2013 Annual Meeting

Tuesday, November 19, 2013

9:00 AM-5:00 PM


1-0000
AAA NOMINATIONS COMMITTEE MEETING
Margaret L Buckner, Kimberley S Baker, Robert Paynter, Jonathan M Marks, Bonnie Urciuoli, Michelle Daveluy, Whitney L Battle-Baptiste, Stephen E Nash, Maria D Vesperi and John L Jackson Jr

9:00 AM-6:00 PM


1-0005
TWENTY-NINTH ANNUAL VISUAL RESEARCH CONFERENCE (PART 1)
Thomas D. Blakely, Andrea M Heckman, Jerome W Crowder, Douglass W Bailey, Peter Biella, Richard B Freeman, Carol Hendrickson, Robert B Lemelson, Brent Luvaas, Jonathan S Marion, Noam Osband, Sara E Perry, Abbie Reese, Anna Lina Seegers-Krueckeberg and Mark R Westmoreland

Wednesday, November 20, 2013

8:30 AM-1:30 PM


2-0000
AAA EXECUTIVE BOARD MEETING
Leith P Mullings, Kimberley S Baker, Monica Heller, Edward Liebow, Alisse Waterston, Susan D Gillespie, Ana Aparicio, Ida S Susser, Niko Besnier, David A Himmelgreen, Frances E Mascia-Lees, Sandra L Lopez Varela, Margaret L Buckner, Alex W Barker, A Lynn Bolles, Karen G Williams, Rayna Rapp, Karen Nakamura, Cheryl Mwaria and Edmund T Hamann

9:00 AM-3:00 PM


2-0005
TWENTY-NINTH ANNUAL VISUAL RESEARCH CONFERENCE (PART 2)
Thomas D. Blakely, Andrea M Heckman, Jerome W Crowder, Douglass W Bailey, Peter Biella, Richard B Freeman, Carol Hendrickson, Robert B Lemelson, Brent Luvaas, Jonathan S Marion, Noam Osband, Sara E Perry, Abbie Reese, Anna Lina Seegers-Krueckeberg and Mark R Westmoreland

9:00 AM-5:00 PM


2-0010
FRAGMENTS: GLIMPSES OF HAITIAN LIFE THREE YEARS AFTER THE EARTHQUAKE
Gina Athena Ulysse, Mark A Schuller, Jennifer Kirker Priest and Susan D Russell

9:00 AM-9:00 PM

12:00 PM-1:45 PM


2-0015
REMOVED FROM THE NATION: ILLEGALITY, DETENTION, AND DEPORTATION IN THE LIVES OF YOUNG PEOPLE
Susan J Terrio, Susan J Terrio, Deborah A. Boehm and Susan C Coutin

2-0020
BACK TO THE FUTURE? A ROUNDTABLE ON EMERGENT VISIONS FOR OBJECT-BASED TEACHING IN AND BEYOND THE CLASSROOM
Kathleen M Adams, Kathleen M Adams, Alaka Wali, Andrew Causey, Cara Krmpotich, Christina Kreps and Peter H Welsh

2-0025
SIGNIFYING THE SOCIAL: LANUGAGE, OBJECTS, AND MATERIALITY
Catherine R Rhodes, Catherine R Rhodes, Joanne Baron, Robert W Preucel and Jillian R Cavanaugh

2-0030

2-0035
ENTREPRENEURIAL FUTURES: PRACTICE, IMAGINATION, AND PERSONHOOD
Douglas R Holmes, Serena Stein, Leslie Broudo-Mitts and P. Sean Brotherton

2-0040
PRODUCING ANTHROPOLOGISTS
Carol B Brandt, David E Long and Katherine Schultz

2-0050
LABOR OF LOVE: AFFECTIVE INTIMACIES AND NEOLIBERAL ENGAGEMENTS
Carla S Freeman, Noelle M Stout and Denise E Brennan

2-0060
HONOR KILLING, FORCED MARRIAGE AND SEX TRAFFICKING: ETHNOGRAPHY IN THE TRACKS OF CARCERAL FEMINISM
Anthony A Marcus, AMBER Horning, Anthony A Marcus and Jennifer Lynne Musto

2-0065
HEALTH AND (POST)COLONIAL KNOWLEDGE POLITICS
Erica S Prussing, Erica S Prussing, Thomas J Csordas and Sienna R Craig

2-0070
LOST AND FOUND
Xenia A Cherkaev, Xenia A Cherkaev, Elizabeth Gelber and Gustav Peebles

2-0075
VULNERABLE PUBLICS: WHERE DOES CRITICAL THEORY BELONG IN "CANCER CONTROL"?
Julie S Armin, Laura P Eichelberger, Julie S Armin, Laura P Eichelberger, Nancy J Burke and Simon Craddock Lee

2-0080
DARK INFLUENCE: DOUBT, UNCERTAINTY AND THE PUBLIC
Patricia Spyer PhD, Andrew Alan Johnson, Daena A Funahashi and Hoon Song

2-0085
IS THIS THE GOOD LIFE? IS THIS JUST FANTASY? SEMIOTICS AND ETHICS IN ETHNOGRAPHIC PERSPECTIVE
Erika R Alpert, Erika R Alpert, Jonathan D DeVore and David Pedersen

2-0095
ANTHROPOLOGY AND MEMORY STUDIES: CREATING ETHNOGRAPHIES OF COLLECTIVE REMEMBERING
Doc McAlister Billingsley, Doc McAlister Billingsley and James V Wertsch

2-0100
VISITING NATIVES: ENCOUNTERS OUTSIDE THE TOURIST BUBBLE
Jack M Kugelmass, Jack M Kugelmass, Chen Bram, Joelle Bahloul and Harvey E Goldberg

2-0105
MEANINGFUL MOVEMENT: THE CONTEMPORARY PUBLICS OF CIRCULATION
Andrea Grace Wright, Elizabeth A Kelley, William Benton and Theresa MacPhail

2-0110
LIBERAL PUBLICS, ILLIBERAL POLITICS
Pinky Hota, Nusrat S Chowdhury and Andrea Karin Muehlebach

2-0120
PRIVILEGED SITES for UNDERSTANDING AGENCY: NEW DEVELOPMENTS in CONCEPTUALIZING AGENCY FROM the LAB AND the FIELD
Christian HÝjbjerg, Andreas Roepstorff, Christian HÝjbjerg and Martijn van Beek

2-0140
BODIES, SELVES, AND PROJECTS IN CONTESTED SPACE
Hafeez Jamali and Max Liboiron

2-0150
ANTHROPOLOGY of YOUTH AND CULTURES of PROTEST in the MIDDLE EAST
Darlene Devine Villicana and Darlene Devine Villicana

2-0155
NATURAL ENVIRONMENT, POWER, AND STATE-MAKING
Satoshi Abe and Satoshi Abe

2-0160
EDUCATION IN AFRICA
Oliver Pattenden

2-0175

2-0180

2-0185
DIS/CONTINUITY in EAST ASIA
Tomomi J. Emoto and Jianhua Zhao

2-0190
COMMODITY, LANGUAGE, AND TRADITION in EAST ASIA
Christina Owens and Christina Owens

4-0681
IMAGINING COMMUNITIES OTHERWISE
Timothy McCajor Hall, Richard J Martin and Mary L Gray

12:00 PM-3:00 PM

12:00 PM-3:45 PM


2-0200
THE MATERIALITY OF THE OCCULT: CROSS-CULTURAL PERSPECTIVES
Stephanie W Aleman, Fernando Santos-Granero and Giovanni Da Col

2-0205
RESURRECTIONS: REVIVALS AND TRANSFORMATIONS IN SOCIAL LIFE
Laura-Zoe Humphreys, Elizabeth C Dunn, Laura-Zoe Humphreys and Hirokazu Miyazaki

2-0215
DIVERSE ENGAGEMENTS: ANTHROPOLOGY AND GLOBAL HEALTH EDUCATION
Christopher J Colvin and Pierre H Minn

2-0220
FOOD SECURITY FROM THE GROUND UP: ANTHROPOLOGICAL PERSPECTIVES ON FOOD ACCESSIBILITY AND AVAILABILITY
Teresa M Mares, Lois M Stanford, Solomon H Katz and Teresa M Mares

2-0225
URBAN AFFECT AND UNCERTAIN FUTURES: NEGOTIATING CHANGE AND CONTINUITY IN CONTEMPORARY CITIES
Felix Ringel, Maya Shapiro, Maya Shapiro, Felix Ringel, Robert Rotenberg and Michael Fisch

2-0230
ADAPTATION to ENVIRONMENTAL CHANGE: ANTHROPOLOGY'S ENGAGEMENT
Anne Louise Sourdril, Meredith L Welch-Devine and Donald R Nelson

2-0235
TECHNOPOLITICAL FUTURES: TRANSFORMATIONS IN STATES AND EXPERTISE
Taylor C Nelms, Mark A Gardiner, Adam E Leeds, Kregg Hetherington and Bill Maurer

2-0240
THE DISTRESS OF THINGS: MATERIALITY, AGENCY AND ETHICS
Timothy Webmoor, H Martin Wobst, Rui Alexandre da Graca Gomes Coelho and Ruth M Van Dyke

2-0245
MIGRANTS, PILGRIMS, AND REFUGEES: DESTABILIZING TROPES OF TRANSNATIONAL 'MOBILITY'
Lesley Rose Turnbull, Lesley Rose Turnbull and Vida Bajc

2:00 PM-3:45 PM


2-0250

2-0255
THE MONOLOGIC IMAGINATION
Matt Tomlinson, Matt Tomlinson, Julian Millie and Richard Bauman

2-0260
ENGAGING PARTICIPANTS AND RESEARCHERS IN A SHRINKING ETHNOGRAPHIC WORLD: CHALLENGES AND CHANGES FOR THE MODERN ANTHROPOLOGIST
Susan A Phillips, Stacey A McKenna, Hillary A Melchiors, Aura A Newlin, Tazin R Karim, Kate E Masley, Hillary A Melchiors, Allison V Schlosser, Ruth Magtanong and Stacey A McKenna

2-0270
WORLDING WITH the BODY
Gergely Mohacsi, Grant J Otsuki and Mei Zhan

2-0275
CON ARTISTS, SHILLS AND SUCKERS: ADVANCED CAPITALISM AND THE ART OF THE SCAM
Ellen J Sharp, Ellen J Sharp, Daniel J Smith and Karen Z Ho

2-0280
LOVERS, ACTIVISTS AND STUDENTS: YOUTH AGENCY AND RESISTANCE in EAST ASIA
David Armiak, David Armiak and Akiko Takeyama

2-0285
TOWARDS AN ANTHROPOLOGY of MENTAL HEALTH: CURRENT ISSUES AND FUTURE DIRECTIONS
Michael R Duke, Michael R Duke, Janis H Jenkins, Beatriz M Reyes-Foster, Whitney L Duncan, Eugene A Raikhel and Tiffany L McDowell

2-0295
THE POLITICS OF COMMEMORATION
Maria-Pia Di Bella, Maria-Pia Di Bella, Karine Vanthuyne and Natasha Zaretsky

2-0300
RETHINKING THE RURAL-URBAN DIVIDE IN THE MIDDLE EAST
Gabriele Rasuly-Paleczek, Murat Altun, Sinan Erensu and Kimberly L Hart

2-0305
TRANSFORMING SPECIES FUTURES: MULTISPECIES ENGAGEMENTS in NORTH AMERICA
Elan L Abrell, Elan L Abrell and Molly Mullin

2-0315
"NEITHER BLACK NOR WHITE": REEXAMINING CARL DEGLER'S MULATTO ESCAPE HATCH IN BRAZIL
Antonio Jose B Silva, Antonio Jose B Silva, Jennifer Roth-Gordon, Sean T Mitchell and Luis R Cardoso de Oliveira

2-0325
HIV INFECTION AND AIDS RISK: PAST, CURRENT AND FUTURE ENGAGEMENTS
Janet W McGrath, David S Turkon, Douglas S Goldsmith, Janet W McGrath, Ralph Bolton, Douglas S Goldsmith and David S Turkon

2-0330
WRITING THE RIGHT: ETHNOGRAPHY OF RADICAL (POLITICAL) OTHERS AND THE ETHICS OF ADVOCACY
Nathaniel M Smith, Nathaniel M Smith, Douglas R Holmes, Omri Elisha, Sabine M Fruhstuck, Mary Hancock, Giacomo Loperfido and Cabeiri D Robinson

2-0335
CHANGE/STRANGE, RELEASE/RELIEVE, LONG/BELONG: CULTURAL DYNAMISM AND AFFECT
Michael W Hesson, Christine A Kray, Michael W Hesson, Christine A Kray, John A Lucy and Robey Callahan

2-0345
INTERSECTIONS OF INFORMAL AND FORMAL CAREGIVING ACROSS THE LIFE COURSE
Clara Saraiva, Rebecca Berman and Betty Wolder Levin

2-0350
MODEST WITNESSES? EXPERTS’ TESTIMONIES IN POLITICAL STRUGGLES IN ISRAEL
Guy Shalev, Liron Shani, Guy Shalev, Liron Shani, Yehuda C Goodman and Virginia R Dominguez

2-0355
PROVIDING CARE WHERE THERE IS NONE: SELF-HELP WITHIN TRANSNATIONAL COMMUNITIES
Anna L Pagano, Daniel E. Brown and Daniel E. Brown

2-0360
BEYOND PTSD: THE US MILITARY AND THE SEQUELAE OF WAR
Kenneth T MacLeish PhD, Zoe H Wool, Kenneth T MacLeish PhD, Jean N Scandlyn PhD, Sarah J Hautzinger, Robert Benjamin Frey, Anna B. Zogas, Emily Sogn and Jenna Haywood

2-0385
ETHNIC IDENTITIES ACROSS EAST ASIA
Carla C Takaki Richardson

2-0390
TRANSNATIONALISM in EAST ASIA
Yang Jiao and Noboru Ishikawa

2:00 PM-4:00 PM


2-0395
CULTURE AND AGRICULTURE (C&A) BOARD MEETING
James R Veteto, Richard H Moore, Lisa B Markowitz, Nicholas C Kawa, Susie Donaldson, Mark D Wiest, Liz Fitting, Joan P Mencher, Andrew Tarter, Jeanne Simonelli and Stephanie Paladino

2:00 PM-5:00 PM


2-0400
ANTHROPOLOGICAL COMMUNICATION COMMITTEE (ACC) MEETING
Alisse Waterston, Kelsey Troop, Edmund T Hamann, Niko Besnier, Frances E Mascia-Lees, Ana Aparicio, Karen G Williams, Ida S Susser, A Lynn Bolles, Leith P Mullings, Monica Heller and Oona Schmid

2-0405
AAA ASSOCIATION OPERATIONS COMMITTEE
Susan D Gillespie, Elaine Lynch, Alex W Barker, Margaret L Buckner, Rayna Rapp, Karen Nakamura, Cheryl Mwaria, Sandra L Lopez Varela, David A Himmelgreen and Kimberley S Baker

2:00 PM-5:45 PM


2-0410
RETHINKING LIFE AND DEATH: REFLECTIONS ON THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF THE BIOSCIENCES
Margaret Lock, Margaret Lock, Sarah Franklin, Henrietta L Moore and Margaret Lock

2-0415
BEYOND THE HISTORIC TURN: TOWARD AN ANTHROPOLOGY OF HISTORY
Stephan Palmie', Charles Stewart, Charles Stewart, Stephan Palmie', Misty L Bastian and Yannis Hamilakis

2-0420
GLOBAL CANCER: INSTITUTIONS, CHALLENGES, STAKES
Darja Djordjevic, Maria E Stalford, Julie Livingston, Juliet M McMullin and Mary-Jo DelVecchio Good

2-0425
REAL, URBAN, AND INDIGENOUS—ETHNOGRAPHIC APPROACHES TO AUTHENTICITY
Natacha Gagne, Daniel Rosenblatt, Daniel Rosenblatt, Natacha Gagne, Heather A Howard-Bobiwash and Alex J Golub

2-0435
YOU AND WHAT ARMY? PAPERS IN HONOR OF LAWRENCE H. KEELEY
Nam C Kim, Mark Golitko, Rahul C Oka and Lawrence Harold Keeley

2-0440
WHERE EMBODIED PAST, PRECARIOUS PRESENT, AND MUSINGS ON the FUTURE INTERSECT: THE SOCIO-CULTURAL LIVES of MEDICAL NARRATIVES
Daniela Heil, Pamela L Runestad, Ashley M Vaughan, Carolyn S Stevens and Ayesha Nibbe

3:00 PM-3:15 PM

3:00 PM-6:00 PM

3:15 PM-5:00 PM

4:00 PM-5:45 PM


2-0465
FOOD, FUEL AND FURY
Nefissa Naguib and John-Andrew McNeish

2-0470
THE ENCHANTMENT OF MONEY
Margherita Margiotti, Emilia Rita Ferraro, Margherita Margiotti, Emilia Rita Ferraro and Paul Stoller

2-0480
TOWARDS AN ANTHROPOLOGY OF "DIVORCE"
Melanie Angel Medeiros and Melanie Angel Medeiros

2-0485
FOOD: IT'S WHAT'S FOR DINNER
Sheena A Ketchum, Tekla M Schmaus, Tekla M Schmaus, Sheena A Ketchum, Ian Kuijt and Nerissa Russell

2-0490
FEMINISM IN THE FIELD: FEMINIST REFLECTIONS ON METHODOLOGIES, GOALS, AND RISKS DURING FIELDWORK
Mahri Irvine, Catherine M Mitchell Fuentes, Mahri Irvine, Catherine M Mitchell Fuentes, Casey L Hall, Nell Haynes and Mahri Irvine

2-0495
TOWARD AN ANTHROPOLOGY of GRATITUDE
China R Scherz, China R Scherz and Erica L Bornstein

2-0505
TOPOGRAPHIES OF ABSENCE: INSIGNIFICANCE, IMAGINATION, AND URBAN FUTURES
Nicholas A Bacon, Monica Patrice Barra, Monica Patrice Barra and Nicholas A Bacon

2-0510
FREEDOMS AND LIBERTIES IN ANTHROPOLOGICAL PERSPECTIVE
Huon Oliver Wardle, Moises Lino e Silva and Nigel Rapport

2-0515
PERSONAL NAMES AND SOCIAL IDENTITIES
Eric S Henry and Karen E Pennesi

2-0520
OPEN SOURCERY: COLLABORATION AND CONFUSION in the DIGITAL AGE
Susan Lepselter, Susan Seizer, Susan Lepselter, Dorothy Noyes and Daniel A Segal

2-0525
ANTHROPOLOGISTS ON the JOB MARKET: HOW DEPARTMENTS AND JOB-SEEKERS CAN RESPOND to the EMPLOYMENT CRISIS
Karen Kelsky, Karen Kelsky, Sarah Kendzior, Darcy L Hannibal, Kimberly Danelle Kirner, Lauren Miller Griffith and Carla D Martin

2-0535
PHILANTHROPIA: PUTTING POLICY-MAKING in the HANDS of the 1%
Susan D Greenbaum, Lance A Arney, Susan B. Hyatt and Susan B. Hyatt

2-0540
THE ENDS OF SOVEREIGNTY: IMPOSSIBLE STATES AND STATES OF POSSIBILITY IN ISRAEL/PALESTINE
Gregory Starrett, Assaf Harel, Joyce Dalsheim and Assaf Harel

2-0545
DIFFERENT SAMES: PRACTICAL POLITICS of CATEGORY
Shunsuke Nozawa, Gretchen E Pfeil and Shunsuke Nozawa

2-0560
WHAT'S THE STATE GOT TO DO WITH IT? NEOLIBERAL GOVERNANCE AND ITS OBJECTS IN TURKEY
Hikmet Kocamaner, Hikmet Kocamaner, Danielle van Dobben Schoon and Jeremy F Walton

2-0565
SOUND, POLITICS AND MEDIATION
Daniel Fisher, Daniel Fisher and David E Novak

