Special Events

Tuesday, November 19, 2013

9:00 AM-5:00 PM


1-0000
AAA NOMINATIONS COMMITTEE MEETING
Margaret L Buckner, Kimberley S Baker, Robert Paynter, Jonathan M Marks, Bonnie Urciuoli, Michelle Daveluy, Whitney L Battle-Baptiste, Stephen E Nash, Maria D Vesperi and John L Jackson Jr

9:00 AM-6:00 PM


1-0005
TWENTY-NINTH ANNUAL VISUAL RESEARCH CONFERENCE (PART 1)
Thomas D. Blakely, Andrea M Heckman, Jerome W Crowder, Douglass W Bailey, Peter Biella, Richard B Freeman, Carol Hendrickson, Robert B Lemelson, Brent Luvaas, Jonathan S Marion, Noam Osband, Sara E Perry, Abbie Reese, Anna Lina Seegers-Krueckeberg and Mark R Westmoreland

Wednesday, November 20, 2013

8:30 AM-1:30 PM


2-0000
AAA EXECUTIVE BOARD MEETING
Leith P Mullings, Kimberley S Baker, Monica Heller, Edward Liebow, Alisse Waterston, Susan D Gillespie, Ana Aparicio, Ida S Susser, Niko Besnier, David A Himmelgreen, Frances E Mascia-Lees, Sandra L Lopez Varela, Margaret L Buckner, Alex W Barker, A Lynn Bolles, Karen G Williams, Rayna Rapp, Karen Nakamura, Cheryl Mwaria and Edmund T Hamann

9:00 AM-3:00 PM


2-0005
TWENTY-NINTH ANNUAL VISUAL RESEARCH CONFERENCE (PART 2)
Thomas D. Blakely, Andrea M Heckman, Jerome W Crowder, Douglass W Bailey, Peter Biella, Richard B Freeman, Carol Hendrickson, Robert B Lemelson, Brent Luvaas, Jonathan S Marion, Noam Osband, Sara E Perry, Abbie Reese, Anna Lina Seegers-Krueckeberg and Mark R Westmoreland

9:00 AM-9:00 PM

2:00 PM-4:00 PM


2-0395
CULTURE AND AGRICULTURE (C&A) BOARD MEETING
James R Veteto, Richard H Moore, Lisa B Markowitz, Nicholas C Kawa, Susie Donaldson, Mark D Wiest, Liz Fitting, Joan P Mencher, Andrew Tarter, Jeanne Simonelli and Stephanie Paladino

2:00 PM-5:00 PM


2-0400
ANTHROPOLOGICAL COMMUNICATION COMMITTEE (ACC) MEETING
Alisse Waterston, Kelsey Troop, Edmund T Hamann, Niko Besnier, Frances E Mascia-Lees, Ana Aparicio, Karen G Williams, Ida S Susser, A Lynn Bolles, Leith P Mullings, Monica Heller and Oona Schmid

2-0405
AAA ASSOCIATION OPERATIONS COMMITTEE
Susan D Gillespie, Elaine Lynch, Alex W Barker, Margaret L Buckner, Rayna Rapp, Karen Nakamura, Cheryl Mwaria, Sandra L Lopez Varela, David A Himmelgreen and Kimberley S Baker

3:00 PM-6:00 PM

6:00 PM-7:45 PM

7:30 PM-9:30 PM

Thursday, November 21, 2013

7:00 AM-8:45 AM


3-0000
SOCIETY FOR LINGUISTIC (SLA) ANTHROPOLOGY EXECUTIVE BOARD MEETING
Norma Mendoza-Denton, Norma Mendoza-Denton, Jonathan D Rosa, Bonnie Urciuoli, Jillian R Cavanaugh, Paul V Kroskrity, Paul B Garrett, Alexandra M Jaffe and Shalini Shankar

7:45 AM-9:30 AM

8:00 AM-10:00 AM


3-0170
COMMITTEE for the FUTURE of PRINT AND ELECTRONIC PUBLISHING (CFPEP) COMMITTEE MEETING
Deborah L Nichols, Kelsey Troop, Michael Chibnik, Alex W Barker, Rebecca Storey, Hugh W Jarvis, Michael F Brown, Lynne M Schmelz, Ben Orlove, Donald Brenneis, Alisse Waterston, Leith P Mullings, Monica Heller, Oona Schmid and Elaine Lynch

