Society for Urban, National and Transnational/Global Anthropology

Wednesday, November 14, 2012

12:00 PM-1:45 PM


2-0025
CONSUMING CITIES: CHANGING CONSUMERISMS AND THE URBAN PROCESS
Carolyn Cartier, Terry E Woronov, Richard Walker and Louisa Schein

2-0125
FUTURITIES OF DISPOSSESSION : NEW URBANIZATION AND CAPITALISM IN THE GLOBAL SOUTH
Anne-Maria B Makhulu, Saikat Maitra, Hafeez Jamali and Kaushik Ghosh

2:00 PM-3:45 PM


2-0305
FRAUGHT CONSTRUCTIONS: ANTHROPOLOGICAL INVESTIGATIONS OF ARCHITECTURE, SPACE, AND VIOLENCE
Jonah S Rubin, Michal Ran-Rubin, Claudia Gastrow and Catherine Fennell

2-0400
SPACE, SURVEILLANCE, HOUSING AND THE PUBLIC
Ariella Bea Aronstam-Powers

2-0405

4:00 PM-5:45 PM

8:00 PM-9:45 PM


2-0685
OCCUPY MOVEMENT AND PRECEDENTS
Paul V McDowell and Paul V McDowell

2-0755
DEMOS: ORDINARY PEOPLE REIMAGINING DEMOCRACY AT THE LIMITS OF NEOLIBERAL ORDER
John P Schaefer, John P Schaefer and Nicholas M Copeland

2-0765
MOBILIZING RACE: BORDERS, TRANSLATIONS, MOVEMENTS
Genesis M Snyder, Daniel E Renfrew and Genesis M Snyder

2-0790
PARTICIPATORY REGIMES VS. STRATEGIES OF PARTICIPATION: ANTHROPOLOGY AND THE POST-POLITICAL CITY
A Katherine Lambert-Pennington, Melissa A Checker, A Katherine Lambert-Pennington, Jeffry Maskovsky and Melissa A Checker

2-0800
“A CONVERSATION WITH BAY AREA HOUSING ACTIVIST JESSE TREPPER”
Elizabeth Lauretta Youngling, Nancy A Abelmann, Elizabeth Lauretta Youngling, Jesse Trepper, Susan D Greenbaum, James Holston, Edward Murphy and Elizabeth Lauretta Youngling

Thursday, November 15, 2012

8:00 AM-9:45 AM

1:45 PM-3:30 PM


3-0630
MOVEMENT, MOBILITY, DISPLACEMENT: MIGRATORY IMAGINARIES OF THE CITY
Joanne R Nucho, Joanne R Nucho and Caroline M Melly

4:00 PM-5:45 PM


3-0870

3-0925
URBAN SPACES OF SUBVERSION AND SUBMISSION
Siri Colom, Siri Colom and Lydia Jean Pelot-Hobbs

7:30 PM-9:00 PM

Friday, November 16, 2012

8:00 AM-11:45 AM


4-0210
DISPLACEMENTS AND INEQUALITIES: COMPARATIVE PERSPECTIVES ON GLOBAL CAPITALISM
Susana E. Narotzky, Bela Feldman-Bianco, Monica Heller and Nina Glick Schiller

4-0215
CITIZENSHIP AGAINST THE GRAIN
Anouk de Koning, Rivke Jaffe, Martijn Koster, Deborah A Thomas and Thomas Blom Hansen

10:15 AM-12:00 PM


4-0340
UNDERSTANDING MILITARISM: CRITICAL ANTHROPOLOGICAL PERSPECTIVES
Hugh Gusterson, David Vine, Andrew Bickford and Catherine Besteman

12:15 PM-1:30 PM

1:45 PM-3:30 PM


4-0665
GETTING AROUND: MOBILITY AS A FRAMEWORK FOR UNDERSTANDING POWER
Kristin Monroe, Nicole W. Fabricant, Kristin Monroe and Deborah Pellow

4:00 PM-5:45 PM


4-0890
BODIES OF CIRCULATION: JUXTAPOSING MIGRATION AND ADOPTION
Sonja J. Van Wichelen, Sonja J. Van Wichelen, Jessaca B Leinaweaver, Jacqueline Knörr and Karen Dubinsky

Saturday, November 17, 2012

8:00 AM-9:45 AM


5-0025
TO ASSIMILATE OR REMAIN APART: IMMIGRANTS AND HOST COUNTRIES
Nadia Latif, Faedah M Totah, Guldem Baykal Buyuksarac and Dawn Chatty

5-0075

5-0135
TRANSFORMING MIDDLE CLASSES, TRANSFORMING CITIES
Timothy E Murphy, Timothy E Murphy and Bascom Guffin

10:15 AM-12:00 PM


5-0315
COLLECTIVE IDENTITY AND COLLECTIVE MEMORY IN MOVEMENT CULTURES
Sam Beck, Carl A Maida, Sam Beck and Donald M Nonini

5-0330

5-0415
URBAN MOBILITIES: RHYTHMS, PACES, AND THE CITY
Claudio Sopranzetti, Jonathan Echeverri Zuluaga and Farha Ghannam

12:15 PM-1:30 PM

1:45 PM-3:30 PM


5-0730
YOUNG TRANSNATIONAL MIGRANTS AS SERVICE WORKERS
Kumiko Kawashima, Kumiko Kawashima and Glenda S Roberts

4:00 PM-5:45 PM


5-0955
SPACES FOR THE FUTURE: RELIGION IN URBAN PLACE-MAKING
Filip de Boeck, Mary Hancock, Smriti Srinivas, Ahmed I Kanna, Ju Hui Judy Han, Abdou Maliq Simone, Smriti Srinivas and Mary Hancock

5-0995
IMMOBILE BUILDINGS, MOBILE BOUNDARIES:  A GROUNDED APPROACH TO BORDER-CROSSING IN ASIA
Minhua Ling, Jun Zhang, Jun Zhang, Minhua Ling, Jenny Chio and Allison Truitt

5-1015
PERFORMING DIASPORIC BELONGINGS: PERFORMANCE, POLITICS, AND DIASPORA  
Anastasia N Panagakos, Anastasia N Panagakos, Mimi Sharma and Mohan Ambikaipaker

5-1040
BORDER ARCHITECTURES AND SUBJECTIVITIES: GLOBAL REFLECTIONS ON BORDER LANDSCAPES
Sara B Shneiderman, Malini Sur, Christina H Harris and Margaret E Dorsey

Sunday, November 18, 2012

8:00 AM-9:45 AM


6-0035
CONTEMPORARY ROMA (GYPSIES) ACROSS BORDERS: POLITICS, PERFORMANCE, AND DISPLACEMENT
Alexander Markovic, Carol Silverman and Judith Melita Okely

8:00 AM-11:45 AM


6-0185
RETHINKING INTERSECTIONALITY: TRANSNATIONAL CONSTITUTION OF SEXUALITY AND GENDERED/RACIAL SUBJECTIVITIES
Deirdre Guthrie, Mark B Padilla, Deirdre Guthrie and Denise E Brennan

10:15 AM-12:00 PM


6-0285
DOES ANYBODY HAVE A PLAN? ON PLANNING SPACES, TEMPORALITIES AND SELVES
Kim Turcot DiFruscia, Kim Turcot DiFruscia, Phillip Rousseau and James D Faubion

12:15 PM-2:00 PM


6-0455
MAKING SPACE PUBLIC IN AN AGE OF PRIVATIZATION: REPORTS FROM THE 21ST CENTURY CITY
Madeleine Reeves, Jennifer S Mack, Julie O Kleinman, Kamran Asdar Ali and Stephan Feuchtwang