2-0575
ACTIVISM AND THE POLITICAL IMAGINATION
Derek Sheridan, Nicholas Carby Denning, Ann Elizabeth DeLuca and Paula Dias

2-0580

2-0590
HOW DO SOCIAL RELATIONSHIPS OFFSET HOUSEHOLD VULNERABILITY in the CONTEXT of RAPID CHANGE?
Shauna Beth BurnSilver, Shauna Beth BurnSilver and Drew Gerkey

5:00 PM-5:30 PM

5:30 PM-7:00 PM


2-0655

5:30 PM-7:30 PM

6:00 PM-7:45 PM

7:00 PM-8:00 PM

7:30 PM-9:30 PM

8:00 PM-9:45 PM


2-0680
THAT WAS THEN, THIS IS NOW
Ilana Gershon, Ilana Gershon and Barbara Yngvesson

2-0685

2-0690
LOOKING BACK, MOVING FORWARD: REFLECTIONS ON PUBLIC ENGAGEMENT IN THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF ALCOHOL, DRUGS, AND TOBACCO
Roland S Moore, Shana Harris, Tazin R Karim, William C Garriott III, Helena B Hansen, Daniel H Lende, Mark Nichter and John B Page

2-0695
LANGUAGING the WORKER: GLOBALIZED GOVERNMENTALITIES in/of LANGUAGE in PERIPHERAL SPACES.
Elisabeth Barakos, Mireille McLaughlin, Kati Kauppinen and Bonnie Urciuoli

2-0700
REWRITING CULTURE: WHAT IS the FUTURE of ETHNOGRAPHIC EXPERIMENTS?
Adonia E Lugo, Keith M Murphy and Kim Fortun

2-0705
ANTHROPOLOGIES AND HEALTH PROJECTIONS: TOWARDS A BIOPOLITICS OF THE "FUTURE"...
Silvia Torezani, Mary Alice Scott, Silvia Torezani and Mary Alice Scott

2-0710
ANTHROHISTORY:  TRANSDISCIPLINARY STUDY of CHANGE AND INTERACTION
Emanuela Grama, David Pedersen, Shannon Lee Dawdy and Julie Skurski

2-0720
SEEKING PARADISE:  UTOPIC VISIONS IN JAPANESE POPULAR CULTURE
Christine R Yano, Christine R Yano and Merry White

2-0725

2-0730
NASCENT DEMOCRACIES: DISCONTENT, NEGOTIATION, AND RESISTANCE
Amber R Reed, Amber R Reed, Jonathan J Stillo and Jonathan J Stillo

2-0735
INDIGENOUS IDENTITY AND the DISCOURSE of INDIGENEITY FROM COMPARATIVE POINT of VIEW
Toru Soga, Sachiko Kubota, Ronald Niezen and Francoise Dussart

2-0740
A FRAGILE REPUBLIC: VULNERABILITY AND POLITICAL LIFE AFTER LIBERALISM
Alex M Nading, Austin Zeiderman, Robert Samet and Ellen Moodie

2-0755
AMBIVALENT DEMOCRACIES
Nicholas M Copeland, Aaron M Ansell and David Nugent

2-0760

2-0765

2-0770
CURRENT RESEARCH in ANTHROPOLOGICAL SCIENCES
Peter Collings and Ben G Blount

2-0775
TRANSNATIONAL ENGAGEMENT: BRIDGING LATINA/O AND LATIN AMERICAN ANTHROPOLOGY
Santiago I Guerra, Nancy Guerra Rios and Santiago I Guerra

2-0780
INDIGENOUS MODERNITIES IN THE 21ST CENTURY COMMONWEALTH
Erik Stanley, Erik Stanley and Cameron Riopelle

2-0785
PIPES, PEOPLE, AND POLITICS: DIS/UNCONNECTED URBAN INFRASTRUCTURE AND COMMUNITY RESPONSES
Lucero Radonic, Angela D Storey, Angela D Storey, Lucero Radonic and Nikhil Anand

2-0795
ENGAGING VISUAL ANTHROPOLOGY IN THE ENTANGLED LIVES OF SPECIES
Crystal L Fortwangler, Amanda D Concha-Holmes, Amanda D Concha-Holmes, Crystal L Fortwangler and Genese Marie Sodikoff

2-0805
AUTHENTICITY AND LANGUAGE: PERFORMING KOREAN AT HOME AND ABROAD
Lee Jin Choi, Lee Jin Choi, Joseph Sung-Yul Park and Adrienne Shiu-Ming Lo

2-0810
ACCOMMODATING the FUTURE: ETHNOGRAPHIES of BOUNDED OPTIMALITY
Michael B Joiner, Elizabeth A Hallowell, Derek Owen Newberry and Adriana M Petryna

2-0830
LANGUAGES OF MARXISM AND COMMUNISM
Ozge N Serin, Ozge N Serin and Serguei Alex. Oushakine

2-0860

2-0865
HEALTH AND SOCIAL INEQUALITY
Ronald L Barrett

2-0875
ETHICS AND POLITICS of ORGAN, TISSUE AND BLOOD TRANSPLANTATION
Monir Moniruzzaman and Monir Moniruzzaman

2-0890

2-0895
ENVIRONMENTAL ISSUES in EAST ASIA
Jonathan E Thumas and Akihiro Ogawa

2-0900
SPORTS, GAME, AND MUSIC in EAST ASIA
Elise Edwards and R Kenji Tierney

Thursday, November 21, 2013

7:00 AM-8:45 AM


3-0000
SOCIETY FOR LINGUISTIC (SLA) ANTHROPOLOGY EXECUTIVE BOARD MEETING
Norma Mendoza-Denton, Norma Mendoza-Denton, Jonathan D Rosa, Bonnie Urciuoli, Jillian R Cavanaugh, Paul V Kroskrity, Paul B Garrett, Alexandra M Jaffe and Shalini Shankar

7:45 AM-9:30 AM

8:00 AM-9:45 AM


3-0010
RACE AND RACISM IN COMPARATIVE PERSPECTIVE: PART I
Leith P Mullings and Bela Feldman-Bianco

3-0015
FIRST NATIONS AND EMERGING RELIGIOUS FUTURES: GLOBAL PENTECOSTALISM IN NATIVE NORTH AMERICA
Kimberly J Marshall, Clinton N Westman, Kimberly J Marshall, Clinton N Westman and Frederic Laugrand

3-0020
FUTURE CHRONOTOPES: ANXIETY, DESIRE, AND ETHNOLINGUISTIC FUTURES
Jonathan D Rosa, Angela Reyes, Angela Reyes, Jonathan D Rosa and Asif Agha

3-0025
CHARISMA, AUTHENTICITY, EMOTION, AND the FUTURE: PAPERS in HONOR of CHARLES LINDHOLM
Victoria M Phaneuf, Erick Castellanos, Sara M Bergstresser and Charles Lindholm

3-0030

3-0035
SPEAKING of LANGUAGE, A LINGUISTIC INSTALLATION
Katharine A Keenan and Megan Leight

3-0045
THE ARCHITECTURE of EXCLUSION: SPACES, SUBJECTS AND STIGMAS
Yara El-Ghadban, Marie-Claude Haince, Yara El-Ghadban and Nell Gabiam

3-0050
THIS MUST BE THE PLACE: AN ARCHAEOLOGY OF HOMEMAKING
Meredith S Chesson and Meredith S Chesson

3-0055
PRESENT PASTS AND FUTURES: MODALITIES OF MEMORY AND TEMPORALITY IN LATIN AMERICA
Robin M DeLugan, Ellen Moodie, Robin M DeLugan and Parvis Ghassem-Fachandi

3-0060
THE NEW "YOUTH MOVEMENTS": POLITICAL SUBJECTIVITY, CRISIS, AND RESISTANCE
Zoltan Gluck, Manissa McCleave Maharawal, Zoltan Gluck, Jeffrey S Juris and Manissa McCleave Maharawal

3-0065
HUMANS in the LANDSCAPE: EMPIRICAL APPROACHES to LANDSCAPE CHANGE
Karen Elizabeth Allen, Karen Elizabeth Allen and Eduardo S Brondizio

3-0070
SOCIAL MOVEMENTS ACROSS SCALES AND CYCLES
Kalyanakrishnan Sivaramakrishnan, Vikramaditya Thakur and Anand Vaidya

3-0080
UNITY, DIVERSITY, AND FUTURE PUBLICS: EXTRA-ACADEMIC TRAINING IN HIGHER EDUCATION
David Blake Willis, William S Bradley, Gregory S Poole and John Mock

3-0085
PARENTAL AND YOUTH ENGAGEMENTS IN FUTURE NATIONALISMS-ORGANIZED BY ACYIG
Anna Jaysane-Darr, Rachana S Agarwal, Rachana S Agarwal, Anna Jaysane-Darr and Kathleen D Hall

3-0090
DESIGN AND MATERIAL PRACTICES
Smiljana Antonijevic and Laura Forlano

3-0120

3-0125

3-0130

3-0160
INSTITUTIONAL PUBLICS AND FUTURES: HOW SOCIAL SUPPORT EMERGES FROM FRIENDSHIP AND GENDERED PEERHOOD
Anna I. Corwin, Jessica A Hardin, Anna I. Corwin, Jessica A Hardin, Douglas Hollan and Simon M Coleman

3-0165

8:00 AM-10:00 AM


3-0170
COMMITTEE for the FUTURE of PRINT AND ELECTRONIC PUBLISHING (CFPEP) COMMITTEE MEETING
Deborah L Nichols, Kelsey Troop, Michael Chibnik, Alex W Barker, Rebecca Storey, Hugh W Jarvis, Michael F Brown, Lynne M Schmelz, Ben Orlove, Donald Brenneis, Alisse Waterston, Leith P Mullings, Monica Heller, Oona Schmid and Elaine Lynch

8:00 AM-11:00 AM


3-0185

8:00 AM-11:45 AM


3-0190
AFFECTS OF ACTIVISM
Henrietta L Moore, Eirini Avramopoulou, Umut Yildirim, Anne Allison and Neni E Panourgia

3-0195
THE ANTHRONAUT FARMER
Edward M Maclin, James R Veteto, Edward M Maclin, Virginia D. Nazarea and Elizabeth VanDeventer

3-0205
FIRST FIELDWORK ROUND 2
Harriet J Ottenheimer, Sidney M Greenfield, Jim Weil, Martin S Ottenheimer, Phyllis Passariello and Jim Weil

3-0210
BEYOND ENGAGEMENT:  PAPERS INSPIRED BY THE WORK OF TERENCE TURNER
L Shane Greene, Suzanne Oakdale and Michael L Cepek

3-0215
THE POLITICS OF HEALTHCARE ACCESS AND BELONGING
Ryan Levy, James Shuford, James Shuford, Ryan Levy, Seth M Holmes and Jennifer L. Burrell

3-0220
APPROACHING PERPETRATORS: ETHICAL, METHODOLOGICAL AND THEORETICAL CONSIDERATIONS
Beatrice A Jauregui, Erin Jessee, Tal Nitsan, Jeffrey A Sluka, Victoria D Sanford and Alexander Hinton

3-0225
THE POLITICS OF ONTOLOGY: A TRANS-DISCIPLINARY CONVERSATION
Eduardo Viveiros de Castro, Eduardo Kohn, Martin Holbraad, Morten Axel Pedersen, Elizabeth Povinelli, Matei Candea, Ghassan Joseph Hage, Mario Blaser, Casper Bruun Jensen, Michael W Scott, Helen Ruth Verran, Annemarie Mol, Tony Crook and Benjamin Alberti

3-0230
CAN THE FUTURE ESCAPE THE PAST: BIOSOCIAL FACTORS IN THE REPRODUCTION OF POVERTY.
Lawrence M Schell, Lawrence M Schell and Thomas L Leatherman

3-0235
TRACING the (DIS)GUISES of AMERICAN INDIAN IDENTITY
JoAllyn Archambault, Richard T Meyers and Richard T Meyers

3-0240
THE ANTHROPOLOGY of DEATH: SOCIAL CHANGE, RELIGION AND SYNCRETISM
Sebastien Penmellen Boret, Michael Jindra, Sebastien Penmellen Boret, Michael Jindra, Susan O Long and Sergei Kan

3-0245

3-0250
THE FUTURE OF RESEARCH ON CULTURAL MODELS
Giovanni Bennardo, Victor C de Munck, Susan C Weller, Bradd Shore and H Russell Bernard

3-0255
LATIN AMERICA SIN FRONTERAS: RECONCEPTUALIZING GEOPOLITICAL BOUNDEDNESS AND ANTHROPOLOGICAL KNOWLEDGE PRODUCTION
Diane Rachel Garbow, Diane Rachel Garbow, Pilar Margarita Escontrias, Lynn M Stephen and O Hugo Benavides

3-0260
ANTHROPOLOGICAL ENGAGEMENTS WITH POST-DEVELOPMENT:  MARKETS, VOLUNTOURISM, HUMANITARIANISM AND THE WILL TO AID
Andrea L Freidus, Holly A Dygert, Keri Brondo, Andrea L Freidus and Laurie K Medina

3-0270
ANTHROPOLOGY, EXTRACTIVE INDUSTRIES, AND UNCONVENTIONAL ENERGY
Marc A Boglioli, Thomas W Pearson, Thomas W Pearson, Betsy Taylor, Elizabeth Long, Kari Colosi, Amanda B Poole and Ashley Collins

3-0275
VISUALITY in MULTI-MODAL COMMUNICATIVE ECOLOGIES: THEORY AND METHOD AT the INTERSECTION of LINGUISTIC AND VISUAL ANTHROPOLOGY
Nishaant Choksi, Erika G Hoffmann-Dilloway, Erika G Hoffmann-Dilloway, Nishaant Choksi, Zeynep D Gursel and Michael P Lempert

3-0280

8:00 AM-12:00 PM


3-0290
SECTION ASSEMBLY EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
Alex W Barker, Kimberley S Baker, Miguel Diaz-Barriga, Donald M Nonini, James M Taggart and James Tim M Wallace

8:00 AM-5:00 PM

8:30 AM-10:00 AM

8:30 AM-10:30 AM


3-0305
AAA SECTION TREASURER'S MEETING
Suzanne Mattingly and Edmund T Hamann

9:00 AM-10:15 AM

9:00 AM-11:00 AM


3-0315
SOCIETY FOR THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF NORTH AMERICA (SANA) BOARD MEETING
Marina Peterson, Julian B Brash, Catherine P Kingfisher, A Lynn Bolles, Eleana J Kim, Tina M Lee, Susan Falls, Jennifer L Erickson, August Carbonella, Mary K Anglin, Leo R Chavez, Julie A Shepherd-Powell, Nazia H. Kazi, Jeffry Maskovsky, Sandra L Morgen and Ellen Lewin

9:00 AM-5:00 PM


2-0010
FRAGMENTS: GLIMPSES OF HAITIAN LIFE THREE YEARS AFTER THE EARTHQUAKE
Gina Athena Ulysse, Mark A Schuller, Jennifer Kirker Priest and Susan D Russell

9:00 AM-9:00 PM

10:00 AM-11:30 AM


3-0320
ASSOCIATION OF LATINA AND LATINO ANTHROPOLOGISTS (ALLA) BOARD MEETING
Luis F.B. Plascencia and Luis F.B. Plascencia

10:00 AM-12:00 PM


3-0330

10:15 AM-12:00 PM


3-0335
the TROUBLE WITH HEALTH
Abigail H. Neely, Alex M Nading, Abigail H. Neely and Judith Farquhar

3-0340
ETHNOGRAPHY AND JOURNALISM: SHARED IDEALS, NEW FORMATS
Anne Kirstine Hermann, Anne Kirstine Hermann, Hans Lucht and Hans Lucht

3-0345
TRANSING OCCLUSION: “TRANS” LIVES in ASIAN AND AFRICAN GEOGRAPHIES
Faris A Khan, Asli Zengin, Faris A Khan and David Valentine

3-0360
PUBLIC POLICY ISSUE OF U.S. IMMIGRATION DETENTON AND DEPORTATION
Steve Pavey, Christine Ho, Josiah Heyman, Susan C Coutin, Ruth M Gomberg-Munoz, Fred Tsao, Rigo Padilla and Tania Carrasco

3-0365
ENVISIONING THE NEW MIDDLE EAST: IMAGES OF ENGAGEMENT AND IMAGINED PUBLICS
Sarah A Tobin, Sarah A Tobin and Claire T. Oueslati-Porter

3-0370
RACE AND RACISM IN COMPARATIVE PERSPECTIVE: PART II
Bela Feldman-Bianco and Bela Feldman-Bianco

3-0375
EMERGENT SOCIAL MOVEMENTS IN THE AGE OF ENLIGHTENED CAPITALISM
Ana Aparicio, Faith Kares, Ana Aparicio, Faith Kares, Angelique Haugerud and Karen Brodkin

3-0380
CHILD DEVELOPMENT EXPERTISE: A SCIENCE of the CHILD in MODERNITY
Ilina Singh, Dominique P Behague, Junko Kitanaka and Eugene A Raikhel

3-0385

3-0390
PROFESSIONAL DIVIDES II: JOURNALISTS AND ANTHROPOLOGISTS in CONTINUING CONVERSATION ABOUT LANGUAGE, NEWS PRACTICE, AND SOCIAL IMPACT
Mercedes C Douglass, Esther Schely-Newman, Colleen M Cotter, Samuel Z. Spies, E Moore Quinn, Bonnie Urciuoli and Mark Allen Peterson

3-0395
ETHNOGRAPHIES OF EXTRACTION AND INFRASTRUCTURE: AN ELEMENTAL APPROACH
Linda Helen Connor, Jane Ferguson and Carol A MacLennan

3-0400
DISSENT AND DEBATE in the ERA of NEOLIBERAL MULTICULTURAL LANGUAGE REVITALIZATION in LATIN AMERICA
Christa D Cesario, Christa D Cesario, Nicholas Limerick and Edward F Fischer

3-0410
ENGAGING WITH PUBLICS: DISTRUST, RISK, AND UNCERTAINTY
Manpreet K Janeja, Stine Simonsen Puri, Manpreet K Janeja, Stine Simonsen Puri and Tejaswini Ganti

3-0420
CULTURAL RESOURCES IN LIVING THROUGH VIOLENCE
Christine W Gailey, Christine W Gailey and Mary K Anglin

3-0425
LEISURE AND DEATH: LIVELY ENCOUNTERS WITH RISK, DEATH, AND DYING
Jonathan P Skinner, Adam R Kaul, Jonathan P Skinner, James W Fernandez and Amanda L Stronza

3-0435
AFRICA IN GLOBAL AND CONTINENTAL CONVERSATIONS
Gwendolyn Mikell and Gwendolyn Mikell

3-0460

3-0470
NASA POSTER SESSION II: NEW SPINS ON CLASSIC TOPICS
Valerie V Feria-Isacks and Benjamin Junge

3-0475
LET'S PLAY:  Rethinking COLLABORATION THROUGH the STUDY of MUSIC AND SOUND
Amber R Clifford-Napoleone, Amber R Clifford-Napoleone, William O. Beeman and Rebekah Elizabeth Moore

3-0480
CALLED to ORDER: CLASSIFICATION, ENUMERATION AND the WORK of POLICY
Renita Thedvall, Cris Shore and Renita Thedvall

3-0485
SOCIETIES AGAINST THE STATE
Marc Abeles, Juan Obarrio, Marc Abeles, Achille Mbembe and Arjun Appadurai

3-0491

10:15 AM-12:15 PM


3-0492
NAPA Workshop On What's Your PITCH? Who's In Your Network?
Sabrina Nichelle Scott, Elizabeth K. Briody, Sabrina Nichelle Scott and Elizabeth K. Briody

10:30 AM-12:00 PM

11:30 AM-2:30 PM


3-0493
AQA Writing Workshop
Naisargi N Dave

12:00 PM-2:00 PM


3-0495
RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE (RDC)
Elaine Lynch, Shirley B Heath, Cheryl Mwaria, Judith Goode, Catherine Emihovich, Mari Lyn C Salvador, Maria D Vesperi, Leith P Mullings, Monica Heller and Edward Liebow

