2013 Annual Meeting: At-A-Glance
  TUESDAY
November 19
WEDNESDAY
November 20
THURSDAY
November 21
FRIDAY
November 22
SATURDAY
November 23
SUNDAY
November 24
AM AM PM AM PM AM PM AM PM AM PM
AAA Anthropological Communication Committee     ANTHROPOLOGICAL COMMUNICATION COMMITTEE (ACC) MEETING
2:00 PM-5:00 PM
  ANTHROPOLOGICAL COMMUNICATION COMMITTEE (ACC) SUBCOMMITTEE ON INTRADISCIPLINARY COMMUNICATIONS (SIC) MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
           
AAA Association Operations Committee     AAA ASSOCIATION OPERATIONS COMMITTEE
2:00 PM-5:00 PM
               
AAA Committee for Human Rights         AAA COMMITTEE FOR HUMAN RIGHTS PUBLIC FORUM
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
  AAA COMMITTEE for HUMAN RIGHTS BUSINESS MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
  “HOW TO NAIL A DICTATOR”: THE ROLE OF ANTHROPOLOGISTS AND HUMAN RIGHTS ACTIVISTS IN THE RIOS MONTT GENOCIDE TRIAL IN GUATEMALA
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
   
AAA Committee on Ethics               COMMITTEE ON ETHICS MEETING
8:45 AM-10:00 AM
DO THE RIGHT THING: ETHICS IN ANTHROPOLOGICAL PRACTICE
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
   
AAA Committee on Gender Equity         COMMITTEE ON GENDER EQUITY in ANTHROPOLOGY (CoGEA)
2:00 PM-4:00 PM
        FORMULATING AN ANTHROPOLOGY OF GENDER JUSTICE: CURRENT ENGAGEMENTS, FUTURE DIRECTIONS
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
 
AAA Committee on Labor Relations         THE AAA AND LABOR ISSUES: INITIATIVES, GOALS, AND DIALOGUE
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
    AAA COMMITTEE ON LABOR RELATIONS MEETING
10:15 AM-12:15 PM
     
AAA Committee on Minority Issues in Anthropology         COMMITTEE ON MINORITY ISSUES IN ANTHROPOLOGY (CMIA) BUSINESS MEETING
2:00 PM-4:00 PM
           
AAA Committee on Practicing Applied and Public Interest Anthropology         AAA COMMITTEE ON PRACTICING, APPLIED, AND PUBLIC INTEREST ANTHROPOLOGY BUSINESS MEETING
2:15 PM-4:15 PM
      COPAPIA ANNUAL SECTION SUMMIT - WHAT'S NEW IN APPLIED CAREERS?
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
   
AAA Committee on Public Policy       PUBLIC POLICY ISSUE OF U.S. IMMIGRATION DETENTON AND DEPORTATION
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
        AFTER CHÁVEZ?
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
   
AAA Committee on the Future of Print and Electronic Publishing       COMMITTEE for the FUTURE of PRINT AND ELECTRONIC PUBLISHING (CFPEP) COMMITTEE MEETING
8:00 AM-10:00 AM
             
AAA Committee on World Anthropologies       RACE AND RACISM IN COMPARATIVE PERSPECTIVE: PART II
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
THE PRACTICE OF ANTHROPOLOGIES WORLDWIDE: MOVING BEYOND “APPLIED” AND “ACADEMIC” MODELS
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
COMMITTEE ON WORLD ANTHROPOLOGY MEETING
10:00 AM-12:00 PM
         
AAA Executive Board AAA NOMINATIONS COMMITTEE MEETING
9:00 AM-5:00 PM
          AAA PUBLIC EDUCATION INITIATIVE ON MIGRATION AND DISPLACEMENT. COMMITTEE MEETING
6:15 PM-7:30 PM
       
AAA Executive Program Committee   FRAGMENTS: GLIMPSES OF HAITIAN LIFE THREE YEARS AFTER THE EARTHQUAKE
9:00 AM-5:00 PM
ETHNOGRAPHIC TERMINALIA 2013: "EXHIBITION AS RESIDENCY--ART, ANTHROPOLOGY, COLLABORATION"
12:00 PM-3:00 PM
TELEVISED REDEMPTION: BLACK RELIGIOUS MEDIA AND COUNTER PUBLICS
2:00 PM-3:45 PM
RETHINKING LIFE AND DEATH: REFLECTIONS ON THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF THE BIOSCIENCES
2:00 PM-5:45 PM
RE-ASSESSING ETHNOGRAPHIC CLASSICS: "IMAGE AND PILGRIMAGE IN CHRISTIAN CULTURE" (1978) BY VICTOR AND EDITH TURNER.  EDITH TURNER WILL CHAIR THE SESSION.  DISCUSSANTS WILL INCLUDE FIONA BOWIE, ROSS CRUMRINE, JAMES PRESTON, SIMON COLEMAN,&
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
SHADOWS THEN LIGHT: CIVIL DISOBEDIENCE FOR IMMIGRANT JUSTICE
5:30 PM-7:30 PM
AAA PLENARY SESSION
6:00 PM-7:45 PM
RACE AND RACISM IN COMPARATIVE PERSPECTIVE: PART I
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
FRAGMENTS: GLIMPSES OF HAITIAN LIFE THREE YEARS AFTER THE EARTHQUAKE
9:00 AM-5:00 PM
FUTURE PUBLICS of CLIMATE CHANGE
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
MINGLISH: THE LANGUAGE OF URBAN MAHARASHTRA
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
RETHINKING REPRESENTATIONS AND ACTION AT the FIELD MUSEUM
2:00 PM-4:00 PM
CIVIL RIGHTS AND RESTORATIVE JUSTICE: THE STORY OF WHO IS BURIED IN “BOOT HILL CEMETERY” AT THE FORMER DOZIER SCHOOL FOR BOYS IN MARIANNA, FLORIDA
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
ANTHROPOLOGICAL ENGAGEMENT WITH INDIGENOUS PEOPLES' RIGHTS:  FOLLOWING THE TRAILS FROM GLOBAL TO LOCAL AND BACK AGAIN IN SEARCH OF SUSTAINABLE FUTURES
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
AUSTERITY, INEQUALITY, AND RESISTANCE in the URBAN MIDWEST: A COMMUNITY/ACTIVIST DIALOGUE
4:00 PM-6:00 PM
AAA ANNUAL AWARDS CEREMONY
7:45 PM-9:00 PM
GOING PUBLIC WITH LITERARY ETHNOGRAPHY IN THE WINDY CITY: ANTHROPOLOGISTS AND CHICAGO ARTISTS BUILD NEW GENRES AND A NEW FUTURE.
8:00 PM-10:00 PM
ANTHROPOLOGICAL INVOLVEMENT in ADVOCACY AND DEVELOPMENT in the MEXICAN AMERICAN COMMUNITY in CHICAGO: A FORTY-FIVE YEAR (1968-PRESENT) CASE STUDY
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
ANTHROPOLOGIES AND FEMINISMS: OUR HISTORY, OUR PRESENT, OUR FUTURE PART 1
8:00 AM-11:45 AM
FRAGMENTS: GLIMPSES OF HAITIAN LIFE THREE YEARS AFTER THE EARTHQUAKE
9:00 AM-5:00 PM
"WITHOUT MUSIC, THERE IS NO JOY, WITHOUT JOY, THERE IS NO MUSIC," DJEMBE DRUMMING AND THE GLOBAL IMPACT OF  MANDINGUE CULTURE
10:00 AM-11:30 AM
THE LEGACY of Anthropology’s ENGAGEMENT WITH POLICY: A HISTORY in PICTURES AND TEXTS
10:00 AM-3:00 PM
TRADE IS SUBLIME: A SCENOGRAPHIC PROPOSITION FOR ETHNOGRAPHIC RESEARCH AT THE WTO, GENEVA, SWITZERLAND
10:00 AM-3:00 PM
SITES OF MEDIATION: A VISUAL ARCHAEOLOGY OF THE MARVELOUS REAL EXHIBITION (2013/4) SITIOS DE MEDIACIÓN: ARQUEOLOGÍA VISUAL DE LO REAL MARAVILLOSO (2013/4)
10:00 AM-3:00 PM
TOWARDS A LEGIBLE ANTHROPOLOGY: AIRING OUR DIRTY LAUNDRY
10:00 AM-3:00 PM
HAWAI‘I BEYOND THE WAVE, HAWAI‘I BEYOND THE POSTCARD
10:00 AM-3:00 PM
ENGAGING THE FUTURE THROUGH ENGAGING THE PAST:  A MULTI-MEDIA INTERPRETIVE EXPERIENCE ON THE “ROAD OF DEVELOPMENT”
10:00 AM-3:00 PM
PRESERVATIONAL DETERMINISM; PRESERVATION of MIND
10:00 AM-3:00 PM
DESIGNING CRITICAL CONVERSATION
10:00 AM-3:00 PM
ETHNOGRAPHIC TERMINALIA 2013: "EXHIBITION AS RESIDENCY--ART, ANTHROPOLOGY, COLLABORATION"
12:00 PM-6:00 PM
REACHING A BROADER PUBLIC: THE “THIS IS ANTHROPOLOGY” PROJECT ROUNDTABLE
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
FUTURE SCIENCE, CURRENT CRISIS: TURNING RESEARCH INTO THE SCIENCE BEHIND POLICY
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
THE BIOARCHAEOLOGY of DISEASE IDEOLOGIES: INTEGRATING BIOCULTURAL, HISTORICAL, AND SOCIOCULTURAL VARIABLES INTO ANCIENT HEALTH RESEARCH
1:45 PM-5:30 PM
FEMINIST PUBLICS, CURRENT ENGAGEMENTS:  GENDER | CULTURE | SOCIETY FORTY YEARS LATER
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
ETHNOGRAPHIC TERMINALIA 2013: "EXHIBITION AS RESIDENCY--ART, ANTHROPOLOGY, COLLABORATION"
6:00 PM-9:00 PM
NETWORK OF CHRISTIAN ANTHROPOLOGISTS
6:15 PM-7:30 PM
GUATEMALA SCHOLARS NETWORK
6:15 PM-7:30 PM
NEW AAA EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER ORIENTATION
8:00 AM-9:00 AM
THE ANTHROPOLOGIST IN THE WHITE CITY: TOURING CHICAGO'S 1893 WORLD'S COLUMBIAN EXPOSITION
8:00 AM-9:00 AM
ENGAGING the PUBLIC in the ANTHROPOLOGY of EDUCATION: CHICAGO AS INVOCATION AND CONTEXT
8:00 AM-1:30 PM
MURALS FOR ENVIRONMENTAL JUSTICE IN LITTLE VILLAGE, CHICAGO
9:00 AM-12:00 PM
THE ANTHROPOLOGIST IN THE WHITE CITY: TOURING CHICAGO'S 1893 WORLD'S COLUMBIAN EXPOSITION
9:00 AM-1:00 PM
AAA EXECUTIVE BOARD MEETING II
9:00 AM-1:00 PM
FRAGMENTS: GLIMPSES OF HAITIAN LIFE THREE YEARS AFTER THE EARTHQUAKE
9:00 AM-5:00 PM
UNDERSTANDING PRESENT AND FUTURE ENGAGEMENTS: THE NATURE OF ANTHROPOLOGICAL KNOWLEDGE IN A WORLD OF GLOBAL ENVIRONMENTAL CHANGE
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
AFTER the ATLANTIC REVOLUTION: RETHINKING AN ANTHROPOLOGICAL TRADITION PART I
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
THE ONTOLOGICAL TURN in FRENCH PHILOSOPHICAL ANTHROPOLOGY
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
THEATRE OF THE OPPRESSED CHICAGO WORKSHOP AND DISCUSSION: PARTICIPATORY THEATER TECHNIQUES FOR FOSTERING EMPOWERED COMMUNITY RESPONSES TO PUBLIC SCHOOL CLOSINGS
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
THEORETICAL UTOPIAS' ROUNTABLE: THE PROBLEM of EDUCATION in MASS SOCIETIES - WHAT IS to be DONE?
2:30 PM-5:30 PM
TASK FORCE ON RACE AND RACISM (TFRR)
3:45 PM-5:00 PM
TRACINGS OF TRAUMA: CREATING NEW OBSERVERS
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
ANTHROPOLOGY of TOURISM INTEREST GROUP ORGANIZATIONAL MEETING
6:15 PM-7:30 PM
NARRATING the NUCLEAR: ANTHROPOLOGISTS AND OTHERS ENGAGE WITH the ATOMIC ERA Part I: NUCLEAR WEAPONRY
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
STORYTELLING ENGAGEMENTS
8:00 AM-11:45 AM
AAA PRESIDENT'S BREAKFAST AND MEETING WITH PRESIDENT'S OF ANTHROPOLOGICAL ASSOCIATIONS OUTSIDE THE AAA (INVITATION ONLY)
9:00 AM-11:00 AM
FRAGMENTS: GLIMPSES OF HAITIAN LIFE THREE YEARS AFTER THE EARTHQUAKE
9:00 AM-5:00 PM
INFRASTRUCTURE AND OBSOLESCENCE IN THE URBAN U.S.
10:00 AM-1:00 PM
FIELD SCHOOLS in ARCHAEOLOGY AND BIOLOGICAL ANTHROPOLOGY: PRESENT REALITIES, FUTURE POSSIBILITIES
12:15 PM-2:00 PM
AAA Finance Committee           FINANCE COMMITTEE MEETING (FC)
8:00 AM-11:00 AM
         
AAA Presidential Session                 THE FUTURE OF WRITING AND READING IN THE DIGITAL AND OPEN ACCESS ERAS.
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
MAKING SENSE of CONTEMPORARY CAPITALISM: THEORETICAL AND ETHNOGRAPHIC REFLECTIONS FROM the MULTIPLE VANTAGE POINTS of WORLD ANTHROPOLOGIES
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
   
AAA Resource Development Committee                 AAA DONOR RECEPTION
7:30 PM-9:30 PM
   
American Anthropological Association       AAA SECTION TREASURER'S MEETING
8:30 AM-10:30 AM
AAA GLOBAL CLIMATE CHANGE TASK FORCE
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
112th AAA ANNUAL MEETING OPENING RECEPTION
5:00 PM-7:00 PM
AAA ANNUAL BUSINESS MEETING
6:15 PM-7:30 PM
AMERICAN ANTHROPOLOGIST EDITORIAL BOARD BREAKFAST
8:00 AM-10:00 AM
SECTION ASSEMBLY MEETING
9:00 AM-12:00 PM
GETTING TO ZERO INCIDENCE OF SEXUAL HARASSMENT IN THE DISCIPLINE
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
DEPARTMENT CHAIRS AND REPRESENTATIVES BREAKFAST
8:00 AM-11:30 AM
AAA PAST PRESIDENTS BREAKFAST
8:30 AM-10:30 AM
ANTHROPOLOGY NEWS EDITORS' AND COLUMNISTS' BREAKFAST
9:00 AM-11:00 AM
GRADUATE SCHOOL FAIR
10:00 AM-2:00 PM
How To Find An Academic Job
10:15 AM-12:15 PM
PUBLISHING in AN ONLINE WORLD
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
A NATIONAL NETWORK OF SOCIAL OBSERVATORIES: THE ROLE OF ANTHROPOLOGY
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
GRADUATE SCHOOL FAIR RECEPTION
2:00 PM-3:00 PM
AAA 2013 PRESIDENTIAL ADDRESS: ANTHROPOLOGY MATTERS DELIVERED BY PRESIDENT LEITH MULLINGS
6:15 PM-7:30 PM
LEADERSHIP FELLOWS BRUNCH
9:00 AM-11:00 AM
 
American Ethnological Society     VIOLENCE, ISLAM, AND THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF RELIGION: RECKONINGS AND RECONSIDERATIONS
12:00 PM-1:45 PM
ANTHROPOLOGY AND MEMORY STUDIES: CREATING ETHNOGRAPHIES OF COLLECTIVE REMEMBERING
12:00 PM-1:45 PM
THE MATERIALITY OF THE OCCULT: CROSS-CULTURAL PERSPECTIVES
12:00 PM-3:45 PM
RESURRECTIONS: REVIVALS AND TRANSFORMATIONS IN SOCIAL LIFE
12:00 PM-3:45 PM
THE MONOLOGIC IMAGINATION
2:00 PM-3:45 PM
INTIMATE BELONGINGS: POSSESSION, MEMORY, AND THE MATERIALITY of KINSHIP
2:00 PM-3:45 PM
COLLABORATION AND ITS ENDS: ABOUT COOPERATION,  BETRAYAL AND UNINTENDED CONSEQUENCES DURING FIELDWORK ENCOUNTERS
2:00 PM-3:45 PM
BEYOND THE HISTORIC TURN: TOWARD AN ANTHROPOLOGY OF HISTORY
2:00 PM-5:45 PM
FUTURE PASTS: SELECTIVE USES OF HISTORY AND HERITAGE
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
THAT WAS THEN, THIS IS NOW
8:00 PM-9:45 PM
AMBIVALENT DEMOCRACIES
8:00 PM-9:45 PM
GLOBALIZED ENERGY FUTURES? LOCAL ENERGY PRACTICES AND GLOBAL TRENDS IN CRITICAL PERSPECTIVE.
8:00 PM-9:45 PM
THE ARCHITECTURE of EXCLUSION: SPACES, SUBJECTS AND STIGMAS
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
HOW DOES ANTHROPOLOGY KNOW? ETHNOGRAPHIC FIELDWORK AND the CO-PRODUCTION of KNOWLEDGE
8:00 AM-11:45 AM
BEYOND ENGAGEMENT:  PAPERS INSPIRED BY THE WORK OF TERENCE TURNER
8:00 AM-11:45 AM
ETHNOGRAPHY AND JOURNALISM: SHARED IDEALS, NEW FORMATS
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
EMERGENT SOCIAL MOVEMENTS IN THE AGE OF ENLIGHTENED CAPITALISM
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
ETHNOGRAPHIES OF EXTRACTION AND INFRASTRUCTURE: AN ELEMENTAL APPROACH
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE (RDC)
12:00 PM-2:00 PM
ETHNOGRAPHIC WRITING, PRE-REGISTRATION REQUIRED
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
CAREWORK ON the MARKET: CARING for CLIENTS, SELVES, AND STRANGERS in the UNITED STATES
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
THE SPATIAL POLITICS OF ENCLOSURE: CREATING PERSONS AND PUBLICS
1:45 PM-5:30 PM
THE AWKWARD RELATIONSHIP REVISITED
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
RE-SPATIALIZING FUTURE PUBLICS in the ANTHROPOLOGY of TOURISM AND DEVELOPMENT
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
RELIGIOUS PUBLICS AND MODES of PUBLICITY. PRE-REGISTRATION REQUIRED.
7:30 PM-8:45 PM
NEITHER COLONIAL INHERITANCE NOR NEOLIBERAL FANTASY: GRADATIONS OF SOVEREIGNTY, UNESCO WORLD HERITAGE, AND the POLITICS of CARE
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
TOURING PUBLICS, GLOBAL INTERCONNECTIONS, AND INTERDISCIPLINARY ENGAGEMENTS: WHITHER THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF TOURISM?
8:00 AM-11:45 AM
ANALOGIC STRETCH?: THE SLAVE AND SOCIAL DEATH CONCEPTS IN THE MORAL ORDER OF CRIMES AGAINST HUMANITY
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
DANGEROUS DIALOGUES? PRE-REGISTRATION REQUIRED.
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
ELUSIVE ADULTHOOD
1:45 PM-5:30 PM
ROBOPROCESSES
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
CHANCE ENCOUNTERS, VITAL CONJUNCTURES AND UNCOMMON DESTINATIONS: NEW APPROACHES TO MIGRATION RESEARCH IN A MOBILE WORLD
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
REPRESENTING ANIMALS: NONHUMAN 'OTHERS' IN HUMAN PUBLICS
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
AT the LIMIT of EXPERIENCE
8:00 AM-11:45 AM
THE FAMILIARITY OF MINERALS: KNOWLEDGE, SKILL, AND IGNORANCE IN LOCAL AND GLOBAL NETWORKS
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
AMERICAN ETHNOLOGICAL SOCIETY (AES) BUSINESS MEETING AND PANEL DISCUSSION
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
ETHNOGRAPHY REVISITED: COMPOSING the FIELD, CRAFTING PROBLEM-SPACES for the 21st CENTURY. PRE-REGISTRATION REQUIRED.
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
THE CHALLENGES AND PITFALLS of MILITANT ETHNOGRAPHY. PRE-REGISTRATION REQUIRED.
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
PUBLIC PRACTICES, PRIVATE SELVES: FOOD, FIELDWORK, AND ETHICS ON FIVE CONTINENTS
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
HORIZONS IN THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF TRANSPORTATION
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
ANTHROPOLOGIES OF LIVING WITH HORSES, HORSE- HUMAN RELATIONSHIPS AND EQUINE SPORTS
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
PLACE MAKING in NON-PLACES
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
"HEADS AND TAILS" REVISITED: NEW KEYWORDS FOR THE CONTINUING STUDY of MONEY AS A "DOUBLE-SIDED PHENOMENON"
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
PHILANTHROPIC IMAGINARIES IN THE AGE OF MASSIFIED HUMANITARIANISM
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
ETHNOGRAPHIES of THINGS: TIME, MATERIALITY, AND CHANGE
12:15 PM-2:00 PM
POWERS OF NARRATIVE: SPIRITUAL IMAGINARIES AND THE ETHNOGRAPHY OF THE PARTICULAR
12:15 PM-2:00 PM
UNEASY RELATIONS: CONFIGURING KINSHIP THROUGH VIOLENCE AND LOSS
12:15 PM-2:00 PM
TECHNOLOGIES OF IMAGININGS: CULTURAL POLITICS OF THE VISIBLE AND THE INVISIBLE
12:15 PM-2:00 PM
NEW SUBJECTIVITIES
12:15 PM-2:00 PM
Anthropology and Environment Society     ADAPTATION to ENVIRONMENTAL CHANGE: ANTHROPOLOGY'S ENGAGEMENT
12:00 PM-3:45 PM
FOOD, FUEL AND FURY
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
PRACTICING ENVIRONMENTAL ANTHROPOLOGY: ETHNOGRAPHIC AND APPLIED APPROACHES to ACTIVISM, PEDAGOGY AND COMMUNICATION
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
ENVIRONMENTAL AND SOCIAL CONUNDRUMS OF FAIR TRADE & ALTERNATIVE TRADE CERTIFICATIONS
8:00 PM-9:45 PM
ENGAGING VISUAL ANTHROPOLOGY IN THE ENTANGLED LIVES OF SPECIES
8:00 PM-9:45 PM
TECHNOLOGY, ENERGY AND DISPOSSESSION: THE GREENING of CAPITALISM AND SUSTAINABILITY
8:00 PM-9:45 PM
SOCIAL NETWORKS, COOPERATION, AND POWER in LANDSCAPES of DIFFERENCE: EXPLORING ENVIRONMENTAL RESOURCE MANAGEMENT AND RISK
8:00 PM-9:45 PM
HUMANS in the LANDSCAPE: EMPIRICAL APPROACHES to LANDSCAPE CHANGE
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
INTERDISCIPLINARY ANTHROPOLOGY: OTHER EPISTEMOLOGIES, OTHER ontologies 
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
THE ANTHRONAUT FARMER
8:00 AM-11:45 AM
MINING, OIL AND GAS: COMPARATIVE STUDIES of ECONOMIC BENEFITS, ENVIRONMENTAL CONTESTS AND CULTURES of NATURE
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
SEEDS OF RESISTANCE/SEEDS OF HOPE: THE PUBLIC AND PRIVATE LIFE OF PLANT GENETIC RESOURCES
1:45 PM-5:30 PM
EVOLVING ADAPTATION TO CLIMATE CHANGE
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
CITY WATER/COUNTRY WATER: TENSIONS AND POSSIBILITIES
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
GREEN POWER?: ON THE USES, ABUSES, AND LIMITS OF AN ENVIRONMENTAL FRAME
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
ANTHROPOLOGY AND THE ENVIRONMENT RAPPAPORT PRIZE PANEL
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
DOING JUSTICE?
8:00 AM-11:45 AM
SOLUTION AND DISSOLUTION; WATERSHEDS AS SOCIO-ECOLOGICAL FLOWS
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
BOUNDARY WORK: SCRIPTING PROPERTY IN NEOLIBERAL ENVIRONMENTS
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
CARBON (UP)DATING:  THE MATURING, WAXING, OR WANING of CARBON in ENVIRONMENTAL GOVERNANCE AND CONSERVATION POLICY
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
ANTHROPOLOGY AND ENVIRONMENT SOCIETY BOARD MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
LIFE IN-ORGANIC: BIOPOLITICS BEYOND "LIFE ITSELF"
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
THE INEXTRICABILITY of ENVIRONMENT AND CULTURE in the EMERGENCE of 21st CENTURY MALADIES: POTENTIAL CONTRIBUTIONS of ANTHROPOLOGY
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
ANTHROPOLOGY AND ENVIRONMENT POSTER SESSION
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
ANTHROPOLOGICAL COLLABORATION in INTERDISCIPLINARY RESEARCH PROJECTS
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
DREAMING the LITHOSPHERE: EXPERTISE, TIME AND EMOTION in the PETRO-TECHNOLOGICAL ZONE
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
ENVIRONMENTAL KNOWLEDGE IN AN INSTITUTIONALIZED AGE
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
WATER IS LIFE: LINKING WATERSCAPES AND WATER RESOURCE MANAGEMENT
8:00 AM-11:45 AM
VISIONS OF THE AMAZON: COMBINING MATERIALIST AND DISCOURSE-CENTERED APPROACHES
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
COASTAL FUTURES: NEGOTIATING NEOLIBERALISM in NORTH AMERICAN SMALL-SCALE FISHERIES
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
"SUSTAINING NARRATIVES:" INTEGRATED PERSPECTIVES ON COMMUNITY HEALTH, ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, AND ENVIRONMENTALISM
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
MAKING IDENTITIES WORK: THE EMBODIED POLITICS OF RURALITY IN THE 21ST CENTURY
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
COMMUNITY MANAGED CONTINUITY AND CHANGE: CULTURAL CODES FOR SUSTAINABILITY
1:45 PM-5:30 PM
ANTHROPOLOGY AND ENVIRONMENT SOCIETY BUSINESS MEETING
6:15 PM-7:30 PM
POWER OF POWER: ENERGY, AGENCY, AND POLITICS
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
LATIN AMERICA AND NEOLIBERAL CONSERVATION: STATE ACTORS, NGO ENCOUNTERS, AND COMMUNITY-BASED PARTICIPATION
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
MAPPING the RURAL-URBAN NEXUS:  THE POLICIES, POLITICS AND IDEOLOGIES THAT SHAPE LANDSCAPES
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
"CHANGING TIDES: COASTAL AND MARINE RESOURCES IN A TIME OF UNCERTAINTY"
8:00 AM-11:45 AM
EMBODIMENT AND NATURE: ON the AESTHETICS of ENVIRONMENTAL MOBILITY
12:15 PM-2:00 PM
HUMAN-ENVIRONMENT RELATIONSHIPS AND INTERSPECIES ANTHROPOLOGY
12:15 PM-2:00 PM
FISH, FOOD, AND FARMERS: FOOD SECURITY in AN UNEVEN TERRAIN
12:15 PM-2:00 PM
Anthropology of Aging and Life Course Interest Group             INTERLOCUTOR EVENT: EXPLORING YOUTH, AGE AND GLOBALIZATION
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
  BUSINESS MEETING OF THE AGING AND LIFE COURSE INTEREST GROUP WITH DISCUSSION OF THE FUTURE OF AGING AND LIFE COURSE RESEARCH
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
   
