Council on Anthropology and Education

Wednesday, December 3, 2014

12:00 PM-1:45 PM


2-0125
EDUCATION AND YOUTH LIFE ASPIRATIONS IN ASIA-PACIFIC
Teresa Kuan, Wai-Chi Chee and Keping Wu

2-0140
REGULATING SUBJECTS: (NEO)LIBERALISMS AND GOVERNMENTALITIES IN THE EDUCATION OF IM/MIGRANT YOUTH
Reva G Jaffe-Walter, Anne M Rios-Rojas, Anne M Rios-Rojas and Stacey J Lee

2:00 PM-3:45 PM


2-0265
ANTHROPOLOGY OF CHILDHOOD AND RELIGIOUS EDUCATION
Celia Rothenberg, Laura Tomes, Emilie Roy and Celia Rothenberg

2-0285

2-0310
TALKING ABOUT SEX: DISCOURSES AND IDEOLOGIES OF GENDER AND SEXUALITY IN EDUCATION
Kathleen O Elliott, Kathleen O Elliott and Susan W Woolley

2-0340
HIGHER EDUCATION’S WALK OF SHAME: DIRTY MONEY, DIRTY MORALS, AND LOSS OF INTIMACY
David E Long, Wesley R Shumar and Jane McEldowney Jensen

2-0350

2-0385

4:00 PM-5:45 PM


2-0470
EDUCATION AND THE ARAB UPRISINGS: THE END OF THE SOCIAL CONTRACT?
Linda A Herrera, Linda A Herrera, Roozbeh Shirazi, Charis Boutieri, Zeena Zakharia, Claire B Nicholas, Joel Rozen and Roozbeh Shirazi

2-0560
RACE, GENDER, AND MOBILITY IN HIGHER EDUCATION
Sherry Deckman and Bradley A Levinson

8:00 PM-9:45 PM

Thursday, December 4, 2014

7:30 AM-8:45 AM

7:30 AM-10:30 AM


3-0020
COUNCIL ON ANTHROPOLOGY AND EDUCATION (CAE) BOARD MEETING
Marjorie Faulstich Orellana and Bradley A Levinson

8:00 AM-10:45 AM


3-0030

11:00 AM-12:45 PM


3-0365
TEACHERS, POLICY PRODUCTION, AND NEOLIBERAL EDUCATION REFORM IN THE USA
Sarah A. Robert, Sarah A. Robert and Bradley A Levinson

3-0395

1:00 PM-2:15 PM


3-0710
PRODUCING ANTHROPOLOGY IN EDUCATION: ENGAGING INDIGENOUS AND DECOLONIZING METHODOLOGIES
Perry Gilmore, Beth R Leonard, Sheilah E Nicholas, Vanessa E Anthony-Stevens, Theresa John, Beth R Leonard, Sheilah E Nicholas, Nga-Wing Anjela Wong, Valerie Shirley and Jeremy Garcia

2:30 PM-4:15 PM


3-1010

3-1025
PRODUCING NETWORKS OF INDIGENOUS SCHOLARSHIP IN ANTHROPOLOGY: PRIVILEGING LOCAL SOVEREIGNTIES THROUGH COMMUNITY RESEARCH AND PRAXIS IN LANGUAGE AND CULTURE REVITALIZATION
Serafin Coronel-Molina, Perry Gilmore, Sheilah E Nicholas, Vanessa E Anthony-Stevens, Kekoa L Harman and Genner Llanes-Ortiz

4:30 PM-6:15 PM


3-1115
DEALIENATED LEARNING IN SCHOOLS: PRODUCING AN ANTHROPOLOGY FOR EDUCATION
Frederick D Erickson, Maria Kromidas, Raymond P McDermott and Jean Lave

3-1120
PRODUCING EDUCATION POLICY ETHNOGRAPHY: CHALLENGES, INSIGHTS, AND POTENTIAL.
Christine Beresniova, Teresa Winstead, Sarah Montgomery Glinski and Donna Deyhle

6:30 PM-8:15 PM


3-1180

3-1225
THE ROLE OF ANTHROPOLOGIST AS TEACHERS: INNOVATIVE STRATEGIES FOR HELPING STUDENTS LEARN ABOUT VIOLENCE
Catherine M Mitchell Fuentes, Catherine M Mitchell Fuentes, M Nell Quest, Rachel A Hall-Clifford, Christine M Labuski, Nia C Parson, Catherine M Mitchell Fuentes and Deanna E Barenboim

3-1275
EDUCATION POLICY AND SYSTEMS
Robert L Whitman, Robert L Whitman and James Collins

3-1300

3-1315
EDUCATIONAL ETHNOGRAPHY OF MEDIA PRODUCTION AND CONSUMPTION
Ethiraj G Dattatreyan and Bradley A Levinson

