General Anthropology Division

Wednesday, December 3, 2014

12:00 PM-1:45 PM


2-0180
NAVIGATING LIFE (AND DEATH) THROUGH LENSES OF GENDER AND POWER
Timi Lynne Barone and Anthony Kwame Harrison

2:00 PM-3:45 PM


2-0240
THE LIFECYCLE OF ETHNOGRAPHIC INFORMATION – CHALLENGES IN THE PRESERVATION AND ACCESSIBILITY OF QUALITATIVE DATA
Elizabeth A Faier, Lisa Cliggett, Lisa Cliggett, Elizabeth A Faier, Robert Leopold, Alice Apley, Niklas Hultin, Mark Turin and Deborah Winslow

2-0380

8:00 PM-9:45 PM


2-0700
THE FIELD AS CLASSROOM: UNDERGRADUATE INSTRUCTION IN THE PRACTICES OF ETHNOGRAPHY
Debra Lattanzi Shutika, Debra Lattanzi Shutika and Christine A Kray

Thursday, December 4, 2014

9:00 AM-10:45 AM


3-0100
BIOCULTURAL PERSPECTIVES ON PLAY BEHAVIOR
Kerrie Lewis Graham, Hillary N Fouts, Kerrie Lewis Graham and Hillary N Fouts

3-0300
ARCHIVING ANTHROPOS: TRACKING THE ETHICS OF COLLECTIONS ACROSS HISTORY AND ANTHROPOLOGY
Amy J Lonetree, Catherine A Nichols, Frederic Keck, Ann M Kakaliouras, Joanna M Radin, Heather J H Edgar, Margaret M Bruchac, Desiree R Martinez, Lydia Pyne, Robert John Kett and Rachel J Watkins

11:00 AM-12:45 PM


3-0410
WHAT IS GENERAL ANTHROPOLOGY? WHAT IS ITS FUTURE?
Conrad P Kottak, Luke Eric Lassiter, Samuel R Cook, Jonathan M Marks, Patricia C Rice, Christopher A Furlow, Carol R. Ember, Samuel R Cook and Holly Kathryn Norton

3-0465
PRODUCING ANTHROPOLOGY, PRODUCING SCIENCE: CITIZEN SCIENCE AND EMERGING PROBLEMATICS
Michael Scroggins, Michael Scroggins, Ashley Rose Kelly, Meghan Ferriter and Carolina Comandulli

1:00 PM-2:15 PM

2:30 PM-4:15 PM


3-1035
WORLD WAR I, SOCIOPOLITICAL ESCALATION/DESTABILIZATION, AND THE PRODUCTION OF ANTHROPOLOGY
Sergei Kan, Sergei Kan, David W Dinwoodie and Alice B Kehoe

6:30 PM-8:15 PM


3-1295
CONFLICTED FANTASIES: ANTHROPOLOGY AND AFRICAN MEDIA CULTURES IN THE DIGITAL AGE
Ali Colleen Neff, Ali Colleen Neff, Kendra Renée Salois and Larisa Mann

Friday, December 5, 2014

9:00 AM-10:45 AM


4-0100
PRODUCING DATA, CRACKING DATA CULTURES
Jamie Sherman, Megan M Foreman, Natasha D Schull and Lucy Suchman

4-0160
RE-READING THE CLASSICS IN TERMS OF A THEORY OF IDENTITY/IDENTIFICATION/AGENCY
John R Eidson, John R Eidson, Lale Yalcin-Heckmann and Otto Habeck

4-0215

9:00 AM-11:00 AM


Workshop
4-0295

11:00 AM-12:45 PM


4-0400
THE FACE OF HERITAGE: ETHICS, REPRESENTATION, RESPONSIBILITY, PART I
Chiara De Cesari PhD, Helen C Human, Maria Fernanda Escallon and John F Collins