Anthropology of Children and Childhood       PARENTAL AND YOUTH ENGAGEMENTS IN FUTURE NATIONALISMS-ORGANIZED BY ACYIG
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
        RESEARCHER-PRACTITIONER COLLABORATIONS in PROJECTS CONCERNING CHILDREN AND YOUTH- ORGANIZED BY ACYIG
1:45 PM-5:30 PM
ANTHROPOLOGY OF CHILDREN AND YOUTH INTEREST GROUP ORGANIZATION MEETING
7:00 PM-8:15 PM
ACYIG SOCIAL/BOOK HOUR
8:15 PM-9:30 PM
   
Archaeology Division     SIGNIFYING THE SOCIAL: LANUGAGE, OBJECTS, AND MATERIALITY
12:00 PM-1:45 PM
THE DISTRESS OF THINGS: MATERIALITY, AGENCY AND ETHICS
12:00 PM-3:45 PM
YOU AND WHAT ARMY? PAPERS IN HONOR OF LAWRENCE H. KEELEY
2:00 PM-5:45 PM
FOOD: IT'S WHAT'S FOR DINNER
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
DIVERGENT MORTUARY TRADITIONS & ANALYTICS
8:00 PM-9:45 PM
COLONIAL AND CAPITALIST LEGACIES in the ARCHAEOLOGICAL RECORD
8:00 PM-9:45 PM
THIS MUST BE THE PLACE: AN ARCHAEOLOGY OF HOMEMAKING
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
NORTH AMERICAN ARCHAEOLOGY
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
ENGAGEMENTS WITH INDUSTRIAL HERITAGE AND ARCHAEOLOGY in MICHIGAN'S COPPER COUNTRY AND BEYOND: PUBLICS, PROFESSIONALS, STAKEHOLDERS, AND SCHOLARS
8:00 AM-11:45 AM
WORLD ARCHAEOLOGY
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
ONCE YOU SEE IT, YOU CAN'T UN-SEE IT (A. ROY): NEGOTIATING INEQUALITY AND COLONIALITY in ANTHROPOLOGICAL EPISTEMOLOGY AND ARCHAEOLOGICAL PRACTICE
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
ONE STEP FURTHER: COMMUNITY ARCHAEOLOGY, DESCENDANT COMMUNITIES AND the PUBLIC
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
UNEVEN TERRAIN: ARCHAEOLOGIES OF POLITICAL ECOLOGY IN COMPARATIVE PERSPECTIVE
8:00 AM-11:45 AM
BODIES IN MOTION: MAKING A PLACE FOR ARCHAEOLOGICAL MIGRATION
8:00 AM-11:45 AM
ARCHAEOLOGY of DEATHWAYS & LIFEWAYS
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
WHAT'S NEW IN MAYA ARCHAEOLOGY?
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
CERAMIC ECOLOGY XXVII: HONORING CHARLES C. KOLB
1:45 PM-5:30 PM
ARCHAEOLOGY DIVISION (AD) EXECUTIVE BOARD MEETING
2:00 PM-6:00 PM
ARCHAEOLOGIES OF INTERSECTIONALITY
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
ARCHAEOLOGY DIVISION (AD) BUSINESS MEETING
7:30 PM-8:45 PM
ARCHAEOLOGY DIVISION (AD) ANNUAL PATTY JO WATSON DISTINGUISHED LECTURE BY ROBERT L. KELLY
8:45 PM-10:00 PM
LANDSCAPE, SEASCAPE, SETTLEMENT, ENVIRONMENT
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF RELIGION AND POLITICS IN THE AMERICAS
8:00 AM-11:45 AM
ANDEAN ARCHAEOLOGIES
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
ARCHAEOLOGY OF AFRICA & DIASPORA COMMUNITIES
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
MATERIAL SEMEIOTICS: ANTHROPOLOGICAL ENGAGEMENTS
1:45 PM-5:30 PM
ARCHAEOLOGY DIVISION (AD) PUBLICATIONS COMMITTEE
2:00 PM-3:45 PM
CERAMICS, TECHNOLOGY, & PEOPLE
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
INTERPRETING THE PAST, CONSTRUCTING THE FUTURE: ARCHAEOLOGICAL ENGAGEMENT WITH MATERIAL CULTURE AND PUBLIC HERITAGE
8:00 AM-11:45 AM
MORE THAN AN UTTERANCE: INDECIPHERABLE SCRIPTS AND THE MATERIALITY OF COMMUNICATION
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
HOUSEHOLD STRATEGIES & CHRONOLOGIES
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
 
Association for Africanist Anthropology     AFRICAN DIASPORAS, MIGRATIONS AND HOMECOMINGS
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
ASSOCIATION FOR AFRICANIST ANTHROPOLOGY (AFAA) BOARD MEETING
7:45 AM-9:30 AM
RESOURCES, DEVELOPMENT AND POWER RELATONS ACROSS AFRICA
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
AFRICA IN GLOBAL AND CONTINENTAL CONVERSATIONS
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
AFRICAN MIGRANTS AND THE POLITICS OF PLACE: IDENTITY, COMMUNITY, POWER
1:45 PM-5:30 PM
DIVERSE ALTERITIES: CHANGING CONCEPTIONS OF IDENTITY ACROSS AFRICA
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
ASSOCIATION FOR AFRICANIST ANTHROPOLOGY (AFAA) BUSINESS MEETING, RECEPTION, DISTINGUISHED LECTURE, ELLIOTT SKINNER BOOK AWARDS AND STUDENT PAPER AWARDS
7:30 PM-10:00 PM
THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF POTENTIALITY IN AFRICA
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
RELIGIOUS FUTURES IN AFRICA: NGO-IZED, PERSONALIZED, GLOBALIZED
8:00 AM-11:45 AM
POLITIES OF DISPOSSESSION: CONTESTED RESOURCES AND the PRODUCTION of PLACE in AFRICA
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
SCENES OF SOVEREIGNTY
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
ISSUES OF AGE, GENDER AND CLASS ACROSS AFRICA
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
INTERGENERATIONAL DYNAMICS IN AFRICA TODAY: CHANGING PERSPECTIVES AND PRACTICES
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
POPULAR CULTURE, CONTESTATIONS AND CHANGE IN AFRICAN CONTEXTS
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
INEQUALITY AND ITS IMPLICATIONS
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
AESTHETICS OF SECURITY IN SOUTHERN AFRICA
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
MUSEUMS AND ART MARKETS: SPACES TO ENGAGE THE PUBLIC
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
TRAVELLING MODELS OF POLICY MAKING IN CONTEMPORARY UPPER GUINEA COAST SOCIETIES
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
 
Association for Feminist Anthropology     ASSOCIATION FOR FEMINIST ANTHROPOLOGY (AFA) BOARD MEETING
3:00 PM-6:00 PM
TOWARDS AN ANTHROPOLOGY OF "DIVORCE"
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
FEMINISM IN THE FIELD: FEMINIST REFLECTIONS ON METHODOLOGIES, GOALS, AND RISKS DURING FIELDWORK
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
“ON THE BORDER:” CRITICAL PERSPECTIVES ON FEMINIST ETHNOGRAPHY AND INTERDISCIPLINARITY
8:00 PM-9:45 PM
CONTESTED BIRTHINGS: INSTITUTIONAL AND COMMUNITY POLITICS of REPRODUCTION IN the UNITED STATES
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
ASSOCIATION FOR FEMINIST ANTHROPOLOGY BUSINESS MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
REORIENTING SURVIVAL: CROSS-CULTURAL PERSPECTIVES ON WOMEN’S WELLBEING
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
PLAYING WITH GENDER IN SPORT AND DANCE CULTURES
1:45 PM-5:30 PM
DECOLONIZING FEMINIST ANTHROPOLOGY- WHERE ARE WE AND WHERE DO WE NEED to GO?
1:45 PM-5:30 PM
THE AWKWARD RELATIONSHIP REVISITED
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
SEX, DRUGS, AND SOCIAL THEORY
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
DEFINING LABOR, VALUE AND MORALITY ACROSS BORDERS: "HUMAN TRAFFICKING," MIGRANT LABOR, CARE WORK AND SEX WORK
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
ACTIVISM, COLLABORATION, AND ENGAGEMENT WITH SOCIAL ISSUES WITH ANTHROPOLOGICAL KNOWLEDGE
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
CONTESTED MODERNITIES AND SOCIAL REPRODUCTION IN CONTEMPORARY SOUTH AND SOUTH EAST ASIA
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
Workshop On Teaching Gender and Sexuality III: Social Media and Teaching Feminist Activism
10:15 AM-12:15 PM
AFA-ABA-ALLA-AQA-SANA-SAW-SLACA-SUNTA RECEPTION
8:00 PM-10:00 PM
WRITING WOMEN AND FEMINST ANTHROPOLOGY INTO WIKIPEDIA
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
ANTHROPOLOGIES AND FEMINISMS:  OUR HISTORY, OUR PRESENT, OUR PAST, PART 2
8:00 AM-11:45 AM
TWENTY-FIVE YEARS OF WOMEN’S GRASSROOTS ACTIVISM: ARE WE ANY CLOSER TO EMPOWERMENT?
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
AUTHOR-EDITORS MEET CRITICS: FEMINIST ACTIVIST ETHNOGRAPHY
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
BRINGING GENDER FROM THE PERIPHERY TO THE CORE OF MIGRATION STUDIES:  HONORING PATRICIA R. PESSAR
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
GENDER CITIZENSHIPS AND AGENCIES: POLITICIZING MEMORY, CONTESTING TRADITION, AND REINVENTING IDENTITY
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
SON PREFERENCE, DAUGHTER PREFERENCE, AND CHANGING GENDER ROLES
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
PROTECTIVE STATES: ETHNOGRAPHIES OF VIOLENCE AND OUTREACH IN NORTH AND SOUTH AMERICA
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
 
Association for Political and Legal Anthropology     REMOVED FROM THE NATION: ILLEGALITY, DETENTION, AND DEPORTATION IN THE LIVES OF YOUNG PEOPLE
12:00 PM-1:45 PM
HONOR KILLING, FORCED MARRIAGE AND SEX TRAFFICKING: ETHNOGRAPHY IN THE TRACKS OF CARCERAL FEMINISM
12:00 PM-1:45 PM
LIBERAL PUBLICS, ILLIBERAL POLITICS
12:00 PM-1:45 PM
TECHNOPOLITICAL FUTURES: TRANSFORMATIONS IN STATES AND EXPERTISE
12:00 PM-3:45 PM
WRITING THE RIGHT: ETHNOGRAPHY OF RADICAL (POLITICAL) OTHERS AND THE ETHICS OF ADVOCACY
2:00 PM-3:45 PM
MODEST WITNESSES? EXPERTS’ TESTIMONIES IN POLITICAL STRUGGLES IN ISRAEL
2:00 PM-3:45 PM
ACTIVISM AND THE POLITICAL IMAGINATION
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
NASCENT DEMOCRACIES: DISCONTENT, NEGOTIATION, AND RESISTANCE
8:00 PM-9:45 PM
A FRAGILE REPUBLIC: VULNERABILITY AND POLITICAL LIFE AFTER LIBERALISM
8:00 PM-9:45 PM
SACRIFICE AND THE STATE: THE POLITICAL NATURE AND FUNCTION OF DEATH.
8:00 PM-9:45 PM
TRADITIONAL LAW AS IT OPERATES IN INDIGENOUS ETHNIC MINORITY COMMUNITIES- WITHDRAWN
8:00 PM-9:45 PM
THE NEW "YOUTH MOVEMENTS": POLITICAL SUBJECTIVITY, CRISIS, AND RESISTANCE
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
SOCIAL MOVEMENTS ACROSS SCALES AND CYCLES
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
APPROACHING PERPETRATORS: ETHICAL, METHODOLOGICAL AND THEORETICAL CONSIDERATIONS
8:00 AM-11:45 AM
ANTHROPOLOGICAL ENGAGEMENTS WITH POST-DEVELOPMENT:  MARKETS, VOLUNTOURISM, HUMANITARIANISM AND THE WILL TO AID
8:00 AM-11:45 AM
GENRES of PUBLIC WRITING in POLITICAL AND LEGAL ANTHROPOLOGY: ADDRESSING MULTIPLE AUDIENCES
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
GRAY ZONES AND THEIR AFTERMATHS: MEMORY, MOURNING, JUSTICE
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
FRAMES OF VICTIMHOOD: LAW, RIGHTS AND SCENES OF INTERVENTION
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
EVERYDAY AUTHORITARIANISM: ENGAGEMENTS WITH AND BEYOND ANTHROPOLOGY
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
SUSPICION: ON DIALOGUE, ANTAGONISM, ENTANGLEMENT AND EFFECT
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
THE CULTURE OF POVERTY: PITY AND SELF-CRITIQUE IN CONFRONTATIONS WITH POVERTY AND SCHOOL FAILURE, 1959-2013
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
CONTINUATION OF CONFLICT BY OTHER MEANS: POST-CONFLICT TRANSITIONS TO PEACE
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
CRITICAL PERSPECTIVES ON PEACEBUILDING AFTER VIOLENT CONFLICT
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
ASSOCIATION FOR POLITICAL AND LEGAL ANTHROPOLOGY BOARD MEETING
12:00 PM-2:00 PM
WHERE ARE VALUES? EXPLORING THE 'GENUINE' WITHIN THE LAW
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
AID ENCOUNTERS AND THE INDETERMINACY OF THE SOCIAL
1:45 PM-5:30 PM
CULTURAL TRANSLATIONS AND NEW LEGAL PLURALISMS
1:45 PM-5:30 PM
ROBOPROCESSES
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
ASPIRATIONAL STATES
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
GRADUATE STUDENT PANEL:  NAVIGATING the JOB MARKET: ACADEMIC CAREERS in POLITICAL AND LEGAL ANTHROPOLOGY
6:15 PM-7:30 PM
THE FUTURE of NGO STUDIES
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
SITUATING TECHNOCRATS: THE POLITICS OF STATE-MAKING
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
CRITICAL STRUCTURAL REALISM AND THE STUDY OF POWER: BUILDING ON THE WORK OF STEPHEN REYNA
8:00 AM-11:45 AM
IS OPEN IP POSSIBLE?: ALTERNATIVE COPYRIGHT PRACTICES ON THE GROUND
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
LIBERALISM AND ITS DISCONTENTS
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
THE GENDER AND SEXUAL POLITICS OF SECURITY IN THE AMERICAS
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
ASSOCIATION for POLITICAL AND LEGAL ANTHROPOLOGY BUSINESS MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
BODYING FORTH IN LAW
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
OUTLAWS, QUASI-CITIZENS, AND FOLK DEVILS: EMERGING PUBLICS ENGAGING THE STATE
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
ANTHROPOLOGY AND ASPIRATIONAL REALITIES
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
AUTHORITARIANISM FROM BELOW: NEW DIRECTIONS FOR AN ANTHROPOLOGY OF THE STATE AND ITS AGENTS
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
MAKING AID FORMAL: MORAL IMPERATIVES AND PROCESSES of SYSTEMATIZATION in DEVELOPMENT AND HUMANITARIAN AID WORK
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
POLICE, PRISONS & CRIMINAL JUSTICE in ANTHROPOLOGICAL PERSPECTIVE
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
IDENTITY, INDIGENEITY, AND the LAW
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
ADVOCACY, ACTIVISM, AND ENGAGED ANTHROPOLOGY
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
CONSTRUCTING 'GLOBAL GOVERNANCE': APPROACHES to the TECHNOLOGIES, NETWORKS, AND PROCESSES of TRANSNATIONAL LAW AND POLITICS
12:15 PM-2:00 PM
DOING ANTHROPOLOGY in POST-WAR SRI LANKA
12:15 PM-2:00 PM
SCARCITY, ADEQUACY, EXCESS: WATERY VALUES AND the MATERIALITY of POLITICS
12:15 PM-2:00 PM
OF PLANTS, POLITICAL MOVEMENTS AND HUMANS: EXPLORING MULTIPLE MEANINGS of GENEALOGY
12:15 PM-2:00 PM
WHEN RESEARCH IS POLITICAL: ENGAGED ANTHROPOLOGY AND THE RELUCTANT "ACTIVIST"
12:15 PM-2:00 PM
CONTESTED POLITIES, DISPUTED CATEGORIES: INSTITUTIONS, EXPERTS, AND EMOTIONS in (POST-)IMPERIAL SETTINGS
12:15 PM-2:00 PM
INTERVENTIONS AND AFTERMATH
12:15 PM-2:00 PM
MAKING KINSHIP THROUGH the COURTS
12:15 PM-2:00 PM
Association for Queer Anthropology     THE GLOBAL GAY AND ITS DISCONTENTS
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
SEXING DESIRE, PERFORMING SEX
8:00 PM-9:45 PM
TRANSING OCCLUSION: “TRANS” LIVES in ASIAN AND AFRICAN GEOGRAPHIES
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
AQA Writing Workshop
11:30 AM-2:30 PM
QUEER TERMINALIAS
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
  ASSOCIATION FOR QUEEAR ANTHROPOLOGY (AQA) BOARD MEETING
2:30 PM-4:30 PM
QUEER ROUTES IN ANTHROPOLOGY
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
MAKING KIN, QUEERING TIME
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
MAKING “LESBIANS” VISIBLE: FEMALE SAME-SEX SEXUALITIES AND TRANS IDENTITIES CROSSCULTURALLY
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
ASSOCIATION FOR QUEER ANTHROPOLOGY (AQA) BUSINESS MEETING
6:15 PM-7:30 PM
ASSOCIATION FOR QUEER ANTHROPOLOGY (AQA) CASH BAR
7:30 PM-9:30 PM
  QUEER LEFT ACTIVISM IN CHICAGO: RADICAL KNOWLEDGE AND SOCIAL JUSTICE
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
   
Association for the Anthropology of Policy     POLICY DISCOURSE, AGENCY AND SUBJECTIVITY: ETHNOGRAPHIC AND HISTORICAL PERSPECTIVES ON SHIFTING POLICY REGIMES
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
DOING ETHNOGRAPHY IN POLICY ARENAS, CORPORATE CORRIDORS AND OTHER COMPLEX ORGANIZATIONAL SETTINGS
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
CALLED to ORDER: CLASSIFICATION, ENUMERATION AND the WORK of POLICY
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
ASSOCIATION FOR THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF POLICY (ASAP) BOARD MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
POLICYMAKING FOR FUTURE PUBLICS: WHAT ANTHROPOLOGY SHOULD CONTRIBUTE TO PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
  ASSOCIATION FOR THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF POLICY (ASAP)  BUSINESS MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
  NOTES FROM the FIELD: SOLVING METHODOLGOICAL PROBLEMS in POLICY RESEARCH
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
ADVANCING A CAUSE in the INTERNATIONAL ARENA: FLEXIANS AND ACTIVISTS in INTERNATIONAL GOVERNANCE
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
   