8:00 AM-12:00 PM


3-0290
SECTION ASSEMBLY EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
Alex W Barker, Kimberley S Baker, Miguel Diaz-Barriga, Donald M Nonini, James M Taggart and James Tim M Wallace

8:30 AM-10:00 AM

8:30 AM-10:30 AM


3-0305
AAA SECTION TREASURER'S MEETING
Suzanne Mattingly and Edmund T Hamann

9:00 AM-10:15 AM

9:00 AM-11:00 AM


3-0315
SOCIETY FOR THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF NORTH AMERICA (SANA) BOARD MEETING
Marina Peterson, Julian B Brash, Catherine P Kingfisher, A Lynn Bolles, Eleana J Kim, Tina M Lee, Susan Falls, Jennifer L Erickson, August Carbonella, Mary K Anglin, Leo R Chavez, Julie A Shepherd-Powell, Nazia H. Kazi, Jeffry Maskovsky, Sandra L Morgen and Ellen Lewin

9:00 AM-9:00 PM

10:00 AM-11:30 AM


3-0320
ASSOCIATION OF LATINA AND LATINO ANTHROPOLOGISTS (ALLA) BOARD MEETING
Luis F.B. Plascencia and Luis F.B. Plascencia

10:00 AM-12:00 PM

10:30 AM-12:00 PM

12:00 PM-2:00 PM


3-0495
RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE (RDC)
Elaine Lynch, Shirley B Heath, Cheryl Mwaria, Judith Goode, Catherine Emihovich, Mari Lyn C Salvador, Maria D Vesperi, Leith P Mullings, Monica Heller and Edward Liebow

12:15 PM-1:30 PM


3-0515
ANTHROPOLOGICAL COMMUNICATION COMMITTEE (ACC) SUBCOMMITTEE ON INTRADISCIPLINARY COMMUNICATIONS (SIC) MEETING
Alisse Waterston, Kelsey Troop, Hugh W Jarvis, Karen G Williams, A Lynn Bolles, Ana Aparicio, Oona Schmid and Joslyn Osten

3-0520

3-0525
AAA GLOBAL CLIMATE CHANGE TASK FORCE
Shirley J Fiske, Amy Goldenberg, Susan A Crate, Carole L Crumley, Kathleen Galvin, Heather Lazrus, George Luber, Lisa J Lucero, Anthony R Oliver-Smith, Ben Orlove, Sarah Strauss and Richard R Wilk

3-0535
ASSOCIATION FOR THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF POLICY (ASAP) BOARD MEETING
Janine R Wedel, Marietta L Baba, Carol A MacLennan, Gregory Feldman, Samuel Shapiro, Susan Greenhalgh, Susan A Wright, Anette Nyqvist, Rebecca Warne Peters, Thomas M Wilson, Bradley A Levinson, Cris Shore, William O. Beeman, Winifred Tate and Shalini Randeria

3-0545
ANTHROPOLOGY AND EDUCATION QUARTERLY BOARD MEETING
Holly Link, Nancy H Hornberger, Nancy H Hornberger, Rosemary C Henze, Gregory K. Tanaka, Marjorie Faulstich Orellana, Gilberto Arriaza, Tricia Niesz, Sally Campbell Galman and Laura A Valdiviezo

3-0560
THE AAA AND LABOR ISSUES: INITIATIVES, GOALS, AND DIALOGUE
Dominic C Boyer, Sharryn Kasmir, Matthew Ian Korn, Lavanya Murali Proctor and Eli Thorkelson

3-0570
AIDS AND ANTHROPOLOGY RESEARCH GROUP OPEN BUSINESS MEETING
Charlotte A Noble and Mara H Buchbinder

3-0575
ELAP COHORT MEETING
Alexander J Orona and Nicole Ryan

3-0580
ANTHROPOLOGY EDUCATION TASK FORCE OPEN FORUM
Teresa L McCarty, Catherine Emihovich, Edmund T Hamann, Karl A Hoerig, Mark Lewine, Jean J Schensul, Sofia A Villenas, David Homa and David Shankland

3-0590

3-0595
CAE WORKS-IN-PROGRESS
Patricia Sanchez

3-0620
AAA COMMITTEE FOR HUMAN RIGHTS PUBLIC FORUM
Eric J Johnson, Margaret A Perkinson, Carole McGranahan, Tricia M Redeker-Hepner, Eva Friedlander, Miriam Ticktin, Jessica Winegar and Julie Anne Reyes

