Special Events

Tuesday, December 2, 2014

9:00 AM-5:00 PM


1-0000
AAA NOMINATIONS COMMITTEE MEETING
Margaret L Buckner and Kimberley S Baker

9:00 AM-6:00 PM


1-0005
THIRTIETH ANNUAL VISUAL RESEARCH CONFERENCE, PART 1
Thomas D. Blakely, Andrea M Heckman, Jerome W Crowder, Zoe Bray, Justin D'Agostino, Graeson Harris-Young, Carol Hendrickson, Vincent Nicolas Joos, Andrea E. Leland, Steve Moog, Anna Lisa Ramella, James Alton Scanlan, Anna Lina Seegers-Krueckeberg and Eric Paul Weissman

6:00 PM-8:00 PM

Wednesday, December 3, 2014

9:00 AM-12:00 PM


2-0005
ANTHROPOLOGICAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMITTEE (ACC) MEETING
Alex W Barker, Jennie M Simpson, Oona Schmid, Niko Besnier, Frances E Mascia-Lees, Karen G Williams, Mark Aldenderfer, A Lynn Bolles, Ramona L Perez and Edmund T Hamann

9:00 AM-3:00 PM


2-0010
THIRTIETH ANNUAL VISUAL RESEARCH CONFERENCE, PART 2
Thomas D. Blakely, Andrea M Heckman, Jerome W Crowder, Zoe Bray, Justin D'Agostino, Graeson Harris-Young, Carol Hendrickson, Vincent Nicolas Joos, Andrea E. Leland, Steve Moog, Anna Lisa Ramella, James Alton Scanlan, Anna Lina Seegers-Krueckeberg and Eric Paul Weissman

12:00 PM-1:45 PM

12:00 PM-5:00 PM


2-0190
AAA EXECUTIVE BOARD MEETING I
Monica Heller, Kimberley S Baker, Alisse Waterston, Margaret L Buckner, Edmund T Hamann, Sandra L Lopez Varela, Alex W Barker, David A Himmelgreen, A Lynn Bolles, Niko Besnier, Bernard C Perley, Elizabeth K. Briody, Karen G Williams, Cheryl Mwaria, Ramona L Perez, Karen Nakamura, Frances E Mascia-Lees, Rayna Rapp and Mark Aldenderfer

1:00 PM-3:00 PM


2-0210
EVOLUTIONARY ANTHROPOLOGY SOCIETY (EAS) BOARD MEETING
Raymond Hames, Peter J Richerson, Frank W Marlowe, Dawn B Neill, Mary K Shenk, Brooke A Scelza, Karen L Kramer, Jeffrey W Winking, Kathrine E Starkweather, Siobhan M Mattison, Adam Howell Boyette and Bria Dunham

1:00 PM-4:00 PM

6:00 PM-7:45 PM


2-0585
WELCOME RECEPTION AND AAA AWARDS CEREMONY
Monica Heller and Jason Watkins

6:00 PM-8:00 PM

Thursday, December 4, 2014

7:30 AM-8:45 AM

7:30 AM-9:00 AM


3-0005
SOCIETY FOR LINGUISTIC ANTHROPOLOGY (SLA) EXECUTIVE BOARD MEETING
Paul V Kroskrity, Bonnie Urciuoli, Jonathan D Rosa, Shalini Shankar, James M Wilce Jr, Alexandra M Jaffe and Paul B Garrett

7:30 AM-9:30 AM

7:30 AM-10:30 AM


3-0020
COUNCIL ON ANTHROPOLOGY AND EDUCATION (CAE) BOARD MEETING
Marjorie Faulstich Orellana and Bradley A Levinson

3-0025
SOCIETY FOR MEDICAL ANTHROPOLOGY  (SMA) SPECIAL INTEREST GROUPS CHAIRS MEETING -
Mara H Buchbinder, Linda Garro, Charlotte A Noble, Tazin Karim Daniels, Michael R Duke, Sonya E Pritzker, Sallie S Han, Rachel R Chapman, Margaret Souza, Jonathan J Stillo, Nayantara Sheoran, Roland S Moore, Mahri Irvine, Shir Lerman, Ben McMahan and Lara R Braff

