Society for Cultural Anthropology

Wednesday, November 14, 2012

12:00 PM-1:45 PM


2-0040
CLAIM-MAKING BEYOND A HUMAN RIGHTS FRAMEWORK: FEMINIST, QUEER, AND “OTHER” PERSPECTIVES
Megan C Moodie, Megan C Moodie, Debarati Sen, Srimati Basu and Renya K Ramirez

2:00 PM-3:45 PM


2-0260
GENES AT THE BORDER OF IDENTITY: NADIA ABU EL-HAJ'S THE GENEALOGICAL SCIENCE: THE SEARCH FOR JEWISH ORIGINS AND THE POLITICS OF EPISTEMOLOGY
Nadia Abu El-Haj, Noah M Tamarkin, Jonathan Boyarin, Rayna Rapp, Eliza F Slavet, Michael Montoya, Gil Anidjar and Jonathan Boyarin

2-0280
RECONFIGURING SOCIAL BORDERS IN THE AFTERMATH OF DISASTER
Chelsey L Kivland, Nalika R Gajaweera, Nalika R Gajaweera, Chelsey L Kivland and China R Scherz

4:00 PM-5:45 PM


2-0585
(DE)MATERIALIZING KINSHIP: RELATIONAL BORDERS AND TROUBLED CROSSINGS
Fenella Cannell, Kathryn E Goldfarb, Caroline Schuster and Fenella Cannell

2-0630
THE AESTHETICS OF THE OTHER
Hatsuki Aishima

8:00 PM-9:45 PM


2-0795
TARDE DOING WORK: ETHNOGRAPHIC ENGAGEMENTS WITH A RECENTLY REVIVED ANCESTOR
Elizabeth A. Reddy, Elizabeth A. Reddy and Matei Candea

Thursday, November 15, 2012

8:00 AM-11:45 AM


3-0185
FAITH-BASED CHARITY AND THE SECURITY STATE: CONTAINING PEOPLE AND FINANCE IN RISK SOCIETIES
Erica Caple James, Erica Caple James, Omri Elisha and Kristen Ghodsee

10:00 AM-12:00 PM

10:15 AM-12:00 PM


3-0350
RESEARCHING AFFECT/AFFECTING RESEARCH: EMPATHY AND IMAGINATION IN ANTHROPOLOGICAL METHODS
Lila Ellen Gray, Yael Navaro-Yashin, Elizabeth Anne Davis, Valentina Napolitano, William T S Mazzarella and Diane M Nelson

1:45 PM-3:30 PM


3-0680
MASS MOURNING: OBJECTS, AFFECTS, PUBLICS
Shannon Lee Dawdy and William T S Mazzarella

3-0715
COINING CURRENCIES: (RE)NEGOTIATING MONEY AND VALUE IN TRANSITION ECONOMIES
Mrinalini Tankha, Mrinalini Tankha, Ivan V Small, Holly High and Anush Kapadia

1:45 PM-5:30 PM

4:00 PM-5:45 PM

Friday, November 16, 2012

8:00 AM-9:45 AM


4-0005
HUMAN RIGHTS AND SOVEREIGN POWER
Lila Abu-Lughod, Jarrett Zigon and Saba Mahmood

4-0110
KINSHIP IN MOTION
Elizabeth Charlotte Cooper

8:00 AM-10:00 AM


4-0140
SOCIETY FOR CULTURAL ANTHROPOLOGY (SCA) INTERN PROGRAM MEETING
Brad Weiss, Alison Kenner, Charlie Piot and Anne Allison

8:00 AM-11:45 AM


4-0245
IMPERSONAL RELATIONS: MATERIAL CROSSINGS
Thomas D Cousins, Roger Begrich, Aaron Goodfellow and Hoon Song

10:15 AM-12:00 PM


4-0365
LIVING JUST ENOUGH FOR THE CITY: US SOCIAL CLASS IN A PRECARIOUS ERA
Christine J Walley, Noelle M Stout, Sherry B Ortner and Julie Bettie

4-0375
ENGAGING RACIALIZED BOUNDARIES IN SPORTS AND HIP HOP
Roderick Labrador, David Kamper, Roderick Labrador and Roderick Labrador

1:45 PM-3:30 PM


4-0625
BOTTLENECKING BORDERS: SITUATED REFLECTIONS ON THE PROBLEM OF FLOW IN ANTHROPOLOGICAL THEORY
Crystal L Biruk, Crystal L Biruk, Janell Rothenberg and Andrew Lakoff

4-0680
RECONFIGURING THE AMERICAN DREAM: IMAGINARIES, AFFECT, POLITICS
Ben Chappell, Nicholas M Copeland, Christine M Labuski and Gilberto A Rosas

4:00 PM-5:45 PM


4-0895
THE WORK OF MEASUREMENT: METROLOGY AND THE MATTER OF POLITICS
Nikhil Anand, Antina von Schnitzler, Nikhil Anand, Andrew Barry and James G Ferguson

4-0905
DESIGN ETHNOGRAPHY : ETHNOGRAPHIC DESIGN
Maria L Vidart, Zakcq Lockrem, Maria L Vidart and Keith M Murphy

4-0920
CROSSING BOUNDARIES THROUGH DIGITAL COMMUNICATION: ETHNOGRAPHY OF CYBERCONNECTIVITY
Tzu-kai Liu, Emily Huiching Chua, Tzu-kai Liu, Anthony Stavrianakis and Graham M Jones