3-0625
ANTHROPOLOGY OF CORPORATIONS INTEREST GROUP BUSINESS MEETING
Kathryn Jane Moeller and Robert J Foster

3-1200

12:15 PM-2:15 PM

12:30 PM-2:00 PM

1:00 PM-5:00 PM

2:00 PM-4:00 PM


3-0915
COMMITTEE ON GENDER EQUITY in ANTHROPOLOGY (CoGEA)
M. Gabriela Torres and Suzanne Mattingly

3-0920
COMMITTEE ON MINORITY ISSUES IN ANTHROPOLOGY (CMIA) BUSINESS MEETING
Shalini Shankar, Emilia M Guevara, Devva Kasnitz, Jennifer D Heung, Mayanthi L Fernando, Nancy Y Romero-Daza, Balmurli Natrajan, Raymond G Codrington, Luis F.B. Plascencia, Sonia Ryang, Jasmin Habib, Lawrence Cohen, Leith P Mullings and Monica Heller

2:00 PM-5:00 PM

2:15 PM-4:15 PM


3-0935
AAA COMMITTEE ON PRACTICING, APPLIED, AND PUBLIC INTEREST ANTHROPOLOGY BUSINESS MEETING
Keri Brondo, Courtney Dowdall, Mary Odell Butler, Alisse Waterston, Cheryl R Rodriguez, Bill McKinney, Barbara Rylko-Bauer and Wendy D Bartlo

4:00 PM-6:00 PM

4:30 PM-6:00 PM

5:00 PM-7:00 PM

6:15 PM-7:30 PM

7:30 PM-8:30 PM

7:30 PM-8:45 PM

7:30 PM-9:30 PM

7:30 PM-10:00 PM

7:45 PM-9:00 PM


3-1230
DECOLONIZING METHODOLOGIES WITHIN DIVERSE PUBLICS
Beth R Leonard, Sheilah E Nicholas, Nga-Wing Anjela Wong, Bryan M Brayboy, Perry Gilmore, Beth R Leonard, Sheilah E Nicholas, Nga-Wing Anjela Wong, Vanessa E Anthony-Stevens, Michelle Fine and Leisy T Wyman

8:00 PM-10:00 PM

Friday, November 22, 2013

7:45 AM-9:00 AM


4-0000
NEW SECTION PRESIDENT ORIENTATION
Kimberley S Baker and Alex W Barker

8:00 AM-10:00 AM


4-0170
AMERICAN ANTHROPOLOGIST EDITORIAL BOARD BREAKFAST
Kelsey Troop, Michael Chibnik and Oona Schmid

4-0175
SOCIETY FOR CULTURAL ANTHROPOLOGY (SCA) INTERN PROGRAM MEETING
Brad Weiss, Alison Kenner, Charlie Piot and Anne Allison

4-0180
WORLD COUNCIL OF ANTHROPOLOGICAL ASSOCIATIONS COMMITTEE MEETING
Michal J Buchowski, Setha M Low and Lisa S Myers

4-0185
COUNCIL FOR MUSEUM ANTHROPOLOGY (CMA) BOARD MEETING
Howard Morphy and Patricia Capone

8:00 AM-11:00 AM


4-0195
FINANCE COMMITTEE MEETING (FC)
Edmund T Hamann, Elaine Lynch, Linda A Bennett, Alan Smart, Yolanda T Moses, Nan A Rothschild, Robert Leopold, Leith P Mullings, Edward Liebow, Suzanne Mattingly and Monica Heller

9:00 AM-12:00 PM


4-0290
SECTION ASSEMBLY MEETING
Alex W Barker, Kimberley S Baker, Sally Engle Merry, Glenn Davis Stone, Rosemary Joyce, Jane Henrici, Susan C Coutin, Naisargi N Dave, Miguel Diaz-Barriga, Frank W Marlowe, Richard Feinberg, Brad Weiss, Janet A Hoskins, Eriberto P Lozada Jr, Steffan Igor Ayora Diaz, Norma Mendoza-Denton, Douglas A Feldman, Claudia Strauss, M. Diane Hardgrave, Julian B Brash, Samuel G Collins, Donald M Nonini, Liam M Buckley, Anita Spring, Marla Frederick, Chris Roebuck, Luis F.B. Plascencia, Paula Rubel, Nicole Ryan, Agustin Fuentes, James R Veteto, Samuel R Cook, Lara Deeb, Lenora Bohren, Timothy L Sullivan, Billie Jean Isbell, Jeffrey E Cole, Nancy A Abelmann, James M Taggart and James Tim M Wallace