12:00 PM-2:30 PM

12:15 PM-1:30 PM


3-0515
ANTHROPOLOGICAL COMMUNICATION COMMITTEE (ACC) SUBCOMMITTEE ON INTRADISCIPLINARY COMMUNICATIONS (SIC) MEETING
Alisse Waterston, Kelsey Troop, Hugh W Jarvis, Karen G Williams, A Lynn Bolles, Ana Aparicio, Oona Schmid and Joslyn Osten

3-0520

3-0525
AAA GLOBAL CLIMATE CHANGE TASK FORCE
Shirley J Fiske, Amy Goldenberg, Susan A Crate, Carole L Crumley, Kathleen Galvin, Heather Lazrus, George Luber, Lisa J Lucero, Anthony R Oliver-Smith, Ben Orlove, Sarah Strauss and Richard R Wilk

3-0535
ASSOCIATION FOR THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF POLICY (ASAP) BOARD MEETING
Janine R Wedel, Marietta L Baba, Carol A MacLennan, Gregory Feldman, Samuel Shapiro, Susan Greenhalgh, Susan A Wright, Anette Nyqvist, Rebecca Warne Peters, Thomas M Wilson, Bradley A Levinson, Cris Shore, William O. Beeman, Winifred Tate and Shalini Randeria

3-0545
ANTHROPOLOGY AND EDUCATION QUARTERLY BOARD MEETING
Holly Link, Nancy H Hornberger, Nancy H Hornberger, Rosemary C Henze, Gregory K. Tanaka, Marjorie Faulstich Orellana, Gilberto Arriaza, Tricia Niesz, Sally Campbell Galman and Laura A Valdiviezo

3-0560
THE AAA AND LABOR ISSUES: INITIATIVES, GOALS, AND DIALOGUE
Dominic C Boyer, Sharryn Kasmir, Matthew Ian Korn, Lavanya Murali Proctor and Eli Thorkelson

3-0570
AIDS AND ANTHROPOLOGY RESEARCH GROUP OPEN BUSINESS MEETING
Charlotte A Noble and Mara H Buchbinder

3-0575
ELAP COHORT MEETING
Alexander J Orona and Nicole Ryan

3-0580
ANTHROPOLOGY EDUCATION TASK FORCE OPEN FORUM
Teresa L McCarty, Catherine Emihovich, Edmund T Hamann, Karl A Hoerig, Mark Lewine, Jean J Schensul, Sofia A Villenas, David Homa and David Shankland

3-0590

3-0595
CAE WORKS-IN-PROGRESS
Patricia Sanchez

3-0620
AAA COMMITTEE FOR HUMAN RIGHTS PUBLIC FORUM
Eric J Johnson, Margaret A Perkinson, Carole McGranahan, Tricia M Redeker-Hepner, Eva Friedlander, Miriam Ticktin, Jessica Winegar and Julie Anne Reyes

3-0625
ANTHROPOLOGY OF CORPORATIONS INTEREST GROUP BUSINESS MEETING
Kathryn Jane Moeller and Robert J Foster

3-1200

12:15 PM-2:15 PM

12:30 PM-2:00 PM

12:30 PM-2:30 PM


3-0645
NAPA-NASA Workshop:† Applying to Graduate School, Faculty and Student Perspectives
Nancy Y Romero-Daza, Alexander J Orona and Kelli Hayes

1:00 PM-3:00 PM

1:00 PM-5:00 PM

1:45 PM-3:30 PM


3-0665
FUTURE PUBLICS of CLIMATE CHANGE
Jessica L O'Reilly, Jerome Whitington, Jessica L O'Reilly, Naomi Oreskes, Ben Orlove, Myanna H Lahsen and Paul N Edwards

3-0675
CAREWORK ON the MARKET: CARING for CLIENTS, SELVES, AND STRANGERS in the UNITED STATES
Jan English-Lueck, Carrie M. Lane, Caitrin Lynch, Athena McLean and Janelle S Taylor

3-0685
THE PRACTICE OF ANTHROPOLOGIES WORLDWIDE: MOVING BEYOND “APPLIED” AND “ACADEMIC” MODELS
Laurie Krieger, Carla Guerron Montero, Carla Guerron Montero, Mark C Edberg, Elena Hurtado, Lenore H Manderson, Isaac K. Nyamongo and Laurie Krieger

3-0690
SUSPENSION OF DISBELIEF
Jennifer Karlin, Mark Robinson, Noelle J Mole and Stacy L Pigg

3-0695
COLLECTING AND GOVERNING CULTURES
Ira Jacknis, Ira Jacknis, Tony Bennett, Lee D Baker and Tony Bennett

3-0700
POST-HUMAN EMBODIMENT AND UNSTABLE MEDIA: COLLABORATIVE ENGAGEMENTS in EXPLAINING ILLNESS
Jerome W Crowder, Jerome W Crowder, Erica H Fletcher and Daniel M Price

3-0705
STUDENT PERSPECTIVES ON the FUTURE of AAA PROGRAMMING
Nicole Ryan, Krisha J Hernandez-Pruhs and Rachel Carmen Ceasar

3-0710
GRAY ZONES AND THEIR AFTERMATHS: MEMORY, MOURNING, JUSTICE
Elizabeth F. Drexler, Elizabeth F. Drexler, Sally Engle Merry and Kimberly S Theidon

3-0720

3-0725

3-0730
MAGARET MEAD AND JARED DIAMOND: PAST PUBLICS, CURRENT ENGAGEMENTS
Paul Shankman, Alex J Golub, Paul Shankman and Jason Antrosio

3-0745
RAISING "LITTLE EMPERORS": PARENTAL ASPIRATIONS AND CHILDREARING CHALLENGES IN CHINA
Lihong Shi, Lihong Shi, William R Jankowiak and Shanshan Du

3-0760
NEW AND RE-NEWED METHODS IN THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF FOOD AND NUTRITION:  A CRITIQUE OF WHAT WORKS AND WHY PART I
Winifred Creamer, Robin Emily Mowson, Kristen S Borre, James L. Wilson, James L. Wilson, Kristen S Borre and John Brett

3-0765
MEDIA, ETHNOGRAPHY, AND NEOLIBERAL URBANISM
Judith Goode, Nathan Jessee and Judith Goode

3-0766
DIALECT, SHIFT, AND IDEOLOGIES
Edwin Keely Everhart, Edwin Keely Everhart, Alexander Malcolm Thomson and Christopher Loether

3-0771
CURRENT RESEARCH IN ANTHROPOLOGICAL SCIENCES: COGNITION
Izabel Duarte Olson and Ben G Blount

3-0775

3-0795

3-0825
MATERIAL KNOWLEDGE: CRAFT PRODUCTION IN ANTHROPOLOGY
Kathryn M Dudley and Kathryn M Dudley

3-0830
THE MUSEUM PROVOCATEUR: COMMUNITY CO-CURATED EXHIBITIONS AS EXPERIMENTAL SCHOLARLY PRAXIS
Rachel Samantha Roy, Diana Elizabeth Marsh, Diana Elizabeth Marsh, Rachel Samantha Roy and Christina Kreps

3-0835
NATURAL RESOURCE EXTRACTION: FOCUS ON FRACKING
Elizabeth A Olson, Anna J Willow, Elizabeth A Olson and Jeanne Simonelli

1:45 PM-5:30 PM


3-0840
THE SPATIAL POLITICS OF ENCLOSURE: CREATING PERSONS AND PUBLICS
Barbara A Andersen, Barbara A Andersen, Tate A LeFevre, John Barker and Thomas Abercrombie

3-0845
TROUBLING AND (RE)MAKING the MASCULINE VOICE of PUBLICS:  LANGUAGE VARIATION AS A SEMIOTIC RESOURCE for COMPETING MASCULINITIES
Qiuana L Lopez, Nathaniel W Dumas III, Qiuana L Lopez, Asif Agha and Scott F Kiesling

3-0850
SEEDS OF RESISTANCE/SEEDS OF HOPE: THE PUBLIC AND PRIVATE LIFE OF PLANT GENETIC RESOURCES
Susannah M Chapman, Virginia D. Nazarea, Susannah M Chapman, Glenn Davis Stone and Ann G Gold

3-0855
ENTANGLING THE BIOLOGICAL: STEPS TOWARD AN INTEGRATIVE ANTHROPOLOGY
John D Hawks, Katherine C. MacKinnon, Katherine C. MacKinnon, Agustin Fuentes, Jonathan M Marks and Julienne N Rutherford

3-0860
RESEARCH AND PARTNERSHIP: OLD AND NEW LESSONS FOR ANTHROPOLOGISTS FROM NATIVE AMERICA
Heidi M Altman, Lisa J Lefler, Robbie F Ethridge and Regna D Darnell

3-0865
PRAGMATICS OF SCALE
Summerson Carr, Michael P Lempert, Michael P Lempert and Summerson Carr

3-0870
RELIGION AND MATERIAL OBJECTS
William M Girard, Natalia K. Suit, William M Girard, Margaret J Wiener and Severin Fowles

3-0875
MUSIC IN FIELDWORK: METHODS, ETHICS, THEORIES
Sean P O'Neill, Misha Klein, Misha Klein, Sean P O'Neill, Timothy D Taylor and Jonathan D Hill

3-0880
PLAYING WITH GENDER IN SPORT AND DANCE CULTURES
Jennifer Joy Fiers, Jennifer Joy Fiers, Jonathan S Marion and Tamar Rapoport

3-0885
LIMINALITY AND CROSSING BOUNDARIES IN APPLIED ANTHROPOLOGY
Timothy de Waal Malefyt and Maryann McCabe

3-0895
THE ANTHROPOLOGY of POLICY in FORMAL EDUCATION: IMAGINING, ENFORCING, AND CONTESTING NEW PUBLICS
Bradley A Levinson, Reva G Jaffe-Walter, Bradley A Levinson, Cris Shore and Susan A Wright

3-0900
DECOLONIZING FEMINIST ANTHROPOLOGY- WHERE ARE WE AND WHERE DO WE NEED to GO?
Laurette A McGuire, Chelsea Blackmore, Chelsea Blackmore, Laurette A McGuire, Devva Kasnitz, Thomas C Patterson, Lisa M Anderson-Levy, Riche Daniel Barnes, Nadia Guessous, Mary J Weismantel, Melissa M Forbis, Sara L Gonzalez, Kristen Dawn Barnett and Dongyoung Kim

3-0905
MIGRATION AND THE LIMITS OF MOBILITY: EVERYDAY ENCOUNTERS WITH BORDERS AND BARRIERS TO MOVEMENT
Daina Sanchez, Simone Alexandria Popperl, Caitlin Fouratt, Stuart A Rockefeller and Deanna E Barenboim

3-0910
AFRICAN MIGRANTS AND THE POLITICS OF PLACE: IDENTITY, COMMUNITY, POWER
Ruti Talmor, Edward C. Davis IV, Yolanda D Covington-Ward, JoAnn D'Alisera and Cati M Coe

2:00 PM-4:00 PM


3-0915
COMMITTEE ON GENDER EQUITY in ANTHROPOLOGY (CoGEA)
M. Gabriela Torres and Suzanne Mattingly

3-0920
COMMITTEE ON MINORITY ISSUES IN ANTHROPOLOGY (CMIA) BUSINESS MEETING
Shalini Shankar, Emilia M Guevara, Devva Kasnitz, Jennifer D Heung, Mayanthi L Fernando, Nancy Y Romero-Daza, Balmurli Natrajan, Raymond G Codrington, Luis F.B. Plascencia, Sonia Ryang, Jasmin Habib, Lawrence Cohen, Leith P Mullings and Monica Heller

3-0925
RETHINKING REPRESENTATIONS AND ACTION AT the FIELD MUSEUM
Jacob Campbell, Carolyn Schiller Johnson, Mario A Longoni, Mario A Longoni, Laurel M Ross, Madeleine S Tudor and Carol D Griskavich

2:00 PM-5:00 PM

2:15 PM-4:15 PM


3-0935
AAA COMMITTEE ON PRACTICING, APPLIED, AND PUBLIC INTEREST ANTHROPOLOGY BUSINESS MEETING
Keri Brondo, Courtney Dowdall, Mary Odell Butler, Alisse Waterston, Cheryl R Rodriguez, Bill McKinney, Barbara Rylko-Bauer and Wendy D Bartlo

2:30 PM-4:00 PM

2:45 PM-4:45 PM

3:30 PM-5:30 PM


3-0955
Society for Humanistic Anthropology Writing Group
James M Taggart, Renato I Rosaldo and Melisa (Misha) S Cahnmann-Taylor

4:00 PM-5:45 PM


3-0965
CIVIL RIGHTS AND RESTORATIVE JUSTICE: THE STORY OF WHO IS BURIED IN “BOOT HILL CEMETERY” AT THE FORMER DOZIER SCHOOL FOR BOYS IN MARIANNA, FLORIDA
Antoinette T Jackson, Antoinette T Jackson, E. Christian Wells, Paula C. Johnson and Erin Kimmerle

3-0975
BIG DATA IN BIG BIOMEDICINE: MINING AND MEANINGS FOR HEALTHCARE
Linda F Hogle, Linda F Hogle, Rayna Rapp and Lucy Suchman

3-0980
THE AWKWARD RELATIONSHIP REVISITED
Omotayo T Jolaosho, Jessica Amanda Johnson, Omotayo T Jolaosho, Debarati Sen and Dorothy L Hodgson

3-0990
QUEER TERMINALIAS
Cymene Howe, Cymene Howe, William L Leap and Naisargi N Dave

3-0995
CONTROVERSIAL ENGAGEMENTS: PUBLIC INTELLECTUALS, THEIR INSTITUTIONS, AND the ACADEMIC BOYCOTT of ISRAEL
Lisa B Rofel, Sami Hermez, Lisa B Rofel, David Lloyd and Nadia Abu El-Haj

3-1000
STIMULATING ANTHROPOLOGY: CURRENT ENGAGEMENTS in the ANTHROPOLOGY of DRUGS
Lisa L Gezon, Lisa L Gezon, Neil Carrier and Geoffrey P Hunt

3-1005
COMPLEX SYSTEMS APPROACHES TO LONG-TERM CHANGE
Jeremy A Sabloff and Scott G Ortman

3-1015
REPUBLICS OF LABOR: CONTEMPORARY GUESTWORKERS AS FUTURE PUBLICS
Kerry Preibisch, David Griffith, Ricardo B. Contreras and David Griffith

3-1020
(UN)NECESSARY VIOLENCE
Jeffrey T Martin, Jesse Weaver Shipley and Marina Peterson

3-1025
EVOLVING ADAPTATION TO CLIMATE CHANGE
Carole L Crumley, Shirley J Fiske, Heather Lazrus, Susan A Crate, Arun Agrawal, Peter Rudiak-Gould, Shannon McNeeley, Julie K Maldonado and Werner Krauss

3-1030
GENDER, BODIES AND MODERNITY: EXPLORING NEW BEAUTY FRONTIERS
Mimi Nichter, Terry E Woronov and Laura Miller

3-1035
VIOLENCE, CAPITAL, AND THE LOGICS OF SACRIFICE IN AFRICA
Manuel Schwab, Lauren Coyle, Manuel Schwab, Juan Obarrio and Peter J Pels

3-1040
LANGUAGE REVITALIZATION AND THE FUTURE OF LINGUISTIC IDENTITY
Sarah Shulist, Sarah Shulist and Jocelyn C. Ahlers

3-1045

3-1050
ONE STEP FURTHER: COMMUNITY ARCHAEOLOGY, DESCENDANT COMMUNITIES AND the PUBLIC
Meagan K Conway, Katherine Shakour, Katherine Shakour, Ian Kuijt and Sonya L. Atalay

3-1055
BUREAUCRATIC CHAOS AND MARKET RULE: SOCIAL SERVICE AND HEALTH CARE WORK IN THE U.S.
Jessica M Mulligan, Jessica M Mulligan, Lori L Jervis, Rachel P Wright and Helen B Schwartzman

3-1060
CITY WATER/COUNTRY WATER: TENSIONS AND POSSIBILITIES
April M Beisaw, Martha Kaplan, April M Beisaw and Martha Kaplan

3-1065
SEX, DRUGS, AND SOCIAL THEORY
Sarah L Luna, Sarah L Luna, Emily A Wentzell and Brian Adams-Thies

3-1070
FUTURES of ETHNOGRAPHIC CINEMA: COLLABORATION in the DIGITAL AGE
Brittany Victoria Gates, Bianca Hernandez, Sabrina Skau, Rachel Elizabeth Jones, Nicole Miyahara, Jazmin Gemma Ontiveros, Candice Rusch, Sabrina Skau, Michele Sullivan, James Watson and Ted Woods

3-1075
RE-SPATIALIZING FUTURE PUBLICS in the ANTHROPOLOGY of TOURISM AND DEVELOPMENT
Fabio Mattioli, Matilde Cordoba Azcarate, Mary Mostafanezhad, Roger Norum and Heather Hindman

3-1080
FRAMES OF VICTIMHOOD: LAW, RIGHTS AND SCENES OF INTERVENTION
Moyukh Chatterjee, Vibhuti Ramachandran, Vibhuti Ramachandran, Moyukh Chatterjee and Sameena Mulla

3-1085
RECONCEPTUALIZING the LABOR MARKET
Aina Landsverk Hagen and Heidi Haukelien

3-1090
OUTLAW DISCOURSES: LATINA/O IM/MIGRANTS AND MULTIMODAL LANGUAGE USE IN AND OUT OF SCHOOL
Char Ullman, Hinda Seif, Char Ullman, Hinda Seif and Doris S Warriner

3-1095

3-1110
EDUCATION OF IMMIGRANT YOUTH
Sunanda Samaddar

3-1120
REVITALIZING INDIGENEITY & PEFORMING SCRIPTS
Angelo Baca and Maria Lourdes Alcantara PhD

3-1135
EVERYDAY AUTHORITARIANISM: ENGAGEMENTS WITH AND BEYOND ANTHROPOLOGY
Kristin C Doughty, Jennifer Riggan, Kristin C Doughty and John Borneman

3-1140
THE VITAL DISGUISE: COUNTERFEITING IN LATIN AMERICA
Sandra Rozental, Ulla Dalum Berg, Richard Kernaghan and Martin Holbraad

3-1145
POLICYMAKING FOR FUTURE PUBLICS: WHAT ANTHROPOLOGY SHOULD CONTRIBUTE TO PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION
Rebecca Warne Peters, Rebecca Warne Peters, Susan B. Hyatt, Robert A Rubinstein and Keith S Brown

4:00 PM-6:00 PM

4:00 PM-7:00 PM

4:30 PM-6:00 PM

5:00 PM-7:00 PM

6:15 PM-7:30 PM

7:00 PM-8:00 PM

7:30 PM-8:30 PM

7:30 PM-8:45 PM

7:30 PM-9:30 PM

7:30 PM-10:00 PM

7:45 PM-9:00 PM


3-1230
DECOLONIZING METHODOLOGIES WITHIN DIVERSE PUBLICS
Beth R Leonard, Sheilah E Nicholas, Nga-Wing Anjela Wong, Bryan M Brayboy, Perry Gilmore, Beth R Leonard, Sheilah E Nicholas, Nga-Wing Anjela Wong, Vanessa E Anthony-Stevens, Michelle Fine and Leisy T Wyman

8:00 PM-10:00 PM

Friday, November 22, 2013

7:45 AM-9:00 AM


4-0000
NEW SECTION PRESIDENT ORIENTATION
Kimberley S Baker and Alex W Barker

8:00 AM-9:45 AM


4-0015
ENGAGING the PUBLIC: LESSONS FROM ANTHROPOLOGY NOW
Katherine McCaffrey, Katherine McCaffrey, Maria D Vesperi and Emily Martin

4-0020
BIOMEDICINE BEYOND RECOGNITION: BIOPOLITICS OF NONSTANDARD BIOMEDICAL ENGAGEMENTS
Magdalena Edyta Stawkowski, Tatiana Chudakova and Tomas A Matza