8:00 AM-10:45 AM


3-0030

8:00 AM-11:00 AM


3-0035
AAA SECTION ASSEMBLY EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
Alex W Barker, Kimberley S Baker, Miguel Diaz-Barriga, Donald M Nonini, James Tim M Wallace, Carol R. Ember, Karen Nakamura and Ramona L Perez

8:30 AM-10:30 AM


3-0045
AAA SECTION TREASURER'S MEETING
Edmund T Hamann and Suzanne Mattingly

9:00 AM-10:45 AM

9:00 AM-12:30 PM

11:00 AM-1:00 PM

11:00 AM-2:00 PM


3-0625
AAA COMMITTEE ON LABOR RELATIONS BUSINESS MEETING
Sharryn Kasmir, Jason Watkins, Catherine M Koehler, Mark W Hauser, Christine J Walley, Alan M Trevithick, June C Nash and Matthew Ian Korn

11:30 AM-12:45 PM

12:00 PM-4:00 PM

12:30 PM-2:30 PM

1:00 PM-2:15 PM


3-0650
SOCIETY FOR HUMANISTIC ANTHROPOLOGY (SHA) BOARD MEETING
Jonathan S Marion, Jonathan S Marion, Kristen Ghodsee, Billie Jean Isbell, Jerome W Crowder, George Fitzpatrick Mentore, Erik A Aasland, Kathryn Anne Lichti-Harriman, James M Taggart, Deborah Reed-Danahay, Petra Rethmann, Julia L Offen and Melisa (Misha) S Cahnmann-Taylor

3-0660
COMMITTEE FOR HUMAN RIGHTS PUBLIC FORUM
Carole McGranahan and Joslyn Osten

3-0670
COMMITTEE ON GENDER EQUITY IN ANTHROPOLOGY COMMITTEE MEETING
Jennifer R Wies and Suzanne Mattingly

3-0695
ALCOHOL, DRUGS, AND TOBACCO STUDY GROUP OPEN BUSINESS MEETING
Tazin Karim Daniels and Mara H Buchbinder

3-0700
AIDS AND ANTHROPOLOGY RESEARCH GROUP OPEN BUSINESS MEETING 
Charlotte A Noble and Mara H Buchbinder

3-0705
DYING AND BEREAVEMENT INTEREST GROUP OPEN BUSINESS MEETING
Margaret Souza and Mara H Buchbinder

3-0710
PRODUCING ANTHROPOLOGY IN EDUCATION: ENGAGING INDIGENOUS AND DECOLONIZING METHODOLOGIES
Perry Gilmore, Beth R Leonard, Sheilah E Nicholas, Vanessa E Anthony-Stevens, Theresa John, Beth R Leonard, Sheilah E Nicholas, Nga-Wing Anjela Wong, Valerie Shirley and Jeremy Garcia

3-0720
AAA COMMITTEE ON PRACTICING, APPLIED, AND PUBLIC INTEREST ANTHROPOLOGY BUSINESS MEETING
Mary Odell Butler, Katie Vizenor, Cathleen E Crain, Cheryl R Rodriguez, Barbara Rylko-Bauer, Bill McKinney, Davina Two Bears, Elizabeth K. Briody and Derek Owen Newberry

3-0725
TRANSNATIONAL PUBLISHING 2014
Donald Brenneis, Carolyn Rouse and Gordon C Mathews

3-0740
THE CORPORATION OTHERWISE: CORPORATIONS INTEREST GROUP CONTINUING DIALOGUE
Gwendolyn Gordon, Andrew Hao, Greg Urban, Marissa Smith, Peter Kurie and Jennifer Beer

3-0765

3-0785

1:00 PM-3:00 PM


3-0810
SOCIETY FOR ANTHROPOLOGICAL SCIENCE (SAS) BOARD MEETING
Robert T Trotter II and Robert T Trotter II

2:00 PM-4:00 PM


3-0830
COMMITTEE ON MINORITY ISSUES IN ANTHROPOLOGY
Shalini Shankar, Andrew Russell, Flordeliz T. Bugarin, Luis F.B. Plascencia, Jennifer D Heung, Mayanthi L Fernando, Nancy Y Romero-Daza, Krystal A Smalls, Balmurli Natrajan, Raymond G Codrington, Jasmin Habib, Lawrence Cohen and A Lynn Bolles

