American Ethnological Society

Wednesday, November 14, 2012

12:00 PM-1:45 PM


2-0065

2-0090
RETHINKING 'THE FAMILY': A SITE FOR INTIMATE FAILURES OR POTENTIALS?
Holly Wardlow, Asli Zengin, Oyman Basaran and Ellen Lewin

2-0140
COMMUNAL PEACE AND CONFLICT IN INDONESIA: NAVIGATING INTER-RELIGIOUS BOUNDARIES
Lene Pedersen, Lene Pedersen, Kari Telle, Janet A Hoskins and Kathryn M Robinson

2-0155
SECRETS, RUMORS AND LIES
Sarah A Gould, Sarah A Gould, Laura Sikstrom and Bianca Dahl

2:00 PM-3:45 PM

2:00 PM-5:45 PM


2-0460
THE WORK AND LEGACY OF IVAN KARP
Joanna Davidson, Mike McGovern, Joanna Davidson, Mike McGovern, Robert A Paul and Douglas R Holmes

2-0480

4:00 PM-5:45 PM


2-0520
ANTHROPOLOGY OF SECURITY/ SECURITY IN ANTHROPOLOGY
Vida Bajc, Limor Samimian-Darash, Vida Bajc and Daniel M Goldstein

8:00 PM-9:45 PM


2-0715
COMING OF AGE IN THE 21ST CENTURY: FEMALE PUBERTY RITES REVISITED
Sara R Jamieson, Sara R Jamieson and Corinne A Kratz

2-0760
"IT'S HARD BEING A MOTHER HERE": NEW SPACES OF MOTHERHOOD
Pamela Feldman-Savelsberg, Deborah L Durham, Pamela Feldman-Savelsberg, Jennifer Johnson-Hanks and Michele R Gamburd

2-0770
PARENTS, CHILDREN, AND AFFECT: NEGOTIATIONS OF LOVE, OBLIGATION, AND ECONOMY
Jennifer J Patico, Maria Padron Hernandez, Maria Padron Hernandez, Jennifer J Patico and Carla Jones

2-0775
A ROUNDTABLE CONVERSATION ON ELIZABETH POVINELLI’S “ECONOMIES OF ABANDONMENT: SOCIAL BELONGING AND ENDURANCE IN LATE LIBERALISM”
Marisol de la Cadena, Elizabeth Povinelli, Mario Blaser, Kenneth M George, Webb Keane, Tania M Li and Mariella Pandolfi

2-0780
THICK TIMES: HISTORICAL CONSCIOUSNESS AT A CULTURAL CONJUNCTURE
Nicholas A Bartlett, Andrea Grace Wright, Alexandre B Beliaev and Douglas J Rogers

2-0835
ANIMAL CROSSINGS: MAN AND BEAST ON THE MARGINS OF CULTURE.
Lauren H Derby, Lauren H Derby and Marshall D Sahlins

Thursday, November 15, 2012

8:00 AM-9:45 AM


3-0030
ENERGOPOWER AND BIOPOWER IN A TIME OF TRANSITIONS
Dominic C Boyer, Dominic C Boyer and Cymene Howe

3-0065
ETHNOGRAPHY AT THE BORDERS OF THE INTIMATE: ANTHROPOLOGICAL INVESTIGATIONS INTO INTIMACY
Melanie Angel Medeiros, Anna Jaysane-Darr, Casey J Miller and Sara L Friedman

3-0115
IMMIGRATION ACTIVISM IN THE ACADEMY
Leah M Mundell, Alyshia F Galvez, Ruth M Gomberg-Munoz, Alyshia F Galvez, Leah M Mundell, Anahi Viladrich, Hesham Elnagar, Alyshia F Galvez, Leah M Mundell and Katherine Yelle

8:00 AM-11:45 AM


3-0195
ONWARD. A PANEL IN HONOR OF PAUL RABINOW.
Mary Murrell, Tobias Rees, George E Marcus and Donna Haraway

10:15 AM-12:00 PM


3-0355
KNOWLEDGE THROUGH BOUNDARIES
Narmala Halstead, Ronald C Jennings and Narmala Halstead

12:15 PM-1:30 PM

1:45 PM-3:30 PM


3-0745

7:30 PM-9:30 PM


3-1105
AMERICAN ETHNOLOGICAL SOCIETY (AES) BOARD MEETING
Sally Engle Merry and Sally Engle Merry

Friday, November 16, 2012

8:00 AM-9:45 AM


4-0080
BLACK CULTURAL CITIZENSHIP IN AFRO-ATLANTIC DIALOGUE
Nicole Fadeke Castor, Andrew Apter, Nicole Fadeke Castor and Kamari M. Clarke

8:00 AM-11:45 AM


4-0150
THE NOMADIC WAR MACHINE- VIOLENCE WITHOUT BORDERS
Erika M Robb Larkins, Erika M Robb Larkins, Neil L Whitehead, Sverker Finnstrom and Carolyn R Nordstrom

4-0160
MANA: TRANSLATIONS AND TRANSFORMATIONS OF A CLASSIC CONCEPT IN ANTHROPOLOGY
Matt Tomlinson, Ty P.K. Tengan, Matt Tomlinson, Ty P.K. Tengan, Bradd Shore and Niko Besnier

4-0180
ACTIVISMS
Chris Garces, Omotayo T Jolaosho, John S Burdick and Jeffrey S Juris

1:45 PM-3:30 PM


4-0610
IMAGINING THE CORPORATE PERSON
Peter Benson, Peter Benson, Stuart Kirsch and Ira Bashkow