4-0025
THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF POTENTIALITY IN AFRICA
Brooke S Bocast, Erin V Moore and Brooke S Bocast

4-0030
DOUBLE-TAKES: HOW LAYERED ACTS of RECEPTION TRANSFORM TEXT
Laura C Brown, Laura C Brown, Christina Parks Davis, Katherine B Martineau and Chaise LaDousa

4-0035
SINCERELY WHOSE? CYNICISM, EXPERTISE, AND POLITICS OF THE PRECARIOUS IN THE MIDDLE EAST
Kirsten L Scheid, Kirsten L Scheid and Paul Silverstein

4-0040
FIVE FIELDS UPDATE
Laura T GonzŠlez, Laura T GonzŠlez and Steven P Black

4-0045
GREEN POWER?: ON THE USES, ABUSES, AND LIMITS OF AN ENVIRONMENTAL FRAME
Karen E Rignall, Emily McKee, Emily McKee, Karen E Rignall, J .Peter Brosius and Shafqat Hussain

4-0050
AFRO MUSIC: TENSIONS, PRACTICES, AND REPRESENTATIONS
Adriana Helbig, Timothy R Mangin and Jesse Weaver Shipley

4-0055
SOCIAL JUSTICE IN THE NEO-LIBERAL IMMIGRANT CITY
Alex Stepick, Alex Stepick and Nik Theodore

4-0060

4-0065
ENGAGING POSSIBILITIES BEYOND THE ACADEMY: THE ROLE OF ANTHROPOLOGY IN COMMUNITY-BASED AND ACTIVIST RESEARCH
Ventura R Perez, Ashley E Sherry, Nancy Marie Scheper-Hughes PhD and Laura Nader

4-0070
ANTHROPOLOGY AND THE ENVIRONMENT RAPPAPORT PRIZE PANEL
Derick A Fay, Veronica Davidov, Scott C Freeman, Dana Graef, Monica Salas Landa, Heather A Swanson and David Rojas

4-0075
ECOLOGIES of KNOWLEDGE, COMMUNICATION, AND MEANING
Alberto Corsin Jimenez, Fernando Dominguez Rubio, Nicole Starosielski and Catherine Fennell

4-0085
SUSPICION: ON DIALOGUE, ANTAGONISM, ENTANGLEMENT AND EFFECT
Malgorzata Rajtar, Connie McGuire, Michelle L Stewart, Michelle L Stewart and Connie McGuire

4-0090
A MUCH STORIED PAST: ANTHROPOLOGY'S HISTORY THROUGH ARCHIVAL RESEARCH
Katie Vickers Kirakosian, Katie Vickers Kirakosian and H Martin Wobst

4-0095
NEITHER COLONIAL INHERITANCE NOR NEOLIBERAL FANTASY: GRADATIONS OF SOVEREIGNTY, UNESCO WORLD HERITAGE, AND the POLITICS of CARE
Rachel F Giraudo, Walter E Little, Matthew J Hill, John F Collins and Rosemary J Coombe

4-0100
WHAT COUNTS AS LANGUAGE? WHOSE LANGUAGE COUNTS?: LANGUAGE IDEOLOGIES IN LANGUAGE POLICY
Prem Phyak, Gilberto Arriaza, Prem Phyak and Kathryn A Davis

4-0105
BIOPOLITICS AND THE MATERIALITY OF HOPE
Charlie Piot, Stephanie Joy Friede and Peter Redfield

4-0115
THE EMBODIED POLITICS of PLACE in the BLACK DIASPORA
Lucia E Cantero, Courtney Desiree Morris, Christopher A Loperena and Lourdes Gutierrez Najera

4-0150
BROKEN BODIES BROKEN MINDS: STUDENT PAPERS ON VIOLENCE AND DISEASE
Helena Zeweri, Kirsten P Whitsitt and Valerie V Feria-Isacks

4-0155
ACTIVISM, COLLABORATION, AND ENGAGEMENT WITH SOCIAL ISSUES WITH ANTHROPOLOGICAL KNOWLEDGE
Tiantian Zheng, Susan C Dewey, Susan C Dewey, Tiantian Zheng and Thaddeus G Blanchette

4-0160
REGIMES of INFRASTRUCTURE
John Alexander Doering-White, Prash Naidu, Adrian Deoanca and Antina von Schnitzler

4-0165
MINGA POR LA VIDA? Revisiting PRACTICES of ANDEAN COOPERATION
William P Mitchell, Albert J Faas and Norman E Whitten

8:00 AM-10:00 AM


4-0170
AMERICAN ANTHROPOLOGIST EDITORIAL BOARD BREAKFAST
Kelsey Troop, Michael Chibnik and Oona Schmid

4-0175
SOCIETY FOR CULTURAL ANTHROPOLOGY (SCA) INTERN PROGRAM MEETING
Brad Weiss, Alison Kenner, Charlie Piot and Anne Allison

4-0180
WORLD COUNCIL OF ANTHROPOLOGICAL ASSOCIATIONS COMMITTEE MEETING
Michal J Buchowski, Setha M Low and Lisa S Myers

4-0185
COUNCIL FOR MUSEUM ANTHROPOLOGY (CMA) BOARD MEETING
Howard Morphy and Patricia Capone

8:00 AM-11:00 AM


4-0195
FINANCE COMMITTEE MEETING (FC)
Edmund T Hamann, Elaine Lynch, Linda A Bennett, Alan Smart, Yolanda T Moses, Nan A Rothschild, Robert Leopold, Leith P Mullings, Edward Liebow, Suzanne Mattingly and Monica Heller

8:00 AM-11:45 AM


4-0205
ANTHROPOLOGIES AND FEMINISMS: OUR HISTORY, OUR PRESENT, OUR FUTURE PART 1
Ellen Lewin, Ellen Lewin, Leni M Silverstein and Rayna Rapp

4-0210
LEGACIES of ACTION ANTHROPOLOGY: POLITICAL RELATIONS AND PERSONAL REFLECTIONS.
Joshua James Smith, Joshua James Smith, Robert Moore and Regna D Darnell

4-0215
A FOUR FIELDS ANTHROPOLOGY of FETUSES
Amy B Scott, Sallie S Han and Tracy K Betsinger

4-0220
UNEVEN TERRAIN: ARCHAEOLOGIES OF POLITICAL ECOLOGY IN COMPARATIVE PERSPECTIVE
John Millhauser, Christopher T Morehart, Santiago Juarez, June C Nash and Wendy Ashmore

4-0225
CRITICAL ANTHROPOLOGICAL ENGAGEMENTS WITH MOBILITY: THE KEYWORDS
Kiran Jayaram, Noel B. Salazar, Kiran Jayaram, Noel B. Salazar, Brenda Chalfin and Ellen R Judd

4-0230
WHEN THE DOCTOR IS NOT IN: EMERGENT PRACTICES OF CARE IN PATIENT/NON-PHYSICIAN PROVIDER INTERACTIONS
Sarah Raskin, Megan B McCullough, Karen Besterman-Dahan, Susan J Shaw and Kathryn S Oths

4-0235
VISION, VISUALITY AND VISUAL CULTURE: ISLAMIC CONTEXTS AND PUBLICS
Yasmin Moll, Wazhmah Osman, Yasmin Moll, Wazhmah Osman, Beth A Buggenhagen and Kenneth M George

4-0240
TOURING PUBLICS, GLOBAL INTERCONNECTIONS, AND INTERDISCIPLINARY ENGAGEMENTS: WHITHER THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF TOURISM?
Mary Mostafanezhad, Quetzil E Castaneda, Naomi M Leite, Quetzil E Castaneda and Amanda L Stronza

4-0245
RETHINKING ETHICS AND SENTIMENT AMONG MUSLIMS IN IRAN AND SOUTH ASIA
Arsalan Khan, Amina U Tawasil, Rose Edith Wellman, William O. Beeman and John R Bowen

4-0250
THE DYNAMICS OF BODY, PLACE, AND SUBJECTIVITY IN THE STUDY OF RELIGION
Stephen Selka, Stephen Selka and Rebecca Seligman

4-0255
ENGAGING LANGUAGE: LINGUISTIC ANTHROPOLOGISTS AS AGENTS of SOCIAL CHANGE
Laura R Graham, Mary Bucholtz, Laura R Graham and Alexandra M Jaffe

4-0265
BODIES IN MOTION: MAKING A PLACE FOR ARCHAEOLOGICAL MIGRATION
Graciela Cabana, Benjamin Valentine and Charles R Cobb

4-0270
PASTORALISM AND THE NEW COMMONS: CO-MANAGEMENT, CONFLICT, AND COOPERATION
Michael Thomas Bollig, John G Galaty, Clemens Greiner, Mark Moritz and Olaf Zenker

4-0275
DOING JUSTICE?
Sarah Besky, Sarah Besky and Laura A Ogden

4-0280
RELIGIOUS FUTURES IN AFRICA: NGO-IZED, PERSONALIZED, GLOBALIZED
Mara A Leichtman, Joseph B Hill, Mara A Leichtman, Joseph B Hill, Birgit Meyer and Julia Elyachar

8:00 AM-5:00 PM


4-0285
Introduction To Social Network Analysis
H Russell Bernard, Jeffrey C Johnson and Christopher McCarty

9:00 AM-12:00 PM


4-0290
SECTION ASSEMBLY MEETING
Alex W Barker, Kimberley S Baker, Sally Engle Merry, Glenn Davis Stone, Rosemary Joyce, Jane Henrici, Susan C Coutin, Naisargi N Dave, Miguel Diaz-Barriga, Frank W Marlowe, Richard Feinberg, Brad Weiss, Janet A Hoskins, Eriberto P Lozada Jr, Steffan Igor Ayora Diaz, Norma Mendoza-Denton, Douglas A Feldman, Claudia Strauss, M. Diane Hardgrave, Julian B Brash, Samuel G Collins, Donald M Nonini, Liam M Buckley, Anita Spring, Marla Frederick, Chris Roebuck, Luis F.B. Plascencia, Paula Rubel, Nicole Ryan, Agustin Fuentes, James R Veteto, Samuel R Cook, Lara Deeb, Lenora Bohren, Timothy L Sullivan, Billie Jean Isbell, Jeffrey E Cole, Nancy A Abelmann, James M Taggart and James Tim M Wallace

9:00 AM-5:00 PM


2-0010
FRAGMENTS: GLIMPSES OF HAITIAN LIFE THREE YEARS AFTER THE EARTHQUAKE
Gina Athena Ulysse, Mark A Schuller, Jennifer Kirker Priest and Susan D Russell

9:00 AM-9:00 PM

9:30 AM-11:30 AM


4-0295
NAPA/AAA CAREERS EXPO WELCOME BRUNCH
Courtney Dowdall, Keri Brondo and Cathleen E Crain

10:00 AM-11:00 AM

10:00 AM-11:30 AM

10:00 AM-12:00 PM


3-0940
MEDICAL ANTHROPOLOGY QUARTERLY EDITORIAL BOARD MEETING
Clarence C Gravlee and Yasemin Akdas

4-0310
COMMITTEE ON WORLD ANTHROPOLOGY MEETING
Carla Guerron Montero, Bela Feldman-Bianco and Lisa S Myers

10:00 AM-3:00 PM


4-0315

4-0320
TRADE IS SUBLIME: A SCENOGRAPHIC PROPOSITION FOR ETHNOGRAPHIC RESEARCH AT THE WTO, GENEVA, SWITZERLAND
George E Marcus, Christine M Hegel-Cantarella and Luke Cantarella

4-0350

10:15 AM-12:00 PM


4-0355
MOBILITY, MEDIATIZATION, AND ENREGISTERMENT
Michele E Koven, Joseph Sung-Yul Park, Adrienne Shiu-Ming Lo and Jan Blommaert

4-0360
MORAL LIVES AND THE BUSINESS OF DEATH
Huwy-min Lucia Liu, Huwy-min Lucia Liu, Ruth E Toulson, Robert P Weller and Andrew B Kipnis

4-0365

4-0370
BRINGING CITIZENSHIP BACK IN: YOUTH IMAGINARIES in URBAN SPACES
Julia A. McWilliams and Bradley A Levinson

4-0375
REVISITING the CHICAGO SCHOOL: ENGAGEMENTS WITH RACE, CLASS, AND GENDER THROUGH CONTEMPORARY ETHNOGRAPHY
Christine J Walley, Laurence Ralph, Nicholas P De Genova and William Julius Wilson

4-0380

4-0385
WITHER THE HUMAN AND WHITHER THE ETHICAL RESPONSIBILITY OF ANTHROPOLOGY?
Laura H Mentore, Neni E Panourgia and George Fitzpatrick Mentore

4-0390
SCALING LINGUISTIC DIVERSITY: LANGUAGE STANDARDIZATION AS A SCALE-MAKING PROJECT
Janina Fenigsen, Elizabeth A Spreng, P. Kerim Friedman, Sonia N Das and Judith Temkin Irvine

4-0400

4-0405
CHILDREN'S FUTURES: LEARNING FROM THE PAST AND THE PRESENT
Helen B Schwartzman, Helen B Schwartzman and Cindy D Clark

4-0410

4-0415
CONTINUATION OF CONFLICT BY OTHER MEANS: POST-CONFLICT TRANSITIONS TO PEACE
Sule Can, Hande Sarikuzu, Sule Can and Diane M Nelson

4-0420
EMBEDDED AND ENGAGED IN HIGHER EDUCATION: RESEARCHING STUDENT ENTANGLEMENTS WITH TECHNOLOGY
Donna Lanclos, Andrew D Asher, Donna Lanclos, Maura A Smale, Maura A Smale, Mariana Regalado, Lesley Gourlay, Donna Lanclos, Andrew D Asher and Lori M Jahnke

4-0425
POLITIES OF DISPOSSESSION: CONTESTED RESOURCES AND the PRODUCTION of PLACE in AFRICA
Omolade Adunbi, Kristin D Phillips, Amy B. Nichols-Belo, Omolade Adunbi and James H Smith

4-0435
KNOWLEDGE PRODUCTION IN INDIGENOUS SCHOLARSHIP: FOSTERING RELATIONSHIPS, RECIPROCITY, RESPONSIBILITY AND RESPECT THROUGH CROSS-INSTITUTIONAL COLLABORATIVE ENGAGEMENTS
Perry Gilmore, Beth R Leonard, Sheilah E Nicholas, Sheilah E Nicholas, Perry Gilmore, Candace Kaleimamoowahinekapu Galla and Beth R Leonard

4-0440
BLACK MIRRORS: EMERGENT ETHNORACIAL CONFIGURATIONS AND AFRO-INDIGENOUS FUTURES
Krystal A Smalls, Sherina Feliciano-Santos, Karl F. Swinehart and Deborah A Thomas

4-0441
SOLUTION AND DISSOLUTION; WATERSHEDS AS SOCIO-ECOLOGICAL FLOWS
Elana Zilberg, Wanda Orme and David M Hughes

4-0445
CHEMICAL AESTHETICS
Nicholas E Shapiro, Ella Butler, Nicholas E Shapiro and Natasha Sara Myers

4-0450
BOUNDARY WORK: SCRIPTING PROPERTY IN NEOLIBERAL ENVIRONMENTS
Shubhra Gururani, Shubhra Gururani and Kaushik Ghosh

4-0455
CARBON (UP)DATING:  THE MATURING, WAXING, OR WANING of CARBON in ENVIRONMENTAL GOVERNANCE AND CONSERVATION POLICY
Stephanie Paladino, Stephanie Paladino, Maron Greenleaf, Shaozeng Zhang, Stephanie Paladino and Pamela D McElwee

4-0460
CRITICAL PERSPECTIVES ON PEACEBUILDING AFTER VIOLENT CONFLICT
Leslie K Dwyer, Susan F Hirsch, Susan F Hirsch, Leslie K Dwyer and James G Ellison

4-0465
SCENES OF SOVEREIGNTY
Stacey L Vanderhurst, Stacey L Vanderhurst, Niklas Hultin and Joseph Hellweg

4-0475

4-0495
POETRY, POWER, AND THE SOCIAL IMAGINATION
Mary L Scoggin, John Leavitt, Bernard Bate and James W Fernandez

4-0500
TOWARD A POLITICS OF AIR
Bridget L Guarasci, Bridget L Guarasci and Stefan G Helmreich

4-0505
ENGAGEMENTS AND ENTANGLEMENTS: REFLEXIVE ETHNOGRAPHY WITH the RELIGIOUS OTHER
Derrick Lemons, Derrick Lemons, Deana L Weibel and Ronald Lukens-Bull

10:15 AM-12:15 PM


4-0510
NAPA/NASA Workshop On Undergraduate and Graduate Funding
David A Himmelgreen, Valerie V Feria-Isacks, David A Himmelgreen, Anne Elaine Pfister and Nicole Ryan

4-0515
Workshop On Teaching Gender and Sexuality III: Social Media and Teaching Feminist Activism
Isabelle LeBlanc, Jose L Santos, Chelsea Blackmore and Susan Harper

10:30 AM-12:30 PM


4-0520

11:00 AM-1:15 PM

11:00 AM-4:00 PM


4-0530
NAPA/AAA CAREERS EXPO:† EXPLORING PROFESSIONAL CAREERS
Courtney Dowdall and Cathleen E Crain

11:30 AM-1:30 PM

12:00 PM-2:00 PM

12:00 PM-6:00 PM

12:15 PM-1:30 PM


2-0055
REACHING A BROADER PUBLIC: THE “THIS IS ANTHROPOLOGY” PROJECT ROUNDTABLE
Charlotte A Noble, Jason E Miller, Charlotte A Noble, Janelle J. Christensen and Jason E Miller

4-0545
AAA PUBLICATIONS FORUM: PLANNING FOR THE FUTURE
Jeanne Simonelli, Stephanie Paladino, Kelsey Troop, Edmund T Hamann, Niko Besnier, Frances E Mascia-Lees, Ana Aparicio, Karen G Williams, Ida S Susser, A Lynn Bolles, Leith P Mullings, Monica Heller, Oona Schmid, Michael Chibnik, Alex W Barker, Rebecca Storey, Hugh W Jarvis, Michael F Brown, Lynne M Schmelz, Ben Orlove, Donald Brenneis, Elaine Lynch, Alisse Waterston and Deborah L Nichols

4-0550
BUSINESS MEETING of the COUNCIL for the ANTHROPOLOGY of JEWS AND JUDAISM
Marcy Brink-Danan, Matti Bunzl, Matti Bunzl and Marcy Brink-Danan

4-0560
INTERLOCUTOR EVENT: EXPLORING YOUTH, AGE AND GLOBALIZATION
Jay Sokolovsky, Athena McLean, Jennifer Cole and Deborah L Durham

4-0580
SOCIETY FOR LINGUISTIC ANTHROPOLOGY PRESIDENTIAL CONVERSATION ON LANGUAGE AND MOBILITY: RETHINKING THE POPULATIONS, PRACTICES, AND PLACES OF “MIGRATION”
Hilary Parsons Dick, Adrienne Shiu-Ming Lo, Jonathan D Rosa, Alejandro Ivan Paz, Rosina Marquez Reiter, Monica Heller, Bonnie McElhinny, Shalini Shankar, Jan Blommaert and Susan Gal

4-0605

4-0615
COUNCIL FOR MUSEUM ANTHROPOLOGY (CMA) BUSINESS MEETING
Howard Morphy, Patricia Capone, Margaret M Bruchac, Karl A Hoerig, Jennifer Shannon and Cynthia Chavez Lamar

4-0625

4-0630
DISABILITY RESEARCH INTEREST GROUP OPEN BUSINESS MEETING
Devva Kasnitz and Mara H Buchbinder

4-0640

4-0665
GETTING TO ZERO INCIDENCE OF SEXUAL HARASSMENT IN THE DISCIPLINE
M. Gabriela Torres, Keri Brondo, Julienne N Rutherford, Jane Henrici, Naomi Quinn and M. Gabriela Torres