Association of Black Anthropologists     DEVELOPMENT, HOUSING AND COMMUNITY IN AFRICAN AMERICA
8:00 PM-9:45 PM
RACE AND RACISM IN COMPARATIVE PERSPECTIVE: PART II
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
TRANSFORMING ANTHROPOLOGY BOARD MEETING
10:30 AM-12:00 PM
NATIONALIZED, RACIALIZED AND GENDERED BODIES:  NARRATIVES AND PRACTICES OF BLACKNESS
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
ASSOCIATION OF BLACK ANTHROPOLOGIST (ABA) EXECUTIVE BOARD MEETING
4:30 PM-6:00 PM
THE EMBODIED POLITICS of PLACE in the BLACK DIASPORA
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
REVISITING the CHICAGO SCHOOL: ENGAGEMENTS WITH RACE, CLASS, AND GENDER THROUGH CONTEMPORARY ETHNOGRAPHY
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
BLACK MIRRORS: EMERGENT ETHNORACIAL CONFIGURATIONS AND AFRO-INDIGENOUS FUTURES
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
ASSOCIATION OF BLACK ANTHROPOLOGIST (ABA) BUSINESS MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
BLACK WOMEN'S INTELLECTUAL AND POLITICAL WORK CHICAGO STYLE: CONVERSATIONS WITH CATHY COHEN AND BARBARA RANSBY
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
ASSOCIATION OF BLACK ANTHROPOLOGIST (ABA) AWARDS PROGRAM AND RECEPTION
6:15 PM-8:00 PM
RELIGION, EXCHANGE AND BLACKNESS
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
FURTHERING the LEGACY of W.E.B. DU BOIS: COLLABORATIVE PROJECTS in WESTERN MASSACHUSETTS
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
ASSOCIATION OF BLACK ANTHROPOLOGISTS (ABA) WORKS-IN-PROGRESS MENTORING AND NETWORKING SESSION
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
AFTER the ATLANTIC REVOLUTION:RETHINKING AN ANTHROPOLOGICAL TRADITION PART II
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
MUSUEMS. CULTURAL SITES AND LANDMARKS OF AFRICAN AMERICA
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
   
Association of Indigenous Anthropologists     USING INDIGENOUS ANTHROPOLOGY TO UNDERSTAND AGENCY & IDENTITY
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
TRACING the (DIS)GUISES of AMERICAN INDIAN IDENTITY
8:00 AM-11:45 AM
GENDER & INDIGENOUS IDENTITY POLITICS
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
REVITALIZING INDIGENEITY & PEFORMING SCRIPTS
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
ASSOCIATION OF INDIGENOUS ANTHROPOLOGISTS (AIA) MIXER
8:00 PM-10:00 PM
           
Association of Latina and Latino Anthropologists     TRANSNATIONAL ETHNOGRAPHIES ON ACTIVISM AND RESISTANCE AMONGST LATINO COMMUNITIES
12:00 PM-1:45 PM
TRANSBORDER ETHNOGRAPHY: WORKS INSPIRED BY CARLOS VÉLEZ-IBÁÑEZ
2:00 PM-3:45 PM
"OUR WORD IS OUR WEAPON": TRANSNATIONAL ETHNOGRAPHIES ON MEXICAN AND LATINO YOUTH AND EDUCATION
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
TRANSNATIONAL ENGAGEMENT: BRIDGING LATINA/O AND LATIN AMERICAN ANTHROPOLOGY
8:00 PM-9:45 PM
ASSOCIATION OF LATINA AND LATINO ANTHROPOLOGISTS (ALLA) BOARD MEETING
10:00 AM-11:30 AM
    ASSOCIATION OF LATINA & LATINO ANTHROPOLOGISTS (ALLA) BUSINESS MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
  AAA PUBLIC EDUCATION INITIATIVE ON MIGRATION AND DISPLACEMENT COMMITTEE MEETING.
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
   
Association of Senior Anthropologists       FIRST FIELDWORK ROUND 2
8:00 AM-11:45 AM
BUSINESS MEETING/LUNCHEON  OF THE ASA
12:30 PM-2:00 PM
      VISUALIZING LATE LIFE: ELDER ANTHROPOLOGISTS REFLECT ON AGING AND MORTALITY
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
   
Biological Anthropology Section     CORRELATES OF POVERTY, DETERMINANTS OF PROSPERITY: REFINING CONCEPTS AND SORTING CAUSE FROM CONSEQUENCE USING ANTHROPOLOGICAL INSIGHTS
2:00 PM-5:45 PM
CURRENT TOPICS IN BIOLOGICAL ANTHROPOLOGY: EVOLUTION AND VARIATION IN HOMININS
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
BIOCULTURAL PERSPECTIVES ON HEALTH
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
CAN THE FUTURE ESCAPE THE PAST: BIOSOCIAL FACTORS IN THE REPRODUCTION OF POVERTY.
8:00 AM-11:45 AM
IDENTIFYING TRAUMA: METHODS IN FORENSIC ANTHROPOLOGY
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
ENTANGLING THE BIOLOGICAL: STEPS TOWARD AN INTEGRATIVE ANTHROPOLOGY
1:45 PM-5:30 PM
ENGAGING the PUBLIC: LESSONS FROM ANTHROPOLOGY NOW
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
A FOUR FIELDS ANTHROPOLOGY of FETUSES
8:00 AM-11:45 AM
WHAT THE BONES TELL US: MODELS AND METHODS IN BIOARCHAEOLOGY AND SKELETAL BIOLOGY
8:00 AM-11:45 AM
PRIMATOLOGICAL INVESTIGATIONS: NEW FRONTIERS
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
BIOLOGICAL ANTHROPOLOGY EXECUTIVE COMMITEE MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
ETHNOGRAPHIC PERSPECTIVES ON THE HISTORY OF HUNGER
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
BIOLOGICAL ANTHROPOLOGY SECTION BUSINESS MEETING
6:15 PM-7:30 PM
BIOLOGICAL ANTHROPOLOGY SECTION DISTINGUISHED LECTURE BY MARGARET SCHOENINGER
7:30 PM-9:30 PM
RESEARCH IN BIOLOGICAL ANTHROPOLOGY: NOVEL APPROACHES
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
HUMAN EXPERIENCE in the GENOMIC /POST-GENOMIC AGE
1:45 PM-5:30 PM
   
Central States Anthropological Society     LET'S TALK ABOUT SEX: DISCOURSES AND NARRATIVES of SEX AND SEXUALITIES
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
  CONFRONTING THE PAST, ENGAGING CURRENT PUBLICS, AND TRANSFORMING THE FUTURE: AN INTERDISCIPLINARY COMMUNITY-BASED PROJECT AT THE MOUNT PLEASANT INDIAN INDUSTRIAL BOARDING SCHOOL
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
      CENTRAL STATES ANTHROPOLOGICAL SOCIETY
12:15 PM-2:15 PM
EXPERTS, EXPERTISE, AND THE PUBLIC
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
   
Council for Museum Anthropology     BACK TO THE FUTURE? A ROUNDTABLE ON EMERGENT VISIONS FOR OBJECT-BASED TEACHING IN AND BEYOND THE CLASSROOM
12:00 PM-1:45 PM
ANTHROPOLOGY'S PAST, PRESENT, AND FUTURE IN MUSEUMS AND COLLECTING
12:00 PM-1:45 PM
SOURCE COMMUNITY AND MUSEUM ENGAGEMENTS
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
COLLECTING AND GOVERNING CULTURES
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
THE MUSEUM PROVOCATEUR: COMMUNITY CO-CURATED EXHIBITIONS AS EXPERIMENTAL SCHOLARLY PRAXIS
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
COUNCIL FOR MUSEUM ANTHROPOLOGY (CMA) BOARD MEETING
8:00 AM-10:00 AM
COUNCIL FOR MUSEUM ANTHROPOLOGY (CMA) BUSINESS MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
MUSEUM METHODOLOGIES & COLLABORATIONS: PAPERS IN HONOR OF NANCY J. PAREZO
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
CRITICAL HERITAGE STUDIES AND ANTHROPOLOGY: AN INTERNATIONAL CONVERSATION
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
COUNCIL FOR MUSEUM ANTHRPOLOGY(CMA) MEMBER RECEPTION
7:00 PM-9:00 PM
CULTURAL HERITAGE PROCESS: MUSEUMS AND IDENTITY.
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
MUSEUM EVOLUTION: HOW UNIVERSITY MUSEUMS CONTINUE TO ADVANCE ANTHROPOLOGY
1:45 PM-5:30 PM
MUSEUMS AND ART MARKETS: SPACES TO ENGAGE THE PUBLIC
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
ENTREPRENEURSHIP IN THE PATRIMONIALIZATION PROCESS: A COMPARATIVE PERSPECTIVE
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
 
Council on Anthropology and Education     PRODUCING ANTHROPOLOGISTS
12:00 PM-1:45 PM
EDUCATION IN AFRICA
12:00 PM-1:45 PM
ACHIEVING HIGHER EDUCATION ACROSS NATIONAL BORDERS AND SOCIAL BOUNDARIES
2:00 PM-3:45 PM
ALTERNATIVE PATHWAYS TO TEACHING AND TEACHER LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT
2:00 PM-3:45 PM
FUTURE-FOCUSED TOOLS, CURRENT INSPIRATIONS AND DILEMMAS:A DISCUSSION of TECHNOLOGIES AND SUPPORTS to OVERCOME CHALLENGES
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
ENGAGING MULTIPLE EPISTEMOLOGIES: ANTHROPOLITICAL UNDERSTANDINGS OF KNOWLEDGE PRODUCTION IN EDUCATIONAL SETTINGS
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
DISCOURSES AND IDEOLOGIES of INTERNATIONALIZATION AND DIVERSITY: STEREOTYPE PERPETUATION, DISENFRANCHISEMENT, AND PUSHBACK
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
UNITY, DIVERSITY, AND FUTURE PUBLICS: EXTRA-ACADEMIC TRAINING IN HIGHER EDUCATION
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
EDUCATION AND CIVIC ENGAGEMENT
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
EDUCATION OF INDIGENOUS YOUTH IN LATIN AMERICA
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
FINDING, TAKING, OR WISHING for PERMISSION to BE CURRENT, PUBLIC, AND ARTISTIC ANTHROPOLOGISTS of EDUCATION
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
REHABILITATING FUTURE PUBLICS: CRITICAL ANTHROPOLOGIES OF EDUCATION IN EMERGENCIES
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
ASIAN AMERICAN "YOUTHSCAPES" OF LEARNING: PRODUCTIONS OF IMMIGRANT YOUTH BEYOND SCHOOL
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
CHILDREN, CHILDHOODS, AND EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATIONS IN CULTURAL CONTEXT
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
NEW WORK IN EDUCATIONAL ANTHROPOLOGY
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
ANTHROPOLOGY AND EDUCATION QUARTERLY BOARD MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
ANTHROPOLOGY EDUCATION TASK FORCE OPEN FORUM
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
NEW CAE PRESIDENTIAL FELLOWS MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
CAE WORKS-IN-PROGRESS
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
MAKING CULTURE AND MAKING ANTHROPOLOGISTS:HONORING the ACHIEVEMENTS of CHARLES C. HARRINGTON in the FIELD of APPLIED ANTHROPOLOGY.
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
RACE, RACISM, AND SCHOOL-COMMUNITY RELATIONS IN THE HEARTLANDS
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
MULTINATIONAL PERSPECTIVES ON EDUCATION IN THE NEOLIBERAL WORLD
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
THE ANTHROPOLOGY of POLICY in FORMAL EDUCATION: IMAGINING, ENFORCING, AND CONTESTING NEW PUBLICS
1:45 PM-5:30 PM
CAE BOARD MEETING (OPEN to ALL CAE MEMBERS)
2:00 PM-5:00 PM
OUTLAW DISCOURSES: LATINA/O IM/MIGRANTS AND MULTIMODAL LANGUAGE USE IN AND OUT OF SCHOOL
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
EDUCATION OF IMMIGRANT YOUTH
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
BACK FROM THE FIELD. NOW WHAT? CAE GRADUATE STUDENT WORKSHOP ON DATA ANALYSIS.
7:45 PM-9:00 PM
DECOLONIZING METHODOLOGIES WITHIN DIVERSE PUBLICS
7:45 PM-9:00 PM
WHAT COUNTS AS LANGUAGE? WHOSE LANGUAGE COUNTS?: LANGUAGE IDEOLOGIES IN LANGUAGE POLICY
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
EXPLORING NEW METHODOLOGICAL QUESTIONS: LIVING, ACTING, AND MENDING OUR SCHOLARSHIP
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
BRINGING CITIZENSHIP BACK IN: YOUTH IMAGINARIES in URBAN SPACES
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
THE CULTURE OF POVERTY: PITY AND SELF-CRITIQUE IN CONFRONTATIONS WITH POVERTY AND SCHOOL FAILURE, 1959-2013
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
EMBEDDED AND ENGAGED IN HIGHER EDUCATION: RESEARCHING STUDENT ENTANGLEMENTS WITH TECHNOLOGY
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
KNOWLEDGE PRODUCTION IN INDIGENOUS SCHOLARSHIP: FOSTERING RELATIONSHIPS, RECIPROCITY, RESPONSIBILITY AND RESPECT THROUGH CROSS-INSTITUTIONAL COLLABORATIVE ENGAGEMENTS
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
COUNCIL ON ANTHROPOLOGY AND EDUCATION STUDENTS OF COLOR MENTORING PROGRAM & LGBTQ STUDENT MENTORING PROGRAM
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
ALL PRESIDENTIAL FELLOWS MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
ANTHROPOLOGY AND EDUCATION MISSION COMMITTEE OPEN PLANNING MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
HISTORICAL MEMORY AND SILENCE: BIDS FOR CITIZENSHIP IN MODERN TIMES
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
INTERCULTURALITY AND INDIGENOUS EDUCATION in the AMERICAS: ENGAGING INTERCULTURAL KNOWLEDGE THROUGH REFLECTIONS ON PRACTICE AND POLICY
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
TOWARD INCREASING CULTURAL UNDERSTANDINGS:  LATINO/A PARENTS', TEACHERS', AND STUDENTS' ENGAGEMENT in MULTIPLE EDUCATIONAL SPACES
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
RECONCILING TRANSNATIONAL PUBLICS AND TRANSNATIONAL SUBJECTS: THE ANTHROPOLOGY of STUDENTS WHO ATTEND SCHOOL in TWO COUNTRIES PT I
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
MULTIMODALITY AS LENS AND AS SITE in ETHNOGRAPHIC RESEARCH
1:45 PM-5:30 PM
FOREGROUNDING:  MAKING the ROLE of CULTURE EXPLICIT in SCHOOLS
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
TRANS-ATLANTIC EPISTEMOLOGICAL CONVERSATIONS ON INTERCULTURAL EDUCATION
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
COUNCIL ON ANTHROPOLOGY AND EDUCATION (CAE) BUSINESS MEETING AND AWARDS PRESENTATION (ALL MEMBERS)
6:15 PM-7:30 PM
THINKING ABOUT THINGING: WHAT CAN EDUCATIONAL ANTHROPOLOGISTS LEARN FROM IAN HODDER'S
7:45 PM-9:00 PM
CAE NEW SCHOLAR INVITED POSTER SESSION
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
TESTIMON"YO": AN EXPLORATION of SELF ("YO") Through the PRAXIS of Testimonio 
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
NON-ACADEMIC LEARNING WITHIN AND BEYOND THE CONTEXT OF FORMAL SCHOOLS
9:20 AM-11:20 AM
CUTTING CLASS: NEOLIBERAL FORMATIONS AND THE PRIVATE EDUCATION INDUSTRY
9:20 AM-11:20 AM
HOME — SCHOOL ENGAGEMENTS for A BETTER FUTURE: DRAWING ON LANGUAGES, CULTURES, AND FAMILY HERITAGES AS RESOURCES in PUBLIC EDUCATION
9:20 AM-11:20 AM
RECONCILING TRANSNATIONAL PUBLICS AND TRANSNATIONAL SUBJECTS: THE ANTHROPOLOGY of STUDENTS WHO ATTEND SCHOOL in TWO COUNTRIES PT II
9:20 AM-11:20 AM
CROSSING BORDERS THROUGH TALK AND SILENCE: SCHOOLING LANGUAGE IN THE AMERICAS
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
CAMBODIA SUMMER ETHNOGRAPHY FIELD SCHOOL 2014 AND INTERNATIONAL VISITING SCHOLARS PROGRAM
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
HOW TO PUBLISH IN ANTHROPOLOGY & EDUCATION QUARTERLY
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
YOUTH LANGUAGE, HYBRIDITY, AND NEW PUBLICS in DIVERSE GLOBAL CONTEXTS
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
THINKING ABOUT CULTURE AS A VERB
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
DISRUPTING DICHOTOMIES: IMMIGRANTS AND ETHNOGRAPHERS RETHINKING THE PURPOSES AND PRACTICES OF ADULT EDUCATION
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
CULTURAL MEDIATORS, CULTURAL INNOVATORS: HOW YOUNG PEOPLE IMAGINE, UNDERSTAND, AND ENACT AGENCY, RESISTANCE, AND POWER
1:45 PM-5:30 PM
BAD SOLUTIONS, BABYDADDIES, AND BLACK EXCEPTIONS: EXPLORING RESISTANCE, ACHIEVEMENT, AND BLACK MASCULINITY in AMERICAN SCHOOLS
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
TRANSLATING POLICY PRACTICE FOR MULTIPLE AUDIENCES
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
CAE ALL-COMMITTEE MEETING
6:15 PM-7:30 PM
CAE PRESIDENTIAL TALK
7:30 PM-8:45 PM
COUNCIL ON ANTHROPOLOGY AND EDUCATION (CAE) NEW MEMBER WELCOME RECEPTION
8:45 PM-10:00 PM
GENDER, SEXUALITY, AND SCHOOL IDENTITIES
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
THE CROWDSOURCED CLASSROOM: REASSERTING RELEVANCE IN ANTHROPOLOGICAL COURSE DESIGN, ABROAD AND AT HOME
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
FROM THE COLLEGE TO THE COMMUNITY: TEACHING FOR GLOBAL AWARENESS AND LOCAL ACTION
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
EDUCATION IN LATIN AMERICA
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
TEACHING ANTHROPOLOGY, CULTURE, AND MULTICULTURALITY; USING ANTHROPOLOGY TO TEACH
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
FUNDS OF KNOWLEDGE ON THE WIND RIVER RESERVATION: CHALLENGES, SUCCESSES, AND REFLECTIONS
12:15 PM-2:00 PM
MIGRANT WORKERS, POETS, SINGLE PARENTS AND YOUTH: EDUCATION, ACTIVISM, AND SOCIAL CHANGE
12:15 PM-2:00 PM
REFLECTIONS ON FIELDWORK PROCESSES IN EDUCATIONAL ANTHROPOLOGY
12:15 PM-2:00 PM
Culture and Agriculture     CULTURE AND AGRICULTURE (C&A) BOARD MEETING
2:00 PM-4:00 PM
THE ANTHRONAUT FARMER
8:00 AM-11:45 AM
ANTHROPOLOGY, EXTRACTIVE INDUSTRIES, AND UNCONVENTIONAL ENERGY
8:00 AM-11:45 AM
Geospatial Analysis & Cultural Anthropology: An Introduction To Geographic Information Systems (GIS) As a Method and An Application In Anthropological Research
8:00 AM-5:00 PM
THE VALORIZATION OF SPECIALTY COMMODITIES: TENSIONS BETWEEN REAL AND IDEAL IN THE MARKET FOR SYMBOLIC QUALITY
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
NATURAL RESOURCE EXTRACTION: FOCUS ON FRACKING
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
REPUBLICS OF LABOR: CONTEMPORARY GUESTWORKERS AS FUTURE PUBLICS
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
  AAA PUBLICATIONS FORUM: PLANNING FOR THE FUTURE
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
Grassroots Mapping and DIY Industrial Monitoring: Low Cost, Open Source Techniques For Community-Academic Collaboration In Environmental and Cultural Anthropology
3:00 PM-6:00 PM
CULTURE AND AGRICULTURE BUSINESS MEETING
6:15 PM-7:30 PM
CULTURE AND AGRICULTURE RECEPTION
7:30 PM-9:30 PM
EDIBLE IDENTITIES; EXPLORING FOOD AND FOODWAYS AS CULTURAL HERITAGE, PART I
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
NEW GROUND FOR REVOLUTIONARY ENGAGEMENTS WITH LAND, FOOD, AND CAPITALISM
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
AGRARIAN AGENCY?: AGRICULTURAL POLICY, AGRIBUSINESS AND the STATE
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
  AGRICULTURAL IDENTITIES
12:15 PM-2:00 PM
Evolutionary Anthropology Society         BOARD MEETING of the EVOLUTIONARY ANTHROPOLOGY SOCIETY
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
  EVOLUTIONARY ANTHROPOLOGY SOCIETY BUSINESS MEETING
6:15 PM-7:30 PM
SOCIAL NETWORK ANALYSIS in EVOLUTIONARY ANTHROPOLOGY
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
BEYOND ANONYMOUS GAMES: METHODOLOGICAL ADVANCES IN THE EVOLUTIONARY STUDY OF "CURRENT ENGAGEMENTS" AND "FUTURE PUBLICS"
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
  CULTURAL TRANSMISSION IN CONTEXT: LEARNING, TEACHING, COGNITION, AND HUMAN EVOLUTION
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
COOPERATION, KINSHIP, FRIENDSHIP, AND COLLECTIVE ACTION
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
BUILDING THE FUTURE OF PUBLIC HEALTH WITH INSIGHTS FROM EVOLUTIONARY ANTHROPOLOGY
12:15 PM-2:00 PM
Film, Video, & Interactive Media     Welcome & Opening Remarks by festival director Harjant Gill 
3:00 PM-3:15 PM
AGAINST ALL ODDS
3:15 PM-5:00 PM
MULTIMEDIA PRESENTATION
5:00 PM-5:30 PM
HUMAN-ANIMALS
5:30 PM-7:00 PM
QUESTIONING REPRESENTATIONS
7:00 PM-8:00 PM
MEDIA WORLDS
10:00 AM-12:00 PM
PERSEVERANCE & HOPE
12:00 PM-2:30 PM
ART & ARTIFACTS
2:30 PM-4:00 PM
POLITICAL STRUGGLES
4:00 PM-7:00 PM
FEATURED SCREENING & DISCUSSION
7:00 PM-8:00 PM
NATURE & THE WORLD
10:00 AM-11:00 AM
PERFORMING GENDER, PERFORMING ETHNICITY
11:00 AM-1:15 PM
MULTIMEDIA PRESENTATION
1:15 PM-2:00 PM
PERSONAL JOURNEYS
2:00 PM-4:00 PM
MEMORY & REMEMBRANCES
4:00 PM-6:00 PM
DOING THE PEOPLE GOOD
6:00 PM-8:30 PM
INTIMATE ENGAGEMENTS
9:00 AM-11:30 AM
MULTIMEDIA PRESENTATION
11:30 AM-12:15 PM
Society for Visual Anthropology Members Meeting
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
RITUALS & CELEBRATIONS
1:30 PM-3:30 PM
MEDICINE & THE BODY
3:30 PM-6:45 PM
Society for Visual Anthropology Award Ceremony & Reception
6:45 PM-8:45 PM
   
