AAA Executive Program Committee

Wednesday, December 3, 2014

12:00 PM-1:45 PM


2-0025
ANTHROPOLOGY OF BECOMING
Joao Biehl, Joao Biehl, Bridget Purcell and Michael M.J. Fischer

2:00 PM-3:45 PM


2-0220
GENERATING CAPITALISM:  DIVERSE LIVELIHOODS AND PRODUCTIVE POWERS
Clara Y Han, Karen Z Ho and Sylvia J Yanagisako

2-0225
PRODUCING THE FUTURE OF GLOBAL AGRICULTURE
Seth Murray, James R Veteto, Seth Murray, James R Veteto, James R Veteto, Richard H Moore, Glenn Davis Stone and Peggy F Barlett

2-0345
STAYING AHEAD/SETTING AN AGENDA FOR THE WORLD ARCHAEOLOGICAL CONGRESS
Stephen Loring, K Anne Pyburn, Stephen Loring, Joan M Gero, H Martin Wobst, Larry J Zimmerman and Flordeliz T. Bugarin

4:00 PM-5:45 PM


2-0420
POLITICS: ANTHROPOLOGY OF, ANTHROPOLOGY AS
Carole McGranahan, Carole McGranahan, Carole McGranahan and Lisa B Rofel

2-0425
GETTING ANTHROPOLOGY CLOSER TO ZERO: COLLABORATING TO REDUCE SEXUAL HARASSMENT IN ANTHROPOLOGY
Pamela K Stone, Pamela K Stone, John J Crandall, Mary K Anglin, Jennifer R Wies, Kathryn B Clancy and John J Crandall

Thursday, December 4, 2014

9:00 AM-10:45 AM


3-0050
PROFESSIONAL DIVIDES III: JOURNALISTS AND ANTHROPOLOGISTS IN CONVERSATION ABOUT LANGUAGE, PRACTICE, AND PUBLIC COMMUNICATION
Jonathan D Rosa, Alexandra M Jaffe, Colleen M Cotter, Mark Allen Peterson, E Moore Quinn, Colleen M Cotter and Hilary Parsons Dick

3-0090
ANTHROPOLOGISTS OF PALESTINE-ISRAEL AND THE ACADEMIC BOYCOTT OF ISRAEL
Lila Abu-Lughod, Rhoda A Kanaaneh, Lara Deeb, Ilana Feldman, Rema E Hammami and Julie Peteet

3-0260
AFFECTING PROMISES, ACHING FOR CHANGE: PURSUING HAPPINESS AND FEELING A WORLD OF HURT
Carolyn Martin Shaw, Melissa J Hackman, Melissa J Hackman, Carolyn Martin Shaw, Tom Boellstorff and Lieba Faier

3-0265
CULTURING NUTRIENTS
Tenna Jensen, Line Hillersdal and Tenna Jensen

11:00 AM-12:45 PM


3-0525
BOYCOTTING ISRAELI INSTITUTIONS OF HIGHER EDUCATION ABRIDGES ACADEMIC FREEDOM
Samuel Edelman, Samuel Edelman, Simon J Bronner, Russell Berman, Cary Nelson and Ilan Troen

3-0545
LIGHTS AND SHADOWS OF INTERNATIONAL COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH
Leslie C Aiello, Susana E. Narotzky, Sarah F Green, Linda Green, Veronica Strang, Zoe Crossland, Sienna R Craig and Kenneth G Kelly

1:00 PM-2:15 PM

2:30 PM-4:15 PM


3-0835
ANTHROPOLOGY AND STS: GENERATIVE INTERFACES AND THE PRACTICE OF DISCIPLINE MULTIPLE
Margaret J Wiener, Gro Birgit Ween, Marianne E Lien, Marisol de la Cadena, Arturo Escobar, Atsuro Morita, Tess S Lea, Paige West, Casper Bruun Jensen, Heather A Swanson and Mario Blaser

3-0895
ANTHROPOLOGISTS AND CONTROVERSIAL ENGAGEMENTS: THE BOYCOTT OF ISRAELI ACADEMIC INSTITUTIONS
Ghassan Joseph Hage, Lisa B Rofel, Lori A Allen and Ann Laura Stoler

6:30 PM-8:15 PM


3-1150
GLOBAL SOCIAL MEDIA AND GLOBAL SOCIAL ANTHROPOLOGY
Heather A Horst, Daniel Miller, Faye Diana Ginsburg and George E Marcus

3-1305
DILEMMAS AND COMPLEXITIES OF MULTILINGUAL FIELDWORK
Aneta Pavlenko, Alexandre Duchene, Sari Pietikainen, Jennifer Leeman, John A Lucy, John B Haviland, Aneta Pavlenko and Alison Mackey

Friday, December 5, 2014

9:00 AM-10:45 AM


4-0050
OPENING ACCESS, BEING PUBLISHER: A DISCUSSION ABOUT ANTHROPOLOGY, EPISTEMIC ETHICS AND POST-PROFIT PUBLISHING
Giovanni Da Col, Jessica R Cattelino, George E Marcus, Cymene Howe, Kim Fortun, Francis B. Nyamnjoh, Charlie Piot, Alberto Corsin Jimenez and Michael A Fortun

4-0065
PRODUCING FEMINIST ACTIVIST ETHNOGRAPHY
Christa C Craven, Dana-Ain Davis, Louise Lamphere, Elizabeth J Chin, Jennifer A Goett and Michelle A Marzullo