4-0675
MIDDLE EAST SECTION BOARD MEETING
Lara Deeb, Farha Ghannam, Fida J Adely, Kamran Asdar Ali, Rehenuma Asmi, Arzoo Osanloo, Kirsten L Scheid and Julie Peteet

4-0680
ASSOCIATION FOR THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF POLICY (ASAP)  BUSINESS MEETING
Janine R Wedel, Marietta L Baba, Cris Shore, Carol A MacLennan, William O. Beeman, Gregory Feldman, Samuel Shapiro, Susan Greenhalgh, Susan A Wright, Anette Nyqvist, Winifred Tate, Shalini Randeria, Rebecca Warne Peters, Thomas M Wilson and Bradley A Levinson

12:15 PM-2:15 PM

12:30 PM-2:30 PM


4-0695
Crafting Creative/Critical Visualizations
Jonathan S Marion, Jonathan S Marion and Sara E Perry

1:15 PM-2:00 PM

1:45 PM-3:30 PM


4-0710
FUTURE SCIENCE, CURRENT CRISIS: TURNING RESEARCH INTO THE SCIENCE BEHIND POLICY
Jeanne Simonelli, June C Nash, Richard H Moore, Merrill Eisenberg, Diane E Austin, Susan L Andreatta and James Tim M Wallace

4-0715
MIGRATION AND ETHICAL LIFE
Kenneth M George, Susan B Rottmann, Georges Eugene Fouron, Ana Croegaert and Jarrett Zigon

4-0720
CONTEXTUALIZING CURRENT ENGAGEMENTS: GEORGE W. STOCKING SESSION in the HISTORY of ANTHROPOLOGY
David W Dinwoodie, David W Dinwoodie, Sergei Kan and Raymond Fogelson

4-0725
LIFE IN-ORGANIC: BIOPOLITICS BEYOND "LIFE ITSELF"
Kristina Marie Lyons, David Rojas, David Rojas, Kristina Marie Lyons and Stuart J McLean

4-0730
WHERE ARE VALUES? EXPLORING THE 'GENUINE' WITHIN THE LAW
Miia Halme-Tuomisaari, Julie Billaud and Sally Engle Merry

4-0735
BLACK WOMEN'S INTELLECTUAL AND POLITICAL WORK CHICAGO STYLE: CONVERSATIONS WITH CATHY COHEN AND BARBARA RANSBY
Signithia Fordham, A Lynn Bolles, Angela M Gilliam, Cathy J Cohen and Barbara Ransby

4-0740
FISH AND SHIPS: EXPLORING SEASCAPES AND ENGAGEMENTS IN SEAFOOD POLITICS
Shingo Hamada, Shingo Hamada, Lillian Brown and David I Beriss

4-0745
COMPARATIVE ETHNOGRAPHY in AN INTERCONNECTED WORLD: A SEVEN-COUNTRY STUDY of the GLOBAL POLIO ERADICATION INITIATIVE
Anat Rosenthal, Svea H Closser, Svea H Closser, Anat Rosenthal, Kenneth C Maes and Holly Wardlow

4-0750
TEACHING ANTHROPOLOGY in CHANGING LEARNING ENVIRONMENTS: STRATEGIES for ENGAGING the CHALLENGES AND OPPORTUNITIES of HYBRID, ONLINE, AND MOOC FORMATS
Carol Subino Sullivan, Carol Subino Sullivan, Lauren Miller Griffith, Michael L Wesch and Darlene A Smucny

4-0755
FOOD TALK AS SEMIOTIC SUBSTANCE: STEPS TOWARDS AN INTEGRATED ANTHROPOLOGY of FOODWAYS AND DISCOURSE
Martha Sif Karrebaek, Anne T Meneley, Kathleen C Riley, Alexandra M Jaffe, Amy L Paugh, Jillian R Cavanaugh, Kathleen C Riley and Christine Jourdan

4-0760
CULTURAL MEANING AND THE LIFE COURSE IN ZONES OF ADVANCED MARGINALITY
Julia Eksner, Julia Eksner and Edward D Lowe

4-0765
PLANT PUBLICS: CULTIVATING SOCIALITY ACROSS SPECIES BOUNDARIES
Chris M Kortright, John M Hartigan and Chris M Kortright

4-0770
THINKING AND TALKING ABOUT METALANGUAGE AND METACOGNITION
Stephen A Chrisomalis and Stephen A Chrisomalis

4-0780
ANTHROPOLOGY IN AND OF THE AGE OF MOOCS
Graham M Jones, Graham M Jones, Tom Looser, Denice J Szafran, Graham M Jones and Catalina Laserna

4-0785
MUSEUM METHODOLOGIES & COLLABORATIONS: PAPERS IN HONOR OF NANCY J. PAREZO
Amy J Lonetree, Catherine A Nichols and Sydel Silverman

4-0790
THE INEXTRICABILITY of ENVIRONMENT AND CULTURE in the EMERGENCE of 21st CENTURY MALADIES: POTENTIAL CONTRIBUTIONS of ANTHROPOLOGY
Susan A Crate, Patricia J Hammer, Jeanine Anderson, Melissa A Beske, Mattias Borg Rasmussen and Kathryn S Oths

4-0795
HISTORICAL MEMORY AND SILENCE: BIDS FOR CITIZENSHIP IN MODERN TIMES
Ellen Skilton-Sylvester, Thea R Abu El-Haj, Ellen Skilton-Sylvester and Pauline Lipman

4-0800
INTERCULTURALITY AND INDIGENOUS EDUCATION in the AMERICAS: ENGAGING INTERCULTURAL KNOWLEDGE THROUGH REFLECTIONS ON PRACTICE AND POLICY
Luz Jimenez Quispe, Vanessa E Anthony-Stevens, Philip J Stevens, Carla Paciotto, Victoria M Graves and Abel Quinonez Millanes

4-0805
CONJURING PUBLICS: HOW TO MAKE ETHNOGRAPHY THAT LIVES IN THE WORLD
Luke Eric Lassiter, Rachel S Breunlin, Helen A. Regis and Bruce Arnel Barnes

4-0810

4-0820
WHAT'S NEW IN MAYA ARCHAEOLOGY?
Olivia C Navarro-Farr

4-0835
PERSPECTIVES ON CONSCIOUSNESS
M. Diane Hardgrave, Bryan Rill and Bryan Rill

4-0845
FOUCAULT in CHINA?  -- THEORIZING CHINESE MODERNITY in A TRANSNATIONAL PUBLIC
Ralph A Litzinger, Mayfair Mei-hui Yang, Ralph A Litzinger and Ralph A Litzinger

4-0855
ANTHROPOLOGY ELECTRIC
Tanja Winther, Dominic C Boyer and Akhil Gupta

4-0860
ETHNOGRAPHIC PERSPECTIVES ON THE HISTORY OF HUNGER
Ellen Messer, Ellen Messer and Deborah L Crooks

4-0865
DESIRING the MIDDLE EAST: SELF-FORMATION, SUBJECTIVITY AND CHANGE
Nermeen Mouftah, Nermeen Mouftah and Jessica Winegar

4-0870
INTERLOCUTOR SESSION. ART IN/AND COMMUNITIES: PUBLICS, PERSPECTIVES AND ENGAGEMENTS. A DISCUSSION WITH JON POUNDS, CHICAGO PUBLIC ART GROUP
Petra Y Kuppinger, Timothy Sieber, Jayne Howell, Timothy Sieber, Setha M Low, Lisa Maya Knauer and JOn Pounds

1:45 PM-5:30 PM


4-0875
THE BIOARCHAEOLOGY of DISEASE IDEOLOGIES: INTEGRATING BIOCULTURAL, HISTORICAL, AND SOCIOCULTURAL VARIABLES INTO ANCIENT HEALTH RESEARCH
Carlina de la Cova, John J Crandall, John J Crandall, Carlina de la Cova, Thomas L Leatherman and Pamela L Geller

4-0880
CROWDS AND CITIZENRIES IN LATIN AMERICA
Alejandra M Leal, Rihan Yeh, Rafael Sanchez, Rosalind C Morris and William T S Mazzarella

4-0885
ELUSIVE ADULTHOOD
Jacqueline S Solway, Deborah L Durham, Jacqueline S Solway, Brad Weiss and Susan McKinnon

4-0890
"A BOTTLE of GIN, A KOLA NUT, AND A CHICKEN": A CELEBRATION of the LIFE AND LESSONS of BRUCE GRINDAL
Frank A Salamone, Ashley Kistler, Julie L Williams, George Fitzpatrick Mentore and Alma Gottlieb

4-0895
THE HUMAN PAST AND the FUTURE of A KINSHIP PUBLIC
Dwight W Read, Fadwa El Guindi, Dwight W Read and Fadwa El Guindi

4-0900
SOUND, MUSIC, TECHNOLOGY: ANTHROPOLOGICAL EXPLORATIONS
Gabriela Vargas-Cetina, Gabriela Vargas-Cetina, Stephen D Glazier, Michelle Bigenho and Stephen D Glazier

4-0905
PUBLIC ENTERPRISE, PRIVATE PRACTICE? POLITICAL IDENTITIES AND THE MAKING OF MUSLIMS
Attiya Ahmad, Aisha Khan, Lalaie Ameeriar, Aisha Khan and Karen Leonard

4-0915
DANGER!
Paul Christensen, Nicolas I Sternsdorff Cisterna, Paul Christensen, Nicolas I Sternsdorff Cisterna, Laurence Ralph and Heather A Paxson

4-0920
FUTURE INDIGENOUS PUBLICS, CURRENT LINGUISTIC ANTHROPOLOGICAL ENGAGEMENTS
Paul V Kroskrity, M. Eleanor Nevins, M. Eleanor Nevins, Paul V Kroskrity, Barbra A Meek and Justin B Richland

4-0925
Anthropology’s PUBLIC ENGAGEMENT WITH CAPITALISM: BEYOND GIFTS VERSUS MARKETS
Sharryn Kasmir, Lesley Gill, Patrick Neveling, Don Kalb, Donald M Nonini and Alpa Shah

4-0930
UNCANNY RETURNS: LANDSCAPE, MEMORIALIZATION, AND RE-EMPLACEMENT
Peter J Sutherland, Mark Auslander, Antoinette T Jackson, Aisha Beliso-DeJesus and Robert A Paul

4-0935
DEMOCRACY AESTHETICS
Shannon Garland, Joseph Jay Sosa, Shannon Garland, Joseph Jay Sosa, Lily H Chumley and Chris Garces

4-0940
MULTIMODALITY AS LENS AND AS SITE in ETHNOGRAPHIC RESEARCH
Kate T Anderson, Kate T Anderson and Betsy Rymes

4-0950
AID ENCOUNTERS AND THE INDETERMINACY OF THE SOCIAL
Heath Cabot, Heath Cabot, Saiba Varma, Peter A Locke, Ramah McKay, Sandra T Hyde and Byron J Good

4-0955
STRATEGIES AND PERFORMANCES OF TEMPORAL HETEROGLOSSIA
Jacqueline Messing and Andrea L Smith

4-0965
CERAMIC ECOLOGY XXVII: HONORING CHARLES C. KOLB
Sandra L Lopez Varela, Kostalena Michelaki, Sandra L Lopez Varela, Charles C Kolb and Christopher A Pool

2:00 PM-4:00 PM

2:00 PM-6:00 PM


4-0975
ARCHAEOLOGY DIVISION (AD) EXECUTIVE BOARD MEETING
Rosemary Joyce and Marc N Levine

2:30 PM-4:30 PM


4-0980

2:45 PM-4:45 PM

3:00 PM-5:00 PM


4-0990
Evocative Imagery
Jonathan S Marion, Jonathan S Marion and Jerome W Crowder

3:00 PM-6:00 PM

4:00 PM-5:00 PM


4-0999
AAA/COPAA CAREERS EXPO CLOSING RECEPTION
Courtney Dowdall, Keri Brondo and Lisa Henry

4:00 PM-5:45 PM


4-1000
FEMINIST PUBLICS, CURRENT ENGAGEMENTS:  GENDER | CULTURE | SOCIETY FORTY YEARS LATER
Florence E Babb, Florence E Babb, Mary H Moran and Louise Lamphere

4-1005
TRANSATLANTIC PARALLAXES: TOWARD RECIPROCAL ANTHROPOLOGY
Susan Carol Rogers, Susan Carol Rogers, Anne Raulin and Jeffrey E Cole

4-1010
INTERGENERATIONAL DYNAMICS IN AFRICA TODAY: CHANGING PERSPECTIVES AND PRACTICES
Jeanette L Dickerson-Putman, Maria G Cattell, Jeanette L Dickerson-Putman, Maria G Cattell and Maria G Cattell

4-1014
ARCHAEOLOGIES OF INTERSECTIONALITY
Edward Gonzalez-Tennant, Edward Gonzalez-Tennant, Whitney L Battle-Baptiste and Randall McGuire

4-1015
ROBOPROCESSES
Catherine Besterman, Hugh Gusterson, Catherine Besterman, Joseph Dumit and Rena Lederman

4-1020
BRAIN, CONSCIOUSNESS, AND EXPERIENCE
Greg J Downey Jr, Bryan Rill, Andreas Roepstorff and Charles D Laughlin

4-1025
QUEER ROUTES IN ANTHROPOLOGY
Jafari Sinclaire Allen, Ara Wilson, Gayle Rubin, Chris Roebuck and Eric Plemons

4-1030
CRITICAL HERITAGE STUDIES AND ANTHROPOLOGY: AN INTERNATIONAL CONVERSATION
Laurajane Smith, Michelle Laura Stefano, Molly S Malone and Meredith Holmgren

4-1035
RELIGION, EMPLACEMENT, AND IDENTITY in JAPANESE RELIGION/RITUAL
John Traphagan, John Traphagan and Satsuki Kawano

4-1040
DO  WE HAVE AN IMAGE PROBLEM: ETHICAL PROBLEMS IN EVALUATION ANTHROPOLOGY?
Mary Odell Butler, Mary Odell Butler, Eve C Pinsker, James G Huff, Elise A Fulara, Eve C Pinsker and Ellen Puccia

4-1045
NEW DIRECTIONS IN THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF EUROPE: THE SAE GRADUATE STUDENT PAPER PRIZE
Jaro Stacul, Jaro Stacul, Deborah Reed-Danahay and Cris Shore

4-1055
UNDEADENING DEATH
Bhrigupati Singh, Brian Goldstone, Anne Allison and Clara Y Han

4-1060
SACRED & SECULAR TECHNOLOGIES
Sarah A Bakker, Brian Anderson, Rachel Carmen Ceasar, Kim TallBear, Heather Mellquist, Gaymon Bennett and Sarah Wagner

4-1065

4-1070
ASPIRATIONAL STATES
Neha Vora, Jonathan Shapiro Anjaria, Jonathan Shapiro Anjaria and Neha Vora

4-1075
NEW AUDIENCES AND THE PUBLIC DOMAIN:WRITING, ETHICS, AND SOCIAL CHANGE IN A DIGITAL WORLD
Karen L Michaelson, Karen L Michaelson, Betty Wolder Levin, Christopher A Furlow and Brian E Noble

4-1080
FOREGROUNDING:  MAKING the ROLE of CULTURE EXPLICIT in SCHOOLS
Dawn M Grimes-MacLellan and Swapna Mukhopadhyay

4-1085
TRANS-ATLANTIC EPISTEMOLOGICAL CONVERSATIONS ON INTERCULTURAL EDUCATION
Alicia Re Cruz, Alicia Re Cruz, Margarita del Olmo, Beatriz Malik, Teresa Hernandez Gonzalez, Teresa Aguado, Mariela Nunez-Janes, Sandra R Schecter and Francisco Ramos

4-1090
INDIGENISMO AND INDIGENEITY IN LATIN AMERICA IN THE TWENTY FIRST CENTURY
Oscar A. Espinosa, Karla Monserrath Encalada Falconi, Carmen Martinez Novo and Bret Gustafson

4-1100
MAKING KIN, QUEERING TIME
Michael Connors Jackman

4-1105

4-1110
THE BLAME GAME: ACCOUNTING FOR THE GLOBAL PANDEMIC OF CHRONIC AND NONCOMMUNICABLE DISEASES
Lesley Jo Weaver, Lesley Jo Weaver and Clarence C Gravlee

4-1115
TRACING COMMODITIES IN A GLOBALIZED FUTURE
Sarah G Grant, Daniel Reichman and Daniel Reichman

4-1120
MAKING “LESBIANS” VISIBLE: FEMALE SAME-SEX SEXUALITIES AND TRANS IDENTITIES CROSSCULTURALLY
Saskia Eleonora Wieringa, Evelyn Blackwood, Saskia Eleonora Wieringa and Evelyn Blackwood

4-1125
PRACTICING ALTERNATIVE ECONOMIES/COMMUNITY ECONOMIES in the GLOBAL SOUTH
B Lynne Milgram, Walter E Little and Jim Igoe

4-1130
ANTHROPOLOGICAL COLLABORATION in INTERDISCIPLINARY RESEARCH PROJECTS
Amelia Moore, Amelia Moore, Susan C Stonich, Kenneth Broad and Louis Marcelin

4-1135
ALONG THE CROSSROADS OF FLEXIBLE KIN AND FLEXIBLE LABOR: GLOBALIZING WOMEN WORKERS' EMERGENT COLLECTIVES
Elizabeth L Krause, Nellie Chu, Elizabeth L Krause and Ruth M Gomberg-Munoz

4:00 PM-6:00 PM

6:00 PM-8:00 PM


4-1145

6:00 PM-8:30 PM

6:00 PM-9:00 PM

6:15 PM-7:30 PM


4-1160

4-1170
SOCIETY FORT THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF NORTH AMERICA (SANA) BUSINESS MEETING
Susan Falls, Julian B Brash, Catherine P Kingfisher and Ellen Lewin

4-1180

4-1200
AAA PUBLIC EDUCATION INITIATIVE ON MIGRATION AND DISPLACEMENT. COMMITTEE MEETING
Ana Aparicio, Antoinette T Jackson, Leo R Chavez, Matthew S Durington, Lynn M Stephen, Ana C Zentella, Jemima Pierre, Michael L Blakey, Susan B. Hyatt, Ermitte St. Jacques, Alaka Wali, Leith P Mullings, Edward Liebow, Monica Heller and Damon Dozier

4-1205
CULTURE AND AGRICULTURE BUSINESS MEETING
James R Veteto, Richard H Moore, Nicholas C Kawa, Susie Donaldson, Mark D Wiest, Jeanne Simonelli, Lisa B Markowitz, Stephanie Paladino, Joan P Mencher, Andrew Tarter, Liz Fitting and Lois M Stanford

4-1230
ANTHROPOLOGY OF CORPORATIONS INTEREST GROUP OPENING DIALOGUE.
Ira Bashkow, Ira Bashkow, Catherine S Dolan, Robert J Foster, Jessica R Cattelino, Gwendolyn Gordon, Catherine S Dolan, Kathryn Jane Moeller, Ryan S Morini and Greg Urban

6:15 PM-7:45 PM

6:15 PM-8:00 PM

6:15 PM-8:15 PM


4-1255
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR THE PRACTICE OF ANTHROPOLOGY (NAPA) BUSINESS MEETING
Lenora Bohren, Lenora Bohren, James Tim M Wallace, John P. N. Massad and Terry M Redding

CULTURAL ANTHROPOLOGY Journal EDITORIAL BOARD MEETING
Anne Allison, Charlie Piot, Timothy W Elfenbein, Casey K O'Donnell, Brian C. Smithson, Lauren Berlant, Joao Biehl, Lawrence Cohen, Joseph Dumit, Didier Fassin, Faye Diana Ginsburg, James G Ferguson, Bruce Grant, Judith M Halberstam, Charles R Hale, Charles K Hirschkind, John L Jackson Jr, William W Kelly, Christopher M Kelty, George E Marcus, Bill Maurer, William T S Mazzarella, Achille Mbembe, Susan McKinnon, Yael Navaro-Yashin, Aihwa Ong, Elizabeth Povinelli, Kaushik Rajan, Orin Starn and Kathleen C Stewart

