American Ethnological Society

Wednesday, December 3, 2014

12:00 PM-1:45 PM


2-0060
GOVERNANCE, TRANSNATIONAL MIGRATION, AND AFFECTIVE CIRCUITS OF CARE
Cati M Coe, Cati M Coe, Pamela Feldman-Savelsberg and Caroline H Bledsoe

2-0120
UNCERTAINTY AND SCENARIO
Jon Bialecki, Limor Samimian-Darash, Jon Bialecki, Limor Samimian-Darash and Janet Roitman

2:00 PM-3:45 PM


2-0245
THE SPECTACLE OF EVIL, PT. 1
William C Olsen, William C Olsen, Nancy Marie Scheper-Hughes and Nancy Marie Scheper-Hughes

2-0290
TRANSFORMING URBAN-RURAL SPATIAL, POLITICAL AND SOCIAL RELATIONS IN SOUTHEAST ASIA
Eric C Thompson, Eric C Thompson, Donald M Nonini and Tania M Li

4:00 PM-5:45 PM


2-0435
THE SPECTACLE OF EVIL, PT. 2
William C Olsen, Nancy Marie Scheper-Hughes, William C Olsen and Robert P Weller

2-0505
THINKING THROUGH POLICE, PRODUCING ANTHROPOLOGICAL THEORY: POLICE ETHNOGRAPHY AS A TOOL FOR CRITICAL THOUGHT
Kevin G Karpiak, Kevin G Karpiak, Matthew Hull and Matthew J Wolf-Meyer

8:00 PM-9:45 PM


2-0645
THE ASSEMBLED CITY: RETHINKING THE POLITICS OF ONTOLOGY AS URBAN LANDSCAPE
Matthew J Hill, Matthew J Hill, Emanuela Guano and Christoph Brumann

Thursday, December 4, 2014

9:00 AM-10:45 AM


3-0140
MEDIATION, CIRCULATION, AND THE SOCIAL
Neena Mahadev, Amrita Ibrahim and Patrick Eisenlohr

3-0145
APPROACHING AFFECT: ETHNOGRAPHIC KNOWLEDGE AND THE CONSTITUTION OF RACE, ETHNICITY, AND NATION (PANEL 1 OF 2)
Jan Maghinay Padios, Faith Kares, Faith Kares, Jan Maghinay Padios and Martin F Manalansan IV

3-0275
SUSPICION AND ITS SUSPENSION
Anne Lavanchy, David Bozzini, Valerio Simoni and Tobias Kelly

11:00 AM-12:45 PM


3-0340
POLITICS OF RACE AND CLASS COMING OUT: CONSTRUCTING THE CLOSET, CONTESTING THE "TRUTH"
Neriko M Doerr, Richard Jose Suarez and Erin L Durban-Albrecht

3-0390
RE-IMAGINING PATHS NOT TAKEN:  CONVERSATIONS WITH EMILY MARTIN ON CULTURE AND MIND
Lorna A Rhodes, Emily C Cohen, Karen-Sue Taussig and Monica L Schoch-Spana

3-0460
INVESTMENT IN EDUCATION, FAILURE, AND PRODUCING NON-FAILURE 
Eva M Harman, Eva M Harman and Azra Hromadzic

3-0495
MORAL ECONOMIES OF INFRASTRUCTURE IN SOUTH ASIA
Mathangi Krishnamurthy, Mubbashir Rizvi and Kaushik Ghosh

3-0585
SEX SCANDALS AND THE INSECURITY STATE
Ali M Feser, Joseph Jay Sosa, Joseph Jay Sosa, Ali M Feser and George Paul Meiu

1:00 PM-2:15 PM

2:30 PM-4:15 PM


3-0905
KINSHIP IN, OF, AND AGAINST STATE INSTITUTIONS: CONFLICTIVE INTERSECTIONS AND BOUNDARY WORK
Tatjana Thelen, Erdmute Alber, Daniel Jordan Smith, Tatjana Thelen and Douglas J Rogers

3-1055
METAPHORS OF ECONOMIC LIFE: FLUIDS, GHOSTS, FOOD, AND OTHER FINANCIAL BODIES
Anke Schwittay, Caroline Schuster, Sohini Kar and Kath Weston

6:30 PM-8:15 PM


3-1195
IMAGINATIVE ETHNOGRAPHY, OR WHAT MIGHT ETHNOGRAPHY BECOME?
Anand Pandian, Stuart J McLean, Denielle A Elliott, Dara Culhane, Todd Ramon Ochoa, Alexandrine Boudreault-Fournier, W Kenneth Little, Magdalena Joanna Kazubowski-Houston, George Fitzpatrick Mentore, Cristina Moretti and Shannon Rose Riley

3-1245
DIGITAL TECHNOLOGY, TRANSPARENCY, AND EVERYDAY FORMS OF POLITICAL ENGAGEMENT
Dillon Mahoney, Lisa Poggiali, Lisa Poggiali, Dillon Mahoney and Kregg Hetherington