4:00 PM-6:00 PM

4:30 PM-6:00 PM

6:00 PM-8:00 PM

6:00 PM-9:00 PM


3-1145
SOCIETY FOR VISUAL ANTHROPOLOGY (SVA) BOARD MEETING
Jonathan S Marion, Jonathan S Marion, Jerome W Crowder, Liam M Buckley, Sara E Perry, Jenny Chio, Harjant S Gill, Susan Falls, Stephanie Takaragawa, Jens M. Kreinath, Jennifer F Reynolds, Kate Hennessy, Fiona P. McDonald, Brent Luvaas, Andrea M Heckman, Karen Nakamura, Mark R Westmoreland and Joanna C Scherer

6:30 PM-8:30 PM

7:00 PM-9:00 PM

7:30 PM-9:00 PM

7:30 PM-9:30 PM

8:30 PM-9:30 PM

8:30 PM-10:00 PM


3-1435

8:30 PM-10:15 PM

8:30 PM-10:30 PM


3-1455
COUNCIL FOR MUSEUM ANTHROPOLOGY (CMA) BOARD MEETING
Howard Morphy, Patricia Capone, Margaret M Bruchac and Karl A Hoerig

9:30 PM-11:00 PM

Friday, December 5, 2014

7:30 AM-9:00 AM


4-0000
ANTHROPOLOGY & EDUCATION QUARTERLY EDITORIAL BOARD MEETING
Kathleen Lazdowski, Laura A Valdiviezo and Sally Campbell Galman

7:45 AM-9:00 AM


4-0010
DIGITAL ANTHROPOLOGY AND CAREER MOBILITY: DO THESE GO HAND-IN-HAND?
Madelaine B Adelman, Chima Michael Anyadike-Danes, Amy B Levine, Tom Boellstorff, Joshua Clark and Christine M Hegel-Cantarella

8:00 AM-9:00 AM


4-0034

8:00 AM-10:00 AM


4-0020

4-0025
AMERICAN ANTHROPOLOGIST EDITORIAL BOARD BREAKFAST
Michael Chibnik, Jennie M Simpson, Oona Schmid, Miriam T Stark, Rachel Caspari, Kathryn A Woolard, David Griffith, Rudi Colloredo-Mansfeld, John M Bishop, Naomi H Bishop, Sydel Silverman, Jim Weil, Timothy J Smith and Christina Torres-Rouff

8:00 AM-12:00 PM


4-0035
AAA SECTION ASSEMBLY
Alex W Barker, Kimberley S Baker, Carla Fernandez, Miguel Diaz-Barriga, Donald M Nonini, James Tim M Wallace, Carol R. Ember, Carol J Greenhouse, Jeffrey C Johnson, Katherine Spielmann, Marla Frederick, Anita Spring, Ellen Lewin, Luis F.B. Plascencia, Jason T Younker, Madelaine B Adelman, Janine R Wedel, Ara Wilson, Chris Roebuck, Paula Rubel, Agustin Fuentes, Richard Feinberg, Howard Morphy, Marjorie Faulstich Orellana, James R Veteto, Raymond Hames, Samuel R Cook, Lara Deeb, Lenora Bohren, Alexander J Orona, Ben G Blount, Ann L Bragdon, Marisol de la Cadena, Li Zhang, Billie Jean Isbell, Steffan Igor Ayora Diaz, Paul V Kroskrity, Linda Garro, Byron J Good, M. Diane Hardgrave, Jeffrey E Cole, John Brett, Carolyn K Lesorogol, Catherine P Kingfisher, Joel L Robbins, Charles R Menzies, Nancy A Abelmann, Jonathan S Marion, Karen Nakamura and Ramona L Perez

8:00 AM-9:00 PM

8:30 AM-10:00 AM

9:15 AM-11:00 AM

9:30 AM-10:45 AM


4-0305
NAPA/AAA CAREERS EXPO WELCOME BRUNCH
Cathleen E Crain and Katie Vizenor

10:00 AM-12:00 PM


4-0310
COMMITTEE ON WORLD ANTHROPOLOGIES MEETING
Bela Feldman-Bianco, Carla Fernandez, Leslie C Aiello, Pamela R Calla, Susana E. Narotzky, Carolyn Rouse, Florence E Babb, Ritu Gairola Khanduri and Dominic C Boyer