6:15 PM-8:30 PM

6:30 PM-8:00 PM

6:45 PM-8:00 PM


4-1270

7:00 PM-9:00 PM


4-1275
THE WENNER-GREN RECEPTION
Leslie C Aiello and Laurie A. Obbink

4-1285
COUNCIL FOR MUSEUM ANTHRPOLOGY(CMA) MEMBER RECEPTION
Howard Morphy and Patricia Capone

7:30 PM-8:30 PM

7:30 PM-8:45 PM


4-1295
ARCHAEOLOGY DIVISION (AD) BUSINESS MEETING
Rosemary Joyce and Marc N Levine

7:30 PM-9:00 PM

7:30 PM-9:30 PM


4-1325

4-1330
CULTURE AND AGRICULTURE RECEPTION
James R Veteto, Nicholas C Kawa, Richard H Moore, Susie Donaldson, Mark D Wiest, Lisa B Markowitz, Liz Fitting, Joan P Mencher, Andrew Tarter, Jeanne Simonelli, Lois M Stanford and Stephanie Paladino

7:40 PM-9:00 PM


4-1335
SOCIETY FOR THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF RELIGION (SAR) BOARD MEETING
Joel L Robbins, Hanna H Kim, Lauren G Leve, Mayfair Mei-hui Yang, Maarit K Forde, Amy Stambach, Jonathan D Hill, Jacob R Hickman, Amira Mittermaier, Paul Johnson, Joseph Hellweg, Jordan R Haug, Christian S. Hammons, Hillary Kaell, Omri Elisha, Rachelle Scott and Simon M Coleman

7:45 PM-9:00 PM

8:00 PM-10:00 PM

8:30 PM-10:00 PM

8:30 PM-11:30 PM

8:45 PM-10:00 PM

9:00 PM-11:00 PM


4-1370

10:00 PM-11:55 PM

Saturday, November 23, 2013

7:00 AM-10:00 AM


5-0000
EDUCATION TASK FORCE MEETING
Teresa L McCarty, Teresa L McCarty, Catherine Emihovich, Karl A Hoerig, Mark Lewine, Jean J Schensul and Sofia A Villenas

8:00 AM-9:00 AM


5-0005
NEW AAA EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER ORIENTATION
Leith P Mullings, Kimberley S Baker and Edward Liebow

5-0010
THE ANTHROPOLOGIST IN THE WHITE CITY: TOURING CHICAGO'S 1893 WORLD'S COLUMBIAN EXPOSITION
William Green, Stephen E Nash, Rebecca S Graff, Stephen E Nash, Carolyn Schiller Johnson, Rebecca S Graff, Stephen E Nash and Robert Rydell

8:00 AM-9:45 AM


5-0015
DREAMING the LITHOSPHERE: EXPERTISE, TIME AND EMOTION in the PETRO-TECHNOLOGICAL ZONE
Gisa S Weszkalnys, David M Hughes and Gisa S Weszkalnys

5-0020
ENVIRONMENTAL KNOWLEDGE IN AN INSTITUTIONALIZED AGE
David D Meek, David D Meek and Rebecca Lave

5-0025
VOICING INDIGENEITY AND ENGAGING PUBLICS in PRINT
Grant Paul Arndt, Maximilian S Viatori, Grant Paul Arndt, Maximilian S Viatori and Jean E Jackson

5-0030
THE LEGACY of the CHICAGO SCHOOL: DOING FIELDWORK in OCCUPATIONAL SETTINGS
Isabelle Valerie Zinn, Marc Perrenoud, Isabelle Valerie Zinn and Carrie M. Lane

5-0035
SOCIAL NETWORK ANALYSIS in EVOLUTIONARY ANTHROPOLOGY
James Holland Jones and James Holland Jones

5-0040
EDIBLE IDENTITIES; EXPLORING FOOD AND FOODWAYS AS CULTURAL HERITAGE, PART I
Greg de St. Maurice, Ronda L Brulotte and Cristina Grasseni

5-0050
STRATEGIC ENGAGEMENTS WITH ACADEMIC HISTORIES: ETHICAL METHODOLOGICAL CHOICES TO SHIFT NEGATIVE RESPRESENTATIONS
Patricia Antoniello, Na'amah Razon, Claire N Snell-Rood and Kristin E Yarris

5-0055
CHANCE ENCOUNTERS, VITAL CONJUNCTURES AND UNCOMMON DESTINATIONS: NEW APPROACHES TO MIGRATION RESEARCH IN A MOBILE WORLD
Karen Valentin, Karsten Paerregaard, Karen Fog Olwig, Karen Valentin and Pauline Gardiner Barber

5-0060
COGNITIVE ANTHROPOLOGY: CURRENT AND FUTURE ENGAGEMENTS
Douglas W Hume, Douglas W Hume and Ben G Blount

5-0065
BEYOND THE ARAB SPRING: ANTHROPOLOGIZING ISLAMIC FUTURES
Mark Allen Peterson, Daniel M Varisco and el-Sayed el-Aswad

5-0070
THINKING WITH CARE: ETHNOGRAPHIC ENGAGEMENTS in MEDICAL SETTINGS
Ingrid Lagos, Rossio Motta, Rima Praspaliauskiene and Emily Yates-Doerr

5-0075
DIVERSE GENDERS, MOBILE SEXUALITIES: TRANSCULTURAL ARTICULATIONS of YOUTH IDENTITIES
Lyn W Fogle, Cala Zubair, Lyn W Fogle and Elaine W Chun

5-0080
NAVIGATING RELIGIOUS WORLDS
Marianne Holm Pedersen, Marianne Holm Pedersen and Sally Dean Anderson

5-0085
THE AMERICAS AFTER CHAVEZ
Elise L Andaya, Courtney B Kurlanska, Paul Ryer, Kate McGurn Centellas and Courtney B Kurlanska

5-0095
REPRESENTING ANIMALS: NONHUMAN 'OTHERS' IN HUMAN PUBLICS
Leslie E Beldo, Leslie E Beldo, Ashley Elizabeth Drake and Mary J Weismantel

5-0100
THE FUTURE of NGO STUDIES
Amanda Lashaw, Amanda Lashaw, David Lewis, Mark A Schuller and Amanda Lashaw

5-0105
SITUATING TECHNOCRATS: THE POLITICS OF STATE-MAKING
Maria L Vidart, Karen Michele Hoffman and Hannah Appel

5-0110
METHODS THAT MATTER: MIXED METHODS RESEARCH IN ANTHROPOLOGY
M Cameron Hay, M Cameron Hay, Richard A Shweder, Carol M Worthman, Tamara C Daley, Jill Korbin, Edward D Lowe and Thomas S Weisner

5-0115
TESTIMON"YO": AN EXPLORATION of SELF ("YO") Through the PRAXIS of Testimonio 
Emma H Fuentes, Emma H Fuentes, Laura Ochoa, Manuel A Perez and Olivia MuŮoz

5-0120
REFLECTION AND COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT in SOCIOLINGUISTIC RESEARCH ON LATINO DIASPORAS
Rosina Marquez Reiter, Rosina Marquez Reiter and Anna De Fina

5-0145
RELIGION, EXCHANGE AND BLACKNESS
Evelyn Newman Phillips

5-0150
ROUNDTABLE:  Future PUBLICS, CURRENT ENGAGEMENTS:  How CURRENT UNDERGRADUATE ANTHROPOLOGY Programs’ RECRUITMENT AND RETENTION STRATEGIES ARE SHAPING the FUTURE of the DISCIPLINE
Courtney Lewis, Charlotte A Haney, Courtney Lewis, Anne J Goldberg, Sean Bruna-Lewis, Darlene A Smucny, Chad T Morris and Charlotte A Haney

5-0155
INTERNATIONAL AID TO PALESTINIANS: ETHNOGRAPHIES AND GEOGRAPHIES OF CONTESTATION AND PRACTICE
Miriam Ticktin, Sa'ed A Atshan, Lisa Bhungalia and Miriam Ticktin

5-0160

8:00 AM-10:00 AM


5-0165

5-0170
NAPA Workshop On Heritage Tourism: Theory and Praxis
Quetzil E Castaneda and James Tim M Wallace

8:00 AM-11:00 AM


5-0180

8:00 AM-11:30 AM

8:00 AM-11:45 AM


5-0190
ANTHROPOLOGIES AND FEMINISMS:  OUR HISTORY, OUR PRESENT, OUR PAST, PART 2
Leni M Silverstein, Ellen Lewin, Leni M Silverstein, Linda Basch and Tom Boellstorff

5-0195
CRITICAL STRUCTURAL REALISM AND THE STUDY OF POWER: BUILDING ON THE WORK OF STEPHEN REYNA
David Sutton, Diane J Austin-Broos, William P Mitchell, David Sutton, Jonathan Friedman and Bruce Kapferer

5-0200
AT the LIMIT of EXPERIENCE
Anand Pandian, Robert Desjarlais, Anand Pandian, Robert Desjarlais, Jason Throop and Lisa M Stevenson

5-0205
FILM INDUSTRIES
Steven C Caton, Steven C Caton, Ramyar Rossoukh, Steven C Caton and Michael M.J. Fischer

5-0210
AFFECTIVE SITES: FROM THE URBAN TO THE FAMILY
Susan Falls, Julian B Brash, Elsa M Davidson, Gary W McDonogh and Jeffry Maskovsky

5-0215
CULTURE AND POLITICAL ECONOMY in the CHANGING AMERICAN PUBLIC SPHERE
Ana Croegaert, Alana Lee Glaser and Micaela di Leonardo

5-0220
QUALITY of LIFE, WELL-BEING, AND AN ENGAGED ANTHROPOLOGY: AN INTERDISCIPLINARY DIALOGUE
Carlos G Garcia-Quijano, Carlos G Garcia-Quijano, Alaka Wali and David Griffith

5-0225
WHEN THINGS DO WRONG: THE MATERIAL CULTURE OF FAILURE.
Julie Lynn Shackelford, Timothy Carroll, David Jeevendrampillai, Susanne A Kuechler and Dimitris Dalakoglou

5-0230
ANTHROPOLOGY'S ENGAGEMENT WITH THE WORK OF E.P. THOMPSON
Kathleen M Millar, Kathleen M Millar, Rebecca B Galemba, Karen M Sykes and Sarah Lyon

5-0235
WATER IS LIFE: LINKING WATERSCAPES AND WATER RESOURCE MANAGEMENT
Rebecca K Zarger, Rebecca K Zarger, Gina Larsen and Gina Larsen

5-0240
THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF RELIGION AND POLITICS IN THE AMERICAS
Arthur A Joyce, Sarah Barber, Arthur A Joyce, Sarah Barber and Maria N Zedeno

5-0245
MINDING THE GAPS: EMPTINESS AND FULLNESS IN THE ETHNOGRAPHY OF CHINA
Henrik K Moller, Mikkel Bunkenborg, Susanne Bregnbaek, Michael Puett and P. Steven Sangren

5-0250
CRISES, FUTURES, PUBLICS: EUROPE FROM THE MARGINS
Mikaela H Rogozen-Soltar, Kathryn Graber, Kathryn Graber, Mikaela H Rogozen-Soltar, Alaina M Lemon and Matei Candea

8:00 AM-1:30 PM

8:00 AM-5:00 PM


5-0260
Text Analysis: Systematic Methods for Analyzing Qualitative Data
H Russell Bernard, Amber Wutich and Sarah M Szurek

8:30 AM-10:30 AM


5-0265
AAA PAST PRESIDENTS BREAKFAST
Virginia R Dominguez, Setha M Low, Jane H Hill, Louise Lamphere, Donald Brenneis, Nancy O Lurie, James Peacock, Alan Goodman, Yolanda T Moses and Ernestine Friedl

8:45 AM-10:00 AM


5-0270

9:00 AM-10:30 AM


5-0275

9:00 AM-11:00 AM


5-0280
ANTHROPOLOGY NEWS EDITORS' AND COLUMNISTS' BREAKFAST
Emilia M Guevara and Amy Goldenberg

9:00 AM-11:30 AM

9:00 AM-12:00 PM


5-0290

9:00 AM-1:00 PM


5-0010
THE ANTHROPOLOGIST IN THE WHITE CITY: TOURING CHICAGO'S 1893 WORLD'S COLUMBIAN EXPOSITION
William Green, Stephen E Nash, Rebecca S Graff, Stephen E Nash, Carolyn Schiller Johnson, Rebecca S Graff, Stephen E Nash and Robert Rydell

5-0295
AAA EXECUTIVE BOARD MEETING II
Leith P Mullings, Kimberley S Baker, Edward Liebow, Monica Heller, Margaret L Buckner, Edmund T Hamann, Alisse Waterston, Susan D Gillespie, Frances E Mascia-Lees, Niko Besnier, Sandra L Lopez Varela, Ana Aparicio, Karen G Williams, A Lynn Bolles, Rayna Rapp, Cheryl Mwaria, Karen Nakamura, Ida S Susser, Alex W Barker and David A Himmelgreen

9:00 AM-5:00 PM


2-0010
FRAGMENTS: GLIMPSES OF HAITIAN LIFE THREE YEARS AFTER THE EARTHQUAKE
Gina Athena Ulysse, Mark A Schuller, Jennifer Kirker Priest and Susan D Russell

9:20 AM-11:20 AM


5-0300
NON-ACADEMIC LEARNING WITHIN AND BEYOND THE CONTEXT OF FORMAL SCHOOLS
Christine Finnan, Christine Finnan and Diane M Hoffman

5-0305
CUTTING CLASS: NEOLIBERAL FORMATIONS AND THE PRIVATE EDUCATION INDUSTRY
Benjamin L Fogarty, Benjamin L Fogarty, Christien Tompkins, Jill P Koyama and Christien Tompkins

10:00 AM-2:00 PM


5-0320
GRADUATE SCHOOL FAIR
Courtney Dowdall

10:15 AM-12:00 PM


5-0325
UNDERSTANDING PRESENT AND FUTURE ENGAGEMENTS: THE NATURE OF ANTHROPOLOGICAL KNOWLEDGE IN A WORLD OF GLOBAL ENVIRONMENTAL CHANGE
Anthony R Oliver-Smith, Shirley J Fiske, Kathleen Galvin, Ben Orlove, Richard R Wilk, Sarah Strauss, Anthony R Oliver-Smith, Susan A Crate and Heather Lazrus

5-0330
AFTER the ATLANTIC REVOLUTION: RETHINKING AN ANTHROPOLOGICAL TRADITION PART I
Michael Ralph, Christien Tompkins, Deborah A Thomas, Yarimar Bonilla, Michael Ralph, Melissa L. Rosario and Kamari M. Clarke

5-0345

5-0355
NARRATING CORPORATIONS: IDENTITY, POWER, AND AUTHORITY
Gregory Kohler, Sabina M Perrino, Sabina M Perrino, Gregory Kohler and Michele E Koven

5-0360
PRECARIOUS TIME: DISCUSSIONS ON the UN/DOING of EAST ASIA
Gabriella Lukacs, Timothy Gitzen and Nancy A Abelmann

5-0365
COMMEMORATION, ERASURE, AND TRANSFORMATION IN LATE POST-SOCIALIST SOCIETIES
Erik A Aasland, Erik A Aasland and Morgan Y Liu

5-0370
EDIBLE IDENTITIES: EXPLORING FOOD AND FOODWAYS AS CULTURAL HERITAGE, PART 2
Michael A. Di Giovine, Rachel E Black, Michael Herzfeld and Michael A. Di Giovine

5-0380

5-0390
IS OPEN IP POSSIBLE?: ALTERNATIVE COPYRIGHT PRACTICES ON THE GROUND
Mary Murrell, Mary Murrell, Alexandra S Lippman and Alexander S Dent

5-0395
ENGAGED HERITAGE: COMMODIFICATION, CULTURAL DIVERSITY AND RIGHTS
Maria Fernanda Escallon, Helen C Human, Maria Fernanda Escallon, Kathryn Lafrenz Samuels and Uzma Z Rizvi

5-0400
BEYOND PURITY AND POLLUTION? HYGIENE, CLEANLINESS, AND URBAN FUTURES
Jamie Furniss, Jamie Furniss, Joshua O Reno and John F Collins

5-0405
LIBERALISM AND ITS DISCONTENTS
Jason Hickel, Jason Hickel and Richard Handler

5-0415
HETEROGLOSSIAS AND HETEROGENEITIES: THE SOCIETY FOR LINGUISTIC ANTHROPOLOGY GRADUATE STUDENT PAPER COMPETITION ROUNDTABLE
Kira Hall, Michael Silverstein, Jillian R Cavanaugh, Kira Hall, Elise A Kramer, Katherine Rose Geenberg, Jonghyun Park, Jenanne Kirsten Ferguson and Sabrina Gavigan

5-0420
THE FAMILIARITY OF MINERALS: KNOWLEDGE, SKILL, AND IGNORANCE IN LOCAL AND GLOBAL NETWORKS
Annabel Vallard, Andrew F Walsh, Annabel Vallard, Elizabeth E Ferry and Joshua A Bell

5-0425
INCITEMENTS OF INFRASTRUCTURE: ETHNOGRAPHY AFTER REPRESENTATION
Elizabeth Lewis, Jennifer D Carlson and Saikat Maitra

5-0430
THE GENDER AND SEXUAL POLITICS OF SECURITY IN THE AMERICAS
Irina C Silber, Jennifer A Goett, Vivian A Newdick and Daniel M Goldstein

5-0435
TEACHING FOOD ANTHROPOLOGY
Neri de Kramer and Neri de Kramer

5-0440
ANDEAN ARCHAEOLOGIES
Michele Koons

5-0450
RELIGION:REASONING AND AUTHENTICITY
Ruben G Mendoza and Ruben G Mendoza

5-0475
FOOD FOR THOUGHT: IN/SECURITY, HEALTH, AND EDUCATION IN LOCAL GARDENS AND FARMS
Mitchell Running, Valerie V Feria-Isacks, Nancy M. Gillis and Lisa Henry

5-0490
WHAT’S AT STAKE?  A DISCUSSION OF TRANSPARENCY, AUTHENTICITY, APPLICATION, THEORY, AND ACCESSIBILITY IN PUBLIC ANTHROPOLOGY
Sarah S Ono, Nancy C Lutkehaus, Sarah S Ono, Samantha L Solimeo, Robert Borofsky, Nathaniel Tashima, Gemmae M Fix, Christian S. Hammons and Jennifer Cool

5-0495
SEX AND THE ANIMAL: THEORIZING SEX, GENDER, SPECIES
Maria Elena Garcia, Maria Elena Garcia and Sarah Franklin

10:15 AM-12:15 PM


5-0500
AAA COMMITTEE ON LABOR RELATIONS MEETING
Sharryn Kasmir, Jason Watkins, Courtney Dowdall, Catherine M Koehler, Christine J Walley, Mark W Hauser and Dominic C Boyer

5-0510
How To Find An Academic Job
Lynne Goldstein and Lynne Goldstein

10:30 AM-12:30 PM

11:30 AM-12:15 PM

11:30 AM-2:30 PM


5-0525

12:15 PM-1:30 PM


5-0535
PUBLISHING in AN ONLINE WORLD
Kelsey Troop and Oona Schmid

5-0540
FURTHERING the LEGACY of W.E.B. DU BOIS: COLLABORATIVE PROJECTS in WESTERN MASSACHUSETTS
Robert Paynter, Faye V Harrison and Whitney L Battle-Baptiste

5-0550
AAA PUBLIC EDUCATION INITIATIVE ON MIGRATION AND DISPLACEMENT COMMITTEE MEETING.
Leo R Chavez, Daina Sanchez, Patricia Zavella, Lynn M Stephen, Jonathan Xavier Inda and Leo R Chavez

5-0560

5-0570
NOTES FROM the FIELD: SOLVING METHODOLGOICAL PROBLEMS in POLICY RESEARCH
Carol A MacLennan, Marietta L Baba and Janine R Wedel

5-0575
CASTAC BUSINESS MEETING (ANTHROPOLOGY OF SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY, COMPUTING)
Rachel E Prentice PhD, Jennifer Cool and Jennifer D Carlson

