AAA Executive Program Committee

Wednesday, November 14, 2012

2:00 PM-3:45 PM


2-0320
THE BOUNDARIES OF SOCIALISM: EVERYDAY LIFE UNDER POST-LATE SOCIALISM
Sarah G Grant, Hanna Garth, Sarah G Grant and Melissa L. Caldwell

2:00 PM-5:45 PM


2-0455
DESIGN FOR THE REAL WORLD - BUT WHICH WORLD? WHAT DESIGN? WHAT REAL?
Eeva Berglund, Peter Redfield, Marisol de la Cadena, Arturo Escobar, Alison J. Clarke PhD, Eeva Berglund, Ana M Ochoa, James Leach, Cassandra Hartblay, Ignacio Valero PhD, Lynda Grose, Debbora Battaglia PhD, Alberto Corsin Jimenez, Kenneth Dewayne Bailey, Michal Osterweil, Brenda Laurel and Mario Blaser

4:00 PM-5:45 PM


2-0505
INTERGROUP COALITION-BUILDING AND SOCIAL JUSTICE: A CONVERSATION WITH BAY AREA ACTIVISTS
Angela Stuesse, Angela Stuesse, Angela Stuesse, Gerald Lenoir, Laura Rivas, Steven Pitts, Nunu Kidane and Maria Poblet

2-0595
ANTICIPATING CHILDREN'S FUTURES: THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN EVERYDAY PRACTICES AND CONCEPTIONS OF IDEAL ADULTHOOD
Tamar Kremer-Sadlik, Tamar Kremer-Sadlik, Heather Loyd and Barbara Rogoff

8:00 PM-9:45 PM


2-0815
VISUALIZING RESEARCH: FILMIC METHODS OF INVESTIGATION IN THE SOCIAL SCIENCES
John L Jackson Jr, Gregory S Harris, Arjun I Shankar, Matthew James Tarditi, Sofia Chaparro, Leya Mathew, Jung Yoon Kim and Leya Mathew

Thursday, November 15, 2012

8:00 AM-9:45 AM


3-0005
RE-ASSESSING “BORDERS,” “BORDERLANDS, AND CROSSINGS:” LATINA/O PERSPECTIVES
Luis F.B. Plascencia, Patricia Zavella and Carlos G Velez-Ibanez

3-0020

8:00 AM-11:45 AM


3-0180
FINANCIAL CRISES, ECONOMIC ACTION, AND ANTHROPOLOGICAL PRACTICE: ETHNOGRAPHY AND CALCULATIVE REASON
Janet Roitman, Caitlin M Zaloom, Daromir Rudnyckyj, Daromir Rudnyckyj, Douglas R Holmes, Douglas R Holmes, Annelise Riles, Bill Maurer, Hirokazu Miyazaki, Karin D Knorr Cetina, Benjamin Lee, Jane I Guyer and Aihwa Ong

8:00 AM-5:45 PM


3-0235
KILLING MAPEPE: SEX AND DEATH IN COLD WAR PUERTO RICO
Katherine McCaffrey and Bonnie Donohue

9:45 AM-11:45 AM


3-0275

10:15 AM-12:00 PM


3-0305
CURRENT ISSUES IN BORDER THEORY: INFLUENTIAL VOICES ACROSS GEOGRAPHIES
Jose Carlos G. Aguiar, Jose Carlos G. Aguiar, Nancy A Abelmann and Thomas M Wilson

3-0370

1:45 PM-3:30 PM


3-0605
AMERICAN (ANTHROPOLOGICAL) IMPERIALISM?  AN OVERDUE DIALOGUE
Michal J Buchowski, Setha M Low, Michal J Buchowski, Setha M Low and Gustavo Lins Ribeiro

3-0655
THE RACE PROJECT AND PUBLIC EDUCATION: OUTREACH ACROSS SCHOOL/UNIVERSITY BORDERS
Catherine Emihovich, Jean J Schensul, Catherine Emihovich, Yolanda T Moses, Joseph L Jones, Carol C Mukhopadhyay and Jacquelyn A Lewis-Harris

1:45 PM-5:30 PM


3-0770
CROSSING BORDERS: THE ON-GOING WORK AND LEGACY OF JOHNNETTA BETSCH COLE 
Faye V Harrison, A Lynn Bolles, Riché Daniel Barnes and Johnnetta Betsch Cole

2:00 PM-3:20 PM

5:00 PM-6:20 PM

7:30 PM-8:50 PM

Friday, November 16, 2012

8:00 AM-9:45 AM

8:00 AM-11:45 AM


4-0155
ANTHROPOLOGY AND LIFE ITSELF
Robert Desjarlais, Bhrigupati Singh, Clara Y Han, Donna Haraway, Thomas Laqueur and Kathleen C Stewart

4-0205
NEW DISPOSSESSIONS: IMAGINING NON-MATERIAL ORIGINS FOR ACCUMULATION
Tate A LeFevre, Paige West, Paige West and David Lipset

10:15 AM-12:00 PM


4-0350
ETHNOGRAPHIES OF U.S. EMPIRE
Jean Dennison, Carole McGranahan, Jean Dennison, David Vine and Carole McGranahan

10:30 AM-11:50 AM


4-0410
NEW FRONTIERS FOR THE BODY SALON- PREREGISTRITON REQUIRED
Setha M Low, Christopher Joseph Baum and John L Jackson Jr