9:00 AM-9:00 PM

9:30 AM-11:30 AM


4-0295
NAPA/AAA CAREERS EXPO WELCOME BRUNCH
Courtney Dowdall, Keri Brondo and Cathleen E Crain

10:00 AM-12:00 PM


3-0940
MEDICAL ANTHROPOLOGY QUARTERLY EDITORIAL BOARD MEETING
Clarence C Gravlee and Yasemin Akdas

4-0310
COMMITTEE ON WORLD ANTHROPOLOGY MEETING
Carla Guerron Montero, Bela Feldman-Bianco and Lisa S Myers

10:30 AM-12:30 PM


4-0520

11:00 AM-4:00 PM


4-0530
NAPA/AAA CAREERS EXPO:  EXPLORING PROFESSIONAL CAREERS
Courtney Dowdall and Cathleen E Crain

12:00 PM-2:00 PM

12:15 PM-1:30 PM


4-0545
AAA PUBLICATIONS FORUM: PLANNING FOR THE FUTURE
Jeanne Simonelli, Stephanie Paladino, Kelsey Troop, Edmund T Hamann, Niko Besnier, Frances E Mascia-Lees, Ana Aparicio, Karen G Williams, Ida S Susser, A Lynn Bolles, Leith P Mullings, Monica Heller, Oona Schmid, Michael Chibnik, Alex W Barker, Rebecca Storey, Hugh W Jarvis, Michael F Brown, Lynne M Schmelz, Ben Orlove, Donald Brenneis, Elaine Lynch, Alisse Waterston and Deborah L Nichols

4-0550
BUSINESS MEETING of the COUNCIL for the ANTHROPOLOGY of JEWS AND JUDAISM
Marcy Brink-Danan, Matti Bunzl, Matti Bunzl and Marcy Brink-Danan

4-0560
INTERLOCUTOR EVENT: EXPLORING YOUTH, AGE AND GLOBALIZATION
Jay Sokolovsky, Athena McLean, Jennifer Cole and Deborah L Durham

4-0580
SOCIETY FOR LINGUISTIC ANTHROPOLOGY PRESIDENTIAL CONVERSATION ON LANGUAGE AND MOBILITY: RETHINKING THE POPULATIONS, PRACTICES, AND PLACES OF “MIGRATION”
Hilary Parsons Dick, Adrienne Shiu-Ming Lo, Jonathan D Rosa, Alejandro Ivan Paz, Rosina Marquez Reiter, Monica Heller, Bonnie McElhinny, Shalini Shankar, Jan Blommaert and Susan Gal

4-0605

4-0615
COUNCIL FOR MUSEUM ANTHROPOLOGY (CMA) BUSINESS MEETING
Howard Morphy, Patricia Capone, Margaret M Bruchac, Karl A Hoerig, Jennifer Shannon and Cynthia Chavez Lamar

4-0625

4-0630
DISABILITY RESEARCH INTEREST GROUP OPEN BUSINESS MEETING
Devva Kasnitz and Mara H Buchbinder

4-0640

4-0665
GETTING TO ZERO INCIDENCE OF SEXUAL HARASSMENT IN THE DISCIPLINE
M. Gabriela Torres, Keri Brondo, Julienne N Rutherford, Jane Henrici, Naomi Quinn and M. Gabriela Torres

4-0675
MIDDLE EAST SECTION BOARD MEETING
Lara Deeb, Farha Ghannam, Fida J Adely, Kamran Asdar Ali, Rehenuma Asmi, Arzoo Osanloo, Kirsten L Scheid and Julie Peteet

4-0680
ASSOCIATION FOR THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF POLICY (ASAP)  BUSINESS MEETING
Janine R Wedel, Marietta L Baba, Cris Shore, Carol A MacLennan, William O. Beeman, Gregory Feldman, Samuel Shapiro, Susan Greenhalgh, Susan A Wright, Anette Nyqvist, Winifred Tate, Shalini Randeria, Rebecca Warne Peters, Thomas M Wilson and Bradley A Levinson

12:15 PM-2:15 PM

2:00 PM-6:00 PM


4-0975
ARCHAEOLOGY DIVISION (AD) EXECUTIVE BOARD MEETING
Rosemary Joyce and Marc N Levine

