Society for Urban, National and Transnational/Global Anthropology

Wednesday, December 3, 2014

12:00 PM-1:45 PM


2-0035
TWENTY YEARS OF THE TRANSNATIONAL MIGRATION PARADIGM: CONJUNCTURE, TEMPORALITY AND AGENCY
Ayse Caglar, Ayse Caglar, Ninna N Sorensen, Nina Glick Schiller and Linda Basch

2-0085
URBAN FUTURES: PLANNING, POLITICS, AND RENEWAL
Nicholas Lawrence Caverly, Sean Mallin, Nicholas Lawrence Caverly and Erik L Harms

8:00 PM-9:45 PM


2-0650
SPACES UNDER CONSTRUCTION: BUILDING TOWARDS AN ANTHROPOLOGY OF CONTEMPORARY SETTLER COLONIALISM IN PALESTINE-ISRAEL
Jeremy A Siegman, Kali Jessica Rubaii, Michal Ran-Rubin and Jennifer Lynn Kelly

Thursday, December 4, 2014

11:00 AM-12:45 PM


3-0535
MOBILITY AND MEDIA
Sahana Udupa

3-0570
SOCIALITIES OF WASTE: PRODUCING VIBRANT LIFE, MATTER, AND VALUE IN “FREE” SPACES
Trang Xuan Ta, David Henry Galen Boarder Giles, Trang Xuan Ta, David Henry Galen Boarder Giles and Debbora Battaglia PhD

2:30 PM-4:15 PM


3-1005
URBAN POLITICS AND EVERYDAY EXPERIENCES
Anthony charles Elowsky

6:00 PM-8:00 PM

Friday, December 5, 2014

9:00 AM-10:45 AM


4-0140

4-0150
ETHNOGRAPHIES OF TRANSPORTATION I: "ROADWORK"
Stephane Tonnelat, Kathryn Angela Rhine and Anru Lee

4-0225
POETIC IMAGINATIONS ABOUT NATION AND REGION IN THE POSTCOLONY
Mallika Shakya, Mallika Shakya and Smadar Lavie

11:00 AM-12:45 PM


4-0480
SITUATED URBAN BELONGING: PRODUCING CONTESTED SPACES
Angela D Storey, Megan A Sheehan and Jennifer S Mack

4-0485
UTOPIAS AND HETEROTOPIAS: CITIES OF THE PAST AND CITIES OF THE FUTURE
Farha Ghannam, Farha Ghannam, Smriti Srinivas and Teresa Caldeira

4-0490
URBAN INFRASTRUCTURES
Matthäus Rest

4-0565
SOUNDING THE CITY IN BRAZIL: ETHNOGRAPHIES OF LISTENING
Alexandra S Lippman, Alexandra S Lippman, Leonardo Cardoso and Alexander S Dent

1:00 PM-2:15 PM


4-0690
SUNTA BUSINESS MEETING
Petra Y Kuppinger

2:30 PM-4:15 PM


4-0955
DEBRIS, DISRUPTION, DESIRE: ANTHROPOLOGY AMIDST URBAN FLUX
Hemangini Gupta, Hemangini Gupta, Shunyuan Zhang and Rachel Heiman

6:30 PM-8:15 PM


4-1300

Saturday, December 6, 2014

9:00 AM-10:45 AM

11:00 AM-12:45 PM


5-0405
WHAT IS (TO BE) DONE? TOWARDS AN ANTHROPOLOGICAL ANALYSIS OF THE VICISSITUDES IN GLOBAL CAPITALISM AND WHAT THEY MAY LEAD TO
Winnie Lem, Jonathan Friedman, Patrick Neveling, Winnie Lem, Jarrett Zigon, Alexandre Duchene, Elizabeth Povinelli, Deborah Gewertz and Susana E. Narotzky

5-0545

2:30 PM-4:15 PM


5-0850
ON MIGRATION AND MOBILITY: AN EPISTEMOLOGICAL TOOLKIT FOR THINKING THROUGH HUMAN MOVEMENT AND ANTHROPOLOGY.
Marta Vilar Rosales, Erin B Taylor, Marta Vilar Rosales, Erin B Taylor and Daniel Miller

5-0925
TRANSPACIFIC CIRCULATIONS: BETWEEN ENTREPRENEURIAL CULTURES AND STATE PROJECTS
Monica C DeHart, Jose Carlos G. Aguiar and Alan Smart

5-0950
"THE CENTER CANNOT HOLD"? PIVOTAL SPACES AND POLITICAL GEOMETRIES IN THE 'POLYCENTRIC' CITY
Jonathan Bach, Virag Molnar, Jonathan Bach, Michal Murawski and Felix Ringel

5-1000
DISSENT EVERYWHERE, EVERYWHERE DISSENT? CRITICAL ETHNOGRAPHIES OF THE 2013 GEZI UPRISINGS, TURKEY
Ayse Parla, Jeremy F Walton, Oyku N Potuoglu-Cook and Oyku N Potuoglu-Cook

5-1075
QUESTIONING MULTICULTURALISM: PRODUCING ETHNOGRAPHIES OF MIGRATION
Amy Malek, Amy Malek and Viranjini Munasinghe

5-1100
DISCURSIVE FRICTIONS: SEX WORK AND ‘TRUTHFUL’ REVELATIONS
Anna Wilking, Vibhuti Ramachandran, Vibhuti Ramachandran, Anna Wilking and Denise E Brennan

6:30 PM-8:15 PM


5-1190

5-1225
CITIZENSHIP AND MOVEMENT
Beth Baker-Cristales, Beth Baker-Cristales and Vida Bajc

5-1235
INFRASTRUCTURE OF MOVEMENT: THE POETICS, ECONOMICS, AND DESIGN OF TRANSPORTATION
Jessica M Lockrem, Cheryl Deutsch, Cheryl Deutsch, Jessica M Lockrem and Ashley D Carse

5-1375

8:30 PM-9:45 PM

Sunday, December 7, 2014

8:00 AM-9:45 AM


6-0060
THE SOCIAL LIFE OF EXEMPLARY: EVERYDAY REALITIES OF MODEL URBAN POLICIES
Serena Stein, Serena Stein, Charles H. Klein and Gary W McDonogh

10:00 AM-11:45 AM


6-0200
MUNDANE COSMOPOLITANISMS, TOURISM DEVELOPMENT AND EMERGENT URBAN FORMS
Roger Norum, Matilde Cordoba Azcarate, Mary Mostafanezhad, Matilde Cordoba Azcarate and Jim Igoe

12:00 PM-1:45 PM


6-0420
ETHNOGRAPHIES OF TRANSPORTATION II: INFRASTRUCTURES AND POLICIES
Adonia E Lugo, Sergio Montero and Richard Kernaghan

6-0455
HOPE VI - 20 YEARS LATER
Kalfani N Ture, Tarey K Milton and Zaire Dinzey