4-0665
GETTING AROUND: MOBILITY AS A FRAMEWORK FOR UNDERSTANDING POWER
Kristin Monroe, Nicole W. Fabricant, Kristin Monroe and Deborah Pellow

1:45 PM-5:30 PM


4-0740
TALKING ABOUT BEING IN AMAZONIA
Carlos D Londono Sulkin, Janet M Chernela, Suzanne Oakdale, Ellen B Basso and Steven Rubenstein

4-0755
HIERARCHY, VALUES, AND THE VALUE OF HIERARCHY
Jason Hickel, Naomi Haynes, Jason Hickel and Jonathan Friedman

4-0760
TRAVELS AND TRANSFORMATIONS OF LABOR AND COMMODITIES:  PAPERS IN HONOR OF SIDNEY W. MINTZ
Kamran Asdar Ali, Elizabeth E Ferry, Emily Martin, Jane I Guyer, Sidney Mintz and Katherine M Verdery

4:00 PM-5:45 PM


4-0875
DIRECT DEMOCRACY AND THE GLOBAL UPRISINGS OF 2011
Maple J Razsa, Maple J Razsa, Jeffrey S Juris and David Nugent

Saturday, November 17, 2012

8:00 AM-9:45 AM


5-0090
GOVERNMENTALITY AND BIOPOLITICS IN THE WAKE OF DISASTER
Dennis B McGilvray, Michele R Gamburd and Mark A Schuller

8:00 AM-11:45 AM


5-0235
LOVE AND WAR: PAPERS IN HONOR OF MARGARET TRAWICK'S ETHNOGRAPHIC PRACTICE
Ann G Gold, Ann G Gold, Anand Pandian, Kirin Narayan and Margaret Jane Trawick

10:15 AM-12:00 PM


5-0405
MEDIATING NUMBERS:  REPRESENTATIONS OF DATA, MEASUREMENT, AND ASSESSMENT ACROSS BORDERS
Damien Stankiewicz, Rebecca Howes-Mischel, Rebecca Howes-Mischel, Damien Stankiewicz and Diane M Nelson

10:30 AM-12:15 PM


6-0310
MULTISPECIES INTRA-ACTIONS
Natasha Myers, Agustin Fuentes, Eben Kirksey, Karin Bolender, Charis Thompson and Karen Barad

1:45 PM-3:30 PM


5-0725
POLITICS AND THE EVENTEDNESS OF NATURE
Stuart J McLean, Naveeda Khan and Deborah Poole

1:45 PM-5:30 PM


5-0845
ANDEAN FRONTIERS, TEMPORAL BORDERS, ANTHROPOLOGICAL PERIPHERIES: THINKING IN THE MARGINS WITH FRANK SALOMON
Francis T Hutchins, Norman E Whitten Jr, Mark Goodale, Eduardo Kohn, Steven A Wernke, Marisol de la Cadena, Joanne Rappaport, Lynn A Meisch, Carrie J Brezine, Ben Orlove, Mary J Weismantel, Francis T Hutchins, Catherine J Allen, Sabine P Hyland, Tristan Platt, Gary Urton and Frank Salomon

4:00 PM-5:45 PM

6:15 PM-7:30 PM

6:15 PM-8:15 PM


5-1175
AMERICAN ETHNOLOGICAL SOCIETY (AES) BUSINESS MEETING
Sally Engle Merry and Sally Engle Merry

Sunday, November 18, 2012

8:00 AM-9:45 AM


6-0030
CRITICAL HERITAGE STUDIES IN CONTESTED REALMS
Philip W Scher, Philip W Scher and Regina Bendix

6-0080

8:00 AM-11:45 AM


6-0180
SCALES OF TIME AND THE MAKING OF MATSUTAKE AND SALMON WORLDS
Miyako Inoue, Lieba Faier and Marianne E Lien

10:15 AM-1:00 PM


6-0415
PACIFIC MASCULINITIES
Martha Adele Macintyre, David Lipset and Martha Adele Macintyre

10:15 AM-2:00 PM


6-0370
REMOTE AND EDGY: NEW TAKES ON OLD ANTHROPOLOGICAL THEMES
Terence S Turner, Charlie Piot, Erik L Harms, Sara B Shneiderman, Piers Vitebsky, Shafqat Hussain, Juan Zhang, Daniel M Goldstein, Erik L Harms, Louisa Schein, Sasha Newell, Setha M Low and Sara B Shneiderman

12:00 PM-1:45 PM


6-0395
‘UNCROSSABLE HORIZONS OF THOUGHT’.
Ananthakrishnan G Aiyer, Kathy Powell and George Baca

12:15 PM-2:00 PM


6-0430
THE EDGES OF SEX AND HIV IN PAPUA NEW GUINEA: CULTURE, RIGHT
Gilbert H. Herdt, Gilbert H. Herdt, Katherine M Lepani and Lenore H Manderson

6-0435
CONFLICT AS BORDERING DEVICE IN TRANSNATIONAL CONTEXTS
Rozita Dimova PhD, Rozita Dimova PhD, Karen A Morris and Purnima Mankekar

6-0460
IMAGINED CROSSINGS: ETHNOGRAPHIC REFLECTIONS ON NEW IDIOMS OF CONNECTION AND THE RE-IMAGINATION OF BOUNDARIES.
David S Leitner, Rachel Jane Wilde, Rachel Jane Wilde, David S Leitner and Stuart A Rockefeller

6-0520
TOURIST BORDER CROSSINGS
Jennifer S. Bowles