Society for Cultural Anthropology

Wednesday, December 3, 2014

12:00 PM-1:45 PM


2-0035
TWENTY YEARS OF THE TRANSNATIONAL MIGRATION PARADIGM: CONJUNCTURE, TEMPORALITY AND AGENCY
Ayse Caglar, Ayse Caglar, Ninna N Sorensen, Nina Glick Schiller and Linda Basch

2-0065
DEEPLY FELT: ETHNOGRAPHIES OF NEGATION IN A TIME OF CRISIS (PART 1 OF 2)
Hilary Chart, Bruce O'Neill, Hilary Chart and Krisztina Fehervary

2-0105
MAGICAL MACHINES: MYSTICISM AND MODERN TECHNOLOGY
Damien Droney, Janny Li, Damien Droney, Janny Li and Barry F Saunders

2-0170
EMERGING TOPICS IN THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF CHINA
Liming Wang and Liming Wang

2-0185
PLAYING THE NUMBERS GAME: SHAPING NATIONALISTIC DISCOURSES AND ACTIONS
Hanna Kienzler, Hanna Kienzler, Enkelejda Sula-Raxhimi and Enkelejda Sula-Raxhimi

2:00 PM-3:45 PM


2-0230
ETHICS FOR THE ANTHROPOCENE
Cymene Howe, Cymene Howe and James D Faubion

2-0260
DEEPLY FELT: ETHNOGRAPHIES OF NEGATION IN A TIME OF CRISIS (PART 2 OF 2)
Bruce O'Neill, Hilary Chart, Bruce O'Neill and Carla S Freeman

2-0305

4:00 PM-5:45 PM


2-0455
THE POLITICS OF EMPLACEMENT: OF BODIES, ENVIRONMENTS, AND ACTIONS
Alison Kenner, Alison Kenner and Chris M Kortright

2-0575
ETHNOGRAPHY BEYOND: CREATIVITY AND POLITICS IN THE LIFE OF ART
Eric Hirsch, Andrew O Brandel, Yana Stainova and Claudio Lomnitz

8:00 PM-9:45 PM


2-0610
CAPTIVITY
Kevin L O'Neill, Kevin L O'Neill, Karen Z Ho and Hayder Al-Mohammad

2-0620
SPORTS ANTHROPOLOGY
Can Evren, Orin Starn, Orin Starn, Can Evren, David Andrews and Grant Farred

2-0735
OBJECTS AND VALUES
Frederik Larsen and Frederik Larsen

Thursday, December 4, 2014

9:00 AM-10:45 AM


3-0060
KINSHIP.NATION.STATE, PART I
Judith Schachter, Susan McKinnon and Sylvia J Yanagisako

3-0135
CORRUPTION AND CRITIQUE
Catherine Fennell, Sarah Muir, Catherine Fennell and Dominic C Boyer

3-0210
TOPOLOGIES OF RACE: OR HOW TO STUDY WILD OBJECTS
Michael Montoya, Nadia Abu El-Haj, John Hartigan, Amade M'charek, Katharina Schramm and Alexandra Widmer

11:00 AM-12:45 PM


3-0380
ETHNOGRAPHIES IN WAITING
Luciana Aenasoaie, Luciana Aenasoaie, Bruno E Renero-Hannan and Michael G. Flaherty

3-0425
THE LABOR OF CARE: WORK, MARKETS, AND THE PRODUCTION OF BIOPOLITICS
Ramah McKay, Ramah McKay, Elizabeth F. S. Roberts and Peter Redfield

3-0505
TECHNOLOGY, TECHNIQUE, AND TECHNE IN SOUTHEAST ASIA
Jenna M Grant, Doreen Lee, Doreen Lee, Jenna M Grant and Allison Truitt

3-0570
SOCIALITIES OF WASTE: PRODUCING VIBRANT LIFE, MATTER, AND VALUE IN “FREE” SPACES
Trang Xuan Ta, David Henry Galen Boarder Giles, Trang Xuan Ta, David Henry Galen Boarder Giles and Debbora Battaglia PhD