General Anthropology Division     INDIGENOUS IDENTITY AND the DISCOURSE of INDIGENEITY FROM COMPARATIVE POINT of VIEW
8:00 PM-9:45 PM
LET'S PLAY:  Rethinking COLLABORATION THROUGH the STUDY of MUSIC AND SOUND
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
TEACHING ANTHROPOLOGY INTEREST GROUP
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
MAGARET MEAD AND JARED DIAMOND: PAST PUBLICS, CURRENT ENGAGEMENTS
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
ENGAGING the PUBLIC: LESSONS FROM ANTHROPOLOGY NOW
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
ENGAGING POSSIBILITIES BEYOND THE ACADEMY: THE ROLE OF ANTHROPOLOGY IN COMMUNITY-BASED AND ACTIVIST RESEARCH
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
ECOLOGIES of KNOWLEDGE, COMMUNICATION, AND MEANING
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
A MUCH STORIED PAST: ANTHROPOLOGY'S HISTORY THROUGH ARCHIVAL RESEARCH
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
EDUCATION AND ANTHROPOLOGY
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
LEGACIES of ACTION ANTHROPOLOGY: POLITICAL RELATIONS AND PERSONAL REFLECTIONS.
8:00 AM-11:45 AM
A FOUR FIELDS ANTHROPOLOGY of FETUSES
8:00 AM-11:45 AM
CHILDREN'S FUTURES: LEARNING FROM THE PAST AND THE PRESENT
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
PRODUCING ETHNOGRAPHIC KNOWLEDGE: JACK SARGENT HARRIS'S CAREER IN AND OUT OF THE ACADEMY FROM CHICAGO TO THE COLD WAR
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
BUSINESS MEETING of the COUNCIL for the ANTHROPOLOGY of JEWS AND JUDAISM
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
GENERAL ANTHROPOLOGY DIVISION DISTINGUISHED LECTURE AND AWARDS CEREMONY BRUNO LATOUR, DISTINGUISHED LECTURER
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
CONTEXTUALIZING CURRENT ENGAGEMENTS: GEORGE W. STOCKING SESSION in the HISTORY of ANTHROPOLOGY
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
TEACHING ANTHROPOLOGY in CHANGING LEARNING ENVIRONMENTS: STRATEGIES for ENGAGING the CHALLENGES AND OPPORTUNITIES of HYBRID, ONLINE, AND MOOC FORMATS
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
ANTHROPOLOGY IN AND OF THE AGE OF MOOCS
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
THE HUMAN PAST AND the FUTURE of A KINSHIP PUBLIC
1:45 PM-5:30 PM
CRAFTING UNDERGRADUATE ANTHROPOLOGY PROGRAMS FOR TODAY AND TOMORROW'S WORLD: THE RELEVANCE OF BOAS AND THE FOUR-FIELD APPROACH
1:45 PM-5:30 PM
ENGAGEMENTS WITH PAST, PRESENT AND FUTURE THROUGH CULTURAL HERITAGE
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
NEW AUDIENCES AND THE PUBLIC DOMAIN:WRITING, ETHICS, AND SOCIAL CHANGE IN A DIGITAL WORLD
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
ROUNDTABLE:  Future PUBLICS, CURRENT ENGAGEMENTS:  How CURRENT UNDERGRADUATE ANTHROPOLOGY Programs’ RECRUITMENT AND RETENTION STRATEGIES ARE SHAPING the FUTURE of the DISCIPLINE
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
GENERAL ANTHROPOLOGY DIVISON BOARD MEETING
8:00 AM-11:00 AM
MARKETING ALTERNATIVES AND ALTERNATIVE MARKETS: GENDERED NARRATIVES OF ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
ENGAGED HERITAGE: COMMODIFICATION, CULTURAL DIVERSITY AND RIGHTS
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
BEYOND PURITY AND POLLUTION? HYGIENE, CLEANLINESS, AND URBAN FUTURES
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
RELIGION:REASONING AND AUTHENTICITY
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
CASTAC BUSINESS MEETING (ANTHROPOLOGY OF SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY, COMPUTING)
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
FEDERATION OF SMALL ANTHROPOLOGY PROGRAMS (FOSAP) BUSINESS MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
EFIELDNOTES: MAKINGS OF ANTHROPOLOGY IN A DIGITAL WORLD
1:45 PM-5:30 PM
DISASTER AND EMOTION
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
PEACE-BUILDING: THE NEGLECTED HALF OF THE WAR-PEACE NEXUS
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF DISASTERS, DISPLACEMENT, AND HUMAN RIGHTS: HOLISTIC AND COLLABORATIVE APPROACHES
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
ETHNOGRAPHY, NAMING, AND DISPLACEMENT
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
THE ANTHROPOLOGY of RESOURCE FRONTIERS
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
SILENCE AND SUBJECTIVITY: COMPETING EPISTEMOLOGIES AND THE PROBLEM OF VOICE IN THE HMONG DIASPORA
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS AND BODY COMMODIFICATION
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
REFLECTING ON AMERICA, CONTINUED: A POTPOURRI OF PAPERS ON U.S. CULTURE
12:15 PM-2:00 PM
CONSTRUCTING HOME, FAMILIES AND PARENTHOOD
12:15 PM-2:00 PM
MODERNITY, SOVEREIGNTY, AND THE POLITICS OF CITIZENSHIP AND RESOURCES
12:15 PM-2:00 PM
Human Sexuality and Anthropology Interest Group             HUMAN SEXUALITY & ANTHROPOLOGY INTEREST GROUP (HSAIG) BUSINESS MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
       
Installations   FRAGMENTS: GLIMPSES OF HAITIAN LIFE THREE YEARS AFTER THE EARTHQUAKE
9:00 AM-5:00 PM
ETHNOGRAPHIC TERMINALIA 2013: "EXHIBITION AS RESIDENCY--ART, ANTHROPOLOGY, COLLABORATION"
12:00 PM-3:00 PM
SHADOWS THEN LIGHT: CIVIL DISOBEDIENCE FOR IMMIGRANT JUSTICE
5:30 PM-7:30 PM
FRAGMENTS: GLIMPSES OF HAITIAN LIFE THREE YEARS AFTER THE EARTHQUAKE
9:00 AM-5:00 PM
RETHINKING REPRESENTATIONS AND ACTION AT the FIELD MUSEUM
2:00 PM-4:00 PM
AUSTERITY, INEQUALITY, AND RESISTANCE in the URBAN MIDWEST: A COMMUNITY/ACTIVIST DIALOGUE
4:00 PM-6:00 PM
GOING PUBLIC WITH LITERARY ETHNOGRAPHY IN THE WINDY CITY: ANTHROPOLOGISTS AND CHICAGO ARTISTS BUILD NEW GENRES AND A NEW FUTURE.
8:00 PM-10:00 PM
FRAGMENTS: GLIMPSES OF HAITIAN LIFE THREE YEARS AFTER THE EARTHQUAKE
9:00 AM-5:00 PM
"WITHOUT MUSIC, THERE IS NO JOY, WITHOUT JOY, THERE IS NO MUSIC," DJEMBE DRUMMING AND THE GLOBAL IMPACT OF  MANDINGUE CULTURE
10:00 AM-11:30 AM
THE LEGACY of Anthropology’s ENGAGEMENT WITH POLICY: A HISTORY in PICTURES AND TEXTS
10:00 AM-3:00 PM
TRADE IS SUBLIME: A SCENOGRAPHIC PROPOSITION FOR ETHNOGRAPHIC RESEARCH AT THE WTO, GENEVA, SWITZERLAND
10:00 AM-3:00 PM
SITES OF MEDIATION: A VISUAL ARCHAEOLOGY OF THE MARVELOUS REAL EXHIBITION (2013/4) SITIOS DE MEDIACIÓN: ARQUEOLOGÍA VISUAL DE LO REAL MARAVILLOSO (2013/4)
10:00 AM-3:00 PM
TOWARDS A LEGIBLE ANTHROPOLOGY: AIRING OUR DIRTY LAUNDRY
10:00 AM-3:00 PM
HAWAI‘I BEYOND THE WAVE, HAWAI‘I BEYOND THE POSTCARD
10:00 AM-3:00 PM
ENGAGING THE FUTURE THROUGH ENGAGING THE PAST:  A MULTI-MEDIA INTERPRETIVE EXPERIENCE ON THE “ROAD OF DEVELOPMENT”
10:00 AM-3:00 PM
PRESERVATIONAL DETERMINISM; PRESERVATION of MIND
10:00 AM-3:00 PM
DESIGNING CRITICAL CONVERSATION
10:00 AM-3:00 PM
ETHNOGRAPHIC TERMINALIA 2013: "EXHIBITION AS RESIDENCY--ART, ANTHROPOLOGY, COLLABORATION"
12:00 PM-6:00 PM
ETHNOGRAPHIC TERMINALIA 2013: "EXHIBITION AS RESIDENCY--ART, ANTHROPOLOGY, COLLABORATION"
6:00 PM-9:00 PM
THE ANTHROPOLOGIST IN THE WHITE CITY: TOURING CHICAGO'S 1893 WORLD'S COLUMBIAN EXPOSITION
8:00 AM-9:00 AM
ENGAGING the PUBLIC in the ANTHROPOLOGY of EDUCATION: CHICAGO AS INVOCATION AND CONTEXT
8:00 AM-1:30 PM
MURALS FOR ENVIRONMENTAL JUSTICE IN LITTLE VILLAGE, CHICAGO
9:00 AM-12:00 PM
THE ANTHROPOLOGIST IN THE WHITE CITY: TOURING CHICAGO'S 1893 WORLD'S COLUMBIAN EXPOSITION
9:00 AM-1:00 PM
FRAGMENTS: GLIMPSES OF HAITIAN LIFE THREE YEARS AFTER THE EARTHQUAKE
9:00 AM-5:00 PM
THEATRE OF THE OPPRESSED CHICAGO WORKSHOP AND DISCUSSION: PARTICIPATORY THEATER TECHNIQUES FOR FOSTERING EMPOWERED COMMUNITY RESPONSES TO PUBLIC SCHOOL CLOSINGS
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
THEORETICAL UTOPIAS' ROUNTABLE: THE PROBLEM of EDUCATION in MASS SOCIETIES - WHAT IS to be DONE?
2:30 PM-5:30 PM
TRACINGS OF TRAUMA: CREATING NEW OBSERVERS
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
FRAGMENTS: GLIMPSES OF HAITIAN LIFE THREE YEARS AFTER THE EARTHQUAKE
9:00 AM-5:00 PM
INFRASTRUCTURE AND OBSOLESCENCE IN THE URBAN U.S.
10:00 AM-1:00 PM
 
Melanesia Interest Group             MELANESIA INTEREST GROUP ANNUAL MEETING
6:15 PM-7:30 PM
       
Middle East Section     ANTHROPOLOGY of YOUTH AND CULTURES of PROTEST in the MIDDLE EAST
12:00 PM-1:45 PM
NATURAL ENVIRONMENT, POWER, AND STATE-MAKING
12:00 PM-1:45 PM
RETHINKING THE RURAL-URBAN DIVIDE IN THE MIDDLE EAST
2:00 PM-3:45 PM
THE ENDS OF SOVEREIGNTY: IMPOSSIBLE STATES AND STATES OF POSSIBILITY IN ISRAEL/PALESTINE
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
WHAT'S THE STATE GOT TO DO WITH IT? NEOLIBERAL GOVERNANCE AND ITS OBJECTS IN TURKEY
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
STATES of PROTEST, ARTISTIC EXPRESSION, AND SUBJECTIVITY in the MIDDLE EAST
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
ENVISIONING THE NEW MIDDLE EAST: IMAGES OF ENGAGEMENT AND IMAGINED PUBLICS
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
CONTROVERSIAL ENGAGEMENTS: PUBLIC INTELLECTUALS, THEIR INSTITUTIONS, AND the ACADEMIC BOYCOTT of ISRAEL
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
SINCERELY WHOSE? CYNICISM, EXPERTISE, AND POLITICS OF THE PRECARIOUS IN THE MIDDLE EAST
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
MIDDLE EAST SECTION BOARD MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
DESIRING the MIDDLE EAST: SELF-FORMATION, SUBJECTIVITY AND CHANGE
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
INTERNATIONAL AID TO PALESTINIANS: ETHNOGRAPHIES AND GEOGRAPHIES OF CONTESTATION AND PRACTICE
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
Research Methods, New Media, and Politically Volatile Issues
11:30 AM-2:30 PM
NEW REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH TECHNOLOGIES IN THE MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
MIDDLE EAST SECTION BUSINESS MEETING AND RECEPTION
6:15 PM-8:15 PM
EVERYDAY ISRAEL: STATES OF CONTENTION, EXISTENTIAL STATES
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
MODERNITY AND NATION THROUGH the LENS of GENDER in the MIDDLE EAST
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
ETHNOGRAPHIES of CONFLICT, INTERVENTION, AND OCCUPATION in the MIDDLE EAST
12:15 PM-2:00 PM
EMOTION, DIFFERENCE, AND IDENTITIES in the MIDDLE EAST
12:15 PM-2:00 PM
Music and Sound Interest Group             MUSIC AND SOUND INTEREST GROUP (MSIG) Business MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
       
National Association for the Practice of Anthropology     ENGAGING PUBLICS BEYOND the ACADEMY: PROBLEMATIZING COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT THROUGH THE STUDY OF RACE AND HIPHOP
2:00 PM-3:45 PM
ANTHROPOLOGISTS ON the JOB MARKET: HOW DEPARTMENTS AND JOB-SEEKERS CAN RESPOND to the EMPLOYMENT CRISIS
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
DESIGN AND MATERIAL PRACTICES
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
NAPA Workshop On the Design Process: Design Thinking, Tools, and Methods
8:00 AM-10:00 AM
INCLUSIVE DISCUSSIONS: INCORPORATING DIVERSE PERSPECTIVES INTO ORGANIZATIONAL RESEARCH AND PRACTICE
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
NAPA Workshop On What's Your PITCH? Who's In Your Network?
10:15 AM-12:15 PM
EVALUATION ANTHROPOLOGY INTEREST GROUP MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
NAPA-NASA Workshop:  Applying to Graduate School, Faculty and Student Perspectives
12:30 PM-2:30 PM
NAPA Workshop On Marketing Oneself As An Anthropologist in a Variety of Interdisciplinary Settings
1:00 PM-3:00 PM
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR THE PRACTICE OF ANTHROPOLOGY (NAPA) GOVERNING COUNCIL MEETING
1:00 PM-5:00 PM
THE PRACTICE OF ANTHROPOLOGIES WORLDWIDE: MOVING BEYOND “APPLIED” AND “ACADEMIC” MODELS
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
LIMINALITY AND CROSSING BOUNDARIES IN APPLIED ANTHROPOLOGY
1:45 PM-5:30 PM
NAPA Workshop On Making a Publishable Field-Site Map
2:45 PM-4:45 PM
NAPA Workshop On Making A Difference: Planning for Your Anthropological Engagement At Various Career Stages
3:30 PM-5:30 PM
INNOVATIVE RESEARCH METHODS IN APPLIED ANTHROPOLOGY
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
NAPA Workshop On Effective Negotiating for Anthropologists
8:00 AM-10:00 AM
NAPA/AAA CAREERS EXPO WELCOME BRUNCH
9:30 AM-11:30 AM
INTERDISCIPLINARY ENGAGEMENT: ADVANCING ANTHROPOLOGY IN INDUSTRIAL AND ORGANIZATIONAL CONTEXTS
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
NAPA/NASA Workshop On Undergraduate and Graduate Funding
10:15 AM-12:15 PM
NAPA/AAA CAREERS EXPO:  EXPLORING PROFESSIONAL CAREERS
11:00 AM-4:00 PM
NAPA Workshop On Mixed Method Evaluations: Qualitative Or Quantitative Or What?
12:30 PM-2:30 PM
NAPA Workshop On (FREE) Software For Writing and Managing Fieldnotes: Flex DATA Notebook For PCs
2:45 PM-4:45 PM
DO  WE HAVE AN IMAGE PROBLEM: ETHICAL PROBLEMS IN EVALUATION ANTHROPOLOGY?
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR THE PRACTICE OF ANTHROPOLOGY (NAPA) BUSINESS MEETING
6:15 PM-8:15 PM
APPLYING ANTHROPOLOGICAL METHODS: A LOOK AT CURRENT DIRECTIONS IN RESEARCH
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
NAPA Workshop On Heritage Tourism: Theory and Praxis
8:00 AM-10:00 AM
WHAT’S AT STAKE?  A DISCUSSION OF TRANSPARENCY, AUTHENTICITY, APPLICATION, THEORY, AND ACCESSIBILITY IN PUBLIC ANTHROPOLOGY
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
NAPA Workshop On Stress Management and Building Self-Esteem for Students and Beginning Professionals
10:15 AM-12:15 PM
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR THE PRACTICE OF ANTHROPOLOGY (NAPA) NETWORKING EVENT: CONNECTING CONNECTIONS IN CAREER PRACTICE AREAS
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
NAPA Workshop On Preparing Undergraduates To Practice Anthropology
1:00 PM-3:00 PM
LEARNING IN THE ANTHROPOLOGICAL CONTEXT: AN EXAMINATION OF CURRENT EDUCATION INITIATIVES, SCHOOLING, AND SERVICE-LEARNING
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
NAPA Workshop On Data Sanitization:  Rituals and Responsibilities
2:45 PM-4:45 PM
NAPA Workshop On Program Logic Models: A Tool For Evaluators and Project Planners
3:30 PM-5:30 PM
SUCCESS IN ANTHROPOLOGY: THE PLACE OF INTERNSHIPS AND PRACTICA. A NAPA-COPAPIA SESSION
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
FARMERS MARKETS: DEVELOPING INDICES FOR MEASURING SUSTAINABILITY
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
 
National Association of Student Anthropologists       NASA POSTER SESSION II: NEW SPINS ON CLASSIC TOPICS
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
ELAP COHORT MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
STUDENT PERSPECTIVES ON the FUTURE of AAA PROGRAMMING
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
LIBERATING PRACTICES IN ANTHROPOLOGY: THE APPLICATION OF ALTERNATIVE PEDAGOGIES, ECONOMIES AND BEYOND
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
CONTEMPORARY PARENTHOOD: EMERGING QUESTIONS FOR ANTHROPOLOGISTS
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF STUDENT ANTHROPOLOGISTS (NASA) BOARD MEETING
7:30 PM-8:45 PM
NASA POSTER SESSION III: IMMIGRATION, NATIONALISM AND BELONGING
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
BROKEN BODIES BROKEN MINDS: STUDENT PAPERS ON VIOLENCE AND DISEASE
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF STUDENT ANTHROPOLOGISTS (NASA) BUSINESS MEETING (OPEN FORUM)
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
NASA POSTER SESSION I - CULTURE CONSTRUCTS: HOW CULTURE CAN SHAPE ISSUES OF GENDER, SEXUALITY, FAMILY, AND HEALTH
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
FOOD FOR THOUGHT: IN/SECURITY, HEALTH, AND EDUCATION IN LOCAL GARDENS AND FARMS
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
PEER MENTORING FOR RISING SCHOLARS: STUDENT PEER PANEL AND SMALL GROUP DISCUSSIONS
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
EATING IN THE CITY: FOODWAYS, PUBLICS, AND URBAN TRANSFORMATION
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
Student Publishing Workshop
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
  SCALES OF ENGAGEMENT: ANTHROPOLOGIST AS STORYTELLER AND POLITICAL ACTOR
12:15 PM-2:00 PM
Post-Communist Cultural Studies Interest Group (Soyuz)               COMMEMORATION, ERASURE, AND TRANSFORMATION IN LATE POST-SOCIALIST SOCIETIES
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
POST-COMMUNIST CULTURAL STUDIES INTEREST GROUP (SOYUZ)
6:15 PM-7:30 PM
   
Society for Anthropological Sciences     HOW DO SOCIAL RELATIONSHIPS OFFSET HOUSEHOLD VULNERABILITY in the CONTEXT of RAPID CHANGE?
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
CURRENT RESEARCH in ANTHROPOLOGICAL SCIENCES
8:00 PM-9:45 PM
THE FUTURE OF RESEARCH ON CULTURAL MODELS
8:00 AM-11:45 AM
SOCIETY for ANTHROPOLOGICAL SCIENCES BOARD MEETING CAROL EMBER, PRESIDENT
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
CURRENT RESEARCH IN ANTHROPOLOGICAL SCIENCES: COGNITION
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
COMPLEX SYSTEMS APPROACHES TO LONG-TERM CHANGE
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
Introduction To Social Network Analysis
8:00 AM-5:00 PM
THINKING AND TALKING ABOUT METALANGUAGE AND METACOGNITION
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
SOCIETY for ANTHROPOLOGICAL SCIENCES BUSINESS MEETING CAROL EMBER, PRESIDENT
6:30 PM-8:00 PM
COGNITIVE ANTHROPOLOGY: CURRENT AND FUTURE ENGAGEMENTS
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
QUALITY of LIFE, WELL-BEING, AND AN ENGAGED ANTHROPOLOGY: AN INTERDISCIPLINARY DIALOGUE
8:00 AM-11:45 AM
Text Analysis: Systematic Methods for Analyzing Qualitative Data
8:00 AM-5:00 PM
     
Society for Anthropology in Community Colleges           FIVE FIELDS UPDATE
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
SOCIETY FOR ANTHROPOLOGY IN COMMUNITY COLLEGES (SACC) EXECUTIVE BOARD MEETING
12:15 PM-2:15 PM
SOCIETY FOR THE ANTHROPOLOGY IN COMUNIT COLLEGES (SACC) BUSINESS MEETING
6:15 PM-7:30 PM
    "I LOVE IT WHEN YOU...": TEACHING TIPS FROM FACULTY
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
 