2:30 PM-4:30 PM


4-0980

4:00 PM-5:00 PM


4-0999
AAA/COPAA CAREERS EXPO CLOSING RECEPTION
Courtney Dowdall, Keri Brondo and Lisa Henry

6:00 PM-8:00 PM


4-1145

6:15 PM-7:30 PM


4-1160

4-1170
SOCIETY FORT THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF NORTH AMERICA (SANA) BUSINESS MEETING
Susan Falls, Julian B Brash, Catherine P Kingfisher and Ellen Lewin

4-1180

4-1200
AAA PUBLIC EDUCATION INITIATIVE ON MIGRATION AND DISPLACEMENT. COMMITTEE MEETING
Ana Aparicio, Antoinette T Jackson, Leo R Chavez, Matthew S Durington, Lynn M Stephen, Ana C Zentella, Jemima Pierre, Michael L Blakey, Susan B. Hyatt, Ermitte St. Jacques, Alaka Wali, Leith P Mullings, Edward Liebow, Monica Heller and Damon Dozier

4-1205
CULTURE AND AGRICULTURE BUSINESS MEETING
James R Veteto, Richard H Moore, Nicholas C Kawa, Susie Donaldson, Mark D Wiest, Jeanne Simonelli, Lisa B Markowitz, Stephanie Paladino, Joan P Mencher, Andrew Tarter, Liz Fitting and Lois M Stanford

4-1230
ANTHROPOLOGY OF CORPORATIONS INTEREST GROUP OPENING DIALOGUE.
Ira Bashkow, Ira Bashkow, Catherine S Dolan, Robert J Foster, Jessica R Cattelino, Gwendolyn Gordon, Catherine S Dolan, Kathryn Jane Moeller, Ryan S Morini and Greg Urban

6:15 PM-7:45 PM

6:15 PM-8:00 PM

6:15 PM-8:15 PM


4-1255
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR THE PRACTICE OF ANTHROPOLOGY (NAPA) BUSINESS MEETING
Lenora Bohren, Lenora Bohren, James Tim M Wallace, John P. N. Massad and Terry M Redding

CULTURAL ANTHROPOLOGY Journal EDITORIAL BOARD MEETING
Anne Allison, Charlie Piot, Timothy W Elfenbein, Casey K O'Donnell, Brian C. Smithson, Lauren Berlant, Joao Biehl, Lawrence Cohen, Joseph Dumit, Didier Fassin, Faye Diana Ginsburg, James G Ferguson, Bruce Grant, Judith M Halberstam, Charles R Hale, Charles K Hirschkind, John L Jackson Jr, William W Kelly, Christopher M Kelty, George E Marcus, Bill Maurer, William T S Mazzarella, Achille Mbembe, Susan McKinnon, Yael Navaro-Yashin, Aihwa Ong, Elizabeth Povinelli, Kaushik Rajan, Orin Starn and Kathleen C Stewart

6:15 PM-8:30 PM

6:30 PM-8:00 PM

6:45 PM-8:00 PM


4-1270

7:00 PM-9:00 PM


4-1275
THE WENNER-GREN RECEPTION
Leslie C Aiello and Laurie A. Obbink

4-1285
COUNCIL FOR MUSEUM ANTHRPOLOGY(CMA) MEMBER RECEPTION
Howard Morphy and Patricia Capone

7:30 PM-8:30 PM

7:30 PM-8:45 PM


4-1295
ARCHAEOLOGY DIVISION (AD) BUSINESS MEETING
Rosemary Joyce and Marc N Levine

7:30 PM-9:00 PM

7:30 PM-9:30 PM


4-1325

4-1330
CULTURE AND AGRICULTURE RECEPTION
James R Veteto, Nicholas C Kawa, Richard H Moore, Susie Donaldson, Mark D Wiest, Lisa B Markowitz, Liz Fitting, Joan P Mencher, Andrew Tarter, Jeanne Simonelli, Lois M Stanford and Stephanie Paladino

7:40 PM-9:00 PM


4-1335
SOCIETY FOR THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF RELIGION (SAR) BOARD MEETING
Joel L Robbins, Hanna H Kim, Lauren G Leve, Mayfair Mei-hui Yang, Maarit K Forde, Amy Stambach, Jonathan D Hill, Jacob R Hickman, Amira Mittermaier, Paul Johnson, Joseph Hellweg, Jordan R Haug, Christian S. Hammons, Hillary Kaell, Omri Elisha, Rachelle Scott and Simon M Coleman

