Society for Visual Anthropology

Tuesday, November 13, 2012

9:00 AM-6:00 PM


1-0005
TWENTY-EIGHTH ANNUAL VISUAL RESEARCH CONFERENCE, PART 1
Pamela A Blakely, Andrea M Heckman, Steve Arounsack, Linda C Burman-HALL, Sarah Elder, Susan Falls, Andrew Irving, Leya Mathew, Camilla Morelli, Lydia Nakashima Degarrod, Arjun I Shankar, Mary Strong, Matthew James Tarditi, Holly Wissler PhD and Katharine Galloway Young

Wednesday, November 14, 2012

9:00 AM-3:00 PM


2-0010
TWENTY-EIGHTH ANNUAL VISUAL RESEARCH CONFERENCE, PART 2
Pamela A Blakely, Andrea M Heckman, Linda C Burman-HALL, Sarah Elder, Susan Falls, Andrew Irving, Leya Mathew, Camilla Morelli, Lydia Nakashima Degarrod, Arjun I Shankar, Mary Strong, Matthew James Tarditi, Holly Wissler PhD and Katharine Galloway Young

12:00 PM-1:45 PM


2-0115
CROSSING BORDERS, BREAKING BOUNDARIES: FORGING TRANSNATIONAL INDIGENEITIES IN THE 21ST CENTURY
Kristin L Dowell, April J Strickland, Sabra G Thorner and Pamela S Wilson

2:00 PM-3:45 PM

4:00 PM-5:45 PM

Thursday, November 15, 2012

8:00 AM-9:45 AM


3-0035
AUDIBLE OBSERVATORIES: CONTEMPORARY ART PRACTICES IN CONVERSATION WITH ANTHROPOLOGIES OF VOICE AND SOUND.
Stephanie Takaragawa, Stephanie Takaragawa, Steven Feld, Thomas R Miller, J. Griffith Rollefson, Rupert A Cox, John Wynne and Angus Carlyle

10:15 AM-12:00 PM

12:15 PM-1:30 PM


3-0555
ENCOUNTERS WITH ETHNOGRAPHIC FILMMAKERS
Pamela A Blakely, Jonathan S Marion and John M Bishop

3:00 PM-6:00 PM

4:00 PM-5:45 PM


3-0990
IDENTITY IN THE AMERICAS
Peter W Bungart and Carlos M Bazua

Friday, November 16, 2012

8:00 AM-9:45 AM

10:15 AM-12:00 PM


4-0335
VISUAL ARTISTS AND ANTHROPOLOGISTS: COLLABORATION, APPROPRIATION, METHODOLOGY
Thet Shein Win, Thet Shein Win, Zhanara Nauruzbayeva and Arnd Schneider

10:30 AM-1:30 PM


Workshop
4-0415

1:45 PM-3:30 PM


4-0690
TRANSGRESSIVE MEDIA: CROSSING DISCIPLINARY AND MEDIATED BORDERS
Livia K Hinegardner Stone, Livia K Hinegardner Stone and Maple J Razsa

1:45 PM-5:30 PM


4-0780
VISUAL ANTHROPOLOGY PROGRAMS ALONG THE PACIFIC RIM
Peter Biella, Steven C Fedorowicz, Steve Arounsack, Steve Arounsack, Jennifer Cool, Shelly Errington, Wilton Mario Martinez, Steven Rousso-Schindler, Andrea N Walsh, Robert Scott Wilson and Gisela E Canepa-Koch

4:00 PM-5:45 PM


4-0915
MEDIATED BORDERS: ROUCH, REVERSAL, AND REFLECTIONS ON ETHNOGRAPHIC FILM
Bennetta Jules-Rosette, Wayne H Osborn Jr, Bennetta Jules-Rosette and Richard P Werbner

4-0970
ON THE BORDERS OF THE IMAGE: A ROUNDTABLE DISCUSSION ON VISUAL ETHICS
Jonathan S Marion, Sara E Perry, Sara E Perry, Sara E Perry, Jonathan S Marion, Jennifer S Esperanza, Leslie Main Johnson, Wallace W Zane and Alin Rus

Saturday, November 17, 2012

8:00 AM-10:00 AM


Workshop
5-0180
PHOTOGRAPHY FOR THE FIELD - PART 1: CAMERA AND PHOTOGRAPHY BASICS (REGISTRATION REQUIRED)
Jonathan S Marion, Jonathan S Marion and Jerome W Crowder

10:15 AM-12:15 PM


Workshop
5-0480

12:15 PM-1:30 PM

1:45 PM-3:30 PM


5-0655
“THE LEARNING CHANNEL:” EXCEPTIONALIZING BORDERS AND TYPIFYING CROSSINGS
Sarah A Tobin, Sarah A Tobin, Claire T. Oueslati-Porter and E J Ford III

4:00 PM-5:45 PM

Sunday, November 18, 2012

8:00 AM-9:45 AM


6-0015
BLUEPRINTS, MODELS AND OTHER MEDIATING FORMS: TOWARDS AN ANTHROPOLOGY OF DESIGN
Claire B Nicholas, Claire B Nicholas, Talia Dan-Cohen and James Leach

8:00 AM-10:00 AM

12:15 PM-2:00 PM


6-0480
INSTITUTIONALIZING EXPERIMENTATION: THE POSSIBILITIES OF THE VISUAL IN ANTHROPOLOGICAL REPRESENTATION
John L Jackson Jr, Arjun I Shankar, Joanna Luz Siegel, Ethiraj G Dattatreyan, Hunter T Snyder and William Richardson Gilbert