12:15 PM-1:30 PM


4-0470
AAA STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE CAUCUS
Jason E Miller and Richard Thomas

1:45 PM-3:30 PM


4-0600
INTEGRATING OUR SCIENCES:  CROSSING THE BORDERS OF THE DISCIPLINES.
Leslea Hlusko, Alice B Kehoe, Jonathan M Marks, Montgomery Slatkin, Carole L Crumley, Rasmus Nielsen and John H Moore

1:45 PM-5:30 PM


4-0730
ANTHROPOLOGY AND LITERARY ENGAGEMENTS: CROSSING BORDERS OF ACADEMIC AND CREATIVE WRITING
Helena Wulff, Helena Wulff, Alma Gottlieb, Michael Herzfeld and James W Fernandez

4-0735
THE REFUSAL OF RELATION: DESCRIBING THE SCIENCE AND POLITICS OF ISOLATION
David W Bond, Lucas Bessire, Lucas Bessire, David W Bond and Ann Laura Stoler

4-0750
CROSS-DISCIPLINARY APPROACHES TO 'BORDERS AND CROSSINGS'
Hastings Donnan, Josiah Heyman, Brenda Chalfin, Juanita Sundberg, Pamela L Ballinger, Hastings Donnan, David B Coplan, Hastings Donnan, Thomas M Wilson, Paul Christopher Nugent, Robert R Alvarez, Josephine Smart, Sarah F Green, Oscar F Contreras, Laura Velasco, Hilary Cunningham and Pablo Vila

4-0790

4-0800

4:00 PM-5:20 PM

4:00 PM-5:45 PM


4-0870
ETHNOGRAPHY OF THE TRANSNATIONAL:  MULTI-SITEDNESS AND BEYOND
Sally Engle Merry, Sally Engle Merry and Fred R Myers

5:00 PM-8:45 PM

6:15 PM-7:30 PM

6:30 PM-7:50 PM


4-1120
KARL MANNHEIM SALON- PREREGISTRATION IS REQUIRED
Carola Lentz, Andrea Behrends, Serge Jean Galy, Janni Pedersen, Marisa Lauren Wilson and Leanna Wolfe PhD

Saturday, November 17, 2012

8:00 AM-9:45 AM


5-0005
CROSSING BORDERS: EXPANDING THE ANTHROPOLOGICAL LITERATURE ON GENDER-BASED VIOLENCE
Hillary J Haldane, Hillary J Haldane and Jennifer R Wies

5-0065
PRODUCTION: MATERIAL AND IMMATERIAL DIVISIONS OF LABOR
Paul Manning, Lily H Chumley, Alexander Blanchette, Brian Brazeal, Jenny Chio, Nellie Chu, Alan F Greene and Peter Leykam

8:00 AM-11:45 AM

9:00 AM-10:20 AM


5-0255
RUTH BENEDICT SALON PREREGISTRATION REQUIRED
Carol J Greenhouse and Judy V Rosenthal

5-0260

5-0265
EMMA GOLDMAN SALON- PREREGISTRATION REQUIRED
Ida S Susser, Christine W Gailey, Kathleen D Griffiths-Dingani, Estefania Ponti, Lauren Suchman, Vanelka Chris Gomez, Eda Pepi, Dene Rivera, Hinda Seif and Leanna Wolfe PhD

10:15 AM-12:00 PM


5-0310
MILITARIZATION AND NATURALIZATION AT THE BORDER: ARCHAEOLOGICAL, CULTURAL, AND VISUAL APPROACHES
Amahl A Bishara, Amahl A Bishara, Eleana J Kim, Lori A Allen and Brian Boyd

5-0340
THE JOURNAL FOR UNDERGRADUATE ETHNOGRAPHY
Jason Patch, Jeremy M Campbell, Jason Patch, Jason Patch and Matthew D Trevett-Smith

11:00 AM-1:00 PM


5-0485

11:00 AM-5:00 PM

1:45 PM-5:30 PM


5-0825
A SUM GREATER THAN ITS PARTS: MULTI-DISCIPLINARY PERSPECTIVES ON LATER HUMAN EVOLUTION
Jamie L Clark, Adam P Van Arsdale, Jamie L Clark, Adam P Van Arsdale, Milford H Wolpoff and Julien Riel-Salvatore

5-0850
THE ROLE OF ANTHROPOLOGY IN DISASTER JAPAN: RESPONSES TO THE 3/11 EARTHQUAKE AND THE FUKUSHIMA ACCIDENT
Mio Katayama Owens, Daisuke Naito, David H Slater, Satsuki Takahashi, Ryan J Sayre, Junko Habu, Heather A Swanson, Junko Habu, Ken-ichi Abe, Jumpei Kubota, Grant A Schechner, Mio Katayama Owens, Yasuo Goto and Daisuke Naito

2:00 PM-3:20 PM


5-0880
LLEWELLYN SALON-PREREGISTRATION REQUIRED
Bill Maurer and Susan C. Bibler Coutin

4:30 PM-5:50 PM

Sunday, November 18, 2012

8:00 AM-12:00 PM


6-0235
SPEAKING OF LANGUAGE: HOW WE CROSS LINGUISTIC BORDERS IN STUDY AND RESEARCH.
Katharine A Keenan, Mara D Bernstein and Lisa M Le Fevre

10:15 AM-12:00 PM

12:00 PM-9:00 PM