Society for Cultural Anthropology

Wednesday, November 20, 2013

12:00 PM-1:45 PM


2-0050
LABOR OF LOVE: AFFECTIVE INTIMACIES AND NEOLIBERAL ENGAGEMENTS
Carla S Freeman, Noelle M Stout and Denise E Brennan

2-0070
LOST AND FOUND
Xenia A Cherkaev, Xenia A Cherkaev, Elizabeth Gelber and Gustav Peebles

2-0080
DARK INFLUENCE: DOUBT, UNCERTAINTY AND THE PUBLIC
Patricia Spyer PhD, Andrew Alan Johnson, Daena A Funahashi and Hoon Song

2-0085
IS THIS THE GOOD LIFE? IS THIS JUST FANTASY? SEMIOTICS AND ETHICS IN ETHNOGRAPHIC PERSPECTIVE
Erika R Alpert, Erika R Alpert, Jonathan D DeVore and David Pedersen

2-0100
VISITING NATIVES: ENCOUNTERS OUTSIDE THE TOURIST BUBBLE
Jack M Kugelmass, Jack M Kugelmass, Chen Bram, Joelle Bahloul and Harvey E Goldberg

2-0105
MEANINGFUL MOVEMENT: THE CONTEMPORARY PUBLICS OF CIRCULATION
Andrea Grace Wright, Elizabeth A Kelley, William Benton and Theresa MacPhail

2-0140
BODIES, SELVES, AND PROJECTS IN CONTESTED SPACE
Hafeez Jamali and Max Liboiron

4-0681
IMAGINING COMMUNITIES OTHERWISE
Timothy McCajor Hall, Richard J Martin and Mary L Gray

2:00 PM-3:45 PM


2-0270
WORLDING WITH the BODY
Gergely Mohacsi, Grant J Otsuki and Mei Zhan

2-0275
CON ARTISTS, SHILLS AND SUCKERS: ADVANCED CAPITALISM AND THE ART OF THE SCAM
Ellen J Sharp, Ellen J Sharp, Daniel J Smith and Karen Z Ho

2-0295
THE POLITICS OF COMMEMORATION
Maria-Pia Di Bella, Maria-Pia Di Bella, Karine Vanthuyne and Natasha Zaretsky

2:00 PM-5:45 PM


2-0425
REAL, URBAN, AND INDIGENOUS—ETHNOGRAPHIC APPROACHES TO AUTHENTICITY
Natacha Gagne, Daniel Rosenblatt, Daniel Rosenblatt, Natacha Gagne, Heather A Howard-Bobiwash and Alex J Golub

4:00 PM-5:45 PM


2-0495
TOWARD AN ANTHROPOLOGY of GRATITUDE
China R Scherz, China R Scherz and Erica L Bornstein

2-0510
FREEDOMS AND LIBERTIES IN ANTHROPOLOGICAL PERSPECTIVE
Huon Oliver Wardle, Moises Lino e Silva and Nigel Rapport

2-0520
OPEN SOURCERY: COLLABORATION AND CONFUSION in the DIGITAL AGE
Susan Lepselter, Susan Seizer, Susan Lepselter, Dorothy Noyes and Daniel A Segal

2-0545
DIFFERENT SAMES: PRACTICAL POLITICS of CATEGORY
Shunsuke Nozawa, Gretchen E Pfeil and Shunsuke Nozawa

2-0565
SOUND, POLITICS AND MEDIATION
Daniel Fisher, Daniel Fisher and David E Novak

8:00 PM-9:45 PM


2-0685

2-0700
REWRITING CULTURE: WHAT IS the FUTURE of ETHNOGRAPHIC EXPERIMENTS?
Adonia E Lugo, Keith M Murphy and Kim Fortun

2-0710
ANTHROHISTORY:  TRANSDISCIPLINARY STUDY of CHANGE AND INTERACTION
Emanuela Grama, David Pedersen, Shannon Lee Dawdy and Julie Skurski

2-0780
INDIGENOUS MODERNITIES IN THE 21ST CENTURY COMMONWEALTH
Erik Stanley, Erik Stanley and Cameron Riopelle

2-0810
ACCOMMODATING the FUTURE: ETHNOGRAPHIES of BOUNDED OPTIMALITY
Michael B Joiner, Elizabeth A Hallowell, Derek Owen Newberry and Adriana M Petryna

2-0830
LANGUAGES OF MARXISM AND COMMUNISM
Ozge N Serin, Ozge N Serin and Serguei Alex. Oushakine

Thursday, November 21, 2013

8:00 AM-11:00 AM


3-0185

8:00 AM-11:45 AM


3-0190
AFFECTS OF ACTIVISM
Henrietta L Moore, Eirini Avramopoulou, Umut Yildirim, Anne Allison and Neni E Panourgia

3-0225
THE POLITICS OF ONTOLOGY: A TRANS-DISCIPLINARY CONVERSATION
Eduardo Viveiros de Castro, Eduardo Kohn, Martin Holbraad, Morten Axel Pedersen, Elizabeth Povinelli, Matei Candea, Ghassan Joseph Hage, Mario Blaser, Casper Bruun Jensen, Michael W Scott, Helen Ruth Verran, Annemarie Mol, Tony Crook and Benjamin Alberti