Society for Cultural Anthropology     LABOR OF LOVE: AFFECTIVE INTIMACIES AND NEOLIBERAL ENGAGEMENTS
12:00 PM-1:45 PM
LOST AND FOUND
12:00 PM-1:45 PM
DARK INFLUENCE: DOUBT, UNCERTAINTY AND THE PUBLIC
12:00 PM-1:45 PM
IS THIS THE GOOD LIFE? IS THIS JUST FANTASY? SEMIOTICS AND ETHICS IN ETHNOGRAPHIC PERSPECTIVE
12:00 PM-1:45 PM
VISITING NATIVES: ENCOUNTERS OUTSIDE THE TOURIST BUBBLE
12:00 PM-1:45 PM
MEANINGFUL MOVEMENT: THE CONTEMPORARY PUBLICS OF CIRCULATION
12:00 PM-1:45 PM
BODIES, SELVES, AND PROJECTS IN CONTESTED SPACE
12:00 PM-1:45 PM
DISPLACEMENT, GENOCIDE, AND TRACES of HISTORY
12:00 PM-1:45 PM
IMAGINING COMMUNITIES OTHERWISE
12:00 PM-1:45 PM
WORLDING WITH the BODY
2:00 PM-3:45 PM
CON ARTISTS, SHILLS AND SUCKERS: ADVANCED CAPITALISM AND THE ART OF THE SCAM
2:00 PM-3:45 PM
THE POLITICS OF COMMEMORATION
2:00 PM-3:45 PM
REAL, URBAN, AND INDIGENOUS—ETHNOGRAPHIC APPROACHES TO AUTHENTICITY
2:00 PM-5:45 PM
TOWARD AN ANTHROPOLOGY of GRATITUDE
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
FREEDOMS AND LIBERTIES IN ANTHROPOLOGICAL PERSPECTIVE
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
OPEN SOURCERY: COLLABORATION AND CONFUSION in the DIGITAL AGE
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
DIFFERENT SAMES: PRACTICAL POLITICS of CATEGORY
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
SOUND, POLITICS AND MEDIATION
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
BRAND WARFARE: NATIONALIST MARKETING IN TIMES OF WAR, POST-CONFLICT AND SOCIAL EXCLUSION
8:00 PM-9:45 PM
REWRITING CULTURE: WHAT IS the FUTURE of ETHNOGRAPHIC EXPERIMENTS?
8:00 PM-9:45 PM
ANTHROHISTORY:  TRANSDISCIPLINARY STUDY of CHANGE AND INTERACTION
8:00 PM-9:45 PM
INDIGENOUS MODERNITIES IN THE 21ST CENTURY COMMONWEALTH
8:00 PM-9:45 PM
EXPLORING THE BOUNDARIES OF THE ETHNOGRAPHY OF READING: LOCATING READABILITY AT THE INTERSECTIONS OF TEXT, OBJECT AND PERFORMANCE.
8:00 PM-9:45 PM
ACCOMMODATING the FUTURE: ETHNOGRAPHIES of BOUNDED OPTIMALITY
8:00 PM-9:45 PM
LANGUAGES OF MARXISM AND COMMUNISM
8:00 PM-9:45 PM
Dissertation Completion Bootcamp
8:00 AM-11:00 AM
AFFECTS OF ACTIVISM
8:00 AM-11:45 AM
THE POLITICS OF ONTOLOGY: A TRANS-DISCIPLINARY CONVERSATION
8:00 AM-11:45 AM
SOCIETY FOR CULTURAL ANTHROPOLOGY (SCA) EDITORIAL BOARD MEETING
10:00 AM-12:00 PM
FOUCAULT’S PRACTICES of FREEDOM, TRANSNATIONAL BIOPOWER, AND the INTERDISCIPLINARITY of ANTHROPOLOGY of ETHICS
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
ENGAGING WITH PUBLICS: DISTRUST, RISK, AND UNCERTAINTY
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
SOCIETIES AGAINST THE STATE
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
MATERIAL KNOWLEDGE: CRAFT PRODUCTION IN ANTHROPOLOGY
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
MUSIC IN FIELDWORK: METHODS, ETHICS, THEORIES
1:45 PM-5:30 PM
(UN)NECESSARY VIOLENCE
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
VIOLENCE, CAPITAL, AND THE LOGICS OF SACRIFICE IN AFRICA
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
BIOPOLITICS AND THE MATERIALITY OF HOPE
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
SOCIETY FOR CULTURAL ANTHROPOLOGY (SCA) INTERN PROGRAM MEETING
8:00 AM-10:00 AM
RETHINKING ETHICS AND SENTIMENT AMONG MUSLIMS IN IRAN AND SOUTH ASIA
8:00 AM-11:45 AM
CHEMICAL AESTHETICS
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
TOWARD A POLITICS OF AIR
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
PLANT PUBLICS: CULTIVATING SOCIALITY ACROSS SPECIES BOUNDARIES
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
ANTHROPOLOGY ELECTRIC
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
DANGER!
1:45 PM-5:30 PM
INTERGENERATIONAL DYNAMICS IN AFRICA TODAY: CHANGING PERSPECTIVES AND PRACTICES
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
UNDEADENING DEATH
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
SACRED & SECULAR TECHNOLOGIES
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
TRACING COMMODITIES IN A GLOBALIZED FUTURE
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
SOCIETY FOR CULTURAL ANTHROPOLOGY (SCA) BUSINESS MEETING
6:15 PM-7:30 PM
CULTURAL ANTHROPOLOGY Journal EDITORIAL BOARD MEETING
6:15 PM-8:15 PM
CELEBRATING OPEN ACCESS WITH RICE AND SCA
7:30 PM-9:00 PM
WHEN THINGS DO WRONG: THE MATERIAL CULTURE OF FAILURE.
8:00 AM-11:45 AM
INCITEMENTS OF INFRASTRUCTURE: ETHNOGRAPHY AFTER REPRESENTATION
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
SEX AND THE ANIMAL: THEORIZING SEX, GENDER, SPECIES
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
Preparing For a Happy, Fulfilling, Non-Exploited Career In The New Economy
10:30 AM-12:30 PM
CULTURE@LARGE:  "ICONOLOGY MEETS ANTHROPOLOGY: TOTEMISM, FETISHISM, ICONOCLASM.  CONVERSATIONS WITH W.J.T. MITCHELL
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
THE ANTHROPOLOGY of INFRASTRUCTURE
1:45 PM-5:30 PM
MULTIPLE MEANINGS AND CURRENT ENGAGEMENTS OF HOME
1:45 PM-5:30 PM
OBJECTS AS ARCHIVES OF THE FUTURE: ETHNOGRAPHIC ENGAGEMENTS WITH TEMPORALITY AND MATERIALITY
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
A ROUNDTABLE DISCUSSION ON NAVEEDA KHAN'S MUSLIM BECOMING: ASPIRATION AND SKEPTICISM IN PAKISTAN
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
TROUBLING MODERNITIES: RATIONALITY AND RUPTURE in CONTEMPORARY VIETNAM
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
MAKING LIGHT: ENGAGING ANXIETIES ABOUT SEX, DEATH, AND ALTERITY THROUGH HUMOR AND PLAYFUL PERFORMANCE
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
CONTEMPORARY TECHNOLOGY AND NATIONAL BELONGING
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
GOVERNING CATASTROPHE: URGENT TEMPORALITIES AND ENDURING LOSS IN THE WAKE OF DISASTER
8:00 AM-11:45 AM
COSMOECONOMICS: TECHNOLOGIES OF PROSPERITY, WEALTH AND GROWTH TODAY
8:00 AM-11:45 AM
AFFECTIVE PERFORMANCE, EFFECTIVE ICONS
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
GAMING, ALGORITHM, AND DIGITAL PERSONHOOD
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
THE PROJECT of PLACE
12:15 PM-2:00 PM
THE URGENCY of NOW: NEW FORMS of WRITING AND COMMUNICATING ANTHROPOLOGY
12:15 PM-2:00 PM
ENVIRONMENTAL INFRASTRUCTURES: ETHNOGRAPHIC STUDIES OF NATURE-CULTURES
12:15 PM-2:00 PM
GEEK ANTHROPOLOGY
12:15 PM-2:00 PM
GENERATING CAPITALISM: DIVERSE LIVELIHOODS AND PRODUCTIVE POWERS- SESSION WITHDRAWN
12:15 PM-2:00 PM
EXERCISES of the IMAGINATION: SIMULATION, ROLEPLAY, REENACTMENT, DRILL
12:15 PM-2:00 PM
COMPROMISED FUTURES, POLITICS OF THE PRESENT
12:15 PM-2:00 PM
PATIENTS, CONSUMERS, SCIENTISTS, AND CITIZENS: ETHNOGRAPHY in BIOMEDICAL, HEALTH, AND ACTIVIST COMMUNITIES
12:15 PM-2:00 PM
HERITAGE, PILGRIMAGE, TOURISM, ARTS.
12:15 PM-2:00 PM
IDENTITY AND AFFINITY in COMPLEX, HYBRID, AND MARGINAL COMMUNITIES
12:15 PM-2:00 PM
Society for East Asian Anthropology     MEDIATED (COUNTER-)PUBLICS AND EMERGENT REGIONALIST IMAGINARIES in EAST AND SOUTHEAST ASIA
12:00 PM-1:45 PM
DIS/CONTINUITY in EAST ASIA
12:00 PM-1:45 PM
COMMODITY, LANGUAGE, AND TRADITION in EAST ASIA
12:00 PM-1:45 PM
LOVERS, ACTIVISTS AND STUDENTS: YOUTH AGENCY AND RESISTANCE in EAST ASIA
2:00 PM-3:45 PM
ETHNIC IDENTITIES ACROSS EAST ASIA
2:00 PM-3:45 PM
TRANSNATIONALISM in EAST ASIA
2:00 PM-3:45 PM
SEEKING PARADISE:  UTOPIC VISIONS IN JAPANESE POPULAR CULTURE
8:00 PM-9:45 PM
ENVIRONMENTAL ISSUES in EAST ASIA
8:00 PM-9:45 PM
SPORTS, GAME, AND MUSIC in EAST ASIA
8:00 PM-9:45 PM
  AGING PUBLICS AND the CAREGIVING CRISIS in EAST ASIA: ELDERS, FAMILIES, COMMUNITIES, AND GOVERNMENTS in FLUX
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
RAISING "LITTLE EMPERORS": PARENTAL ASPIRATIONS AND CHILDREARING CHALLENGES IN CHINA
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
  SOCIETY for EAST ASIAN ANTHROPOLOGY BOARD MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
FOUCAULT in CHINA?  -- THEORIZING CHINESE MODERNITY in A TRANSNATIONAL PUBLIC
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
RELIGION, EMPLACEMENT, AND IDENTITY in JAPANESE RELIGION/RITUAL
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
BEYOND THE RULE OF LAW: ETHNOGRAPHIES OF LAW, REGULATION, AND PRACTICE IN CHINA
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
MINDING THE GAPS: EMPTINESS AND FULLNESS IN THE ETHNOGRAPHY OF CHINA
8:00 AM-11:45 AM
PRECARIOUS TIME: DISCUSSIONS ON the UN/DOING of EAST ASIA
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
POSTSOCIALIST CHINA
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF MORALITY: CHINA
1:45 PM-5:30 PM
GLOBALIZATION OF RETIREMENT: SENIORS, MIGRATION, AND MOBILITY PRACTICES IN EAST ASIA AND BEYOND
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
SOCIETY FOR EAST ASIAN ANTHROPOLOGY (SEAA) BUSINESS MEETING
6:15 PM-8:00 PM
REGIONAL IDENTITIES AND SOCIAL CHANGE IN CONTEMPORARY JAPAN
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
IN SEARCH OF “Modernity”: MOBILITY, TECHNOLOGY AND SUBJECT-MAKING IN POST-SOCIALIST CHINA
8:00 AM-11:45 AM
NARRATING THE NUCLEAR: ANTHROPOLOGISTS AND OTHERS ENGAGE WITH THE ATOMIC ERA PART II: NUCLEAR ENERGY
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
GENDER in EAST ASIA
12:15 PM-2:00 PM
Society for Economic Anthropology     TOPICS IN ECONOMIC ANTHROPOLOGY 3: MONEY, CREDIT, DEBT AND MORALITY
2:00 PM-3:45 PM
THE ENCHANTMENT OF MONEY
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
TOPICS IN ECONOMIC ANTHROPOLOGY 2: NEW AND EMERGING MARKETS, SOCIAL RELATIONS AND INEQUALITY
8:00 PM-9:45 PM
ALL THE WORLDS A MARKET: TRADE SHOWS, COMMODITY FLOWS AND THE CULTIVATION OF GLOBAL CONSUMERS
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
ANTHROPOLOGY OF DISCONNECTION: THE POLITICAL ECOLOGY OF POST-INDUSTRIAL FUTURES
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
SOCIETY FOR ECONOMIC ANTHROPOLOGY BOARD MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF POTENTIALITY IN AFRICA
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
PASTORALISM AND THE NEW COMMONS: CO-MANAGEMENT, CONFLICT, AND COOPERATION
8:00 AM-11:45 AM
PRACTICING ALTERNATIVE ECONOMIES/COMMUNITY ECONOMIES in the GLOBAL SOUTH
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
SOCIETY FOR ECONOMIC ANTHROPOLOGY BUSINESS MEETING
6:15 PM-7:30 PM
SOCIETY FOR ECONOMIC ANTHROPOLOGY RECEPTION
7:30 PM-9:30 PM
ANTHROPOLOGY'S ENGAGEMENT WITH THE WORK OF E.P. THOMPSON
8:00 AM-11:45 AM
INEQUALITY AND ITS IMPLICATIONS
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
INEQUALITY AND ITS IMPLICATIONS, PART II
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
TERRESTRIAL PUBLICS: POLITICS of LAND, VALUES, AND AFFECT in the ERA of ECONOMIC GLOBALIZATION
8:00 AM-11:45 AM
TOPICS IN ECONOMIC ANTHROPOLOGY 1: TECHNOLOGY, INNOVATION AND SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC LIVES
12:15 PM-2:00 PM
Society for Humanistic Anthropology       EPISTEMOLOGY, EMPATHY, AND IMAGE
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
LEISURE AND DEATH: LIVELY ENCOUNTERS WITH RISK, DEATH, AND DYING
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
SOCIETY FOR HUMANISTIC ANTHROPOLOGY BOARD MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
POST-HUMAN EMBODIMENT AND UNSTABLE MEDIA: COLLABORATIVE ENGAGEMENTS in EXPLAINING ILLNESS
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
INTERNATIONAL ENGAGEMENTS WITH the HUMAN EXPERIENCE
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
Society for Humanistic Anthropology Writing Group
3:30 PM-5:30 PM
WITHER THE HUMAN AND WHITHER THE ETHICAL RESPONSIBILITY OF ANTHROPOLOGY?
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
POETRY, POWER, AND THE SOCIAL IMAGINATION
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
"A BOTTLE of GIN, A KOLA NUT, AND A CHICKEN": A CELEBRATION of the LIFE AND LESSONS of BRUCE GRINDAL
1:45 PM-5:30 PM
SOCIETY FOR HUMANISTIC ANTHROPOLOGY (SHA) MEMBERS' MEETING
7:30 PM-8:30 PM
VICTOR TURNER AWARDS AND SPECIAL RECOGNITION  HONORING MICHAEL JACKSON
8:30 PM-10:00 PM
STRATEGIC ENGAGEMENTS WITH ACADEMIC HISTORIES: ETHICAL METHODOLOGICAL CHOICES TO SHIFT NEGATIVE RESPRESENTATIONS
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
Crafting Narrative Ethnography
8:00 AM-10:00 AM
     