11:00 AM-2:00 PM

11:00 AM-4:00 PM


4-0575

12:00 PM-2:00 PM

1:00 PM-2:15 PM


4-0615
AAA COMMITTEE FOR HUMAN RIGHTS BUSINESS MEETING
Carole McGranahan and Joslyn Osten

4-0630
WILEY-BLACKWELL AAA EDITORS' ROUNDTABLE
Jennie M Simpson and Oona Schmid

4-0655

4-0660

4-0665

4-0670

4-0675

4-0680
COUNCIL ON ANTHROPOLOGY AND EDUCATION (CAE) ALL-COMMITTEE MEETING
Marjorie Faulstich Orellana and Bradley A Levinson

4-0685
SOCIETY FOR LINGUISTIC ANTHROPOLOGY (SLA) PRESIDENTIAL CONVERSATION:  ON PRODUCING LINGUISTIC RACISM
Paul V Kroskrity, Barbra A Meek, H. Samy Alim, Jonathan D Rosa, Adrienne Shiu-Ming Lo, Rudolf P Gaudio and Bernard C Perley

4-0690
SUNTA BUSINESS MEETING
Petra Y Kuppinger

4-0705
ANTHROPOLOGY AND ENVIRONMENT SOCIETY BOARD MEETING
Jeffrey C Johnson and Laura C Zanotti

4-0710
ANTHROPOLOGY AND ENVIRONMENT SOCIETY DISSERTATION WRITING WORKGROUP 2
Paige West, Alex M Nading and C. Anne Claus

4-0715

4-0735
COUNCIL FOR MUSEUM ANTHROPOLOGY (CMA) BUSINESS MEETING
Howard Morphy, Patricia Capone, Margaret M Bruchac and Karl A Hoerig

1:00 PM-3:00 PM


4-0770
PUBLIC EDUCATION INITIATIVE: COMMITTEE MEETING
Leo R Chavez, Antoinette T Jackson, Matthew S Durington, Arvenita Washington Cherry, Leith P Mullings, Monica Heller, Michael L Blakey and Lorena Madrigal

1:00 PM-5:00 PM


4-0775
EXECUTIVE BOARD MEETING OF THE ARCHAEOLOGY DIVISION
Randolph J Widmer and Katherine Spielmann

2:00 PM-4:30 PM


4-0800

3:00 PM-5:00 PM


4-1060
PUBLISHING OVERSIGHT WORKING GROUP (POWG) MEETING
Bernard C Perley, Jennie M Simpson, Oona Schmid, Deborah L Nichols, Alex W Barker and Ben Orlove

4:00 PM-5:00 PM


4-1090
AAA/COPAA CAREERS EXPO CLOSING RECEPTION
Cathleen E Crain and Katie Vizenor

6:15 PM-7:30 PM


4-1100
NETWORK OF CHRISTIAN ANTHROPOLOGISTS
Brian M Howell and Brian M Howell

6:30 PM-7:30 PM


4-1110
RECEPTION AND BUSINESS MEETING OF THE ARCHAEOLOGY DIVISION
Randolph J Widmer and Katherine Spielmann

6:30 PM-7:45 PM

6:30 PM-8:15 PM


4-1120
SOCIETY FOR HUMANISTIC ANTHROPOLOGY (SHA) MEMBERS' MEETING
Jonathan S Marion and Billie Jean Isbell

4-1175
MUSIC AND SOUND INTEREST GROUP (MSIG) BUSINESS MEETING
Amanda G Minks, Lila Ellen Gray and Daniel Fisher

4-1245

4-1290
SOCIETY FOR ANTHROPOLOGICAL SCIENCES (SAS) BUSINESS MEETING
Robert T Trotter II and Robert T Trotter II

6:30 PM-8:30 PM


4-1351
COUNCIL FOR MUSEUM ANTHRPOLOGY(CMA) MEMBER RECEPTION
Howard Morphy and Patricia Capone