7:45 PM-9:00 PM

8:00 PM-10:00 PM

8:30 PM-10:00 PM

8:30 PM-11:30 PM

8:45 PM-10:00 PM

9:00 PM-11:00 PM


4-1370

10:00 PM-11:55 PM

Saturday, November 23, 2013

7:00 AM-10:00 AM


5-0000
EDUCATION TASK FORCE MEETING
Teresa L McCarty, Teresa L McCarty, Catherine Emihovich, Karl A Hoerig, Mark Lewine, Jean J Schensul and Sofia A Villenas

8:00 AM-9:00 AM


5-0005
NEW AAA EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER ORIENTATION
Leith P Mullings, Kimberley S Baker and Edward Liebow

8:00 AM-9:45 AM

8:00 AM-11:00 AM

8:00 AM-11:30 AM

8:30 AM-10:30 AM


5-0265
AAA PAST PRESIDENTS BREAKFAST
Virginia R Dominguez, Setha M Low, Jane H Hill, Louise Lamphere, Donald Brenneis, Nancy O Lurie, James Peacock, Alan Goodman, Yolanda T Moses and Ernestine Friedl

8:45 AM-10:00 AM


5-0270

9:00 AM-10:30 AM


5-0275

9:00 AM-11:00 AM


5-0280
ANTHROPOLOGY NEWS EDITORS' AND COLUMNISTS' BREAKFAST
Emilia M Guevara and Amy Goldenberg

9:00 AM-1:00 PM


5-0295
AAA EXECUTIVE BOARD MEETING II
Leith P Mullings, Kimberley S Baker, Edward Liebow, Monica Heller, Margaret L Buckner, Edmund T Hamann, Alisse Waterston, Susan D Gillespie, Frances E Mascia-Lees, Niko Besnier, Sandra L Lopez Varela, Ana Aparicio, Karen G Williams, A Lynn Bolles, Rayna Rapp, Cheryl Mwaria, Karen Nakamura, Ida S Susser, Alex W Barker and David A Himmelgreen

10:00 AM-2:00 PM


5-0320
GRADUATE SCHOOL FAIR
Courtney Dowdall

10:15 AM-12:15 PM


5-0500
AAA COMMITTEE ON LABOR RELATIONS MEETING
Sharryn Kasmir, Jason Watkins, Courtney Dowdall, Catherine M Koehler, Christine J Walley, Mark W Hauser and Dominic C Boyer

12:15 PM-1:30 PM


5-0535
PUBLISHING in AN ONLINE WORLD
Kelsey Troop and Oona Schmid

5-0540
FURTHERING the LEGACY of W.E.B. DU BOIS: COLLABORATIVE PROJECTS in WESTERN MASSACHUSETTS
Robert Paynter, Faye V Harrison and Whitney L Battle-Baptiste

5-0550
AAA PUBLIC EDUCATION INITIATIVE ON MIGRATION AND DISPLACEMENT COMMITTEE MEETING.
Leo R Chavez, Daina Sanchez, Patricia Zavella, Lynn M Stephen, Jonathan Xavier Inda and Leo R Chavez

5-0560

5-0570
NOTES FROM the FIELD: SOLVING METHODOLGOICAL PROBLEMS in POLICY RESEARCH
Carol A MacLennan, Marietta L Baba and Janine R Wedel

5-0575
CASTAC BUSINESS MEETING (ANTHROPOLOGY OF SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY, COMPUTING)
Rachel E Prentice PhD, Jennifer Cool and Jennifer D Carlson

5-0585
MEDICAL ANTHROPOLOGY STUDENT ASSOCIATION OPEN BUSINESS MEETING
Mary Rebecca Read-Wahidi and Mara H Buchbinder

5-0590
COUNCIL ON ANTHROPOLOGY AND REPRODUCTION OPEN BUSINESS MEETING
Claire L Wendland and Mara H Buchbinder

5-0620
COPAPIA ANNUAL SECTION SUMMIT - WHAT'S NEW IN APPLIED CAREERS?
Courtney Dowdall and Cheryl R Rodriguez

