Society for the Anthropology of Europe

Wednesday, November 14, 2012

12:00 PM-1:45 PM

12:00 PM-3:45 PM

2:00 PM-3:45 PM


2-0315
BARE BONES: CIVIL WAR AND MEMORY POLITICS IN CONTEMPORARY SPAIN
Jacqueline Urla, Jacqueline Urla, Francisco Ferrandiz and Uli Linke

4:00 PM-5:45 PM


2-0570
AUTHOR MEETS CRITICS: READING MICHAEL HERZFELD'S "EVICTED FROM ETERNITY"
Ermitte St. Jacques, Ermitte St. Jacques, Li Zhang, Filip de Boeck, Donna M. Goldstein, Berardino Palumbo and Charles Stewart

8:00 PM-9:45 PM


2-0805
KINSHIP IN CRISIS
Dimitris Antoniou, Dimitris Antoniou, Soo-Young Kim and Neni E Panourgia

Thursday, November 15, 2012

8:00 AM-9:45 AM

10:15 AM-12:00 PM


3-0395
TRANSFORMATIONS OF SOCIAL WELFARE AND ENTITLEMENTS IN EASTERN EUROPE AND THE FORMER SOVIET UNION
Jonathan J Stillo, Gerard A Weber, Jonathan J Stillo and Gerard A Weber

12:15 PM-1:30 PM

3:30 PM-5:30 PM


Workshop
3-0865
SAE MENTORING WORKSHOP: PRACTICING ANTHROPOLOGY (REGISTRATION REQUIRED)
Sena Aydin, Fabio Mattioli, Heidi L Bludau, Jennifer J Patico, Kristen Ghodsee, Jillian R Cavanaugh, Susan Carol Rogers and Gustav Peebles

Friday, November 16, 2012

8:00 AM-9:45 AM


4-0055
THE EMERGENT POST-COMMUNIST LEFT IN EASTERN EUROPE AND BEYOND: PRACTICES, IDEOLOGIES, GROUPS
Saygun Gokariksel, Florin Andrei Poenaru and Petra Rethmann

8:00 AM-11:45 AM


4-0200
GRAENSEOVERSKRIDENDE: OVERSTEPPING BOUNDARIES BETWEEN PUBLIC AND PRIVATE IN GLOBALIZING SCANDINAVIAN STATES.
Sally Dean Anderson, Karen Fog Olwig, Sally Dean Anderson, Karen Fog Olwig, Ada Ingrid A Engebrigtsen and Inger Grue Sjoerslev

10:15 AM-12:00 PM

12:15 PM-1:30 PM

6:15 PM-7:30 PM

7:30 PM-9:00 PM

Saturday, November 17, 2012

8:00 AM-11:45 AM


5-0225
TWENTY-FIVE YEARS AND BEYOND: IN CELEBRATION OF THE SOCIETY FOR THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF EUROPE
Deborah Reed-Danahay, Jeffrey E Cole, Susan Carol Rogers, Patricia R Heck, James M Taggart, Peter S Allen, Jill Dubisch, Caroline B Brettell, Thomas M Wilson, Deborah Reed-Danahay and Lawrence J Taylor

12:15 PM-1:30 PM

12:15 PM-2:15 PM

1:45 PM-3:30 PM


5-0745
NEW DIRECTIONS IN THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF EUROPE: THE SAE STUDENT PAPER PRIZE
Jaro Stacul, Jaro Stacul, Sarah F Green and David A Kideckel

2:00 PM-5:00 PM


Workshop
5-0895
TOUR: ITALY IN SAN FRANCISCO
Alexander G Bridgewater and Roland S Moore

4:00 PM-5:45 PM


5-0960
POLITICAL ANTHROPOLOGY OF SCANDINAVIA AFTER 22/7
Heiko Henkel, Heiko Henkel, Sindre S Bangstad, Thomas Hylland Eriksen and Peter Hervik

Sunday, November 18, 2012

12:15 PM-2:00 PM


6-0490
STRANGER AT HOME: ROMA POPULATIONS IN EUROPE
Enkelejda Sula-Raxhimi, Enkelejda Sula-Raxhimi, Alexandra Dorca-Jivan, Mark Auslander and Carol Silverman