American Ethnological Society

Wednesday, November 20, 2013

12:00 PM-1:45 PM


2-0030

2-0095
ANTHROPOLOGY AND MEMORY STUDIES: CREATING ETHNOGRAPHIES OF COLLECTIVE REMEMBERING
Doc McAlister Billingsley, Doc McAlister Billingsley and James V Wertsch

12:00 PM-3:45 PM


2-0200
THE MATERIALITY OF THE OCCULT: CROSS-CULTURAL PERSPECTIVES
Stephanie W Aleman, Fernando Santos-Granero and Giovanni Da Col

2-0205
RESURRECTIONS: REVIVALS AND TRANSFORMATIONS IN SOCIAL LIFE
Laura-Zoe Humphreys, Elizabeth C Dunn, Laura-Zoe Humphreys and Hirokazu Miyazaki

2:00 PM-3:45 PM


2-0255
THE MONOLOGIC IMAGINATION
Matt Tomlinson, Matt Tomlinson, Julian Millie and Richard Bauman

2:00 PM-5:45 PM


2-0415
BEYOND THE HISTORIC TURN: TOWARD AN ANTHROPOLOGY OF HISTORY
Stephan Palmie', Charles Stewart, Charles Stewart, Stephan Palmie', Misty L Bastian and Yannis Hamilakis

4:00 PM-5:45 PM

8:00 PM-9:45 PM


2-0680
THAT WAS THEN, THIS IS NOW
Ilana Gershon, Ilana Gershon and Barbara Yngvesson

2-0755
AMBIVALENT DEMOCRACIES
Nicholas M Copeland, Aaron M Ansell and David Nugent

Thursday, November 21, 2013

8:00 AM-9:45 AM


3-0045
THE ARCHITECTURE of EXCLUSION: SPACES, SUBJECTS AND STIGMAS
Yara El-Ghadban, Marie-Claude Haince, Yara El-Ghadban and Nell Gabiam

8:00 AM-11:45 AM


3-0210
BEYOND ENGAGEMENT:  PAPERS INSPIRED BY THE WORK OF TERENCE TURNER
L Shane Greene, Suzanne Oakdale and Michael L Cepek

10:15 AM-12:00 PM


3-0340
ETHNOGRAPHY AND JOURNALISM: SHARED IDEALS, NEW FORMATS
Anne Kirstine Hermann, Anne Kirstine Hermann, Hans Lucht and Hans Lucht

3-0375
EMERGENT SOCIAL MOVEMENTS IN THE AGE OF ENLIGHTENED CAPITALISM
Ana Aparicio, Faith Kares, Ana Aparicio, Faith Kares, Angelique Haugerud and Karen Brodkin

3-0395
ETHNOGRAPHIES OF EXTRACTION AND INFRASTRUCTURE: AN ELEMENTAL APPROACH
Linda Helen Connor, Jane Ferguson and Carol A MacLennan

12:00 PM-2:00 PM


3-0495
RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE (RDC)
Elaine Lynch, Shirley B Heath, Cheryl Mwaria, Judith Goode, Catherine Emihovich, Mari Lyn C Salvador, Maria D Vesperi, Leith P Mullings, Monica Heller and Edward Liebow

12:15 PM-1:30 PM

1:45 PM-3:30 PM


3-0675
CAREWORK ON the MARKET: CARING for CLIENTS, SELVES, AND STRANGERS in the UNITED STATES
Jan English-Lueck, Carrie M. Lane, Caitrin Lynch, Athena McLean and Janelle S Taylor

1:45 PM-5:30 PM


3-0840
THE SPATIAL POLITICS OF ENCLOSURE: CREATING PERSONS AND PUBLICS
Barbara A Andersen, Barbara A Andersen, Tate A LeFevre, John Barker and Thomas Abercrombie

4:00 PM-5:45 PM


3-0980
THE AWKWARD RELATIONSHIP REVISITED
Omotayo T Jolaosho, Jessica Amanda Johnson, Omotayo T Jolaosho, Debarati Sen and Dorothy L Hodgson

3-1075
RE-SPATIALIZING FUTURE PUBLICS in the ANTHROPOLOGY of TOURISM AND DEVELOPMENT
Fabio Mattioli, Matilde Cordoba Azcarate, Mary Mostafanezhad, Roger Norum and Heather Hindman

7:30 PM-8:45 PM

Friday, November 22, 2013

8:00 AM-9:45 AM


4-0095
NEITHER COLONIAL INHERITANCE NOR NEOLIBERAL FANTASY: GRADATIONS OF SOVEREIGNTY, UNESCO WORLD HERITAGE, AND the POLITICS of CARE
Rachel F Giraudo, Walter E Little, Matthew J Hill, John F Collins and Rosemary J Coombe