Society for Latin American and Caribbean Anthropology     FINDING A VOICE: LATIN AMERICAN INDIGENOUS WOMEN'S PARTICIPATION WITHIN AND AT ODDS WITH INDIGENOUS ORGANIZATIONS AND THE INDIGENOUS MOVEMENT
12:00 PM-1:45 PM
THE LEGACIES OF CHARLES WAGLEY ON HIS CENTENNIAL CELEBRATION: LEARNING FROM THE PAST, ENGAGING THE PRESENT, AND AIMING FOR THE FUTURE
12:00 PM-3:45 PM
"NEITHER BLACK NOR WHITE": REEXAMINING CARL DEGLER'S MULATTO ESCAPE HATCH IN BRAZIL
2:00 PM-3:45 PM
POWER, CITIZENSHIP AND ACTIVISM: CONTEMPORARY POLITICAL ANTHROPOLOGY IN THE CARIBBEAN
8:00 PM-9:45 PM
PRESENT PASTS AND FUTURES: MODALITIES OF MEMORY AND TEMPORALITY IN LATIN AMERICA
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
VIOLENCE IN RURAL AND URBAN CONTEXTS
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
LATIN AMERICA SIN FRONTERAS: RECONCEPTUALIZING GEOPOLITICAL BOUNDEDNESS AND ANTHROPOLOGICAL KNOWLEDGE PRODUCTION
8:00 AM-11:45 AM
DISSENT AND DEBATE in the ERA of NEOLIBERAL MULTICULTURAL LANGUAGE REVITALIZATION in LATIN AMERICA
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
SOCIETY FOR LATIN AMERICAN AND CARIBBEAN ANTHROPOLOGY (SLACA) BOARD MEETING
12:15 PM-2:15 PM
HUMAN RIGHTS, DEMOCRACAY AND POLITICAL ACTIVISM
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
GLOBALIZATION, COMMODITY CHAINS AND ECONOMIC ANTHROPOLOGY
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
GENDER ACROSS LATIN AMERICA
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
THE VITAL DISGUISE: COUNTERFEITING IN LATIN AMERICA
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
JOURNAL for LATIN AMERICAN AND CARIBBEAN ANTHROPOLOGY EDITORIAL BOARD MEETING
4:00 PM-6:00 PM
PRESIDENTIAL LECTURE.  Ramona PEREZ (SDSU)  Why THE ETHNOGRAPHIC PRESENT DIED WHEN THE PARACHUTE FAILED IN LATIN AMERICAN ANTHROPOLOGY: The POLITICS OF LONG TERM FIELD RESEARCH.
7:45 PM-9:00 PM
MINGA POR LA VIDA? Revisiting PRACTICES of ANDEAN COOPERATION
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
SOCIETY FOR LATIN AMERICA AND CARIBBEAN ANTHROPOLOGY (SLACA) BUSINESS MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
RETHINKING POST-COUP HONDURAS: ANTHROPOLOGICAL ENGAGEMENTS WITH THE ONGOING POLITICAL CRISIS
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
ETHINICITY AND INDIGENOUS POPULATIONS
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
CROWDS AND CITIZENRIES IN LATIN AMERICA
1:45 PM-5:30 PM
INDIGENISMO AND INDIGENEITY IN LATIN AMERICA IN THE TWENTY FIRST CENTURY
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
AESTHETICS, TECHNIQUES AND TECHNOLOGY in the KITCHEN: CONTEMPORARY ENGAGEMENTS in LATIN AMERICA
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
THE AMERICAS AFTER CHAVEZ
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
ENGAGING BLACK FEMINIST ANTHROPOLOG(IES): QUESTIONS OF METHODS, THEORY, AND PRACTICE WITHIN AND OUTSIDE THE DISCIPLINE
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
LATIN AMERICAN BECOMINGS: FUTURE (RE)PUBLICS AND CURRENT ENGAGEMENTS WITH DEVELOPMENT
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
REGIMES OF PROPERTY AND THE TERRITORIALITIES OF EMERGENT COLLECTIVITIES IN LATIN AMERICA
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
THE RETURN OF THE STATE AND POST-NEOLIBERALISM. THE POLITICS OF THE SOCIAL, THE ENVIRONMENT AND CULTURE IN CONTEMPORARY LATIN AMERICA
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
MORALITY AND THE CONSTRUCTION OF THE 'GOOD'
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
TRAVELER'S LOG: THE PAST, PRESENT, AND FUTURE of MIGRATION AND TRAVEL in MESOAMERICA
8:00 AM-11:45 AM
NICHE OR NECESSITY? EXPLORING the ROLE of VOLUNTEERISM in LATIN AMERICA
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
LIVING WELL IN THE 21ST CENTURY: REVOLUTIONARY CITIZENSHIP, ALTERNATIVE ECONOMIES, AND THE RETURN OF THE STATE IN ECUADOR
12:15 PM-2:00 PM
ACTIVISM ON the EDGES: IDENTITY POLITICS, CITIZENSHIP, AND CONSTRUCTING the FUTURE of BRAZIL
12:15 PM-2:00 PM
Society for Linguistic Anthropology     THE LANGUAGE of MEMBERSHIP: DISCOURSES of SOLIDARITY, MEMBERSHIP, AND RESPECT
12:00 PM-1:45 PM
COPING WITH CRISIS: DISCURSIVE STRATEGIES
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
PERSONAL NAMES AND SOCIAL IDENTITIES
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
LANGUAGING the WORKER: GLOBALIZED GOVERNMENTALITIES in/of LANGUAGE in PERIPHERAL SPACES.
8:00 PM-9:45 PM
AUTHENTICITY AND LANGUAGE: PERFORMING KOREAN AT HOME AND ABROAD
8:00 PM-9:45 PM
AN INTERDISCIPLINARY APPROACH BETWEEN the MICROANALYSIS of INTERACTION AND ETHNOGRAPHIC RESEARCH: HOW CAN WE FILTER the MULTIMODAL DATA to MAKE RIGOROUS ANALYTIC CLAIMS?
8:00 PM-9:45 PM
SOCIETY FOR LINGUISTIC (SLA) ANTHROPOLOGY EXECUTIVE BOARD MEETING
7:00 AM-8:45 AM
FUTURE CHRONOTOPES: ANXIETY, DESIRE, AND ETHNOLINGUISTIC FUTURES
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
SPEAKING of LANGUAGE, A LINGUISTIC INSTALLATION
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
VISUALITY in MULTI-MODAL COMMUNICATIVE ECOLOGIES: THEORY AND METHOD AT the INTERSECTION of LINGUISTIC AND VISUAL ANTHROPOLOGY
8:00 AM-11:45 AM
PROFESSIONAL DIVIDES II: JOURNALISTS AND ANTHROPOLOGISTS in CONTINUING CONVERSATION ABOUT LANGUAGE, NEWS PRACTICE, AND SOCIAL IMPACT
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
AAA COMMITTEE FOR HUMAN RIGHTS TASK FORCE ON LANGUAGE AND SOCIAL JUSTICE
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
DIALECT, SHIFT, AND IDEOLOGIES
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
TROUBLING AND (RE)MAKING the MASCULINE VOICE of PUBLICS:  LANGUAGE VARIATION AS A SEMIOTIC RESOURCE for COMPETING MASCULINITIES
1:45 PM-5:30 PM
PRAGMATICS OF SCALE
1:45 PM-5:30 PM
LANGUAGE REVITALIZATION AND THE FUTURE OF LINGUISTIC IDENTITY
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
DOUBLE-TAKES: HOW LAYERED ACTS of RECEPTION TRANSFORM TEXT
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
DESIRE AND IDENTITY (INTER)ACTION: LANGUAGE AND SEXUALITY in PUBLIC SPACE
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
ENGAGING LANGUAGE: LINGUISTIC ANTHROPOLOGISTS AS AGENTS of SOCIAL CHANGE
8:00 AM-11:45 AM
MOBILITY, MEDIATIZATION, AND ENREGISTERMENT
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
SCALING LINGUISTIC DIVERSITY: LANGUAGE STANDARDIZATION AS A SCALE-MAKING PROJECT
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
AFFECT, ASSESSMENT, AND CATEGORIZATION IN STORIES AND EXPERIENCES WITH FOOD
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
SOCIETY FOR LINGUISTIC ANTHROPOLOGY PRESIDENTIAL CONVERSATION ON LANGUAGE AND MOBILITY: RETHINKING THE POPULATIONS, PRACTICES, AND PLACES OF “MIGRATION”
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
FOOD TALK AS SEMIOTIC SUBSTANCE: STEPS TOWARDS AN INTEGRATED ANTHROPOLOGY of FOODWAYS AND DISCOURSE
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
SOCIETY for LINGUISTIC ANTHROPOLOGY POSTER SESSION
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
FUTURE INDIGENOUS PUBLICS, CURRENT LINGUISTIC ANTHROPOLOGICAL ENGAGEMENTS
1:45 PM-5:30 PM
STRATEGIES AND PERFORMANCES OF TEMPORAL HETEROGLOSSIA
1:45 PM-5:30 PM
SOCIETY FOR LINGUISTIC ANTHROPOLOGY BUSINESS MEETING
7:30 PM-9:00 PM
SOCIETY FOR LIGUISTIC ANTHROPOLOGY CASH BAR
9:00 PM-11:00 PM
VOICING INDIGENEITY AND ENGAGING PUBLICS in PRINT
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
DIVERSE GENDERS, MOBILE SEXUALITIES: TRANSCULTURAL ARTICULATIONS of YOUTH IDENTITIES
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
REFLECTION AND COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT in SOCIOLINGUISTIC RESEARCH ON LATINO DIASPORAS
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
LINGUISTIC FRICTION: MOVEMENT, CONTACT AND CHANGE
8:00 AM-11:45 AM
NARRATING CORPORATIONS: IDENTITY, POWER, AND AUTHORITY
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
HETEROGLOSSIAS AND HETEROGENEITIES: THE SOCIETY FOR LINGUISTIC ANTHROPOLOGY GRADUATE STUDENT PAPER COMPETITION ROUNDTABLE
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
LANGUAGE AND THE IMMIGRANT EXPERIENCE OF CHILDREN AND YOUTH
1:45 PM-5:30 PM
MEDIATING PRIVATE AND (COUNTER)PUBLIC DISCOURSE: GENRE, ADDRESSIVITY, AND the SEMIOTICS of (NOT) BELONGING
1:45 PM-5:30 PM
CROSSING DISCIPLINES AND ITS CHALLENGES
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
MULTILINGUALISM AND MULTIMODALITY IN INTERACTION
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
SLOGANS AND THEIR PUBLICS: CIRCULATIONS, CONTESTATIONS, AND CURRENTS ENGAGEMENTS WITH NEOLIBERAL POLICIES
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
THE SEMIOTICS OF NATION BRANDING: TOWARD AN ANALYSIS OF POST-NATIONALISM?
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
VOICES AS MULTIMODAL CONSTRUCTIONS
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
LANGUAGE REVITALIZATION AND the VALUE of LANGUAGE
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
FROM the MOUTHS of BABES: CHILDREN, YOUTH AND LINGUISTIC PRACTICE
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
VOICES FROM the PAST: DIALOGUES BETWEEN the ETHNOGRAPHIC AND the HISTORICAL
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
NARRATING IDENTITY: WHO ARE YOU?
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
LANGUAGE PROJECTS AND PROSPECTIVE PUBLICS
12:15 PM-2:00 PM
DISCOURSES OF INTEGRATION: LANGUAGE, SKILLS, AND THE POLITICS OF DIFFERENCE
12:15 PM-2:00 PM
Society for Medical Anthropology     HEALTH AND (POST)COLONIAL KNOWLEDGE POLITICS
12:00 PM-1:45 PM
VULNERABLE PUBLICS: WHERE DOES CRITICAL THEORY BELONG IN "CANCER CONTROL"?
12:00 PM-1:45 PM
NARRATIVE, PERFORMANCE, AND REFLEXIVITY in MEDICAL ANTHROPOLOGY
12:00 PM-1:45 PM
ETHNOGRAPHIES of MENTAL HEALTHCARE AND HEALTH
12:00 PM-1:45 PM
DIVERSE ENGAGEMENTS: ANTHROPOLOGY AND GLOBAL HEALTH EDUCATION
12:00 PM-3:45 PM
ENGAGING PARTICIPANTS AND RESEARCHERS IN A SHRINKING ETHNOGRAPHIC WORLD: CHALLENGES AND CHANGES FOR THE MODERN ANTHROPOLOGIST
2:00 PM-3:45 PM
TOWARDS AN ANTHROPOLOGY of MENTAL HEALTH: CURRENT ISSUES AND FUTURE DIRECTIONS
2:00 PM-3:45 PM
HIV INFECTION AND AIDS RISK: PAST, CURRENT AND FUTURE ENGAGEMENTS
2:00 PM-3:45 PM
INTERSECTIONS OF INFORMAL AND FORMAL CAREGIVING ACROSS THE LIFE COURSE
2:00 PM-3:45 PM
PROVIDING CARE WHERE THERE IS NONE: SELF-HELP WITHIN TRANSNATIONAL COMMUNITIES
2:00 PM-3:45 PM
BEYOND PTSD: THE US MILITARY AND THE SEQUELAE OF WAR
2:00 PM-3:45 PM
GLOBAL CANCER: INSTITUTIONS, CHALLENGES, STAKES
2:00 PM-5:45 PM
WHERE EMBODIED PAST, PRECARIOUS PRESENT, AND MUSINGS ON the FUTURE INTERSECT: THE SOCIO-CULTURAL LIVES of MEDICAL NARRATIVES
2:00 PM-5:45 PM
SOCIETY FOR MEDICAL ANTHROPOLOGY (SMA) PAST PRESIDENTS' RECEPTION
7:30 PM-9:30 PM
LOOKING BACK, MOVING FORWARD: REFLECTIONS ON PUBLIC ENGAGEMENT IN THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF ALCOHOL, DRUGS, AND TOBACCO
8:00 PM-9:45 PM
ANTHROPOLOGIES AND HEALTH PROJECTIONS: TOWARDS A BIOPOLITICS OF THE "FUTURE"...
8:00 PM-9:45 PM
SELF-MANAGEMENT, RISK AND BIOPOLITICS
8:00 PM-9:45 PM
HEALTH AND SOCIAL INEQUALITY
8:00 PM-9:45 PM
DYNAMICS in GLOBAL HEALTH: TRANSNATIONAL PATIENTS, TECHNOLOGY AND EXPERTISE
8:00 PM-9:45 PM
ETHICS AND POLITICS of ORGAN, TISSUE AND BLOOD TRANSPLANTATION
8:00 PM-9:45 PM
THE ANTHROPOLOGY of BIOPOWER AND GLOBAL MENTAL HEALTH: PASTS, PRESENTS, AND FUTURES
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
THE POLITICS OF HEALTHCARE ACCESS AND BELONGING
8:00 AM-11:45 AM
INVISIBLE HARM: SCIENCE, SUBJECTIVITY, AND THE THINGS WE CANNOT SEE
8:00 AM-11:45 AM
SOCIETY FOR MEDICAL ANTHROPOLOGY (SMA) SPECIAL INTEREST GROUP (SIG) CHAIRS' BREAKFAST
8:30 AM-10:00 AM
the TROUBLE WITH HEALTH
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
CHILD DEVELOPMENT EXPERTISE: A SCIENCE of the CHILD in MODERNITY
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
COMPLEMENTARY AND INTEGRATIVE MEDICINE (CAM) AND INTEGRATIVE MEDICINE (IM) INTEREST GROUP OPEN BUSINESS MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
AIDS AND ANTHROPOLOGY RESEARCH GROUP OPEN BUSINESS MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
SUSPENSION OF DISBELIEF
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
TRANSLATING GENOMICS FOR CLINICAL MEANING: CULTURAL FRAMES IN TENSION
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
ETHNOGRAPHIES of REPRODUCTIVE AND NEONATAL HEALTH
1:45 PM-5:30 PM
BIG DATA IN BIG BIOMEDICINE: MINING AND MEANINGS FOR HEALTHCARE
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
STIMULATING ANTHROPOLOGY: CURRENT ENGAGEMENTS in the ANTHROPOLOGY of DRUGS
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
BIOMEDICINE BEYOND RECOGNITION: BIOPOLITICS OF NONSTANDARD BIOMEDICAL ENGAGEMENTS
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
MEDICAL KNOWLEDGE, CAREGIVING, and  TREATMENT CHOICES
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
WHEN THE DOCTOR IS NOT IN: EMERGENT PRACTICES OF CARE IN PATIENT/NON-PHYSICIAN PROVIDER INTERACTIONS
8:00 AM-11:45 AM
MEDICAL ANTHROPOLOGY QUARTERLY EDITORIAL BOARD MEETING
10:00 AM-12:00 PM
HEALTHCARE WORKERS AND CARE GIVERS
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
GLOBAL HEALTH in LOCAL SPACES
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
ANTHROPOLOGY AND MENTAL HEALTH INTEREST GROUP OPEN BUSINESS MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
DISABILITY RESEARCH INTEREST GROUP OPEN BUSINESS MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
DYING AND BEREAVEMENT SPECIAL INTEREST GROUP OF THE SOCIETY FOR MEDICAL ANTHROPOLOGY.
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
COMPARATIVE ETHNOGRAPHY in AN INTERCONNECTED WORLD: A SEVEN-COUNTRY STUDY of the GLOBAL POLIO ERADICATION INITIATIVE
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
THE BLAME GAME: ACCOUNTING FOR THE GLOBAL PANDEMIC OF CHRONIC AND NONCOMMUNICABLE DISEASES
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
AN OPEN CONVERSATION ON ANTHROPOLOGY and global HEALTH EDUCATION
6:15 PM-7:45 PM
SOCIETY FOR MEDICAL ANTHROPOLOGY (SMA) BUSINESS MEETING, AWARDS CEREMONY AND PRESIDENTIAL ADRESS
6:15 PM-8:30 PM
SOCIETY FOR MEDICAL ANTHROPOLOGY (SMA) RECEPTION AND CASH BAR
8:30 PM-10:00 PM
THINKING WITH CARE: ETHNOGRAPHIC ENGAGEMENTS in MEDICAL SETTINGS
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
That Almost Finished Journal Article
8:00 AM-11:00 AM
TECHNOLOGIES OF THE SELF: NEGOTIATING INDIVIDUAL DESIRES, HEALTH, AND THE PUBLIC GOOD
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
THE STRUGGLE OVER TEXT AND CONTEXT IN THE HEALTHCARE INDUSTRY: WHERE IS ANTHROPOLOGICAL INSIGHT?
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
NUCLEAR SCIENCE, REPRODUCTIVE TECHNOLOGIES, AND THE MAKING OF FUTURE FAMILIES: GENETICS, RACE, KINSHIP AND NATION
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
MEDICAL ANTHROPOLOGY STUDENT ASSOCIATION OPEN BUSINESS MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
COUNCIL ON ANTHROPOLOGY AND REPRODUCTION OPEN BUSINESS MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY, AND MEDICINE INTEREST GROUP OPEN BUSINESS MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
PHYSICIAN-ANTHROPOLOGISTS: HYBRID ENGAGEMENTS AT THE INTERSECTION OF MEDICINE AND CULTURAL ANALYSIS
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
CARE BETWEEN PAST AND FUTURE: CONTINUITY AND DISCONTINUITY in CONTEMPORARY CAREGIVING
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
MORAL ECONOMIES of HEALTH-RELATED ‘DESERVINGNESS’
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
SOCIETY FOR MEDICAL ANTHROPOLOGY (SMA) BOARD MEETING
5:00 PM-10:00 PM
ALCOHOL, DRUGS, AND TOBACCO STUDY GROUP OPEN BUSINESS MEETING
6:00 PM-7:45 PM
CRITICAL ANTHROPOLOGY OF GLOBAL HEALTH STUDY GROUP OPEN BUSINESS MEETING
6:15 PM-7:30 PM
OUT of the MARGINS: DRUGS, PUBLICS, AND the SOCIAL IMAGINARY
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
ETHNOGRAPHIES OF EXPOSURE: RETHINKING BODY-ENVIRONMENT RELATION
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
DIAGNOSTIC CONTROVERSY: ADVANCING AND COMPETING KNOWLEDGE IN SCIENTIFIC AND MEDICAL INQUIRY
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
HEALTH PROMOTION, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH, AND COMMUNITY OUTREACH
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
POST-SECULAR LIFE: THE SPIRIT OF SCIENCE, MEDICINE AND TECHNOLOGY.
8:00 AM-11:45 AM
EMERGENT TECHNOLOGIES, FUTURE PUBLICS
8:00 AM-11:45 AM
CURRENT BIOCOMMUNICABILITY ENGAGEMENTS INFORMING DEVELOPMENT OF FUTURE PUBLICS
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
SPORTING BODIES: PARADOXICAL SPACES OF TECHNOLOGY AND ENHANCEMENT
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
SOCIAL MOVEMENTS, PATIENT ACTIVISM AND BIOSOCIALITY
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
SHAPING the HEALTH of FUTURE PUBLICS: ANTHROPOLOGICAL ENGAGEMENTS WITH PUBLIC HEALTH POLICIES AND INTERVENTIONS
12:15 PM-2:00 PM
MATERIAL PSYCHES: ANTHROPOLOGICAL APPROACHES TO BIOPSYCHIATRY AND MEDICATED SUBJECTIVITY
12:15 PM-2:00 PM
THE EMERGING FUTURE OF ANTHROPOLOGICAL LIFE COURSE STUDIES: THE MEANINGS OF DISABILITY, CHRONIC ILLNESS AND LIFE DISRUPTION IN THE 21ST CENTURY
12:15 PM-2:00 PM
CAREGIVING AND COMMUNITIES: CHALLENGING AND TRANSFORMING HEALTH CARE
12:15 PM-2:00 PM
GLOBAL FAT STIGMA: ETHONOGRAPHIC PERSPECTIVES FROM BELIZE, JAMAICA, AND NEPAL
12:15 PM-2:00 PM
ETHNOGRAPHIES of HIV/AIDS ILLNESS EXPERIENCE AND TREATMENT
12:15 PM-2:00 PM
Society for Psychological Anthropology     PRIVILEGED SITES for UNDERSTANDING AGENCY: NEW DEVELOPMENTS in CONCEPTUALIZING AGENCY FROM the LAB AND the FIELD
12:00 PM-1:45 PM
CHANGE/STRANGE, RELEASE/RELIEVE, LONG/BELONG: CULTURAL DYNAMISM AND AFFECT
2:00 PM-3:45 PM
CHARISMA, AUTHENTICITY, EMOTION, AND the FUTURE: PAPERS in HONOR of CHARLES LINDHOLM
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
INSTITUTIONAL PUBLICS AND FUTURES: HOW SOCIAL SUPPORT EMERGES FROM FRIENDSHIP AND GENDERED PEERHOOD
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
SOCIETY FOR PSYCHOLOGICAL ANTHROPOLOGY (SPA) BOARD MEETING
12:00 PM-2:00 PM
ETHOS EDITORIAL BOARD MEETING
10:30 AM-12:30 PM
CULTURAL MEANING AND THE LIFE COURSE IN ZONES OF ADVANCED MARGINALITY
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
ANTHROPOLOGY of IDENTITY: GENDER, SEXUALITY, AND PARENTHOOD
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
SOCIETY for PSYCHOLOGICAL ANTHROPOLOGY BUSINESS MEETING
6:15 PM-7:30 PM
SOCIETY for PSYCHOLOGICAL ANTHROPOLOGY RECEPTION AND CASH BAR
7:30 PM-9:30 PM
METHODS THAT MATTER: MIXED METHODS RESEARCH IN ANTHROPOLOGY
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
IMAGINING ONE ANOTHER: TOWARDS AN ANTHROPOLOGY OF THE IMAGINATION THROUGH INTERSUBJECTIVITY
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
ANTHROPOLOGY of PSYCHOLOGY: EXPLORING NEW SITES of the PSYCHOTHERAPEUTIC
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
ANTHROPOLOGIES of the BODY: WORK, PLAY, AND SUBJECTIIVTY
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
SPORTS FANS AND IMPROV: LIMINAL SPACES OF EMBODIED POWER AND IDENTITY
12:15 PM-2:00 PM
Society for the Anthropology of Consciousness         SOCIETY FOR THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF CONSCIOUSNESS (SAC) BOARD MEETING
12:15 PM-2:15 PM
CONSCIOUSNESS, MYTH AND PSYCHE: AN INTERDISCIPLINARY CONSIDERATION of JOSEPH Campbell’s CONTRIBUTION to CONTEMPORARY ANTHROPOLOGY & PSYCHOLOGY
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
  PERSPECTIVES ON CONSCIOUSNESS
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
SOUND, MUSIC, TECHNOLOGY: ANTHROPOLOGICAL EXPLORATIONS
1:45 PM-5:30 PM
BRAIN, CONSCIOUSNESS, AND EXPERIENCE
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
  SOCIETY FOR THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF CONSCIOUSNESS (SAC) BUSINESS MEETING AND DISTINGUISHED LECTURE BY PAUL DEVEREUX (FELLOW OF THE ROYAL SOCIETY OF ARTS; RESEARCH ASSOCIATE OF THE ROYAL COLLEGE OF ART; EDITOR: TIME & MIND)
6:15 PM-8:15 PM
   
Society for the Anthropology of Europe     EUROPEAN PROBLEMS AND SOLUTIONS: THINKING BEYOND CRISIS
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
THE NEW SPECTACLE: POLITICS, ENTERTAINMENT, AND CIVILIZING MISSIONS
8:00 PM-9:45 PM
  SOCIETY FOR THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF EUROPE (SAE) EXECUTIVE BOARD MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
FIELDWORK ENGAGEMENTS IN CONTEMPORARY EUROPEAN SOCIETIES AND SPACES: CULTURE, CRISIS, AND CHANGE
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
  SOCIETY FOR THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF EUROPE (SAE) BUSINESS MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
TRANSATLANTIC PARALLAXES: TOWARD RECIPROCAL ANTHROPOLOGY
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
NEW DIRECTIONS IN THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF EUROPE: THE SAE GRADUATE STUDENT PAPER PRIZE
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
CRISES, FUTURES, PUBLICS: EUROPE FROM THE MARGINS
8:00 AM-11:45 AM
URBAN AND REGIONAL SPACES in EUROPE: UTOPIAN GEOGRAPHIES
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
Roundtable Discussion of "Urban Arts in Europe: New Publics and Politics" and Luncheon With Mark Ingram
12:15 PM-2:15 PM
Roundtable Discussion of  "The Audacity of Audit Culture: Future European Publics" and Luncheon With Patty Gray
12:15 PM-2:15 PM
Roundtable Discussion On "Europeanists’ Future and Undergraduate Engagements in Study Abroad" and Luncheon With Jonathan Larson
12:15 PM-2:15 PM
Roundtable Discussion On "The Politics of Austerity: Populism, Protest, and the Contested Futures of Debt in the Eurozone" and Luncheon With Tracey Heatherington
12:15 PM-2:15 PM
Roundtable Discussion On "Health, Care, and Ethics: Views From the East and West" and Luncheon With Erin Koch
12:15 PM-2:15 PM
SAE Roundtable Discussion of " Food Activism in Europe: Changing Paradigms, Changing Practices" and Luncheon With Valeria Siniscalchi
12:15 PM-2:15 PM
Roundtable Discussion Of "Performative Approaches To European Cultures" and Luncheon With Carol Silverman
12:15 PM-2:15 PM
EUROPE in FLAMES: PROTEST AND POLITICS of GRIEVANCE in POST-SOCIALIST STATES
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
FINDING EUROPE IN CHICAGO
3:00 PM-6:00 PM
VERBAL HYGIENE AFTER 9/11: LANGUAGE, THE STATE AND THE NEW EUROPEAN RACISM. WILLIAM A. DOUGLASS DISTINGUISHED LECTURE, RECEPTION AND CASH BAR WITH DEBORAH CAMERON, OXFORD-  SPONSORED BY SAE AND SLA
6:30 PM-8:00 PM
LIFE COURSE AND FAMILY FORMATION: PARENTHOOD, WORK AND CARE-GIVING IN “LATE-FORMING” FAMILIES IN EUROPE AND THE CARIBBEAN
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
IMAGINING the OTHER in CONTEMPORARY EUROPEAN POLITICS
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
RE-IMAGINING EUROPEANESS: WITHIN AND WITHOUT LIMITS
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
 
Society for the Anthropology of Food and Nutrition     FOOD SECURITY FROM THE GROUND UP: ANTHROPOLOGICAL PERSPECTIVES ON FOOD ACCESSIBILITY AND AVAILABILITY
12:00 PM-3:45 PM
RELATIONSHIPS BETWEEN FOOD AND HEALTH--BIOLOGICAL AND CULTURAL PERSPECTIVES
2:00 PM-3:45 PM
CONSTRUCTING FAMILY AND COMMUNITY IDENTITIES WITH FOOD
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
MOTHERS, MILKS, AND MEANING: INNOVATIONS IN STUDYING LACTATION, INFANT FEEDING, AND DEVELOPMENTAL ECOLOGY in HUMANS AND NONHUMAN PRIMATES
8:00 AM-11:45 AM
SCALES OF FOOD SECURITY--CONCEPTIONS, PRACTICES, ACCESS & AVAILABILITY
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
ANTHROPOLOGY'S ROLE IN THE FUTURE OF PUBLIC HEALTH NUTRITION: CURRENT UNDERSTANDINGS AND METHODOLOGICAL APPROACHES TOWARD THE STUDY OF DIET-RELATED HEALTH AND CHRONIC DISEASE
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
FOOD SECURITY FROM THE GROUND UP: ANTHROPOLOGICAL PERSPECTIVES ON FOOD AVAILABILITY AND FOOD ACCESSIBILITY IN AFRICA AND ASIA
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
NEW AND RE-NEWED METHODS IN THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF FOOD AND NUTRITION:  A CRITIQUE OF WHAT WORKS AND WHY PART I
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
POSTER SESSION
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
NEW AND RE-NEWED METHODS IN THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF FOOD AND NUTRITION:  A CRITIQUE OF WHAT WORKS AND WHY  PART II
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
Methods for Telling Spatial Stories
8:00 AM-11:00 AM
POLITICS of PUBLIC FOOD AND HOSPITALITY: DIASPORIC AND TRANSNATIONAL TABLES
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
FISH AND SHIPS: EXPLORING SEASCAPES AND ENGAGEMENTS IN SEAFOOD POLITICS
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
ETHNOGRAPHIC PERSPECTIVES ON THE HISTORY OF HUNGER
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
SOCIETY FOR THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF FOOD AND NUTRUTION (SAFN) BOARD MEETING
6:15 PM-7:30 PM
EDIBLE IDENTITIES; EXPLORING FOOD AND FOODWAYS AS CULTURAL HERITAGE, PART I
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
EDIBLE IDENTITIES: EXPLORING FOOD AND FOODWAYS AS CULTURAL HERITAGE, PART 2
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
TEACHING FOOD ANTHROPOLOGY
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
EATING IN THE CITY: FOODWAYS, PUBLICS, AND URBAN TRANSFORMATION
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
A COMMUNION OF MORE THAN BODIES: FOOD, COMMENSALITY AND SOCIALITY
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
SOCIETY FOR THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF FOOD AND NUTRITION (SAFN) BUSINESS MEETING, RECEPTION AND CASH BAR
6:15 PM-8:30 PM
FOODWAYS AND URBAN CHANGE in LATIN AMERICA
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
QUICK FIXES FOR A GLOBALIZED FUTURE: FAST FOODS, CAPITALISM AND DIETARY CHANGE IN URBAN SPACES
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
FOODWAYS IN DISCOURSE AND PRACTICE: A DISCUSSION OF ETHNOGRAPHIC METHODS
12:15 PM-2:00 PM
Society for the Anthropology of North America     TRANSFORMING SPECIES FUTURES: MULTISPECIES ENGAGEMENTS in NORTH AMERICA
2:00 PM-3:45 PM
PHILANTHROPIA: PUTTING POLICY-MAKING in the HANDS of the 1%
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
IDENTITY, COMMUNITY, AND BELONGING: CLAIMING SPACE AND CREATING SOCIAL TIES in the CONTEMPORARY U.S.
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
SOCIETY FOR THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF NORTH AMERICA (SANA) BOARD MEETING
9:00 AM-11:00 AM
CULTURAL RESOURCES IN LIVING THROUGH VIOLENCE
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
GENTRIFICATION AND RACE: ELEMENTS OF THE ELEPHANT IN THE ROOM
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
MEDIA, ETHNOGRAPHY, AND NEOLIBERAL URBANISM
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
RESEARCH AND PARTNERSHIP: OLD AND NEW LESSONS FOR ANTHROPOLOGISTS FROM NATIVE AMERICA
1:45 PM-5:30 PM
BUREAUCRATIC CHAOS AND MARKET RULE: SOCIAL SERVICE AND HEALTH CARE WORK IN THE U.S.
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
HISTORY, MEMORY AND ATONEMENT: EXPLORING SETTLER COLONIALISM AND RACE
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
  UNCANNY RETURNS: LANDSCAPE, MEMORIALIZATION, AND RE-EMPLACEMENT
1:45 PM-5:30 PM
SOCIETY FORT THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF NORTH AMERICA (SANA) BUSINESS MEETING
6:15 PM-7:30 PM
CULTURE AND POLITICAL ECONOMY in the CHANGING AMERICAN PUBLIC SPHERE
8:00 AM-11:45 AM
FRAMING AND INTERPRETING MIGRATION: CHALLENGES AND OPPORTUNITIES in the MOVEMENT of PEOPLE
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
POLITICS OF PUBLIC SPACE: THE LEGACY OF NEIL SMITH
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
SOCIAL OBSERVATORIES COORDINATING NETWORK: THE ROLE OF ANTHROPOLOGY
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
TWENTY-FIVE YEARS OF WOMEN’S GRASSROOTS ACTIVISM: ARE WE ANY CLOSER TO EMPOWERMENT?
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
ABJECT PUBLICS AND ANGRY MOBS: THE CONTRADICTORY POLITICS OF AUSTERITY
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
SURVIVAL AND RESISTANCE in PRECARIOUS CIRCUMSTANCES
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
CHALLENGING THE BOUNDARIES OF ETHNOGRAPHIC METHOD, THEORY, AND ENGAGEMENT: THE POLITICS OF DOING ANTHROPOLOGY
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
 