1:00 PM-2:15 PM

2:30 PM-4:15 PM


3-0835
ANTHROPOLOGY AND STS: GENERATIVE INTERFACES AND THE PRACTICE OF DISCIPLINE MULTIPLE
Margaret J Wiener, Gro Birgit Ween, Marianne E Lien, Marisol de la Cadena, Arturo Escobar, Atsuro Morita, Tess S Lea, Paige West, Casper Bruun Jensen, Heather A Swanson and Mario Blaser

3-0865
THE IMPERSONAL AND THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF ISLAM
Setrag Manoukian, Setrag Manoukian, Naveeda Khan and Abou Farman

3-0890
TOWARDS AN ANTHROPOLOGY OF CONFIDENCE
Jesse Weaver Shipley, Alexander S Dent, Bridget L Guarasci and Michael Fisch

3-0985
EX-CITY URBANISM: PRODUCING NEW URBAN ETHNOGRAPHIES
Tom Looser, Vyjayanthi Rao and Vyjayanthi Rao

3-1015
MUSIC AS METHOD
Jim Sykes and Jim Sykes

3-1020
KNOWLEDGE, METHOD AND PERFORMANCE
Amy Rebecca Barnes and Amy Rebecca Barnes

6:30 PM-8:15 PM


3-1160
KINSHIP.NATION.STATE, PART II
Jessaca B Leinaweaver, Susan McKinnon and Susan C. Bibler Coutin

3-1190

3-1320

3-1345
DIFFERENT REPETITIONS: ANTHROPOLOGICAL ENGAGEMENTS WITH FIGURES OF RETURN, RECURSION, AND REDUNDANCY
Andreas Bandak, Andreas Bandak, Simon M Coleman and Ghassan Joseph Hage

3-1350
PERFORMING ANTHROPOLOGY: EMBODIED EPISTEMOLOGIES AND TEXTUAL PRODUCTIONS
Omotayo T Jolaosho, Lance L Larkin, Omotayo T Jolaosho, Lance L Larkin, Jane C. Desmond and Laura M Ahearn

3-1355

3-1365
STUDYING WITH: RELATION AND METHOD IN THE TECHNOSCIENTIFIC FIELD
Nick Seaver, Madeleine Clare Elish, Madeleine Clare Elish, Nick Seaver, Lilly Christine Irani and Melissa Cefkin

8:30 PM-10:30 PM

Friday, December 5, 2014

8:00 AM-10:00 AM

11:00 AM-12:45 PM


4-0350

4-0455
HYPER REALISM AND OTHER INDIGENOUS FORMS OF 'FAKING IT WITH THE TRUTH'
Elizabeth Povinelli, Fred R Myers, Tess S Lea and Jennifer L Biddle

4-0555
BUILDING TERRITORY: ON THE ETHNOGRAPHIC RENDERING OF LANDSCAPE AND INFRASTRUCTURE
Ashley D Carse, Sandra Rozental, Richard Kernaghan and Rihan Yeh

2:30 PM-4:15 PM


4-0925
ANIMATE ENCOUNTERS
Andrew Alan Johnson, Daena A Funahashi, Andrew Alan Johnson, Daena A Funahashi and Bhrigupati Singh

6:30 PM-8:15 PM


4-1205
PROPRIETARY STRUGGLES AND TERRAINS OF VALUE IN SPECULATIVE ECONOMIES
Natalie H Porter, Natalie H Porter, Sarah G Grant and Jeremy M Campbell

8:30 PM-10:30 PM

Saturday, December 6, 2014

8:00 AM-10:00 AM

9:00 AM-10:45 AM


5-0080

5-0095
MEDIA POLITICS AND RADICAL DEMOCRACY: ETHNOGRAPHIES OF A CONJUNCTURE
Charles K Hirschkind, Alex L Fattal, Intan Paramaditha and Karen Strassler

5-0305
MARITIME ANTHROPOLOGY REVISITED
Brenda Chalfin, Engseng Ho, Stefan G Helmreich, Janell Rothenberg, Jatin Dua, Naor H Ben-Yehoyada, Jennifer E Telesca and Janell Rothenberg

11:00 AM-12:45 PM


5-0440
PRACTICE, PROCESS, AND POST-RATIONALIZATION: NOTES ON MAKING AND THE TEMPORALITY OF CREATIVITY
Todd E Nicewonger, Stephanie N Sadre-Orafai, Stephanie N Sadre-Orafai, Todd E Nicewonger and Ruti Talmor