4-0545
PRODUCING AN ANTHROPOLOGY OF 'SUSTAINABILITY' ACROSS SUBFIELDS
Mary Elena (Ella) Wilhoit, Mary Elena (Ella) Wilhoit and Kathryn Catlin

1:00 PM-2:15 PM

2:30 PM-4:15 PM


4-0935
THE FACE OF HERITAGE: ETHICS, REPRESENTATION, RESPONSIBILITY, PART II
Maria Fernanda Escallon, Helen C Human, Maria Fernanda Escallon and Toru Yamada

4-1020
ANTHROPOLOGY IN THE "LONG 1890S:" DEBATES ABOUT EVOLUTION AND FIELDWORK BEFORE THE BOASIAN ERA
Reece Jon McGee, Richard L Warms, Herbert S Lewis and Regna D Darnell

6:30 PM-8:15 PM


4-1130
A SALTWATER LIFE: MARITIME PEOPLES AND THEIR RELATIONSHIPS WITH THE SEA
Liam Michael Brady, Liam Michael Brady, Amanda Joanne Kearney and John J Bradley

4-1225
BEYOND HOMO ECONOMICUS: THE OVERLOOKED SUBJECTIVITIES OF NEOLIBERALISM
Fredy R Rodriguez Mejia, Sabrina Michelle Perlman, Meenakshi Narayan and Andrea L Freidus

4-1275
DOMINATION AND RESISTANCE IN NEW TECHNOLOGIES
Julia Kristina Fleischhack and Anthony Kwame Harrison

Saturday, December 6, 2014

8:00 AM-11:00 AM

9:00 AM-10:45 AM


5-0320
TEACHING FOUR-FIELD ANTHROPOLOGY: ISSUES AND STRATEGIES
Nadeen M Thomas, Nadeen M Thomas, Ruth A Maher, Allison Manfra McGovern, Andrew Brooks, Nadeen M Thomas and Sheila Nightingale

11:00 AM-12:45 PM


5-0550
ANTHROPOLOGICAL KNOWLEDGE: ACCESS, CREATION AND DISSEMINATION IN THE DIGITAL AGE
Donna Lanclos, Juliann Couture, Richard B Freeman, Richard B Freeman, Matthew D Thompson, Timothy W Elfenbein and Juliann Couture

5-0615
KINSHIP PRODUCING ANTHROPOLOGY, ANTHROPOLOGY PRODUCING KINSHIP
Fadwa El Guindi, Dwight W Read and Fadwa El Guindi

11:15 AM-1:15 PM


Workshop
5-0670
"PROFESSIONALIZATION"
Jonathan S Marion, Jonathan S Marion and Lauren Miller Griffith

1:00 PM-2:15 PM

2:30 PM-4:15 PM


5-0975
ACCIDENTALLY BY DESIGN: PRODUCING DIFFERENCE AND INEQUALITY THROUGH TECHNOLOGICAL DESIGNS
Jordan H Kraemer, Jordan H Kraemer, Angela Kristin VandenBroek and Keith M Murphy

6:30 PM-8:15 PM


5-1170
MENTORING IN ANTHROPOLOGY: PASSING THE TORCH
Frank A Salamone and Frank A Salamone

5-1335
WOMEN, WORK, AND MARRIAGE/FAMILY STRUCTURE
William R Jankowiak and Anthony Kwame Harrison

Sunday, December 7, 2014

8:00 AM-9:45 AM


6-0165
INDIGENOUS RIGHTS, RESTISTANCES, AND THE ENVIRONMENT
Joshua James Smith and Anthony Kwame Harrison

10:00 AM-11:45 AM


6-0195
INDIGENOUS KNOWLEDGE AND SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT PT 1 OF 2
Dorothy Kay Billings, Dorothy Kay Billings and Viacheslav Rudnev

12:00 PM-1:45 PM


6-0365
INDIGENOUS KNOWLEDGE AND SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT PT 2 OF 3
Viacheslav Rudnev, Dorothy Kay Billings and Viacheslav Rudnev