11:00 AM-12:45 PM


4-0330
EVOLUTIONARY PERSPECTIVES ON ATTACHMENT: HOW ANTHROPOLOGY CAN INFORM CONTEMPORARY PARENTING MODELS
Alyssa Crittenden, Courtney L Meehan, Alyssa Crittenden, Courtney L Meehan and Darcia Narvaez

4-0470
CMIA ROUNDTABLE: MINORITY PRACTITIONERS PRODUCE ANTHROPOLOGY
Lee D Baker, Shalini Shankar, Carwil R Bjork-James, Sherina Feliciano-Santos, Felicia I Gomez and Audra Simpson

4-0515
PRODUCING SECURITY STATES: HISTORIES, FUTURES, AND ETHNOGRAPHIES OF SECURITIZATION
Setha M Low, Zoltan Gluck, Zoltan Gluck, Setha M Low and Catherine Lutz

2:30 PM-4:15 PM


4-1000
RISK, ETHICS AND SECURITY: CONDUCTING HUMAN RIGHTS FIELDWORK
Tricia M Redeker-Hepner, Rebekah S Park, Rebekah S Park, Carolyn R Nordstrom, Antonius C Robben, Cynthia K Mahmood, Sarah Wagner and Stephen C Lubkemann

5-1116
AVERTING CHRONICALLY ACUTE CRISES: BRINGING ANTHROPOLOGY TO AND FROM THE GLOBAL EBOLA RESPONSE (CO-SPONSORED BY THE UNIVERSITY OF NORTH TEXAS,  NAPA & SMA)
Doug Henry, Susan Shepler, Doug Henry, Adia Benton, Sharon Alane Abramowitz, Patricia A Omidian, Mark Nichter, Julienne Anoko and Almudena Mari Saez

Saturday, December 6, 2014

9:00 AM-10:45 AM


5-0050
DIS/CONNECTIONS: UNDERSTANDING REMOVAL ACROSS TEMPORAL, SPATIAL, AND DISCIPLINARY DIVIDES
Deborah A. Boehm, Jason Patrick De Leon, Deborah A. Boehm, Jason Patrick De Leon, Catherine Besteman and Shannon Lee Dawdy

11:00 AM-12:45 PM


5-0380
ALLIANCES OF, WITH, AS INDIGENOUS PEOPLES:  THE OBLIGATIONS AND ACTIONS OF ANTHROPOLOGIES AND ANTHROPOLOGISTS, IN THE MIDDLE
Rosalva Aida Hernandez-Castillo Sr, Brian E Noble, Sarah E Holcombe and Brian E Noble

5-0385
REIMAGINING SCIENCE EDUCATION IN THE NEOLIBERAL GLOBAL CONTEXT: PRODUCING ANTHROPOLOGICAL ACCOUNTS OF SCIENCE LEARNING IN UNDERSERVED COMMUNITIES  
Jrene Rahm, Carol B Brandt, Jrene Rahm, Matthew G Weinstein, Philip Bell, Shelley V. Goldman, Jennifer Dawn Adams and Katherine Bruna

5-0450
AFRICA ON AND OFF THE GRID
Janell Rothenberg, Michael J Degani, Kristin D Phillips, Brenda Chalfin and David M Hughes

1:00 PM-2:15 PM

2:30 PM-4:15 PM


5-0840
WHAT'S YOUR EVIDENCE?
Virginia R Dominguez, Virginia R Dominguez and Richard A Wilson

5-0860
DECOLONIAL FEMINISMS | WORLD ANTHROPOLOGIES
Andrew L Canessa, Florence E Babb, Florence E Babb, Andrew L Canessa, Arturo Escobar and Diana Marcela Gomez

5-0875
THE FEMINIZATION OF CONTINGENCY: SEX, RACE, AND CLASS IN THE ACADEMY
Rebecca B Galemba, Ramona L Perez, Rebecca B Galemba, Laura Miller, Laura Miller, Susan Harper, Susi L Keefe, Iori Hamada, Johanna M Lessinger and Anne McLeer

5-0935
PRODUCING A CRITICAL ANTHROPOLOGY: PAPERS IN HONOR OF GERALD BERREMAN (PANEL 2 OF 2)
Lawrence Cohen, Jeffrey A Sluka and Roberto J Gonzalez

5-0955
WILL THE FUTURE OF WAR BE WAR?: RETHINKING MILITARISM AND ITS BOUNDARIES
Vasiliki Touhouliotis, Vasiliki Touhouliotis, Emily Sogn and Hugh Gusterson

5-1110
BUT IS IT SCIENCE?: PRODUCING JUUSTICE-ORIENTED ETHNOGRAPHY OF EDUCATION FOR VARIED PUBLICS
Frederick D Erickson, Sofia A Villenas, Donna Deyhle, Margaret Diane LeCompte, Kris Gutierrez, Stacey J Lee, Gunther Dietz, Gloria Ladson-Billings, Margaret Eisenhart, Angela Valenzuela and S. Nombuso Dlamini

GENERAL SESSIONII
Kisha Supernant

4:30 PM-6:15 PM

Sunday, December 7, 2014

8:00 AM-9:45 AM


6-0000
PRODUCING INTIMATE ETHNOGRAPHIES
Alisse Waterston, Barbara Rylko-Bauer, Barbara Rylko-Bauer, Alisse Waterston and Joao Biehl

6-0010
PRODUCING AN ANTHROPOLOGY OF CULTURAL HERITAGE
Teresita Majewski, Michael Herzfeld, Teresita Majewski, Susan D Gillespie, Jeffrey H Altschul, Corine Wegener, Joe E Watkins, Joshua A Bell, George P Nicholas and Peter M Whiteley