5-0635
CULTURE @ LARGE
Deborah A Thomas, Jessica R Cattelino, Kim Fortun, Theodore Schurr and Amade M'charek

2:30 PM-4:15 PM


5-0855
MAGICALITY: A RIOT OF ANTHROPOLOGICAL PRODUCTION
Larisa Jasarevic, Larisa Jasarevic and Marisol de la Cadena

5-1045
EMERGING TOPICS IN VIRTUAL ANTHROPOLOGY
Susan Warshauer Tratner and Susan Warshauer Tratner

5-1095
GEONTOLOGY, PLANETARITY, AND CRITICAL ALTER-METAPHYSICS
Eduardo Kohn, Peter William Skafish, Peter William Skafish and Elizabeth Povinelli

6:30 PM-8:15 PM


5-1155
THE GERMINAL SURPRISE OF EMPIRICAL WORLDS
Anand Pandian, Jane I Guyer, Anand Pandian, Jane I Guyer and Jane I Guyer

5-1200
THE FUTURE OF UNCERTAINTY
Jane E Goodman, Jane E Goodman, Ilana Gershon and Anne Allison

5-1245

5-1260
EMBODIED KNOWLEDGE, MEDIATED PRESENCE, AND TECHNOLOGIES OF TRANSMISSION
Allison E Fish, Allison E Fish, Alex E Chavez and Michael Montoya

5-1265
KNOWLEDGE IN MOVING BODIES
Kate Grim-Feinberg, Monica FA W Santos, Kate Grim-Feinberg and Brenda Farnell

5-1270
ASSEMBLAGE AND RECOMBINATION: RETHINKING MEDIA DIS/PLACEMENTS
Damien Stankiewicz, Christopher Michael Fraga, Damien Stankiewicz, Christopher Michael Fraga and Debra Spitulnik Vidali

5-1275
MEDIATING THE PEOPLE: THE POLITICS OF SELF-ABSTRACTION BEYOND LIBERAL FRAMEWORKS
Francis P Cody, Francis P Cody, Amahl A Bishara and William T S Mazzarella

5-1285
PRODUCING THE GOOD(S): CULTURAL TOURISM AS A CONTESTED MEANS TO AN ENLIGHTENED END
Christine L. Holman, Christine L. Holman and Sean P O'Neill

5-1290
THE LIVING DEAD
Jenny M Huberman, Jenny M Huberman and Jean M Langford

5-1305
RECONFIGURING HUMAN AND NON-HUMAN RELATIONS
Naomi S Stone and Naomi S Stone

5-1320
CONCEPTS, FRAMEWORKS AND MODELS: ETHNOGRAPHIC EXPLORATIONS
Moises Lino e Silva and Moises Lino e Silva

5-1350
UPON A HOUSE OF GABLES: PATHS OF INSTABILITY (INSTABILITY PART 1)
Aaron Lee Parkhurst, Alexandra Antohin and Victor A Buchli

Sunday, December 7, 2014

8:00 AM-9:45 AM


6-0080
MODERN MONSTERS PANEL I: ANTHROPOLOGY AND THE ECOLOGY OF ANXIETY
J.C. Salyer, Christina Verano Carter and Susan Lepselter

6-0145
IDENTITY, IDEOLOGY, AND PERFORMATIVITY
Jennifer Koester and Melissa A Stevens

10:00 AM-11:45 AM


6-0245
MODERN MONSTERS, PART II: ANTHROPOLOGY AND THE PERIMETERS OF HUMANITY
Paige West, Jon Horne Carter and Jeffrey W. Mantz

12:00 PM-1:45 PM


6-0360
POLITICAL MATTERS
Mateusz Laszczkowski, Christina Schwenkel, Mateusz Laszczkowski and Yael Navaro-Yashin

6-0410
ON THINGS IMMATERIAL: DATA, USERS, AND PARTICIPATION IN DIGITAL TECHNOLOGIES
Stephen C Rea, Elizabeth A Rodwell and Graham M Jones

6-0440
SENSORY POLITICS
Jacob Lahne, Christy Spackman, Jacob Lahne and Amy Trubek