Friday, December 5, 2014

9:00 AM-10:45 AM


4-0200
GLOBAL KNOWLEDGE I
Miriam Ticktin, Tobias Rees and Vincanne Adams

4-0245
ANTHROPOLOGICAL APPROACHES TO LAW, GENDER, AND HUMAN RIGHTS:  PAPERS IN HONOR OF SALLY ENGLE MERRY
Emily Martin, Ram Natarajan, Amy L Field, Sally Engle Merry and Setha M Low

11:00 AM-12:45 PM


4-0365
TRAVELING EPISTEMOLOGIES AND MEDIATED EMPATHIES: REFLECTIONS ON ANTHROPOLOGY, TOURISM, AND HUMANITARIANISM
Coralynn V Davis, Krista E Van Vleet, Lisa L Gezon and Florence E Babb

4-0465
GLOBAL KNOWLEDGE II
Tobias Rees, Miriam Ticktin and Miriam Ticktin

4-0540
CLASSIFICATIONS, COMPLICITIES, AND CONTRADICTIONS: THINKING WITH VIRGINIA R. DOMINGUEZ
Michele M Hanks, Brigittine M French, Michele M Hanks, Moshe Shokeid and Monica Heller

1:00 PM-2:15 PM

2:30 PM-4:15 PM


4-0875
WHITENESS AND PRIVILEGE IN THE AMERICAS
Ana Y Ramos-Zayas, Ulla Dalum Berg and Ana Y Ramos-Zayas

6:30 PM-8:15 PM


4-1180
DEVELOPMENT POLITICS: THE ETHICS OF GRASSROOTS ORGANIZING
Alison C. Joersz, Alison C. Joersz, Chelsey L Kivland and Mark A Schuller

4-1190
TERRITORY AND THE PRODUCTIVE USES TO WHICH IT IS PUT
Jonathan E Padwe, Jonathan E Padwe and Laura A Ogden

4-1210
PRODUCING LANDSCAPE
Subhadra Mitra Channa, Rebecca M Klenk, Subhadra Mitra Channa, Rebecca M Klenk and Joan P Mencher

Saturday, December 6, 2014

9:00 AM-10:45 AM


5-0070
ETHNOGRAPHY AND ITS PUBLICS
Didier Fassin, Didier Fassin and Joseph Masco

5-0075
SUCCESSFUL AGING: THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF A 21ST-CENTURY OBSESSION
Sarah E Lamb, Sarah E Lamb, Jessica C Robbins-Ruszkowski and Susan R Whyte

11:00 AM-12:45 PM

1:00 PM-2:15 PM

2:30 PM-4:15 PM


5-0870
THE CULTURAL ECONOMIES OF MIGRATION: LOVE, MONEY, DEBT AND TRANSNATIONAL NETWORKS
Kristin E Yarris, Lauren D Heidbrink and Cati M Coe

5-0915
"CARE"FUL CONSIDERATION: EXAMINING NOTIONS OF CARE WITHIN AND TOWARD ETHNOGRAPHY
Chloe Silverman, A. Elizabeth DeLuca, Aaron T Seaman and Janelle S Taylor

6:30 PM-8:15 PM


5-1185
ETHNOGRAPHIES OF POLICING
Clara Y Han, Clara Y Han, Didier Fassin and Didier Fassin

5-1205
FOOD OUT OF TIME: ORIGINS, VALUE ADDED, AND OTHER MYTHOLOGIES
Christine A Kray, Christine A Kray and Richard R Wilk

5-1365
WRITING COLLABORATION: NEGOTIATING THE CO-PRODUCTION OF ANTHROPOLOGICAL KNOWLEDGE
Julie Hemment, Joshua H Roth and Luke Eric Lassiter

5-1370
MORAL CITIZENSHIP AND SPATIAL EMPLACEMENT: POLITICAL CONSCIOUSNESS ALONG THE MARGINS
Kathleen Barlow, Mark Auslander, J. Hope Amason and Laurie Kain Hart PhD

Sunday, December 7, 2014

8:00 AM-9:45 AM


6-0015
KINSHIP AS EXCLUSION
Geoffrey Hughes, Sandhya Krittika Narayanan, Geoffrey Hughes, Sandhya Krittika Narayanan, Janet F Carsten and Susan McKinnon

6-0055
GLOBAL SYSTEMS, CULTURAL PROCESSES, AND LIVED IDENTITIES: ENGAGING THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF JONATHAN FRIEDMAN, PART I
Henrik Vigh, Rupert Stasch, Joel L Robbins, Ida S Susser and Jonathan Friedman

10:00 AM-11:45 AM


6-0190
ANTHROPOLOGICAL TRUTHS AND SUBJECTIVITIES
Narmala Halstead, Roger Sanjek and Narmala Halstead

12:00 PM-1:45 PM


6-0370
ETHNOGRAPHIC TACTICS
Eben Kirksey, Eben Kirksey, Andrea Ballestero and Natasha Myers

6-0480
NAVIGATING THE SACRED
Ritty Lukose