5-0585
MEDICAL ANTHROPOLOGY STUDENT ASSOCIATION OPEN BUSINESS MEETING
Mary Rebecca Read-Wahidi and Mara H Buchbinder

5-0590
COUNCIL ON ANTHROPOLOGY AND REPRODUCTION OPEN BUSINESS MEETING
Claire L Wendland and Mara H Buchbinder

5-0620
COPAPIA ANNUAL SECTION SUMMIT - WHAT'S NEW IN APPLIED CAREERS?
Courtney Dowdall and Cheryl R Rodriguez

5-0630
ďHOW TO NAIL A DICTATORĒ: THE ROLE OF ANTHROPOLOGISTS AND HUMAN RIGHTS ACTIVISTS IN THE RIOS MONTT GENOCIDE TRIAL IN GUATEMALA
Victoria D Sanford, Margaret A Perkinson, Victoria D Sanford, Victoria D Sanford, Beatriz Manz and Timothy J Smith

5-0635
A NATIONAL NETWORK OF SOCIAL OBSERVATORIES: THE ROLE OF ANTHROPOLOGY
Emilio F Moran, Conrad P Kottak, Bonnie J. McCay, Shirley J Fiske, Ben Orlove, Kenneth Broad and Deborah Winslow

5-0640
SOCIETY FOR THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF RELIGION BUSINESS MEETING
Joel L Robbins, Hanna H Kim, Lauren G Leve, Mayfair Mei-hui Yang, Maarit K Forde, Amy Stambach, Jonathan D Hill, Jacob R Hickman, Amira Mittermaier, Paul Johnson, Joseph Hellweg, Jordan R Haug, Jennifer A Selby, Christian S. Hammons, Hillary Kaell, Omri Elisha, Rachelle Scott, Simon M Coleman and Janet A Hoskins

5-0665
HOW TO PUBLISH IN ANTHROPOLOGY & EDUCATION QUARTERLY
Kristin A Searle, Sally Campbell Galman and Laura A Valdiviezo

12:15 PM-2:15 PM


5-0700

1:00 PM-3:00 PM

1:30 PM-3:30 PM

1:45 PM-3:30 PM


5-0730
THE FUTURE OF WRITING AND READING IN THE DIGITAL AND OPEN ACCESS ERAS.
Gustavo Lins Ribeiro, Gustavo Lins Ribeiro, Donald Brenneis and Alisse Waterston

5-0735
THE ONTOLOGICAL TURN in FRENCH PHILOSOPHICAL ANTHROPOLOGY
John D Kelly, John D Kelly, Emiko Ohnuki-Tierney, Marshall D Sahlins, Michael M.J. Fischer and Kim Fortun

5-0740
EATING IN THE CITY: FOODWAYS, PUBLICS, AND URBAN TRANSFORMATION
Yuson Jung, Maggie Dickinson, Andrew Newman and Theodore C Bestor

5-0745
YOUTH LANGUAGE, HYBRIDITY, AND NEW PUBLICS in DIVERSE GLOBAL CONTEXTS
Leisy T Wyman, Leisy T Wyman, Inge B Kral and Sheilah E Nicholas

5-0750
CULTURE@LARGE:  "ICONOLOGY MEETS ANTHROPOLOGY: TOTEMISM, FETISHISM, ICONOCLASM.  CONVERSATIONS WITH W.J.T. MITCHELL
Brian Larkin, Brian Larkin, Christopher Pinney, Birgit Meyer, Karen Strassler and W.J.T. Mitchell

5-0755
INEQUALITY AND ITS IMPLICATIONS
Laura L Cochrane, Laura L Cochrane and Carolyn K Lesorogol

5-0760
ENGAGING BLACK FEMINIST ANTHROPOLOG(IES): QUESTIONS OF METHODS, THEORY, AND PRACTICE WITHIN AND OUTSIDE THE DISCIPLINE
Bianca C Williams, Riche Daniel Barnes, Rachel J Watkins and Riche Daniel Barnes

5-0765
SOCIAL OBSERVATORIES COORDINATING NETWORK: THE ROLE OF ANTHROPOLOGY
Emilio F Moran, Emilio F Moran, Shirley J Fiske and Deborah Winslow

5-0770
TWENTY-FIVE YEARS OF WOMEN’S GRASSROOTS ACTIVISM: ARE WE ANY CLOSER TO EMPOWERMENT?
Ann Bookman, Sandra L Morgen, Ann Bookman, Sandra L Morgen, Christa C Craven and Maylei Blackwell

5-0775
AFTER CHÁVEZ?
Charles L Briggs, Matthew C Gutmann, Claudio Lomnitz, Clara Mantini-Briggs and Nancy Marie Scheper-Hughes PhD

5-0780
AFTER the ATLANTIC REVOLUTION:RETHINKING AN ANTHROPOLOGICAL TRADITION PART II
Yadira Perez Hazel, Michael Ralph, Jemima Pierre, Yadira Perez Hazel and Jafari Sinclaire Allen

5-0785
BODYING FORTH IN LAW
Kevin G Karpiak, Sameena Mulla, Sidharthan Maunaguru and Veena Das

5-0790
LATIN AMERICAN BECOMINGS: FUTURE (RE)PUBLICS AND CURRENT ENGAGEMENTS WITH DEVELOPMENT
Aaron Eugene Kappeler, Alejandra Gonzalez Jimenez, Chantelle Alena Falconer and Richard Kernaghan

5-0795

5-0800
REGIMES OF PROPERTY AND THE TERRITORIALITIES OF EMERGENT COLLECTIVITIES IN LATIN AMERICA
Monica Salas Landa, Christopher Michael Fraga, Sandra Rozental and Deborah Poole

5-0810
"SUSTAINING NARRATIVES:" INTEGRATED PERSPECTIVES ON COMMUNITY HEALTH, ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, AND ENVIRONMENTALISM
William L Alexander, William L Alexander, Anton T Daughters and Carolyn M Smith-Morris

5-0815
AESTHETICS OF SECURITY IN SOUTHERN AFRICA
Anna M West, Anna M West, Jason Price and Claudia Gastrow

5-0820
THINKING ABOUT CULTURE AS A VERB
Akiko Hayashi, Akiko Hayashi, Jennifer Keys Adair and Kristin D Phillips

5-0825
DISRUPTING DICHOTOMIES: IMMIGRANTS AND ETHNOGRAPHERS RETHINKING THE PURPOSES AND PRACTICES OF ADULT EDUCATION
Silvia C Nogueron-Liu, Janise Hurtig, Mira-Lisa S Katz and Matthew J Carlson

5-0830
MAKING IDENTITIES WORK: THE EMBODIED POLITICS OF RURALITY IN THE 21ST CENTURY
Lindsey Raisa Feldman, Lindsey Raisa Feldman, Annika Ericksen and Thomas E Sheridan

5-0840
EUROPE in FLAMES: PROTEST AND POLITICS of GRIEVANCE in POST-SOCIALIST STATES
Marysia H Galbraith, Neringa Klumbyte and Kristen Ghodsee

5-0855

5-0870
POSTSOCIALIST CHINA
Yang Zhan and Linda E Dwyer

5-0885
ADVANCING A CAUSE in the INTERNATIONAL ARENA: FLEXIANS AND ACTIVISTS in INTERNATIONAL GOVERNANCE
Birgit Muller, Birgit Muller, Janine R Wedel, Birgit Muller and Shalini Randeria

5-0895
NEW REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH TECHNOLOGIES IN THE MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA
Lisa L Wynn, Lisa L Wynn, Angel M Foster and Jess Newman

1:45 PM-5:30 PM


5-0905
EFIELDNOTES: MAKINGS OF ANTHROPOLOGY IN A DIGITAL WORLD
Susan Warshauer Tratner, Roger Sanjek, Roger Sanjek and Susan Warshauer Tratner

5-0910
THE ANTHROPOLOGY of INFRASTRUCTURE
Laura Bear, Nikhil Anand, Hannah Appel, Dominic C Boyer and Kalyanakrishnan Sivaramakrishnan

5-0915
MATERIAL SEMEIOTICS: ANTHROPOLOGICAL ENGAGEMENTS
Zoe Crossland, Alexander A Bauer, Alexander A Bauer, Zoe Crossland, Rosemary Joyce and Michael Silverstein

5-0920
HUMAN EXPERIENCE in the GENOMIC /POST-GENOMIC AGE
Jada Benn Torres, Jada Benn Torres and Alan Goodman

5-0925
ENGAGING A NEW PUBLIC? STUDYING UP IN AFRICA
Saida Hodzic, Rebecca Warne Peters, Claire L Wendland, Claire L Wendland and Stacey A Langwick

5-0930
LANGUAGE AND THE IMMIGRANT EXPERIENCE OF CHILDREN AND YOUTH
Ariana Mangual Figueroa, Inmaculada M Garcia Sanchez, Inmaculada M Garcia Sanchez, Patricia Baquedano-Lopez, Shalini Shankar and Marcelo M Suarez-Orozco

5-0935
MULTIPLE MEANINGS AND CURRENT ENGAGEMENTS OF HOME
Rachel Marie Scicluna, Maria Panta, Carin Tunaker, Rachel Marie Scicluna and Jo„o Pina-Cabral

5-0940
ARTICULATIONS OF MORALITY AND MEDIATIONS OF POWER IN THEORY AND ETHNOGRAPHY
Hanna H Kim, Hanna H Kim, Richard A Shweder and Laurel Kendall

5-0945
MUSEUM EVOLUTION: HOW UNIVERSITY MUSEUMS CONTINUE TO ADVANCE ANTHROPOLOGY
Jennifer Kirker Priest, Jennifer Kirker Priest, Jonathan Haas and Margaret A Hardin

5-0950
CULTURAL MEDIATORS, CULTURAL INNOVATORS: HOW YOUNG PEOPLE IMAGINE, UNDERSTAND, AND ENACT AGENCY, RESISTANCE, AND POWER
Tomoko Tokunaga, Beth Douthirt Cohen, Tomoko Tokunaga, Beth Douthirt Cohen and Ida Fadzillah Leggett

5-0955
COMMUNITY MANAGED CONTINUITY AND CHANGE: CULTURAL CODES FOR SUSTAINABILITY
Ludomir R. Lozny, Thomas H McGovern, Ludomir R. Lozny, Thomas H McGovern, Amber Wutich, Carole L Crumley and Daniel G Bates

5-0960
THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF MORALITY: CHINA
Yeon Jung Yu and Myrdene Anderson

5-0965
MEDIATING PRIVATE AND (COUNTER)PUBLIC DISCOURSE: GENRE, ADDRESSIVITY, AND the SEMIOTICS of (NOT) BELONGING
Chris Taylor, Lauren R Zentz, Lauren R Zentz, Chris Taylor, Susan Gal and Andrew P Graan

5-0970
RESEARCHER-PRACTITIONER COLLABORATIONS in PROJECTS CONCERNING CHILDREN AND YOUTH- ORGANIZED BY ACYIG
Louise Lamphere Beryl, Louise Lamphere Beryl, Eileen P Anderson-Fye and Thomas S Weisner

2:00 PM-3:00 PM


5-0975

2:00 PM-3:45 PM


5-0980
ARCHAEOLOGY DIVISION (AD) PUBLICATIONS COMMITTEE
Cathy L Costin, Lynne Goldstein, Cathy L Costin, Cathy L Costin and Lynne Goldstein

2:30 PM-5:30 PM

2:45 PM-4:45 PM

3:00 PM-5:00 PM


5-0995
Student Publishing Workshop
Valerie V Feria-Isacks, Melissa L. Caldwell and Valerie V Feria-Isacks

3:00 PM-6:00 PM


5-1000
FINDING EUROPE IN CHICAGO
Katherine C Donahue and Roland S Moore

3:30 PM-5:30 PM

3:30 PM-6:45 PM

3:45 PM-5:00 PM


5-1015
TASK FORCE ON RACE AND RACISM (TFRR)
Karen Brodkin, Raymond G Codrington, Dion P Dears, Lee D Baker, Michael L Blakey, Pem D Buck, Elizabeth J Chin, Karen Mary Davalos, Agustin Fuentes, Joseph L Jones, Joe E Watkins and Leith P Mullings

4:00 PM-5:45 PM


5-1025
MAKING SENSE of CONTEMPORARY CAPITALISM: THEORETICAL AND ETHNOGRAPHIC REFLECTIONS FROM the MULTIPLE VANTAGE POINTS of WORLD ANTHROPOLOGIES
Ida S Susser, Gordon C Mathews, Chandana Mathur, David Harvey, Ashraf Ghani, Susana E. Narotzky, Chandana Mathur, Michal J Buchowski and Setha M Low

5-1030
AUTHOR-EDITORS MEET CRITICS: FEMINIST ACTIVIST ETHNOGRAPHY
Faye V Harrison, Christa C Craven, Dana-Ain Davis, Cheryl R Rodriguez, Mark A Schuller, Ellen Lewin and Toni Bond Leonard

5-1035
BRINGING GENDER FROM THE PERIPHERY TO THE CORE OF MIGRATION STUDIES:  HONORING PATRICIA R. PESSAR
Karen E Richman, Eugenia Georges, Sarah J. Mahler, Nina Glick Schiller, Denise E Brennan, Mayurakshi Chaudhuri, Jasney E Cogua-Lopez, Viola Thimm and Sarah J. Mahler

5-1040

5-1045
QUEER LEFT ACTIVISM IN CHICAGO: RADICAL KNOWLEDGE AND SOCIAL JUSTICE
Margot Weiss, Margot Weiss, Yasmin Nair, Yasmin Nair, Aisha Truss-Miller, Fresco Steez and Jason Tompkins

5-1050
VISUALIZING LATE LIFE: ELDER ANTHROPOLOGISTS REFLECT ON AGING AND MORTALITY
J Anthony Paredes, Jay Sokolovsky, Jay Sokolovsky, Sue Ann Taylor, Philip Kao, Philip Singer, Stanley M Newman and Dana Raphael

5-1055
INEQUALITY AND ITS IMPLICATIONS, PART II
Daniel J Murphy, Robert C Marshall and E Paul Durrenberger

5-1060
DISASTER AND EMOTION
Katherine E Browne, Katherine E Browne, Roberto E Barrios, Charlene E. Makley and Peter C Little

5-1065
PRODUCING DIGITAL PUBLICS FROM GAMING TO CROWDSOURCING
Mary L Gray, Thomas M Malaby and Mary L Gray

5-1070
ABJECT PUBLICS AND ANGRY MOBS: THE CONTRADICTORY POLITICS OF AUSTERITY
Catherine P Kingfisher, John Clarke and Paul Stubbs

5-1075
EXPERTS, EXPERTISE, AND THE PUBLIC
Michele M Hanks, Michele M Hanks, Virginia R Dominguez, Timothy Robert Landry and Jenna M Grant

5-1080
PUBLIC PRACTICES, PRIVATE SELVES: FOOD, FIELDWORK, AND ETHICS ON FIVE CONTINENTS
Clare A Sammells, Michelle C Johnson, Clare A Sammells and Carole M Counihan

5-1085
GLOBALIZATION OF RETIREMENT: SENIORS, MIGRATION, AND MOBILITY PRACTICES IN EAST ASIA AND BEYOND
Nicole D Newendorp, Nicole D Newendorp, Dohye Kim, Sara L Friedman and David W Plath

5-1090
NEW GROUND FOR REVOLUTIONARY ENGAGEMENTS WITH LAND, FOOD, AND CAPITALISM
Thomas H Guthrie, Thomas H Guthrie, Elise Trott and Cristobal Valencia

5-1095
ARTICULATING AUTHORITY: WOMEN AND RELIGIOUS LEADERSHIP IN SOUTH AND SOUTHEAST ASIA
Claire-Marie Hefner, Claire-Marie Hefner and Susan S Wadley

5-1100
PEACE-BUILDING: THE NEGLECTED HALF OF THE WAR-PEACE NEXUS
Frehiwot Tesfaye, Richard Borshay Lee, Frehiwot Tesfaye and R Brian Ferguson

5-1105
A COMMUNION OF MORE THAN BODIES: FOOD, COMMENSALITY AND SOCIALITY
Giada Danesi, Giada Danesi, Chelsie Jeannette Yount-Andre and Chelsie Jeannette Yount-Andre

5-1111
MORAL ECONOMIES of HEALTH-RELATED ‘DESERVINGNESS’
Theodore K Gideonse, Nadia El-Shaarawi, Bridget M Haas, Charles Watters and Sarah S Willen

5-1115
OUTLAWS, QUASI-CITIZENS, AND FOLK DEVILS: EMERGING PUBLICS ENGAGING THE STATE
Vanessa M Hildebrand, Vanessa M Hildebrand, Katherine Hejtmanek and Carla Jones

5-1120
THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF DISASTERS, DISPLACEMENT, AND HUMAN RIGHTS: HOLISTIC AND COLLABORATIVE APPROACHES
Andrew Wilkins, Tricia M Redeker-Hepner, Julia R. Hanebrink and Lindsay A Smith

5-1130
DO THE RIGHT THING: ETHICS IN ANTHROPOLOGICAL PRACTICE
Cathleen E Crain, Nathaniel Tashima, Lise Dobrin, Terence Wright, Terence Wright, Elisa J Gordon, Terry M Redding and Yoshinobu Ota

5-1150
TRANSLATING POLICY PRACTICE FOR MULTIPLE AUDIENCES
Kathryn N Hayes, Stephanie L Daza and Lesley Bartlett

5-1155
URBANISM AND FAILURE: GOVERNANCE, POLITICS, AND MATERIALITY
Federico Perez, Claudio Sopranzetti, Federico Perez and Vyjayanthi Rao

5-1160
SUCCESS IN ANTHROPOLOGY: THE PLACE OF INTERNSHIPS AND PRACTICA. A NAPA-COPAPIA SESSION
James Tim M Wallace, Linda A Bennett, Keri Brondo, T J Ferguson, Shane Denis James Pahl, Teresita Majewski, Stanley E Hyland, Tim Bolding and Doug Henry

4:15 PM-6:15 PM


5-1165
STUDENT MENTORING BREAKOUTS
Jonathan S Marion

5:00 PM-10:00 PM

6:00 PM-7:45 PM


5-1175

6:15 PM-7:30 PM


5-1180
ANTHROPOLOGY AND ENVIRONMENT SOCIETY BUSINESS MEETING
Jeffrey C Johnson, Glenn Davis Stone, Courtney Carothers and Laura C Zanotti

5-1200

5-1205
CAE ALL-COMMITTEE MEETING
Cindy Cruz and Marjorie Faulstich Orellana

5-1210
ANTHROPOLOGY of TOURISM INTEREST GROUP ORGANIZATIONAL MEETING
Quetzil E Castaneda, Quetzil E Castaneda, Mary Mostafanezhad and Naomi M Leite

6:15 PM-8:00 PM

6:15 PM-8:15 PM


5-1230
MIDDLE EAST SECTION BUSINESS MEETING AND RECEPTION
Lara Deeb, Farha Ghannam, Arzoo Osanloo, Fida J Adely, Kamran Asdar Ali, Rehenuma Asmi, Kirsten L Scheid and Julie Peteet

6:15 PM-8:30 PM

6:30 PM-8:00 PM

6:30 PM-8:30 PM


PRINCETON ALUMNI GATHERING
Carol J Greenhouse

6:45 PM-8:45 PM

7:00 PM-8:15 PM

7:30 PM-8:45 PM


5-1260
CAE PRESIDENTIAL TALK
Rosemary C Henze and Gregory K. Tanaka

7:30 PM-9:30 PM


5-1265
AAA DONOR RECEPTION
Elaine Lynch, Leith P Mullings, Monica Heller and Edward Liebow

8:15 PM-9:30 PM


5-1270
ACYIG SOCIAL/BOOK HOUR
Rachael J Stryker

8:45 PM-10:00 PM


5-1275

Sunday, November 24, 2013

8:00 AM-9:45 AM


6-0000
POWER OF POWER: ENERGY, AGENCY, AND POLITICS
Stephanie K Rupp, Stephanie K Rupp and Richard R Wilk