Society for the Anthropology of Religion     THE GENDER OF CHRISTIAN CHARISMA: DEBATING ETHNOGRAPHIES OF AGENCY, POWER AND ENGENDERED LEADERSHIP IN CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIANITY
2:00 PM-3:45 PM
THE SOCIAL LIFE OF PRAYERS: CURRENT AND FUTURE ENGAGEMENTS FOR AN ANTHROPOLOGY OF CHRISTIANITY
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
WHY AND HOW PEOPLE CHANGE: USING CONVERSION to ENGAGE SOCIAL AND PSYCHOLOGICAL DIMENSIONS of PERSONAL TRANSFORMATION
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
RELIGIOUS SELVES AND BODIES: QUESTIONING RITUAL AND NARRATIVE CONSTRUCTIONS OF SELFHOOD
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
MORAL GEOGRAPHIES AND SACRED SITES: SPACE AND BOUNDARIES IN RELIGIOUS PRACTICE
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
FIRST NATIONS AND EMERGING RELIGIOUS FUTURES: GLOBAL PENTECOSTALISM IN NATIVE NORTH AMERICA
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
THE ANTHROPOLOGY of DEATH: SOCIAL CHANGE, RELIGION AND SYNCRETISM
8:00 AM-11:45 AM
RELIGION AND MATERIAL OBJECTS
1:45 PM-5:30 PM
VISION, VISUALITY AND VISUAL CULTURE: ISLAMIC CONTEXTS AND PUBLICS
8:00 AM-11:45 AM
THE DYNAMICS OF BODY, PLACE, AND SUBJECTIVITY IN THE STUDY OF RELIGION
8:00 AM-11:45 AM
MORAL LIVES AND THE BUSINESS OF DEATH
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
ENGAGEMENTS AND ENTANGLEMENTS: REFLEXIVE ETHNOGRAPHY WITH the RELIGIOUS OTHER
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
PUBLIC ENTERPRISE, PRIVATE PRACTICE? POLITICAL IDENTITIES AND THE MAKING OF MUSLIMS
1:45 PM-5:30 PM
SOCIETY FOR THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF RELIGION (SAR) BOARD MEETING
7:40 PM-9:00 PM
BEYOND THE ARAB SPRING: ANTHROPOLOGIZING ISLAMIC FUTURES
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
NAVIGATING RELIGIOUS WORLDS
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
SOCIETY FOR THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF RELIGION BUSINESS MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
Constructing Spatial Ethnographic Research Design
1:00 PM-3:00 PM
ARTICULATIONS OF MORALITY AND MEDIATIONS OF POWER IN THEORY AND ETHNOGRAPHY
1:45 PM-5:30 PM
ARTICULATING AUTHORITY: WOMEN AND RELIGIOUS LEADERSHIP IN SOUTH AND SOUTHEAST ASIA
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
ISLAM, SECULAR SOCIETIES AND THE PUBLIC SPHERE
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
CHARTING RELIGIOUS MIGRATIONS ACROSS the BLACK ATLANTIC AND the US-MEXICO BORDERLANDS
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
SPIRITUALITY, SECULARISM AND SOVEREIGNTY: FORGING NEW RELIGIOUS PUBLICS IN ASIA
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
THE BUREAUCRATIC AND the PROFANE: CONCEPTUALIZING the METAPHYSICS of GOVERNANCE
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
RELIGIOUS POETICS: SACRED STORIES, HOLY SCRIPTURES AND LITERARY ART IN THE REPRODUCTION OF RELIGIOUS COMMUNITIES
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
POST-SECULAR LIFE: THE SPIRIT OF SCIENCE, MEDICINE AND TECHNOLOGY.
8:00 AM-11:45 AM
RITUALS of HEALING, COMMUNICATION AND EXCHANGE: SOCIOECONOMIC AND POLITICAL PERSPECTIVES
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
RELIGIOUS COMMUNITIES AND IDENTITIES: NEGOTIATING MARGINS AND MAINSTREAMS
12:15 PM-2:00 PM
Society for the Anthropology of Work     ENTREPRENEURIAL FUTURES: PRACTICE, IMAGINATION, AND PERSONHOOD
12:00 PM-1:45 PM
WORKING in the 21st CENTURY: THE DUALITY of LABOR ORGANIZATION AND WORKPLACE FLEXIBILITY
8:00 PM-9:45 PM
  REPUBLICS OF LABOR: CONTEMPORARY GUESTWORKERS AS FUTURE PUBLICS
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
RECONCEPTUALIZING the LABOR MARKET
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
WORK AND FRIENDSHIP: PRACTICES OF LABOR, SITES OF INTIMACY, AND THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF FRIENDSHIP IN CONTEMPORARY WORKSPACES
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
INTERDISCIPLINARY ENGAGEMENT: ADVANCING ANTHROPOLOGY IN INDUSTRIAL AND ORGANIZATIONAL CONTEXTS
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
ALONG THE CROSSROADS OF FLEXIBLE KIN AND FLEXIBLE LABOR: GLOBALIZING WOMEN WORKERS' EMERGENT COLLECTIVES
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
THE LEGACY of the CHICAGO SCHOOL: DOING FIELDWORK in OCCUPATIONAL SETTINGS
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
SOCIETY FOR THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF WORK BOARD MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
PRODUCING DIGITAL PUBLICS FROM GAMING TO CROWDSOURCING
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
SOCIETY FOR THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF WORK BUSINESS MEETING
6:15 PM-7:30 PM
RECREATING HERITAGE WORK, THE FUTURE of CRAFT
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
FINDING WORK, RESHAPING IDENTITIES
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
 
Society for Urban, National and Transnational/Global Anthropology     URBAN HEALTH, HOUSING AND DISASTERS
12:00 PM-1:45 PM
MIGRATION, PLACE-MAKING, AND IDENTITIES
12:00 PM-1:45 PM
URBAN AFFECT AND UNCERTAIN FUTURES: NEGOTIATING CHANGE AND CONTINUITY IN CONTEMPORARY CITIES
12:00 PM-3:45 PM
MIGRANTS, PILGRIMS, AND REFUGEES: DESTABILIZING TROPES OF TRANSNATIONAL 'MOBILITY'
12:00 PM-3:45 PM
TOPOGRAPHIES OF ABSENCE: INSIGNIFICANCE, IMAGINATION, AND URBAN FUTURES
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
DIVERSE ENGAGEMENTS: MIGRATION LED DIVERSIFICATION AND TRANSFORMATIONS OF URBAN SPACE AND SOCIETY
8:00 PM-9:45 PM
CONJUNCTIVE ROOTS, DISJUNCTIVE ROUTES: REUNIFICATION OF YOUNG MIGRANT FILIPINOS WITH THEIR PARENTS IN ASIA, EUROPE AND NORTH AMERICA
8:00 PM-9:45 PM
PIPES, PEOPLE, AND POLITICS: DIS/UNCONNECTED URBAN INFRASTRUCTURE AND COMMUNITY RESPONSES
8:00 PM-9:45 PM
(VIRTUAL) MOBILITY, MEMORY, IDENTITY AND BELONGING
8:00 PM-9:45 PM
ETHNOGRAPHY AND JOURNALISM: SHARED IDEALS, NEW FORMATS
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
ART, MUSIC AND NOSTALIGA IN THE CITY
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
MIGRATION AND THE LIMITS OF MOBILITY: EVERYDAY ENCOUNTERS WITH BORDERS AND BARRIERS TO MOVEMENT
1:45 PM-5:30 PM
CULTURAL EXPRESSION, SOCIAL KNOWLEDGE, AND POLITICAL CONSCIOUSNESS in SOCIAL MOVEMENTS
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
GENDER, BODIES AND MODERNITY: EXPLORING NEW BEAUTY FRONTIERS
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
CONNECTION & DISCONNECTION: MATERIAL AND SOCIAL INFRASTRUCTURES IN MIDDLE EASTERN CITIES
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
AFRO MUSIC: TENSIONS, PRACTICES, AND REPRESENTATIONS
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
SOCIAL JUSTICE IN THE NEO-LIBERAL IMMIGRANT CITY
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
URBAN PLACE-MAKING AND CONFLICT
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
REGIMES of INFRASTRUCTURE
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
CRITICAL ANTHROPOLOGICAL ENGAGEMENTS WITH MOBILITY: THE KEYWORDS
8:00 AM-11:45 AM
SOCIETY FOR URBAN, NATIONAL AND TRANSNATIONAL/GLOBAL ANTHROPOLOGY (SUNTA) BUSINESS MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
MIGRATION AND ETHICAL LIFE
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
INTERLOCUTOR SESSION. ART IN/AND COMMUNITIES: PUBLICS, PERSPECTIVES AND ENGAGEMENTS. A DISCUSSION WITH JON POUNDS, CHICAGO PUBLIC ART GROUP
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
Anthropology’s PUBLIC ENGAGEMENT WITH CAPITALISM: BEYOND GIFTS VERSUS MARKETS
1:45 PM-5:30 PM
DEMOCRACY AESTHETICS
1:45 PM-5:30 PM
SENSE of the CITY NETWORK MEETING
6:00 PM-8:00 PM
CHANCE ENCOUNTERS, VITAL CONJUNCTURES AND UNCOMMON DESTINATIONS: NEW APPROACHES TO MIGRATION RESEARCH IN A MOBILE WORLD
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
AFFECTIVE SITES: FROM THE URBAN TO THE FAMILY
8:00 AM-11:45 AM
MIGRANT AND REFUGEE EXPERIENCES IN GLOBAL CONTEXT
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
ENGAGING A NEW PUBLIC? STUDYING UP IN AFRICA
1:45 PM-5:30 PM
URBAN LIVES AND TRANSFORMATIONS IN CHINA AND VIETNAM
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
URBANISM AND FAILURE: GOVERNANCE, POLITICS, AND MATERIALITY
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
CORI, COMMITTEE ON REFUGEES AND IMMIGRANTS
6:15 PM-7:30 PM
SENSORIAL CITY: SONIC INTENSITIES OF URBAN LIFE
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
URBAN CONFLICTS AND TRANSFORMATIONS
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
REVISITING PROPERTY IN URBAN INDIA
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
TRANSNATIONAL CRIME, MOBILITY, AND SOVEREIGNTY
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
DRUGS, LAW, HUMAN RIGHTS, AND THE NATION
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
PROVINCIALIZING FINANCE
12:15 PM-2:00 PM
EMERGENCE AND TRANSFORMATION: FROM SOCIAL PROBLEMS to SOCIAL MOVEMENTS
12:15 PM-2:00 PM
Society for Visual Anthropology TWENTY-NINTH ANNUAL VISUAL RESEARCH CONFERENCE (PART 1)
9:00 AM-6:00 PM
TWENTY-NINTH ANNUAL VISUAL RESEARCH CONFERENCE (PART 2)
9:00 AM-3:00 PM
BACK TO THE FUTURE? A ROUNDTABLE ON EMERGENT VISIONS FOR OBJECT-BASED TEACHING IN AND BEYOND THE CLASSROOM
12:00 PM-1:45 PM
VISUAL ETHNOGRAPHIES AND DEFINED EXPERIENCES
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
ANTHROPOLOGISTS AS FILMMAKERS AND PHOTOGRAPHERS: EXPERIMENTAL TRENDS in VISUAL ANTHROPOLOGY AND VISUAL ETHNOGRAPHY
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
FINDING, TAKING, OR WISHING for PERMISSION to BE CURRENT, PUBLIC, AND ARTISTIC ANTHROPOLOGISTS of EDUCATION
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
INDIGENEITY, LATINA/LATINO STUDIES, AND VISUAL ANTHROPOLOGY
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
COLLECTING AND GOVERNING CULTURES
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
POST-HUMAN EMBODIMENT AND UNSTABLE MEDIA: COLLABORATIVE ENGAGEMENTS in EXPLAINING ILLNESS
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
FUTURES of ETHNOGRAPHIC CINEMA: COLLABORATION in the DIGITAL AGE
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
SOCIETY FOR VISUAL ANTHROPOLOGY (SVA) BOARD MEETING
4:00 PM-6:00 PM
SOCIETY FOR VISUAL ANTHROPOLOGY (SVA) BOARD MEETING
7:30 PM-8:30 PM
BRIDGING DIGITAL AND PHYSICAL PUBLICS: DIGITAL Anthropologists’ CURRENT ENGAGEMENTS WITH 21st CENTURY PUBLICS
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
Remote Sensing and Anthropology: An Introduction to Integrating Aerial Photographs and Satellite Imagery Into Anthropological Research
11:30 AM-1:30 PM
Crafting Creative/Critical Visualizations
12:30 PM-2:30 PM
CONJURING PUBLICS: HOW TO MAKE ETHNOGRAPHY THAT LIVES IN THE WORLD
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
ARCHIVE AND KNOWLEDGE PRODUCTION
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
Evocative Imagery
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
VISUAL RESEARCH POSTERS
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
IDENTITY, RESEARCH, AND VISUAL ANTHROPOLOGY
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
FILM INDUSTRIES
8:00 AM-11:45 AM
FIRST RITES: INNOVATIVE UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH IN ANTHROPOLOGY PT II
10:15 AM-12:00 PM
SOCIETY FOR VISUAL ANTHROPOLOGY SVA MEMBERS' MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
FIRST RITES: INNOVATIVE UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH IN ANTHROPOLOGY II
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
CONTEMPORARY VISUAL RESEARCH METHODOLOGY
1:45 PM-3:30 PM
STUDENT MENTORING BREAKOUTS
4:15 PM-6:15 PM
SOCIETY FOR VISUAL ANTHROPOLOGY RECEPTION
6:45 PM-8:45 PM
THINKING WITH A CAMERA DURING REVOLUTIONARY TIMES: GENERATIVE VISUALITIES IN THE MIDDLE EAST
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
 