10:00 AM-12:00 PM

10:15 AM-12:00 PM


3-0385

3-0410
ENGAGING WITH PUBLICS: DISTRUST, RISK, AND UNCERTAINTY
Manpreet K Janeja, Stine Simonsen Puri, Manpreet K Janeja, Stine Simonsen Puri and Tejaswini Ganti

3-0485
SOCIETIES AGAINST THE STATE
Marc Abeles, Juan Obarrio, Marc Abeles, Achille Mbembe and Arjun Appadurai

1:45 PM-3:30 PM


3-0825
MATERIAL KNOWLEDGE: CRAFT PRODUCTION IN ANTHROPOLOGY
Kathryn M Dudley and Kathryn M Dudley

1:45 PM-5:30 PM


3-0875
MUSIC IN FIELDWORK: METHODS, ETHICS, THEORIES
Sean P O'Neill, Misha Klein, Misha Klein, Sean P O'Neill, Timothy D Taylor and Jonathan D Hill

4:00 PM-5:45 PM


3-1020
(UN)NECESSARY VIOLENCE
Jeffrey T Martin, Jesse Weaver Shipley and Marina Peterson

3-1035
VIOLENCE, CAPITAL, AND THE LOGICS OF SACRIFICE IN AFRICA
Manuel Schwab, Lauren Coyle, Manuel Schwab, Juan Obarrio and Peter J Pels

Friday, November 22, 2013

8:00 AM-9:45 AM


4-0105
BIOPOLITICS AND THE MATERIALITY OF HOPE
Charlie Piot, Stephanie Joy Friede and Peter Redfield

8:00 AM-10:00 AM


4-0175
SOCIETY FOR CULTURAL ANTHROPOLOGY (SCA) INTERN PROGRAM MEETING
Brad Weiss, Alison Kenner, Charlie Piot and Anne Allison

8:00 AM-11:45 AM


4-0245
RETHINKING ETHICS AND SENTIMENT AMONG MUSLIMS IN IRAN AND SOUTH ASIA
Arsalan Khan, Amina U Tawasil, Rose Edith Wellman, William O. Beeman and John R Bowen

10:15 AM-12:00 PM


4-0445
CHEMICAL AESTHETICS
Nicholas E Shapiro, Ella Butler, Nicholas E Shapiro and Natasha Sara Myers

4-0500
TOWARD A POLITICS OF AIR
Bridget L Guarasci, Bridget L Guarasci and Stefan G Helmreich

1:45 PM-3:30 PM


4-0765
PLANT PUBLICS: CULTIVATING SOCIALITY ACROSS SPECIES BOUNDARIES
Chris M Kortright, John M Hartigan and Chris M Kortright

4-0855
ANTHROPOLOGY ELECTRIC
Tanja Winther, Dominic C Boyer and Akhil Gupta

1:45 PM-5:30 PM


4-0915
DANGER!
Paul Christensen, Nicolas I Sternsdorff Cisterna, Paul Christensen, Nicolas I Sternsdorff Cisterna, Laurence Ralph and Heather A Paxson

4:00 PM-5:45 PM


4-1010
INTERGENERATIONAL DYNAMICS IN AFRICA TODAY: CHANGING PERSPECTIVES AND PRACTICES
Jeanette L Dickerson-Putman, Maria G Cattell, Jeanette L Dickerson-Putman, Maria G Cattell and Maria G Cattell

4-1055
UNDEADENING DEATH
Bhrigupati Singh, Brian Goldstone, Anne Allison and Clara Y Han

4-1060
SACRED & SECULAR TECHNOLOGIES
Sarah A Bakker, Brian Anderson, Rachel Carmen Ceasar, Kim TallBear, Heather Mellquist, Gaymon Bennett and Sarah Wagner

4-1115
TRACING COMMODITIES IN A GLOBALIZED FUTURE
Sarah G Grant, Daniel Reichman and Daniel Reichman

6:15 PM-7:30 PM

6:15 PM-8:15 PM


CULTURAL ANTHROPOLOGY Journal EDITORIAL BOARD MEETING
Anne Allison, Charlie Piot, Timothy W Elfenbein, Casey K O'Donnell, Brian C. Smithson, Lauren Berlant, Joao Biehl, Lawrence Cohen, Joseph Dumit, Didier Fassin, Faye Diana Ginsburg, James G Ferguson, Bruce Grant, Judith M Halberstam, Charles R Hale, Charles K Hirschkind, John L Jackson Jr, William W Kelly, Christopher M Kelty, George E Marcus, Bill Maurer, William T S Mazzarella, Achille Mbembe, Susan McKinnon, Yael Navaro-Yashin, Aihwa Ong, Elizabeth Povinelli, Kaushik Rajan, Orin Starn and Kathleen C Stewart

7:30 PM-9:00 PM

Saturday, November 23, 2013

8:00 AM-11:45 AM


5-0225
WHEN THINGS DO WRONG: THE MATERIAL CULTURE OF FAILURE.
Julie Lynn Shackelford, Timothy Carroll, David Jeevendrampillai, Susanne A Kuechler and Dimitris Dalakoglou