7:45 PM-9:00 PM

7:45 PM-9:30 PM

8:00 PM-10:00 PM


4-1370

8:30 PM-9:45 PM

8:30 PM-10:00 PM


4-1380

4-1385
GUATEMALA SCHOLARS NETWORK
Debra Hain Rodman

8:30 PM-10:30 PM


4-1390
TURNER AWARD CEREMONY
Jonathan S Marion and Billie Jean Isbell

4-1405
SOCIETY FOR THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF RELIGION BOARD MEETING
Joel L Robbins, Hanna H Kim, Janet A Hoskins, Lauren G Leve, Jessica F Mason, Jonathan D Hill, Maarit K Forde, Paul C Johnson, Simon M Coleman, Jacob R Hickman, Amira Mittermaier, Mayfair Mei-hui Yang, Rachelle Scott, Hillary Kaell, Joseph Hellweg, Don F Seeman, Tulasi Srinivas, Christian S. Hammons, Jordan R Haug and Omri Elisha

4-1415

4-1425
SOCIETY FOR MEDICAL ANTHROPOLOGY (SMA) BUSINESS MEETING, AWARDS CEREMONY, AND PRESIDENTIAL ADDRESS- RECEPTION TO FOLLOW
Linda Garro, Kaylene Holvenstot, Athena McLean, Janelle S Taylor, Doug Henry, Roberta D Baer, Alexander B Edmonds, Mara H Buchbinder, Juliet M McMullin, Sarah S Willen, James T Pfeiffer, Douglas A Feldman, Megan Anne Carney, Dinah A Winnick and Sean Patrick Bruna

8:30 PM-11:30 PM

9:00 PM-11:00 PM


4-1445

4-1455

9:30 PM-11:00 PM

10:00 PM-11:45 PM


4-1465

10:30 PM-11:45 PM

Saturday, December 6, 2014

7:30 AM-9:00 AM


5-0000

5-0005
COUNCIL ON ANTHROPOLOGY AND EDUCATION (CAE) MISSION COMMITTEE BUSINESS MEETING
Margaret Diane LeCompte, Kevin M Foster and Bradley A Levinson

8:00 AM-10:00 AM


5-0015
ANTHROPOLOGY NEWS (AN) EDITORS AND COLUMNISTS MEETING
Jennie M Simpson and Amy Goldenberg

5-0025
MEDICAL ANTHROPOLOGY QUARTERLY (MAQ) EDITORIAL BOARD MEETING
Clarence C Gravlee, Athena McLean, Yasemin Akdas, Mara H Buchbinder, Anne M Lovell, Shao-hua Liu, Vincanne Adams, Judith Barker, Hans Baer, Joao Biehl, Cindy Dell Clark, Lawrence Cohen, William W Dressler, Didier Fassin, Ruthbeth Finerman, Peter J Guarnaccia, Linda M Hunt, Craig R Janes, Janis H Jenkins, Devva Kasnitz, Sharon Kaufman, Helen Lambert, Sandra D Lane, Cheryl Mattingly, Susan McCombie, Lisa M Mitchell, Lynn M Morgan, Mark Nichter, John B Page, Melissa M Park, Carolyn Sargent, Elisa J Sobo, Janelle S Taylor and James Trostle

5-0030

8:00 AM-11:00 AM

8:00 AM-1:00 PM

8:00 AM-6:00 PM

9:00 AM-11:00 AM


ANTHROPOLOGY & EBOLA URGENT RESPONSE NETWORK MEETING
Sharon Alane Abramowitz and Edward Liebow

9:00 AM-12:00 PM


5-0370
AAA EXECUTIVE BOARD MEETING II
Kimberley S Baker, Monica Heller, Alisse Waterston, Margaret L Buckner, Edmund T Hamann, Sandra L Lopez Varela, Alex W Barker, David A Himmelgreen, A Lynn Bolles, Niko Besnier, Bernard C Perley, Elizabeth K. Briody, Karen G Williams, Karen Nakamura, Cheryl Mwaria, Ramona L Perez, Frances E Mascia-Lees, Rayna Rapp and Mark Aldenderfer

9:30 AM-11:30 AM


5-0375
CENTRAL STATES ANTHROPOLOGICAL SOCIETY (CSAS) BOARD MEETING
James Stanlaw, Paul Nick Kardulias, Willie L. McKether, Harriet J Ottenheimer, Myrdene Anderson, Margaret L Buckner, Angela C Glaros, Nobuko Adachi, Julie Hollowell, William O. Beeman, Brigittine M French, Andrea Carol Abrams, Jennifer S Esperanza, Lauren A Anaya, Cristina L Ortiz, Matthew Aaron Buttacavoli, Alice B Kehoe, Richard Feinberg, Pamela E Sandstrom and William F Guinee III