6-0005
NARRATING the NUCLEAR: ANTHROPOLOGISTS AND OTHERS ENGAGE WITH the ATOMIC ERA Part I: NUCLEAR WEAPONRY
Mark Auslander, Mark Auslander, Tomomi Yamaguchi, J. Hope Amason, Laurence Marshall Carucci, Robert Chavez, Steven G Gilbert and Yuki Miyamoto

6-0015
HORIZONS IN THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF TRANSPORTATION
Janell Rothenberg, Janell Rothenberg, Jatin Dua and Naor H Ben-Yehoyada

6-0020
"I LOVE IT WHEN YOU...": TEACHING TIPS FROM FACULTY
Timothy L Sullivan and Laura T GonzŠlez

6-0025
EVERYDAY ISRAEL: STATES OF CONTENTION, EXISTENTIAL STATES
Fran Markowitz, Fran Markowitz and Jasmin Habib

6-0035
CHARTING RELIGIOUS MIGRATIONS ACROSS the BLACK ATLANTIC AND the US-MEXICO BORDERLANDS
Aimee Villarreal, Todne Thomas Chipumuro and Alyshia F Galvez

6-0040
ETHNOGRAPHY, NAMING, AND DISPLACEMENT
Isabela Oliveira Pereira da Silva and Iracema H Dulley

6-0045
MUSEUMS AND ART MARKETS: SPACES TO ENGAGE THE PUBLIC
Bennetta Jules-Rosette, Bennetta Jules-Rosette, Erica L Fontana and Christopher B Steiner

6-0050
OBJECTS AS ARCHIVES OF THE FUTURE: ETHNOGRAPHIC ENGAGEMENTS WITH TEMPORALITY AND MATERIALITY
Sabrina A Peric, Rheana (Juno) Salazar Parrenas, Noah M Tamarkin, Harris S Solomon and Patricia Spyer PhD

6-0055
SPIRITUALITY, SECULARISM AND SOVEREIGNTY: FORGING NEW RELIGIOUS PUBLICS IN ASIA
Manduhai Buyandelger, Sara B Shneiderman, Manduhai Buyandelger, Martijn van Beek, Sean R Roberts and Sara B Shneiderman

6-0060
CROSSING DISCIPLINES AND ITS CHALLENGES
Mélanie LeBlanc, Mélanie LeBlanc, Annette Boudreau and Alexandre Duchene

6-0070
REGIONAL IDENTITIES AND SOCIAL CHANGE IN CONTEMPORARY JAPAN
Toru Yamada, Yuka Hasegawa, Jennifer E. McDowell and Christopher S Thompson

6-0075
A ROUNDTABLE DISCUSSION ON NAVEEDA KHAN'S MUSLIM BECOMING: ASPIRATION AND SKEPTICISM IN PAKISTAN
Amira Mittermaier, Veena Das, Naveeda Khan, Kriti Kapila, Jonathan Spencer, Nusrat S Chowdhury and Andrew O Brandel

6-0080
TROUBLING MODERNITIES: RATIONALITY AND RUPTURE in CONTEMPORARY VIETNAM
Lilly Nguyen, Martha L Lincoln and Ann Marie Leshkowich

6-0085
ANTHROPOLOGY AND ASPIRATIONAL REALITIES
Rebekah S Park, Andrew M Conroe, Jeremy J Kingsley and Janet A Hoskins

6-0090
FOODWAYS AND URBAN CHANGE in LATIN AMERICA
Aeleka E Schortman, Amy Lasater-Wille, Amy Lasater-Wille and Aeleka E Schortman

6-0095
PLACE MAKING in NON-PLACES
Paulla A Ebron, Rosa Elena Ficek and Gaston R Gordillo

6-0100
OUT of the MARGINS: DRUGS, PUBLICS, AND the SOCIAL IMAGINARY
Scott D Stonington, Alfred J Montoya and William C Garriott III

6-0105
MAKING LIGHT: ENGAGING ANXIETIES ABOUT SEX, DEATH, AND ALTERITY THROUGH HUMOR AND PLAYFUL PERFORMANCE
David G Pier, Kathleen Carey O'Brien, Pilar K Rau and Eric Hoenes

6-0110
GENDER CITIZENSHIPS AND AGENCIES: POLITICIZING MEMORY, CONTESTING TRADITION, AND REINVENTING IDENTITY
Johanna M Lessinger, Patricia Tovar, Patricia Tovar and Margarita Chaves Chamorro

6-0115
SENSORIAL CITY: SONIC INTENSITIES OF URBAN LIFE
Brian Tilley, Brian Tilley, Esra-Gokce Sahin and Nicholas H Harkness

6-0120

6-0125

6-0130
ETHNOGRAPHIES OF EXPOSURE: RETHINKING BODY-ENVIRONMENT RELATION
Stefanie Graeter, Jerry C Zee, Jerry C Zee, Stefanie Graeter and Michael A Fortun

6-0135
THE BUREAUCRATIC AND the PROFANE: CONCEPTUALIZING the METAPHYSICS of GOVERNANCE
Neda Bolourchi, Seema Golestaneh and Brinkley Messick

6-0140
MULTILINGUALISM AND MULTIMODALITY IN INTERACTION
John B Haviland, Melanie McComsey and Charles Goodwin

6-0145
CONTEMPORARY TECHNOLOGY AND NATIONAL BELONGING
Abbas Jaffer, Abbas Jaffer and Sahil Warsi

6-0150

6-0155
"HEADS AND TAILS" REVISITED: NEW KEYWORDS FOR THE CONTINUING STUDY of MONEY AS A "DOUBLE-SIDED PHENOMENON"
Analiese M Richard, Chris Vasantkumar, Robert W Blunt, Chris Vasantkumar and Robert W Blunt

6-0160
FARMERS MARKETS: DEVELOPING INDICES FOR MEASURING SUSTAINABILITY
Kathleen A Gillogly, Kathleen A Gillogly, Kathleen Bubinas and Melissa A Checker

6-0185
RECREATING HERITAGE WORK, THE FUTURE of CRAFT
Jennifer S. Bowles and Jan English-Lueck

6-0195

6-0205

8:00 AM-11:45 AM


6-0220
STORYTELLING ENGAGEMENTS
Helena Wulff, Deborah Reed-Danahay, Helena Wulff, Donald Brenneis and Caroline B Brettell

6-0225
POST-SECULAR LIFE: THE SPIRIT OF SCIENCE, MEDICINE AND TECHNOLOGY.
Ian Whitmarsh, Elizabeth F. S. Roberts, Ian Whitmarsh, Webb Keane, Lawrence Cohen, John R Bowen and Michael Lambek

6-0230
EMERGENT TECHNOLOGIES, FUTURE PUBLICS
Betsey B Brada, Jennifer D Carlson, Jennifer Jo Thompson, Christine M Labuski, Tanja Ahlin, Megan Crowley-Matoka and Lenore H Manderson

6-0235
GOVERNING CATASTROPHE: URGENT TEMPORALITIES AND ENDURING LOSS IN THE WAKE OF DISASTER
Vivian Y Choi, Christopher Dole, Everett Y Zhang, Kim Fortun and Gregory V Button

6-0240
"CHANGING TIDES: COASTAL AND MARINE RESOURCES IN A TIME OF UNCERTAINTY"
Christine Marie Beitl, Victoria C Ramenzoni, Elaina N Lill and Emilie Springer

6-0245
IN SEARCH OF “Modernity”: MOBILITY, TECHNOLOGY AND SUBJECT-MAKING IN POST-SOCIALIST CHINA
Katherine A Mason, June Hee Kwon, Qingyan 11720-1224 Ma, Ning Zhang, Emily E Wilcox and Angela Zito

6-0250
COSMOECONOMICS: TECHNOLOGIES OF PROSPERITY, WEALTH AND GROWTH TODAY
Bjorn E. Bertelsen, Carole McGranahan, Knut M. Rio, Giovanni Da Col, Stephen Gudeman and Dimitris Dalakoglou

6-0255
TRAVELER'S LOG: THE PAST, PRESENT, AND FUTURE of MIGRATION AND TRAVEL in MESOAMERICA
Katherine A Miller, Alexandre A Tokovinine, Katherine A Miller, Alexandre A Tokovinine and Andrew Scherer

6-0265
TERRESTRIAL PUBLICS: POLITICS of LAND, VALUES, AND AFFECT in the ERA of ECONOMIC GLOBALIZATION
Sarasij Majumder, Brandon D Lundy, Brandon D Lundy, Sarasij Majumder, Lisa Cliggett and Michael Chibnik

9:00 AM-11:00 AM


6-0275
LEADERSHIP FELLOWS BRUNCH
Courtney Dowdall, Alex W Barker, Cheryl Mwaria, Sandra L Lopez Varela, Rayna Rapp, Frances E Mascia-Lees, Lavanya Murali Proctor, Lauren Miller Griffith, Bianca C Williams, Paul Christensen and Tami Navarro

9:00 AM-5:00 PM


2-0010
FRAGMENTS: GLIMPSES OF HAITIAN LIFE THREE YEARS AFTER THE EARTHQUAKE
Gina Athena Ulysse, Mark A Schuller, Jennifer Kirker Priest and Susan D Russell

10:00 AM-1:00 PM


6-0280
INFRASTRUCTURE AND OBSOLESCENCE IN THE URBAN U.S.
Marina Peterson and Joseph D Hankins

10:15 AM-12:00 PM


6-0290
SON PREFERENCE, DAUGHTER PREFERENCE, AND CHANGING GENDER ROLES
Dawn B Neill, Vanessa L Fong, Chuan-Kang Shih, Diane E King and Rebecca M Klenk

6-0300
NARRATING THE NUCLEAR: ANTHROPOLOGISTS AND OTHERS ENGAGE WITH THE ATOMIC ERA PART II: NUCLEAR ENERGY
Ellen Schattschneider, Tomomi Yamaguchi, Mark Auslander, Haeng-ja Chung, Norma Field, David Kraft, Bobbie Paul and Tomomi Yamaguchi

6-0305
REVISITING PROPERTY IN URBAN INDIA
Henrike Donner and Geert Raymond De Neve

6-0315
THE ANTHROPOLOGY of RESOURCE FRONTIERS
Melissa F Baird, Melissa F Baird, Lindsay M Weiss and Aletta Biersack

6-0325
THE SEMIOTICS OF NATION BRANDING: TOWARD AN ANALYSIS OF POST-NATIONALISM?
Alfonso Del Percio, Alexandre Duchene, Alfonso Del Percio, Alexandre Duchene and Constantine V Nakassis

6-0330
VOICES AS MULTIMODAL CONSTRUCTIONS
Aslihan Akkaya, Matthew J Van Hoose, Aslihan Akkaya, Anthony K Webster and Mark A Sicoli

6-0335
CURRENT BIOCOMMUNICABILITY ENGAGEMENTS INFORMING DEVELOPMENT OF FUTURE PUBLICS
Nicola L Bulled, Nicola L Bulled, Alison Kenner and Charles L Briggs

6-0350
TRANSNATIONAL CRIME, MOBILITY, AND SOVEREIGNTY
Gabriella Sanchez, Niklas Hultin and Miguel Diaz-Barriga

6-0355
PHILANTHROPIC IMAGINARIES IN THE AGE OF MASSIFIED HUMANITARIANISM
Leigh M Campoamor, Leigh M Campoamor and Erica Caple James

6-0365
SPORTING BODIES: PARADOXICAL SPACES OF TECHNOLOGY AND ENHANCEMENT
Jill M Le Clair, Jennifer Joy Fiers and Christopher A Furlow

6-0380

6-0385
FINDING WORK, RESHAPING IDENTITIES
Samuel Weeks and Jan English-Lueck

6-0410
AFFECTIVE PERFORMANCE, EFFECTIVE ICONS
Kimberly Dukes and Daniella Kuzmanovic

6-0415
GAMING, ALGORITHM, AND DIGITAL PERSONHOOD
Joshua S Schendel and Julian M Murchison

6-0425

6-0430
HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS AND BODY COMMODIFICATION
Alexandria S. Alfarano and Alexandria S. Alfarano

6-0435

6-0440
EDUCATION IN LATIN AMERICA
Ligia (Licho) Lopez

6-0455
ANTHROPOLOGIES of the BODY: WORK, PLAY, AND SUBJECTIIVTY
Clinton D. Humphrey and Claudia Strauss

6-0485

6-0490
DRUGS, LAW, HUMAN RIGHTS, AND THE NATION
Darlene Elizabeth Dubuisson

12:15 PM-2:00 PM


6-0505
FIELD SCHOOLS in ARCHAEOLOGY AND BIOLOGICAL ANTHROPOLOGY: PRESENT REALITIES, FUTURE POSSIBILITIES
Heidi J Bauer-Clapp, Tiffany Lauren Parisi, Heidi J Bauer-Clapp, Heidi J Bauer-Clapp, Jane E Baxter, Siobhan M Hart, Katherine C. MacKinnon, Tracy Prowse, Mirjana Roksandic and Dawnie W Steadman

6-0510
LIVING WELL IN THE 21ST CENTURY: REVOLUTIONARY CITIZENSHIP, ALTERNATIVE ECONOMIES, AND THE RETURN OF THE STATE IN ECUADOR
Thea Nadja Riofrancos, Taylor C Nelms, Nicholas S Welcome and Elizabeth F. S. Roberts

6-0520
THE PROJECT of PLACE
Nitzan Shoshan, Nitzan Shoshan, Munira Khayyat and Vyjayanthi Rao

6-0525
BUILDING THE FUTURE OF PUBLIC HEALTH WITH INSIGHTS FROM EVOLUTIONARY ANTHROPOLOGY
Bria Dunham, Bria Dunham, Jonathan Stieglitz and Katherine Hinde

6-0530
DOING ANTHROPOLOGY in POST-WAR SRI LANKA
Mark P Whitaker, Daniel M Bass and Mark P Whitaker

6-0540
MATERIAL PSYCHES: ANTHROPOLOGICAL APPROACHES TO BIOPSYCHIATRY AND MEDICATED SUBJECTIVITY
Michael Joseph D'Arcy V, Katherine M Hendy, Katherine M Hendy, Michael Joseph D'Arcy V, A. Jamie Saris and Stephanie J Lloyd

6-0545
ETHNOGRAPHIES of THINGS: TIME, MATERIALITY, AND CHANGE
Elana F Resnick, Jane Lynch, Elana F Resnick and Paul Manning

6-0550
THE URGENCY of NOW: NEW FORMS of WRITING AND COMMUNICATING ANTHROPOLOGY
Kathryn B Clancy, Hugh Gusterson, Carole McGranahan, Charlie Piot, Gina Athena Ulysse and Jessica Winegar

6-0555
FOODWAYS IN DISCOURSE AND PRACTICE: A DISCUSSION OF ETHNOGRAPHIC METHODS
Angela R. Kirwin, Amber M O'Connor, Candice M Lowe-Swift and John M Hartigan

6-0560
POWERS OF NARRATIVE: SPIRITUAL IMAGINARIES AND THE ETHNOGRAPHY OF THE PARTICULAR
David A Eaton, John M Cinnamon, John M Cinnamon, David A Eaton and Yolanda D Covington-Ward

6-0565
SCARCITY, ADEQUACY, EXCESS: WATERY VALUES AND the MATERIALITY of POLITICS
Elizabeth Povinelli, Maira Hayat, Andrea Ballestero, Naveeda Khan and Jerome Whitington

6-0575
GEEK ANTHROPOLOGY
Nicholas J Mizer, Marie-Pierre Renaud, Nicholas J Mizer and Marie-Pierre Renaud

6-0580
LANGUAGE PROJECTS AND PROSPECTIVE PUBLICS
Thea R Strand, Michael Wroblewski and Thea R Strand

6-0585
GENERATING CAPITALISM: DIVERSE LIVELIHOODS AND PRODUCTIVE POWERS- SESSION WITHDRAWN
Kath Weston, Jessica R Cattelino, Karen Z Ho, Laura Bear, Sylvia J Yanagisako, Karen Z Ho and Clara Y Han

6-0590
UNEASY RELATIONS: CONFIGURING KINSHIP THROUGH VIOLENCE AND LOSS
Julia L Kowalski, Jennie Doberne, Jennie Doberne, Julia L Kowalski and Sarah K Pinto

6-0595
REFLECTING ON AMERICA, CONTINUED: A POTPOURRI OF PAPERS ON U.S. CULTURE
Robert A Myers, Clare L Boulanger and Atwood D Gaines, PhD, MPH

6-0600
TECHNOLOGIES OF IMAGININGS: CULTURAL POLITICS OF THE VISIBLE AND THE INVISIBLE
Neriko M Doerr, Neriko M Doerr and Haeng-ja Chung

6-0605
DISCOURSES OF INTEGRATION: LANGUAGE, SKILLS, AND THE POLITICS OF DIFFERENCE
Mi-Cha Flubacher, Mi-Cha Flubacher, Shirley Yeung and Bonnie McElhinny

6-0610
EXERCISES of the IMAGINATION: SIMULATION, ROLEPLAY, REENACTMENT, DRILL
Elizabeth Angell, Naomi S Stone, Elizabeth Angell and Naomi S Stone

6-0620
PROVINCIALIZING FINANCE
Sohini Kar, Llerena G Searle and Janet Roitman

6-0625

6-0630
COMPROMISED FUTURES, POLITICS OF THE PRESENT
Chelsey L Kivland, Joshua Walker, Eli Thorkelson and Greg Beckett

6-0635
EMBODIMENT AND NATURE: ON the AESTHETICS of ENVIRONMENTAL MOBILITY
Robert Fletcher and Marcos Alexander Mendoza

6-0640
EMERGENCE AND TRANSFORMATION: FROM SOCIAL PROBLEMS to SOCIAL MOVEMENTS
Cecilia M Salvi, Cecilia M Salvi, ChorSwang Ngin PhD, Raquel Ackerman and ChorSwang Ngin PhD

6-0650
SPORTS FANS AND IMPROV: LIMINAL SPACES OF EMBODIED POWER AND IDENTITY
Peter G Stromberg, Jennifer Joy Fiers and John Milton Hoberman

6-0655
OF PLANTS, POLITICAL MOVEMENTS AND HUMANS: EXPLORING MULTIPLE MEANINGS of GENEALOGY
Ayse Parla, Ceren Ozgul, Asli Igsiz and Andrew J Shryock

6-0660
GLOBAL FAT STIGMA: ETHONOGRAPHIC PERSPECTIVES FROM BELIZE, JAMAICA, AND NEPAL
Maureen Floriano, Eileen P Anderson-Fye, Stephanie M McClure, Alexandra A Brewis and Rebecca J Lester

6-0665
WHEN RESEARCH IS POLITICAL: ENGAGED ANTHROPOLOGY AND THE RELUCTANT "ACTIVIST"
Amy L Mountcastle, Amy L Mountcastle, Deborah R Altamirano and Victor Garcia

6-0670

6-0675
CONTESTED POLITIES, DISPUTED CATEGORIES: INSTITUTIONS, EXPERTS, AND EMOTIONS in (POST-)IMPERIAL SETTINGS
Girish Daswani, Hakem Al-Rustom, Keith S Brown and Pamela L Ballinger

6-0700
AGRICULTURAL IDENTITIES
Frances Kostarelos and Susie Donaldson

6-0730
EMOTION, DIFFERENCE, AND IDENTITIES in the MIDDLE EAST
Lydia Shanklin Roll and Lydia Shanklin Roll

6-0735
CONSTRUCTING HOME, FAMILIES AND PARENTHOOD
Ann W Brittain and Ann W Brittain

6-0755

6-0770
NEW SUBJECTIVITIES
Michael S Marshall

6-0775
SCALES OF ENGAGEMENT: ANTHROPOLOGIST AS STORYTELLER AND POLITICAL ACTOR
Belinda Ramirez Spencer, Valerie V Feria-Isacks and Belinda Ramirez Spencer