8:00 AM-11:45 AM


4-0240
TOURING PUBLICS, GLOBAL INTERCONNECTIONS, AND INTERDISCIPLINARY ENGAGEMENTS: WHITHER THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF TOURISM?
Mary Mostafanezhad, Quetzil E Castaneda, Naomi M Leite, Quetzil E Castaneda and Amanda L Stronza

10:15 AM-12:00 PM


4-0380

12:15 PM-1:30 PM

1:45 PM-5:30 PM


4-0885
ELUSIVE ADULTHOOD
Jacqueline S Solway, Deborah L Durham, Jacqueline S Solway, Brad Weiss and Susan McKinnon

4:00 PM-5:45 PM


4-1015
ROBOPROCESSES
Catherine Besterman, Hugh Gusterson, Catherine Besterman, Joseph Dumit and Rena Lederman

Saturday, November 23, 2013

8:00 AM-9:45 AM


5-0055
CHANCE ENCOUNTERS, VITAL CONJUNCTURES AND UNCOMMON DESTINATIONS: NEW APPROACHES TO MIGRATION RESEARCH IN A MOBILE WORLD
Karen Valentin, Karsten Paerregaard, Karen Fog Olwig, Karen Valentin and Pauline Gardiner Barber

5-0095
REPRESENTING ANIMALS: NONHUMAN 'OTHERS' IN HUMAN PUBLICS
Leslie E Beldo, Leslie E Beldo, Ashley Elizabeth Drake and Mary J Weismantel

8:00 AM-11:45 AM


5-0200
AT the LIMIT of EXPERIENCE
Anand Pandian, Robert Desjarlais, Anand Pandian, Robert Desjarlais, Jason Throop and Lisa M Stevenson

10:15 AM-12:00 PM


5-0420
THE FAMILIARITY OF MINERALS: KNOWLEDGE, SKILL, AND IGNORANCE IN LOCAL AND GLOBAL NETWORKS
Annabel Vallard, Andrew F Walsh, Annabel Vallard, Elizabeth E Ferry and Joshua A Bell

12:15 PM-1:30 PM

4:00 PM-5:45 PM


5-1080
PUBLIC PRACTICES, PRIVATE SELVES: FOOD, FIELDWORK, AND ETHICS ON FIVE CONTINENTS
Clare A Sammells, Michelle C Johnson, Clare A Sammells and Carole M Counihan

Sunday, November 24, 2013

8:00 AM-9:45 AM


6-0015
HORIZONS IN THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF TRANSPORTATION
Janell Rothenberg, Janell Rothenberg, Jatin Dua and Naor H Ben-Yehoyada

6-0095
PLACE MAKING in NON-PLACES
Paulla A Ebron, Rosa Elena Ficek and Gaston R Gordillo

6-0155
"HEADS AND TAILS" REVISITED: NEW KEYWORDS FOR THE CONTINUING STUDY of MONEY AS A "DOUBLE-SIDED PHENOMENON"
Analiese M Richard, Chris Vasantkumar, Robert W Blunt, Chris Vasantkumar and Robert W Blunt

10:15 AM-12:00 PM


6-0355
PHILANTHROPIC IMAGINARIES IN THE AGE OF MASSIFIED HUMANITARIANISM
Leigh M Campoamor, Leigh M Campoamor and Erica Caple James

12:15 PM-2:00 PM


6-0545
ETHNOGRAPHIES of THINGS: TIME, MATERIALITY, AND CHANGE
Elana F Resnick, Jane Lynch, Elana F Resnick and Paul Manning

6-0560
POWERS OF NARRATIVE: SPIRITUAL IMAGINARIES AND THE ETHNOGRAPHY OF THE PARTICULAR
David A Eaton, John M Cinnamon, John M Cinnamon, David A Eaton and Yolanda D Covington-Ward

6-0590
UNEASY RELATIONS: CONFIGURING KINSHIP THROUGH VIOLENCE AND LOSS
Julia L Kowalski, Jennie Doberne, Jennie Doberne, Julia L Kowalski and Sarah K Pinto

6-0600
TECHNOLOGIES OF IMAGININGS: CULTURAL POLITICS OF THE VISIBLE AND THE INVISIBLE
Neriko M Doerr, Neriko M Doerr and Haeng-ja Chung

6-0770
NEW SUBJECTIVITIES
Michael S Marshall