Special Events AAA NOMINATIONS COMMITTEE MEETING
9:00 AM-5:00 PM
TWENTY-NINTH ANNUAL VISUAL RESEARCH CONFERENCE (PART 1)
9:00 AM-6:00 PM
AAA EXECUTIVE BOARD MEETING
8:30 AM-1:30 PM
TWENTY-NINTH ANNUAL VISUAL RESEARCH CONFERENCE (PART 2)
9:00 AM-3:00 PM
PEARSON'S FILMING PROJECT
9:00 AM-9:00 PM
CULTURE AND AGRICULTURE (C&A) BOARD MEETING
2:00 PM-4:00 PM
ANTHROPOLOGICAL COMMUNICATION COMMITTEE (ACC) MEETING
2:00 PM-5:00 PM
AAA ASSOCIATION OPERATIONS COMMITTEE
2:00 PM-5:00 PM
ASSOCIATION FOR FEMINIST ANTHROPOLOGY (AFA) BOARD MEETING
3:00 PM-6:00 PM
AAA PLENARY SESSION
6:00 PM-7:45 PM
SOCIETY FOR MEDICAL ANTHROPOLOGY (SMA) PAST PRESIDENTS' RECEPTION
7:30 PM-9:30 PM
SOCIETY FOR LINGUISTIC (SLA) ANTHROPOLOGY EXECUTIVE BOARD MEETING
7:00 AM-8:45 AM
ASSOCIATION FOR AFRICANIST ANTHROPOLOGY (AFAA) BOARD MEETING
7:45 AM-9:30 AM
COMMITTEE for the FUTURE of PRINT AND ELECTRONIC PUBLISHING (CFPEP) COMMITTEE MEETING
8:00 AM-10:00 AM
SECTION ASSEMBLY EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
8:00 AM-12:00 PM
SOCIETY FOR MEDICAL ANTHROPOLOGY (SMA) SPECIAL INTEREST GROUP (SIG) CHAIRS' BREAKFAST
8:30 AM-10:00 AM
AAA SECTION TREASURER'S MEETING
8:30 AM-10:30 AM
COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC POLICY BUSINESS MEETING
9:00 AM-10:15 AM
SOCIETY FOR THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF NORTH AMERICA (SANA) BOARD MEETING
9:00 AM-11:00 AM
PEARSON'S FILMING PROJECT
9:00 AM-9:00 PM
ASSOCIATION OF LATINA AND LATINO ANTHROPOLOGISTS (ALLA) BOARD MEETING
10:00 AM-11:30 AM
SOCIETY FOR CULTURAL ANTHROPOLOGY (SCA) EDITORIAL BOARD MEETING
10:00 AM-12:00 PM
TRANSFORMING ANTHROPOLOGY BOARD MEETING
10:30 AM-12:00 PM
RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE (RDC)
12:00 PM-2:00 PM
SOCIETY FOR PSYCHOLOGICAL ANTHROPOLOGY (SPA) BOARD MEETING
12:00 PM-2:00 PM
ANTHROPOLOGICAL COMMUNICATION COMMITTEE (ACC) SUBCOMMITTEE ON INTRADISCIPLINARY COMMUNICATIONS (SIC) MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
TEACHING ANTHROPOLOGY INTEREST GROUP
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
AAA GLOBAL CLIMATE CHANGE TASK FORCE
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
SOCIETY for ANTHROPOLOGICAL SCIENCES BOARD MEETING CAROL EMBER, PRESIDENT
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
ASSOCIATION FOR THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF POLICY (ASAP) BOARD MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
GENRES of PUBLIC WRITING in POLITICAL AND LEGAL ANTHROPOLOGY: ADDRESSING MULTIPLE AUDIENCES
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
ANTHROPOLOGY AND EDUCATION QUARTERLY BOARD MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
BOARD MEETING of the EVOLUTIONARY ANTHROPOLOGY SOCIETY
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
NGOs AND NONPROFITS SPECIAL INTEREST GROUP BUSINESS MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
THE AAA AND LABOR ISSUES: INITIATIVES, GOALS, AND DIALOGUE
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
COMPLEMENTARY AND INTEGRATIVE MEDICINE (CAM) AND INTEGRATIVE MEDICINE (IM) INTEREST GROUP OPEN BUSINESS MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
AIDS AND ANTHROPOLOGY RESEARCH GROUP OPEN BUSINESS MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
ELAP COHORT MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
ANTHROPOLOGY EDUCATION TASK FORCE OPEN FORUM
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
ETHNOGRAPHIC WRITING, PRE-REGISTRATION REQUIRED
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
NEW CAE PRESIDENTIAL FELLOWS MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
CAE WORKS-IN-PROGRESS
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
SOCIETY FOR HUMANISTIC ANTHROPOLOGY BOARD MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
ASSOCIATION FOR FEMINIST ANTHROPOLOGY BUSINESS MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
SOCIETY FOR ECONOMIC ANTHROPOLOGY BOARD MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
EVALUATION ANTHROPOLOGY INTEREST GROUP MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
AAA COMMITTEE FOR HUMAN RIGHTS PUBLIC FORUM
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
ANTHROPOLOGY OF CORPORATIONS INTEREST GROUP BUSINESS MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
AAA COMMITTEE FOR HUMAN RIGHTS TASK FORCE ON LANGUAGE AND SOCIAL JUSTICE
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
SOCIETY FOR THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF EUROPE (SAE) EXECUTIVE BOARD MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
SOCIETY FOR THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF CONSCIOUSNESS (SAC) BOARD MEETING
12:15 PM-2:15 PM
SOCIETY FOR LATIN AMERICAN AND CARIBBEAN ANTHROPOLOGY (SLACA) BOARD MEETING
12:15 PM-2:15 PM
BUSINESS MEETING/LUNCHEON  OF THE ASA
12:30 PM-2:00 PM
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR THE PRACTICE OF ANTHROPOLOGY (NAPA) GOVERNING COUNCIL MEETING
1:00 PM-5:00 PM
COMMITTEE ON GENDER EQUITY in ANTHROPOLOGY (CoGEA)
2:00 PM-4:00 PM
COMMITTEE ON MINORITY ISSUES IN ANTHROPOLOGY (CMIA) BUSINESS MEETING
2:00 PM-4:00 PM
CAE BOARD MEETING (OPEN to ALL CAE MEMBERS)
2:00 PM-5:00 PM
AAA COMMITTEE ON PRACTICING, APPLIED, AND PUBLIC INTEREST ANTHROPOLOGY BUSINESS MEETING
2:15 PM-4:15 PM
SOCIETY FOR VISUAL ANTHROPOLOGY (SVA) BOARD MEETING
4:00 PM-6:00 PM
JOURNAL for LATIN AMERICAN AND CARIBBEAN ANTHROPOLOGY EDITORIAL BOARD MEETING
4:00 PM-6:00 PM
ASSOCIATION OF BLACK ANTHROPOLOGIST (ABA) EXECUTIVE BOARD MEETING
4:30 PM-6:00 PM
112th AAA ANNUAL MEETING OPENING RECEPTION
5:00 PM-7:00 PM
AAA ANNUAL BUSINESS MEETING
6:15 PM-7:30 PM
SOCIETY FOR VISUAL ANTHROPOLOGY (SVA) BOARD MEETING
7:30 PM-8:30 PM
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF STUDENT ANTHROPOLOGISTS (NASA) BOARD MEETING
7:30 PM-8:45 PM
RELIGIOUS PUBLICS AND MODES of PUBLICITY. PRE-REGISTRATION REQUIRED.
7:30 PM-8:45 PM
UNIVERSITY OF NOTRE DAME NEW PHD IN ANTHROPOLOGY
7:30 PM-9:30 PM
HARVARD UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF ANTHROPOLOGY RECEPTION
7:30 PM-9:30 PM
J. I. STALEY AWARD CEREMONY (2013 WINNER IS JOÃO BIEHL)
7:30 PM-9:30 PM
ASSOCIATION FOR AFRICANIST ANTHROPOLOGY (AFAA) BUSINESS MEETING, RECEPTION, DISTINGUISHED LECTURE, ELLIOTT SKINNER BOOK AWARDS AND STUDENT PAPER AWARDS
7:30 PM-10:00 PM
BACK FROM THE FIELD. NOW WHAT? CAE GRADUATE STUDENT WORKSHOP ON DATA ANALYSIS.
7:45 PM-9:00 PM
DECOLONIZING METHODOLOGIES WITHIN DIVERSE PUBLICS
7:45 PM-9:00 PM
PRESIDENTIAL LECTURE.  Ramona PEREZ (SDSU)  Why THE ETHNOGRAPHIC PRESENT DIED WHEN THE PARACHUTE FAILED IN LATIN AMERICAN ANTHROPOLOGY: The POLITICS OF LONG TERM FIELD RESEARCH.
7:45 PM-9:00 PM
AAA ANNUAL AWARDS CEREMONY
7:45 PM-9:00 PM
ASSOCIATION OF INDIGENOUS ANTHROPOLOGISTS (AIA) MIXER
8:00 PM-10:00 PM
NEW SECTION PRESIDENT ORIENTATION
7:45 AM-9:00 AM
AMERICAN ANTHROPOLOGIST EDITORIAL BOARD BREAKFAST
8:00 AM-10:00 AM
SOCIETY FOR CULTURAL ANTHROPOLOGY (SCA) INTERN PROGRAM MEETING
8:00 AM-10:00 AM
WORLD COUNCIL OF ANTHROPOLOGICAL ASSOCIATIONS COMMITTEE MEETING
8:00 AM-10:00 AM
COUNCIL FOR MUSEUM ANTHROPOLOGY (CMA) BOARD MEETING
8:00 AM-10:00 AM
FINANCE COMMITTEE MEETING (FC)
8:00 AM-11:00 AM
SECTION ASSEMBLY MEETING
9:00 AM-12:00 PM
PEARSON'S FILMING PROJECT
9:00 AM-9:00 PM
NAPA/AAA CAREERS EXPO WELCOME BRUNCH
9:30 AM-11:30 AM
MEDICAL ANTHROPOLOGY QUARTERLY EDITORIAL BOARD MEETING
10:00 AM-12:00 PM
COMMITTEE ON WORLD ANTHROPOLOGY MEETING
10:00 AM-12:00 PM
ETHOS EDITORIAL BOARD MEETING
10:30 AM-12:30 PM
NAPA/AAA CAREERS EXPO:  EXPLORING PROFESSIONAL CAREERS
11:00 AM-4:00 PM
ASSOCIATION FOR POLITICAL AND LEGAL ANTHROPOLOGY BOARD MEETING
12:00 PM-2:00 PM
AAA PUBLICATIONS FORUM: PLANNING FOR THE FUTURE
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
BUSINESS MEETING of the COUNCIL for the ANTHROPOLOGY of JEWS AND JUDAISM
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
NUMBERS MATTER: HOW DO WE CREATE A MORE RACIALLY DIVERSE ANTHROPOLOGY?
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
INTERLOCUTOR EVENT: EXPLORING YOUTH, AGE AND GLOBALIZATION
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
SOCIETY FOR URBAN, NATIONAL AND TRANSNATIONAL/GLOBAL ANTHROPOLOGY (SUNTA) BUSINESS MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
ANTHROPOLOGY AND ENVIRONMENT SOCIETY BOARD MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
GENERAL ANTHROPOLOGY DIVISION DISTINGUISHED LECTURE AND AWARDS CEREMONY BRUNO LATOUR, DISTINGUISHED LECTURER
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
SOCIETY FOR LINGUISTIC ANTHROPOLOGY PRESIDENTIAL CONVERSATION ON LANGUAGE AND MOBILITY: RETHINKING THE POPULATIONS, PRACTICES, AND PLACES OF “MIGRATION”
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
SOCIETY for EAST ASIAN ANTHROPOLOGY BOARD MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF STUDENT ANTHROPOLOGISTS (NASA) BUSINESS MEETING (OPEN FORUM)
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
BIOLOGICAL ANTHROPOLOGY EXECUTIVE COMMITEE MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
ASSOCIATION OF BLACK ANTHROPOLOGIST (ABA) BUSINESS MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
MUSIC AND SOUND INTEREST GROUP (MSIG) Business MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
AAA COMMITTEE for HUMAN RIGHTS BUSINESS MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
COUNCIL FOR MUSEUM ANTHROPOLOGY (CMA) BUSINESS MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
COUNCIL ON ANTHROPOLOGY AND EDUCATION STUDENTS OF COLOR MENTORING PROGRAM & LGBTQ STUDENT MENTORING PROGRAM
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
ANTHROPOLOGY AND MENTAL HEALTH INTEREST GROUP OPEN BUSINESS MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
DISABILITY RESEARCH INTEREST GROUP OPEN BUSINESS MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
ASSOCIATION OF LATINA & LATINO ANTHROPOLOGISTS (ALLA) BUSINESS MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
ALL PRESIDENTIAL FELLOWS MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
SOCIETY FOR LATIN AMERICA AND CARIBBEAN ANTHROPOLOGY (SLACA) BUSINESS MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
DANGEROUS DIALOGUES? PRE-REGISTRATION REQUIRED.
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
HUMAN SEXUALITY & ANTHROPOLOGY INTEREST GROUP (HSAIG) BUSINESS MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
ANTHROPOLOGY AND EDUCATION MISSION COMMITTEE OPEN PLANNING MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
GETTING TO ZERO INCIDENCE OF SEXUAL HARASSMENT IN THE DISCIPLINE
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
DYING AND BEREAVEMENT SPECIAL INTEREST GROUP OF THE SOCIETY FOR MEDICAL ANTHROPOLOGY.
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
MIDDLE EAST SECTION BOARD MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
ASSOCIATION FOR THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF POLICY (ASAP)  BUSINESS MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
SOCIETY FOR THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF EUROPE (SAE) BUSINESS MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
SOCIETY FOR ANTHROPOLOGY IN COMMUNITY COLLEGES (SACC) EXECUTIVE BOARD MEETING
12:15 PM-2:15 PM
ARCHAEOLOGY DIVISION (AD) EXECUTIVE BOARD MEETING
2:00 PM-6:00 PM
ASSOCIATION FOR QUEEAR ANTHROPOLOGY (AQA) BOARD MEETING
2:30 PM-4:30 PM
AAA/COPAA CAREERS EXPO CLOSING RECEPTION
4:00 PM-5:00 PM
SENSE of the CITY NETWORK MEETING
6:00 PM-8:00 PM
SOCIETY FOR CULTURAL ANTHROPOLOGY (SCA) BUSINESS MEETING
6:15 PM-7:30 PM
MELANESIA INTEREST GROUP ANNUAL MEETING
6:15 PM-7:30 PM
COUNCIL ON ANTHROPOLOGY AND EDUCATION (CAE) BUSINESS MEETING AND AWARDS PRESENTATION (ALL MEMBERS)
6:15 PM-7:30 PM
SOCIETY FORT THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF NORTH AMERICA (SANA) BUSINESS MEETING
6:15 PM-7:30 PM
BIOLOGICAL ANTHROPOLOGY SECTION BUSINESS MEETING
6:15 PM-7:30 PM
NETWORK OF CHRISTIAN ANTHROPOLOGISTS
6:15 PM-7:30 PM
GRADUATE STUDENT PANEL:  NAVIGATING the JOB MARKET: ACADEMIC CAREERS in POLITICAL AND LEGAL ANTHROPOLOGY
6:15 PM-7:30 PM
EVOLUTIONARY ANTHROPOLOGY SOCIETY BUSINESS MEETING
6:15 PM-7:30 PM
ASSOCIATION FOR QUEER ANTHROPOLOGY (AQA) BUSINESS MEETING
6:15 PM-7:30 PM
AAA PUBLIC EDUCATION INITIATIVE ON MIGRATION AND DISPLACEMENT. COMMITTEE MEETING
6:15 PM-7:30 PM
CULTURE AND AGRICULTURE BUSINESS MEETING
6:15 PM-7:30 PM
SOCIETY for PSYCHOLOGICAL ANTHROPOLOGY BUSINESS MEETING
6:15 PM-7:30 PM
SOCIETY FOR THE ANTHROPOLOGY IN COMUNIT COLLEGES (SACC) BUSINESS MEETING
6:15 PM-7:30 PM
SOCIETY FOR ECONOMIC ANTHROPOLOGY BUSINESS MEETING
6:15 PM-7:30 PM
SOCIETY FOR THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF FOOD AND NUTRUTION (SAFN) BOARD MEETING
6:15 PM-7:30 PM
ANTHROPOLOGY OF CORPORATIONS INTEREST GROUP OPENING DIALOGUE.
6:15 PM-7:30 PM
GUATEMALA SCHOLARS NETWORK
6:15 PM-7:30 PM
AN OPEN CONVERSATION ON ANTHROPOLOGY and global HEALTH EDUCATION
6:15 PM-7:45 PM
ASSOCIATION OF BLACK ANTHROPOLOGIST (ABA) AWARDS PROGRAM AND RECEPTION
6:15 PM-8:00 PM
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR THE PRACTICE OF ANTHROPOLOGY (NAPA) BUSINESS MEETING
6:15 PM-8:15 PM
CULTURAL ANTHROPOLOGY Journal EDITORIAL BOARD MEETING
6:15 PM-8:15 PM
SOCIETY FOR MEDICAL ANTHROPOLOGY (SMA) BUSINESS MEETING, AWARDS CEREMONY AND PRESIDENTIAL ADRESS
6:15 PM-8:30 PM
SOCIETY for ANTHROPOLOGICAL SCIENCES BUSINESS MEETING CAROL EMBER, PRESIDENT
6:30 PM-8:00 PM
UMASS AMHERST ALUMNI AND FRIENDS RECEPTION
6:45 PM-8:00 PM
THE WENNER-GREN RECEPTION
7:00 PM-9:00 PM
THE BELOIT COLLEGE DEPARTMENT OF ANTROPOLOGY GATHERING
7:00 PM-9:00 PM
COUNCIL FOR MUSEUM ANTHRPOLOGY(CMA) MEMBER RECEPTION
7:00 PM-9:00 PM
SOCIETY FOR HUMANISTIC ANTHROPOLOGY (SHA) MEMBERS' MEETING
7:30 PM-8:30 PM
ARCHAEOLOGY DIVISION (AD) BUSINESS MEETING
7:30 PM-8:45 PM
CELEBRATING OPEN ACCESS WITH RICE AND SCA
7:30 PM-9:00 PM
SOCIETY FOR LINGUISTIC ANTHROPOLOGY BUSINESS MEETING
7:30 PM-9:00 PM
BIOLOGICAL ANTHROPOLOGY SECTION DISTINGUISHED LECTURE BY MARGARET SCHOENINGER
7:30 PM-9:30 PM
ASSOCIATION FOR QUEER ANTHROPOLOGY (AQA) CASH BAR
7:30 PM-9:30 PM
SOCIETY for PSYCHOLOGICAL ANTHROPOLOGY RECEPTION AND CASH BAR
7:30 PM-9:30 PM
SOCIETY FOR ECONOMIC ANTHROPOLOGY RECEPTION
7:30 PM-9:30 PM
CULTURE AND AGRICULTURE RECEPTION
7:30 PM-9:30 PM
SOCIETY FOR THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF RELIGION (SAR) BOARD MEETING
7:40 PM-9:00 PM
THINKING ABOUT THINGING: WHAT CAN EDUCATIONAL ANTHROPOLOGISTS LEARN FROM IAN HODDER'S
7:45 PM-9:00 PM
YALE DEPARTMENT OF ANTHROPOLOGY RECEPTION FOR FACULTY, STUDENTS, AND ALUMNI
8:00 PM-10:00 PM
AFA-ABA-ALLA-AQA-SANA-SAW-SLACA-SUNTA RECEPTION
8:00 PM-10:00 PM
SOCIETY FOR MEDICAL ANTHROPOLOGY (SMA) RECEPTION AND CASH BAR
8:30 PM-10:00 PM
VICTOR TURNER AWARDS AND SPECIAL RECOGNITION  HONORING MICHAEL JACKSON
8:30 PM-10:00 PM
BROWN UNIVERSITY PARTY AND CELEBRATION OF KATHY G
8:30 PM-11:30 PM
ARCHAEOLOGY DIVISION (AD) ANNUAL PATTY JO WATSON DISTINGUISHED LECTURE BY ROBERT L. KELLY
8:45 PM-10:00 PM
SOCIETY FOR LIGUISTIC ANTHROPOLOGY CASH BAR
9:00 PM-11:00 PM
ANNUAL PARTY FOR ALUMS AND FRIENDS OF MICHIGAN ANTHROPOLOGY
10:00 PM-11:55 PM
EDUCATION TASK FORCE MEETING
7:00 AM-10:00 AM
NEW AAA EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER ORIENTATION
8:00 AM-9:00 AM
MEDICAL ANTHROPOLOGY EDITORIAL BOARD MEETING
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
GENERAL ANTHROPOLOGY DIVISON BOARD MEETING
8:00 AM-11:00 AM
DEPARTMENT CHAIRS AND REPRESENTATIVES BREAKFAST
8:00 AM-11:30 AM
AAA PAST PRESIDENTS BREAKFAST
8:30 AM-10:30 AM
COMMITTEE ON ETHICS MEETING
8:45 AM-10:00 AM
STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE BREAKFAST
9:00 AM-10:30 AM
ANTHROPOLOGY NEWS EDITORS' AND COLUMNISTS' BREAKFAST
9:00 AM-11:00 AM
AAA EXECUTIVE BOARD MEETING II
9:00 AM-1:00 PM
GRADUATE SCHOOL FAIR
10:00 AM-2:00 PM
AAA COMMITTEE ON LABOR RELATIONS MEETING
10:15 AM-12:15 PM
SOCIETY FOR VISUAL ANTHROPOLOGY SVA MEMBERS' MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
PUBLISHING in AN ONLINE WORLD
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
FURTHERING the LEGACY of W.E.B. DU BOIS: COLLABORATIVE PROJECTS in WESTERN MASSACHUSETTS
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
BUSINESS MEETING OF THE AGING AND LIFE COURSE INTEREST GROUP WITH DISCUSSION OF THE FUTURE OF AGING AND LIFE COURSE RESEARCH
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
AAA PUBLIC EDUCATION INITIATIVE ON MIGRATION AND DISPLACEMENT COMMITTEE MEETING.
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
AMERICAN ETHNOLOGICAL SOCIETY (AES) BUSINESS MEETING AND PANEL DISCUSSION
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
ASSOCIATION for POLITICAL AND LEGAL ANTHROPOLOGY BUSINESS MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
SOCIETY FOR THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF WORK BOARD MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
NOTES FROM the FIELD: SOLVING METHODOLGOICAL PROBLEMS in POLICY RESEARCH
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
CASTAC BUSINESS MEETING (ANTHROPOLOGY OF SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY, COMPUTING)
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR THE PRACTICE OF ANTHROPOLOGY (NAPA) NETWORKING EVENT: CONNECTING CONNECTIONS IN CAREER PRACTICE AREAS
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
MEDICAL ANTHROPOLOGY STUDENT ASSOCIATION OPEN BUSINESS MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
COUNCIL ON ANTHROPOLOGY AND REPRODUCTION OPEN BUSINESS MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY, AND MEDICINE INTEREST GROUP OPEN BUSINESS MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
ETHNOGRAPHY REVISITED: COMPOSING the FIELD, CRAFTING PROBLEM-SPACES for the 21st CENTURY. PRE-REGISTRATION REQUIRED.
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
THE CHALLENGES AND PITFALLS of MILITANT ETHNOGRAPHY. PRE-REGISTRATION REQUIRED.
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
PEER MENTORING FOR RISING SCHOLARS: STUDENT PEER PANEL AND SMALL GROUP DISCUSSIONS
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
COPAPIA ANNUAL SECTION SUMMIT - WHAT'S NEW IN APPLIED CAREERS?
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
POLITICS OF PUBLIC SPACE: THE LEGACY OF NEIL SMITH
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
“HOW TO NAIL A DICTATOR”: THE ROLE OF ANTHROPOLOGISTS AND HUMAN RIGHTS ACTIVISTS IN THE RIOS MONTT GENOCIDE TRIAL IN GUATEMALA
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
A NATIONAL NETWORK OF SOCIAL OBSERVATORIES: THE ROLE OF ANTHROPOLOGY
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
SOCIETY FOR THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF RELIGION BUSINESS MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
FEDERATION OF SMALL ANTHROPOLOGY PROGRAMS (FOSAP) BUSINESS MEETING
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
ASSOCIATION OF BLACK ANTHROPOLOGISTS (ABA) WORKS-IN-PROGRESS MENTORING AND NETWORKING SESSION
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
CAMBODIA SUMMER ETHNOGRAPHY FIELD SCHOOL 2014 AND INTERNATIONAL VISITING SCHOLARS PROGRAM
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
HOW TO PUBLISH IN ANTHROPOLOGY & EDUCATION QUARTERLY
12:15 PM-1:30 PM
CENTRAL STATES ANTHROPOLOGICAL SOCIETY
12:15 PM-2:15 PM
GRADUATE SCHOOL FAIR RECEPTION
2:00 PM-3:00 PM
ARCHAEOLOGY DIVISION (AD) PUBLICATIONS COMMITTEE
2:00 PM-3:45 PM
TASK FORCE ON RACE AND RACISM (TFRR)
3:45 PM-5:00 PM
STUDENT MENTORING BREAKOUTS
4:15 PM-6:15 PM
SOCIETY FOR MEDICAL ANTHROPOLOGY (SMA) BOARD MEETING
5:00 PM-10:00 PM
ALCOHOL, DRUGS, AND TOBACCO STUDY GROUP OPEN BUSINESS MEETING
6:00 PM-7:45 PM
ANTHROPOLOGY AND ENVIRONMENT SOCIETY BUSINESS MEETING
6:15 PM-7:30 PM
CORI, COMMITTEE ON REFUGEES AND IMMIGRANTS
6:15 PM-7:30 PM
SOCIETY FOR THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF WORK BUSINESS MEETING
6:15 PM-7:30 PM
POST-COMMUNIST CULTURAL STUDIES INTEREST GROUP (SOYUZ)
6:15 PM-7:30 PM
CRITICAL ANTHROPOLOGY OF GLOBAL HEALTH STUDY GROUP OPEN BUSINESS MEETING
6:15 PM-7:30 PM
CAE ALL-COMMITTEE MEETING
6:15 PM-7:30 PM
ANTHROPOLOGY of TOURISM INTEREST GROUP ORGANIZATIONAL MEETING
6:15 PM-7:30 PM
AAA 2013 PRESIDENTIAL ADDRESS: ANTHROPOLOGY MATTERS DELIVERED BY PRESIDENT LEITH MULLINGS
6:15 PM-7:30 PM
SOCIETY FOR EAST ASIAN ANTHROPOLOGY (SEAA) BUSINESS MEETING
6:15 PM-8:00 PM
SOCIETY FOR THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF CONSCIOUSNESS (SAC) BUSINESS MEETING AND DISTINGUISHED LECTURE BY PAUL DEVEREUX (FELLOW OF THE ROYAL SOCIETY OF ARTS; RESEARCH ASSOCIATE OF THE ROYAL COLLEGE OF ART; EDITOR: TIME & MIND)
6:15 PM-8:15 PM
MIDDLE EAST SECTION BUSINESS MEETING AND RECEPTION
6:15 PM-8:15 PM
SOCIETY FOR THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF FOOD AND NUTRITION (SAFN) BUSINESS MEETING, RECEPTION AND CASH BAR
6:15 PM-8:30 PM
VERBAL HYGIENE AFTER 9/11: LANGUAGE, THE STATE AND THE NEW EUROPEAN RACISM. WILLIAM A. DOUGLASS DISTINGUISHED LECTURE, RECEPTION AND CASH BAR WITH DEBORAH CAMERON, OXFORD-  SPONSORED BY SAE AND SLA
6:30 PM-8:00 PM
PRINCETON ALUMNI GATHERING
6:30 PM-8:30 PM
SOCIETY FOR VISUAL ANTHROPOLOGY RECEPTION
6:45 PM-8:45 PM
ANTHROPOLOGY OF CHILDREN AND YOUTH INTEREST GROUP ORGANIZATION MEETING
7:00 PM-8:15 PM
CAE PRESIDENTIAL TALK
7:30 PM-8:45 PM
AAA DONOR RECEPTION
7:30 PM-9:30 PM
ACYIG SOCIAL/BOOK HOUR
8:15 PM-9:30 PM
COUNCIL ON ANTHROPOLOGY AND EDUCATION (CAE) NEW MEMBER WELCOME RECEPTION
8:45 PM-10:00 PM
AAA PRESIDENT'S BREAKFAST AND MEETING WITH PRESIDENT'S OF ANTHROPOLOGICAL ASSOCIATIONS OUTSIDE THE AAA (INVITATION ONLY)
9:00 AM-11:00 AM
LEADERSHIP FELLOWS BRUNCH
9:00 AM-11:00 AM
 
Workshops       HOW to Write A Grant Proposal: An Introduction to Grants and Programs At the Wenner-Gren Foundation and the National Science Foundation
8:00 AM-10:00 AM
NAPA Workshop On the Design Process: Design Thinking, Tools, and Methods
8:00 AM-10:00 AM
Dissertation Completion Bootcamp
8:00 AM-11:00 AM
Geospatial Analysis & Cultural Anthropology: An Introduction To Geographic Information Systems (GIS) As a Method and An Application In Anthropological Research
8:00 AM-5:00 PM
NAPA Workshop On What's Your PITCH? Who's In Your Network?
10:15 AM-12:15 PM
AQA Writing Workshop
11:30 AM-2:30 PM
NAPA-NASA Workshop:  Applying to Graduate School, Faculty and Student Perspectives
12:30 PM-2:30 PM
NAPA Workshop On Marketing Oneself As An Anthropologist in a Variety of Interdisciplinary Settings
1:00 PM-3:00 PM
NAPA Workshop On Making a Publishable Field-Site Map
2:45 PM-4:45 PM
Society for Humanistic Anthropology Writing Group
3:30 PM-5:30 PM
NAPA Workshop On Making A Difference: Planning for Your Anthropological Engagement At Various Career Stages
3:30 PM-5:30 PM
NAPA Workshop On Effective Negotiating for Anthropologists
8:00 AM-10:00 AM
Methods for Telling Spatial Stories
8:00 AM-11:00 AM
Introduction To Social Network Analysis
8:00 AM-5:00 PM
NAPA/NASA Workshop On Undergraduate and Graduate Funding
10:15 AM-12:15 PM
Workshop On Teaching Gender and Sexuality III: Social Media and Teaching Feminist Activism
10:15 AM-12:15 PM
Remote Sensing and Anthropology: An Introduction to Integrating Aerial Photographs and Satellite Imagery Into Anthropological Research
11:30 AM-1:30 PM
Crafting Creative/Critical Visualizations
12:30 PM-2:30 PM
NAPA Workshop On Mixed Method Evaluations: Qualitative Or Quantitative Or What?
12:30 PM-2:30 PM
NAPA Workshop On (FREE) Software For Writing and Managing Fieldnotes: Flex DATA Notebook For PCs
2:45 PM-4:45 PM
Evocative Imagery
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
Grassroots Mapping and DIY Industrial Monitoring: Low Cost, Open Source Techniques For Community-Academic Collaboration In Environmental and Cultural Anthropology
3:00 PM-6:00 PM
Crafting Narrative Ethnography
8:00 AM-10:00 AM
NAPA Workshop On Heritage Tourism: Theory and Praxis
8:00 AM-10:00 AM
That Almost Finished Journal Article
8:00 AM-11:00 AM
Text Analysis: Systematic Methods for Analyzing Qualitative Data
8:00 AM-5:00 PM
NAPA Workshop On Stress Management and Building Self-Esteem for Students and Beginning Professionals
10:15 AM-12:15 PM
How To Find An Academic Job
10:15 AM-12:15 PM
Preparing For a Happy, Fulfilling, Non-Exploited Career In The New Economy
10:30 AM-12:30 PM
Research Methods, New Media, and Politically Volatile Issues
11:30 AM-2:30 PM
Roundtable Discussion of "Urban Arts in Europe: New Publics and Politics" and Luncheon With Mark Ingram
12:15 PM-2:15 PM
Roundtable Discussion of  "The Audacity of Audit Culture: Future European Publics" and Luncheon With Patty Gray
12:15 PM-2:15 PM
Roundtable Discussion On "Europeanists’ Future and Undergraduate Engagements in Study Abroad" and Luncheon With Jonathan Larson
12:15 PM-2:15 PM
Roundtable Discussion On "The Politics of Austerity: Populism, Protest, and the Contested Futures of Debt in the Eurozone" and Luncheon With Tracey Heatherington
12:15 PM-2:15 PM
Roundtable Discussion On "Health, Care, and Ethics: Views From the East and West" and Luncheon With Erin Koch
12:15 PM-2:15 PM
SAE Roundtable Discussion of " Food Activism in Europe: Changing Paradigms, Changing Practices" and Luncheon With Valeria Siniscalchi
12:15 PM-2:15 PM
Roundtable Discussion Of "Performative Approaches To European Cultures" and Luncheon With Carol Silverman
12:15 PM-2:15 PM
Constructing Spatial Ethnographic Research Design
1:00 PM-3:00 PM
NAPA Workshop On Preparing Undergraduates To Practice Anthropology
1:00 PM-3:00 PM
NAPA Workshop On Data Sanitization:  Rituals and Responsibilities
2:45 PM-4:45 PM
Student Publishing Workshop
3:00 PM-5:00 PM
FINDING EUROPE IN CHICAGO
3:00 PM-6:00 PM
NAPA Workshop On Program Logic Models: A Tool For Evaluators and Project Planners
3:30 PM-5:30 PM
   
World Council of Anthropological Associations           WORLD COUNCIL OF ANTHROPOLOGICAL ASSOCIATIONS COMMITTEE MEETING
8:00 AM-10:00 AM