4-0950
MOVING SCALES AND SCALES OF MOVEMENT: COSMOLOGIES OF BORDERS AND CROSSINGS
Antonia Caitlin Walford, Alice Elliot, Alice Elliot and Bruce Kapferer

6:15 PM-7:30 PM

7:30 PM-9:00 PM

Saturday, November 17, 2012

8:00 AM-11:45 AM


5-0245
ANTHROPOLOGICAL TEMPORALITIES: METHODS AND ONTOLOGY OF MULTI-TEMPORAL ETHNOGRAPHY
Alex Hayden Skinner, Nikolai Ssorin-Chaikov, Tobias Rees and Morten Nielsen

10:15 AM-12:00 PM


5-0325

5-0345
ENDURING IN THE VERGE: BEING WITH OTHERS IN THE BOUNDARIES OF THE SOCIAL
Elizabeth Povinelli, Zoe H Wool and Veena Das

1:45 PM-3:30 PM


5-0645
ALTER(NATIVE) VISIONS OF FUTURES AND OUTER SPACES
William Lempert, William Lempert and Valerie A Olson

5-0670
CULTURE@LARGE: ON BIOPOLITICS AND THE ATTACHMENT TO LIFE: CONVERSATIONS WITH LAUREN BERLANT
Kath Weston, Kath Weston, Anne Allison, Anindyo Roy, Andrea Karin Muehlebach and Charis Thompson

5-0680
LIFE, DEATH, AND AFTERLIFE IN THE EGYPTIAN REVOLUTION
Anthony Shenoda, Amira Mittermaier and Claudio Lomnitz

5-0705
UNCIVIL DISOBEDIENCE: GEOGRAPHIES OF INSURRECTION
Hannah Appel, Michael Ralph, Hannah Appel and Karen Z Ho

4:00 PM-5:45 PM


5-0925
INDEBTED: THE ANTHROPOLOGICAL CALCULUS OF OBLIGATION AND FORGIVENESS
Gustav Peebles, Ara Wilson, Clara Y Han, David R Graeber and Ara Wilson

5-0980
BEYOND WORK
Marina Peterson, Sareeta B Amrute and Matthew J Wolf-Meyer

5-1020
MUSIC, DIGITAL MATERIALITIES AND ETHNOGRAPHY
Alexandrine Boudreault-Fournier, Georgina E Born PhD, Alexandrine Boudreault-Fournier, Georgina E Born PhD and Charles K Hirschkind

5-1050
SILVER LINING: OLDER PEOPLE CROSSING BOUNDARIES AND DEFYING EXPECTATIONS
Daniella Santoro, Lindsay DuBois and Sarah E Lamb

Sunday, November 18, 2012

8:00 AM-9:45 AM


6-0025
ANIMACY
Hugh Raffles, Anand Pandian, Hugh Raffles, Timothy Choy and Hugh Raffles

6-0065
MOBILITY AND AFFECT IN SPACES OF WORK
Seo Young Park, Rachael M Joo and Caren Kaplan

8:00 AM-11:45 AM


6-0190
BORDER CROSSINGS AND EXCHANGES: CELEBRATING THE WORK OF STEVEN L. RUBENSTEIN
Kirk Dombrowski, Kathleen Fine-Dare, Magnus Course and Janet M Chernela

6-0200
FROM "STONE-AGE" TO "REAL-TIME": TEMPORALITIES AND MOBILITIES IN AND BEYOND PAPUA
Martin Slama, Christian Raimund Warta, Christian Raimund Warta, Martin Slama and Andrew C Willford

6-0210
RESEARCHING CASUALTIES
Yvon Van Der Pijl and Yvon Van Der Pijl

6-0220
REGIMES OF INVISIBILITY
Sarah M Rowe, William M Girard, Ellen E Moodie, Susan Harding and Erin D Yerby

6-0230
RECYCLING MAUSS: 'OLD' SOLIDARITIES IN NEW TIMES OF CRISIS
Frederick (Fred) H Damon, Sena Aydin, Roberto I Armengol, Harry Liebersohn and Susana E. Narotzky

10:15 AM-12:00 PM


6-0270
MULTISPECIES MATERIALITIES: COMMODITIES, POWER, AND THE ‘NATURAL’ WORLD
Alexandra C Kelly, Sarah F Ives, Alexandra C Kelly, Sarah F Ives and Mary J Weismantel

6-0275
DESIRE AND ANTHROPOLOGY OF ECONOMY
Bill Maurer, Holly High, Gustav Peebles and Henrietta L Moore

10:15 AM-2:00 PM


6-0390
TITLE:  MOVING NOTIONS OF OWNERSHIP AND PERSONHOODS:  CONTROL AND THE MATERIALITY OF THE BUILT ENVIRONMENT.
David Jeevendrampillai, Gabrielle Bethan Ackroyd, Victor A Buchli and Kathleen Richardson

12:15 PM-2:00 PM


6-0440
LOVE, BELONGING, AND FLUID BORDERS
Laura-Zoe Humphreys, Sarah L Luna, Laura-Zoe Humphreys, Sarah L Luna and Jessica R Cattelino

6-0445
CROSS-SECTIONS OF NATURECULTURES: RACE, SPACE, AND ECOLOGIES
Bettina Y Stoetzer, Rheana (Juno) Salazar Parrenas and Jake Kosek

6-0450
LANDSCAPE, VISION, WRITING
Lesley Stern, Paulla A Ebron and Anna Tsing