8:30 PM-10:15 PM

Friday, December 5, 2014

7:30 AM-9:00 AM


4-0000
ANTHROPOLOGY & EDUCATION QUARTERLY EDITORIAL BOARD MEETING
Kathleen Lazdowski, Laura A Valdiviezo and Sally Campbell Galman

9:15 AM-11:00 AM

11:00 AM-12:45 PM


4-0500

1:00 PM-2:15 PM


4-0680
COUNCIL ON ANTHROPOLOGY AND EDUCATION (CAE) ALL-COMMITTEE MEETING
Marjorie Faulstich Orellana and Bradley A Levinson

2:30 PM-4:15 PM


4-0975
LOCAL PEDAGOGY AND TRANS-LOCAL INSTITUTIONS: LITERACY AND LEARNING IN CONTEMPORARY TAMIL SPACES
Christina Parks Davis, Prashanth David Kuganathan, Christina Parks Davis and Bernard Bate

6:30 PM-8:15 PM


4-1165
CRITICALLY EXPLORING MULTILITERACIES IN SUPERDIVERSE URBAN SETTINGS
Melisa (Misha) S Cahnmann-Taylor, Stephanie Lynn Abraham and Marjorie Madden

4-1200
SHARING POWER IN PRODUCING ANTHROPOLOGY: COLLABORATIVE AUTOETHNOGRAPHY
Heewon Chang, Heewon Chang, Karen A. Longman, Chenyu Wang and Heewon Chang

4-1220
LEARNING AND TEACHING: ETHNOGRAPHIES OF GOVERNANCE, RESISTANCE, AND POSSIBILITY IN HIGHER EDUCATION
Boone W Shear, Susan B. Hyatt, Boone W Shear and Susan B. Hyatt

8:30 PM-11:30 PM

Saturday, December 6, 2014

7:30 AM-9:00 AM


5-0005
COUNCIL ON ANTHROPOLOGY AND EDUCATION (CAE) MISSION COMMITTEE BUSINESS MEETING
Margaret Diane LeCompte, Kevin M Foster and Bradley A Levinson

9:00 AM-10:45 AM


5-0105

11:00 AM-12:45 PM


5-0385
REIMAGINING SCIENCE EDUCATION IN THE NEOLIBERAL GLOBAL CONTEXT: PRODUCING ANTHROPOLOGICAL ACCOUNTS OF SCIENCE LEARNING IN UNDERSERVED COMMUNITIES  
Jrene Rahm, Carol B Brandt, Jrene Rahm, Matthew G Weinstein, Philip Bell, Shelley V. Goldman, Jennifer Dawn Adams and Katherine Bruna

1:00 PM-2:15 PM

2:30 PM-4:15 PM


5-1110
BUT IS IT SCIENCE?: PRODUCING JUUSTICE-ORIENTED ETHNOGRAPHY OF EDUCATION FOR VARIED PUBLICS
Frederick D Erickson, Sofia A Villenas, Donna Deyhle, Margaret Diane LeCompte, Kris Gutierrez, Stacey J Lee, Gunther Dietz, Gloria Ladson-Billings, Margaret Eisenhart, Angela Valenzuela and S. Nombuso Dlamini

4:30 PM-6:15 PM


5-1145
ANTHROPOLOGY OF EDUCATION POLICY
Cheryl K Crawley, Rebecca M Hodges, Cheryl K Crawley and Perry Gilmore

Sunday, December 7, 2014

8:00 AM-9:45 AM


6-0075
MIGRANT THIRD SPACE PEDAGOGIES:  EDUCATIVE PRACTICES OF BECOMING AND BELONGING BETWEEN NATIONS
Sofia A Villenas, Janise Hurtig, Andrea E Dyrness and Patricia Sanchez

10:00 AM-11:45 AM


6-0215
THE ROLE OF ANTHROPOLOGISTS IN CAMPUS INTERNATIONALIZATION
Neriko M Doerr, Jennifer M Creamer, Susan Buck Sutton, Joseph J Kinsella, Dawn M Grimes-MacLellan, Jennifer M Creamer and Soren M Peterson

6-0270
PRODUCING DIASPORA: LANGUAGE AND IDENTITY IN EDUCATIONAL SETTINGS ACROSS NEWER AND LONGSTANDING LATINO DIASPORIC COMMUNITIES
Ariana Mangual Figueroa, Holly Link, Edmund T Hamann and Ariana Mangual Figueroa

6-0305
ASSESS THIS!: PRODUCING ASSESSMENTS IN AND FOR ANTHROPOLOGY
Amber R Clifford-Napoleone, Amber R Clifford-Napoleone, Amber R Clifford-Napoleone, Amanda W Johnson, Jean B Campbell, Jennifer E Coffman and Laurie A Occhipinti

6-0320
DEALING WITH DILEMMAS: TEACHERS’ TALK, ACTION, AND KNOWLEDGE
Jason D Raley, Bradley A Levinson and Katherine Schultz

12:00 PM-1:45 PM