5-0630
“HOW TO NAIL A DICTATOR”: THE ROLE OF ANTHROPOLOGISTS AND HUMAN RIGHTS ACTIVISTS IN THE RIOS MONTT GENOCIDE TRIAL IN GUATEMALA
Victoria D Sanford, Margaret A Perkinson, Victoria D Sanford, Victoria D Sanford, Beatriz Manz and Timothy J Smith

5-0635
A NATIONAL NETWORK OF SOCIAL OBSERVATORIES: THE ROLE OF ANTHROPOLOGY
Emilio F Moran, Conrad P Kottak, Bonnie J. McCay, Shirley J Fiske, Ben Orlove, Kenneth Broad and Deborah Winslow

5-0640
SOCIETY FOR THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF RELIGION BUSINESS MEETING
Joel L Robbins, Hanna H Kim, Lauren G Leve, Mayfair Mei-hui Yang, Maarit K Forde, Amy Stambach, Jonathan D Hill, Jacob R Hickman, Amira Mittermaier, Paul Johnson, Joseph Hellweg, Jordan R Haug, Jennifer A Selby, Christian S. Hammons, Hillary Kaell, Omri Elisha, Rachelle Scott, Simon M Coleman and Janet A Hoskins

5-0665
HOW TO PUBLISH IN ANTHROPOLOGY & EDUCATION QUARTERLY
Kristin A Searle, Sally Campbell Galman and Laura A Valdiviezo

12:15 PM-2:15 PM


5-0700

2:00 PM-3:00 PM


5-0975

2:00 PM-3:45 PM


5-0980
ARCHAEOLOGY DIVISION (AD) PUBLICATIONS COMMITTEE
Cathy L Costin, Lynne Goldstein, Cathy L Costin, Cathy L Costin and Lynne Goldstein

3:45 PM-5:00 PM


5-1015
TASK FORCE ON RACE AND RACISM (TFRR)
Karen Brodkin, Raymond G Codrington, Dion P Dears, Lee D Baker, Michael L Blakey, Pem D Buck, Elizabeth J Chin, Karen Mary Davalos, Agustin Fuentes, Joseph L Jones, Joe E Watkins and Leith P Mullings

4:15 PM-6:15 PM


5-1165
STUDENT MENTORING BREAKOUTS
Jonathan S Marion

5:00 PM-10:00 PM

6:00 PM-7:45 PM


5-1175

6:15 PM-7:30 PM


5-1180
ANTHROPOLOGY AND ENVIRONMENT SOCIETY BUSINESS MEETING
Jeffrey C Johnson, Glenn Davis Stone, Courtney Carothers and Laura C Zanotti

5-1200

5-1205
CAE ALL-COMMITTEE MEETING
Cindy Cruz and Marjorie Faulstich Orellana

5-1210
ANTHROPOLOGY of TOURISM INTEREST GROUP ORGANIZATIONAL MEETING
Quetzil E Castaneda, Quetzil E Castaneda, Mary Mostafanezhad and Naomi M Leite

6:15 PM-8:00 PM

6:15 PM-8:15 PM


5-1230
MIDDLE EAST SECTION BUSINESS MEETING AND RECEPTION
Lara Deeb, Farha Ghannam, Arzoo Osanloo, Fida J Adely, Kamran Asdar Ali, Rehenuma Asmi, Kirsten L Scheid and Julie Peteet

6:15 PM-8:30 PM

6:30 PM-8:00 PM

6:30 PM-8:30 PM


PRINCETON ALUMNI GATHERING
Carol J Greenhouse

6:45 PM-8:45 PM

7:00 PM-8:15 PM

7:30 PM-8:45 PM


5-1260
CAE PRESIDENTIAL TALK
Rosemary C Henze and Gregory K. Tanaka

7:30 PM-9:30 PM


5-1265
AAA DONOR RECEPTION
Elaine Lynch, Leith P Mullings, Monica Heller and Edward Liebow

8:15 PM-9:30 PM


5-1270
ACYIG SOCIAL/BOOK HOUR
Rachael J Stryker

8:45 PM-10:00 PM


5-1275

Sunday, November 24, 2013

9:00 AM-11:00 AM


6-0275
LEADERSHIP FELLOWS BRUNCH
Courtney Dowdall, Alex W Barker, Cheryl Mwaria, Sandra L Lopez Varela, Rayna Rapp, Frances E Mascia-Lees, Lavanya Murali Proctor, Lauren Miller Griffith, Bianca C Williams, Paul Christensen and Tami Navarro