10:15 AM-12:00 PM


5-0425
INCITEMENTS OF INFRASTRUCTURE: ETHNOGRAPHY AFTER REPRESENTATION
Elizabeth Lewis, Jennifer D Carlson and Saikat Maitra

5-0495
SEX AND THE ANIMAL: THEORIZING SEX, GENDER, SPECIES
Maria Elena Garcia, Maria Elena Garcia and Sarah Franklin

10:30 AM-12:30 PM

1:45 PM-3:30 PM


5-0750
CULTURE@LARGE:  "ICONOLOGY MEETS ANTHROPOLOGY: TOTEMISM, FETISHISM, ICONOCLASM.  CONVERSATIONS WITH W.J.T. MITCHELL
Brian Larkin, Brian Larkin, Christopher Pinney, Birgit Meyer, Karen Strassler and W.J.T. Mitchell

1:45 PM-5:30 PM


5-0910
THE ANTHROPOLOGY of INFRASTRUCTURE
Laura Bear, Nikhil Anand, Hannah Appel, Dominic C Boyer and Kalyanakrishnan Sivaramakrishnan

5-0935
MULTIPLE MEANINGS AND CURRENT ENGAGEMENTS OF HOME
Rachel Marie Scicluna, Maria Panta, Carin Tunaker, Rachel Marie Scicluna and Joćo Pina-Cabral

Sunday, November 24, 2013

8:00 AM-9:45 AM


6-0050
OBJECTS AS ARCHIVES OF THE FUTURE: ETHNOGRAPHIC ENGAGEMENTS WITH TEMPORALITY AND MATERIALITY
Sabrina A Peric, Rheana (Juno) Salazar Parrenas, Noah M Tamarkin, Harris S Solomon and Patricia Spyer PhD

6-0075
A ROUNDTABLE DISCUSSION ON NAVEEDA KHAN'S MUSLIM BECOMING: ASPIRATION AND SKEPTICISM IN PAKISTAN
Amira Mittermaier, Veena Das, Naveeda Khan, Kriti Kapila, Jonathan Spencer, Nusrat S Chowdhury and Andrew O Brandel

6-0080
TROUBLING MODERNITIES: RATIONALITY AND RUPTURE in CONTEMPORARY VIETNAM
Lilly Nguyen, Martha L Lincoln and Ann Marie Leshkowich

6-0105
MAKING LIGHT: ENGAGING ANXIETIES ABOUT SEX, DEATH, AND ALTERITY THROUGH HUMOR AND PLAYFUL PERFORMANCE
David G Pier, Kathleen Carey O'Brien, Pilar K Rau and Eric Hoenes

6-0145
CONTEMPORARY TECHNOLOGY AND NATIONAL BELONGING
Abbas Jaffer, Abbas Jaffer and Sahil Warsi

8:00 AM-11:45 AM


6-0235
GOVERNING CATASTROPHE: URGENT TEMPORALITIES AND ENDURING LOSS IN THE WAKE OF DISASTER
Vivian Y Choi, Christopher Dole, Everett Y Zhang, Kim Fortun and Gregory V Button

6-0250
COSMOECONOMICS: TECHNOLOGIES OF PROSPERITY, WEALTH AND GROWTH TODAY
Bjorn E. Bertelsen, Carole McGranahan, Knut M. Rio, Giovanni Da Col, Stephen Gudeman and Dimitris Dalakoglou

10:15 AM-12:00 PM


6-0410
AFFECTIVE PERFORMANCE, EFFECTIVE ICONS
Kimberly Dukes and Daniella Kuzmanovic

6-0415
GAMING, ALGORITHM, AND DIGITAL PERSONHOOD
Joshua S Schendel and Julian M Murchison

12:15 PM-2:00 PM


6-0520
THE PROJECT of PLACE
Nitzan Shoshan, Nitzan Shoshan, Munira Khayyat and Vyjayanthi Rao

6-0550
THE URGENCY of NOW: NEW FORMS of WRITING AND COMMUNICATING ANTHROPOLOGY
Kathryn B Clancy, Hugh Gusterson, Carole McGranahan, Charlie Piot, Gina Athena Ulysse and Jessica Winegar

6-0575
GEEK ANTHROPOLOGY
Nicholas J Mizer, Marie-Pierre Renaud, Nicholas J Mizer and Marie-Pierre Renaud

6-0585
GENERATING CAPITALISM: DIVERSE LIVELIHOODS AND PRODUCTIVE POWERS- SESSION WITHDRAWN
Kath Weston, Jessica R Cattelino, Karen Z Ho, Laura Bear, Sylvia J Yanagisako, Karen Z Ho and Clara Y Han

6-0610
EXERCISES of the IMAGINATION: SIMULATION, ROLEPLAY, REENACTMENT, DRILL
Elizabeth Angell, Naomi S Stone, Elizabeth Angell and Naomi S Stone

6-0630
COMPROMISED FUTURES, POLITICS OF THE PRESENT
Chelsey L Kivland, Joshua Walker, Eli Thorkelson and Greg Beckett