12:00 PM-4:00 PM


5-0695
GRADUATE SCHOOL FAIR
Katie Vizenor

12:30 PM-2:30 PM


5-0340
SANA BOARD MEETING
Catherine P Kingfisher, Julian B Brash, Tina M Lee, Louise Lamphere, Antoinette T Jackson, Leo R Chavez, August Carbonella, Julie A Shepherd-Powell, Nazia H. Kazi, Susan Falls, Lindsay A Bell, Maggie Dickinson, Jennifer L Erickson and James S Bielo

1:00 PM-2:15 PM


5-0750

5-0775
SUPPORTING THE NEXT GENERATION OF LATINO/A ANTHROPOLOGISTS: AN ALLA MENTORING EVENT
Almita Abigayl Miranda, Ana Aparicio, Leo R Chavez, Arlene Davila, Miguel Diaz-Barriga, Carlos G Velez-Ibanez and Patricia Zavella

5-0795
SOCIETY FOR LINGUISTIC ANTHROPOLOGY PRESIDENTIAL CONVERSATION ON MENTORING
Norma Mendoza-Denton, Judith M. S. Pine, Paul V Kroskrity, Maribel Alvarez, Jenny L Davis and Jenanne Kirsten Ferguson

5-0800
ANTHROPOLOGY AND ENVIRONMENT SOCIETY DISSERTATION WRITING WORKGROUP  3
J .Peter Brosius, Sarah Besky and C. Anne Claus

1:00 PM-3:00 PM


5-0820
ABA MENTORING SESSION
Marla Frederick

2:30 PM-4:30 PM

3:00 PM-5:00 PM


5-1125
COMMITTEE ON THE FUTURE OF PRINT AND ELECTRONIC PUBLISHING (CFPEP) MEETING
Deborah L Nichols, Jennie M Simpson, Oona Schmid, Alex W Barker, Ben Orlove, Daniel H Lende, Hugh W Jarvis, Michael F Brown, Juliann Couture, Lynne M Schmelz, Donald Brenneis and Michael Chibnik

4:30 PM-6:15 PM

6:30 PM-8:15 PM


5-1160
SVA MEMBERS' MEETING
Jonathan S Marion

5-1165

5-1175
SANA BUSINESS MEETING
Catherine P Kingfisher

5-1190

5-1300
ANTHROPOLOGY AND ENVIRONMENT BUSINESS MEETING
Jeffrey C Johnson and Laura C Zanotti

5-1380
EVOLUTIONARY ANTHROPOLOGY SOCIETY (EAS) BUSINESS MEETING
Raymond Hames and Peter J Richerson

6:30 PM-10:30 PM


5-1400
SOCIETY FOR MEDICAL ANTHROPOLOGY (SMA) BOARD MEETING PT 1
Linda Garro, Kaylene Holvenstot, Linda Garro, Janelle S Taylor, Doug Henry, Roberta D Baer, Mara H Buchbinder, Juliet M McMullin, Athena McLean, Sarah S Willen, James T Pfeiffer, Mark Nichter, Jonathan J Stillo, Alexander B Edmonds, Clarence C Gravlee, Megan Carney, Douglas A Feldman, Dinah A Winnick and Sean Patrick Bruna

8:30 PM-9:45 PM


5-1410
SOCIETY FOR THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF RELIGION BUSINESS MEETING
Joel L Robbins, Hanna H Kim, Janet A Hoskins, Lauren G Leve, Jessica F Mason, Jonathan D Hill, Maarit K Forde, Paul C Johnson, Simon M Coleman, Jacob R Hickman, Amira Mittermaier, Mayfair Mei-hui Yang, Rachelle Scott, Hillary Kaell, Joseph Hellweg, Don F Seeman, Tulasi Srinivas, Christian S. Hammons and Jordan R Haug

8:30 PM-10:00 PM

8:30 PM-10:30 PM


5-1420
SVA AWARDS RECEPTION
Jonathan S Marion

5-1440
AAA DONOR RECEPTION
Elaine Lynch

10:00 PM-11:30 PM

Sunday, December 7, 2014

9:00 AM-11:00 AM