Escobar and Amanda Lashaw

6-0305
ASSESS THIS!: PRODUCING ASSESSMENTS IN AND FOR ANTHROPOLOGY
Amber R Clifford-Napoleone, Amber R Clifford-Napoleone, Amber R Clifford-Napoleone, Amanda W Johnson, Jean B Campbell, Jennifer E Coffman and Laurie A Occhipinti

6-0320
DEALING WITH DILEMMAS: TEACHERS’ TALK, ACTION, AND KNOWLEDGE
Jason D Raley, Bradley A Levinson and Katherine Schultz

6-0330

10:00 AM-4:00 PM


2-0195
ETHNOGRAPHIC TERMINALIA 2014: WASHINGTON, D.C.
Stephanie Takaragawa and Stephanie Takaragawa

11:00 AM-12:45 PM

12:00 PM-1:45 PM


6-0360
POLITICAL MATTERS
Mateusz Laszczkowski, Christina Schwenkel, Mateusz Laszczkowski and Yael Navaro-Yashin

6-0365
INDIGENOUS KNOWLEDGE AND SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT PT 2 OF 3
Viacheslav Rudnev, Dorothy Kay Billings and Viacheslav Rudnev

6-0370
ETHNOGRAPHIC TACTICS
Eben Kirksey, Eben Kirksey, Andrea Ballestero and Natasha Myers

6-0375
MODERNITY AND AMAZONIA
Suzanne Oakdale, Marnie K Watson and Beth A Conklin

6-0380

6-0385
POWER WITHIN: WITCHCRAFT AND PENTECOSTALISM IN MELANESIA AND AFRICA. PART II
Michelle D MacCarthy, Knut M. Rio, Michelle D MacCarthy and Adam Ashforth

6-0395
SURVIVAL: ANTHROPOCENE STRUGGLES AND STRATEGIES
Anna J Willow, Anna J Willow and Patricia K Townsend

6-0400
PRODUCING LANGUAGE RECLAMATION: CONTESTING AND DECOLONIZING 'LANGUAGE ENDANGERMENT' FROM THE GROUND UP
Wesley Y Leonard, Haley De Korne, Wesley Y Leonard, Teresa L McCarty and Jenny L Davis

6-0405
TRACING LEGAL MATERIALITY
Miyako Inoue, Lori Weekes, Miyako Inoue and Annelise Riles

6-0410
ON THINGS IMMATERIAL: DATA, USERS, AND PARTICIPATION IN DIGITAL TECHNOLOGIES
Stephen C Rea, Elizabeth A Rodwell and Graham M Jones

6-0420
ETHNOGRAPHIES OF TRANSPORTATION II: INFRASTRUCTURES AND POLICIES
Adonia E Lugo, Sergio Montero and Richard Kernaghan

6-0430
ANTHROPOLOGICAL PERSPECTIVES ON EATING DISORDERS
Megan Warin, Rebecca J Lester, Karin Eli, Megan Warin, Megan Warin, Karin Eli, Anna Lavis, Sigal Gooldin, Penny Van Esterik and Richard A O'Connor

6-0440
SENSORY POLITICS
Jacob Lahne, Christy Spackman, Jacob Lahne and Amy Trubek

6-0445
TRANSLATING SUBALTERNITIES TODAY: CRITICAL PERSPECTIVES ON GRAMSCI AND ANTHROPOLOGY
Gianfranco Rebucini, Gianfranco Rebucini, Riccardo Ciavolella, Marc Abeles and Gianfranco Rebucini

6-0450
NEGOTIATING BOUNDARIES AND CONTESTING TERRAIN: ANTHROPOLOGICAL KNOWLEDGE IN LEGAL SETTINGS
Lindsay A Parme, Cecilia M Salvi, ChorSwang Ngin and James P Loucky

6-0455
HOPE VI - 20 YEARS LATER
Kalfani N Ture, Tarey K Milton and Zaire Dinzey

6-0465
UNDERSTANDING COMMUNITY IN THE ANTHROPOLOGICAL CONTEXT
Elgin L Klugh, Ellen Puccia and Elgin L Klugh

6-0470
TOURISM, HERITAGE AND MIGRATION IN EAST ASIA
Taku Suzuki and Matthew Kohrman

6-0480
NAVIGATING THE SACRED
Ritty Lukose

6-0500
BARRIERS TO CARE
Robin Emily Mowson

6-0510
THEORIZING RITUAL PRODUCTION: CHARISMA, CONVERSION, NARRATIVE, AND ONTOLOGY
Zayin Cabot, David P. Sandell and Joseph Hellweg